1.Color-component correlation and mechanism of component transformation of processed Citri Reticulatae Semen.
Kui-Lin ZHU ; Jin-Lian ZOU ; Xu-Li DENG ; Mao-Xin DENG ; Hai-Ming WANG ; Rui YIN ; Zhang-Xian CHEN ; Yun-Tao ZHANG ; Hong-Ping HE ; Fa-Wu DONG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(9):2382-2390
High-performance liquid chromatography(HPLC) was used to determine the content of three major components in Citri Reticulatae Semen(CRS), including limonin, nomilin, and obacunone. The chromaticity of the CRS sample during salt processing and stir-frying was measured using a color difference meter. Next, the relationship between the color and content of the salt-processed CRS sample was investigated through correlation analysis. By integrating the oil bath technique for processing simulation with HPLC, the changes in the relative content of nomilin and its transformation products were analyzed, with its structural transformation pattern during processing identified. Additionally, RAW264.7 cells were induced with lipopolysaccharides(LPSs) to establish an inflammatory model, and the anti-inflammatory activity of nomilin and its transformation product, namely obacunone was evaluated. The results indicated that as processing progressed, E~*ab and L~* values showed a downward trend; a~* values exhibited a slow increase over a certain period, followed by no significant changes, and b~* values remained stable with no significant changes over a certain period and then started to decrease. The limonin content remained barely unchanged; the nomilin content decreased, and the obacunone increased significantly. The changing trends in content and color parameters during salt-processing and stir-frying were basically consistent. The content of nomilin and obacunone was significantly correlated with the colorimetric values(L~*, a~*, b~*, and E~*ab), while limonin content showed no significant correlation with these values. By analyzing HPLC patterns of nomylin at different heating temperatures and time, it was found that under conditions of 200-250 ℃ for heating of 5-60 min, the content of nomilin significantly decreased, while the obacunone content increased pronouncedly. The in vitro anti-inflammatory activity results indicated that compared to the model group, the group with a high concentration of nomilin and the groups with varying concentrations of obacunone showed significantly reduced release of nitric oxide(NO)(P<0.01). When both were at the same concentration, obacunone showed better performance in inhibiting NO release. In this study, the obvious correlation between the color and content of major components during the processing of CRS samples was identified, and the dynamic patterns of quality change in CRS samples during processing were revealed. Additionally, the study revealed and confirmed the transformation of nomilin into obacunone during processing, with the in vitro anti-inflammatory activity of obacunone significantly greater than that of nomilin. These findings provided a scientific basis for CRS processing optimization, tablet quality control, and its clinical application.
Mice
;
Animals
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/pharmacology*
;
RAW 264.7 Cells
;
Limonins/chemistry*
;
Chromatography, High Pressure Liquid
;
Citrus/chemistry*
;
Color
;
Benzoxepins/chemistry*
;
Anti-Inflammatory Agents/chemistry*
2.Diagnostic Value of Total Bilirubin to Albumin Ratio Combined with Alpha-Fetoprotein and Abnormal Prothrombin Induced by Vitamin K Absence-Ⅱ for Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Yong LI ; Shou-lin YANG ; Lu-fa WU ; Tao LONG ; Hong-yu LI ; Wen-liang XIE
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(10):1734-1742
Objective:To explore the diagnostic value of total bilirubin to albumin ratio(B/A ratio)combined with alpha-fetoprotein(AFP)and abnormal prothrombin induced by vitamin K absence-Ⅱ(PIVKA-Ⅱ)for hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC).Methods:35 HCC patients(HCC group),35 cirrhosis patients(cirrhosis group),35 HCC patients post-transcatheter arterial chemoembolization(TACE)(TACE postoperative group),and 35 healthy volunteers(healthy control group)were selected in our hospital from October 2023 to October 2024.The serum B/A ratio,AFP,and PIVKA-Ⅱ levles were measured and compared across the groups.The correlations between serum B/A ratio,AFP,and PIVKA-Ⅱ in the HCC group were analyzed.The B/A ratio,AFP,PIVKA-Ⅱ were compared across different clinical and pathological features in HCC patients.The serum B/A ratio,AFP,and PIVKA-Ⅱ levels were compared pre and post operation in the HCC group.The diagnostic value of B/A ratio,AFP,PIVKA-Ⅱ alone and in combination for HCC were analyzed by receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves.Results:The serum B/A ratio,AFP,and PIVKA-Ⅱ levels in HCC group and TACE postoperative group were significantly higher than those in the cirrhosis group and healthy control group,and the HCC group was higher than that in the TACE postoperative group(P<0.05).Pearson correlation analysis results showed that,B/A ratio in the HCC group was positively correlated with AFP(r=0.352,P=0.001),B/A ratio was positively correlated with PIVKA-Ⅱ(r=0.327,P=0.003),and AFP was positively correlated with PIVKA-Ⅱ(r=0.285,P=0.008).Higher TNM stage,larger tumor diameter,presence of vascular invasion,and lower differentiation degree of HCC patients,who had higher B/A ratio,AFP,and PIVKA-Ⅱ levels(P<0.05).Serum B/A ratio,AFP,and PIVKA-Ⅱ levels in the HCC group post operation were significantly lower than those in pre operation(P<0.05).ROC curve analysis results showed that,when B/A ratio,AFP,and PIVKA-Ⅱ were detected separately,the area under the curve(AUC)was 0.785,0.756,and 0.802,respectively.The AUC for joint detection was 0.925.The AUC in combination was greater than that of individual detection of each indicator.Conclusion:The combination of B/A ratio,AFP,and PIVKA-Ⅱ testing significantly improves the diagnostic efficiency for HCC,which is worthy of clinical application.
3.Chemical constituents from ethyl acetate fraction of Balanophora harlandii and their tyrosinase inhibitory activity
Zhang-xian CHEN ; Hai-ming WANG ; Yun-tao ZHANG ; Mao-xin DENG ; Kui-lin ZHU ; Jin-lian ZOU ; Jian WANG ; Shan-shan WEI ; Hong-ping HE ; Fa-wu DONG
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(10):3290-3297
AIM To study the chemical constituents from ethyl acetate fraction of Balanophora harlandii Hook.f.and their tyrosinase inhibitory activity.METHODS Separation and purification were performed using silica gel,MCI,ODS,Sephadex LH-20 and semi-preparative HPLC,then the structures of obtained compounds were identified by physicochemical properties and spectral data.The monophenolase inhibitory activity was determined by the tyrosinase-catalyzed oxidation of L-tyrosine.RESULTS Twenty-four compounds were isolated and identified as sesamin(1),methyl caffeate(2),quercetin(3),5,7-dihydroxychromanone(4),methyl 3,4-dihydroxybenzoate(5),esculetin(6),kaempferol(7),naringenin(8),pyrogallic acid(9),pinosylvin(10),methyl propionate(11),caffeic acid(12),saccharinol(13),ferulic acid(14),trans-p-hydroxycinnamic acid(15),cinnamic acid(16),vanillic acid(17),vanillin(18),4-hydroxyacetophenone(19),4-hydroxybenzaldehyde(20),apigenin(21),(-)-isolariciresinol(22),(-)-secoisolariciresinol(23)and meso-2,3-di(3′,4′-methylenedioxybenzyl)butane-1,4-diol(24).The IC50 values of compounds 3,5,7,8,19,and 20 ranged from(0.246 5±0.028 3)to(1.278 2±0.021 3)mmol/L.CONCLUSION Compounds 1-9、11、15、17-21、24 are isolated from this plant for the first time,and 1,6,9,17-19,24 are first isolated from genus Balanophora.Compounds 3、5、7、8、19 and 20 have tyrosinase inhibitory activity.
4.Chemical constituents from ethyl acetate fraction of Balanophora harlandii and their tyrosinase inhibitory activity
Zhang-xian CHEN ; Hai-ming WANG ; Yun-tao ZHANG ; Mao-xin DENG ; Kui-lin ZHU ; Jin-lian ZOU ; Jian WANG ; Shan-shan WEI ; Hong-ping HE ; Fa-wu DONG
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(10):3290-3297
AIM To study the chemical constituents from ethyl acetate fraction of Balanophora harlandii Hook.f.and their tyrosinase inhibitory activity.METHODS Separation and purification were performed using silica gel,MCI,ODS,Sephadex LH-20 and semi-preparative HPLC,then the structures of obtained compounds were identified by physicochemical properties and spectral data.The monophenolase inhibitory activity was determined by the tyrosinase-catalyzed oxidation of L-tyrosine.RESULTS Twenty-four compounds were isolated and identified as sesamin(1),methyl caffeate(2),quercetin(3),5,7-dihydroxychromanone(4),methyl 3,4-dihydroxybenzoate(5),esculetin(6),kaempferol(7),naringenin(8),pyrogallic acid(9),pinosylvin(10),methyl propionate(11),caffeic acid(12),saccharinol(13),ferulic acid(14),trans-p-hydroxycinnamic acid(15),cinnamic acid(16),vanillic acid(17),vanillin(18),4-hydroxyacetophenone(19),4-hydroxybenzaldehyde(20),apigenin(21),(-)-isolariciresinol(22),(-)-secoisolariciresinol(23)and meso-2,3-di(3′,4′-methylenedioxybenzyl)butane-1,4-diol(24).The IC50 values of compounds 3,5,7,8,19,and 20 ranged from(0.246 5±0.028 3)to(1.278 2±0.021 3)mmol/L.CONCLUSION Compounds 1-9、11、15、17-21、24 are isolated from this plant for the first time,and 1,6,9,17-19,24 are first isolated from genus Balanophora.Compounds 3、5、7、8、19 and 20 have tyrosinase inhibitory activity.
5.Diagnostic Value of Total Bilirubin to Albumin Ratio Combined with Alpha-Fetoprotein and Abnormal Prothrombin Induced by Vitamin K Absence-Ⅱ for Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Yong LI ; Shou-lin YANG ; Lu-fa WU ; Tao LONG ; Hong-yu LI ; Wen-liang XIE
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(10):1734-1742
Objective:To explore the diagnostic value of total bilirubin to albumin ratio(B/A ratio)combined with alpha-fetoprotein(AFP)and abnormal prothrombin induced by vitamin K absence-Ⅱ(PIVKA-Ⅱ)for hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC).Methods:35 HCC patients(HCC group),35 cirrhosis patients(cirrhosis group),35 HCC patients post-transcatheter arterial chemoembolization(TACE)(TACE postoperative group),and 35 healthy volunteers(healthy control group)were selected in our hospital from October 2023 to October 2024.The serum B/A ratio,AFP,and PIVKA-Ⅱ levles were measured and compared across the groups.The correlations between serum B/A ratio,AFP,and PIVKA-Ⅱ in the HCC group were analyzed.The B/A ratio,AFP,PIVKA-Ⅱ were compared across different clinical and pathological features in HCC patients.The serum B/A ratio,AFP,and PIVKA-Ⅱ levels were compared pre and post operation in the HCC group.The diagnostic value of B/A ratio,AFP,PIVKA-Ⅱ alone and in combination for HCC were analyzed by receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves.Results:The serum B/A ratio,AFP,and PIVKA-Ⅱ levels in HCC group and TACE postoperative group were significantly higher than those in the cirrhosis group and healthy control group,and the HCC group was higher than that in the TACE postoperative group(P<0.05).Pearson correlation analysis results showed that,B/A ratio in the HCC group was positively correlated with AFP(r=0.352,P=0.001),B/A ratio was positively correlated with PIVKA-Ⅱ(r=0.327,P=0.003),and AFP was positively correlated with PIVKA-Ⅱ(r=0.285,P=0.008).Higher TNM stage,larger tumor diameter,presence of vascular invasion,and lower differentiation degree of HCC patients,who had higher B/A ratio,AFP,and PIVKA-Ⅱ levels(P<0.05).Serum B/A ratio,AFP,and PIVKA-Ⅱ levels in the HCC group post operation were significantly lower than those in pre operation(P<0.05).ROC curve analysis results showed that,when B/A ratio,AFP,and PIVKA-Ⅱ were detected separately,the area under the curve(AUC)was 0.785,0.756,and 0.802,respectively.The AUC for joint detection was 0.925.The AUC in combination was greater than that of individual detection of each indicator.Conclusion:The combination of B/A ratio,AFP,and PIVKA-Ⅱ testing significantly improves the diagnostic efficiency for HCC,which is worthy of clinical application.
6.A single-center study on the distribution and antibiotic resistance of pathogens causing bloodstream infection in patients with hematological malignancies.
Lin Jing CAI ; Xiao Lei WEI ; Yong Qiang WEI ; Xu Tao GUO ; Xue Jie JIANG ; Yu ZHANG ; Guo pan YU ; Min DAI ; Jie Yu YE ; Hong Sheng ZHOU ; Dan XU ; Fen HUANG ; Zhi Ping FAN ; Na XU ; Peng Cheng SHI ; Li XUAN ; Ru FENG ; Xiao Li LIU ; Jing SUN ; Qi Fa LIU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2023;44(6):479-483
Objective: To study the incidence of bloodstream infections, pathogen distribution, and antibiotic resistance profile in patients with hematological malignancies. Methods: From January 2018 to December 2021, we retrospectively analyzed the clinical characteristics, pathogen distribution, and antibiotic resistance profiles of patients with malignant hematological diseases and bloodstream infections in the Department of Hematology, Nanfang Hospital, Southern Medical University. Results: A total of 582 incidences of bloodstream infections occurred in 22,717 inpatients. From 2018 to 2021, the incidence rates of bloodstream infections were 2.79%, 2.99%, 2.79%, and 2.02%, respectively. Five hundred ninety-nine types of bacteria were recovered from blood cultures, with 487 (81.3%) gram-negative bacteria, such as Klebsiella pneumonia, Escherichia coli, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Eighty-one (13.5%) were gram-positive bacteria, primarily Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis, and Enterococcus faecium, whereas the remaining 31 (5.2%) were fungi. Enterobacteriaceae resistance to carbapenems, piperacillin/tazobactam, cefoperazone sodium/sulbactam, and tigecycline were 11.0%, 15.3%, 15.4%, and 3.3%, with a descending trend year on year. Non-fermenters tolerated piperacillin/tazobactam, cefoperazone sodium/sulbactam, and quinolones at 29.6%, 13.3%, and 21.7%, respectively. However, only two gram-positive bacteria isolates were shown to be resistant to glycopeptide antibiotics. Conclusions: Bloodstream pathogens in hematological malignancies were broadly dispersed, most of which were gram-negative bacteria. Antibiotic resistance rates vary greatly between species. Our research serves as a valuable resource for the selection of empirical antibiotics.
Humans
;
Bacteremia/epidemiology*
;
Cefoperazone
;
Sulbactam
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Drug Resistance, Bacterial
;
Microbial Sensitivity Tests
;
Hematologic Neoplasms
;
Sepsis
;
Anti-Bacterial Agents/pharmacology*
;
Gram-Negative Bacteria
;
Gram-Positive Bacteria
;
Piperacillin, Tazobactam Drug Combination
;
Escherichia coli
7.Quality Evaluation of Aurantii Fructus Based on Fingerprint Qualitative Analysis, Multi-component Quantitative Analysis and Chemometrics
Min-yong ZHONG ; Ri-fa QIAO ; Tao LUO ; Lin YANG ; Wu-liang YANG ; Jin-bin YUAN
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2022;28(4):138-145
ObjectiveTo establish an integrated method of fingerprint qualitative, multi-component quantitative analysis and chemometrics, and to evaluate the quality attributes and differences of Aurantii Fructus from different production areas and origins. MethodAnalysis was performed on COSMOSIL 5C18-MS-Ⅱ column (4.6 mm×250 mm, 5 μm) with the mobile phase of acetonitrile-0.2% phosphoric acid solution for gradient elution (0-4 min, 19%A; 4-5 min, 19%-21%A; 5-18 min, 21%A; 18-19 min, 21%-28%A; 19-27 min, 28%A; 27-28 min, 28%-40%A; 28-36 min, 40%A; 36-37 min, 40%-50%A; 37-42 min, 50%-60%A; 42-46 min, 60%-95%A; 46-55 min, 95%-100%A), the flow rate was 1 mL·min-1, the column temperature was 30 ℃, the detection wavelength was set at 320 nm, and the injection volume was 10 μL. High performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) fingerprints of Aurantii Fructus from different production areas and origins were established. Then, the quality of 26 batches of samples was evaluated by cluster analysis (CA), principal component analysis (PCA) and orthogonal partial least squares discriminant analysis (OPLS-DA). A method for the determination of 12 components was developed and verified, and a thermal map-based CA of Aurantii Fructus from different production areas and origins was carried out based on the content difference of samples. ResultThe fingerprint and determination methods were well verified. The similarity of HPLC fingerprint of 12 batches of Aurantii Fructus was 0.85-0.996, 20 common peaks were calibrated and 14 of them were assigned. The resolution and linear relationship of 12 components in quantitative analysis were good. The recovery rates were 99.2%-101.0% with RSD≤2.0%. The results of CA, PCA and OPLS-DA indicated that the differentiation of Aurantii Fructus in different production areas was great, and there were differences among different cultivars. ConclusionThe qualitative analysis of fingerprint and quantitative analysis of multiple indexes based on the same chromatographic analysis conditions are convenient, accurate and reliable, and combined with chemometrics, the identification and quality analysis of Aurantii Fructus from different production areas and origins can be realized, which can provide reference for quality control and evaluation of Aurantii Fructus.
8.Comparison of the efficacy of IA and HAD induction regimens in the treatment of patients with newly diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia: a single-center study.
Cong Xiao ZHANG ; Shao Wei QIU ; Ben Fa GONG ; Xiao Yuan GONG ; Yan LI ; Yun Tao LIU ; Qiu Yun FANG ; Guang Ji ZHANG ; Kai Qi LIU ; Chun Lin ZHOU ; Shu Ning WEI ; Dong LIN ; Bing Cheng LIU ; Ying WANG ; Ying Chang MI ; Hui WEI ; Jian Xiang WANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2022;43(5):383-387
Objective: To compare the efficacy of two induction regimens, namely, idarubicin combined with cytarabine (IA) versus the combination of homoharringtonine, daunorubicin, and cytarabine (HAD) , in adult patients with newly diagnosed de novo acute myeloid leukemia (AML) . Methods: From May 2014 to November 2019, 199 patients diagnosed with AML receiving either the IA or HAD regimens were assessed for overall survival (OS) , relapse-free survival (RFS) , as well as the CR rate and the MRD negative rate after induction therapy. The differences in prognosis between the two induction therapy groups was assessed according to factors, including age, white blood cell (WBC) count, NPM1 mutation, FLT3-ITD mutation, 2017 ELN risk stratification, CR(1) transplantation, and the use of high-dose cytarabine during consolidation therapy, etc. Results: Among the 199 patients, there were 104 males and 95 females, with a median age of 37 (15-61) years. Ninety patients received the IA regimen, and 109 received the HAD regimen. Comparing the efficacy of the IA and HAD regimens, the CR rates after the first induction therapy were 71.1% and 63.3%, respectively (P=0.245) , and the MRD negative rates after the first induction therapy were 53.3% and 48.6%, respectively (P=0.509) . One patient in the IA group and two in the HAD group died within 60 days after induction. The two-year OS was 61.5% and 70.6%, respectively (P=0.835) , and the two-year RFS was 51.6% and 57.8%, respectively (P=0.291) . There were no statistically significant differences between the two groups. Multivariate analysis showed that the ELN risk stratification was an independent risk factor in both induction groups; CR(1) HSCT was an independent prognostic factor for OS and RFS in the IA patients and for RFS in the HAD patients but not for OS in the HAD patients. Age, WBC level, NPM1 mutation, and FLT3-ITD mutation had no independent prognostic significance. Conclusion: The IA and HAD regimens were both effective induction regimens for AML patients.
Adolescent
;
Adult
;
Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols/therapeutic use*
;
Cytarabine/therapeutic use*
;
Daunorubicin/therapeutic use*
;
Female
;
Homoharringtonine/therapeutic use*
;
Humans
;
Induction Chemotherapy
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/genetics*
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Nuclear Proteins
;
Prognosis
;
Remission Induction
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Young Adult
9.Efficacy and safety of IAC regimen for relapse/refractory acute myeloid leukemia: a prospective randomized controlled study.
Chun Hong LI ; Shu Ning WEI ; Shao Wei QIU ; Ben Fa GONG ; Xiao Yuan GONG ; Yan LI ; Yun Tao LIU ; Qiu Yun FANG ; Guang Ji ZHANG ; Kai Qi LIU ; Chun Lin ZHOU ; Dong LIN ; Bing Cheng LIU ; Ying WANG ; Ying Chang MI ; Hui WEI ; Jian Xiang WANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2022;43(4):287-292
Objective: To evaluate the efficacy and toxicity profiles of idarubicin, cytarabine, and cyclophosphamide (IAC) in relapse/refractory acute myeloid leukemia (AML) . Methods: This study was a prospective, randomized controlled clinical trial with the registration number NCT02937662. The patients were randomly divided into two groups. The experimental group was treated with an IAC regimen, and the regimen of the control group was selected by doctors according to medication experience. After salvage chemotherapy, allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT) was conducted as far as possible according to the situation of the patients. We aimed to observe the efficacy, safety, and toxicity of the IAC regimen in relapse/refractory AML and to explore which is the better regimen. Results: Forty-two patients were enrolled in the clinical trial, with a median age of 36 years (IAC group, 22 cases and control groups, 20 cases) . ①The objective response rate was 71.4% in the IAC group and 40.0% in the control group (P=0.062) ; the complete remission (CR) rate was 66.7% in the IAC group and 40.0% in the control group (P=0.121) . The median follow-up time of surviving patients was 10.5 (range:1.7-32.8) months; the median overall survival (OS) was 14.1 (range: 0.6-49.1) months in the IAC group and 9.9 (range: 2.0-53.8) months in the control group (P=0.305) . The 1-year OS was 54.5% (95%CI 33.7%-75.3%) in the IAC group and 48.2% (95%CI 25.9%-70.5%) in the control group (P=0.305) , with no significant difference between these two regimens. ②The main hematologic adverse events (AEs) were anemia, thrombocytopenia, and neutropenia. The incidence of grade 3-4 hematologic AEs in the two groups was 100% (22/22) in the IAC group and 95% (19/20) in the control group. The median time of neutropenia after chemotherapy in the IAC group and control group was 20 (IQR: 8-30) and 14 (IQR: 5-50) days, respectively (P=0.023) . ③The CR rate of the early relapse (relapse within 12 months) group was 46.7% and that of the late relapse (relapse after 12 months) group was 72.7% (P=0.17) . The median OS time of early recurrence was 9.9 (range:1.7-53.8) months, and that of late recurrence patients was 19.3 (range: 0.6-40.8) months (P=0.420) , with no significant differences between the two groups. The 1-year OS rates were 45.3% (95%CI 27.2%-63.3%) and 66.7% (95%CI 40.0%-93.4%) , respectively (P=0.420) . Survival analysis showed that the 1-year OS rates of the hematopoietic stem cell transplantation group and non-hematopoietic stem cell transplantation group were 87.5% (95%CI 71.2%-100%) and 6.3% (95%CI 5.7%-18.3%) , respectively. The OS rate of the hematopoietic stem cell transplantation group was significantly higher than that of the non-hematopoietic stem cell transplantation group (P<0.001) . Conclusion: The IAC regimen is a well-tolerated and effective regimen in relapsed/refractory AML; this regimen had similar efficacy and safety with the regimen selected according to the doctor's experience for treating relapsed/refractory AML. For relapsed/refractory patients with AML, allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation should be attempted as soon as possible to achieve long-term survival.
Adult
;
Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols/therapeutic use*
;
Cyclophosphamide/therapeutic use*
;
Cytarabine/therapeutic use*
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
;
Humans
;
Idarubicin/therapeutic use*
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/drug therapy*
;
Neutropenia
;
Prospective Studies
;
Recurrence
;
Retrospective Studies
10.Efficacy of Arsenic Trioxide Combined with ATRA and Chemotherapy for Relapsed Acute Promyelocytic Leukemia Patients.
Yan LI ; Kai-Qi LIU ; Ben-Fa GONG ; Ying WANG ; Hui WEI ; Dong LIN ; Bing-Cheng LIU ; Chun-Lin ZHOU ; Shu-Ning WEI ; Guang-Ji ZHANG ; Yun-Tao LIU ; Xiao-Yuan GONG ; Jian-Xiang WANG ; Ying-Chang MI
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2020;28(1):1-6
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the efficacy and safety of arsenic trioxide combined with ATRA and chemo- therapy for treatment of relapsed acute promyelocytic leukemia (APL) patients.
METHODS:
The clinic data of 25 patients with relapse APL treated in our hospital from 1996 to 2013 were collected and analyzed. Among the 25 patients, 15 patients suffered first-time hematological relapse (HR), and the other 10 patients showed first-time molecular relapse (MR). The patients with first-time replase were treated with ATO+ATRA+Anthracycline re-induction chemotherapy. The clinical features, complete remission (CR) rate, overall survival (OS), disease-free survival (DFS) and adverse events after re-induction therapy were analyzed.
RESULTS:
Fourteen of 15 hematological relapsed patients achieved the second-time hematological complete remission (CR2) after re-induction therapy except one patient died of bleeding complication during the re-induction. 8 of 14 patient showed molecular complete remission (CRm) after two cycles of therapy with this regimen. Totally, eleven out of the 14 HR patients were alive without disease till the last follow-up, and 3 of the 14 HR patients died because of bleeding complications. All of the 10 molecular relapsed patients received the second CRm after treated by the regimen. Among these 10 patients, 6 patients suffered only once relapse and continued with the molecular CR2 status, and for the other 4 patients with more than two-relapses, only 1 survived untill 89.3 months after achieved second-time CRm, and other 3 patients died because of bleeding complications.
CONCLUSION
For relapsed APL patients, the treatment with ATO+ATRA+chemotherapy regimen after relapse still shows encouraging efficacy, no matter whether or not the application of ATO in the previous regimens. In addition, patients with more than two molecular relapses show a poor prognosis.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail