1.Comparison of the clinical efficacy in staged open reduction internal fixation and external fixation combined with limited internal fixation for the treatment of high-energy tibial Pilon fracture.
Wei-Qing CHEN ; Ye-Hai CHEN ; Jun-Rong SHU ; Bao-Ping XU ; Bao-Lin CHEN ; Jun-Tao YANG ; Xiu-Po HU
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2025;38(7):716-721
OBJECTIVE:
To compare the clinical efficacy and complication rates of staged open reduction internal fixation (ORIF) and external fixation combined with limited internal fixation (EFLIF) in the treatment of high-energy Pilon fractures.
METHODS:
A retrospective selection was conducted on 78 patients diagnosed with high-energy tibial Pilon fractures who received treatment between January 2021 and October 2023. These patients were categorized into the staged ORIF group and the EFLIF group according to their respective treatment protocols. The staged ORIF group comprised 48 patients, including 29 males and 19 females, aged from 33 to 53 years old with a mean age of (43.25±4.67) years old. The time from injury to treatment averaged (6.54±2.21) hours. All patients received staged ORIF treatment. The EFLIF Group consisted of 30 patients, including 18 males and 12 females, aged from 36 to 54 years old with a mean age of (43.37±3.24) years old. The time from injury to treatment averaged (6.87±1.96) hours. All patients received EFLIF treatment. The recovery of ankle joint function, fracture reduction quality, fracture healing time, and surgical-related indicators between two groups were observed and compared six months after surgery. Additionally, the postoperative complications of the two groups were recorded.
RESULTS:
Both groups of patients were followed up and the duration ranged from 6 to 12 months, with an average of (8.97±1.26) months. At 6-month postoperative follow-up, the American Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Society (AOFAS) score in the ORIF group was (83.15±20.93), which did not show a statistically significant difference compared to the EFLIF group (81.88±20.67), P>0.05. The excellent and good rate of fracture reduction in the staged ORIF group was 33.33% (16/48), which did not show a statistically significant difference compared to the EFLIF group (30.00%, 9/30), P>0.05. The hospitalization duration and fracture healing time in the staged ORIF group were (16.57±1.25) days and (12.14±1.15) weeks, respectively. When compared to the EFLIF group, which demonstrated a hospitalization duration of (15.97±2.16 ) days and a fracture healing time of (12.36±1.17) weeks, no statistically significant differences were observed (P>0.05). The intraoperative blood loss in the staged ORIF group was (76.54±11.65) ml, which was significantly higher than that in the EFLIF group (70.15±10.29) ml, and the difference was statistically significant (P<0.05). The incidence of superficial tissue infection was 2.08%(1/48), which was significantly lower than that observed in the EFLIF group at 16.67% (5/30), and this difference was statistically significant (P<0.05).
CONCLUSION
Both staged ORIF and EFLIF were effective treatment options for high-energy closed Pilon fractures of the tibia. However, regarding the prevention of superficial tissue infection, staged ORIF demonstrates superior risk control compared to EFLIF.
Humans
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Adult
;
Tibial Fractures/physiopathology*
;
Fracture Fixation, Internal/methods*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
External Fixators
;
Open Fracture Reduction/methods*
;
Treatment Outcome
2.High-dose estrogen impairs demethylation of H3K27me3 by decreasing Kdm6b expression during ovarian hyperstimulation in mice.
Quanmin KANG ; Fang LE ; Xiayuan XU ; Lifang CHEN ; Shi ZHENG ; Lijun LOU ; Nan JIANG ; Ruimin ZHAO ; Yuanyuan ZHOU ; Juan SHEN ; Minhao HU ; Ning WANG ; Qiongxiao HUANG ; Fan JIN
Journal of Zhejiang University. Science. B 2025;26(3):269-285
Given that ovarian stimulation is vital for assisted reproductive technology (ART) and results in elevated serum estrogen levels, exploring the impact of elevated estrogen exposure on oocytes and embryos is necessary. We investigated the effects of various ovarian stimulation treatments on oocyte and embryo morphology and gene expression using a mouse model and estrogen-treated mouse embryonic stem cells (mESCs). Female C57BL/6J mice were subjected to two types of conventional ovarian stimulation and ovarian hyperstimulation; mice treated with only normal saline served as controls. Hyperstimulation resulted in high serum estrogen levels, enlarged ovaries, an increased number of aberrant oocytes, and decreased embryo formation. The messenger RNA (mRNA)-sequencing of oocytes revealed the dysregulated expression of lysine-specific demethylase 6b (Kdm6b), which may be a key factor indicating hyperstimulation-induced aberrant oocytes and embryos. In vitro, Kdm6b expression was downregulated in mESCs treated with high-dose estrogen; treatment with an estrogen receptor antagonist could reverse this downregulated expression level. Furthermore, treatment with high-dose estrogen resulted in the upregulated expression of histone H3 lysine 27 trimethylation (H3K27me3) and phosphorylated H2A histone family member X (γ-H2AX). Notably, knockdown of Kdm6b and high estrogen levels hindered the formation of embryoid bodies, with a concomitant increase in the expression of H3K27me3 and γ-H2AX. Collectively, our findings revealed that hyperstimulation-induced high-dose estrogen could impair the demethylation of H3K27me3 by reducing Kdm6b expression. Accordingly, Kdm6b could be a promising marker for clinically predicting ART outcomes in patients with ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome.
Female
;
Mice
;
Demethylation/drug effects*
;
Embryonic Stem Cells
;
Estrogens/administration & dosage*
;
Gene Expression/drug effects*
;
Histones/metabolism*
;
Jumonji Domain-Containing Histone Demethylases/metabolism*
;
Mice, Inbred C57BL
;
Oocytes
;
Ovary/drug effects*
;
Reproductive Techniques, Assisted
;
Animals
3.Praeruptorin A inhibits neutrophil inflammation through ferritin and its role in sepsis
Pengchao YU ; Hong ZHENG ; Yifan HU ; Zhouxin YANG ; Zejia YU ; Jinnan XIA ; Haiying HAN ; Dongyang GUO
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(3):248-255
Objective:To investigate the potential of praeruptorin A (PA) in alleviating inflammatory damage in sepsis through the inhibition of ferritin expression.Methods:C57BL/6 mice were intraperitoneally injected with lipopolysaccharide (LPS) to establish the model of sepsis. After 6 and 12 h of PA intervention, serum levels of inflammatory cytokines IL-6 and TNF-α were measured by ELISA. Kidney tissues were collected at 72 h for HE staining to assess inflammatory cell infiltration and tissue damage. Human neutrophils were divided into four groups: control, LPS, ferritin, and LPS+ ferritin groups. After 12 h of intervention, qRT-PCR was used to detect the expression of IL-6 and TNF-α mRNA. In order to observe the effect of PA on the expression of inflammatory cytokines and ferritin, human neutrophils were grouped into control, LPS, and LPS+ PA (2/3/4 μmol/L) groups. After 12 h of intervention, qRT-PCR was performed to measure the expression of IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-α, and ferritin mRNA; ELISA was used to quantify the levels of IL-1β, IL-6, and TNF-α in culture supernatants; Western blot was used to analyze the expression of ferritin. Molecular docking was conducted to verify interactions between PA and ferritin.Results:Significant inflammatory cell recruitment, tissue damage, and elevated serum levels of IL-6 and TNF-α ( P<0.01) were observed in mice with LPS-induced sepsis. PA significantly inhibited cytokine secretion ( P<0.01) and alleviated tissue injury in sepsis mice. In human neutrophil models, ferritin upregulated the expression of IL-6 and TNF-α mRNA ( P<0.01); LPS stimulation alone increased the expression of IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-α, and ferritin at both mRNA and protein levels ( P<0.01), while co-stimulation with PA (3/4 μmol/L) significantly reversed the aforementioned results ( P<0.01). Molecular docking confirmed there were interaction sites between PA and ferritin. Conclusion:PA inhibits the release of inflammatory cytokines and alleviates tissue damage in sepsis, and the potential mechanism may involve modulating ferritin expression to suppress inflammatory responses.
4.Lingual mucosal graft ureteroplasty for long (≥5 cm) proximal ureteral stricture: a multi-institutional 8-year experience
Xingyuan XIAO ; Shuaishuai CHAI ; Jinmin ZENG ; Xincheng GAO ; Kangxiang XU ; Yuancheng ZHOU ; Jianjun FANG ; Qiuxuan YU ; Wang WANG ; Manshun DONG ; Ruoyu LI ; Mingzhe TANG ; Junwei HU ; Gong CHENG ; Yujie XU ; Dongyang ZENG ; Chaoqi LIANG ; Xuejun ZHANG ; Yixiang LIAO ; Bing LI
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(12):1104-1110
Objective:To evaluate the long-term effectiveness of lingual mucosal graft ureteroplasty (LMGU) for managing long-segment (≥5 cm) ureteral strictures in a multi-institutional cohort of patients.Methods:A multi-center retrospective case series study was conducted on clinical data from 42 patients undergoing LMGU for long-segment ureteral strictures (≥5 cm) across five institutions between February 2017 and June 2024. The cohort comprised 31 males and 11 females, with an age of (43.4±12.0) years (range: 15 to 64 years) and a body mass index of (24.6±2.6) kg/m2 (range: 16.0 to 30.0 kg/m2). Strictures involved the left ureter in 24 cases and right ureter in 18 cases, demonstrating a stricture length of (6.4±1.5) cm (range: 5.0 to 11.5 cm). Surgical interventions included either onlay ureteroplasty or augmented anastomotic ureteroplasty, selected according to intraoperative findings. Intraoperative parameters, postoperative complications, and follow-up outcomes were analyzed.Results:Laparoscopic surgery was performed in 22 cases and robot-assisted surgery in 20 cases. Among the 42 patients, 22 underwent onlay ureteroplasty while 20 received augmented anastomotic ureteroplasty. The graft length was (5.9±1.8) cm (range: 3.0 to 12.0 cm), operative time (191.5±55.6) minutes (range: 105.0 to 350.0 minutes), and intraoperative estimated blood loss (86.7±73.6) ml (range: 10.0 to 400.0 ml). All procedures were successfully completed without conversion to open surgery. The postoperative hospital stay was (7.6±2.0) days (range: 4.0 to 15.0 days), with double-J stent removal at 6 to 8 weeks postoperatively. During a follow-up of (49.1±25.0) months (range: 12.0 to 99.0 months), no stricture recurrence was observed in any patient.Conclusion:LMGU is a safe, feasible, and effective long-term technique for managing long-segment (≥5 cm) ureteral strictures.
5.Comparative study of five coma assessment scales in prognosis prediction of patients with severe stroke
Dongyang HU ; Xiaochen HAN ; Sheng YAO ; Jianguo LIU ; Hairong QIAN ; Jiatang ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Cerebrovascular Diseases 2025;22(1):15-22,37
Objective To compare the predictive effectiveness of the Glasgow coma scale(GCS),GCS-pupils scale(GCS-P),Glasgow-Pittsburgh coma scale(GPCS),full outline of unresponsiveness scale(FOUR),and coma recovery scale-revised(CRS-R)in forecasting the prognosis of severe stroke patients.Methods A prospective,consecutive cohort of severe stroke patients admitted to the Department of Neurology,First Medical Center of Chinese PLA General Hospital from September 2021 to April 2024 was enrolled.Demographic and clinical data were collected,including age,sex,length of hospital stay,diagnosis(severe ischemic stroke,severe cerebral hemorrhage,aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage),medical history(hypertension,diabetes,coronary artery disease),smoking and drinking habits,vital signs upon admission(temperature,pulse,respiration,blood pressure),neurological examination findings(including speech and brainstem reflexes)at admission,head imaging results(CT,MRI)within 24 h of admission to assess the presence of brain herniation,and whether intubation occurred within 24 h of admission.Patients underwent GCS,GCS-P,GPCS,FOUR,and CRS-R scoring within 8h of admission.Telephone follow-up was conducted at 6 months post-stroke to assess outcomes using the modified Rankin scale(mRS),with mRS scores of 0-2 classified as the good prognosis group and 3-6 as the poor prognosis group.The receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to assess the prognostic prediction value of the five scales for poor outcomes at 6 months.The area under the ROC curve(AUC)was calculated,and pairwise comparisons of AUC were performed using the Delong test.Results A total of 179 severe stroke patients were enrolled,including 116 males and 63 females.The group consisted of 132 patients with severe ischemic stroke,30 with severe intracerebral hemorrhage,and 17 with aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage.At 6months,126patients had a poor prognosis and 53 had a good prognosis.(1)There were statistically significant differences in age,temperature,pulse,history of coronary artery disease,smoking and drinking habits,presence of speech impairment,abnormal brainstem reflexes,brain herniation,intubation within 24 h of admission,and GCS,GCS-P,GPCS,FOUR,and CRS-R scores between the poor and good prognosis groups(all P<0.05).(2)ROC analysis revealed that the AUC(95%CI)for predicting poor outcomes at 6 months in severe stroke patients for GCS,GCS-P,GPCS,FOUR,and CRS-R were 0.808(0.742-0.863),0.815(0.750-0.869),0.828(0.765-0.880),0.841(0.780-0.892),and 0.831(0.768-0.883),respectively.Sensitivities were 76.98%,78.57%,82.54%,84.13%,and 82.54%,and specificities were 73.58%,73.58%,67.92%,71.70%,and 73.58%,respectively.The FOUR had the highest AUC,with an optimal cutoff value of 13.(3)Pairwise comparisons of AUC showed a statistically significant difference between the FOUR and GCS(the difference value of AUC is 0.034,95%CI 0.004-0.064,Z=2.194,P=0.028),but no significant differences were observed between other scales(all P>0.05).Conclusion Compared to GCS,GCS-P,GPCS,and CRS-R,FOUR may provide more valuable prognostic information for severe stroke patients.
6.Application value of optimized mesenteric defect closure technique in laparoscopic-assisted right hemicolectomy
Hengrui NIU ; Wenqing HU ; Peng CUI ; Yinhao YANG ; Jie WANG ; Dongyang SONG ; Weifeng LI ; Xiongxiong SONG ; Wei WEI
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(5):630-635
Objective:To investigate the application value of optimized mesenteric defect closure technique in laparoscopic-assisted right hemicolectomy.Methods:The retrospective and descriptive study was conducted. The clinicopathological data of 26 patients who underwent laparo-scopic-assisted right hemicolectomy at Changzhi People′s Hospital Affiliated to Changzhi Medical College from May 2023 to June 2024 were collected. There were 11 males and 15 females, aged (65.7±1.8)years. All patients received optimized mesenteric defect closure using a combined extra-corporeal-laparoscopic suturing technique. Observation indicators: (1) surgical and intraoperative conditions; (2) postoperative conditions; (3) follow-up. Measurement data with normal distribution were represented as Mean± SD, and measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M( Q1, Q3) or M(range). Count data were described as absolute numbers. Results:(1) Surgical and intraoperative conditions. All 26 patients underwent laparoscopic-assisted right hemicolectomy with optimized mesenteric defect closure. The time of optimized mesenteric defect closure was 9.8(8.8,12.8)minutes, time of digestive tract reconstruction was 10.0(8.7,13.0)minutes, operation time was (164±4)minutes, volume of intraoperative blood loss was 50(50,100)mL. One of the 26 patients had intraoperative mesenteric hematoma, which required no specific intervention. The patient recovered uneventfully and was discharged from hospital. (2) Postoperative conditions. The visual analog scale pain score of 26 patients on postoperative day 1 and day 3 were 5(4,5) and 3(2,3), respectively. Time to postoperative first anal flatus and bowel movement were both 3(3, 4)days. Time to postoperative first intake of liquid diet was 2(2,3)days, duration of postoperative abdominal drainage was 4(3,5)days, and duration of postoperative hospital stay was 9(8,12)days. The number of lymph node dissected in 26 patients was 25(18,27) and the number of positive lymph node was 1(0,2). Cases in stage Ⅰ, stage Ⅱ and stage Ⅲ of tumor TNM staging were 5, 6, 15. (3) Follow-up. All 26 patients were followed up for 15(range, 6?20)months. Of the 26 patients, one case had incom-plete intestinal obstruction on postoperative day 25, which was diagnosed as adhesive intestinal obstruction based on imaging examination and classified as Clavien-Dindo grade Ⅱ. The patient recovered and was discharged after conservative treatment. None of the 26 patients had bleeding, infection of incision, anastomotic leakage, internal hernia, or delayed gastric emptying. There was no tumor recurrence, metastasis or death.Conclusion:The optimized mesenteric defect closure tech-nique in combined extracorporeal-laparoscopic suturing procedure can be used in laparoscopic-assisted right hemicolectomy.
7.Safety and efficacy of different anastomotic techniques following proximal gastrectomy: a meta-analysis
Dongyang SONG ; Zehua WANG ; Jie WANG ; Jinjie ZHANG ; Shasha LI ; Kun ZHANG ; Guohua GAO ; Wenqing HU
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(10):1179-1193
Objective:This meta-analysis compares the postoperative outcomes of the double-flap technique (DFT) versus esophagogastrostomy (EG), jejunal interposition (JI), double-tract reconstruction (DTR), and gastric tube anastomosis (GTA) following proximal gastrectomy for gastric cancer.Methods:Prospective and retrospective studies published from database inception until June 2025 were retrieved from PubMed, Embase, Web of Science, Scopus, CNKI, and Wanfang databases. Studies reporting at least one predefined outcome with extractable data were included. Outcomes of interest consisted of incidence of gastroesophageal reflux, overall postoperative complications, anastomotic leakage, anastomotic stenosis, and digestive reconstruction time. Two investigators independently performed literature screening, data extraction, and quality assessment. Randomized controlled trials (RCTs) were evaluated with the Cochrane ROB 2.0 tool, retrospective cohort studies with the Newcastle-Ottawa Scale (NOS), and single-arm studies with the JBI critical appraisal tool. Dichotomous outcomes were pooled using risk ratios (RRs), and continuous variables were summarized with standardized mean differences (SMDs), using fixed- or random-effects models based on I2 statistics. Publication bias was assessed via funnel plots and Egger's test.Results:A total of 55 studies published between 2007 and 2025 were included, comprising 5 RCTs and 50 retrospective studies. Among 4,380 patients, 732 underwent EG, 454 GTA, 1,480 DTR, 468 JI, and 1,246 DFT. Quality assessment indicated that all except six retrospective cohort studies (rated as moderate quality) were of high quality or had low risk of bias. Among the five reconstruction methods, DFT showed the lowest incidence of gastroesophageal reflux (6.6%, 82/1,246) and overall postoperative complications (11.6%, 144/1,246). JI had the lowest rate of anastomotic leakage (1.3%, 6/468), followed by DFT (1.4%, 18/1,246), and DTR had the lowest rate of anastomotic stenosis (2.4%, 36/1,480), followed by DFT (7.5%, 94/1,246). DFT required the longest operative time for reconstruction ([141.2 ± 597.6] minutes), and DTR required the shortest ([50.1 ± 39.0] minutes). Compared to EG, DFT was associated with a significantly lower risk of gastroesophageal reflux (RR=0.13 ,95%CI: 0.03-0.55, P = 0.01), and no significant differences were observed in overall complications (RR=0.98, 95%CI: 0.55-1.74, P = 0.93), anastomotic leakage (RR = 0.81, 95%CI: 0.04-18.43, P = 0.90), or anastomotic stenosis (RR = 0.75, 95%CI: 0.09-6.39, P = 0.79). Compared to JI, DFT showed no significant differences in gastroesophageal reflux (RR = 0.36, 95%CI: 0.10-1.25, P=0.11), overall complications (RR=2.06, 95%CI: 0.30-14.11, P=0.46), anastomotic leakage (RR=2.05, 95%CI: 0.26-16.18, P=0.49), or anastomotic stenosis (RR=0.83, 95%CI: 0.10-7.17, P=0.87). Similarly, compared to DTR, DFT had a lower risk of overall complications (RR=0.70, 95%CI: 0.50-0.98, P=0.04) but a longer reconstruction time (SMD: 2.55, 95%CI: 0.31-4.79, P=0.03). No significant differences were found in gastroesophageal reflux (RR = 0.68, 95%CI: 0.35-1.30, P=0.24), anastomotic leakage (RR=0.59, 95%CI: 0.16-2.17, P=0.43), or anastomotic stenosis (RR=2.44 , 95%CI: 0.44-13.64, P=0.31). Compared to GTA, DFT was associated with a significantly lower risk of gastroesophageal reflux (RR = 0.53, 95%CI: 0.33-0.88, P=0.01), but again there were no significant differences in overall complications (RR = 0.69, 95%CI: 0.41-1.16, P=0.16), anastomotic leakage (RR = 0.25, 95%CI: 0.03-2.14, P=0.21), or anastomotic stenosis (RR=0.65, 95%CI: 0.24-1.76, P=0.40). No significant publication bias was detected in the analysis (Egger's test P>0.05). Conclusions:Among the five common anastomotic methods after proximal gastrectomy, DFT demonstrates superior anti-reflux efficacy, outperforming EG and GTA in particular in preventing gastroesophageal reflux. DFT also exhibits a lower overall complication risk compared with DTR but maintains anastomotic safety comparable with that of the other techniques.
8.Safety and efficacy of different anastomotic techniques following proximal gastrectomy: a meta-analysis
Dongyang SONG ; Zehua WANG ; Jie WANG ; Jinjie ZHANG ; Shasha LI ; Kun ZHANG ; Guohua GAO ; Wenqing HU
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(10):1179-1193
Objective:This meta-analysis compares the postoperative outcomes of the double-flap technique (DFT) versus esophagogastrostomy (EG), jejunal interposition (JI), double-tract reconstruction (DTR), and gastric tube anastomosis (GTA) following proximal gastrectomy for gastric cancer.Methods:Prospective and retrospective studies published from database inception until June 2025 were retrieved from PubMed, Embase, Web of Science, Scopus, CNKI, and Wanfang databases. Studies reporting at least one predefined outcome with extractable data were included. Outcomes of interest consisted of incidence of gastroesophageal reflux, overall postoperative complications, anastomotic leakage, anastomotic stenosis, and digestive reconstruction time. Two investigators independently performed literature screening, data extraction, and quality assessment. Randomized controlled trials (RCTs) were evaluated with the Cochrane ROB 2.0 tool, retrospective cohort studies with the Newcastle-Ottawa Scale (NOS), and single-arm studies with the JBI critical appraisal tool. Dichotomous outcomes were pooled using risk ratios (RRs), and continuous variables were summarized with standardized mean differences (SMDs), using fixed- or random-effects models based on I2 statistics. Publication bias was assessed via funnel plots and Egger's test.Results:A total of 55 studies published between 2007 and 2025 were included, comprising 5 RCTs and 50 retrospective studies. Among 4,380 patients, 732 underwent EG, 454 GTA, 1,480 DTR, 468 JI, and 1,246 DFT. Quality assessment indicated that all except six retrospective cohort studies (rated as moderate quality) were of high quality or had low risk of bias. Among the five reconstruction methods, DFT showed the lowest incidence of gastroesophageal reflux (6.6%, 82/1,246) and overall postoperative complications (11.6%, 144/1,246). JI had the lowest rate of anastomotic leakage (1.3%, 6/468), followed by DFT (1.4%, 18/1,246), and DTR had the lowest rate of anastomotic stenosis (2.4%, 36/1,480), followed by DFT (7.5%, 94/1,246). DFT required the longest operative time for reconstruction ([141.2 ± 597.6] minutes), and DTR required the shortest ([50.1 ± 39.0] minutes). Compared to EG, DFT was associated with a significantly lower risk of gastroesophageal reflux (RR=0.13 ,95%CI: 0.03-0.55, P = 0.01), and no significant differences were observed in overall complications (RR=0.98, 95%CI: 0.55-1.74, P = 0.93), anastomotic leakage (RR = 0.81, 95%CI: 0.04-18.43, P = 0.90), or anastomotic stenosis (RR = 0.75, 95%CI: 0.09-6.39, P = 0.79). Compared to JI, DFT showed no significant differences in gastroesophageal reflux (RR = 0.36, 95%CI: 0.10-1.25, P=0.11), overall complications (RR=2.06, 95%CI: 0.30-14.11, P=0.46), anastomotic leakage (RR=2.05, 95%CI: 0.26-16.18, P=0.49), or anastomotic stenosis (RR=0.83, 95%CI: 0.10-7.17, P=0.87). Similarly, compared to DTR, DFT had a lower risk of overall complications (RR=0.70, 95%CI: 0.50-0.98, P=0.04) but a longer reconstruction time (SMD: 2.55, 95%CI: 0.31-4.79, P=0.03). No significant differences were found in gastroesophageal reflux (RR = 0.68, 95%CI: 0.35-1.30, P=0.24), anastomotic leakage (RR=0.59, 95%CI: 0.16-2.17, P=0.43), or anastomotic stenosis (RR=2.44 , 95%CI: 0.44-13.64, P=0.31). Compared to GTA, DFT was associated with a significantly lower risk of gastroesophageal reflux (RR = 0.53, 95%CI: 0.33-0.88, P=0.01), but again there were no significant differences in overall complications (RR = 0.69, 95%CI: 0.41-1.16, P=0.16), anastomotic leakage (RR = 0.25, 95%CI: 0.03-2.14, P=0.21), or anastomotic stenosis (RR=0.65, 95%CI: 0.24-1.76, P=0.40). No significant publication bias was detected in the analysis (Egger's test P>0.05). Conclusions:Among the five common anastomotic methods after proximal gastrectomy, DFT demonstrates superior anti-reflux efficacy, outperforming EG and GTA in particular in preventing gastroesophageal reflux. DFT also exhibits a lower overall complication risk compared with DTR but maintains anastomotic safety comparable with that of the other techniques.
9.Application value of optimized mesenteric defect closure technique in laparoscopic-assisted right hemicolectomy
Hengrui NIU ; Wenqing HU ; Peng CUI ; Yinhao YANG ; Jie WANG ; Dongyang SONG ; Weifeng LI ; Xiongxiong SONG ; Wei WEI
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(5):630-635
Objective:To investigate the application value of optimized mesenteric defect closure technique in laparoscopic-assisted right hemicolectomy.Methods:The retrospective and descriptive study was conducted. The clinicopathological data of 26 patients who underwent laparo-scopic-assisted right hemicolectomy at Changzhi People′s Hospital Affiliated to Changzhi Medical College from May 2023 to June 2024 were collected. There were 11 males and 15 females, aged (65.7±1.8)years. All patients received optimized mesenteric defect closure using a combined extra-corporeal-laparoscopic suturing technique. Observation indicators: (1) surgical and intraoperative conditions; (2) postoperative conditions; (3) follow-up. Measurement data with normal distribution were represented as Mean± SD, and measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M( Q1, Q3) or M(range). Count data were described as absolute numbers. Results:(1) Surgical and intraoperative conditions. All 26 patients underwent laparoscopic-assisted right hemicolectomy with optimized mesenteric defect closure. The time of optimized mesenteric defect closure was 9.8(8.8,12.8)minutes, time of digestive tract reconstruction was 10.0(8.7,13.0)minutes, operation time was (164±4)minutes, volume of intraoperative blood loss was 50(50,100)mL. One of the 26 patients had intraoperative mesenteric hematoma, which required no specific intervention. The patient recovered uneventfully and was discharged from hospital. (2) Postoperative conditions. The visual analog scale pain score of 26 patients on postoperative day 1 and day 3 were 5(4,5) and 3(2,3), respectively. Time to postoperative first anal flatus and bowel movement were both 3(3, 4)days. Time to postoperative first intake of liquid diet was 2(2,3)days, duration of postoperative abdominal drainage was 4(3,5)days, and duration of postoperative hospital stay was 9(8,12)days. The number of lymph node dissected in 26 patients was 25(18,27) and the number of positive lymph node was 1(0,2). Cases in stage Ⅰ, stage Ⅱ and stage Ⅲ of tumor TNM staging were 5, 6, 15. (3) Follow-up. All 26 patients were followed up for 15(range, 6?20)months. Of the 26 patients, one case had incom-plete intestinal obstruction on postoperative day 25, which was diagnosed as adhesive intestinal obstruction based on imaging examination and classified as Clavien-Dindo grade Ⅱ. The patient recovered and was discharged after conservative treatment. None of the 26 patients had bleeding, infection of incision, anastomotic leakage, internal hernia, or delayed gastric emptying. There was no tumor recurrence, metastasis or death.Conclusion:The optimized mesenteric defect closure tech-nique in combined extracorporeal-laparoscopic suturing procedure can be used in laparoscopic-assisted right hemicolectomy.
10.Comparative study of five coma assessment scales in prognosis prediction of patients with severe stroke
Dongyang HU ; Xiaochen HAN ; Sheng YAO ; Jianguo LIU ; Hairong QIAN ; Jiatang ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Cerebrovascular Diseases 2025;22(1):15-22,37
Objective To compare the predictive effectiveness of the Glasgow coma scale(GCS),GCS-pupils scale(GCS-P),Glasgow-Pittsburgh coma scale(GPCS),full outline of unresponsiveness scale(FOUR),and coma recovery scale-revised(CRS-R)in forecasting the prognosis of severe stroke patients.Methods A prospective,consecutive cohort of severe stroke patients admitted to the Department of Neurology,First Medical Center of Chinese PLA General Hospital from September 2021 to April 2024 was enrolled.Demographic and clinical data were collected,including age,sex,length of hospital stay,diagnosis(severe ischemic stroke,severe cerebral hemorrhage,aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage),medical history(hypertension,diabetes,coronary artery disease),smoking and drinking habits,vital signs upon admission(temperature,pulse,respiration,blood pressure),neurological examination findings(including speech and brainstem reflexes)at admission,head imaging results(CT,MRI)within 24 h of admission to assess the presence of brain herniation,and whether intubation occurred within 24 h of admission.Patients underwent GCS,GCS-P,GPCS,FOUR,and CRS-R scoring within 8h of admission.Telephone follow-up was conducted at 6 months post-stroke to assess outcomes using the modified Rankin scale(mRS),with mRS scores of 0-2 classified as the good prognosis group and 3-6 as the poor prognosis group.The receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to assess the prognostic prediction value of the five scales for poor outcomes at 6 months.The area under the ROC curve(AUC)was calculated,and pairwise comparisons of AUC were performed using the Delong test.Results A total of 179 severe stroke patients were enrolled,including 116 males and 63 females.The group consisted of 132 patients with severe ischemic stroke,30 with severe intracerebral hemorrhage,and 17 with aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage.At 6months,126patients had a poor prognosis and 53 had a good prognosis.(1)There were statistically significant differences in age,temperature,pulse,history of coronary artery disease,smoking and drinking habits,presence of speech impairment,abnormal brainstem reflexes,brain herniation,intubation within 24 h of admission,and GCS,GCS-P,GPCS,FOUR,and CRS-R scores between the poor and good prognosis groups(all P<0.05).(2)ROC analysis revealed that the AUC(95%CI)for predicting poor outcomes at 6 months in severe stroke patients for GCS,GCS-P,GPCS,FOUR,and CRS-R were 0.808(0.742-0.863),0.815(0.750-0.869),0.828(0.765-0.880),0.841(0.780-0.892),and 0.831(0.768-0.883),respectively.Sensitivities were 76.98%,78.57%,82.54%,84.13%,and 82.54%,and specificities were 73.58%,73.58%,67.92%,71.70%,and 73.58%,respectively.The FOUR had the highest AUC,with an optimal cutoff value of 13.(3)Pairwise comparisons of AUC showed a statistically significant difference between the FOUR and GCS(the difference value of AUC is 0.034,95%CI 0.004-0.064,Z=2.194,P=0.028),but no significant differences were observed between other scales(all P>0.05).Conclusion Compared to GCS,GCS-P,GPCS,and CRS-R,FOUR may provide more valuable prognostic information for severe stroke patients.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail