1.Lingual mucosal graft ureteroplasty for long (≥5 cm) proximal ureteral stricture: a multi-institutional 8-year experience
Xingyuan XIAO ; Shuaishuai CHAI ; Jinmin ZENG ; Xincheng GAO ; Kangxiang XU ; Yuancheng ZHOU ; Jianjun FANG ; Qiuxuan YU ; Wang WANG ; Manshun DONG ; Ruoyu LI ; Mingzhe TANG ; Junwei HU ; Gong CHENG ; Yujie XU ; Dongyang ZENG ; Chaoqi LIANG ; Xuejun ZHANG ; Yixiang LIAO ; Bing LI
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(12):1104-1110
Objective:To evaluate the long-term effectiveness of lingual mucosal graft ureteroplasty (LMGU) for managing long-segment (≥5 cm) ureteral strictures in a multi-institutional cohort of patients.Methods:A multi-center retrospective case series study was conducted on clinical data from 42 patients undergoing LMGU for long-segment ureteral strictures (≥5 cm) across five institutions between February 2017 and June 2024. The cohort comprised 31 males and 11 females, with an age of (43.4±12.0) years (range: 15 to 64 years) and a body mass index of (24.6±2.6) kg/m2 (range: 16.0 to 30.0 kg/m2). Strictures involved the left ureter in 24 cases and right ureter in 18 cases, demonstrating a stricture length of (6.4±1.5) cm (range: 5.0 to 11.5 cm). Surgical interventions included either onlay ureteroplasty or augmented anastomotic ureteroplasty, selected according to intraoperative findings. Intraoperative parameters, postoperative complications, and follow-up outcomes were analyzed.Results:Laparoscopic surgery was performed in 22 cases and robot-assisted surgery in 20 cases. Among the 42 patients, 22 underwent onlay ureteroplasty while 20 received augmented anastomotic ureteroplasty. The graft length was (5.9±1.8) cm (range: 3.0 to 12.0 cm), operative time (191.5±55.6) minutes (range: 105.0 to 350.0 minutes), and intraoperative estimated blood loss (86.7±73.6) ml (range: 10.0 to 400.0 ml). All procedures were successfully completed without conversion to open surgery. The postoperative hospital stay was (7.6±2.0) days (range: 4.0 to 15.0 days), with double-J stent removal at 6 to 8 weeks postoperatively. During a follow-up of (49.1±25.0) months (range: 12.0 to 99.0 months), no stricture recurrence was observed in any patient.Conclusion:LMGU is a safe, feasible, and effective long-term technique for managing long-segment (≥5 cm) ureteral strictures.
2.A multicenter,randomized,control clinical trial comparing the efficacy and safety of recombinant staphylokinase and alteplase in the treatment of acute ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Xin-gang WANG ; Guo-feng CHANG ; Rui-ping ZHAO ; Xiao-Li GAO ; Fang-Fang FAN ; Yan-jun GONG ; Jie JIANG ; Yong HUO
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(6):319-326
Objective To evaluate the efficacy and safety of recombinant staphylokinase in patients with acute ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(STEMI)by a multi-center,randomized,position-controlled,parallel post-marketing clinical trial.Methods This study was a multi-center,randomized,positive drug parallel control,non-inferiority clinical trial.From July 2019 to June 2022,a total of 251 patients with STEMI were enrolled in 31 hospitals.Patients were randomly assigned to receive intravenous staphylokinase or alteplase in a ratio of 1∶1.Vascular recanalization was evaluated by clinical indicators 30 minutes,60 minutes and 120 minutes after the initiation of thrombolysis.Coronary angiography was performed 90 to 120 minutes after the initiation of thrombolysis.The proportion of infarct-related artery(IRA)with thrombolysis in myocardial infarction(TIMI)grade Ⅱ and Ⅲ,corrected TIMI frame count(CTFC)and TIMI myocardial perfusion grade(TMPG)were analyzed Major adverse cardiac events(MACE,including all-cause death,rehospitalization,reinfarction,urgent target vessel revascularization)and bleeding events were followed up at 30 days(±2 days)after thrombolysis.Results After excluding 7 subjects who did not use thrombolytic drugs,244 subjects were finally eligibled from 31 hospitals(117 in trial group and 127 in control group),and 232 subjects completed the follow-up(111 in trial group and 121 in control group).The vascular recanalization rate evaluated by clinical indicators at 120 minutes after thrombolysis was 85.6% in trial group and 83.5% in control group(P=0.657).The difference between the two groups was 2.11(95%CI-7.19-11.41).Given that the lower confidence limit of the 95%CI was greater than-12%,the non-inferiority of the vascular recanalization rate was established based on clinical judgment.Coronary angiography showed that the total patency rate of IRA(TIMIⅡ-Ⅲ)was 77.5% in trial group and 77.7% in control group(P=0.970).The difference between the two groups was-0.21(95%CI-10.95-10.54),with the lower bound of the 95%CI exceeding-12%.Therefore,the non-inferiority of the TIMI blood flow grade was confirmed,indicating that the total patency rate of IRA in the trial group was not inferior to that in the control group.The CTFC was(32.7±17.6)frames in trial group and(37.6±16.6)frames in control group,with no statistically significant difference between the two groups(P=0.054).The difference between the two groups was-4.9(95%CI-10.0-0.1).As the lower limit of the 95%CI exceeded-12%,the noninferiority of CTFC was successfully demonstrated.The proportions of TMPG 0-Ⅲ were 20.7%,6.3%,2.7%and 69.4%in trial group,and 22.3%,4.1%,6.6% and 66.9% in control group,respectively.There was no significant difference in TIMI myocardial perfusion grade between the two groups(P=0.086).The incidence of MACE was 7.7% in trial group and 7.1% in control group within 30 days after the initiation of thrombolysis,and there was no significant difference between the two groups(P=0.857).Further analysis showed that there was no significant difference in cardiovascular mortality(3.4% vs.4.7%,P=0.751).All 244 subjects were included in the safety analysis set.There was no significant difference in the total incidence of bleeding events between the two groups(22.2% vs.15.0%,P=0.144).There was no significant difference in the incidence of major bleeding(1.7% vs.0.8%,P=0.609).Conclusions Recombinant staphylokinase is simple to use and has a rapid onset of action.The efficacy and safety of recombinant staphylokinase are not inferior to alteplase in the treatment of acute STEMI.
4.A multicenter,randomized,control clinical trial comparing the efficacy and safety of recombinant staphylokinase and alteplase in the treatment of acute ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Xin-gang WANG ; Guo-feng CHANG ; Rui-ping ZHAO ; Xiao-Li GAO ; Fang-Fang FAN ; Yan-jun GONG ; Jie JIANG ; Yong HUO
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(6):319-326
Objective To evaluate the efficacy and safety of recombinant staphylokinase in patients with acute ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(STEMI)by a multi-center,randomized,position-controlled,parallel post-marketing clinical trial.Methods This study was a multi-center,randomized,positive drug parallel control,non-inferiority clinical trial.From July 2019 to June 2022,a total of 251 patients with STEMI were enrolled in 31 hospitals.Patients were randomly assigned to receive intravenous staphylokinase or alteplase in a ratio of 1∶1.Vascular recanalization was evaluated by clinical indicators 30 minutes,60 minutes and 120 minutes after the initiation of thrombolysis.Coronary angiography was performed 90 to 120 minutes after the initiation of thrombolysis.The proportion of infarct-related artery(IRA)with thrombolysis in myocardial infarction(TIMI)grade Ⅱ and Ⅲ,corrected TIMI frame count(CTFC)and TIMI myocardial perfusion grade(TMPG)were analyzed Major adverse cardiac events(MACE,including all-cause death,rehospitalization,reinfarction,urgent target vessel revascularization)and bleeding events were followed up at 30 days(±2 days)after thrombolysis.Results After excluding 7 subjects who did not use thrombolytic drugs,244 subjects were finally eligibled from 31 hospitals(117 in trial group and 127 in control group),and 232 subjects completed the follow-up(111 in trial group and 121 in control group).The vascular recanalization rate evaluated by clinical indicators at 120 minutes after thrombolysis was 85.6% in trial group and 83.5% in control group(P=0.657).The difference between the two groups was 2.11(95%CI-7.19-11.41).Given that the lower confidence limit of the 95%CI was greater than-12%,the non-inferiority of the vascular recanalization rate was established based on clinical judgment.Coronary angiography showed that the total patency rate of IRA(TIMIⅡ-Ⅲ)was 77.5% in trial group and 77.7% in control group(P=0.970).The difference between the two groups was-0.21(95%CI-10.95-10.54),with the lower bound of the 95%CI exceeding-12%.Therefore,the non-inferiority of the TIMI blood flow grade was confirmed,indicating that the total patency rate of IRA in the trial group was not inferior to that in the control group.The CTFC was(32.7±17.6)frames in trial group and(37.6±16.6)frames in control group,with no statistically significant difference between the two groups(P=0.054).The difference between the two groups was-4.9(95%CI-10.0-0.1).As the lower limit of the 95%CI exceeded-12%,the noninferiority of CTFC was successfully demonstrated.The proportions of TMPG 0-Ⅲ were 20.7%,6.3%,2.7%and 69.4%in trial group,and 22.3%,4.1%,6.6% and 66.9% in control group,respectively.There was no significant difference in TIMI myocardial perfusion grade between the two groups(P=0.086).The incidence of MACE was 7.7% in trial group and 7.1% in control group within 30 days after the initiation of thrombolysis,and there was no significant difference between the two groups(P=0.857).Further analysis showed that there was no significant difference in cardiovascular mortality(3.4% vs.4.7%,P=0.751).All 244 subjects were included in the safety analysis set.There was no significant difference in the total incidence of bleeding events between the two groups(22.2% vs.15.0%,P=0.144).There was no significant difference in the incidence of major bleeding(1.7% vs.0.8%,P=0.609).Conclusions Recombinant staphylokinase is simple to use and has a rapid onset of action.The efficacy and safety of recombinant staphylokinase are not inferior to alteplase in the treatment of acute STEMI.
5.Glucocorticoid Discontinuation in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis under Background of Chinese Medicine: Challenges and Potentials Coexist.
Chuan-Hui YAO ; Chi ZHANG ; Meng-Ge SONG ; Cong-Min XIA ; Tian CHANG ; Xie-Li MA ; Wei-Xiang LIU ; Zi-Xia LIU ; Jia-Meng LIU ; Xiao-Po TANG ; Ying LIU ; Jian LIU ; Jiang-Yun PENG ; Dong-Yi HE ; Qing-Chun HUANG ; Ming-Li GAO ; Jian-Ping YU ; Wei LIU ; Jian-Yong ZHANG ; Yue-Lan ZHU ; Xiu-Juan HOU ; Hai-Dong WANG ; Yong-Fei FANG ; Yue WANG ; Yin SU ; Xin-Ping TIAN ; Ai-Ping LYU ; Xun GONG ; Quan JIANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(7):581-589
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the dynamic changes of glucocorticoid (GC) dose and the feasibility of GC discontinuation in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients under the background of Chinese medicine (CM).
METHODS:
This multicenter retrospective cohort study included 1,196 RA patients enrolled in the China Rheumatoid Arthritis Registry of Patients with Chinese Medicine (CERTAIN) from September 1, 2019 to December 4, 2023, who initiated GC therapy. Participants were divided into the Western medicine (WM) and integrative medicine (IM, combination of CM and WM) groups based on medication regimen. Follow-up was performed at least every 3 months to assess dynamic changes in GC dose. Changes in GC dose were analyzed by generalized estimator equation, the probability of GC discontinuation was assessed using Kaplan-Meier curve, and predictors of GC discontinuation were analyzed by Cox regression. Patients with <12 months of follow-up were excluded for the sensitivity analysis.
RESULTS:
Among 1,196 patients (85.4% female; median age 56.4 years), 880 (73.6%) received IM. Over a median 12-month follow-up, 34.3% (410 cases) discontinued GC, with significantly higher rates in the IM group (40.8% vs. 16.1% in WM; P<0.05). GC dose declined progressively, with IM patients demonstrating faster reductions (median 3.75 mg vs. 5.00 mg in WM at 12 months; P<0.05). Multivariate Cox analysis identified age <60 years [P<0.001, hazard ratios (HR)=2.142, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.523-3.012], IM therapy (P=0.001, HR=2.175, 95% CI: 1.369-3.456), baseline GC dose ⩽7.5 mg (P=0.003, HR=1.637, 95% CI: 1.177-2.275), and absence of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs use (P=0.001, HR=2.546, 95% CI: 1.432-4.527) as significant predictors of GC discontinuation. Sensitivity analysis (545 cases) confirmed these findings.
CONCLUSIONS
RA patients receiving CM face difficulties in following guideline-recommended GC discontinuation protocols. IM can promote GC discontinuation and is a promising strategy to reduce GC dependency in RA management. (Trial registration: ClinicalTrials.gov, No. NCT05219214).
Adult
;
Aged
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/drug therapy*
;
Glucocorticoids/therapeutic use*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Retrospective Studies
6.Lingual mucosal graft ureteroplasty for long (≥5 cm) proximal ureteral stricture: a multi-institutional 8-year experience
Xingyuan XIAO ; Shuaishuai CHAI ; Jinmin ZENG ; Xincheng GAO ; Kangxiang XU ; Yuancheng ZHOU ; Jianjun FANG ; Qiuxuan YU ; Wang WANG ; Manshun DONG ; Ruoyu LI ; Mingzhe TANG ; Junwei HU ; Gong CHENG ; Yujie XU ; Dongyang ZENG ; Chaoqi LIANG ; Xuejun ZHANG ; Yixiang LIAO ; Bing LI
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(12):1104-1110
Objective:To evaluate the long-term effectiveness of lingual mucosal graft ureteroplasty (LMGU) for managing long-segment (≥5 cm) ureteral strictures in a multi-institutional cohort of patients.Methods:A multi-center retrospective case series study was conducted on clinical data from 42 patients undergoing LMGU for long-segment ureteral strictures (≥5 cm) across five institutions between February 2017 and June 2024. The cohort comprised 31 males and 11 females, with an age of (43.4±12.0) years (range: 15 to 64 years) and a body mass index of (24.6±2.6) kg/m2 (range: 16.0 to 30.0 kg/m2). Strictures involved the left ureter in 24 cases and right ureter in 18 cases, demonstrating a stricture length of (6.4±1.5) cm (range: 5.0 to 11.5 cm). Surgical interventions included either onlay ureteroplasty or augmented anastomotic ureteroplasty, selected according to intraoperative findings. Intraoperative parameters, postoperative complications, and follow-up outcomes were analyzed.Results:Laparoscopic surgery was performed in 22 cases and robot-assisted surgery in 20 cases. Among the 42 patients, 22 underwent onlay ureteroplasty while 20 received augmented anastomotic ureteroplasty. The graft length was (5.9±1.8) cm (range: 3.0 to 12.0 cm), operative time (191.5±55.6) minutes (range: 105.0 to 350.0 minutes), and intraoperative estimated blood loss (86.7±73.6) ml (range: 10.0 to 400.0 ml). All procedures were successfully completed without conversion to open surgery. The postoperative hospital stay was (7.6±2.0) days (range: 4.0 to 15.0 days), with double-J stent removal at 6 to 8 weeks postoperatively. During a follow-up of (49.1±25.0) months (range: 12.0 to 99.0 months), no stricture recurrence was observed in any patient.Conclusion:LMGU is a safe, feasible, and effective long-term technique for managing long-segment (≥5 cm) ureteral strictures.
7.Triglyceride-glucose index in non-obese individuals:its association with and predictive value for non-alcoholic fatty liver disease
Jing XIAO ; Ying LI ; Min FANG ; Hong GONG ; Wen LI ; Chunyan ZHANG ; Fangyao CHEN ; Yan ZHANG ; Tuo HAN
Journal of Southern Medical University 2024;44(7):1266-1271
Objective To investigate the association of triglyceride-glucose index(TyG)with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease(NAFLD)and its diagnostic value for NAFLD in non-obese individuals.Methods We retrospectively collected the data of non-obese individuals(BMI<25 kg/m2)undergoing routine health examination at Second Affiliated Hospital of Xi'an Jiaotong University between May,2020 and December,2023,who all received abdominal ultrasound examination for NAFLD screening.The nonlinear relationship between TyG and non-obese NAFLD was explored using restricted cubic splines(RCS),and LASSO regression was used for variable screening;the correlation between TyG and NAFLD risk was analyzed using multivariate logistic regression.The diagnostic value of TyG for non-obese NAFLD was assessed using receiver-operating characteristic(ROC)curves and sensitivity analysis.Results A total of 3723 non-obese subjects were enrolled in this study,including 432(11.6%)patients with NAFLD.Compared with the healthy individuals,the patients with NAFLD had significant elevations of systolic and diastolic blood pressures,total cholesterol,triglycerides,LDL-C,blood uric acid,fasting blood glucose,and TyG index and a decreased HDL-C level(P<0.05).Multivariate logistic regression revealed that for each one-unit increase of TyG,the risk of non-obese NAFLD increased by 2.2 folds(OR=3.22,95%CI:2.53-4.12,P<0.001).Compared with a TyG index in the lowest quartile Q1,a TyG index in the Q2,Q3 and Q4 quartiles was associated with an increased risk of NAFLD by 1.52 folds(OR=2.52,95%CI:1.20-5.95),3.56 folds(OR=4.56,95%CI:2.28-10.46),and 8.66-folds(OR=9.66,95%CI:4.83-22.18),respectively.The RCS curve demonstrated a significant linear correlation between TyG index and non-obese NALFD risk(P for nonlinear=0.019).For diagnosing non-obese NALFD,TyG index had an area under ROC curve of 0.819 with a sensitivity of 78.0%and a specificity of 71.2%.Conclusion An increase of TyG index is correlated with increased risks of NAFLD in non-obese individuals and can serve as an indicator for screening early NAFLD in healthy individuals.
8.Triglyceride-glucose index in non-obese individuals:its association with and predictive value for non-alcoholic fatty liver disease
Jing XIAO ; Ying LI ; Min FANG ; Hong GONG ; Wen LI ; Chunyan ZHANG ; Fangyao CHEN ; Yan ZHANG ; Tuo HAN
Journal of Southern Medical University 2024;44(7):1266-1271
Objective To investigate the association of triglyceride-glucose index(TyG)with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease(NAFLD)and its diagnostic value for NAFLD in non-obese individuals.Methods We retrospectively collected the data of non-obese individuals(BMI<25 kg/m2)undergoing routine health examination at Second Affiliated Hospital of Xi'an Jiaotong University between May,2020 and December,2023,who all received abdominal ultrasound examination for NAFLD screening.The nonlinear relationship between TyG and non-obese NAFLD was explored using restricted cubic splines(RCS),and LASSO regression was used for variable screening;the correlation between TyG and NAFLD risk was analyzed using multivariate logistic regression.The diagnostic value of TyG for non-obese NAFLD was assessed using receiver-operating characteristic(ROC)curves and sensitivity analysis.Results A total of 3723 non-obese subjects were enrolled in this study,including 432(11.6%)patients with NAFLD.Compared with the healthy individuals,the patients with NAFLD had significant elevations of systolic and diastolic blood pressures,total cholesterol,triglycerides,LDL-C,blood uric acid,fasting blood glucose,and TyG index and a decreased HDL-C level(P<0.05).Multivariate logistic regression revealed that for each one-unit increase of TyG,the risk of non-obese NAFLD increased by 2.2 folds(OR=3.22,95%CI:2.53-4.12,P<0.001).Compared with a TyG index in the lowest quartile Q1,a TyG index in the Q2,Q3 and Q4 quartiles was associated with an increased risk of NAFLD by 1.52 folds(OR=2.52,95%CI:1.20-5.95),3.56 folds(OR=4.56,95%CI:2.28-10.46),and 8.66-folds(OR=9.66,95%CI:4.83-22.18),respectively.The RCS curve demonstrated a significant linear correlation between TyG index and non-obese NALFD risk(P for nonlinear=0.019).For diagnosing non-obese NALFD,TyG index had an area under ROC curve of 0.819 with a sensitivity of 78.0%and a specificity of 71.2%.Conclusion An increase of TyG index is correlated with increased risks of NAFLD in non-obese individuals and can serve as an indicator for screening early NAFLD in healthy individuals.
9.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
10.Trabecular Characteristics of Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy Based on Cardiac Magnetic Resonance Fractal Analysis:A Preliminary Study
Xin ZHANG ; Jingjing ZHOU ; Jinyang WEN ; Tian ZHENG ; Qimin FANG ; Xuan XIAO ; Lianggeng GONG
Chinese Journal of Medical Imaging 2024;32(1):56-61
Purpose To evaluate the feasibility of cardiac magnetic resonance fractal analysis in evaluating left ventricular trabecular complexity in hypertrophic cardiomyopathy(HCM),and to study the degree of left ventricular trabecular complexity in HCM and the relationship between excessive trabecular complexity and cardiac function.Materials and Methods From August 2020 to December 2022,a total of 80 patients with HCM from the Second Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University were retrospectively analyzed.Additionally,80 healthy volunteers were recruited as the control group.Left ventricular functional parameters and fractal dimension(FD)of left ventricular trabecular myocardium were measured.The differences of mean global FD,max basal FD and max apical FD were compared between the HCM group and the control group,the correlation between FDs and cardiac function parameters was evaluated.The diagnostic efficiency of mean global FD,max apical FD and max basal FD was analyzed via receiver operating characteristic curve.Results The mean global FD of HCM group was significantly higher than that of normal group,and the difference was statistically significant(1.303±0.047 vs.1.229±0.026;t=-12.387,P<0.001).Mean global FD showed the best performance in differentiating HCM from normal control group.The optimal cut-off value for the diagnosis of HCM was 1.251,with the area under curve of 0.933(95%CI 0.896-0.969).Mean global FD was positively correlated with maximum wall thickness and left ventricular mass index(r=0.686,0.687,P<0.001),and max apical FD was positively correlated with left ventricular ejection fraction(r=0.520,P<0.001).Conclusion The FD obtained by cardiac magnetic resonance fractal analysis technique is reproducible and has definite value in the diagnosis of HCM,with association with the structure and function of left heart.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail