1.Equivalence of SYN008 versus omalizumab in patients with refractory chronic spontaneous urticaria: A multicenter, randomized, double-blind, parallel-group, active-controlled phase III study.
Jingyi LI ; Yunsheng LIANG ; Wenli FENG ; Liehua DENG ; Hong FANG ; Chao JI ; Youkun LIN ; Furen ZHANG ; Rushan XIA ; Chunlei ZHANG ; Shuping GUO ; Mao LIN ; Yanling LI ; Shoumin ZHANG ; Xiaojing KANG ; Liuqing CHEN ; Zhiqiang SONG ; Xu YAO ; Chengxin LI ; Xiuping HAN ; Guoxiang GUO ; Qing GUO ; Xinsuo DUAN ; Jie LI ; Juan SU ; Shanshan LI ; Qing SUN ; Juan TAO ; Yangfeng DING ; Danqi DENG ; Fuqiu LI ; Haiyun SUO ; Shunquan WU ; Jingbo QIU ; Hongmei LUO ; Linfeng LI ; Ruoyu LI
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(16):2040-2042
2.Prognostic value of single PET-CT after chemotherapy combined with immunotherapy in patients with non-small cell lung cancer treated with radiotherapy
Zhenghui MA ; Yuqi WU ; Guangqian JI ; Zongmei ZHOU ; Qinfu FENG ; Zefen XIAO ; Jima LYU ; Xin WANG ; Jianyang WANG ; Wenyang LIU ; Lei DENG ; Wenqing WANG ; Nan BI ; Junlin YI ; Tao ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2025;34(11):1111-1116
Objective:To evaluate the role of a single PET-CT scan in predicting survival and prognosis in patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) who did not undergo surgery but received radiotherapy after neoadjuvant chemotherapy combined with immunotherapy.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the data of 23 NSCLC patients treated at the Cancer Hospital of the Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences from May 2022 to June 2024. All patients were pathologically confirmed, received neoadjuvant chemotherapy combined with immunotherapy, did not undergo surgery for various reasons, and instead received radiotherapy. Each patient underwent only one PET-CT scan after neoadjuvant chemotherapy combined with immunotherapy and before radiotherapy. According to the maximum standardized uptake value (SUV max) on PET-CT, patients were divided into the low-uptake group (SUV max < 8, n=12) and high-uptake group (SUV max ≥ 8, n=11). Survival analysis was performed using the Kaplan-Meier method with survival curves plotted. Univariate analysis of influencing factors of survival was conducted using the Cox proportional hazards regression model. Clinical characteristics and survival outcomes of the two groups were compared, including progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). Results:The 1-year PFS rates were 100% in the low-uptake group, 54.5% in the high-uptake group. This difference was statistically significant ( P=0.007). The 1-year and 2-year OS rates were both 100% in the low-uptake group, the 1-year and 2-year OS rates were both 90.9% in the high-uptake group, with no statistically significant difference ( P=0.394). Univariate Cox analysis identified age as an independent factor affecting PFS. Conclusions:For NSCLC patients who did not undergo surgical resection but received radiotherapy after neoadjuvant chemotherapy combined with immunotherapy, a single PET-CT scan before radiotherapy has potential value in predicting PFS. However, clinical studies with larger sample size and longer follow-up are required to evaluate its predictive value for OS.
3.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
4.Guideline for Adult Weight Management in China
Weiqing WANG ; Qin WAN ; Jianhua MA ; Guang WANG ; Yufan WANG ; Guixia WANG ; Yongquan SHI ; Tingjun YE ; Xiaoguang SHI ; Jian KUANG ; Bo FENG ; Xiuyan FENG ; Guang NING ; Yiming MU ; Hongyu KUANG ; Xiaoping XING ; Chunli PIAO ; Xingbo CHENG ; Zhifeng CHENG ; Yufang BI ; Yan BI ; Wenshan LYU ; Dalong ZHU ; Cuiyan ZHU ; Wei ZHU ; Fei HUA ; Fei XIANG ; Shuang YAN ; Zilin SUN ; Yadong SUN ; Liqin SUN ; Luying SUN ; Li YAN ; Yanbing LI ; Hong LI ; Shu LI ; Ling LI ; Yiming LI ; Chenzhong LI ; Hua YANG ; Jinkui YANG ; Ling YANG ; Ying YANG ; Tao YANG ; Xiao YANG ; Xinhua XIAO ; Dan WU ; Jinsong KUANG ; Lanjie HE ; Wei GU ; Jie SHEN ; Yongfeng SONG ; Qiao ZHANG ; Hong ZHANG ; Yuwei ZHANG ; Junqing ZHANG ; Xianfeng ZHANG ; Miao ZHANG ; Yifei ZHANG ; Yingli LU ; Hong CHEN ; Li CHEN ; Bing CHEN ; Shihong CHEN ; Guiyan CHEN ; Haibing CHEN ; Lei CHEN ; Yanyan CHEN ; Genben CHEN ; Yikun ZHOU ; Xianghai ZHOU ; Qiang ZHOU ; Jiaqiang ZHOU ; Hongting ZHENG ; Zhongyan SHAN ; Jiajun ZHAO ; Dong ZHAO ; Ji HU ; Jiang HU ; Xinguo HOU ; Bimin SHI ; Tianpei HONG ; Mingxia YUAN ; Weibo XIA ; Xuejiang GU ; Yong XU ; Shuguang PANG ; Tianshu GAO ; Zuhua GAO ; Xiaohui GUO ; Hongyi CAO ; Mingfeng CAO ; Xiaopei CAO ; Jing MA ; Bin LU ; Zhen LIANG ; Jun LIANG ; Min LONG ; Yongde PENG ; Jin LU ; Hongyun LU ; Yan LU ; Chunping ZENG ; Binhong WEN ; Xueyong LOU ; Qingbo GUAN ; Lin LIAO ; Xin LIAO ; Ping XIONG ; Yaoming XUE
Chinese Journal of Endocrinology and Metabolism 2025;41(11):891-907
Body weight abnormalities, including overweight, obesity, and underweight, have become a dual public health challenge in Chinese adults: overweight and obesity lead to a variety of chronic complications, while underweight increases the risks of malnutrition, sarcopenia, and organ dysfunction. To systematically address these issues, multidisciplinary experts in endocrinology, sports science, nutrition, and psychiatry from various regions have held multiple weight management seminars. Based on the latest epidemiological data and clinical evidence, they expanded the guideline to include assessment and intervention strategies for underweight, in addition to the core content of obesity management. This guideline outlines the etiological mechanisms, evaluation methods, and multidimensional management strategies for overweight and obesity, covering key areas such as diagnosis and assessment, medical nutrition therapy, exercise prescription, pharmacological intervention, and psychological support. It is intended to provide a scientific and standardized approach to weight management across the adult population, aiming to curb the rising prevalence of obesity, mitigate complications associated with abnormal body weight, and improve nutritional status and overall quality of life.
5.Risk factors for Crohn's disease-like pouch in ulcerative colitis patients with ileal pouch-anal anastomosis
Yinan YAN ; Juan WEI ; Zhao YANG ; Ya YANG ; Hui TAO ; Liuying LI ; Hongqin WANG ; Yuanyi ZHAO ; Feng ZHU ; Ji XUAN ; Jianfeng GONG ; Fangyu WANG
Chinese Journal of Inflammatory Bowel Diseases 2025;09(3):211-217
Objective:To explore the incidence of Crohn's disease-like pouch (CDP) after ileal pouch-anal anastomosis (IPAA) and analyze the clinical characteristics and risk factors in ulcerative colitis (UC) patients.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted. One hundred and eighty-two UC patients undergoing IPAA at Jinling Hospital affiliated to Nanjing University from November 2003 to November 2024 were enrolled. Patients were categorized into CDP and non-CDP groups. Clinical features and prognosis were compared, and multivariate Cox regression was performed to identify risk factors for CDP.Results:A total of 182 UC patients were included, with a median follow-up time of 45.00 (30.00, 75.25) months. The patients were divided into two groups based on the diagnosis of CDP, with 23 patients (12.64%) in the CDP group and 159 patients (87.30%) in the non-CDP group. Compared to the non-CDP group, patients in the CDP group had a lower body mass index (BMI) ( Z=-2.87, P=0.004), and were more likely to develop early postoperative pouchitis (χ 2=4.50, P=0.034). The median time from ileostomy closure to the development of CDP was 12 .00 (6.00, 28.00) months. Cox regression analysis showed that a preoperative BMI<18.5 kg/m 2 ( HR=2.84, 95% CI: 1.24~6.49, P=0.013) and early postoperative pouchitis ( HR=3.11, 95% CI: 1.22~7.93, P=0.018) were associated with an increased risk of CDP. Conclusions:Preoperative low BMI and pouchitis occurring within 3 months postoperatively are significant risk factors for CDP. Close monitoring and early intervention are recommended for high-risk patients.
6.Effects of Liangxue Heying Formula-medicated serum on the activation of LPS-induced human umbilical vein endothelial cells via JAK2/STAT3 signaling pathway
Chun-lan XIA ; Xia FENG ; Ye-min CAO ; Zhi-qiang LIANG ; Yi LE ; Hong-tao XU ; Fei QI ; Ji LI
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(4):1150-1156
AIM To investigate the effects of Liangxue Heying Formula-medicated serum(LXHY-MS)on human umbilical vein endothelial cells(HUVECs)induced by lipopolysaccharide(LPS).METHODS CCK-8,DCFH-DA fluorescence probe and Western blot method were used to screen the LPS concentration in modeling and the serum LXHY concentration for treatment.The HUVECs divided into the normal group,the model group and the LXHY-MS group had their SOD activity detected by automatic biochemical analyzer;their MDA level detected by colorimetry;their protein expressions of ICAM-1,VCAM-1,IL-6,TNF-α,p-JAK2 and p-STAT3 detected by Western blot;and their mROS expression and recruitment effect on THP-1 photographed with high connotation.With the use of JAK2/STAT3 pathway inhibitor(AG490),the HUVECs divided into the normal group,the AG490 group,the LPS group,the LPS+AG490 group,the LPS+LXHY-MS group,and LPS+LXHY-MS+AG490 group were subjected to the corresponding treatment,followed by the detection of their protein expressions of ICAM-1,VCAM-1,IL-6,TNF-α,p-JAK2 and p-STAT3 by Western blot.RESULTS Compared with the normal group,the model group displayed decreased SOD activity(P<0.01),increased MDA level(P<0.05),increased ICAM-1,VCAM-1,IL-6,TNF-α,p-JAK2,p-STAT3 protein expressions(P<0.05,P<0.01),and increased mROS expression and THP-1 cells recruitment.Compared with the model group,the LXHY-MS group shared increased SOD activity(P<0.05),decreased MDA level(P<0.01),decreased ICAM-1,VCAM-1,IL-6,TNF-α,p-JAK2,p-STAT3 protein expressions(P<0.05,P<0.01),reduced mROS expression and THP-1 cells recruitment.Given the use of AG490,the model group displayed increased protein expressions of ICAM-1,VCAM-1,IL-6,TNF-α,p-JAK2 and p-STAT3 in contrast to the normal group(P<0.05,P<0.01);each intervened group showed decreased expressions of related proteins in contrast to the model group(P<0.05,P<0.01).CONCLUSION LXHY-MS may protect the injury due to the activation of HUVECs by inhibiting the JAK2/STAT3 signaling pathway.
7.A randomized,double-blind,placebo-controlled,multicenter clinical study of Shengxuebao Mixture in treating cancer-related anemia
Zhu LIU ; Xiangrong LI ; Xiaojun DAI ; Yanjun WANG ; Xiao LI ; Keqiong WANG ; Tao WU ; Miaowen ZHONG ; Hongjiang YU ; Ji FENG ; Zuowei HU ; Kainan LI ; Shaowei CHEN ; Chunhua LI ; Zhengchuan FU ; Rui ZHANG ; Yongfa CHEN ; Hongyu XU ; Tao REN ; Yibo YAO ; Jianxu JIN ; Pengyin WANG ; Zhijiang HE ; Jian SHEN ; Lei WANG ; Min LI ; Wenming CHANG ; Xinyi CHEN ; Li HOU
Journal of Beijing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;48(10):1447-1459
Objective We aimed to evaluate the efficacy and safety of Shengxuebao Mixture in the treatment of cancer-related anemia(CRA)presenting with syndrome of deficiency of liver and kidney combined with syndrome of deficiency of both qi and blood.Methods A randomized,double-blind,placebo-controlled,multicenter clinical trial was conducted.Eligible patients with malignant tumors meeting the inclusion and exclusion criteria were enrolled from 26 hospitals,including Dongzhimen Hospital,Beijing University of Chinese Medicine,Xiaogan Central Hospital,and Yangzhou Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine,from June 1,2022,to September 30,2024.Patients were allocated 1:1 to either the experimental group receiving Shengxuebao Mixture or the control group receiving its simulator(placebo)using a block randomization method under double-blind conditions.Both groups received 15 mL orally three times daily for 28 consecutive days.The primary efficacy indicators included the hemoglobin(Hb)improvement rate(RHb)and the traditional Chinese medicine(TCM)syndrome improvement rate(RTCM)at week 4 of treatment.The secondary efficacy indicators encompassed Hb and red blood cell(RBC)count,Karnofsky Performance Status(KPS)score,TCM syndrome score,individual TCM symptom scores,and changes in each of these indicators compared to the baseline period at weeks 2,4,and 6 of treatment.Safety evaluations were conducted at week 4 of treatment.Results A total of 239 patients were enrolled,with 225 cases included in the Full Analysis Set(FAS)(109 in the experimental group vs.116 control group),163 in the Per Protocol Set(PPS)(77 vs.86),and 225 in the Safety Set(SS)(109 vs.116).Baseline characteristics between groups showed no significant differences.Significant differences were observed between the experimental and control groups in RHb at week 4(FAS:49.51%vs.35.24%,P<0.05;PPS:53.25%vs.36.05%,P<0.05)and RTCM at week 4(FAS:61.54%vs.39.62%,P<0.01;PPS:64.94%vs.40.70%,P<0.01).At weeks 2,4,and 6,the experimental group showed greater improvements in Hb and RBC counts than the control group.Additionally,the TCM syndrome scores were lower in the experimental group than in the control group at these time points.Except for week 2 in PPS,the KPS improvement was better in the experimental group than in the control group(P<0.05).The experimental group also demonstrated a greater reduction in scores for individual TCM symptoms such as spiritlessness and weakness,poor appetite and reduced food intake at weeks 4 and 6 compared to the control group(P<0.05,P<0.01).Furthermore,the reduction in vertigo score was more pronounced in the experimental group at week 6(P<0.01).For the score of pale and lusterless complexion,only in the PPS was the reduction from baseline more significant in the experimental group than in the control group at weeks 4 and 6(P<0.05).No significant differences were observed between the experimental and control groups in the incidence of all adverse events or drug-related adverse reactions.Conclusion Shengxuebao Mixture demonstrates significant efficacy in patients with CRA presenting syndrome of deficiency of liver and kidney combined with syndrome of deficiency of both qi and blood,effectively increasing Hb levels,ameliorating TCM syndromes,alleviating clinical symptoms,and enhancing functional status,with no significant difference in adverse drug reactions compared to the placebo.
8.A Novel Mouse Model Unveils Protein Deficiency in Truncated CDKL5 Mutations.
Xue FENG ; Zi-Ai ZHU ; Hong-Tao WANG ; Hui-Wen ZHOU ; Ji-Wei LIU ; Ya SHEN ; Yu-Xian ZHANG ; Zhi-Qi XIONG
Neuroscience Bulletin 2025;41(5):805-820
Mutations in the cyclin-dependent kinase-like 5 gene (CDKL5) cause a severe neurodevelopmental disorder, yet the impact of truncating mutations remains unclear. Here, we introduce the Cdkl5492stop mouse model, mimicking C-terminal truncating mutations in patients. 492stop/Y mice exhibit altered dendritic spine morphology and spontaneous seizure-like behaviors, alongside other behavioral deficits. After creating cell lines with various Cdkl5 truncating mutations, we found that these mutations are regulated by the nonsense-mediated RNA decay pathway. Most truncating mutations result in CDKL5 protein loss, leading to multiple disease phenotypes, and offering new insights into the pathogenesis of CDKL5 disorder.
Animals
;
Disease Models, Animal
;
Mice
;
Protein Serine-Threonine Kinases/deficiency*
;
Mutation/genetics*
;
Epileptic Syndromes/genetics*
;
Humans
;
Dendritic Spines/pathology*
;
Spasms, Infantile/genetics*
;
Male
;
Seizures/genetics*
;
Mice, Inbred C57BL
9.Pharmacological actions of the bioactive compounds of Epimedium on the male reproductive system: current status and future perspective.
Song-Po LIU ; Yun-Fei LI ; Dan ZHANG ; Chun-Yang LI ; Xiao-Fang DAI ; Dong-Feng LAN ; Ji CAI ; He ZHOU ; Tao SONG ; Yan-Yu ZHAO ; Zhi-Xu HE ; Jun TAN ; Ji-Dong ZHANG
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(1):20-29
Compounds isolated from Epimedium include the total flavonoids of Epimedium , icariin, and its metabolites (icaritin, icariside I, and icariside II), which have similar molecular structures. Modern pharmacological research and clinical practice have proved that Epimedium and its active components have a wide range of pharmacological effects, especially in improving sexual function, hormone regulation, anti-osteoporosis, immune function regulation, anti-oxidation, and anti-tumor activity. To date, we still need a comprehensive source of knowledge about the pharmacological effects of Epimedium and its bioactive compounds on the male reproductive system. However, their actions in other tissues have been reviewed in recent years. This review critically focuses on the Epimedium , its bioactive compounds, and the biochemical and molecular mechanisms that modulate vital pathways associated with the male reproductive system. Such intrinsic knowledge will significantly further studies on the Epimedium and its bioactive compounds that protect the male reproductive system and provide some guidances for clinical treatment of related male reproductive disorders.
Male
;
Epimedium/chemistry*
;
Humans
;
Genitalia, Male/drug effects*
;
Flavonoids/therapeutic use*
;
Animals
10.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail