1.Research progress on interactions between medicinal plants and microorganisms.
Er-Jun WANG ; Ya-Long ZHANG ; Xiao-Hui MA ; Hua-Qian GONG ; Shao-Yang XI ; Gao-Sen ZHANG ; Ling JIN
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(12):3267-3280
The interactions between microorganisms and medicinal plants are crucial to the quality improvement of medicinal plants. Medicinal plants attract microorganisms to colonize by secreting specific compounds and provide niche and nutrient support for these microorganisms, with a symbiotic network formed. These microorganisms grow in the rhizosphere, phyllosphere, and endophytic tissues of plants and significantly improve the growth performance and medicinal component accumulation of medicinal plants by promoting nutrient uptake, enhancing disease resistance, and regulating the synthesis of secondary metabolites. Microorganisms are also widely used in the ecological planting of medicinal plants, and the growth conditions of medicinal plants are optimized by simulating the microbial effects in the natural environment. The interactions between microorganisms and medicinal plants not only significantly improve the yield and quality of medicinal plants but also enhance their geoherbalism, which is in line with the concept of green agriculture and eco-friendly development. This study reviewed the research results on the interactions between medicinal plants and microorganisms in recent years and focused on the analysis of the great potential of microorganisms in optimizing the growth environment of medicinal plants, regulating the accumulation of secondary metabolites, inducing systemic resistance, and promoting the ecological planting of medicinal plants. It provides a scientific basis for the research on the interactions between medicinal plants and microorganisms, the research and development of microbial agents, and the application of microorganisms in the ecological planting of medicinal plants and is of great significance for the quality improvement of medicinal plants and the green and sustainable development of TCM resources.
Plants, Medicinal/metabolism*
;
Bacteria/genetics*
;
Symbiosis
2.Single-incision laparoscopic totally extraperitoneal retrieval of retroperitoneal vas deferens in vasovasostomy for obstructive azoospermia patients postchildhood bilateral herniorrhaphy.
Chen-Wang ZHANG ; Wei-Dong WU ; Jun-Wei XU ; Jing-Peng ZHAO ; Er-Lei ZHI ; Yu-Hua HUANG ; Chen-Cheng YAO ; Fu-Jun ZHAO ; Zheng LI ; Peng LI
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(1):137-138
3.Design, synthesis, and antitumor activity of novel thioheterocyclic nucleoside derivatives by suppressing the c-MYC pathway.
Xian-Jia LI ; Ke-Xin HUANG ; Ke-Xin WANG ; Ru LIU ; Dong-Chao WANG ; Yu-Ru LIANG ; Er-Jun HAO ; Yang WANG ; Hai-Ming GUO
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(7):3685-3707
Eightly-four novel thioheterocyclic nucleoside derivatives were designed, synthesized, and evaluated for antitumor activity in vitro and in vivo. Most of the compounds inhibited the growth of HCT116 and HeLa cancer cells in vitro, among them 33a and 36b exhibited potent activity against HCT116 cells (IC50 = 0.27 and 0.49 μmol/L, respectively). Both compounds 33a and 36b inhibited cell metastasis, arrested the cell cycle in the G2/M phase, and induced apoptosis in vitro. Mechanistic studies revealed that 33a and 36b increased ROS levels, led to DNA damage, ER stress, and mitochondrial dysfunction, and inhibited autophagy in HCT116 cells. Biological information analysis, RNA-sequencing, Gene Set Enrichment Analysis (GSEA), drug affinity responsive target stability (DARTS) assay, cellular thermal shift assay (CETSA), and SPR experiments identified that compounds 33a and 36b showed antitumor activity by suppressing the c-MYC pathway. c-MYC silencing assays indicated that c-MYC proteins participated in 33a-mediated anticancer activities in HCT116 cells. More importantly, compound 33a presented favorable pharmacokinetic properties in mice (T 1/2 = 6.8 h) and showed significant antitumor efficacy in vivo without obvious toxicity, showing promising potential for further clinical development.
4.Analysis of completion rate of tumor evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer : a national multicenter real-world study
Kexuan LI ; Tixian XIAO ; Xiaodong WANG ; Bin WU ; Guole LIN ; Yuchen GUO ; Ming QU ; Si WU ; Xiaodong YANG ; Yinshengbo′er BAO ; Baohua WANG ; Fan ZHANG ; Xiangwang YU ; Beizhan NIU ; Junyang LU ; Lai XU ; Guannan ZHANG ; Zhen SUN ; Guoyou ZHANG ; Yan SHI ; Hong JIANG ; Yongjing TIAN ; Yongxiang LI ; Hongwei YAO ; Jun XUE ; Quan WANG ; Lie YANG ; Qian LIU ; Yi XIAO
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(1):113-119
Objective:To investigate the completion rate of tumor evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer patients in the national multicenter real-world database.Methods:The prospective real-world study was conducted. The clinicopathological data of 1 074 patients who underwent surgical treatment for mid and low rectal cancer in 47 national medical institutions, including Peking Union Medical College Hospital et al, from May 12,2023 to May 11,2024 were collected. Observation indicators: (1) clinical characteristics of patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (2) initial colonoscopy and pathologic evaluation of tumors in patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (3) initial imaging evaluation of patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (4) imaging evaluation after neoadjuvant therapy for patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Measurement data with normal distribution were represented as Mean± SD, and measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M( Q1, Q3). Count data were described as absoluter numbers and/or percentages. Results:(1) Clinical characteristics of patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 713 males and 361 females, aged 63(56,70)years. The body mass index of 1 074 patients was 24(21,26)kg/m 2.For American Society of Anesthesiologists classification, there were 147 cases of stage Ⅰ, 641 cases of stage Ⅱ, 157 cases of stage Ⅲ, 2 cases of stage Ⅳ, and there were 127 cases missing data. (2) Initial colonoscopy and pathologic evaluation of tumors in patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 787 cases (73.28%) undergoing complete colonoscopy, and there were only 197 cases (18.34%) undergoing immunohistochemical evaluation of all four mismatch repair proteins. (3) Initial imaging evaluation of patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 842(78.40%) patients completing magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) or ultrasound evaluation, and there were 914(85.10%) patients completing chest, abdomen, and pelvis enhanced computed tomography (CT) evaluation. In the 149 patients completing rectal ultrasound evaluation, there were 122 cases (81.88%) comple-ting T staging evaluation, and there were 81 cases (54.36%) completing N staging evaluation. In the 808 patients completing rectal MRI evaluation, there were 708 cases (87.62%) completing T staging evaluation, and there were 590 cases (73.02%) completing N staging evaluation. (4) Imaging evalua-tion after neoadjuvant therapy for patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 388 patients with neoadjuvant therapy, there were 332 patients (85.57%) completing MRI or ultrasound evaluation, and there were 327 patients (84.28%) completing chest, abdomen, and pelvis enhanced CT evalua-tion. In the 70 patients completing rectal ultrasound evaluation, there were 65 cases (92.86%) com-pleting T staging evaluation, and there were 49 cases (70.00%) completing N staging evaluation. In the 327 patients completing rectal MRI evaluation, there were 246 cases (75.23%) completing T staging, and there were 228 cases (69.72%) completing N staging evaluation. Conclusion:The com-pletion rate of tumor imaging evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer patients on a national scale is relatively good.
5.Analysis of completion rate of tumor evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer : a national multicenter real-world study
Kexuan LI ; Tixian XIAO ; Xiaodong WANG ; Bin WU ; Guole LIN ; Yuchen GUO ; Ming QU ; Si WU ; Xiaodong YANG ; Yinshengbo′er BAO ; Baohua WANG ; Fan ZHANG ; Xiangwang YU ; Beizhan NIU ; Junyang LU ; Lai XU ; Guannan ZHANG ; Zhen SUN ; Guoyou ZHANG ; Yan SHI ; Hong JIANG ; Yongjing TIAN ; Yongxiang LI ; Hongwei YAO ; Jun XUE ; Quan WANG ; Lie YANG ; Qian LIU ; Yi XIAO
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(1):113-119
Objective:To investigate the completion rate of tumor evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer patients in the national multicenter real-world database.Methods:The prospective real-world study was conducted. The clinicopathological data of 1 074 patients who underwent surgical treatment for mid and low rectal cancer in 47 national medical institutions, including Peking Union Medical College Hospital et al, from May 12,2023 to May 11,2024 were collected. Observation indicators: (1) clinical characteristics of patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (2) initial colonoscopy and pathologic evaluation of tumors in patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (3) initial imaging evaluation of patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (4) imaging evaluation after neoadjuvant therapy for patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Measurement data with normal distribution were represented as Mean± SD, and measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M( Q1, Q3). Count data were described as absoluter numbers and/or percentages. Results:(1) Clinical characteristics of patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 713 males and 361 females, aged 63(56,70)years. The body mass index of 1 074 patients was 24(21,26)kg/m 2.For American Society of Anesthesiologists classification, there were 147 cases of stage Ⅰ, 641 cases of stage Ⅱ, 157 cases of stage Ⅲ, 2 cases of stage Ⅳ, and there were 127 cases missing data. (2) Initial colonoscopy and pathologic evaluation of tumors in patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 787 cases (73.28%) undergoing complete colonoscopy, and there were only 197 cases (18.34%) undergoing immunohistochemical evaluation of all four mismatch repair proteins. (3) Initial imaging evaluation of patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 842(78.40%) patients completing magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) or ultrasound evaluation, and there were 914(85.10%) patients completing chest, abdomen, and pelvis enhanced computed tomography (CT) evaluation. In the 149 patients completing rectal ultrasound evaluation, there were 122 cases (81.88%) comple-ting T staging evaluation, and there were 81 cases (54.36%) completing N staging evaluation. In the 808 patients completing rectal MRI evaluation, there were 708 cases (87.62%) completing T staging evaluation, and there were 590 cases (73.02%) completing N staging evaluation. (4) Imaging evalua-tion after neoadjuvant therapy for patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 388 patients with neoadjuvant therapy, there were 332 patients (85.57%) completing MRI or ultrasound evaluation, and there were 327 patients (84.28%) completing chest, abdomen, and pelvis enhanced CT evalua-tion. In the 70 patients completing rectal ultrasound evaluation, there were 65 cases (92.86%) com-pleting T staging evaluation, and there were 49 cases (70.00%) completing N staging evaluation. In the 327 patients completing rectal MRI evaluation, there were 246 cases (75.23%) completing T staging, and there were 228 cases (69.72%) completing N staging evaluation. Conclusion:The com-pletion rate of tumor imaging evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer patients on a national scale is relatively good.
6.A multicenter study of neonatal stroke in Shenzhen,China
Li-Xiu SHI ; Jin-Xing FENG ; Yan-Fang WEI ; Xin-Ru LU ; Yu-Xi ZHANG ; Lin-Ying YANG ; Sheng-Nan HE ; Pei-Juan CHEN ; Jing HAN ; Cheng CHEN ; Hui-Ying TU ; Zhang-Bin YU ; Jin-Jie HUANG ; Shu-Juan ZENG ; Wan-Ling CHEN ; Ying LIU ; Yan-Ping GUO ; Jiao-Yu MAO ; Xiao-Dong LI ; Qian-Shen ZHANG ; Zhi-Li XIE ; Mei-Ying HUANG ; Kun-Shan YAN ; Er-Ya YING ; Jun CHEN ; Yan-Rong WANG ; Ya-Ping LIU ; Bo SONG ; Hua-Yan LIU ; Xiao-Dong XIAO ; Hong TANG ; Yu-Na WANG ; Yin-Sha CAI ; Qi LONG ; Han-Qiang XU ; Hui-Zhan WANG ; Qian SUN ; Fang HAN ; Rui-Biao ZHANG ; Chuan-Zhong YANG ; Lei DOU ; Hui-Ju SHI ; Rui WANG ; Ping JIANG ; Shenzhen Neonatal Data Network
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(5):450-455
Objective To investigate the incidence rate,clinical characteristics,and prognosis of neonatal stroke in Shenzhen,China.Methods Led by Shenzhen Children's Hospital,the Shenzhen Neonatal Data Collaboration Network organized 21 institutions to collect 36 cases of neonatal stroke from January 2020 to December 2022.The incidence,clinical characteristics,treatment,and prognosis of neonatal stroke in Shenzhen were analyzed.Results The incidence rate of neonatal stroke in 21 hospitals from 2020 to 2022 was 1/15 137,1/6 060,and 1/7 704,respectively.Ischemic stroke accounted for 75%(27/36);boys accounted for 64%(23/36).Among the 36 neonates,31(86%)had disease onset within 3 days after birth,and 19(53%)had convulsion as the initial presentation.Cerebral MRI showed that 22 neonates(61%)had left cerebral infarction and 13(36%)had basal ganglia infarction.Magnetic resonance angiography was performed for 12 neonates,among whom 9(75%)had involvement of the middle cerebral artery.Electroencephalography was performed for 29 neonates,with sharp waves in 21 neonates(72%)and seizures in 10 neonates(34%).Symptomatic/supportive treatment varied across different hospitals.Neonatal Behavioral Neurological Assessment was performed for 12 neonates(33%,12/36),with a mean score of(32±4)points.The prognosis of 27 neonates was followed up to around 12 months of age,with 44%(12/27)of the neonates having a good prognosis.Conclusions Ischemic stroke is the main type of neonatal stroke,often with convulsions as the initial presentation,involvement of the middle cerebral artery,sharp waves on electroencephalography,and a relatively low neurodevelopment score.Symptomatic/supportive treatment is the main treatment method,and some neonates tend to have a poor prognosis.
7. Finite element analysis of cervical intervertebral discs after removing different ranges of uncinate processes
Yang YANG ; Jun SHI ; Kun LI ; Shao-Jie ZHANG ; Er-Fei HOU ; Jie CHEN ; Xing WANG ; Zhi-Jun LI ; Kun LI ; Yuan MA ; Shao-Jie ZHANG ; Zhi-Jun LI ; Chao-Qun WANG
Acta Anatomica Sinica 2024;55(1):88-97
Objective To study the stress change characteristics of the cervical disc after removing different ranges of the uncinate process by establishing a three⁃dimensional finite element model of the C
8.Chemical composition analysis and value evaluation of stems and leaves of Astragalus membranaceus var. mongholicus.
Qiang-Xiong WANG ; Sheng GUO ; Ke-Xin SHEN ; Hui-Wei LI ; Hao-Kuan ZHANG ; Yi-Jun XIE ; Er-Xin SHANG ; Jin-Ao DUAN
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2023;48(24):6600-6612
This study aimed to provide data support for resource utilization of the stems and leaves of Astragalus membranaceus var. mongholicus(SLAM) by analyzing and evaluating the chemical constituents. The crude protein, crude fiber, and soluble saccharide of SLAM were analyzed by Kjeldahl method, filtration method, and UV-Vis spectrophotometry, respectively. The nucleosides, amino acids, flavonoids, and saponins of SLAM were analyzed by ultraperformance liquid chromatography-triple quadrupole mass spectrometry(UPLC-TQ-MS). Combined with principal component analysis(PCA), the quality difference of resource components of SLAM was comprehensively evaluated. The results showed that the average content of crude protein, crude fiber, total polysaccharide, and redu-cing sugar in SLAM was 5.11%, 30.33%, 11.03 mg·g~(-1), and 31.90 mg·g~(-1), respectively. Six nucleosides, 15 amino acids, 22 flavonoids, and one saponin were detected, with an average content of 1.49 mg·g~(-1), 6.00 mg·g~(-1), 1.86 mg·g~(-1), and 35.67 μg·g~(-1), respectively. The content of various types of chemical components in SLAM differed greatly in different harvesting periods and growing years. The results of PCA showed that the quality of SLAM produced in Ningxia was superior. The results can provide references for the utilization of SLAM.
Astragalus propinquus/chemistry*
;
Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry
;
Flavonoids/analysis*
;
Plant Leaves/chemistry*
;
Amino Acids
;
Saponins/analysis*
9.Genotyping Characteristics of Human Fecal Escherichia coli and Their Association with Multidrug Resistance in Miyun District, Beijing.
Wei Wei ZHANG ; Xiao Lin ZHU ; Le Le DENG ; Ya Jun HAN ; Zhuo Wei LI ; Jin Long WANG ; Yong Liang CHEN ; Ao Lin WANG ; Er Li TIAN ; Bin CHENG ; Lin Hua XU ; Yi Cong CHEN ; Li Li TIAN ; Guang Xue HE
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2023;36(5):406-417
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the genotyping characteristics of human fecal Escherichia coli( E. coli) and the relationships between antibiotic resistance genes (ARGs) and multidrug resistance (MDR) of E. coli in Miyun District, Beijing, an area with high incidence of infectious diarrheal cases but no related data.
METHODS:
Over a period of 3 years, 94 E. coli strains were isolated from fecal samples collected from Miyun District Hospital, a surveillance hospital of the National Pathogen Identification Network. The antibiotic susceptibility of the isolates was determined by the broth microdilution method. ARGs, multilocus sequence typing (MLST), and polymorphism trees were analyzed using whole-genome sequencing data (WGS).
RESULTS:
This study revealed that 68.09% of the isolates had MDR, prevalent and distributed in different clades, with a relatively high rate and low pathogenicity. There was no difference in MDR between the diarrheal (49/70) and healthy groups (15/24).
CONCLUSION
We developed a random forest (RF) prediction model of TEM.1 + baeR + mphA + mphB + QnrS1 + AAC.3-IId to identify MDR status, highlighting its potential for early resistance identification. The causes of MDR are likely mobile units transmitting the ARGs. In the future, we will continue to strengthen the monitoring of ARGs and MDR, and increase the number of strains to further verify the accuracy of the MDR markers.
Humans
;
Escherichia coli/genetics*
;
Escherichia coli Infections/epidemiology*
;
Multilocus Sequence Typing
;
Genotype
;
Beijing
;
Drug Resistance, Multiple, Bacterial/genetics*
;
Anti-Bacterial Agents/pharmacology*
;
Diarrhea
;
Microbial Sensitivity Tests
10.Contamination of common food-borne pathogens in foods sold in Changzhou
Er-mei WANG ; Bao-lin CHEN ; Jun-li SHENG ; Qiang DU ; Ping FAN
Journal of Public Health and Preventive Medicine 2023;34(1):83-85
Objective To understand the contamination status of common food-borne pathogens in foods sold in Changzhou, and to provide evidence for food safety risk assessment and prevention of food-borne diseases. Methods From 2010 to 2020 , 2 513 samples of 17 types of foods were collected in Changzhou area. The detection of pathogenic bacteria was carried out in accordance with the standard operation procedure specified in the “Workbook for Surveillance on Food Microorganisms and Pathogenic Factors in Jiangsu Province”. Results A total of 260 positive samples of common food-borne pathogens were detected in all 2 513 samples with an overall detection rate of 10.30%. Single factor analysis showed that the detection rate of pathogenic bacteria in non-ready-to-eat samples was higher than that in ready-to-eat samples (χ2=148.875,P =0.000). The detection rate of pathogenic bacteria in bulk samples was higher than that in prepackaged ones (χ2=70.956,P=0.000). There is a difference in the detection rate of food-borne pathogens from different types of sampling sites (χ2=65.017,P=0.000). Logistic regression analysis showed that ready-to-eat food, packaging type, and sampling season were significantly correlated with the detection rate of food-borne pathogens. The detection rate of pathogenic bacteria in samples collected in the third or fourth quarters was higher than that in the first quarter. Conclusion The commercial foods sold in Changzhou have a relatively high level of contamination of food-borne pathogenic bacteria, and they should be fully heated and sterilized before consumption. The relevant departments should strengthen supervision and health education in summer and autumn.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail