1.Toric-ICL shows better predictability and efficacy than FS-LASIK for myopia correction in patients with moderate to high myopia and astigmatism.
Hongyang LI ; Wenxiong LIAO ; Peng LEI ; Chunyuan YANG ; Yanying LI ; Liping XUE ; Duo TAN ; Sijing LIU ; Yi WU ; Meilan CHEN
Journal of Southern Medical University 2025;45(6):1113-1121
OBJECTIVES:
To compare the efficacy of toric implantable collamer lens (Toric-ICL) and femtosecond laser-assisted in situ keratomileusis (FS-LASIK) for myopia correction in patients with moderate to high myopia complicated with astigmatism.
METHODS:
We retrospectively collected data from 64 patients (aged 18-42 years) with moderate to high myopia complicated with astigmatism (128 eyes) undergoing either Toric-ICL (28 patients/56 eyes) or FS-LASIK (36 patients/72 eyes) at our department between January, 2019 and December, 2020. The changes of uncorrected distance visual acuity (UCVA), spherical equivalent (SE), mean astigmatism correction index (CI), corneal endothelial cell density (ECD) and intraocular pressure (IOP) following the procedures were compared between the two groups.
RESULTS:
In FS-LASIK group, all the eyes (72/72) achieved an UCVA≥1.0, similar to the rate in Toric-ICL group (55/56 eyes; P=0.2374). The postoperative SE was also comparable between FS-LASIK and Toric-ICL groups [0.43±0.06 D (range: -1.0 to 1.50 D) vs 0.38±0.05 D (range: -0.75 to 1.00 D); P=0.56]. The mean astigmatism CI was significantly higher in FS-LASIK group than in Toric-ICL group (0.8561 vs 0.7176; P<0.0001), and 88.89% of the eyes in FS-LASIK group and 69.64% in Toric-ICL group had postoperative astigmatism ≤0.50 D. No significant changes were observed in postoperative corneal ECD in FS-LASIK group, whereas ECD decreased significantly after the procedure in Toric-ICL group (P=0.0057). The patients undergoing Toric-ICL exhibited no significant changes of postoperative IOP, but the patients receiving FS-LASIK had significantly reduced IOP after the procedure (P<0.001).
CONCLUSIONS
Although the patients included in Toric-ICL group had higher myopia and astigmatism, Toric-ICL still showed better predictability and efficacy for astigmatic correction in Toric-ICL group. Toric-ICL is an effective and safe equivalent of FS-LASIK for correcting moderate myopia but can be more advantageous for correcting high myopia with astigmatism.
Humans
;
Astigmatism/complications*
;
Myopia/complications*
;
Keratomileusis, Laser In Situ/methods*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Adult
;
Visual Acuity
;
Adolescent
;
Young Adult
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Male
;
Lens Implantation, Intraocular/methods*
;
Female
;
Phakic Intraocular Lenses
;
Intraocular Pressure
2.Predictive performance of white blood cell count,D-dimer and NT-proBNP for major adverse cardi-ovascular events in elderly patients with acute ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Wen-xing ZHANG ; Guang-yao YANG ; Lin-hu XIA ; Lu-hua PAN ; Duo-xue CHEN
Chinese Journal of cardiovascular Rehabilitation Medicine 2025;34(4):526-532
Objective:This study aims to investigate the predictive performance of serum levels of white blood cell count(WBC),D-dimer(D-D)and N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide(NT-proBNP)for major adverse cardiovascular events(MACE)in elderly patients with acute ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(ASTE-MI).Methods:A total of 70 elderly patients with ASTEMI treated in Bozhou People's Hospital between April 2020 and May 2023 were prospectively selected as observation group.Incidence of MACE during 1-year follow-up were recorded,another 50 patients with unstable angina pectoris treated in our hospital simultaneously were selected as control group.Serum levels of WBC,D-D and NT-proBNP were compared among above groups.The receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to evaluate the predictive value of serum WBC,D-D and NT-proBNP for MACE in elderly patients with ASTEMI.A nomogram was established,and calibration curve and deci-sion curve analysis(DCA)were used to evaluate the performance of model.Results:A total of 40 cases(59.70%)experienced MACE during one-year follow-up.Compared to those in control group,patients in observation group had significant higher serum WBC[(11.43±1.98)×109/Lvs.(6.30±1.99)× 109/L],D-D[(0.91±0.20)mg/L vs.(0.47±0.18)mg/L]andNT-proBNP[(192.31±63.19)pg/ml vs.(114.05±22.79)pg/ml](P<0.001 all).Compared to participants without MACE,those with MACE had significantly higher serum WBC[(13.33±1.90)× 109/L vs.(10.27±0.98)× 109/L],D-D[(1.11±0.25)mg/L vs.(0.87±0.21)mg/L]and NT-proBNP[(238.73±50.22)pg/ml vs.(150.70±39.16)pg/ml](P<0.001 all).ROC analysis showed that the ar-ea under the curve(AUC)of the combined detection of serum WBC(AUC=0.791,95%CI 0.677~0.879),D-D(AUC=0.767,95%CI 0.650~0.859)and NT-proBNP(AUC=0.733,95%CI 0.614~0.832)was 0.916(95%CI 0.825~0.969),which was significantly higher than those of single detections(Z=2.386,4.953,3.190,P=0.017,0.004,<0.001).The total score of the nomogram model constructed based on the levels of WBC,D-D and NT-proBNP ranged from 70 to 126 points.The predicted incidence was basically consistent with the actual in-cidence.For the internal verification of the model,the AUC of ROC curve of the training set and the validation set was 0.863 and 0.926 respectively.The DCA curve was located above the critical curve,indicating that the model had a net benefit and good clinical effectiveness.Conclusion:Serum WBC,D-D and NT-proBNP significantly el-evated in elderly patients with ASTEMI.The combined detection of serum WBC,D-D and NT-proBNP levels has good predictive value for MACE in these patients.
3.Predictive performance of white blood cell count,D-dimer and NT-proBNP for major adverse cardi-ovascular events in elderly patients with acute ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Wen-xing ZHANG ; Guang-yao YANG ; Lin-hu XIA ; Lu-hua PAN ; Duo-xue CHEN
Chinese Journal of cardiovascular Rehabilitation Medicine 2025;34(4):526-532
Objective:This study aims to investigate the predictive performance of serum levels of white blood cell count(WBC),D-dimer(D-D)and N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide(NT-proBNP)for major adverse cardiovascular events(MACE)in elderly patients with acute ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(ASTE-MI).Methods:A total of 70 elderly patients with ASTEMI treated in Bozhou People's Hospital between April 2020 and May 2023 were prospectively selected as observation group.Incidence of MACE during 1-year follow-up were recorded,another 50 patients with unstable angina pectoris treated in our hospital simultaneously were selected as control group.Serum levels of WBC,D-D and NT-proBNP were compared among above groups.The receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to evaluate the predictive value of serum WBC,D-D and NT-proBNP for MACE in elderly patients with ASTEMI.A nomogram was established,and calibration curve and deci-sion curve analysis(DCA)were used to evaluate the performance of model.Results:A total of 40 cases(59.70%)experienced MACE during one-year follow-up.Compared to those in control group,patients in observation group had significant higher serum WBC[(11.43±1.98)×109/Lvs.(6.30±1.99)× 109/L],D-D[(0.91±0.20)mg/L vs.(0.47±0.18)mg/L]andNT-proBNP[(192.31±63.19)pg/ml vs.(114.05±22.79)pg/ml](P<0.001 all).Compared to participants without MACE,those with MACE had significantly higher serum WBC[(13.33±1.90)× 109/L vs.(10.27±0.98)× 109/L],D-D[(1.11±0.25)mg/L vs.(0.87±0.21)mg/L]and NT-proBNP[(238.73±50.22)pg/ml vs.(150.70±39.16)pg/ml](P<0.001 all).ROC analysis showed that the ar-ea under the curve(AUC)of the combined detection of serum WBC(AUC=0.791,95%CI 0.677~0.879),D-D(AUC=0.767,95%CI 0.650~0.859)and NT-proBNP(AUC=0.733,95%CI 0.614~0.832)was 0.916(95%CI 0.825~0.969),which was significantly higher than those of single detections(Z=2.386,4.953,3.190,P=0.017,0.004,<0.001).The total score of the nomogram model constructed based on the levels of WBC,D-D and NT-proBNP ranged from 70 to 126 points.The predicted incidence was basically consistent with the actual in-cidence.For the internal verification of the model,the AUC of ROC curve of the training set and the validation set was 0.863 and 0.926 respectively.The DCA curve was located above the critical curve,indicating that the model had a net benefit and good clinical effectiveness.Conclusion:Serum WBC,D-D and NT-proBNP significantly el-evated in elderly patients with ASTEMI.The combined detection of serum WBC,D-D and NT-proBNP levels has good predictive value for MACE in these patients.
4.Multi-omics Analyses Provide Insight into the Biosynthesis Pathways of Fucoxanthin in Isochrysis galbana
Chen DUO ; Yuan XUE ; Zheng XUEHAI ; Fang JINGPING ; Lin GANG ; Li RONGMAO ; Chen JIANNAN ; He WENJIN ; Huang ZHEN ; Fan WENFANG ; Liang LIMIN ; Lin CHENTAO ; Zhu JINMAO ; Chen YOUQIANG ; Xue TING
Genomics, Proteomics & Bioinformatics 2022;(6):1138-1153
Isochrysis galbana is considered an ideal bait for functional foods and nutraceuticals of humans because of its high fucoxanthin(Fx)content.However,multi-omics analysis of the regula-tory networks for Fx biosynthesis in I.galbana has not been reported.In this study,we report a high-quality genome assembly of I.galbana LG007,which has a genome size of 92.73 Mb,with a contig N50 of 6.99 Mb and 14,900 protein-coding genes.Phylogenetic analysis confirmed the monophyly of Haptophyta,with I.galbana sister to Emiliania huxleyi and Chrysochromulina tobinii.Evolutionary analysis revealed an estimated divergence time between I.galbana and E.huxleyi of~133 million years ago.Gene family analysis indicated that lipid metabolism-related genes exhibited significant expansion,including IgPLMT,IgOAR1,and IgDEGS1.Metabolome analysis showed that the content of carotenoids in I.galbana cultured under green light for 7 days was higher than that under white light,and β-carotene was the main carotenoid,accounting for 79.09%of the total carotenoids.Comprehensive multi-omics analysis revealed that the content of β-carotene,antheraxanthin,zeaxanthin,and Fx was increased by green light induction,which was significantly correlated with the expression of IgMYB98,IgZDS,IgPDS,IgLHCX2,IgZEP,IgLCYb,and IgNSY.These findings contribute to the understanding of Fx biosynthesis and its regulation,pro-viding a valuable reference for food and pharmaceutical applications.
5.DnaJA4 is involved in responses to hyperthermia by regulating the expression of F-actin in HaCaT cells
Rui-Jiao LIU ; Xue-Li NIU ; Jin-Ping YUAN ; Hong-Duo CHEN ; Xing-Hua GAO ; Rui-Qun QI
Chinese Medical Journal 2021;134(4):456-462
Background::Hyperthermia in combination with DnaJA4-knockout (KO) obviously affects the anti-viral immunity of HaCaT cells. The mechanisms of this process are not yet fully explored. However, it is known that DnaJA4 interacts with actin cytoskeleton after hyperthermia. Our aim was to investigate the effects of DnaJA4 on F-actin in HaCaT cells following hyperthermia.Methods::Wild-type (WT) and DnaJA4-KO HaCaT cells were isolated at either 37°C (unheated) or 44°C (hyperthermia) for 30 min followed by testing under conditions of 37°C and assessing at 6, 12, and 24 h after hyperthermia. The cytoskeleton was observed with immunofluorescence. Flow cytometry and Western blotting were used to detect the expression of F-actin and relevant pathway protein.Results::DnaJA4-KO and hyperthermia changed the cytoskeleton morphology of HaCaT cells. F-actin expression levels were elevated in DnaJA4-KO cells compared with WT cells (6364.33 ± 989.10 vs. 4272.67 ± 918.50, P < 0.05). In response to hyperthermia, F-actin expression levels of both WT and DnaJA4-KO cells showed a tendency to decrease followed by an obvious recovery after hyperthermia (WT cells: unheated vs. 6 h after hyperthermia or 24 h after hyperthermia: 0.34 ± 0.02 vs. 0.24 ± 0.01, 0.31 ± 0.01, P < 0.001, P < 0.05; DnaJA4-KO cells: unheated vs. 6 h after hyperthermia or 24 h after hyperthermia: 0.44 ± 0.01 vs. 0.30 ± 0.01, 0.51 ± 0.02, P < 0.001, P < 0.01). WT cells restored to baseline levels observed in the unheated condition, while DnaJA4-KO cells exceeded baseline levels in the recovery. As the upstream factors of F-actin, a similar profile in rho-associated serine/threonine kinase 1 (ROCK 1) and RhoA expressions was observed after hyperthermia. While E-cadherin expression was decreased in response to hyperthermia, it was increased in DnaJA4-KO cells compared with WT cells. Conclusions::Hyperthermia affects the expression levels of F-actin in HaCaT cells. DnaJA4 knockout increases the expression of F-actin in HaCaT cells after hyperthermia. DnaJA4 regulates the expressions of F-actin and the related pathway proteins in response to hyperthermia in HaCaT cells.
6.Plasm trimethylamine-N-oxide level and association with lesion severity in coronary heart disease patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.
Ya Nan ZHANG ; Si Ming WANG ; Xue YU ; Wen Duo ZHANG ; Xin Yue WANG ; Rui Yue YANG ; Wen Xiang CHEN ; Jun DONG ; Fu Sui JI
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2021;49(7):680-686
Objective: To investigate the association between trimethylamine-N-oxide (TMAO) and the degree of coronary atherosclerosis in coronary heart diseases (CHD) patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. Methods: Consecutive patients, who underwent coronary angiography due to suspected CHD in Beijing Hospital from November 2016 to January 2018, were screened in this cross-sectional study. According to blood glucose level, previous medical history and coronary angiography results, they were divided into CHD without type2 diabetes mellitus(CHD-nDM) group and CHD with type2 diabetes mellitus(CHD-DM) group. Plasma TMAO levels in each group were measured by LC-MS/MS. Spearman correlation analysis was used to evaluate the correlation between TMAO and the number of diseased vessels and Gensini scores. Multivariate logistic regression was used to analyze the correlation between TMAO and high Gensini scores. Results: A total of 590 patients were enrolled in the study, including 238 patients in CHD-DM group and 352 patients in CHD-nDM group. Patients were older, body mass index, blood pressure level, prevalence of history of hypertension and statins use were higher in CHD-DM group than in CHD-nDM group (all P<0.05). The proportion of patients with multivessel disease (2 or more vessels) was also higher in CHD-DM group than in CHD-nDM group (P<0.001). Gensini score was higher in CHD-DM group than in CHD-nDM group (P<0.05). Fasting blood glucose, glycosylated hemoglobin and urea were significantly higher, while low-density lipoprotein cholesterol and hemoglobin were significantly lower in CHD-DM group than in CHD-nDM group (all P<0.05). The levels of TMAO was significantly higher in CHD-DM group than in CHD-nDM group (P<0.001). Spearman correlation analysis showed that TMAO was positively correlated with the number of diseased vessels, Gensini score, age and blood glucose level (r=0.178, 0.189, 0.260, 0.111, respectively, all P<0.01). Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that, TMAO level was still positively correlated with high Gensini score in CHD-DM group (OR=2.25, 95%CI 1.16-4.38, P=0.017), but not in CHD-nDM group (OR=1.29, 95%CI 0.72-2.31, P=0.386) after adjusting for age, sex, body mass index, low-density lipoprotein cholesterol, high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, total cholesterol, triglyceride, history of hypertension, hyperlipidemia, smoking and statin use. Conclusions: In CHD patients with tupe 2 diabetes mellitus, the plasma TMAO level is significantly increased and is independent and positively correlated with the degree of coronary artery disease.
7.Combination therapy with topical minoxidil and nano-microneedle-assisted fibroblast growth factor for male androgenetic alopecia: a randomized controlled trial in Chinese patients.
Cheng-Qian YU ; Hui ZHANG ; Meng-Er GUO ; Xiao-Kun LI ; Hong-Duo CHEN ; Yuan-Hong LI ; Xue-Gang XU
Chinese Medical Journal 2020;134(7):851-853
8.Investigation on Community-based Rehabilitation Resources in Shanghai, China
Chang-ying WANG ; Wen-di CHENG ; Jia XUE ; Yi-fan CAO ; Ling-shan WAN ; Duo CHEN ; Chun-yan XIE ; Han-sheng DING
Chinese Journal of Rehabilitation Theory and Practice 2020;26(12):1477-1482
Objective:To investigate the rehabilitation resources of community health centers in Shanghai. Methods:December, 2018, all 247 community health centers in 16 districts of Shanghai were investigated with Health Institution Questionnaires, including the number of rehabilitation personnel (physiatrician, physical therapists) and the number of rehabilitation beds, etc. Results:There were 152 physiatrician and 597 physical therapists in community health centers in Shanghai. The numbers of physiatrician and physical therapists per 1000 registered population were 0.01 and 0.04, and were 0.03 and 0.12 for per 1000 registered elderly population. There were 17 484 beds in community health centers, in which the rehabilitation beds were 1425, accounting for 8.15%. Besides, the numbers of rehabilitation beds per 1000 registered population and registered elderly population in Shanghai were 0.10 and 0.30. Conclusion:The development of community-based rehabilitation in Shanghai is unbalanced. There is lack of community-based rehabilitation resources, the supply of service is insufficient, and there is gap between supply and demand. It is suggested to strengthen the support to community-based rehabilitation, and improve the supply of community-based rehabilitation resources.
9.Study on characteristics and data mining of 464 cases of lung diseases in Xin'an Wang's medicine.
Duo-Rui NIE ; Jian WANG ; Xue-Wu HUANG ; Jin-Chen GUO ; Yan-Ping ZONG ; Pei-Wen ZHANG ; Bing GAO
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2019;44(11):2397-2402
The purpose of this paper is to study the use rules of drugs for lung diseases in internal medicine department of Xin'an Wang's family, discuss the compatibility of common drugs for lung diseases, guide clinical application, and inherit Xin'an medicine. By retrospective study on lung diseases cases in Wang's internal medicine works, the lung diseases and use frequency of common drugs treated by Wang's medicine were counted, and the systematic clustering and association rule analysis of common drugs were conducted by using SPSS Statistic 20 and SPSS Modeler 18.0, respectively. The results showed that asthma, cold and cough were the main lung diseases treated by Wang's medicine, and the commonly used medicines included antitussive and antiasthmatic drugs, spleen-invigorating and dampness-removing drugs, and expectorants. The medicine taste was mainly bitter, pungent and sweet, with cold and warm properties in a balanced way, without severely cold or hot herbs, mainly attributing to the lung and stomach meridians. In clustering analysis, 10 drug combinations were obtained; association analysis showed that two, three, four association rules respectively had 11, 21, and 10 groups, and each drug group had 11, 16, and 5 items. Core combinations: Poria, Armeniacae Semen Amarum, Asteris Radix et Rhizome, Coicis Semen, Farfarae Flos, Dendrobii Caulis, Perilla Frutescens, Stemonae Radix, Citri Reticulatae Pericarpium, Cynanchi Stauntonii Rhizome et Radix, Meretricis Concha Cyclinae Concha, Belamcandae Rhizoma, and Pinelliae Rhizome. Xin'an Wang's medicine paid attention to the lung nature when treating lung diseases. Lung is a delicate organ, not resistant to coldness or heat, so severely cold or hot herbs shall not be used, and the clear and light drugs with functions of dispersing lung Qi, clearing phlegm evil, strengthening spleen, eliminating phlegm, and relieving cough and asthma are often used. Lung deficiency is a kind of deficiency of Qi and Yin, so both Qi and Yin shall be regulated. Deficiency of Yin would burn the lung and make the lung collaterals blocked. In this case, the lung collaterals shall be dredged for hemostasis. Long time of lung deficiency would hinder the distribution of body fluid, and lung shall be regulated to dissipate phlegm.
Data Mining
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal
;
therapeutic use
;
Humans
;
Lung Diseases
;
drug therapy
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Meridians
;
Retrospective Studies
10.Interleukin-18 exacerbates skin inflammation and affects microabscesses and scale formation in a mouse model of imiquimod-induced psoriasis.
Xue-Li NIU ; Yu HUANG ; Ya-Li GAO ; Yu-Zhe SUN ; Yang HAN ; Hong-Duo CHEN ; Xing-Hua GAO ; Rui-Qun QI
Chinese Medical Journal 2019;132(6):690-698
BACKGROUND:
As a potent pro-inflammatory cytokine of the interleukin (IL)-1 family, IL-18 was elevated in early active and progressive plaque-type psoriatic lesions and that serum or plasma levels of IL-18 correlated with the Psoriasis Area and Severity Index (PASI). Although results from previous studies have established that IL-18 may aggravate psoriatic inflammation, the mechanisms of this process remain unknown. In this study, IL-18 knock out (KO) mice and wild-type (WT) mice were used to investigate the effects of IL-18 within a mouse model of psoriasis.
METHODS:
WT and IL-18 KO mice were divided into four groups, including imiquimod (IMQ)-treated IL-18 KO group (n = 11) and WT group (n = 13) as well as their respectively gene-matched control mice (receiving vaseline; n = 12). PASI scores were used to evaluate psoriatic lesions in IMQ-treated mice. Pathological features and dermal cellular infiltration were investigated by hematoxylin and eosin staining. The levels of psoriasis-related cytokines including IL-23, IL-17, IL-12, IL-1β, IFNγ, IL-15, IL-27, and IL-4 were tested by real-time polymerase chain reaction (PCR). The protein level of IL-1β, IL-27, CXCL1, and Ly6 g were investigated by immunohistochemistry (IHC).
RESULTS:
Acanthosis (98.46 ± 14.12 vs. 222.68 ± 71.10 μm, P < 0.01) and dermal cell infiltration (572.25 ± 47.45 vs. 762.47 ± 59.59 cells/field, P < 0.01) were significantly milder in IMQ-induced IL-18 KO mice compared with that in WT mice. IMQ-induced IL-18 KO mice manifested larger areas of Munro microabscesses (11,467.83 ± 5112.09 vs. 4093.19 ± 2591.88 μm, P < 0.01) and scales (100,935.24 ± 41,167.77 vs. 41,604.41 ± 14,184.10 μm, P < 0.01) as compared with WT mice. In skin lesions of IL-18 KO mice, the expressions of IL-1β, IL-4, and IL-27 were all significantly upregulated but IL-17 was decreased. Histologically, strong positive signals of Ly6g were observed within the epidermis of IL-18 KO mice but expressions of CXCL1 were decreased.
CONCLUSIONS
IL-18 may exacerbate prominent inflammation and influence pathological features in IMQ-induced mouse model of psoriasis. IL-18 may upregulate pro-inflammatory cytokines and reduce protective cytokines, thus aggravating psoriatic inflammation. In addition, IL-18 may be involved in the formation of Munro microabscesses and scales.
Animals
;
Chemokine CXCL1
;
metabolism
;
Cytokines
;
metabolism
;
Disease Models, Animal
;
Imiquimod
;
toxicity
;
Interleukin-17
;
metabolism
;
Interleukin-18
;
metabolism
;
Mice
;
Mice, Knockout
;
Psoriasis
;
chemically induced
;
genetics
;
metabolism
;
Skin
;
immunology
;
metabolism

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail