1.RXRα modulates hepatic stellate cell activation and liver fibrosis by targeting CaMKKβ-AMPKα axis.
Lijun CAI ; Meimei YIN ; Shuangzhou PENG ; Fen LIN ; Liangliang LAI ; Xindao ZHANG ; Lei XIE ; Chuanying WANG ; Huiying ZHOU ; Yunfeng ZHAN ; Gulimiran ALITONGBIEKE ; Baohuan LIAN ; Zhibin SU ; Tenghui LIU ; Yuqi ZHOU ; Zongxi LI ; Xiaohui CHEN ; Qi ZHAO ; Ting DENG ; Lulu CHEN ; Jingwei SU ; Luoyan SHENG ; Ying SU ; Ling-Juan ZHANG ; Fu-Quan JIANG ; Xiao-Kun ZHANG
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(7):3611-3631
Hepatic stellate cells (HSCs) are the primary fibrogenic cells in the liver, and their activation plays a crucial role in the development and progression of hepatic fibrosis. Here, we report that retinoid X receptor-alpha (RXRα), a unique member of the nuclear receptor superfamily, is a key modulator of HSC activation and liver fibrosis. RXRα exerts its effects by modulating calcium/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase kinase β (CaMKKβ)-mediated activation of AMP-activated protein kinase-alpha (AMPKα). In addition, we demonstrate that K-80003, which binds RXRα by a unique mechanism, effectively suppresses HSC activation, proliferation, and migration, thereby inhibiting liver fibrosis in the CCl4 and amylin liver NASH (AMLN) diet animal models. The effect is mediated by AMPKα activation, promoting mitophagy in HSCs. Mechanistically, K-80003 activates AMPKα by inducing RXRα to form condensates with CaMKKβ and AMPKα via a two-phase process. The formation of RXRα condensates is driven by its N-terminal intrinsic disorder region and requires phosphorylation by CaMKKβ. Our results reveal a crucial role of RXRα in liver fibrosis regulation through modulating mitochondrial activities in HSCs. Furthermore, they suggest that K-80003 and related RXRα modulators hold promise as therapeutic agents for fibrosis-related diseases.
2.Levels of serological markers of hepatitis B virus in Tibetan college students and their relationship with HBV-DNA loads
Fen GAO ; Qu CI ; Xiaokang HAO ; Yuhe WANG ; Xin LIU ; Xiaojie ZHAO ; Tiantian DU ; Jiajia XUE ; Na HE ; Juan ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2025;32(1):60-64
Objective:To investigate the detection status of serological markers for hepatitis B virus (HBV) among Tibetan college students and their relationship with HBV- deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) load.Methods:A cross-sectional study was carried out to retrospectively analyze data from 1 514 Tibetan college students who visited the Affiliated Hospital of Xizang Minzu University for consultations or health examinations between June 1, 2021 and June 1, 2022. The prevalence of HBV infection among these students was analyzed, the primary epidemiological patterns of HBV markers were identified, and their relationship with HBV-DNA load was determined.Results:The positive rate of hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) among the 1 514 Tibetan college students was 6.7% (101/1 514), while the positive rate for Hepatitis B surface antibody (HBsAb) was 42.2% (639/1 514). The primary serological pattern of HBV infection consisted of positive results for HBsAg, HBeAg, and HBcAb, which accounted for 48.5% of cases. This pattern showed significantly higher rates of HBV-DNA positivity and elevated viral load compared with other serological patterns ( χ2 = 8.70, P < 0.05). Conclusions:The HBV infection rate among Tibetan college students is 6.7%. The primary infection pattern is characterized by positive tests for HBsAg, HBeAg, and HBcAb, with an HBV-DNA positivity rate as high as 87.0% and elevated viral loads.
3.Levels of serological markers of hepatitis B virus in Tibetan college students and their relationship with HBV-DNA loads
Fen GAO ; Qu CI ; Xiaokang HAO ; Yuhe WANG ; Xin LIU ; Xiaojie ZHAO ; Tiantian DU ; Jiajia XUE ; Na HE ; Juan ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2025;32(1):60-64
Objective:To investigate the detection status of serological markers for hepatitis B virus (HBV) among Tibetan college students and their relationship with HBV- deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) load.Methods:A cross-sectional study was carried out to retrospectively analyze data from 1 514 Tibetan college students who visited the Affiliated Hospital of Xizang Minzu University for consultations or health examinations between June 1, 2021 and June 1, 2022. The prevalence of HBV infection among these students was analyzed, the primary epidemiological patterns of HBV markers were identified, and their relationship with HBV-DNA load was determined.Results:The positive rate of hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) among the 1 514 Tibetan college students was 6.7% (101/1 514), while the positive rate for Hepatitis B surface antibody (HBsAb) was 42.2% (639/1 514). The primary serological pattern of HBV infection consisted of positive results for HBsAg, HBeAg, and HBcAb, which accounted for 48.5% of cases. This pattern showed significantly higher rates of HBV-DNA positivity and elevated viral load compared with other serological patterns ( χ2 = 8.70, P < 0.05). Conclusions:The HBV infection rate among Tibetan college students is 6.7%. The primary infection pattern is characterized by positive tests for HBsAg, HBeAg, and HBcAb, with an HBV-DNA positivity rate as high as 87.0% and elevated viral loads.
4.The Molecular Mechanism of HCQ Reversing Immune Mediators Dysregulation in Severe Infection after Chemotherapy in Acute Myeloid Leukemia and Inducing Programmed Death of Leukemia Cells
Qing-Lin XU ; Yan-Quan LIU ; He-Hui ZHANG ; Fen WANG ; Zuo-Tao LI ; Zhi-Min YAN ; Shu-Juan CHEN ; Hong-Quan ZHU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(4):931-938
Objective:To explore the effects of hydroxychloroquine(HCQ)on immune mediators dysregulation in severe infection after chemotherapy in acute myeloid leukemia(AML)and its molecular mechanism.Methods:Bone marrow or peripheral blood samples of 36 AML patients with severe infection(AML-SI)and 29 AML patients without infection(AML-NI)after chemotherapy were collected from the First Affiliated Hospital of Gannan Medical University from August 2022 to June 2023.In addition,the peripheral blood of 21 healthy subjects from the same period in our hospital was selected as the control group.The mRNA expressions of CXCL12,CXCR4 and CXCR7 were detected by RT-qPCR technology,and the levels of IL-6,IL-8 and TNF-α were detected by ELISA.Leukemia-derived THP-1 cells were selected and constructed as AML disease model.At the same time,bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells(BM-MSCs)from AML-SI patients were co-cultured with THP-1 cells and divided into Mono group and Co-culture group.THP-1 cells were treated with different concentration gradients of HCQ.The cell proliferation activity was subsequently detected by CCK-8 method and apoptosis was detected by Annexin V/PI double staining flow cytometry.ELISA was used to detect the changes of IL-6,IL-8 and TNF-α levels in the supernatant of the cell co-culture system,RT-qPCR was used to detect the mRNA expression changes of the core members of the CXCL12-CXCR4/7 regulatory axis,and Western blot was used to detect the expressions of apoptosis regulatory molecules and related signaling pathway proteins.Results:CXCL12,CXCR4,CXCR7,as well as IL-6,IL-8,and TNF-α were all abnormally increased in AML patients,and the increases were more significant in AML-SI patients(P<0.01).Furthermore,there were statistically significant differences between AML-NI patients and AML-SI patients(all P<0.05).HCQ could inhibit the proliferation and induce the apoptosis of THP-1 cells,but the low concentration of HCQ had no significant effect on the killing of THP-1 cells.When THP-1 cells were co-cultured with BM-MSCs of AML patients,the levels of IL-6,IL-8 and TNF-α in the supernatance of Co-culture group were significantly higher than those of Mono group(all P<0.01).After HCQ intervention,the levels of IL-6,IL-8 and TNF-α in cell culture supernatant of Mono group were significantly decreased compared with those before intervention(all P<0.01).Similarly,those of Co-culture group were also significantly decreased(all P<0.001).However,the expression of the core members of the CXCL12-CXCR4/7 regulatory axis was weakly affected by HCQ.HCQ could up-regulate the expression of pro-apoptotic protein Bax,down-regulate the expression of anti-apoptotic protein Bcl-2,as well as simultaneously promote the hydrolytic activation of Caspase-3 when inhibiting the activation level of TLR4/NF-κ B pathway,then induce the programmed death of THP-1 cells after intervention.Conclusion:The core members of CXCL12-CXCR4/7 axis and related cytokines may be important mediators of severe infectious immune disorders in AML patients.HCQ can inhibit cytokine levels to reverse immune mediators dysregulation and suppress malignant biological characteristics of leukemia cells.The mechanisms may be related to regulating the expression of Bcl-2 family proteins,hydrolytically activating Caspase-3 and inhibiting the activation of TLR4/NF-κ B signaling pathway.
5.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
6.Surveillance of bacterial resistance in tertiary hospitals across China:results of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program in 2022
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(3):277-286
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in tertiary hospitals in major regions of China in 2022.Methods Clinical isolates from 58 hospitals in China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2022 Clinical &Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)breakpoints.Results A total of 318 013 clinical isolates were collected from January 1,2022 to December 31,2022,of which 29.5%were gram-positive and 70.5%were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species(excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi)was 28.3%,76.7%and 77.9%,respectively.Overall,94.0%of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 90.8%of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis showed significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 94.2%in the isolates from children and 95.7%in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 13.1%in most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,21.7%-23.1%of which were resistant to carbapenems.Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.1%to 13.3%.The prevalence of meropenem-resistant strains decreased from 23.5%in 2019 to 18.0%in 2022 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and decreased from 79.0%in 2019 to 72.5%in 2022 in Acinetobacter baumannii.Conclusions The resistance of clinical isolates to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still increasing in tertiary hospitals.However,the prevalence of important carbapenem-resistant organisms such as carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a downward trend in recent years.This finding suggests that the strategy of combining antimicrobial resistance surveillance with multidisciplinary concerted action works well in curbing the spread of resistant bacteria.
7.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
8.Outcomes at discharge of preterm infants born <34 weeks' gestation.
Ning Xin LUO ; Si Yuan JIANG ; Yun CAO ; Shu Jun LI ; Jun Yan HAN ; Qi ZHOU ; Meng Meng LI ; Jin Zhen GUO ; Hong Yan LIU ; Zu Ming YANG ; Yong JI ; Bao Quan ZHANG ; Zhi Feng HUANG ; Jing YUAN ; Dan Dan PAN ; Jing Yun SHI ; Xue Feng HU ; Su LIN ; Qian ZHAO ; Chang Hong YAN ; Le WANG ; Qiu Fen WEI ; Qing KAN ; Jin Zhi GAO ; Cui Qing LIU ; Shan Yu JIANG ; Xiang Hong LIU ; Hui Qing SUN ; Juan DU ; Li HE
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2022;60(8):774-780
Objective: To investigate the incidence and trend of short-term outcomes among preterm infants born <34 weeks' gestation. Methods: A secondary analysis of data from the standardized database established by a multicenter cluster-randomized controlled study "reduction of infection in neonatal intensive care units (NICU) using the evidence-based practice for improving quality (REIN-EPIQ) study". This study was conducted in 25 tertiary NICU. A total of 27 192 infants with gestational age <34 weeks at birth and admitted to NICU within the first 7 days of life from May 2015 to April 2018 were enrolled. Infants with severe congenital malformation were excluded. Descriptive analyses were used to describe the mortality and major morbidities of preterm infants by gestational age groups and different admission year groups. Cochran-Armitage test and Jonckheere-Terpstra test were used to analyze the trend of incidences of mortality and morbidities in 3 study-years. Multiple Logistic regression model was constructed to analyze the differences of outcomes in 3 study-years adjusting for confounders. Results: A total of 27 192 preterm infants were enrolled with gestational age of (31.3±2.0) weeks at birth and weight of (1 617±415) g at birth. Overall, 9.5% (2 594/27 192) of infants were discharged against medical advice, and the overall mortality rate was 10.7% (2 907/27 192). Mortality for infants who received complete care was 4.7% (1 147/24 598), and mortality or any major morbidity was 26.2% (6 452/24 598). The incidences of moderate to severe bronchopulmonary dysplasia, sepsis, severe intraventricular hemorrhage or periventricular leukomalacia, proven necrotizing enterocolitis, and severe retinopathy of prematurity were 16.0% (4 342/27 192), 11.9% (3 225/27 192), 6.8% (1 641/24 206), 3.6% (939/25 762) and 1.5% (214/13 868), respectively. There was a decreasing of the overall mortality (P<0.001) during the 3 years. Also, the incidences for sepsis and severe retinopathy of prematurity both decreased (both P<0.001). However, there were no significant differences in the major morbidity in preterm infants who received complete care during the 3-year study period (P=0.230). After adjusting for confounders, infants admitted during the third study year showed significantly lower risk of overall mortality (adjust OR=0.62, 95%CI 0.55-0.69, P<0.001), mortality or major morbidity, moderate to severe bronchopulmonary dysplasia, sepsis and severe retinopathy of prematurity, compared to those admitted in the first study year (all P<0.05). Conclusions: From 2015 to 2018, the mortality and major morbidities among preterm infants in Chinese NICU decreased, but there is still space for further efforts. Further targeted quality improvement is needed to improve the overall outcome of preterm infants.
Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia/epidemiology*
;
Gestational Age
;
Humans
;
Infant
;
Infant Mortality/trends*
;
Infant, Newborn
;
Infant, Premature
;
Infant, Premature, Diseases/epidemiology*
;
Patient Discharge
;
Retinopathy of Prematurity/epidemiology*
;
Sepsis/epidemiology*
9.Research advances on the treatment of hydrofluoric acid burns.
Shu Lei MAO ; Yuan Hai ZHANG ; Jun Mei WU ; Chun Jiang YE ; Liang Fang NI ; Xin Gang WANG ; Rong Juan WANG ; Jian Fen ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Burns 2022;38(9):878-882
Hydrofluoric acid is a highly dangerous and toxic inorganic acid, which is widely used in industrial fields and daily life. The risk of hydrofluoric acid burns is related to hydrofluoric acid mass fraction, duration of exposure to hydrofluoric acid, burn area, burn depth, and burn site, etc. Hydrofluoric acid has strong toxicity and tissue penetration ability. A small area of hydrofluoric acid burns can cause death in a short time. Therefore, improving the understanding of the mechanism of hydrofluoric acid burns and learning how to treat hydrofluoric acid burns in different sites can further improve the cure rate of hydrofluoric acid burns.
Burns, Chemical/therapy*
;
Calcium Gluconate
;
Humans
;
Hydrofluoric Acid/adverse effects*
10.The Value of Serum HMGB1 and sRAGE in the Diagnosis, Efficacy Monitoring and Prognosis of Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma.
Juan WANG ; Ai-Ming ZENG ; Shu-Fen LIANG
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2022;30(2):493-500
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the value of high mobility group protein B1 (HMGB1) and soluble receptor for advanced glycation end products (sRAGE) in the diagnosis, efficacy monitoring and prognosis of newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (MM) patients.
METHODS:
Fifty newly diagnosed MM patients before and after chemotherapy and 50 hematological outpatients from October 2018 to May 2020 were selected. Enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) was used to detect the serum HMGB1 and sRAGE levels of the patients. ROC was used to further analyze the efficacy of serum HMGB1 and sRAGE levels on the diagnosis of MM. At the same time, the serum levels of HMGB1 and sRAGE before and after chemotherapy were compared, and their values in the evaluation of curative effect of MM patients were analyzed. According to the mean values of serum HMGB1 and sRAGE, all the patients were divided into different groups, the clinical characteristics and survival status of the patients were compared.
RESULTS:
Before treatment the serum HMGB1 level of the patients in MM group was higher than that in control group, while sRAGE level was lower (t=11.363,6.127, P<0.001). The AUC of serum HMGB1 and sRAGE in the MM patients was 0.955 and 0.811, respectively. After 3 courses of chemotherapy, HMGB1 level of the patients in CR group was lower than before chemotherapy, while in PD group was higher, as well as sRAGE level of the patients in PR group (P<0.05). There were significant differences in R-ISS stage, HGB, CRP, ESR, CD56, CD117, D13S319 deletion between HMGB1 high expression group and HMGB1 low expression group (χ2=3.920, 6.522, 6.65, 4.16, 3.945, 6.65, 4.16, P<0.05), while there were significant differences in ISS stage, CRP and CD56 between sRAGE low expression group (28 cases) and sRAGE high expression group (22 cases) (χ2=4.565, 4.711, 5.547, P<0.05). Kaplan-Meier survival analysis showed that the patients in HMGB1 low expression group had better survival condition, for PFS Tlow>Thigh (χ2=9.470, P<0.05), and for OS Tlow>Thigh (χ2=7.808, P<0.05); there was no difference in the survival of sRAGE high expression group and low expression group, for PFS Tlow
Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay
;
HMGB1 Protein/blood*
;
Humans
;
Multiple Myeloma/therapy*
;
Prognosis
;
Receptor for Advanced Glycation End Products/blood*

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail