1.Effect of blood pressure outcome on the risk of arteriosclerosis in non-hypertensive individuals
Zhexuan KANG ; Qing XIA ; Shiwei KANG ; Zongshuang SONG ; Feiyang GENG ; Zhuoyuan DU ; Zhe HUANG ; Dandan ZHAO ; Yun LI
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2025;53(7):806-812
Objective:To investigate the impact of blood pressure outcomes on the risk of arteriosclerosis in non-hypertensive populations.Methods:This study was a retrospective cohort study. All data were derived from Kailuan Cohort. Non-hypertensive individuals who completed two brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV) measurements between January 2014 and December 2019 (using the first measurement as the baseline and the second as the follow-up) were enrolled, and clinical data such as blood pressure and baPWV were collected. According to the blood pressure level at baseline and follow-up, participants were divided into new-onset hypertension group (no hypertension at baseline but diagnosed at follow-up) and non-hypertension group (no hypertension at both baseline and follow-up). Multiple linear regression and multivariate logistic regression were used to analyze the impact of new-onset hypertension on arteriosclerosis progression. Subgroup analysis further classified participants into six blood pressure transition categories: normal-maintained, normal-to-high-normal, normal-to-hypertensive, high-normal-to-normal, high-normal-maintained, and high-normal-to-hypertensive groups. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to assess the impact of different blood pressure outcomes on arteriosclerosis progression.Results:A total of 7 049 participants were enrolled, with the age of (40.45±9.04) years, including 3 645 males (51.71%). There were 800 cases in the new-onset hypertension group and 6 249 individuals in the non-hypertension group. During follow-up, arteriosclerosis occurred in 2 154 cases (30.56%). Multivariable linear regression analysis revealed a positive correlation between new-onset hypertension and baPWV levels. The baPWV in the new-onset hypertension group was significantly higher by 63.94 cm/s compared to the non-hypertension group ( β=63.94, P<0.01). Additionally, the risk of arteriosclerosis in the new-onset hypertension group was 2.09 times that of the non-hypertension group ( OR=2.09, 95% CI: 1.77-2.46, P<0.01). Subgroup analysis revealed significantly higher arteriosclerosis risks in normal-to-high-normal ( OR=1.65, 95% CI 1.38-1.98, P<0.01), normal-to-hypertensive ( OR=2.47, 95% CI 1.70-3.59, P<0.01), high-normal-maintained ( OR=1.50, 95% CI 1.21-1.86, P<0.01), and high-normal-to-hypertensive groups ( OR=2.86, 95% CI 2.20-3.73, P<0.01) than normal-maintained group, except for a non-significant difference in high-normal-to-normal group ( OR=0.95, 95% CI 0.74-1.20, P>0.05). Conclusion:Blood pressure outcome in non-hypertensive populations is closely related to arteriosclerosis risk. Progression to or maintenance of high-normal blood pressure or higher levels substantially increases arteriosclerosis risk, while regression from high-normal to normal blood pressure shows no significant increase in arteriosclerosis risk.
2.Analysis of genetic characteristics of varicella-zoster virus in Anhui province from 2022 to 2023
Shujie ZHOU ; Xiaodong CHENG ; Ning ZHANG ; Feiyang SONG ; Kun XUAN ; Tao LI ; Yu CHAI ; Binbing WANG ; Jihai TANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2025;39(5):582-587
Objective:To analyze the genetic characteristics of varicella-zoster virus(VZV)in Anhui province from 2022 to 2023.Methods:Vesicle fluid and throat swab samples were collected from suspected varicella patients in Anhui province during 2022—2023. Fresh vesicle fluid samples were selected for VZV isolation,and real-time PCR was used for VZV nucleic acid detection. For positive samples,the region containing five single nucleotide polymorphism(SNP)sites in the open reading frame 22(ORF22)fragment was amplified,and PCR products were sequenced to identify viral genotypes. Reference sequences of VZV genotypes were downloaded from GenBank,sequence alignment and phylogenetic tree analysis were performed using Sequencher and MEGA5.0 software. Additionally,four SNP sites in ORF38 and ORF62 fragments were detected to distinguish vaccine strains from wild strains.Results:Among 96 samples from suspected varicella cases,55 of 61 vesicle fluid samples and 21 of 35 throat swab samples were positive for VZV nucleic acid. The virus isolation rate for vesicle fluid samples was 14.75%. Genetic sequencing was successful for 51 strains,all of which were wild strains belonging to the clade 2 genetic branch. Compared with the reference strain of clade 2,the nucleotide and amino acid homologies of the ORF22 fragment were 99.46%~100% and 98.39%~100%,respectively. One strain(2023VZVCZ45)exhibited an A→G mutation at site 37916.Conclusion:The prevalent VZV strains detected in Anhui province during 2022—2023 were all wild strains of clade 2,with no vaccine-associated cases identified.
3.Analysis of genetic characteristics of varicella-zoster virus in Anhui province from 2022 to 2023
Shujie ZHOU ; Xiaodong CHENG ; Ning ZHANG ; Feiyang SONG ; Kun XUAN ; Tao LI ; Yu CHAI ; Binbing WANG ; Jihai TANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2025;39(5):582-587
Objective:To analyze the genetic characteristics of varicella-zoster virus(VZV)in Anhui province from 2022 to 2023.Methods:Vesicle fluid and throat swab samples were collected from suspected varicella patients in Anhui province during 2022—2023. Fresh vesicle fluid samples were selected for VZV isolation,and real-time PCR was used for VZV nucleic acid detection. For positive samples,the region containing five single nucleotide polymorphism(SNP)sites in the open reading frame 22(ORF22)fragment was amplified,and PCR products were sequenced to identify viral genotypes. Reference sequences of VZV genotypes were downloaded from GenBank,sequence alignment and phylogenetic tree analysis were performed using Sequencher and MEGA5.0 software. Additionally,four SNP sites in ORF38 and ORF62 fragments were detected to distinguish vaccine strains from wild strains.Results:Among 96 samples from suspected varicella cases,55 of 61 vesicle fluid samples and 21 of 35 throat swab samples were positive for VZV nucleic acid. The virus isolation rate for vesicle fluid samples was 14.75%. Genetic sequencing was successful for 51 strains,all of which were wild strains belonging to the clade 2 genetic branch. Compared with the reference strain of clade 2,the nucleotide and amino acid homologies of the ORF22 fragment were 99.46%~100% and 98.39%~100%,respectively. One strain(2023VZVCZ45)exhibited an A→G mutation at site 37916.Conclusion:The prevalent VZV strains detected in Anhui province during 2022—2023 were all wild strains of clade 2,with no vaccine-associated cases identified.
4.Effect of blood pressure outcome on the risk of arteriosclerosis in non-hypertensive individuals
Zhexuan KANG ; Qing XIA ; Shiwei KANG ; Zongshuang SONG ; Feiyang GENG ; Zhuoyuan DU ; Zhe HUANG ; Dandan ZHAO ; Yun LI
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2025;53(7):806-812
Objective:To investigate the impact of blood pressure outcomes on the risk of arteriosclerosis in non-hypertensive populations.Methods:This study was a retrospective cohort study. All data were derived from Kailuan Cohort. Non-hypertensive individuals who completed two brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV) measurements between January 2014 and December 2019 (using the first measurement as the baseline and the second as the follow-up) were enrolled, and clinical data such as blood pressure and baPWV were collected. According to the blood pressure level at baseline and follow-up, participants were divided into new-onset hypertension group (no hypertension at baseline but diagnosed at follow-up) and non-hypertension group (no hypertension at both baseline and follow-up). Multiple linear regression and multivariate logistic regression were used to analyze the impact of new-onset hypertension on arteriosclerosis progression. Subgroup analysis further classified participants into six blood pressure transition categories: normal-maintained, normal-to-high-normal, normal-to-hypertensive, high-normal-to-normal, high-normal-maintained, and high-normal-to-hypertensive groups. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to assess the impact of different blood pressure outcomes on arteriosclerosis progression.Results:A total of 7 049 participants were enrolled, with the age of (40.45±9.04) years, including 3 645 males (51.71%). There were 800 cases in the new-onset hypertension group and 6 249 individuals in the non-hypertension group. During follow-up, arteriosclerosis occurred in 2 154 cases (30.56%). Multivariable linear regression analysis revealed a positive correlation between new-onset hypertension and baPWV levels. The baPWV in the new-onset hypertension group was significantly higher by 63.94 cm/s compared to the non-hypertension group ( β=63.94, P<0.01). Additionally, the risk of arteriosclerosis in the new-onset hypertension group was 2.09 times that of the non-hypertension group ( OR=2.09, 95% CI: 1.77-2.46, P<0.01). Subgroup analysis revealed significantly higher arteriosclerosis risks in normal-to-high-normal ( OR=1.65, 95% CI 1.38-1.98, P<0.01), normal-to-hypertensive ( OR=2.47, 95% CI 1.70-3.59, P<0.01), high-normal-maintained ( OR=1.50, 95% CI 1.21-1.86, P<0.01), and high-normal-to-hypertensive groups ( OR=2.86, 95% CI 2.20-3.73, P<0.01) than normal-maintained group, except for a non-significant difference in high-normal-to-normal group ( OR=0.95, 95% CI 0.74-1.20, P>0.05). Conclusion:Blood pressure outcome in non-hypertensive populations is closely related to arteriosclerosis risk. Progression to or maintenance of high-normal blood pressure or higher levels substantially increases arteriosclerosis risk, while regression from high-normal to normal blood pressure shows no significant increase in arteriosclerosis risk.
5.Diagnosis and treatment of multiple myeloma in Hunan Province.
Feiyang LIU ; Qian CHENG ; Kui SONG ; Huan YU ; Junjun LI ; Hui ZHANG ; Guoyu HU ; Ming ZHOU ; Jun WANG ; Zhongqi DING ; Zimian LUO ; Ting PENG ; Liang DING ; Liang ZHAO ; Jing LIU ; Yanjuan HE ; Hongling PENG
Journal of Central South University(Medical Sciences) 2022;47(4):497-504
OBJECTIVES:
There is less clinical data on multiple myeloma (MM) in China, and the aim of this study was to collect and analyze the clinical data of newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM) patients in Hunan Province during 1 year, to understand the real clinical features and treatment outcome for Hunan Province patients with MM, and to strengthen the understanding of the standardized diagnosis process and treatment plan of MM.
METHODS:
The clinical data of 529 patients with NDMM in 12 large-scale general hospitals in Hunan Province from January 1 to December 31, 2019 were collected and analyzed, including baseline data, treatment regimens, duration of treatment, and adverse reactions. The clinical characteristics, treatment, and safety of patients were analyzed by SPSS 21.0.
RESULTS:
Among the 529 NDMM patients, the age was 33-90 (median 64) years and the male-female ratio was 1.38꞉1. The clinical features ranged from high to low were as follows: Bone pain (77.7%), anemia (66.8%), renal insufficiency (40.6%), hypercalcemia (15.1%). Typing: IgG 46.5%, IgA 24.6%, IgD 2.6%, IgM 0.8%, light chain 15.7%, double clone 3.0%, no secretion 0.6%, absence 6.2%. Staging: Durie-Salmon stage I, II, and III were 4.5%, 10.6%, 77.3%, respectively, and 40 cases (7.6%) missed this data. International Staging System (ISS) stage I, II, and III were 10.4%, 24.4%, and 47.6%, respectively, and 93 cases (17.6%) were missing. Revised International Staging System (R-ISS) stage I, II, and III were 5.5%, 27.0%, 23.1%, respectively, and 235 cases (44.4%) missed this data. Among the 98 NDMM patients in the Third Xiangya Hospital, Central South University, Durie-Salmon (DS) stage missing 2.0%, ISS stage missing 12.3%, and R-ISS stage missing 12.3%.Treatment: Among the 529 patients,475 received treatment, the rate of treatment was 89.8%; 67.4% of the patients were able to complete four courses of chemotherapy at induction phase, 90.3% of the patients received proteasome inhibitor based combination chemotherapy regimen more than once, 67.2% received immunomodulator based regimen more than once, and 59.8% of the patients received proteasome inhibitor and immunomodulator based combination chemotherapy regimen more than once. Curative: Overall response rate (ORR) and high quality response rate (HQR) of the 4-course group were better than those of the 2-course group (ORR: 85% vs 65%, P=0.006; HQR: 68.3% vs 24.0%, P<0.001). The HQR of the standard chemotherapy group was better than that of the non-standard chemotherapy group (65.1% vs 48.2%, P=0.035). Adverse reactions during treatment included hematologic toxicity (17.5%), peripheral neuropathy (24.8%), gastrointestinal adverse events (23.8%), pulmonary infection (25.9%), herpes zoster (4.6%), and venous thrombotic events (1.7%).
CONCLUSIONS
In 2019, the missed diagnosis rate of MM patients was high, the medium age of diagnosis was older, and the accuracy of patient diagnosis was not high. There is a great difference among medical centers, especially in the stage and risk stratified, nearly half of NDMM patients are not diagnosed with R-ISS stage; the lack of cytogenetic data needs to be supplemented by follow-up studies. A high proportion of patients with NDMM present with bone pain and anemia.Patients received treatment have higher use of chemotherapy regimens containing proteasome inhibitors and/or immunomodulators, but there is a significant gap among different medical centers, and standardized treatment needs to be strengthened. The safety during chemotherapy is controllable.
Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols/therapeutic use*
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Immunologic Factors/therapeutic use*
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Multiple Myeloma/therapy*
;
Neoplasm Staging
;
Pain
;
Prognosis
;
Proteasome Inhibitors/therapeutic use*
6.Metabolic Changes of Acanthopanax senticosus Fruits During Development
Feiyang SUN ; Xiaorui GUO ; Ying SONG ; Mingyuan XU ; Jing ZHANG ; Zhonghua TANG ; Hongwei NI
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2022;28(21):163-170
ObjectiveTo study the changes of primary metabolites and phenols in the fruits of Acanthopanax senticosus at different development stages, so as to provide a theoretical basis for the rational utilization of A. senticosus fruit resources. MethodThe primary metabolites and phenols in the fruits at different development stages were determined via gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) and liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS) and then compared by multivariate statistical analysis. ResultA total of 274 chromatographic peaks were obtained by GC-MS-based non-targeted metabonomics and 24 differential metabolites were screened out by multivariate statistical analysis. The differential metabolites were mainly concentrated in pentose phosphate pathway, galactose metabolism, ascorbic acid and aldose metabolism pathways. After color conversion, the pentose phosphate pathway and galactose metabolism were activated and increasing sugars were accumulated. The ascorbic acid and aldose metabolism pathways were active before color conversion, with high accumulation of the end product ascorbic acid. The ultra-high liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (UPLC-MS) identified 28 phenols in the fruits at different development stages. Flavonoids were accumulated mainly at the green ripening stage before color conversion, and phenolic acids were accumulated mainly after color conversion. ConclusionThe accumulation of primary metabolites and phenols in A. senticosus fruits varies significantly among different development stages

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail