2.Effect of different phosphorus application on morphological traits, active ingredients and rhizosphere soil microbial community of Polygala tenuifolia.
Huan GUO ; Tong WEI ; Wen-Hua CUI ; Huan SHI ; Fu-Ying MAO ; Xian GU ; Yun-Sheng ZHAO ; Xiao-Feng LIANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(14):3898-3908
To investigate the effects of phosphorus fertilizer on the morphological traits, active ingredients and rhizosphere soil microbial community of Polygala tenuifolia. The phosphorus fertilizer was calculated in terms of P_2O_5. Five treatments were set up: 0(CK), 17(P1), 34(P2), 51(P3), and 68(P4) kg per Mu(1 Mu≈667 m~2). A randomized block design was adopted. Samples of P. tenuifolia and its rhizosphere soil were collected under different superphosphate fertilizer treatments. Illumina high-throughput sequencing was used to analyze the rhizosphere soil microbial community, 9 morphological traits were measured and the content of 11 active ingredients were determined. The results showed that the whole plant weight, shoot fresh weight, root weight, and root peel thickness were the highest under P1 treatment, increasing by 34.41%, 38.80%, 39.21%, and 3.17% respectively compared to CK. Under P2 treatment, the plant height, stem diameter, root thickness, and core thickness were significantly higher than CK. Phosphorus fertilizer had a significant impact on the content of tenuifolin, sibiricose A5, sibiricose A6, arillanin A, 3,6'-disinapoyl sucrose, and polygalaxanthone Ⅲ. Correlation analysis results showed that the relative abundance of Arthrobacter, Bacillus, norank_f_Vicinamibacteraceae, norank_o_Vicinamibacterales, MND1 and other bacteria, as well as the relative abundance of Neocosmospora, Paraphoma and other fungi were positively correlated with root diameter, wood core diameter, the whole plant weight, root weight, shoot fresh weight of P. tenuifolia. Bacillus, Neocosmospora, Subulicystidium were significantly positively correlated with oligosaccharides such as 3,6'-disinapoyl sucrose, sibiricose A5、sibiricose A6、glomeratose A、arillanin A and tenuifoliside C. Arthrobacter, Humicola, Aspergillus, Paraphoma were positively correlated with tenuifolin and norank_f_Vicinamibacteraceae, norank_o_Vicinamibacterales, Fusarium were positively correlated with polygalaxanthone Ⅲ. Evidently, appropriate phosphorus application is conducive to the growth and quality improvement of P. tenuifolia, and can increase the abundance of beneficial microorganisms in the soil.
Rhizosphere
;
Phosphorus/pharmacology*
;
Soil Microbiology
;
Polygala/anatomy & histology*
;
Fertilizers/analysis*
;
Bacteria/metabolism*
;
Soil/chemistry*
;
Microbiota/drug effects*
;
Plant Roots/metabolism*
3.Comparative study of single-criteria and multi-criteria optimization modes for cervical cancer VMAT radiotherapy plans by Raystation planning system
Gang LI ; Yu-song LONG ; Jun-wen TAN ; Xian-tao HE ; Yong-fu FENG ; Zhan-yu WANG
Chinese Medical Equipment Journal 2025;46(9):39-44
Objective To carry out cervical cancer VMAT radiotherapy planning respectively with the single-criteria optimization(SCO)and multi-criteria optimization(MCO)modes of Raystation 4.7 planning system,and to provide references for selecting optimization mode clinically by comparing and analyzing the dosimetric parameters such as target dose distribution,exposure dose to organ at risk(OAR),monitor unit and beam-on time.Methods Ten cervical cancer patients who attended some hospital from February to December 2022 were retrospectively selected,and some VMAT plans were designed for them with the SCO mode of Raystation 4.7 planning system and then enrolled into a SCO group;other VMAT plans were redesigned with the MCO mode under the premise the setup conditions such as machine model and shot field angle were unchanged,and divided into a MCO group.The two groups were compared in terms of maximum dose(D2%),minimum dose(D98%),homogeneity index(HI)and conformity index(CI)of the planning target volume(PTV),beam-on time,monitor unit and exposure doses to OARs including bladder V50 Gy,V40 Gy and V30 Gy,rectum V50 Gy,V40 Gy and V30 Gy,small intestine V50 Gy,V40 Gy and V30 Gy and left and right femur V50 Gy,V40 Gy and V30 Gy.SPSS 22.0 software was used for statistical analysis.Results Both the two groups met clinical requirements.There were no significant differences between the two groups in D98%,CI,small intestine V50 Gy and left and right femur V40 Gy(P>0.05).The MCO group had the values of HI,D2%,V50 Gy,V40 Gy and V30 Gy,rectum V50 Gy,V40 Gy and V30 Gy,small intestine V40 Gy and V30 Gy and left and right femur V30 Gy lower than those of the SCO group,with the differences being statistically significant(P<0.05).The SCO group had less monitor units and shorter beam-on time when compared with the MCO group,with the differences being statistically siginificant(P<0.05).Conclusion When compared with the SCO mode-based VMAT plans,the MCO mode-based VMAT plans significantly decrease the exposure doses and volume to rectum,bladder and small intestine and raise the PTV homogeneity,while lower the treatment efficiency to some extent by increased monitor units and prolonged beam-on time.[Chinese Medical Equipment Journal,2025,46(9):39-44]
4.Comparative study of single-criteria and multi-criteria optimization modes for cervical cancer VMAT radiotherapy plans by Raystation planning system
Gang LI ; Yu-song LONG ; Jun-wen TAN ; Xian-tao HE ; Yong-fu FENG ; Zhan-yu WANG
Chinese Medical Equipment Journal 2025;46(9):39-44
Objective To carry out cervical cancer VMAT radiotherapy planning respectively with the single-criteria optimization(SCO)and multi-criteria optimization(MCO)modes of Raystation 4.7 planning system,and to provide references for selecting optimization mode clinically by comparing and analyzing the dosimetric parameters such as target dose distribution,exposure dose to organ at risk(OAR),monitor unit and beam-on time.Methods Ten cervical cancer patients who attended some hospital from February to December 2022 were retrospectively selected,and some VMAT plans were designed for them with the SCO mode of Raystation 4.7 planning system and then enrolled into a SCO group;other VMAT plans were redesigned with the MCO mode under the premise the setup conditions such as machine model and shot field angle were unchanged,and divided into a MCO group.The two groups were compared in terms of maximum dose(D2%),minimum dose(D98%),homogeneity index(HI)and conformity index(CI)of the planning target volume(PTV),beam-on time,monitor unit and exposure doses to OARs including bladder V50 Gy,V40 Gy and V30 Gy,rectum V50 Gy,V40 Gy and V30 Gy,small intestine V50 Gy,V40 Gy and V30 Gy and left and right femur V50 Gy,V40 Gy and V30 Gy.SPSS 22.0 software was used for statistical analysis.Results Both the two groups met clinical requirements.There were no significant differences between the two groups in D98%,CI,small intestine V50 Gy and left and right femur V40 Gy(P>0.05).The MCO group had the values of HI,D2%,V50 Gy,V40 Gy and V30 Gy,rectum V50 Gy,V40 Gy and V30 Gy,small intestine V40 Gy and V30 Gy and left and right femur V30 Gy lower than those of the SCO group,with the differences being statistically significant(P<0.05).The SCO group had less monitor units and shorter beam-on time when compared with the MCO group,with the differences being statistically siginificant(P<0.05).Conclusion When compared with the SCO mode-based VMAT plans,the MCO mode-based VMAT plans significantly decrease the exposure doses and volume to rectum,bladder and small intestine and raise the PTV homogeneity,while lower the treatment efficiency to some extent by increased monitor units and prolonged beam-on time.[Chinese Medical Equipment Journal,2025,46(9):39-44]
5.Dosimetric study of two-arc and dual-arc techniques in VMAT program for lower mid-thoracic esophageal cancer
Yong-Fu FENG ; Yu-Song LONG ; Jun-Wen TAN ; Xian-Tao HE ; Gang LI ; Zhan-Yu WANG
Chinese Medical Equipment Journal 2024;45(1):62-66
Objective To compare the effects of two arc(TA)and dual arc(DA)techniques on the dose distribution to the planning target volume(PTV)and organs at risk(OAR)in volumetric modulated arc therapy(VMAT)for lower mid-thoracic esophageal cancer.Methods Ten patients with lower mid-thoracic esophageal cancer who received radiation therapy at some hospital from July 2020 to June 2022 were selected retrospectively.A TA radiation therapy plan and a DA radiation therapy plan were developed for each patient using the Ray Arc module of RayStation 4.7.5.4 planning system,and the two kinds of radiation plans were compared in terms of dosimetric parameters including D2,D5,D50,D95,D98,homogeneity index(HI),conformity index(CI),beam-on time and total monitor unit for PTV and lung V5,V10,V20,V30 and Dmean and heartV30,V40 and Dmean and spine cord Dmax for OAR.SPSS 22.0 was used for statistical analysis.Results TA and DA radiation therapy plans had no significant differences in PTV CI,HI,D2,D5,D50,D95 and beam-on time(P>0.05),and DA plan had D98 and total monitor unit higher obviously than those of TA plan(P<0.05).In terms of OARs protection,DA plan had heart V30,V40 and Dmean slightly lower than those of TA plan with non-significantly differences(P>0.05),while lung V5,V30 and Dmean and spine cordDmax significantly lower(P<0.05).Conclusion DA technique gains advantages over TA technique in PTV dose distribution and dose to OAR,and the involvement of DA technique in preparing the VMAT plan for esophageal cancer contributes to enhancing the treatment efficacy.[Chinese Medical Equipment Journal,2024,45(1):62-66]
6.Research progress on extracellular vesicles of Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Feng-qian MA ; Zhang-hua QIU ; Wen-ya DU ; Yu-mei DAI ; Li-xian WU ; Guo-fu WANG
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(12):1591-1596
Tuberculosis(TB)is still a serious threat to global public health,causing millions of people infected ev-ery year.Mycobacterium tuberculosis(MTB)is the main pathogen causing TB.In recent years,MTB extracellular vesicles(MEVs)as important carriers for MTB-secreted Mycobacterium antigens have attracted the attention of re-searchers.MEVs enable MTB to secrete phospholipid,nucleic acid,lipopolysaccharide,and periplasmic component in a centralized protective mode,and interact with the host.Some progress has been made on the study of partial contents of MEVs,but the understanding of their biological mechanisms,functions,and roles in the immune re-sponses during MTB infection is still at its early stages.This article reviews the current progress in the biogenesis of MEVs,their roles in MTB infection and immune responses regulation,and discusses their applications in vaccine development and diagnostic techniques.
7.Research progress on extracellular vesicles of Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Feng-qian MA ; Zhang-hua QIU ; Wen-ya DU ; Yu-mei DAI ; Li-xian WU ; Guo-fu WANG
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(12):1591-1596
Tuberculosis(TB)is still a serious threat to global public health,causing millions of people infected ev-ery year.Mycobacterium tuberculosis(MTB)is the main pathogen causing TB.In recent years,MTB extracellular vesicles(MEVs)as important carriers for MTB-secreted Mycobacterium antigens have attracted the attention of re-searchers.MEVs enable MTB to secrete phospholipid,nucleic acid,lipopolysaccharide,and periplasmic component in a centralized protective mode,and interact with the host.Some progress has been made on the study of partial contents of MEVs,but the understanding of their biological mechanisms,functions,and roles in the immune re-sponses during MTB infection is still at its early stages.This article reviews the current progress in the biogenesis of MEVs,their roles in MTB infection and immune responses regulation,and discusses their applications in vaccine development and diagnostic techniques.
8.Clinical analysis of posterior axillary approach internal fixation for IdebergⅠa andⅡglenoid fractures.
Fu-de JIAO ; Yun-Qiang ZHUANG ; Jing-Wei ZHANG ; Qing WANG ; Lin AN ; Li-Mei ZHU ; Jian-Ming CHEN ; Xian-Feng HE ; Dan-Kai WU
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2023;36(10):1005-1010
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the efficacy of posterior axillary approach internal fixation for Ideberg Ⅰa andⅡ glenoid fractures.
METHODS:
From December 2018 to September 2021, 9 patients with lower part of glenoid fractures were treated by posterior axillary approach, including 3 males and 6 females, aged from 50 to 78 years old. All the fractures were closed fractures. According to Ideberg type of scapular glenoid fracture was type Ⅰa in 6 cases and type Ⅱ in 3 cases. AP and lateral X-ray films of scapula were taken at 6, 12 weeks and 6 and 12 months postoperatively. Constant-Murley and disabilities of the arm shoulder and hand (DASH), and other complications were recorded at the latest follow-up.
RESULTS:
Nine patients were followed up, ranged from 6 to 15 months. And bone healing was achieved in all 9 patients at the final follow-up, the healing time 3 to 6 months, Constant-Murley score at the final follow-up ranged from 55 to 96, and DASH score ranged from 3.33 to 33.33. Both of them were better than preoperative.
CONCLUSION
The posterior axillary approach internal fixation for Ideberg Ⅰa and Ideberg Ⅱ Glenoid fractures scapular fracture is satisfactory and worthy of clinical application.
Male
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
Fractures, Bone/surgery*
;
Fracture Fixation, Internal
;
Shoulder/surgery*
;
Scapula/surgery*
;
Shoulder Fractures
;
Fractures, Closed
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Retrospective Studies
9.Comparison of 5-year follow-up outcomes between"one-stop"procedure and long-term oral anticoagulants after radiofrequency catheter ablation in patients with atrial fibrillation.
Wei Dong ZHUO ; Guo Hua FU ; Bin Hao WANG ; Bin HE ; Xian Feng DU ; Yi Bo YU ; Ming Jun FENG ; Jing LIU ; Ying Bo QI ; Hui Min CHU
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2023;51(9):951-957
Objective: To compare the 5-year follow-up outcomes of radiofrequency catheter ablation (RFCA) combined with left atrial appendage closure (LAAC) and long-term oral anticoagulant (OAC) after RFCA in patients with atrial fibrillation. Methods: This retrospective cross-sectional study included patients with atrial fibrillation who underwent"one-stop"procedure in the First Affiliated Hospital of Ningbo University from September 2015 to December 2017 (RFCA+LAAC group). Baseline data of patients were collected. Propensity score matching at the ratio of 1∶1 was used to select patients with atrial fibrillation who took long-term OAC after RFCA (RFCA+OAC group). The maintenance rate of sinus rhythm and the incidence of adverse events during follow-up were compared between the two groups. Results: A total of 110 patients were enrolled in the RFCA+LAAC group and RFCA+OAC group, respectively. Age of patients was (67.4±8.8) years in RFCA+LAAC group, and there were 42 (38.2%) female patients. Age of patients was (67.3±7.9) years in RFCA+OAC group, and there were 47 (42.7%) female patients. The patients were followed up for mean of (5.3±1.1) years. There was no significant difference in the maintenance rate of sinus rhythm (log-rank: χ2=0.277, P=0.602) and incidence of ischemic stroke events (2.7% (3/110) vs. 4.5% (5/110), P=0.719) during follow-up between the two groups. The incidence of bleeding events (6.4% (7/110) vs. 18.2% (20/110), P=0.008) and major bleeding events (1.8% (2/110) vs. 8.2% (9/110), P=0.030) was significantly higher in the RFCA+OAC group than in the RFCA+LAAC group. Conclusion: There is no significant difference between RFCA+LAAC group and RFCA+OAC group in maintenance rate of sinus rhythm and incidence of ischemic stroke events. Patients in the RFCA+LAAC group have a lower risk of bleeding events compared to the RFCA+OAC group.
Humans
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
Male
;
Atrial Fibrillation/surgery*
;
Cross-Sectional Studies
;
Follow-Up Studies
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Anticoagulants/therapeutic use*
;
Catheter Ablation
;
Ischemic Stroke
10.Comparison of 5-year follow-up outcomes between"one-stop"procedure and long-term oral anticoagulants after radiofrequency catheter ablation in patients with atrial fibrillation.
Wei Dong ZHUO ; Guo Hua FU ; Bin Hao WANG ; Bin HE ; Xian Feng DU ; Yi Bo YU ; Ming Jun FENG ; Jing LIU ; Ying Bo QI ; Hui Min CHU
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2023;51(9):951-957
Objective: To compare the 5-year follow-up outcomes of radiofrequency catheter ablation (RFCA) combined with left atrial appendage closure (LAAC) and long-term oral anticoagulant (OAC) after RFCA in patients with atrial fibrillation. Methods: This retrospective cross-sectional study included patients with atrial fibrillation who underwent"one-stop"procedure in the First Affiliated Hospital of Ningbo University from September 2015 to December 2017 (RFCA+LAAC group). Baseline data of patients were collected. Propensity score matching at the ratio of 1∶1 was used to select patients with atrial fibrillation who took long-term OAC after RFCA (RFCA+OAC group). The maintenance rate of sinus rhythm and the incidence of adverse events during follow-up were compared between the two groups. Results: A total of 110 patients were enrolled in the RFCA+LAAC group and RFCA+OAC group, respectively. Age of patients was (67.4±8.8) years in RFCA+LAAC group, and there were 42 (38.2%) female patients. Age of patients was (67.3±7.9) years in RFCA+OAC group, and there were 47 (42.7%) female patients. The patients were followed up for mean of (5.3±1.1) years. There was no significant difference in the maintenance rate of sinus rhythm (log-rank: χ2=0.277, P=0.602) and incidence of ischemic stroke events (2.7% (3/110) vs. 4.5% (5/110), P=0.719) during follow-up between the two groups. The incidence of bleeding events (6.4% (7/110) vs. 18.2% (20/110), P=0.008) and major bleeding events (1.8% (2/110) vs. 8.2% (9/110), P=0.030) was significantly higher in the RFCA+OAC group than in the RFCA+LAAC group. Conclusion: There is no significant difference between RFCA+LAAC group and RFCA+OAC group in maintenance rate of sinus rhythm and incidence of ischemic stroke events. Patients in the RFCA+LAAC group have a lower risk of bleeding events compared to the RFCA+OAC group.
Humans
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
Male
;
Atrial Fibrillation/surgery*
;
Cross-Sectional Studies
;
Follow-Up Studies
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Anticoagulants/therapeutic use*
;
Catheter Ablation
;
Ischemic Stroke

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail