1.Three new chalcone C-glycosides from Carthami Flos.
Jia-Xu BAO ; Yong-Xiang WANG ; Xian ZHANG ; Ya-Zhu YANG ; Yue LIN ; Jiao-Jiao YIN ; Yun-Fang ZHAO ; Hui-Xia HUO ; Peng-Fei TU ; Jun LI
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(13):3715-3745
The chemical components of Carthami Flos were investigated by using macroporous resin, silica gel column chromatography, reversed-phase octadecylsilane(ODS) column chromatography, Sephadex LH-20, and semi-preparative high-performance liquid chromatography(HPLC). The planar structures of the compounds were established based on their physicochemical properties and ultraviolet-visible(UV-Vis), infrared(IR), high-resolution electrospray ionization mass spectrometry(HR-ESI-MS), and nuclear magnetic resonance(NMR) spectroscopic technology. The absolute configurations were determined by comparing the calculated and experimental electronic circular dichroism(ECD). Six flavonoid C-glycosides were isolated from the 30% ethanol elution fraction of macroporous resin obtained from the 95% ethanol extract of Carthami Flos, and identified as saffloquinoside F(1), 5-hydroxysaffloneoside(2), iso-5-hydroxysaffloneoside(3), isosafflomin C(4), safflomin C(5), and vicenin 2(6). Among these, the compounds 1 to 3 were new chalcone C-glycosides. The compounds 1, 2, 4, and 5 could significantly increase the viability of H9c2 cardiomyocytes damaged by oxygen-glucose deprivation/reoxygenation(OGD/R) at a concentration of 50 μmol·L~(-1), showing their good cardioprotective activity.
Glycosides/pharmacology*
;
Flowers/chemistry*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/pharmacology*
;
Carthamus tinctorius/chemistry*
;
Chalcones/pharmacology*
;
Animals
2.Effectiveness and safety of augmentative plating technique in managing nonunion following intramedullary nailing of long bones in the lower extremity: A systematic review and meta-analysis.
Cong-Xiao FU ; Hao GAO ; Jun REN ; Hu WANG ; Shuai-Kun LU ; Guo-Liang WANG ; Zhen-Feng ZHU ; Yun-Yan LIU ; Wen LUO ; Yong ZHANG ; Yun-Fei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(3):164-174
PURPOSE:
To methodically assess the effectiveness of augmentative plating (AP) and exchange nailing (EN) in managing nonunion following intramedullary nailing for long bone fractures of the lower extremity.
METHODS:
PubMed, EMBASE, Web of Science, and the Cochrane Library were searched to gather clinical studies regarding the use of AP and EN techniques in the treatment of nonunion following intramedullary nailing of lower extremity long bones. The search was conducted up until May 2023. The original studies underwent an independent assessment of their quality, a process conducted utilizing the Newcastle-Ottawa scale. Data were retrieved from these studies, and meta-analysis was executed utilizing Review Manager 5.3.
RESULTS:
This meta-analysis included 8 studies involving 661 participants, with 305 in the AP group and 356 in the EN group. The results of the meta-analysis demonstrated that the AP group exhibited a higher rate of union (odds ratio: 8.61, 95% confidence intervals (CI): 4.12 - 17.99, p < 0.001), shorter union time (standardized mean difference (SMD): -1.08, 95% CI: -1.79 - -0.37, p = 0.003), reduced duration of the surgical procedure (SMD: -0.56, 95% CI: -0.93 - -0.19, p = 0.003), less bleeding (SMD: -1.5, 95% CI: -2.81 - -0.18, p = 0.03), and a lower incidence of complications (relative risk: -0.17, 95% CI: -0.27 - -0.06, p = 0.001). In the subgroup analysis, the time for union in the AP group in nonisthmal and isthmal nonunion of lower extremity long bones was shorter compared to the EN group (nonisthmal SMD: -1.94, 95% CI: -3.28 - -0.61, p < 0.001; isthmal SMD: -1.08, 95% CI: -1.64 - -0.52, p = 0.002).
CONCLUSION
In the treatment of nonunion in diaphyseal fractures of the long bones in the lower extremity, the AP approach is superior to EN, both intraoperatively (with reduced duration of the surgical procedure and diminished blood loss) and postoperatively (with an elevated union rate, shorter union time, and lower incidence of complications). Specifically, in the management of nonunion of lower extremity long bones with non-isthmal and isthmal intramedullary nails, AP demonstrated shorter union time in comparison to EN.
Humans
;
Bone Nails/adverse effects*
;
Bone Plates/adverse effects*
;
Femoral Fractures/surgery*
;
Fracture Fixation, Intramedullary/methods*
;
Fractures, Ununited/surgery*
;
Lower Extremity/injuries*
3.Expression of soluble factor-related apoptosis ligand in peripheral blood and microRNA-147b in monocytes in children with sepsis and their association with prognosis.
Jun ZHANG ; Xiao-Fei LIN ; Yun-Duo WU ; Hong-Li ZHU ; Juan LIU
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2025;27(1):82-87
OBJECTIVES:
To investigate the expression of soluble factor-related apoptosis ligand (sFasL) in peripheral blood and microRNA-147b (miR-147b) in monocytes in children with sepsis and their value in assessing prognosis.
METHODS:
A prospective study was conducted on 124 children with sepsis (sepsis group), 60 children with common infections (infection group), and 60 healthy children undergoing physical examinations (healthy control group). The independent risk factors for poor prognosis in children with sepsis were analyzed, and the value of serum sFasL and monocyte miR-147b in predicting poor prognosis in children with sepsis was assessed.
RESULTS:
The serum level of sFasL and the relative expression of miR-147b in monocytes were highest in the sepsis group, followed by the infection group and the healthy control group (P<0.05). The multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that the serum level of sFasL and the relative expression of miR-147b in monocytes were closely associated with the poor prognosis of children with sepsis (P<0.05). The receiver operating characteristic curve analysis showed that the combination of serum sFasL level and relative expression of miR-147b in monocytes had a larger area under the curve compared to each indicator alone in predicting the prognosis of children with sepsis (P<0.05).
CONCLUSIONS
There are significant increases in the level of sFasL in peripheral blood and the relative expression of miR-147b in monocytes in children with sepsis. The combined use of these two indicators has relatively high clinical value in assessing the prognosis of children with sepsis.
Humans
;
Sepsis/diagnosis*
;
MicroRNAs/blood*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Monocytes/metabolism*
;
Prognosis
;
Child, Preschool
;
Prospective Studies
;
Child
;
Infant
;
TNF-Related Apoptosis-Inducing Ligand/blood*
;
Logistic Models
4.Clinical implication of post-angioplasty quantitative flow ratio in the patients with coronary artery de novo lesions underwent drug-coated balloons treatment.
Yun-Hui ZHU ; Xu-Lin HONG ; Tian-Li HU ; Qian-Qian BIAN ; Yu-Fei CHEN ; Tian-Ping ZHOU ; Jing LI ; Guo-Sheng FU ; Wen-Bin ZHANG
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2025;22(3):332-343
BACKGROUND:
Quantitative flow ratio (QFR) holds significant value in guiding drug-coated balloon (DCB) treatment and enhancing outcomes. However, the predictive capability of post-angioplasty QFR for long-term clinical events in patients with de novo lesions who receive DCB treatment remains uncertain. The aim of this study was to explore the potential significance of post-angioplasty QFR measurements in predicting clinical outcomes in patients underwent DCB treatment for de novo lesions.
METHODS:
Patients who underwent DCB-only intervention for de novo lesions were enrolled. QFR was conducted after DCB treatment. The patients were then categorized based on post-angioplasty QFR. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE), encompassing all-cause death, cardiovascular death, nonfatal myocardial infarction, stroke, and target vessel revascularization.
RESULTS:
A total of 553 patients with 561 lesions were included. The median follow-up period was 505 days, during which 66 (11.8%) MACEs occurred. Based on post-procedural QFR grouping, there were 259 cases in the high QFR group (QFR > 0.93) and 302 cases in the low QFR group (QFR ≤ 0.93). Kaplan-Meier analysis revealed a significantly higher cumulative incidence of MACE in the low QFR group (log-rank P = 0.004). The multivariate Cox proportional hazards model demonstrated a significant inverse correlation between QFR and the occurrence of MACEs (HR = 0.522, 95%CI: 0.289-0.942, P = 0.031). Landmark analysis indicated that high QFR had a significant reducing effect on the cumulative incidence of MACEs within 1 year (log-rank P = 0.016) and 1-5 years (log-rank P = 0.026).
CONCLUSIONS
In patients who underwent DCB-only treatment for de novo lesions, higher post-procedural QFR values (> 0.93) were identified as an independent protective factor against adverse prognosis.
5.Glucocorticoid Discontinuation in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis under Background of Chinese Medicine: Challenges and Potentials Coexist.
Chuan-Hui YAO ; Chi ZHANG ; Meng-Ge SONG ; Cong-Min XIA ; Tian CHANG ; Xie-Li MA ; Wei-Xiang LIU ; Zi-Xia LIU ; Jia-Meng LIU ; Xiao-Po TANG ; Ying LIU ; Jian LIU ; Jiang-Yun PENG ; Dong-Yi HE ; Qing-Chun HUANG ; Ming-Li GAO ; Jian-Ping YU ; Wei LIU ; Jian-Yong ZHANG ; Yue-Lan ZHU ; Xiu-Juan HOU ; Hai-Dong WANG ; Yong-Fei FANG ; Yue WANG ; Yin SU ; Xin-Ping TIAN ; Ai-Ping LYU ; Xun GONG ; Quan JIANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(7):581-589
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the dynamic changes of glucocorticoid (GC) dose and the feasibility of GC discontinuation in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients under the background of Chinese medicine (CM).
METHODS:
This multicenter retrospective cohort study included 1,196 RA patients enrolled in the China Rheumatoid Arthritis Registry of Patients with Chinese Medicine (CERTAIN) from September 1, 2019 to December 4, 2023, who initiated GC therapy. Participants were divided into the Western medicine (WM) and integrative medicine (IM, combination of CM and WM) groups based on medication regimen. Follow-up was performed at least every 3 months to assess dynamic changes in GC dose. Changes in GC dose were analyzed by generalized estimator equation, the probability of GC discontinuation was assessed using Kaplan-Meier curve, and predictors of GC discontinuation were analyzed by Cox regression. Patients with <12 months of follow-up were excluded for the sensitivity analysis.
RESULTS:
Among 1,196 patients (85.4% female; median age 56.4 years), 880 (73.6%) received IM. Over a median 12-month follow-up, 34.3% (410 cases) discontinued GC, with significantly higher rates in the IM group (40.8% vs. 16.1% in WM; P<0.05). GC dose declined progressively, with IM patients demonstrating faster reductions (median 3.75 mg vs. 5.00 mg in WM at 12 months; P<0.05). Multivariate Cox analysis identified age <60 years [P<0.001, hazard ratios (HR)=2.142, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.523-3.012], IM therapy (P=0.001, HR=2.175, 95% CI: 1.369-3.456), baseline GC dose ⩽7.5 mg (P=0.003, HR=1.637, 95% CI: 1.177-2.275), and absence of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs use (P=0.001, HR=2.546, 95% CI: 1.432-4.527) as significant predictors of GC discontinuation. Sensitivity analysis (545 cases) confirmed these findings.
CONCLUSIONS
RA patients receiving CM face difficulties in following guideline-recommended GC discontinuation protocols. IM can promote GC discontinuation and is a promising strategy to reduce GC dependency in RA management. (Trial registration: ClinicalTrials.gov, No. NCT05219214).
Adult
;
Aged
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/drug therapy*
;
Glucocorticoids/therapeutic use*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Retrospective Studies
6.Dimeric natural product panepocyclinol A inhibits STAT3 via di-covalent modification.
Li LI ; Yuezhou WANG ; Yiqiu WANG ; Xiaoyang LI ; Qihong DENG ; Fei GAO ; Wenhua LIAN ; Yunzhan LI ; Fu GUI ; Yanling WEI ; Su-Jie ZHU ; Cai-Hong YUN ; Lei ZHANG ; Zhiyu HU ; Qingyan XU ; Xiaobing WU ; Lanfen CHEN ; Dawang ZHOU ; Jianming ZHANG ; Fei XIA ; Xianming DENG
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(1):409-423
Homo- or heterodimeric compounds that affect dimeric protein function through interaction between monomeric moieties and protein subunits can serve as valuable sources of potent and selective drug candidates. Here, we screened an in-house dimeric natural product collection, and panepocyclinol A (PecA) emerged as a selective and potent STAT3 inhibitor with profound anti-tumor efficacy. Through cross-linking C712/C718 residues in separate STAT3 monomers with two distinct Michael receptors, PecA inhibits STAT3 DNA binding affinity and transcription activity. Molecular dynamics simulation reveals the key conformation changes of STAT3 dimers upon the di-covalent binding with PecA that abolishes its DNA interactions. Furthermore, PecA exhibits high efficacy against anaplastic large T cell lymphoma in vitro and in vivo, especially those with constitutively activated STAT3 or STAT3Y640F. In summary, our study describes a distinct and effective di-covalent modification for the dimeric compound PecA to disrupt STAT3 function.
7.Evidence-based guideline for diagnosis and early fixation of severe open tibiofibular fractures (version 2025)
Yongjun RUI ; Yongqing XU ; Qingtang ZHU ; Xin WANG ; Zhao XIE ; Shanlin CHEN ; Jingyi MI ; Xianyou ZHENG ; Juyu TANG ; Xiaoheng DING ; Aixi YU ; Tao SONG ; Jianxi HOU ; Jian QI ; Xinyu FAN ; Jun FEI ; Lin GUO ; Xingwen HAN ; Weixu LI ; Aiguo WANG ; Yun XIE ; Tao XING ; Meng LI ; Baoqing YU ; Yan ZHUANG ; Xiaoqing HE ; Tao SUN ; Pengcheng LI ; Jihui JU ; Hongxiang ZHOU ; Haidong REN ; Guangyue ZHAO ; Gang ZHAO ; Yongwei WU ; Jun LIU ; Yunhong MA ; Yapeng WANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(11):1021-1034
Severe open tibiofibular fractures account for approximately 28.1% of all open fractures. Among them, Gustilo-Anderson type IIIB/C fractures present significant clinical challenges due to associated bone and soft tissue defects, high infection rates, and risk of amputation. Inadequate preoperative assessment may lead to suboptimal emergency surgical planning or intraoperative complications. Historically, external fixation was often preferred, but this approach has been associated with limitations such as restricted joint mobility, delayed bone union, joint stiffness, and disuse osteoporosis, resulting in poor functional recovery. With advancements of debridement techniques, standardization of antibiotic use, and popularization of early soft tissue coverage, early internal fixation has gained broader acceptance. Nevertheless, controversies persist regarding the choice of fixation method, timing of definitive fixation, use of reamed versus unreamed intramedullary nailing, and necessity of fibular fixation. To standardize the diagnosis and early management of severe open tibiofibular fractures, reduce complication rates, and improve functional recovery, the Society of Microsurgery of the Chinese Medical Association organized a panel of domestic experts to develop the Evidence-based guideline for the diagnosis and early fixation of severe open tibiofibular fractures ( version 2025), using evidence-based methodology. The guidelines provided 12 recommendations covering diagnostic and early fixation strategies of severe open tibiofibular fractures, aiming to provide clinicians with scientifically grounded and standardized guidance.
8.Evaluation of the effect of spectacle lens wear on exophthalmometry values in myopia using propensity score matching
Hongmei ZHANG ; Yun ZHU ; Fei GAO ; Nan JIN ; Ruihua WEI
Chinese Journal of Experimental Ophthalmology 2025;43(6):542-547
Objective:To investigate whether spectacle lens wear affects the exophthalmometry values (EVs) on myopia and explore the risk factors for EVs in myopia.Methods:A cross-sectional study was conducted.A total of 935 university freshmen (935 eyes) who received eye examinations were enrolled from September to December 2019.Anterior segments were examined by slit lamp microscopy.EVs were measured with a Hertel exophthalmometer.Non-cycloplegia auto-refraction, lensometer test, visual acuity test and subjective refraction were performed on all subjects.Ocular biometric parameters including axial length (AL) and average corneal radius (CR) were obtained by Lenstar 900.A 1∶1 propensity score matching (PSM) was performed between the spectacle group and the non-spectacle group to compare the differences in EVs and visual acuity.Linear regression was used to analyze the effect of different factors on the EVs in all myopic students.This study adhered to the Declaration of Helsinki.The study protocol was approved by the Ethics Committee of Tianjin Medical University Eye Hospital (No.2021KY-16).Written informed consent was obtained from each subject.Results:The mean EVs of students was (14.03±1.87)mm.There were significant differences in the distribution of myopia severity between the spectacle group and non-spectacle group before matching ( χ2=345.800, P<0.001), and after PSM, the baseline characteristics of the two groups were well balanced with good comparability.After PSM, there was no significant difference in EVs between the spectacle group and non-spectacle group ([13.93±1.87]mm vs.[13.66±1.85]mm; t=1.140, P=0.25), and the spectacle group had better visual acuity of 1.0(0.8, 1.0) than 0.4(0.2, 0.8) in non-spectacle group, with a statistically significant difference ( Z=-8.450, P<0.001).Multivariate linear regression showed that EVs increased by 0.06 mm for every 1 D increase in spherical equivalent towards myopia ( β=-0.06, 95% CI: -0.11--0.01, P=0.03), and EVs increased by 0.17 mm for every 1 mm increase in AL ( β=0.17, 95% CI: 0.06-0.28, P<0.01).Average CR did not influence EVs significantly ( β=0.07, 95% CI: -0.10-0.24, P=0.43). Conclusions:Wearing spectacles may not affect the EVs and not wearing spectacle may affect visual acuity in myopic patients.The higher the degree of myopia, the longer the AL, the higher the EVs may be.
9.Construction of a nursing follow-up checklist for patients undergoing autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Ting WANG ; Jiating WANG ; Aiyun JIN ; Xiaming ZHU ; Yun FANG ; Jing WANG ; Fei TIAN ; Yiqin PU ; Ying WAN ; Jin HE ; Xia YAN
Chinese Journal of Nursing 2025;60(8):914-920
Objective To construct a nursing follow-up checklist for patients undergoing autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation,providing a basis for postoperative follow-up care.Methods Using evidence-based methods,the literature from major guide websites and databases using Chinese and English search terms was retrieved,and their quality was evaluated.The relevant items were extracted,and a first draft was formed.15 experts were selected in relevant fields from 14 tertiary hospitals in 13 provinces,cities,and autonomous regions across the country for Delphi inquiry.The nursing follow-up checklist was revised again based on expert opinions and clinical practice.The nursing follow-up checklist was initially applied and then revised again to form the final draft.Results 15 experts include 12 undergraduate and 3 master's degree holders.The positivity coefficients of the 2 rounds of inquiry were 100%;the authority coefficients of the experts were 0.815;the Kendall coefficients were 0.119 and 0.144,respectively;the differences were statistically significant(P<0.001).The final nursing follow-up checklist was formed,which includes 6 primary indicators,including physiological status,psychological status,social and family support,living conditions,disease knowledge,and laboratory tests.19 patients(95%)found the follow-up content to be comprehensive.The follow-up nurses's satisfaction rate exceeded 85%.There were 27 secondary indicators and 61 tertiary indicators,with coefficients of variation of all indicators less than 0.25.Conclusion The nursing follow-up checklist is scientific,reliable,and practical,which can provide a basis for clinical nursing staff to follow up and comprehensively manage patients after autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation.
10.Evaluation of the effect of spectacle lens wear on exophthalmometry values in myopia using propensity score matching
Hongmei ZHANG ; Yun ZHU ; Fei GAO ; Nan JIN ; Ruihua WEI
Chinese Journal of Experimental Ophthalmology 2025;43(6):542-547
Objective:To investigate whether spectacle lens wear affects the exophthalmometry values (EVs) on myopia and explore the risk factors for EVs in myopia.Methods:A cross-sectional study was conducted.A total of 935 university freshmen (935 eyes) who received eye examinations were enrolled from September to December 2019.Anterior segments were examined by slit lamp microscopy.EVs were measured with a Hertel exophthalmometer.Non-cycloplegia auto-refraction, lensometer test, visual acuity test and subjective refraction were performed on all subjects.Ocular biometric parameters including axial length (AL) and average corneal radius (CR) were obtained by Lenstar 900.A 1∶1 propensity score matching (PSM) was performed between the spectacle group and the non-spectacle group to compare the differences in EVs and visual acuity.Linear regression was used to analyze the effect of different factors on the EVs in all myopic students.This study adhered to the Declaration of Helsinki.The study protocol was approved by the Ethics Committee of Tianjin Medical University Eye Hospital (No.2021KY-16).Written informed consent was obtained from each subject.Results:The mean EVs of students was (14.03±1.87)mm.There were significant differences in the distribution of myopia severity between the spectacle group and non-spectacle group before matching ( χ2=345.800, P<0.001), and after PSM, the baseline characteristics of the two groups were well balanced with good comparability.After PSM, there was no significant difference in EVs between the spectacle group and non-spectacle group ([13.93±1.87]mm vs.[13.66±1.85]mm; t=1.140, P=0.25), and the spectacle group had better visual acuity of 1.0(0.8, 1.0) than 0.4(0.2, 0.8) in non-spectacle group, with a statistically significant difference ( Z=-8.450, P<0.001).Multivariate linear regression showed that EVs increased by 0.06 mm for every 1 D increase in spherical equivalent towards myopia ( β=-0.06, 95% CI: -0.11--0.01, P=0.03), and EVs increased by 0.17 mm for every 1 mm increase in AL ( β=0.17, 95% CI: 0.06-0.28, P<0.01).Average CR did not influence EVs significantly ( β=0.07, 95% CI: -0.10-0.24, P=0.43). Conclusions:Wearing spectacles may not affect the EVs and not wearing spectacle may affect visual acuity in myopic patients.The higher the degree of myopia, the longer the AL, the higher the EVs may be.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail