1.Factors Associated with Postoperative Recurrence in Stage I to IIIA Non–Small Cell Lung Cancer with Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor Mutation: Analysis of Korean National Population Data
Kyu Yean KIM ; Ho Cheol KIM ; Tae Jung KIM ; Hong Kwan KIM ; Mi Hyung MOON ; Kyongmin Sarah BECK ; Yang Gun SUH ; Chang Hoon SONG ; Jin Seok AHN ; Jeong Eun LEE ; Jae Hyun JEON ; Chi Young JUNG ; Jeong Su CHO ; Yoo Duk CHOI ; Seung Sik HWANG ; Chang Min CHOI ; Seung Hun JANG ; Jeong Uk LIM ;
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(1):83-94
Purpose:
Recent development in perioperative treatment of resectable non–small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) have changed the landscape of early lung cancer management. The ADAURA trial has demonstrated the efficacy of adjuvant osimertinib treatment in resectable NSCLC patients; however, studies are required to show which subgroup of patients are at a high risk of relapse and require adjuvant epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase inhibitor treatment. This study evaluated risk factors for postoperative relapse among patients who underwent complete resection.
Materials and Methods:
Data were obtained from the Korean Association for Lung Cancer Registry (KALC-R), a database created using a retrospective sampling survey by the Korean Central Cancer Registry (KCCR) and the Lung Cancer Registration Committee.
Results:
A total of 3,176 patients who underwent curative resection was evaluated. The mean observation time was approximately 35.4 months. Among stage I to IIIA NSCLC patients, the EGFR-mutant subgroup included 867 patients, and 75.2%, 11.2%, and 11.8% were classified as stage I, stage II, and stage III, respectively. Within the EGFR-mutant subgroup, 44 (5.1%) and 121 (14.0%) patients showed early and late recurrence, respectively. Multivariate analysis on association with postoperative relapse among the EGFR-mutant subgroup showed that age, pathologic N and TNM stages, pleural invasion status, and surgery type were independent significant factors.
Conclusion
Among the population that underwent complete resection for early NSCLC with EGFR mutation, patients with advanced stage, pleural invasion, or limited resection are more likely to show postoperative relapse.
2.Factors Associated with Postoperative Recurrence in Stage I to IIIA Non–Small Cell Lung Cancer with Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor Mutation: Analysis of Korean National Population Data
Kyu Yean KIM ; Ho Cheol KIM ; Tae Jung KIM ; Hong Kwan KIM ; Mi Hyung MOON ; Kyongmin Sarah BECK ; Yang Gun SUH ; Chang Hoon SONG ; Jin Seok AHN ; Jeong Eun LEE ; Jae Hyun JEON ; Chi Young JUNG ; Jeong Su CHO ; Yoo Duk CHOI ; Seung Sik HWANG ; Chang Min CHOI ; Seung Hun JANG ; Jeong Uk LIM ;
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(1):83-94
Purpose:
Recent development in perioperative treatment of resectable non–small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) have changed the landscape of early lung cancer management. The ADAURA trial has demonstrated the efficacy of adjuvant osimertinib treatment in resectable NSCLC patients; however, studies are required to show which subgroup of patients are at a high risk of relapse and require adjuvant epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase inhibitor treatment. This study evaluated risk factors for postoperative relapse among patients who underwent complete resection.
Materials and Methods:
Data were obtained from the Korean Association for Lung Cancer Registry (KALC-R), a database created using a retrospective sampling survey by the Korean Central Cancer Registry (KCCR) and the Lung Cancer Registration Committee.
Results:
A total of 3,176 patients who underwent curative resection was evaluated. The mean observation time was approximately 35.4 months. Among stage I to IIIA NSCLC patients, the EGFR-mutant subgroup included 867 patients, and 75.2%, 11.2%, and 11.8% were classified as stage I, stage II, and stage III, respectively. Within the EGFR-mutant subgroup, 44 (5.1%) and 121 (14.0%) patients showed early and late recurrence, respectively. Multivariate analysis on association with postoperative relapse among the EGFR-mutant subgroup showed that age, pathologic N and TNM stages, pleural invasion status, and surgery type were independent significant factors.
Conclusion
Among the population that underwent complete resection for early NSCLC with EGFR mutation, patients with advanced stage, pleural invasion, or limited resection are more likely to show postoperative relapse.
3.Factors Associated with Postoperative Recurrence in Stage I to IIIA Non–Small Cell Lung Cancer with Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor Mutation: Analysis of Korean National Population Data
Kyu Yean KIM ; Ho Cheol KIM ; Tae Jung KIM ; Hong Kwan KIM ; Mi Hyung MOON ; Kyongmin Sarah BECK ; Yang Gun SUH ; Chang Hoon SONG ; Jin Seok AHN ; Jeong Eun LEE ; Jae Hyun JEON ; Chi Young JUNG ; Jeong Su CHO ; Yoo Duk CHOI ; Seung Sik HWANG ; Chang Min CHOI ; Seung Hun JANG ; Jeong Uk LIM ;
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(1):83-94
Purpose:
Recent development in perioperative treatment of resectable non–small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) have changed the landscape of early lung cancer management. The ADAURA trial has demonstrated the efficacy of adjuvant osimertinib treatment in resectable NSCLC patients; however, studies are required to show which subgroup of patients are at a high risk of relapse and require adjuvant epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase inhibitor treatment. This study evaluated risk factors for postoperative relapse among patients who underwent complete resection.
Materials and Methods:
Data were obtained from the Korean Association for Lung Cancer Registry (KALC-R), a database created using a retrospective sampling survey by the Korean Central Cancer Registry (KCCR) and the Lung Cancer Registration Committee.
Results:
A total of 3,176 patients who underwent curative resection was evaluated. The mean observation time was approximately 35.4 months. Among stage I to IIIA NSCLC patients, the EGFR-mutant subgroup included 867 patients, and 75.2%, 11.2%, and 11.8% were classified as stage I, stage II, and stage III, respectively. Within the EGFR-mutant subgroup, 44 (5.1%) and 121 (14.0%) patients showed early and late recurrence, respectively. Multivariate analysis on association with postoperative relapse among the EGFR-mutant subgroup showed that age, pathologic N and TNM stages, pleural invasion status, and surgery type were independent significant factors.
Conclusion
Among the population that underwent complete resection for early NSCLC with EGFR mutation, patients with advanced stage, pleural invasion, or limited resection are more likely to show postoperative relapse.
4.Programmed Follow-up and Quality Control of Treatment Techniques Enhance Chronic Thromboembolic Pulmonary Hypertension Management:Lessons From a Multidisciplinary Team
Taek Kyu PARK ; Sung-A CHANG ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Woochan KWON ; Min Yeong KIM ; Young Seok CHO ; Hye Yun PARK ; Dong Seop JEONG ; Hojoong KIM ; Duk kyung KIM
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(7):409-421
Background and Objectives:
The recent developments in chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (CTEPH) are emphasizing the multidisciplinary team. We report on the changes in clinical practice following the development of a multidisciplinary team, based on our 7 years of experience.
Methods:
Multidisciplinary team was established in 2015 offering both balloon pulmonary angioplasty (BPA) and pulmonary endarterectomy (PEA) with technical upgrades by internal and external expertise. For operable cases, PEA was recommended as the primary treatment modality, followed by pulmonary angiography and right heart catheterization after 6 months to evaluate treatment effect and identify patients requiring further BPA. For patients with inoperable anatomy or high surgical risk, BPA was recommended as the initial treatment modality. Patient data and clinical outcomes were closely monitored.
Results:
The number of CTEPH treatments rapidly increased and postoperative survival improved after team development. Before the team, 38 patients were treated by PEA for 18 years; however, 125 patients were treated by PEA or BPA after the team for 7 years. The number of PEA performed was 64 and that of BPA 342 sessions. World Health Organization functional class I or II was achieved in 93% of patients. The patients treated with PEA was younger, male dominant, higher pulmonary artery pressure, and smaller cardiac index, than BPA-only patients. In-hospital death after PEA was only 1 case and none after BPA.
Conclusions
The balanced development of BPA and PEA through a multidisciplinary team approach proved synergistic in increasing the number of actively treated CTEPH patients and improving clinical outcomes.
5.Correction: 2023 Korean Society of Echocardiography position paper for diagnosis and management of valvular heart disease, part I: aortic valve disease
Sun Hwa LEE ; Se Jung YOON ; Byung Joo SUN ; Hyue Mee KIM ; Hyung Yoon KIM ; Sahmin LEE ; Chi Young SHIM ; Eun Kyoung KIM ; Dong Hyuk CHO ; Jun Bean PARK ; Jeong Sook SEO ; Jung Woo SON ; In Cheol KIM ; Sang Hyun LEE ; Ran HEO ; Hyun Jung LEE ; Jae Hyeong PARK ; Jong Min SONG ; Sang Chol LEE ; Hyungseop KIM ; Duk Hyun KANG ; Jong Won HA ; Kye Hun KIM ;
Journal of Cardiovascular Imaging 2024;32(1):34-
6.Contemporary diagnosis and treatment of valvular heart disease in Korea: a nationwide hospital‑based registry study
Hyung Yoon KIM ; Hee Jeong LEE ; In‑Cheol KIM ; Jung‑Woo SON ; Jun‑Bean PARK ; Sahmin LEE ; Eun Kyoung KIM ; Seong‑Mi PARK ; Woo‑Baek CHUNG ; Jung Sun CHO ; Jin‑Sun PARK ; Jeong‑Sook SEO ; Sun Hwa LEE ; Byung Joo SUN ; Chi Young SHIM ; Hyungseop KIM ; Kye Hun KIM ; Duk‑Hyun KANG ; Jong‑Won HA ;
Journal of Cardiovascular Imaging 2024;32(1):37-
Background:
This study was designed to determine the current status of diagnosis and treatment of valvular heart disease (VHD) in Korea.
Methods:
A nationwide registry study was conducted in 45 hospitals in Korea involving adult patients with at least moderate VHD as determined by echocardiography carried out between September and October of 2019. Of a total of 4,094 patients with at least moderate VHD, 1,482 had severe VHD (age, 71.3 ± 13.5 years; 49.1% male). Echocar‑ diographic data used for the diagnosis of each case of VHD were analyzed. Experts from each center determined the diagnosis and treatment strategy for VHD based on current guidelines and institutional policy. The clinical out‑ come was in-hospital mortality.
Results:
Each valve underwent surgical or transcatheter intervention in 19.3% cases of severe mitral stenosis, 31.4% cases of severe primary mitral regurgitation (MR), 7.5% cases of severe secondary MR, 43.7% cases of severe aortic stenosis, 27.5% cases of severe aortic regurgitation, and 7.2% cases of severe tricuspid regurgitation. The overall inhospital mortality rate for patients with severe VHD was 5.4%, and for secondary severe MR and severe tricuspid regur‑ gitation, the rates were 9.0% and 7.5%, respectively, indicating a poor prognosis. In-hospital mortality occurred in 73 of the 1,244 patients (5.9%) who received conservative treatment and in 18 of the 455 patients (4.0%) who received a surgical or transcatheter intervention, which was significantly lower in the intervention group (P = 0.037).
Conclusions
This study provides important information about the current status of VHD diagnosis and treatment through a nationwide registry in Korea and helps to define future changes.
7.Correction: 2023 Korean Society of Echocardiography position paper for diagnosis and management of valvular heart disease, part I: aortic valve disease
Sun Hwa LEE ; Se Jung YOON ; Byung Joo SUN ; Hyue Mee KIM ; Hyung Yoon KIM ; Sahmin LEE ; Chi Young SHIM ; Eun Kyoung KIM ; Dong Hyuk CHO ; Jun Bean PARK ; Jeong Sook SEO ; Jung Woo SON ; In Cheol KIM ; Sang Hyun LEE ; Ran HEO ; Hyun Jung LEE ; Jae Hyeong PARK ; Jong Min SONG ; Sang Chol LEE ; Hyungseop KIM ; Duk Hyun KANG ; Jong Won HA ; Kye Hun KIM ;
Journal of Cardiovascular Imaging 2024;32(1):34-
8.Contemporary diagnosis and treatment of valvular heart disease in Korea: a nationwide hospital‑based registry study
Hyung Yoon KIM ; Hee Jeong LEE ; In‑Cheol KIM ; Jung‑Woo SON ; Jun‑Bean PARK ; Sahmin LEE ; Eun Kyoung KIM ; Seong‑Mi PARK ; Woo‑Baek CHUNG ; Jung Sun CHO ; Jin‑Sun PARK ; Jeong‑Sook SEO ; Sun Hwa LEE ; Byung Joo SUN ; Chi Young SHIM ; Hyungseop KIM ; Kye Hun KIM ; Duk‑Hyun KANG ; Jong‑Won HA ;
Journal of Cardiovascular Imaging 2024;32(1):37-
Background:
This study was designed to determine the current status of diagnosis and treatment of valvular heart disease (VHD) in Korea.
Methods:
A nationwide registry study was conducted in 45 hospitals in Korea involving adult patients with at least moderate VHD as determined by echocardiography carried out between September and October of 2019. Of a total of 4,094 patients with at least moderate VHD, 1,482 had severe VHD (age, 71.3 ± 13.5 years; 49.1% male). Echocar‑ diographic data used for the diagnosis of each case of VHD were analyzed. Experts from each center determined the diagnosis and treatment strategy for VHD based on current guidelines and institutional policy. The clinical out‑ come was in-hospital mortality.
Results:
Each valve underwent surgical or transcatheter intervention in 19.3% cases of severe mitral stenosis, 31.4% cases of severe primary mitral regurgitation (MR), 7.5% cases of severe secondary MR, 43.7% cases of severe aortic stenosis, 27.5% cases of severe aortic regurgitation, and 7.2% cases of severe tricuspid regurgitation. The overall inhospital mortality rate for patients with severe VHD was 5.4%, and for secondary severe MR and severe tricuspid regur‑ gitation, the rates were 9.0% and 7.5%, respectively, indicating a poor prognosis. In-hospital mortality occurred in 73 of the 1,244 patients (5.9%) who received conservative treatment and in 18 of the 455 patients (4.0%) who received a surgical or transcatheter intervention, which was significantly lower in the intervention group (P = 0.037).
Conclusions
This study provides important information about the current status of VHD diagnosis and treatment through a nationwide registry in Korea and helps to define future changes.
9.Characteristics of fall-from-height patients: a retrospective comparison of jumpers and fallers using a multi-institutional registry
Jinhae JUN ; Ji Hwan LEE ; Juhee HAN ; Sun Hyu KIM ; Sunpyo KIM ; Gyu Chong CHO ; Eun Jung PARK ; Duk Hee LEE ; Ju Young HONG ; Min Joung KIM
Clinical and Experimental Emergency Medicine 2024;11(1):79-87
Objective:
Fall from height (FFH) is a major public health problem that can result in severe injury, disability, and death. This study investigated how the characteristics of jumpers and fallers differ.
Methods:
This was a retrospective study of FFH patients enrolled in an Emergency Department-based Injury In-depth Surveillance (EDIIS) registry between 2011 and 2018. Depending on whether the injury was intentional, FFH patients who had fallen from a height of at least 1 m were divided into two groups: jumpers and fallers. Patient characteristics, organ damage, and death were compared between the two groups, and factors that significantly affected death were identified using multivariable logistic analysis.
Results:
Among 39,419 patients, 1,982 (5.0%) were jumpers. Of the jumpers, 977 (49.3%) were male, while 30,643 (81.9%) of fallers were male. The jumper group had the highest number of individuals in their 20s, with the number decreasing as age increased. In contrast, the number of individuals in the faller group rose until reaching their 50s, after which it declined. More thoracoabdominal, spinal, and brain injuries were found in jumpers. The in-hospital mortality of jumpers and fallers was 832 (42.0%) and 1,268 (3.4%), respectively. Intentionality was a predictor of in-hospital mortality, along with sex, age, and fall height, with an odds ratio of 7.895 (95% confidence interval, 6.746–9.240).
Conclusion
Jumpers and fallers have different epidemiological characteristics, and jumpers experienced a higher degree of injury and mortality than fallers. Differentiated prevention and treatment strategies are needed for jumpers and fallers to reduce mortality in FFH patients.
10.Treatment Outcomes of Olfactory Neuroblastoma: A Multicenter Study by the Korean Sinonasal Tumor and Skull Base Surgery Study Group
Sang Duk HONG ; Song I PARK ; Ji Heui KIM ; Sung Jae HEO ; Sung-Woo CHO ; Tae-Bin WON ; Hyun-Jin CHO ; Dong Hoon LEE ; Sue Jean MUN ; Soo Kyoung PARK ; Yong-Wan KIM ; Dong-Young KIM
Clinical and Experimental Otorhinolaryngology 2024;17(2):137-146
Objectives:
. Due to the rarity of olfactory neuroblastoma (ONB), there is ongoing debate about optimal treatment strategies, especially for early-stage or locally advanced cases. Therefore, our study aimed to explore experiences from multiple centers to identify factors that influence the oncological outcomes of ONB.
Methods:
. We retrospectively analyzed 195 ONB patients treated at nine tertiary hospitals in South Korea between December 1992 and December 2019. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis was used to evaluate oncological outcomes, and a Cox proportional hazards regression model was employed to analyze prognostic factors for survival outcomes. Furthermore, we conducted 1:1 nearest-neighbor matching to investigate differences in clinical outcomes according to the use of neoadjuvant chemotherapy.
Results:
. In our cohort, the 5-year overall survival (OS) rate was 78.6%, and the 5-year disease-free survival (DFS) rate was 62.4%. The Cox proportional hazards model revealed that the modified Kadish (mKadish) stage and Dulguerov T status were significantly associated with DFS, while the mKadish stage and Hyams grade were identified as prognostic factors for OS. The subgroup analyses indicated a trend toward improved 5-year DFS with dural resection in mKadish A and B cases, even though the result was statistically insignificant. Induction chemotherapy did not provide a survival benefit in this study after matching for the mKadish stage and nodal status.
Conclusion
. Clinical staging and pathologic grading are important prognostic factors in ONB. Dural resection in mKadish A and B did not show a significant survival benefit. Similarly, induction chemotherapy also did not show a survival benefit, even after stage matching.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail