1.Application value of assisted compressed sensing combined with deep reconstruction in MR abdominal T2WI
Yonghui XIAO ; Dongming LIAO ; Ruxin TANG ; Meiru WEN ; Ailin CHEN
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(4):678-682
Objective To analyze the application value of assisted compressed sensing(ACS)combined with deep reconstruction(DR)(ACS+DR)algorithm in MR abdominal T2WI.Methods A total of 60 patients were prospectively selected to undergo three types of respiratory-triggered transverse T2 sequence scans:fast spin echo(FSE),propeller scanning(ARMS),and ACS+DR.Two radiologists independently evaluated the images for respiratory motion artifacts,gastrointestinal peristalsis artifacts,sharpness of intrahepatic vessel and bile duct,lesion clarity,and overall image quality.Additionally,the signal-to-noise ratio(SNR),contrast-to-noise ratio(CNR),and contrast ratio(CR)between lesions and liver parenchyma signal intensity were calculated.Wilcoxon and independent sample Mann-Whitney U tests were used to compare objective scores and subjective evaluations among different groups.Results The scan time for the ACS+DR sequence was 35 s,for the ARMS sequence 180 s,and for the FSE sequence 210 s.The ACS+DR sequence showed superior performance over the other sequences in terms of scan time,respiratory motion artifacts,intrahepatic vessel and bile duct sharpness,lesion clarity,and overall image quality(P<0.05).Compared with FSE sequence,the ARMS and ACS+DR sequences exhibited higher SNR,CNR,and CR(P<0.05).The ACS+DR sequence showed better SNR and CNR than the ARMS sequence(P<0.05);however,there was no significant difference between the two sequences in CR(P>0.05).No significant difference was found among the three sequences in the number of detected lesions(P>0.05).Conclusion The ACS+DR reconstruction algorithm for upper abdominal imaging not only ensures high image quality but also significantly improves scan speed,making it valuable for clinical application.
2.Establish and validate a nomogram to predict the risk of pyonephrosis based on the difference in average CT attenuation values between renal pelvis urine and bladder urine
Shuchao YE ; Dongming LU ; Shangfan LIAO ; Quan WEI ; Yangfan LIANG ; Shengtai LI ; Yongyang WU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(2):97-103
Objective:To explore the predictive value of the difference in average CT attenuation values between renal pelvis urine and bladder urine on the risk of pyonephrosis, and to establish a nomogram model in combination with other parameters and to verify its predictive ability.Methods:The clinical data of patients with obstructive hydronephrosis who came to our hospital for emergency percutaneous nephrostomy (PCN) between January 2020 and December 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. There were 16 men and 33 women, with the age of (57.59, 14.67) years. Body mass index was (23.34, 3.11) kg/m 2. Urine nitrite was positive in 14 cases. Urine culture was positive in 21 cases. In the routine blood test, the median white blood cell count was 10.96 (7.21, 15.15) ×10 9/L, haemoglobin (115.08, 22.71) g/L and platelets (263.00, 97.20)×10 9/L. The difference in average CT attenuation values between renal pelvis urine and bladder urine (mean CT value of pyelonephritis-mean CT value of cysturia) was -2.19 (-7.04, 4.05) HU. Patients were divided into pyonephrosis group and hydronephrosis group according to whether the drainage fluid after PCN was pus. Single-factor and multi-factor logistic regression models were used to analyze the independent predictors of pyonephrosis and to construct nomograms. The discrimination of the model was assessed by the area under the curve (AUC) of the receiver operating characteristics (ROC), the accuracy by the calibration curve and the clinical efficacy by the decision curve analysis (DCA). Results:There were 49 cases in this study, 31 cases in the hydronephrosis group and 18 cases in the pyonephrosis group. The average CT attenuation values of renal pelvis urine were 3.35(0.56, 8.96) HU and 7.78 (3.75, 18.38) HU, respectively, and the difference between the two groups was statistically significant ( P=0.023). The average CT attenuation values of bladder urine were (7.81±6.15)HU and (7.22±7.50)HU, respectively, and there was no significant difference between the two groups ( P=0.780). The difference in average CT attenuation values between renal pelvis urine and bladder urine were -3.98(-7.54, 0.60)HU and 2.13 (-5.15, 9.36)HU, respectively, and the difference between the two groups was not statistically significant ( P=0.059); the white blood cells were 9.82(7.04, 12.46) ×10 9/L and 13.99(9.75, 18.44) ×10 9/L, respectively, and the difference between the two groups was statistically significant ( P=0.048). Platelet counts were (248.06±87.87)×10 9/L and (288.72±109.29)×10 9/L, respectively, and there was no statistical difference between the two groups ( P=0.189). The proportion of urine protein positive was higher in the pyonephrosis group (17 vs. 20, P=0.048). Between the two groups, sex, age, body mass index, clinical symptoms (with or without low back pain), surgical history of upper urinary tract stones, underlying diseases (including hypertension, diabetes, coronary heart disease, etc.), location of hydronephrosis (left, right, and both sides), reasons of obstruction [upper urinary tract stones, other factors (such as tumor, ureteral stricture, etc.)], haemoglobin, were not statistical different. There were no significant difference in blood glucose, blood potassium, blood sodium, urine leukocytes, urine erythrocytes, urine nitrite and urine culture ( P>0.05). Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that the difference in average CT attenuation values between renal pelvis urine and bladder urine ( OR=1.196, 95% CI 1.055-1.437, P=0.018), white blood cells ( OR=1.252, 95% CI 1.036-1.615, P=0.038), and platelets ( OR=1.014, 95% CI 1.003-1.030, P=0.025) were independent predictors of pyonephrosis. According to the above indicators, the nomogram model was established and the AUC value of the model was 0.767 (95% CI 0.616-0.918), the sensitivity was 0.611 and the specificity was 0.935. The calibration curve showed that there is a good fit between the observed value and the predicted value. The DCA analysis showed that the nomogram model has a net gain in a wide threshold range, demonstrating its predictive accuracy and clinical practicality in predicting the risk of pyonephrosis. When the cut-off value of the difference between the average CT values of pyelonephritis and cystourethrosis was 6.54 HU, the AUC value of the independent prediction of pyonephrosis was 0.690(95% CI 0.564-0.816), the sensitivity was 0.444 and the specificity was 0.935. Conclusions:The difference in average CT attenuation values between renal pelvis urine and bladder urine is an independent risk factor for predicting pyonephrosis, and the nomogram constructed by combining it with white blood cells and platelets has a good predictive effect for predicting the risk of pyonephrosis. If the difference in average CT attenuation values between renal pelvis urine and bladder urine is greater than 6.54HU, it should be alert to the occurrence of pyonephrosis.
3.Application value of assisted compressed sensing combined with deep reconstruction in MR abdominal T2WI
Yonghui XIAO ; Dongming LIAO ; Ruxin TANG ; Meiru WEN ; Ailin CHEN
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(4):678-682
Objective To analyze the application value of assisted compressed sensing(ACS)combined with deep reconstruction(DR)(ACS+DR)algorithm in MR abdominal T2WI.Methods A total of 60 patients were prospectively selected to undergo three types of respiratory-triggered transverse T2 sequence scans:fast spin echo(FSE),propeller scanning(ARMS),and ACS+DR.Two radiologists independently evaluated the images for respiratory motion artifacts,gastrointestinal peristalsis artifacts,sharpness of intrahepatic vessel and bile duct,lesion clarity,and overall image quality.Additionally,the signal-to-noise ratio(SNR),contrast-to-noise ratio(CNR),and contrast ratio(CR)between lesions and liver parenchyma signal intensity were calculated.Wilcoxon and independent sample Mann-Whitney U tests were used to compare objective scores and subjective evaluations among different groups.Results The scan time for the ACS+DR sequence was 35 s,for the ARMS sequence 180 s,and for the FSE sequence 210 s.The ACS+DR sequence showed superior performance over the other sequences in terms of scan time,respiratory motion artifacts,intrahepatic vessel and bile duct sharpness,lesion clarity,and overall image quality(P<0.05).Compared with FSE sequence,the ARMS and ACS+DR sequences exhibited higher SNR,CNR,and CR(P<0.05).The ACS+DR sequence showed better SNR and CNR than the ARMS sequence(P<0.05);however,there was no significant difference between the two sequences in CR(P>0.05).No significant difference was found among the three sequences in the number of detected lesions(P>0.05).Conclusion The ACS+DR reconstruction algorithm for upper abdominal imaging not only ensures high image quality but also significantly improves scan speed,making it valuable for clinical application.
4.Establish and validate a nomogram to predict the risk of pyonephrosis based on the difference in average CT attenuation values between renal pelvis urine and bladder urine
Shuchao YE ; Dongming LU ; Shangfan LIAO ; Quan WEI ; Yangfan LIANG ; Shengtai LI ; Yongyang WU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(2):97-103
Objective:To explore the predictive value of the difference in average CT attenuation values between renal pelvis urine and bladder urine on the risk of pyonephrosis, and to establish a nomogram model in combination with other parameters and to verify its predictive ability.Methods:The clinical data of patients with obstructive hydronephrosis who came to our hospital for emergency percutaneous nephrostomy (PCN) between January 2020 and December 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. There were 16 men and 33 women, with the age of (57.59, 14.67) years. Body mass index was (23.34, 3.11) kg/m 2. Urine nitrite was positive in 14 cases. Urine culture was positive in 21 cases. In the routine blood test, the median white blood cell count was 10.96 (7.21, 15.15) ×10 9/L, haemoglobin (115.08, 22.71) g/L and platelets (263.00, 97.20)×10 9/L. The difference in average CT attenuation values between renal pelvis urine and bladder urine (mean CT value of pyelonephritis-mean CT value of cysturia) was -2.19 (-7.04, 4.05) HU. Patients were divided into pyonephrosis group and hydronephrosis group according to whether the drainage fluid after PCN was pus. Single-factor and multi-factor logistic regression models were used to analyze the independent predictors of pyonephrosis and to construct nomograms. The discrimination of the model was assessed by the area under the curve (AUC) of the receiver operating characteristics (ROC), the accuracy by the calibration curve and the clinical efficacy by the decision curve analysis (DCA). Results:There were 49 cases in this study, 31 cases in the hydronephrosis group and 18 cases in the pyonephrosis group. The average CT attenuation values of renal pelvis urine were 3.35(0.56, 8.96) HU and 7.78 (3.75, 18.38) HU, respectively, and the difference between the two groups was statistically significant ( P=0.023). The average CT attenuation values of bladder urine were (7.81±6.15)HU and (7.22±7.50)HU, respectively, and there was no significant difference between the two groups ( P=0.780). The difference in average CT attenuation values between renal pelvis urine and bladder urine were -3.98(-7.54, 0.60)HU and 2.13 (-5.15, 9.36)HU, respectively, and the difference between the two groups was not statistically significant ( P=0.059); the white blood cells were 9.82(7.04, 12.46) ×10 9/L and 13.99(9.75, 18.44) ×10 9/L, respectively, and the difference between the two groups was statistically significant ( P=0.048). Platelet counts were (248.06±87.87)×10 9/L and (288.72±109.29)×10 9/L, respectively, and there was no statistical difference between the two groups ( P=0.189). The proportion of urine protein positive was higher in the pyonephrosis group (17 vs. 20, P=0.048). Between the two groups, sex, age, body mass index, clinical symptoms (with or without low back pain), surgical history of upper urinary tract stones, underlying diseases (including hypertension, diabetes, coronary heart disease, etc.), location of hydronephrosis (left, right, and both sides), reasons of obstruction [upper urinary tract stones, other factors (such as tumor, ureteral stricture, etc.)], haemoglobin, were not statistical different. There were no significant difference in blood glucose, blood potassium, blood sodium, urine leukocytes, urine erythrocytes, urine nitrite and urine culture ( P>0.05). Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that the difference in average CT attenuation values between renal pelvis urine and bladder urine ( OR=1.196, 95% CI 1.055-1.437, P=0.018), white blood cells ( OR=1.252, 95% CI 1.036-1.615, P=0.038), and platelets ( OR=1.014, 95% CI 1.003-1.030, P=0.025) were independent predictors of pyonephrosis. According to the above indicators, the nomogram model was established and the AUC value of the model was 0.767 (95% CI 0.616-0.918), the sensitivity was 0.611 and the specificity was 0.935. The calibration curve showed that there is a good fit between the observed value and the predicted value. The DCA analysis showed that the nomogram model has a net gain in a wide threshold range, demonstrating its predictive accuracy and clinical practicality in predicting the risk of pyonephrosis. When the cut-off value of the difference between the average CT values of pyelonephritis and cystourethrosis was 6.54 HU, the AUC value of the independent prediction of pyonephrosis was 0.690(95% CI 0.564-0.816), the sensitivity was 0.444 and the specificity was 0.935. Conclusions:The difference in average CT attenuation values between renal pelvis urine and bladder urine is an independent risk factor for predicting pyonephrosis, and the nomogram constructed by combining it with white blood cells and platelets has a good predictive effect for predicting the risk of pyonephrosis. If the difference in average CT attenuation values between renal pelvis urine and bladder urine is greater than 6.54HU, it should be alert to the occurrence of pyonephrosis.
5.Efficacy of flexible vacuum aspiration ureteral access sheath for renal and upper ureteral calculi
Wenhu ZHOU ; Daoxun CHEN ; Dongming LU ; Shangfan LIAO
Journal of Modern Urology 2023;28(12):1028-1031
【Objective】 To investigate the safety and efficacy of flexible vacuum aspiration ureteral access sheath in ureteroscopic lithotripsy in the treatment of renal and upper ureteral calculi. 【Methods】 Clinical data of 41 cases treated in our hospital were retrospectively analyzed, including 20 cases treated with flexible vacuum aspiration ureteral access sheath (experimental group), and 21 cases treated with traditional ureteral access sheath (control group). The stone-clearance rate, operation time, postoperative fever (T>37.5 ℃), length of hospital stay and hospitalization costs were compared between the two groups. 【Results】 All operations were successful. The experimental group had significantly shorter operation time than the control group [(54.0±19.8) min vs. (76.6±20.1) min, P<0.05], higher stone-clearance rate (90.0% vs. 61.9%, P<0.05), and lower incidence of postoperative fever (0 vs. 23.8% P<0.05). There were no significant differences in hospital stay and costs between the two groups (P>0.05). 【Conclusion】 Flexible vacuum aspiration ureteral access sheath in flexible ureteroscopic lithotripsy can shorten the operation time, improve stone-clearance rate and reduce incidence of postoperative fever, which is worth promoting.
6.Prenatal imaging classification and potential diseases of fetal abnormal sylvian fissure
Yimei LIAO ; Bing WANG ; Huaxuan WEN ; Shuyuan OUYANG ; Dongming HAN ; Caiqun LUO ; Yang LIU ; Bingguang LIU ; Qing ZENG ; Yue QIN ; Dandan LUO ; Meiling LIANG ; Xin WEN ; Zhixuan CHEN ; Haishan XIANG ; Ying YUAN ; Guanxun CHENG ; Shengli LI
Chinese Journal of Ultrasonography 2023;32(3):211-219
Objective:To assess the ultrasonographic features and potential diseases of fetal abnormal sylvian fissure(SF), and to explore the value of whole-genome sequencing (WGS) in prenatal detection.Methods:A total of 28 fetuses with a sonographic diagnosis of abnormal SF in Shenzhen Maternal and Child Health Hospital Affiliated to Southern Medical University between October 2018 and October 2020 were prospectively included. The fetal brain was evaluated by neuroultrasound and intrauterine MRI in detail. Amniotic fluid/cord blood obtained by amniocentesis or tissue samples from umbilical cord after birth were collected for WGS. Pregnancy outcomes and postnatal MRI were recorded, and neurodevelopment of live-born infants was followed up for more than 24 months after delivery.Results:During the study period, 28 fetuses with abnormal SF were identified, with a gestational age of 21.3-30.0 (24.8±2.0) weeks. Abnormal SF presented in MCD ( n=15, 53.6%), chromosomal anomalies ( n=3, 10.7%) or single-gene genetic syndromes ( n=3, 10.7%) with the affected fetuses showing developmental delay, hydrocephalus or leukomalacia ( n=4, 14.2%), corpus callosal agenesis with large interhemispheric cysts ( n=1, 3.6%), benign subarachnoid space enlargement with arachnoid cysts ( n=1, 3.6%), and multiple malformations ( n=1, 3.6%). Among the 15 cases with MCD, the most common pathology was lissencephaly/pachygyria, followed by schizencephaly, severe microcephaly, hemimegalencephaly with paraventricular heterotopia, and polymicrogyria. Abnormal SF presented bilaterally in 23 fetuses and unilaterally in 5. All cases were categorized into six types depending on SF morphology in the transthalamic section: no plateau-like or a small insula, linear type, irregular corrugated SF, Z-shaped, and cyst occupying type. In addition to abnormal SF, associated anomalies or mild variations were identified in all fetuses. There were 17 cases underwent intrauterine MRI, and 13 cases underwent postnatal MRI examination.And 25 pregnancies were terminated; 3 were born alive, and 2 had typical syndromic changes with poor neurodevelopmental prognosis. A related pathogenic genetic variant was detected in 57.1% (16/28) fetus, and the incidence of single nucleotide variants(SNVs) was 42.9% (12/28), among which de novo SNVs accounted for 91.7% (11/12). Conclusions:Fetal abnormal SF could be classified based on the ultrasonographic features of transthalamic section. Fetal abnormal SF may indicate MCD, some chromosomal abnormalities or single-gene genetic syndromes that may lead to poor neurodevelopmental outcomes, and may be affected by extra-cortical factors. It is suggested to carry out targeted prenatal genetic diagnosis for fetuses with abnormal SF.
7.Diagnosis and treatment of renal subcapsular abscess: two cases report
Dongming LU ; Shangfan LIAO ; Yongyang WU ; Zhenjie YIN ; Bingyong YOU ; Shuchao YE
Chinese Journal of Urology 2021;42(11):869-870
Renal subcapsular abscess(RSA) is a rare disease with unknown etiology and pathogenesis. CT is an important assistant examination for the diagnosis. In this study, we reported 2 cases of RSA. One case achieved good therapeutic effect by timely debridement and surgery drainage, and the other case refused to perform debridement and drainage, which lead to the death. This kind of disease develops quickly and progresses rapidly. The adequate debridement and surgery drainage are important in treating this disease.
8.Analysis of serum allergen-specific IgE in children with respiratory allergic disease in Guangdong
Chenxi LIAO ; Dongming HUANG ; Haisheng HU ; Wenting LUO ; Liting WU ; Huiqing ZHU ; Baoqing SUN
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2021;55(5):613-619
Objective:To investigate the common allergens in children with respiratory allergic diseases in Guangdong and provide the basis for preventing and treating respiratory allergic diseases.Methods:A total of 254 serum samples were collected retrospectively from children with allergic rhinitis and (or) asthma in the pediatric clinic of the First Affiliated Hospital of Guangzhou Medical University or Boai Hospital of Zhongshan City from August 2019 to August 2020 and tested positive for at least one allergens by ImmunoCAP 1000 or skin prick test. There were 173 males and 81 females, with a median age (interquartile interval) of 7 (4.00, 9.75) years. Specific IgE against eighteen common allergen were tested by magnetic particle chemiluminescence immunoassay. Statistical analysis using χ 2 test. Results:The positive rate of Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus (85.0%, 215/254) was the highest, followed by D. farinae (83.5%, 212/254), egg white (19.3%, 49/254), milk (14.6%, 37/254), German cockroach (14.2%, 36/254) and ox-eye daisy (12.6%, 32/254). Dust mites were the most common allergens in patients with allergic rhinitis / allergic asthma / allergic rhinitis and asthma. The positive rates of D. pteronyssinus (95.4% vs. 91.7% vs. 71.0%, χ 2=23.257, P<0.001), D. farinae (95.4% vs. 90.6% vs. 67.7%, χ 2=26.916, P<0.001), mugwort (10.8% vs. 9.4% vs. 1.1%, χ 2=7.535, P=0.023), and ox-eye daisy (21.5% vs. 14.6% vs. 4.3%, χ 2=10.876, P=0.004) in allergic rhinitis combined with asthma group and allergic rhinitis group were significantly higher than those in allergic rhinitis group. The positive rates of D. pteronyssinus (96.2% vs. 84.0% vs. 53.5%, χ 2=46.343, P<0.001), D. farinae (96.2% vs. 81.5% vs. 48.8%, χ 2=52.756, P<0.001) and German cockroach (17.7% vs. 14.8% vs. 2.3%, χ 2=6.313, P=0.043) in > 6 years old group were significantly higher than those in > 3 years old group and > 3-6 years old group, while the sIgE positive rates of egg white (41.9% vs. 21.0% vs. 10.8%, χ 2=20.281, P<0.001) and milk (41.9% vs. 16.0% vs. 4.6%, χ 2=36.227, P<0.001) in ≤3 years old group were significantly higher than those in > 3-6 years old group and > 6 years old group. In addition, there were significant positive correlations between D. pteronyssinus and D. farinae, mugwort and ox-eye daisy, cat dander and horse dander, ox-eye daisy and dandelion, egg white and milk, timothy grass and sesame ( r s≥0.511, P < 0.01). With the increase of the class of house dust mite allergen, the sIgE positive rates of mugwort (0.0% vs. 1.5% vs. 10.8%, χ 2=9.714, P=0.008), ox-eye daisy (0.0% vs. 4.4% vs. 19.6%, χ 2=16.195, P<0.001), cat dander (0.0% vs. 7.4% vs. 18.2%, χ 2=11.459, P=0.003) and horse dander (0.0% vs. 1.5% vs. 15.5%, χ 2=15.443, P < 0.001) increased significantly, while the sIgE positive rate of milk (29.0% vs. 16.2% vs. 10.1%, χ 2=8.792, P=0.012) decreased significantly. Conclusions:Dust mite is the main allergen in children with respiratory allergic diseases in Guangdong, and ox-eye daisy is the main pollen allergen. The sensitization patterns of allergens varied in different ages and diseases, and children with respiratory allergic diseases should regularly detect allergens and pay attention to avoid them.
9.Analysis of serum allergen-specific IgE in children with respiratory allergic disease in Guangdong
Chenxi LIAO ; Dongming HUANG ; Haisheng HU ; Wenting LUO ; Liting WU ; Huiqing ZHU ; Baoqing SUN
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2021;55(5):613-619
Objective:To investigate the common allergens in children with respiratory allergic diseases in Guangdong and provide the basis for preventing and treating respiratory allergic diseases.Methods:A total of 254 serum samples were collected retrospectively from children with allergic rhinitis and (or) asthma in the pediatric clinic of the First Affiliated Hospital of Guangzhou Medical University or Boai Hospital of Zhongshan City from August 2019 to August 2020 and tested positive for at least one allergens by ImmunoCAP 1000 or skin prick test. There were 173 males and 81 females, with a median age (interquartile interval) of 7 (4.00, 9.75) years. Specific IgE against eighteen common allergen were tested by magnetic particle chemiluminescence immunoassay. Statistical analysis using χ 2 test. Results:The positive rate of Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus (85.0%, 215/254) was the highest, followed by D. farinae (83.5%, 212/254), egg white (19.3%, 49/254), milk (14.6%, 37/254), German cockroach (14.2%, 36/254) and ox-eye daisy (12.6%, 32/254). Dust mites were the most common allergens in patients with allergic rhinitis / allergic asthma / allergic rhinitis and asthma. The positive rates of D. pteronyssinus (95.4% vs. 91.7% vs. 71.0%, χ 2=23.257, P<0.001), D. farinae (95.4% vs. 90.6% vs. 67.7%, χ 2=26.916, P<0.001), mugwort (10.8% vs. 9.4% vs. 1.1%, χ 2=7.535, P=0.023), and ox-eye daisy (21.5% vs. 14.6% vs. 4.3%, χ 2=10.876, P=0.004) in allergic rhinitis combined with asthma group and allergic rhinitis group were significantly higher than those in allergic rhinitis group. The positive rates of D. pteronyssinus (96.2% vs. 84.0% vs. 53.5%, χ 2=46.343, P<0.001), D. farinae (96.2% vs. 81.5% vs. 48.8%, χ 2=52.756, P<0.001) and German cockroach (17.7% vs. 14.8% vs. 2.3%, χ 2=6.313, P=0.043) in > 6 years old group were significantly higher than those in > 3 years old group and > 3-6 years old group, while the sIgE positive rates of egg white (41.9% vs. 21.0% vs. 10.8%, χ 2=20.281, P<0.001) and milk (41.9% vs. 16.0% vs. 4.6%, χ 2=36.227, P<0.001) in ≤3 years old group were significantly higher than those in > 3-6 years old group and > 6 years old group. In addition, there were significant positive correlations between D. pteronyssinus and D. farinae, mugwort and ox-eye daisy, cat dander and horse dander, ox-eye daisy and dandelion, egg white and milk, timothy grass and sesame ( r s≥0.511, P < 0.01). With the increase of the class of house dust mite allergen, the sIgE positive rates of mugwort (0.0% vs. 1.5% vs. 10.8%, χ 2=9.714, P=0.008), ox-eye daisy (0.0% vs. 4.4% vs. 19.6%, χ 2=16.195, P<0.001), cat dander (0.0% vs. 7.4% vs. 18.2%, χ 2=11.459, P=0.003) and horse dander (0.0% vs. 1.5% vs. 15.5%, χ 2=15.443, P < 0.001) increased significantly, while the sIgE positive rate of milk (29.0% vs. 16.2% vs. 10.1%, χ 2=8.792, P=0.012) decreased significantly. Conclusions:Dust mite is the main allergen in children with respiratory allergic diseases in Guangdong, and ox-eye daisy is the main pollen allergen. The sensitization patterns of allergens varied in different ages and diseases, and children with respiratory allergic diseases should regularly detect allergens and pay attention to avoid them.
10.Risk factors for surgical site infection after emergency abdominal surgery: a multicenter cross-sectional study in China
Ze LI ; Junru GAO ; Li SONG ; Peige WANG ; Jian'an REN ; Xiuwen WU ; Suming LUO ; Qingjun ZENG ; Yanhong WENG ; Xinjian XU ; Qingzhong YUAN ; Jie ZHAO ; Nansheng LIAO ; Wei MAI ; Feng WANG ; Hui CAO ; Shichen WANG ; Gang HAN ; Daorong WANG ; Hao WANG ; Jun ZHANG ; Hao ZHANG ; Dongming ZHANG ; Weishun LIAO ; Wanwen ZHAO ; Wei LI ; Peng CUI ; Xin CHEN ; Haiyang ZHANG ; Tao YANG ; Lie WANG ; Yongshun GAO ; Jiang LI ; Jianjun WU ; Wei ZHOU ; Zejian LYU ; Jian FANG
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2020;23(11):1043-1050
Objective:Surgical site infection (SSI) is the most common infectious complication after emergency abdominal surgery (EAS). To a large extent, most SSI can be prevented, but there are few relevant studies in China. This study mainly investigated the current situation of SSI occurrence after EAS in China, and further explored risk factors for SSI occurrence.Methods:Multi-center cross-sectional study was conducted. Clinical data of patients undergoing EAS in 33 hospitals across China between May 1, 2019 and June 7, 2019 were prospectively collected, including perioperative data and microbial culture results from infected incisions. The primary outcome was the incidence of SSI after EAS, while the secondary outcomes were postoperative hospital stay, ICU occupancy rate, length of ICU stay, hospitalization cost, and mortality within postoperative 30 days. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression models were used to analyze the risk factors of SSI after EAS.Results:A total of 660 EAS patients aged (47.9±18.3) years were enrolled in this study, including 56.5% of males (373/660). Forty-nine (7.4%) patients developed postoperative SSI. The main pathogen of SSI was Escherichia coli [culture positive rate was 32.7% (16/49)]. As compared to patients without SSI, those with SSI were more likely to be older (median 56 years vs. 46 years, U=19 973.5, P<0.001), male [71.4% (35/49) vs. 56.1% (343/611), χ 2=4.334, P=0.037] and diabetes [14.3% (7/49) vs. 5.1% (31/611), χ 2=5.498, P=0.015]; with-lower preoperative hemoglobin (median: 122.0 g/L vs. 143.5 g/L, U=11 471.5, P=0.006) and albumin (median: 35.5 g/L vs. 40.8 g/L, U=9452.0, P<0.001), with higher blood glucose (median: 6.9 mmol/L vs. 6.0 mmol/L, U=17 754.5, P<0.001); with intestinal obstruction [32.7% (16/49) vs. 9.2% (56/611), χ 2=25.749, P<0.001], with ASA score 3-4 [42.9% (21/49) vs. 13.9% (85/611), χ 2=25.563, P<0.001] and with high surgical risk [49.0% (24/49) vs. 7.0% (43/611), χ 2=105.301, P<0.001]. The main operative procedure resulting in SSI was laparotomy [81.6%(40/49) vs. 35.7%(218/611), χ 2=40.232, P<0.001]. Patients with SSI experienced significantly longer operation time (median: 150 minutes vs. 75 minutes, U=25 183.5, P<0.001). In terms of clinical outcome, higher ICU occupancy rate [51.0% (25/49) vs. 19.5% (119/611), χ 2=26.461, P<0.001], more hospitalization costs (median: 44 000 yuan vs. 15 000 yuan, U=24 660.0, P<0.001), longer postoperative hospital stay (median: 10 days vs. 5 days, U=23 100.0, P<0.001) and longer ICU occupancy time (median: 0 days vs. 0 days, U=19 541.5, P<0.001) were found in the SSI group. Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that the elderly (OR=3.253, 95% CI: 1.178-8.985, P=0.023), colorectal surgery (OR=9.156, 95% CI: 3.655-22.937, P<0.001) and longer operation time (OR=15.912, 95% CI:6.858-36.916, P<0.001) were independent risk factors of SSI, while the laparoscopic surgery (OR=0.288, 95% CI: 0.119-0.694, P=0.006) was an independent protective factor for SSI. Conclusions:For patients undergoing EAS, attention should be paid to middle-aged and elderly patients and those of colorectal surgery. Laparoscopic surgery should be adopted when feasible and the operation time should be minimized, so as to reduce the incidence of SSI and to reduce the burden on patients and medical institutions.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail