1.Mortality and Risk Factors for Emphysematous Pyelonephritis in Korea: A Multicenter Retrospective Cohort Study
Seung-Kwon CHOI ; Jeong Woo LEE ; Seung Il JUNG ; Eu Chang HWANG ; Joongwon CHOI ; Woong Bin KIM ; Jung Sik HUH ; Jin Bong CHOI ; Yeonjoo KIM ; Jae Min CHUNG ; Ju-Hyun SHIN ; Jae Hung JUNG ; Hong CHUNG ; Sangrak BAE ; Tae-Hyoung KIM
Urogenital Tract Infection 2025;20(1):34-41
Purpose:
Emphysematous pyelonephritis (EPN) is a life-threatening disease requiring immediate treatment. This multicenter retrospective cohort study aimed to analyze the mortality rate and risk factors associated with EPN.
Materials and Methods:
Between January 2011 and February 2021, 217 patients diagnosed with EPN via computed tomography who visited 14 teaching hospitals were retrospectively analyzed. Clinical data, including age, sex, comorbidities, Huang and Tseng classification, hydronephrosis, acute kidney injury, blood and urine tests, surgical interventions, percutaneous drainage, and conservative treatments, were compared between the survival and death groups. Risk factors for mortality due to EPN were analyzed using univariate and multivariate methods.
Results:
The mean age of survivors and deceased patients was 67.8 and 69.0 years, respectively (p=0.136). The sex distribution (male/female) was 48/146 and 8/15, respectively (p=0.298). Of the 217 patients, 23 died, resulting in a mortality rate of 10.6%. In univariate analysis, the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.004), platelet count (p=0.005), and acute kidney injury (p=0.007) were significantly associated with mortality from EPN. In multivariate analysis, only the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.029) was identified as a risk factor. Mortality rates according to the Huang and Tseng classification were as follows: class I (5.88%), class II (7.50%), class IIIa (14.28%), class IIIb (25.00%), and class IV (23.07%).
Conclusions
EPN is associated with a high mortality rate. Among various clinical factors, the Huang and Tseng classification was the most significant indicator for predicting mortality.
2.Mortality and Risk Factors for Emphysematous Pyelonephritis in Korea: A Multicenter Retrospective Cohort Study
Seung-Kwon CHOI ; Jeong Woo LEE ; Seung Il JUNG ; Eu Chang HWANG ; Joongwon CHOI ; Woong Bin KIM ; Jung Sik HUH ; Jin Bong CHOI ; Yeonjoo KIM ; Jae Min CHUNG ; Ju-Hyun SHIN ; Jae Hung JUNG ; Hong CHUNG ; Sangrak BAE ; Tae-Hyoung KIM
Urogenital Tract Infection 2025;20(1):34-41
Purpose:
Emphysematous pyelonephritis (EPN) is a life-threatening disease requiring immediate treatment. This multicenter retrospective cohort study aimed to analyze the mortality rate and risk factors associated with EPN.
Materials and Methods:
Between January 2011 and February 2021, 217 patients diagnosed with EPN via computed tomography who visited 14 teaching hospitals were retrospectively analyzed. Clinical data, including age, sex, comorbidities, Huang and Tseng classification, hydronephrosis, acute kidney injury, blood and urine tests, surgical interventions, percutaneous drainage, and conservative treatments, were compared between the survival and death groups. Risk factors for mortality due to EPN were analyzed using univariate and multivariate methods.
Results:
The mean age of survivors and deceased patients was 67.8 and 69.0 years, respectively (p=0.136). The sex distribution (male/female) was 48/146 and 8/15, respectively (p=0.298). Of the 217 patients, 23 died, resulting in a mortality rate of 10.6%. In univariate analysis, the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.004), platelet count (p=0.005), and acute kidney injury (p=0.007) were significantly associated with mortality from EPN. In multivariate analysis, only the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.029) was identified as a risk factor. Mortality rates according to the Huang and Tseng classification were as follows: class I (5.88%), class II (7.50%), class IIIa (14.28%), class IIIb (25.00%), and class IV (23.07%).
Conclusions
EPN is associated with a high mortality rate. Among various clinical factors, the Huang and Tseng classification was the most significant indicator for predicting mortality.
3.Mortality and Risk Factors for Emphysematous Pyelonephritis in Korea: A Multicenter Retrospective Cohort Study
Seung-Kwon CHOI ; Jeong Woo LEE ; Seung Il JUNG ; Eu Chang HWANG ; Joongwon CHOI ; Woong Bin KIM ; Jung Sik HUH ; Jin Bong CHOI ; Yeonjoo KIM ; Jae Min CHUNG ; Ju-Hyun SHIN ; Jae Hung JUNG ; Hong CHUNG ; Sangrak BAE ; Tae-Hyoung KIM
Urogenital Tract Infection 2025;20(1):34-41
Purpose:
Emphysematous pyelonephritis (EPN) is a life-threatening disease requiring immediate treatment. This multicenter retrospective cohort study aimed to analyze the mortality rate and risk factors associated with EPN.
Materials and Methods:
Between January 2011 and February 2021, 217 patients diagnosed with EPN via computed tomography who visited 14 teaching hospitals were retrospectively analyzed. Clinical data, including age, sex, comorbidities, Huang and Tseng classification, hydronephrosis, acute kidney injury, blood and urine tests, surgical interventions, percutaneous drainage, and conservative treatments, were compared between the survival and death groups. Risk factors for mortality due to EPN were analyzed using univariate and multivariate methods.
Results:
The mean age of survivors and deceased patients was 67.8 and 69.0 years, respectively (p=0.136). The sex distribution (male/female) was 48/146 and 8/15, respectively (p=0.298). Of the 217 patients, 23 died, resulting in a mortality rate of 10.6%. In univariate analysis, the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.004), platelet count (p=0.005), and acute kidney injury (p=0.007) were significantly associated with mortality from EPN. In multivariate analysis, only the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.029) was identified as a risk factor. Mortality rates according to the Huang and Tseng classification were as follows: class I (5.88%), class II (7.50%), class IIIa (14.28%), class IIIb (25.00%), and class IV (23.07%).
Conclusions
EPN is associated with a high mortality rate. Among various clinical factors, the Huang and Tseng classification was the most significant indicator for predicting mortality.
4.Mortality and Risk Factors for Emphysematous Pyelonephritis in Korea: A Multicenter Retrospective Cohort Study
Seung-Kwon CHOI ; Jeong Woo LEE ; Seung Il JUNG ; Eu Chang HWANG ; Joongwon CHOI ; Woong Bin KIM ; Jung Sik HUH ; Jin Bong CHOI ; Yeonjoo KIM ; Jae Min CHUNG ; Ju-Hyun SHIN ; Jae Hung JUNG ; Hong CHUNG ; Sangrak BAE ; Tae-Hyoung KIM
Urogenital Tract Infection 2025;20(1):34-41
Purpose:
Emphysematous pyelonephritis (EPN) is a life-threatening disease requiring immediate treatment. This multicenter retrospective cohort study aimed to analyze the mortality rate and risk factors associated with EPN.
Materials and Methods:
Between January 2011 and February 2021, 217 patients diagnosed with EPN via computed tomography who visited 14 teaching hospitals were retrospectively analyzed. Clinical data, including age, sex, comorbidities, Huang and Tseng classification, hydronephrosis, acute kidney injury, blood and urine tests, surgical interventions, percutaneous drainage, and conservative treatments, were compared between the survival and death groups. Risk factors for mortality due to EPN were analyzed using univariate and multivariate methods.
Results:
The mean age of survivors and deceased patients was 67.8 and 69.0 years, respectively (p=0.136). The sex distribution (male/female) was 48/146 and 8/15, respectively (p=0.298). Of the 217 patients, 23 died, resulting in a mortality rate of 10.6%. In univariate analysis, the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.004), platelet count (p=0.005), and acute kidney injury (p=0.007) were significantly associated with mortality from EPN. In multivariate analysis, only the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.029) was identified as a risk factor. Mortality rates according to the Huang and Tseng classification were as follows: class I (5.88%), class II (7.50%), class IIIa (14.28%), class IIIb (25.00%), and class IV (23.07%).
Conclusions
EPN is associated with a high mortality rate. Among various clinical factors, the Huang and Tseng classification was the most significant indicator for predicting mortality.
5.Mortality and Risk Factors for Emphysematous Pyelonephritis in Korea: A Multicenter Retrospective Cohort Study
Seung-Kwon CHOI ; Jeong Woo LEE ; Seung Il JUNG ; Eu Chang HWANG ; Joongwon CHOI ; Woong Bin KIM ; Jung Sik HUH ; Jin Bong CHOI ; Yeonjoo KIM ; Jae Min CHUNG ; Ju-Hyun SHIN ; Jae Hung JUNG ; Hong CHUNG ; Sangrak BAE ; Tae-Hyoung KIM
Urogenital Tract Infection 2025;20(1):34-41
Purpose:
Emphysematous pyelonephritis (EPN) is a life-threatening disease requiring immediate treatment. This multicenter retrospective cohort study aimed to analyze the mortality rate and risk factors associated with EPN.
Materials and Methods:
Between January 2011 and February 2021, 217 patients diagnosed with EPN via computed tomography who visited 14 teaching hospitals were retrospectively analyzed. Clinical data, including age, sex, comorbidities, Huang and Tseng classification, hydronephrosis, acute kidney injury, blood and urine tests, surgical interventions, percutaneous drainage, and conservative treatments, were compared between the survival and death groups. Risk factors for mortality due to EPN were analyzed using univariate and multivariate methods.
Results:
The mean age of survivors and deceased patients was 67.8 and 69.0 years, respectively (p=0.136). The sex distribution (male/female) was 48/146 and 8/15, respectively (p=0.298). Of the 217 patients, 23 died, resulting in a mortality rate of 10.6%. In univariate analysis, the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.004), platelet count (p=0.005), and acute kidney injury (p=0.007) were significantly associated with mortality from EPN. In multivariate analysis, only the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.029) was identified as a risk factor. Mortality rates according to the Huang and Tseng classification were as follows: class I (5.88%), class II (7.50%), class IIIa (14.28%), class IIIb (25.00%), and class IV (23.07%).
Conclusions
EPN is associated with a high mortality rate. Among various clinical factors, the Huang and Tseng classification was the most significant indicator for predicting mortality.
6.Comparison of Outcomes Between Radical Nephrectomy and Partial Nephrectomy in Clinical T2 Renal Cell Carcinoma: A Retrospective Korean Renal Cell Carcinoma Cohort Study
Younsoo CHUNG ; Seok-Soo BYUN ; Sung Kyu HONG ; Sangchul LEE ; Chang Wook JEONG ; Seok Ho KANG ; Sung-Hoo HONG ; Ji Youl LEE ; Yong-June KIM ; Jinsoo CHUNG ; Eu Chang HWANG ; Tae Gyun KWON ; Jung Kwon KIM
Journal of Urologic Oncology 2024;22(2):136-143
Purpose:
We compared the surgical outcomes of radical nephrectomy (RN) and partial nephrectomy (PN) in adult patients with clinical T2 stage (cT2) renal cell carcinoma (RCC) by utilizing data from the Korean Renal Cell Carcinoma (KORCC) database.
Materials and Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed adult patients with cT2 RCC from 8 tertiary hospitals who were registered in the KORCC between 2003 and 2023. Patients with a solitary kidney or bilateral tumors were excluded. The patient cohort was divided into RN and PN arms, and propensity score matching (PSM) was conducted with a 1:3 ratio. Perioperative and survival outcomes were compared between arms.
Results:
After PSM, the PN and RN arms included 44 and 132 patients, respectively. No significant differences were observed in baseline characteristics, apart from laterality, following PSM. Regarding perioperative outcomes, complications of Clavien-Dindo classification grade III or higher (11.4%, p<0.001) and urological complications (9.1%, p=0.045) were more common in the PN arm than in the RN arm. Postoperative renal function was superior in the PN arm, whereas the incidence of de novo chronic kidney disease (CKD) at 6 months was higher among the recipients of RN (37.6%, p<0.001). Pathological examination indicated a higher pathological T stage in the RN arm. Overall, cancer-specific, and recurrence-free survival rates did not differ significantly between arms. Based on Cox regression analysis, the use of PN was not a significant predictor of recurrence-free survival (hazard ratio, 0.675; p=0.474).
Conclusions
In cT2 RCC, PN was associated with a lower incidence of de novo CKD than RN. No significant differences in survival outcomes were noted. PN may represent a viable alternative to RN for certain patients with cT2 RCC. Further research is warranted to explore the management of advanced RCC.
7.Targeted Therapy Following Metastasectomy for Metastatic Renal Cell Carcinoma: A Systematic Review and Meta-analysis
Hui Mo GU ; Seung Il JUNG ; Dongdeuk KWON ; Myung Ha KIM ; Jae Hung JUNG ; Mi Ah HAN ; Seung Hwan LEE ; In Gab JEONG ; Sun Il KIM ; Eu Chang HWANG
Journal of Urologic Oncology 2024;22(1):34-41
Purpose:
The aim of this study was to assess the effects of tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) following metastasectomy in patients with metastatic renal cell carcinoma (mRCC).
Materials and Methods:
A systematic search of multiple electronic databases was conducted. The inclusion criteria encompassed randomized clinical trials evaluating the use of TKIs after metastasectomy in mRCC patients. Study outcomes were relapse-free survival (RFS)/disease-free survival (DFS), overall survival (OS), and adverse events of TKIs.
Results:
Two studies with 197 randomized participants that compared TKIs following metastasectomy versus metastasectomy alone were identified. According to these studies, TKIs following metastasectomy may result in little to no difference in RFS/DFS (hazard ratio [HR], 1.01; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.65–1.57; I2=29%; low-certainty evidence). TKIs after metastasectomy may slightly increase OS, but the CI crossed the line of no effect (HR, 0.80; 95% CI, 0.06–9.87; I2=86%; low-certainty evidence). TKIs after metastasectomy likely resulted in a large increase in adverse events (risk ratio, 2.76; 95% CI: 1.65–4.62; I2=not applicable; moderatecertainty evidence).
Conclusions
TKIs following metastasectomy did not improve RFS/DFS, but slightly improved OS. It is likely that TKIs following metastasectomy increase adverse events compared to surgery only. The certainty of evidence ranged from moderate (signaling confidence that the reported effect size is likely close to the true effect) to low (indicating that the true effect may be substantially different from the effect estimate). The findings of this study should help to inform future guidelines and clinical decision-making at the point of care.
8.Sites of Metastasis and Survival in Metastatic Renal Cell Carcinoma:Results From the Korean Renal Cancer Study Group Database
Chan Ho LEE ; Minyong KANG ; Cheol KWAK ; Young Hwii KO ; Jung Kwon KIM ; Jae Young PARK ; Seokhwan BANG ; Seong Il SEO ; Jungyo SUH ; Wan SONG ; Cheryn SONG ; Hyung Ho LEE ; Jinsoo CHUNG ; Chang Wook JEONG ; Jung Ki JO ; Seock Hwan CHOI ; Joongwon CHOI ; Changil CHOI ; Seol Ho CHOO ; Jang Hee HAN ; Sung-Hoo HONG ; Eu Chang HWANG
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2024;39(45):e293-
Background:
In patients with metastatic renal cell carcinoma (mRCC), sites of metastatic involvement have been reported to be associated with a difference in survival. However, the frequency and survival according to different sites of metastases in Korean patients with mRCC remain unclear. Therefore, this study aimed to assess the frequency of metastatic site involvement and the association between sites of metastatic involvement and survival in Korean patients with mRCC.
Methods:
This retrospective study used the multicenter cohort of the Korean Renal Cancer Study Group mRCC database to identify patients who started targeted therapy between December 2005 and March 2018. Data on the frequency of metastatic organ involvement at the time of mRCC diagnosis and oncologic outcomes according to different sites of metastasis were analyzed.
Results:
A total of 1,761 patients were eligible for analysis. Of the 1,761 patients, 1,564 (88.8%) had clear cell RCC, and 1,040 (59.1%) had synchronous metastasis. The median number of metastasis sites was 2 (interquartile range [IQR], 1–6). The median age at the initiation of systemic therapy was 60 years (IQR, 29–88), 1,380 (78.4%) were men, and 1,341 (76.1%) underwent nephrectomy. Based on the International Metastatic Renal Cell Carcinoma Database Consortium model, patients were stratified into favorable-, intermediate-, and poor-risk groups with 359 (20.4%), 1,092 (62.0%), and 310 (17.6%) patients, respectively. The lung (70.9%), lymph nodes (37.9%), bone (30.7%), liver (12.7%), adrenal gland (9.8%), and brain (8.2%) were the most common sites of metastasis, followed by the pancreas, pleura, peritoneum, spleen, thyroid, and bowel. Among the most common sites of metastasis (> 5%), the median cancer-specific survival (CSS) ranged from 13.9 (liver) to 29.1 months (lung). An association was observed between liver, bone, and pleural metastases and the shortest median CSS (< 19 months).
Conclusion
In Korean patients with mRCC, metastases to the lung, lymph nodes, bone, liver, adrenal gland, and brain were more frequent than those to other organs. Metastases to the liver, bone, and pleura were associated with poor CSS. The findings of this study may be valuable for patient counseling and guiding future study designs.
9.Sites of Metastasis and Survival in Metastatic Renal Cell Carcinoma:Results From the Korean Renal Cancer Study Group Database
Chan Ho LEE ; Minyong KANG ; Cheol KWAK ; Young Hwii KO ; Jung Kwon KIM ; Jae Young PARK ; Seokhwan BANG ; Seong Il SEO ; Jungyo SUH ; Wan SONG ; Cheryn SONG ; Hyung Ho LEE ; Jinsoo CHUNG ; Chang Wook JEONG ; Jung Ki JO ; Seock Hwan CHOI ; Joongwon CHOI ; Changil CHOI ; Seol Ho CHOO ; Jang Hee HAN ; Sung-Hoo HONG ; Eu Chang HWANG
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2024;39(45):e293-
Background:
In patients with metastatic renal cell carcinoma (mRCC), sites of metastatic involvement have been reported to be associated with a difference in survival. However, the frequency and survival according to different sites of metastases in Korean patients with mRCC remain unclear. Therefore, this study aimed to assess the frequency of metastatic site involvement and the association between sites of metastatic involvement and survival in Korean patients with mRCC.
Methods:
This retrospective study used the multicenter cohort of the Korean Renal Cancer Study Group mRCC database to identify patients who started targeted therapy between December 2005 and March 2018. Data on the frequency of metastatic organ involvement at the time of mRCC diagnosis and oncologic outcomes according to different sites of metastasis were analyzed.
Results:
A total of 1,761 patients were eligible for analysis. Of the 1,761 patients, 1,564 (88.8%) had clear cell RCC, and 1,040 (59.1%) had synchronous metastasis. The median number of metastasis sites was 2 (interquartile range [IQR], 1–6). The median age at the initiation of systemic therapy was 60 years (IQR, 29–88), 1,380 (78.4%) were men, and 1,341 (76.1%) underwent nephrectomy. Based on the International Metastatic Renal Cell Carcinoma Database Consortium model, patients were stratified into favorable-, intermediate-, and poor-risk groups with 359 (20.4%), 1,092 (62.0%), and 310 (17.6%) patients, respectively. The lung (70.9%), lymph nodes (37.9%), bone (30.7%), liver (12.7%), adrenal gland (9.8%), and brain (8.2%) were the most common sites of metastasis, followed by the pancreas, pleura, peritoneum, spleen, thyroid, and bowel. Among the most common sites of metastasis (> 5%), the median cancer-specific survival (CSS) ranged from 13.9 (liver) to 29.1 months (lung). An association was observed between liver, bone, and pleural metastases and the shortest median CSS (< 19 months).
Conclusion
In Korean patients with mRCC, metastases to the lung, lymph nodes, bone, liver, adrenal gland, and brain were more frequent than those to other organs. Metastases to the liver, bone, and pleura were associated with poor CSS. The findings of this study may be valuable for patient counseling and guiding future study designs.
10.Comparative Study on the Immunogenicity of COVID-19 mRNA Vaccines in Patients Receiving Adjuvant and Palliative Chemotherapy
Hyun-Woo CHOI ; Younggon JUNG ; Uh Jin KIM ; Sang-Cheol LEE ; Jung Hye KWON ; Hyeonjong KIM ; Sarah KIM ; Yoonjung LEE ; Hyun-Jung SHIM ; Sang-Hee CHO ; Ik-Joo CHUNG ; Eu Chang HWANG ; Seung Ji KANG ; Woo Kyun BAE ; Seung-Jung KEE
Chonnam Medical Journal 2024;60(1):69-77
This study was conducted to investigate potential differences in vaccine efficacy between patients undergoing palliative chemotherapy and receiving adjuvant chemotherapy. Additionally, the study proved the influence of vaccination timing on vaccine efficacy during active chemotherapy. Anti-receptor-binding domain (RBD) IgG binding antibody assays and surrogate neutralizing antibody assays were performed after BNT162b2 or mRNA-1273 vaccination in 45 solid cancer patients (23 adjuvant and 22 palliative chemotherapy) and in 24 healthy controls before vaccination (baseline), at every two to four weeks after the first (post-dose 1) and the second vaccination (post-dose 2). The levels of anti-RBD IgG and neutralizing antibodies increased significantly from baseline through post-dose 1 to post-dose 2 in all three groups. At the post-dose 1, the anti-RBD IgG and neutralizing antibody levels were significantly lower in cancer patients than in healthy controls. However, by post-dose 2, the seropositivity of anti-RBD IgG and neutralizing antibodies uniformly reached 100% across all groups, with no significant disparity in antibody levels among the three groups. Moreover, the antibody titers were not significantly different between patients with a vaccine and chemotherapy interval of more than 14 days or those with less than 14 days. This study demonstrated that after second doses of mRNA COVID-19 vaccines, humoral immune responses in patients receiving chemotherapy were comparable to those of healthy controls, regardless of whether the purpose of the anti-cancer treatment was palliative or adjuvant. Furthermore, the timing of vaccination did not affect the level of humoral immunity after the second vaccination.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail