1.Development and evaluation on reliability and validity of vasectomy intention scale
Zhenyu HUANG ; Yushen LIU ; Enayatullah NABIZADA ; Huleang KEO ; Jianfu YANG ; Dongyi PENG ; Long XU ; Long WANG ; Leye HE ; Xianzhen JIANG ; Zhi LONG
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(11):1158-1162
Objective:To develop a vasectomy intention scale (VIS) and evaluate its reliability and validity for assessing men's intentions toward vasectomy.Methods:Based on the Theory of Planned Behavior, the VIS was developed through a process that included literature review, panel discussions, expert consultations, and a pilot survey. A total of 264 men seeking vasectomy consultation at the Andrology Center, Department of Urology, the Third Xiangya Hospital of Central South University between December 2023 and December 2024 were recruited to assess reliability and validity of the VIS.Results:The VIS comprises 11 items across three dimensions: "background" factors, "stance and behavior" factors and "information" factors. The scale demonstrated satisfactory internal consistency (Cronbach's α=0.739). Correlations between each dimension and the total scale ("background" factors r=0.849, "stance and behavior" factors r=0.744, "information" factors r=0.440) exceeded inter-dimension correlations (ranging from 0.145 to 0.312), confirming robust construct validity. The vasectomy rates among men with different intention levels were 65.7% (92/140) in the high-intention group, 28.9% (33/114) in the moderate-intention group, and 0% (0/11) in the low-intention group, with a statistically significant difference (χ2=43.42, P<0.001). Conclusion:The VIS exhibits strong reliability and validity, serving as a validated instrument for measuring the strength of men's vasectomy intentions.
2.Development and evaluation on reliability and validity of vasectomy intention scale
Zhenyu HUANG ; Yushen LIU ; Enayatullah NABIZADA ; Huleang KEO ; Jianfu YANG ; Dongyi PENG ; Long XU ; Long WANG ; Leye HE ; Xianzhen JIANG ; Zhi LONG
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(11):1158-1162
Objective:To develop a vasectomy intention scale (VIS) and evaluate its reliability and validity for assessing men's intentions toward vasectomy.Methods:Based on the Theory of Planned Behavior, the VIS was developed through a process that included literature review, panel discussions, expert consultations, and a pilot survey. A total of 264 men seeking vasectomy consultation at the Andrology Center, Department of Urology, the Third Xiangya Hospital of Central South University between December 2023 and December 2024 were recruited to assess reliability and validity of the VIS.Results:The VIS comprises 11 items across three dimensions: "background" factors, "stance and behavior" factors and "information" factors. The scale demonstrated satisfactory internal consistency (Cronbach's α=0.739). Correlations between each dimension and the total scale ("background" factors r=0.849, "stance and behavior" factors r=0.744, "information" factors r=0.440) exceeded inter-dimension correlations (ranging from 0.145 to 0.312), confirming robust construct validity. The vasectomy rates among men with different intention levels were 65.7% (92/140) in the high-intention group, 28.9% (33/114) in the moderate-intention group, and 0% (0/11) in the low-intention group, with a statistically significant difference (χ2=43.42, P<0.001). Conclusion:The VIS exhibits strong reliability and validity, serving as a validated instrument for measuring the strength of men's vasectomy intentions.
3.Establishment of reference interval for detection indicators of thyroid function in children aged 0-15 years in Nanning area of China
Siting LI ; Xiyue ZHANG ; Dongyi ZHOU ; Liling YI ; Mengli FAN ; Liuyi LU ; Chunling ZHU ; Qiliu PENG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Laboratory Science 2024;42(8):614-618
Objective To establish the reference intervals for test indicators of thyroid function,namely thyroid stimulating hormone(TSH),free thyroxine(FT4),and free triiodothyronine(FT3),in the children aged 0 to 15 years old in Nanning,China.Methods A total of 1 289 healthy children aged 0 to 15 years old who attended the Guangxi International Zhuang Medicine Hospital Affiliated with Guangxi University of Chinese Medicine from October 2018 to August 2023 were selected.The concentrations in serum TSH,FT4,and FT3 were measured by chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay(CMIA).According to the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)EP28-A3c guideline,the nonparametric percentile method was used to establish the reference intervals for TSH,FT4,and FT3 in the children aged 0 to 15 years old in Nanning area.Results The established reference intervals were as follows:TSH(male):0 to<1 month:0.88-7.81 μIU/mL,1 month to 15 years:0.59-5.06 μIU/mL;TSH(female):0 to<1 month:0.93-8.42μIU/mL,1 month to 15 years:0.60-4.30 μIU/mL.FT4(male):0 to<1 month:0.99-1.92 pg/mL,1 month to 15 years:0.86-1.33 pg/mL;FT4(female):0 to<1 month:1.05-2.06 pg/mL,1 month to 15 years:0.85-1.37 pg/mL;FT3:0 to<1 month:2.16-4.24 pmol/L,1 month to<11 years:2.75-4.49 pmol/L,11 to 15 years:2.45-4.34 pmol/L.Significant differences were observed among different gender and age groups for TSH,FT4,and FT3 levels(P<0.05).Conclusion This study successfully established the refer-ence intervals of TSH,FT4,and FT3 in the children aged 0 to 15 years old in Nanning area,which were significantly different among various gender and age groups.
4.Establishment of reference intervals of squamous cell carcinoma antigen for healthy population in Nanning region
Dongyi ZHOU ; Yuhong WEI ; Liling YI ; Shangmou WEI ; Chunling ZHU ; Sufang YANG ; Qiliu PENG
Basic & Clinical Medicine 2023;43(12):1796-1800
Objective To establish a reference intervals(RIs)of serum squamous cell carcinoma antigen(SCC-Ag)in healthy population in Nanning region and provide clinical evidence to support diagnosis and prognosis of squamous cell carcinoma.Methods A total of 10 197 reference individuals who joined a routine physical examina-tion in the Health Management Center of Guangxi International Zhuang Medical Hospital from March 2019 to De-cember 2021 were collected.The level of serum SCC-Ag was detected by chemiluminescence microparticle immuno-assay.The Mann-Whitney U test was applied to compare the differences in serum SCC level between genders or ad-jacent age groups.The unilateral 95th percentile determined the upper limit of the RIs by the nonparametric method.Another 1 035 healthy subjects with the same conditions as the reference population were selected for refer-ence validation.Results The serum SCC-Ag level showed a skewed distribution(Z=0.08,P<0.05).The ser-um SCC-Ag level of males was considerably higher than that of females.There was significant difference in serum SCC-Ag level between males aged 18-30 and 31-40,51-60 and 61-90(P<0.05).There was significant difference in serum SCC-Ag level between females aged 18-30 and 31-40,31-40 and 41-50,51-60 and 61- 90(P<0.05).The reference intervals of serum SCC-Ag was as follows:0-1.64 ng/mL for males and females aged 18-30 years;0-1.57 ng/mL and 0-1.70 ng/mL for males aged 31-60 years and 61-90 years,respec-tively;0-1.50 ng/mL,0-1.52 ng/mL and 0-1.42 ng/mL for females aged 31-40 years,41-60 years and 61-90 years,respectively.Conclusions The RIs of serum SCC-Ag in healthy population in the Nanning region are successfully established according to different genders and ages.
5.Analysis of the real situation of medication in the population with gout achieving T2T indicators: a multicentre real-world study
Weiqin GAO ; Xuezhong GONG ; Yuanyuan ZHANG ; Xingchen DU ; Ping JIANG ; Fengyuan GUAN ; Ying LU ; Xiao SU ; Hongze JIANG ; Hongbin LI ; Yongfei FANG ; Hengli ZHAO ; Jiangyun PENG ; Mingli GAO ; Li SU ; Fang HE ; Qingwen TAO ; Chunrong HU ; Peng LI ; Zeguang LI ; Yuelan ZHU ; Ying GU ; Ming ZHANG ; Rongsheng WANG ; Ting JIANG ; Xiaolin YANG ; Qi ZHU ; Quan JIANG ; Jianyong ZHANG ; Xiaolei FAN ; Yu XUE ; Dongyi HE
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2023;27(6):361-367
Objective:To explore the therapeutic characteristics of population with gout achieving treat-to-target (T2T) indicators through real-world research and evaluate their safety.Methods:A total of 3 287 patients diagnosed with gout by rheumatologists in 21 first-class tertiary hospitals in 10 provinces, municipalities, and autonomous regions in China from January 2015 to December 2021 were included in this polycentric cross-sectional study. The database included patients′ general information, disease characteristics, and clinical application of traditional Chinese and Western medicine treatment measures. SPSS and Excel software were used for data analysis. Frequency analysis, cluster analysis, and factor analysis were used to summarize the characteristics and rules of treatment measures for patients with gout who achieved the target after treatment. The occurrence of adverse events (AE) was recorded during treatment.Results:After treatment, 691 visits (7%) achieved the serum urate (SUA) target, and the most frequent use of urate-lowering therapy (ULT) was febuxostat, followed by benzbromarone. The most common treatment options were following: GroupⅠ: traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) decoction-TCM external treatment-physical exercise-proprietary Chinese medicine; GroupⅡ: ferulic acid-nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs); Group Ⅲ: allopurinol-sodium bicarbonate-benzbromarone; Group Ⅳ: glucocorticoid-colchicine; Group Ⅴ: febuxostat. A total of 5 898 visits (60%) chieved manifestations of joint pain VAS scores target, and the most frequently used drug to control joint symptoms was NSAIDs. The frequency of use of drugs to control joint symptoms were 2 118 times (usage rate reached 35.9%), while the frequency of ULT were 2 504 times (usage rate reached 42.5%), which was higher than the joint symptom control drug. The most common treatment options were following: Group Ⅰ: proprietary Chinese medicine-TCM decoction-TCM external treatment-physical exercise; Group Ⅱ: NSAIDs-colchicine hormones; Group Ⅲ: allopurinol, Group Ⅳ: benzbromarone; Group Ⅴ: febuxostat. A total of 59 adverse events occurred during treatment.Conclusion:The proportions of gout patients who reach target serum urate level & good control of joint symptoms are both very low, and ULT and anti-inflammatory prescription patterns are very different from international guidelines, so it is necessary to strengthen the standardized management of gout patients. At the same time, life intervention measures account for a certain proportion of the treatment plans for the T2T population, and further exploration is needed.
6.Comparing the clinical characteristics and prognosis of seropositive and seronegative rheumatoid arthritis patients in China: a real-world study
Yehua JIN ; Ting JIANG ; Xiaolei FAN ; Rongsheng WANG ; Yuanyuan ZHANG ; Peng CHENG ; Yingying QIN ; Mengjie HONG ; Mengru GUO ; Qingqing CHENG ; Zhaoyi LIU ; Runrun ZHANG ; Cen CHANG ; Lingxia XU ; Linshuai XU ; Ying GU ; Chunrong HU ; Xiao SU ; Luan XUE ; Yongfei FANG ; Li SU ; Mingli GAO ; Jiangyun PENG ; Qianghua WEI ; Jie SHEN ; Qi ZHU ; Hongxia LIU ; Dongyi HE
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2021;25(5):307-315
Objective:In general, patients with seropositive rheumatoid arthritis (RA) are considered to show an aggressive disease course. However, the relationship between the two subgroups in disease severity is controversial. Our study is aimed to compare the clinical characteristics and prognosis of double-seropositive and seronegative RA in China through a real-world large scale study.Methods:RA patients who met the 1987 American College of Rheumatology (ACR) classification criteria or the 2010 ACR/European Anti-Rheumatism Alliance RA classification criteria, and who attended the 10 hospitals across the country from September 2015 to January 2020, were enrolled. According to the serological status, patients were divided into 4 subgroups [rheumatoid factor (RF)(-) anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide (CCP) antibody (-), RF(+), RF(+) anti-CCP antibody(+), anti-CCP antibody(+)] and compared the disease characteristics and treatment response. One-way analysis of variance was used for measurement data that conformed to normal distribution, Kruskal-Wallis H test was used for measurement data that did not conform to normal distribution; paired t test was used for comparison before and after treatment within the group if the data was normally distributed else paired rank sum test was used; χ2 test was used for count data. Results:① A total of 2 461 patients were included, including 1 813 RF(+) anti-CCP antibody(+) patients (73.67%), 129 RF(+) patients (5.24%), 245 RF(-) anti-CCP antibody(-) patients (9.96%), 74 anti-CCP antibody(+) patients (11.13%). ② Regardless of the CCP status, RF(+) patients had an early age of onset [RF(-) anti-CCP antibody(-) (51±14) years old, anti-CCP antibody(+) (50±15) years old, RF(+) anti-CCP antibody(+) (48±14) years old, RF(+)(48±13) years old, F=3.003, P=0.029], longer disease duration [RF(-) anti-CCP antibody(-) 50 (20, 126) months, anti-CCP antibody(+) 60(24, 150) months, RF(+) anti-CCP antibody(+) 89(35, 179) months, RF(+) 83(25, 160) months, H=22.001, P<0.01], more joint swelling counts (SJC) [RF(-) anti-CCP antibody(-) 2(0, 6), Anti-CCP antibody(+) 2(0, 5), RF(+) anti-CCP antibody(+) 2(0, 7), RF(+) 2(0, 6), H=8.939, P=0.03] and tender joint counts (TJC) [RF(-) anti-CCP antibody(-) 3(0, 8), anti-CCP antibody(+) 2(0, 6), RF(+) anti-CCP antibody(+) 3(1, 9), RF(+) 2(0, 8), H=11.341, P=0.01] and the morning stiff time was longer [RF(-) anti-CCP antibody(-) 30(0, 60) min, anti-CCP antibody(+) 20(0, 60) min, RF(+) anti-CCP antibody(+) 30(10, 60) min, RF(+) 30(10, 60) min, H=13.32, P<0.01]; ESR [RF(-) anti-CCP antibody(-) 17(9, 38) mm/1 h, anti-CCP antibody(+) 20(10, 35) mm/1 h, RF(+) anti-CCP antibody(+) 26(14, 45) mm/1 h, RF(+) 28(14, 50) mm/1 h, H=37.084, P<0.01] and CRP [RF(-) anti-CCP antibody(-) 2.3 (0.8, 15.9) mm/L, Anti-CCP antibody(+) 2.7(0.7, 12.1) mm/L, RF(+) anti-CCP antibody(+) 5.2(1.3, 17.2) mm/L, RF (+) 5.2(0.9, 16.2) mm/L, H=22.141, P<0.01] of the RF(+)patients were significantly higher than RF(-) patients, and RF(+) patients had higher disease severity(DAS28-ESR) [RF(-) anti-CCP antibody(-) (4.0±1.8), anti-CCP antibody(+) (3.8±1.6), RF(+) anti-CCP antibody(+) (4.3±1.8), RF(+) (4.1±1.7), F=7.269, P<0.01]. ③ The RF(+) anti-CCP antibody(+) patients were divided into 4 subgroups, and it was found that RF-H anti-CCP antibody-L patients had higher disease severity [RF-H anti-CCP antibody-H 4.3(2.9, 5.6), RF-L anti-CCP antibody-L 4.5(3.0, 5.7), RF-H anti-CCP antibody-L 4.9(3.1, 6.2), RF-L anti-CCP antibody-H 2.8(1.8, 3.9), H=20.374, P<0.01]. ④ After 3-month follow up, the clinical characteristics of the four groups were improved, but there was no significant difference in the improvement of the four groups, indicating that the RF and anti-CCP antibody status did not affect the remission within 3 months. Conclusion:Among RA patients, the disease activity of RA patients is closely related to RF and the RF(+) patients have more severe disease than RF(-) patients. Patients with higher RF titer also have more severe disease than that of patients with low RF titer. After 3 months of medication treatment, the antibody status does not affect the disease remission rate.
7.A novel technique for simultaneous multi-gene mutation screening in 225 patients with nonsyndromic hearing loss.
Di ZHANG ; Hong DUAN ; Peng LIN ; Jing CHENG ; Cuicui WANG ; Yuanxu MA ; Yan CHENG ; Hui ZHAO ; Wei WANG ; Kaixu XU ; Dongyi HAN ; Huijun YUAN ;
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2016;51(3):203-208
OBJECTIVEUsing simultaneous multi-gene mutation screening to investigate the new method molecular epidemiological basis of 225 patients with nonsyndromic hearing loss in Tianjin, and verifying the for simultaneous multi-gene mutation screening.
METHODSTwo hundred and twenty-five patients with severe non-syndromic deafness from Tianjin CDPF and Association of the Deaf were included in the study. The single nucleotide polymorphisms scan, (SNPscan) technique was used for screening the 115 spots mutations in three common deafness-related genes (GJB2, SLC26A4, mtDNA 12S rRNA) of patients with nonsyndromic hearing loss in Tianjin. We verified the results by Sanger sequencing.
RESULTSAmong the 225 patients, there were 111 cases of deafness caused by mutation (49.3%). Using this method, up to 50% of the patients in our study were identified to have hereditary HL caused by mutations in the three genes. 56 patients with the GJB2 mutations were detected (24.9%), including 30 cases of homozygous mutations (13.3%), 26 patients (11.6%) of compound heterozygous mutations, and 21 cases (9.33%) of single heterozygous mutations. 50 patients with the SLC26A4 mutations were detected (22.2%), including 22 cases of homozygous mutations(9.8%), 28 patients (12.4%) of compound heterozygous mutations, and 22 cases (9.8%) of single heterozygous mutations. mtDNA 12S rRNA A1555G mutation was detected in 5 patients (2.2%). mtDNA 12S rRNA 1494C>T mutation was not detected. We verified the results by Sanger sequencing. The accuracy of the sequencing results was 100%. The SNPscan cost eight hours and 160 yuan (each sample).
CONCLUSIONSApplying SNPscan technology can be accurate, rapid and cost-effective diagnostic screening in patients with hearing loss for etiology investigation. It is expected to become an effective means of large-scale genetic testing for hereditary deafness.
Connexin 26 ; Connexins ; genetics ; DNA Mutational Analysis ; methods ; DNA, Mitochondrial ; genetics ; Deafness ; genetics ; Genetic Testing ; methods ; Heterozygote ; Homozygote ; Humans ; Membrane Transport Proteins ; genetics ; Mutation ; Polymorphism, Single Nucleotide ; RNA, Ribosomal ; genetics

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail