1.A multicenter study evaluating the efficacy of bronchial artery chemoembolization combined with anlotinib for advanced non-small cell lung cancer
Chao LIANG ; Hao LI ; Donglin KUANG ; Daqian HAN ; Jiacheng WANG ; Yanji ZHANG ; Yifan ZHAI ; Mengkun LIU ; Huibin LU ; Dechao JIAO ; Jianzhuang REN ; Shenghai LIANG ; Chenguang PANG ; Shiqi ZHOU ; Yanliang LI ; Xinwei HAN ; Yong WANG ; Xuhua DUAN
Chinese Journal of Radiology 2025;59(11):1293-1301
Objective:To compare the clinical efficacy and safety of bronchial artery chemoembolization (BACE) combined with anlotinib (BACE+A) versus BACE alone in patients with stage III-IV non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).Methods:A total of 94 patients with advanced NSCLC treated at six interventional centers between November 2020 and November 2021 were retrospectively enrolled. Patients were divided into the BACE+A group ( n=46) and the BACE alone group ( n=48) based on treatment regimen. Baseline and perioperative clinical data were collected and compared between the two groups. Treatment response was evaluated using the modified Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (mRECIST) at 1, 6, and 12 months after the first BACE procedure. Objective response rate (ORR), disease control rate (DCR), progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), and treatment-related adverse events (AEs) were recorded. Kaplan-Meier survival curves were plotted to compare median OS and PFS between groups. Cox proportional hazards regression analysis was used to identify factors influencing OS and PFS. Results:The Kaplan-Meier analysis showed that the median OS was significantly longer in the BACE+A group (18.8 months, 95% CI 16.3-21.3) than in the BACE group (13.4 months, 95% CI 11.6-15.2) ( P=0.001). The median PFS was also significantly longer in the BACE+A group (9.0 months, 95% CI 7.3-10.7) compared to the BACE group (6.1 months, 95% CI 4.9-7.3) ( P=0.001). At 6 and 12 months post-first BACE, the ORR (43.5%, 40.0%) and DCR (89.1%, 83.3%) were significantly higher in the BACE+A group than in the BACE group (ORR: 20.8%, 14.8%; DCR: 66.7%, 59.3%) (all P<0.05). Multivariate Cox regression identified treatment with BACE+A ( HR=0.42, 95% CI 0.27-0.72, P=0.002), tumor stage ( HR=1.80, 95% CI 1.05-3.07, P=0.031), presence of pre-existing complications requiring intervention ( HR=2.72, 95% CI 1.65-4.50, P<0.001), and >2 BACE procedures ( HR=0.32, 95% CI 0.15-0.68, P=0.003) as independent factors influencing OS. Treatment with BACE+A ( HR=0.49, 95% CI 0.32-0.76, P=0.001), tumor stage ( HR=1.72, 95% CI 1.07-2.77, P=0.025), multi-arterial tumor blood supply ( HR=2.76, 95% CI 1.76-4.31, P<0.001), and>2 BACE procedures ( HR=0.40, 95% CI 0.22-0.71, P=0.002) were independent factors influencing PFS. There was no significant difference in BACE-related adverse events between the two groups (all P>0.05). Hypertension, fatigue, hand-foot syndrome, and anorexia were common anlotinib-specific adverse reactions in the combination group, but no grade 4 or higher adverse reactions were observed. Conclusions:BACE combined with anlotinib demonstrates superior efficacy compared to BACE alone in treating advanced NSCLC, significantly prolonging OS and PFS. The safety profile is manageable, with adverse events remaining within tolerable limits.
2.Identifying risk factors for acute graft-versus-host disease in patients with acute myeloid leukemia undergoing haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Dan FENG ; Wei LIANG ; Jiaxin CAO ; Yigeng CAO ; Xin CHEN ; Cuicui LIU ; Rongli ZHANG ; Weihua ZHAI ; Jialin WEI ; Qiaoling MA ; Donglin YANG ; Yi HE ; Sizhou FENG ; Mingzhe HAN ; Aiming PANG ; Hongtao WANG ; Jiaxi ZHOU ; Erlie JIANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(10):914-920
Objective:To identify the risk factors for acute graft-versus-host disease (aGVHD) in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) undergoing haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HID-HSCT) .Methods:A total of 141 AML patients who underwent HID-HSCT at the Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, from January 2020 to July 2021 were included. The cumulative incidence of aGVHD was analyzed using the Fine-Gray competing risk model, with relapse and death as competing events, to compare differences between groups. Potential risk factors were evaluated by univariable and multivariable Cox proportional hazards regression analyses to determine their independent effects on aGVHD.Results:Among the 141 patients, 86 (61.0%) were male and 55 (39.0%) were female, with a median age at transplantation of 34 years. Within 100 days post-transplant, 59 patients developed grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD, whereas 86 patients experienced no or grade Ⅰ aGVHD (the grade 0-Ⅰ aGVHD group) . Survival analysis showed that the 3-year overall survival was 68.7% (95% CI: 57.7%-81.9%) in the grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD group, compared with 78.8% (95% CI: 70.4%-88.3%) in the grade 0 - Ⅰ aGVHD group, with the difference not being statistically significant ( P=0.190) . Univariable analysis identified donor age ( P=0.020, HR=1.020, 95% CI: 1.000-1.040) and the female donor-male recipient sex combination ( P=0.033, HR=1.980, 95% CI: 1.160-3.380) as risk factors for grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD. Multivariable analysis confirmed that donor age ( P=0.005, HR=1.026, 95% CI: 1.008-1.047) and the female donor-male recipient sex combination ( P=0.002, HR=2.339, 95% CI: 1.354-4.037) were independent risk factors for aGVHD. Patients receiving grafts from donors aged >45 years had a significantly higher 100-day cumulative incidence of grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD compared with those receiving grafts from donors ≤45 years [54.7% (95% CI: 42.3%-67.0%) vs 31.6% (95% CI: 21.0%-42.1%) , P=0.006]. Similarly, patients with the female donor-male recipient sex combination had a higher 100-day cumulative incidence of grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD than those with other sex combinations [56.8% (95% CI: 40.4%-73.1%) vs 36.9% (95% CI: 27.5%-46.3%) , P=0.015]. Conclusion:Older donor age and the female donor-male recipient sex combination remain independent risk factors for aGVHD in patients with AML undergoing HID-HSCT.
3.Efficacy and safety of bronchial arterial chemoembolization combined with tislelizumab for advanced non-small cell lung cancer
Chao LIANG ; Hao LI ; Daqian HAN ; Jiacheng WANG ; Wenze XU ; Manzhou WANG ; Donglin KUANG ; Jianzhuang REN ; Xinwei HAN ; Xuhua DUAN
Journal of Interventional Radiology 2025;34(2):148-153
Objective To assess the efficacy and safety of bronchial arterial chemoembolization(BACE)combined with tislelizumab for advanced non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC).Methods A total of 30 patients in First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University with stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ NSCLC from December 2021 to August 2022 were enrolled in this study.All the patients received BACE,which was followed by 200 mg tislelizumab once every 3 weeks until the disease progressed,or the patient developed intolerable adverse effects,or the investigator decided to terminate this drug treatment.The primary study endpoint was progression-free survival(PFS),and the secondary study endpoints included overall survival(OS),objective response rate(ORR),disease control rate(DCR),safety,and quality of life(QoL).Results The median follow-up time was 12 months(range of 1.5-12 months),the median PFS was 10.5 months(95%CI:7.8-13.2 months),and the median OS was not available.The 3-month,6-month,and 12-month ORRs were 63.3%(95%CI:43.9%-80.1%),56.7%(95%CI:37.4%-74.5%),and 30.4%(95%CI:13.2%-52.9%)respectively.The 3-month,6-month,and 12-month DCRs were 80%(95%CI:61.4%-92.3%),76.7%(95%CI:57.7%-90.1%),and 47.8%(95%CI:26.8%-69.4%)respectively.The expression ratio of PD-L1 ≥50%(HR=0.29,P=0.039),tumor having a single feeding artery(HR=0.35,P=0.028),and completion of>10 cycles of tislelizumab therapy(HR=0.42,P=0.064)were the protective factors for PFS.No ≥grade Ⅲ treatment-related adverse events(TRAEs)occurred.The common below grade Ⅱ TRAEs were nausea,fever,and cough.After one cycle of treatment,the patient's QoL,including overall quality of life,physical functioning,and emotional functioning,was significantly improved.Conclusion For the treatment of patients with advanced NSCLC,BACE plus tislelizumab has satisfactory clinical efficacy and safety.
4.Impact of uric acid on female fertility and the pregnancy outcomes of assisted reproductive technology
Jun ZHANG ; Shuo HUANG ; Jing SHI ; Qiong LIU ; Donglin HAN ; Xiaojun YU ; Jie ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(3):305-309
Uric acid is the end product of purine metabolism in the human body. In recent years, the role of uric acid in female fertility and assisted reproductive technology (ART) has gained increasing attention. Dysregulation of uric acid metabolism can lead to hyperuricemia (HUA). HUA is not only closely related to metabolic syndrome and cardiovascular diseases but may also adversely affect female fertility by influencing ovarian function and embryos development. In this review, we explored the role of uric acid in female fertility, including its association with female subfertility, infertility, adverse pregnancy outcomes and metabolic syndrome, as well as its potential impact on ART like in vitro fertilization-embryo transfer and intracytoplasmic sperm injection. Further studies are needed to clarify the threshold and clinical intervention value of uric acid levels in women of childbearing age, providing a basis for reproductive health counseling and personalized pregnancy assistance for HUA patients of childbearing age.
5.Impact of uric acid on female fertility and the pregnancy outcomes of assisted reproductive technology
Jun ZHANG ; Shuo HUANG ; Jing SHI ; Qiong LIU ; Donglin HAN ; Xiaojun YU ; Jie ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(3):305-309
Uric acid is the end product of purine metabolism in the human body. In recent years, the role of uric acid in female fertility and assisted reproductive technology (ART) has gained increasing attention. Dysregulation of uric acid metabolism can lead to hyperuricemia (HUA). HUA is not only closely related to metabolic syndrome and cardiovascular diseases but may also adversely affect female fertility by influencing ovarian function and embryos development. In this review, we explored the role of uric acid in female fertility, including its association with female subfertility, infertility, adverse pregnancy outcomes and metabolic syndrome, as well as its potential impact on ART like in vitro fertilization-embryo transfer and intracytoplasmic sperm injection. Further studies are needed to clarify the threshold and clinical intervention value of uric acid levels in women of childbearing age, providing a basis for reproductive health counseling and personalized pregnancy assistance for HUA patients of childbearing age.
6.A multicenter study evaluating the efficacy of bronchial artery chemoembolization combined with anlotinib for advanced non-small cell lung cancer
Chao LIANG ; Hao LI ; Donglin KUANG ; Daqian HAN ; Jiacheng WANG ; Yanji ZHANG ; Yifan ZHAI ; Mengkun LIU ; Huibin LU ; Dechao JIAO ; Jianzhuang REN ; Shenghai LIANG ; Chenguang PANG ; Shiqi ZHOU ; Yanliang LI ; Xinwei HAN ; Yong WANG ; Xuhua DUAN
Chinese Journal of Radiology 2025;59(11):1293-1301
Objective:To compare the clinical efficacy and safety of bronchial artery chemoembolization (BACE) combined with anlotinib (BACE+A) versus BACE alone in patients with stage III-IV non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).Methods:A total of 94 patients with advanced NSCLC treated at six interventional centers between November 2020 and November 2021 were retrospectively enrolled. Patients were divided into the BACE+A group ( n=46) and the BACE alone group ( n=48) based on treatment regimen. Baseline and perioperative clinical data were collected and compared between the two groups. Treatment response was evaluated using the modified Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (mRECIST) at 1, 6, and 12 months after the first BACE procedure. Objective response rate (ORR), disease control rate (DCR), progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), and treatment-related adverse events (AEs) were recorded. Kaplan-Meier survival curves were plotted to compare median OS and PFS between groups. Cox proportional hazards regression analysis was used to identify factors influencing OS and PFS. Results:The Kaplan-Meier analysis showed that the median OS was significantly longer in the BACE+A group (18.8 months, 95% CI 16.3-21.3) than in the BACE group (13.4 months, 95% CI 11.6-15.2) ( P=0.001). The median PFS was also significantly longer in the BACE+A group (9.0 months, 95% CI 7.3-10.7) compared to the BACE group (6.1 months, 95% CI 4.9-7.3) ( P=0.001). At 6 and 12 months post-first BACE, the ORR (43.5%, 40.0%) and DCR (89.1%, 83.3%) were significantly higher in the BACE+A group than in the BACE group (ORR: 20.8%, 14.8%; DCR: 66.7%, 59.3%) (all P<0.05). Multivariate Cox regression identified treatment with BACE+A ( HR=0.42, 95% CI 0.27-0.72, P=0.002), tumor stage ( HR=1.80, 95% CI 1.05-3.07, P=0.031), presence of pre-existing complications requiring intervention ( HR=2.72, 95% CI 1.65-4.50, P<0.001), and >2 BACE procedures ( HR=0.32, 95% CI 0.15-0.68, P=0.003) as independent factors influencing OS. Treatment with BACE+A ( HR=0.49, 95% CI 0.32-0.76, P=0.001), tumor stage ( HR=1.72, 95% CI 1.07-2.77, P=0.025), multi-arterial tumor blood supply ( HR=2.76, 95% CI 1.76-4.31, P<0.001), and>2 BACE procedures ( HR=0.40, 95% CI 0.22-0.71, P=0.002) were independent factors influencing PFS. There was no significant difference in BACE-related adverse events between the two groups (all P>0.05). Hypertension, fatigue, hand-foot syndrome, and anorexia were common anlotinib-specific adverse reactions in the combination group, but no grade 4 or higher adverse reactions were observed. Conclusions:BACE combined with anlotinib demonstrates superior efficacy compared to BACE alone in treating advanced NSCLC, significantly prolonging OS and PFS. The safety profile is manageable, with adverse events remaining within tolerable limits.
7.Identifying risk factors for acute graft-versus-host disease in patients with acute myeloid leukemia undergoing haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Dan FENG ; Wei LIANG ; Jiaxin CAO ; Yigeng CAO ; Xin CHEN ; Cuicui LIU ; Rongli ZHANG ; Weihua ZHAI ; Jialin WEI ; Qiaoling MA ; Donglin YANG ; Yi HE ; Sizhou FENG ; Mingzhe HAN ; Aiming PANG ; Hongtao WANG ; Jiaxi ZHOU ; Erlie JIANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(10):914-920
Objective:To identify the risk factors for acute graft-versus-host disease (aGVHD) in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) undergoing haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HID-HSCT) .Methods:A total of 141 AML patients who underwent HID-HSCT at the Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, from January 2020 to July 2021 were included. The cumulative incidence of aGVHD was analyzed using the Fine-Gray competing risk model, with relapse and death as competing events, to compare differences between groups. Potential risk factors were evaluated by univariable and multivariable Cox proportional hazards regression analyses to determine their independent effects on aGVHD.Results:Among the 141 patients, 86 (61.0%) were male and 55 (39.0%) were female, with a median age at transplantation of 34 years. Within 100 days post-transplant, 59 patients developed grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD, whereas 86 patients experienced no or grade Ⅰ aGVHD (the grade 0-Ⅰ aGVHD group) . Survival analysis showed that the 3-year overall survival was 68.7% (95% CI: 57.7%-81.9%) in the grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD group, compared with 78.8% (95% CI: 70.4%-88.3%) in the grade 0 - Ⅰ aGVHD group, with the difference not being statistically significant ( P=0.190) . Univariable analysis identified donor age ( P=0.020, HR=1.020, 95% CI: 1.000-1.040) and the female donor-male recipient sex combination ( P=0.033, HR=1.980, 95% CI: 1.160-3.380) as risk factors for grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD. Multivariable analysis confirmed that donor age ( P=0.005, HR=1.026, 95% CI: 1.008-1.047) and the female donor-male recipient sex combination ( P=0.002, HR=2.339, 95% CI: 1.354-4.037) were independent risk factors for aGVHD. Patients receiving grafts from donors aged >45 years had a significantly higher 100-day cumulative incidence of grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD compared with those receiving grafts from donors ≤45 years [54.7% (95% CI: 42.3%-67.0%) vs 31.6% (95% CI: 21.0%-42.1%) , P=0.006]. Similarly, patients with the female donor-male recipient sex combination had a higher 100-day cumulative incidence of grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD than those with other sex combinations [56.8% (95% CI: 40.4%-73.1%) vs 36.9% (95% CI: 27.5%-46.3%) , P=0.015]. Conclusion:Older donor age and the female donor-male recipient sex combination remain independent risk factors for aGVHD in patients with AML undergoing HID-HSCT.
8.Clinical analysis of 14 patients aged ≤ 50 years with high-risk multiple myeloma treated with allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Pan PAN ; Jiali WANG ; Weihua ZHAI ; Qiaoling MA ; Donglin YANG ; Sizhou FENG ; Mingzhe HAN ; Aiming PANG ; Erlie JIANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2024;45(1):28-34
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy of allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT) in young patients with high-risk multiple myeloma (HRMM) and analyzed the factors affecting patient prognosis.Methods:In this retrospective study, we analyzed the clinical data of 14 patients with HRMM with cytogenetic abnormalities or high-risk biological factors who underwent allo-HSCT at the Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation Center of the Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital between November 2016 and November 2022.Results:There were seven males and seven females included in the study, with a median age of 39.5 (31-50) years at the time of allo-HSCT. The median number of treatment lines before transplantation was 2 (1-6) . Before allo-HSCT, 42.9% (6/14) of the patients did not achieve complete remission, while 35.7% (5/14) of the patients achieved measurable residual disease positivity. After transplantation, all patients were evaluated for their treatment response, and the overall response rate was 100% (14/14) . All 14 patients successfully underwent allo-HSCT, with median engraftment times for neutrophils and platelets of 11 (10-14) days and 13 (9-103) days, respectively. Acute grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) occurred in five patients (35.7%) , and two patients (14.3%) developed moderate-to-severe chronic GVHD. The median follow-up time after allo-HSCT was 18.93 (4.10-72.53) months, with an expected 2-year transplant-related mortality rate of 7.1% (95% CI 0%-21.1%) and an expected 2-year overall survival rate of 92.9% (95% CI 80.3%–100.0%) . Moreover, the expected 1-year and 2-year progression-free survival rates were 92.9% (95% CI 80.3%-100.0%) and 66.0% (95% CI 39.4%-100.0%) , respectively, and the 2-year cumulative incidence of relapse was 28.9% (95% CI 0%-56.7%) . Upfront allo-HSCT following complete remission after induced therapy and the presence of chronic GVHD might be favorable prognostic factors. Conclusion:allo-HSCT is an effective treatment for improving the prognosis of young patients with HRMM.
9.Analysis of therapeutic effects of allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in 12 patients with DEK-NUP214 fusion gene positive acute myeloid leukemia
Yuyan SHEN ; Donglin YANG ; Yi HE ; Aiming PANG ; Xin CHEN ; Qiaoling MA ; Rongli ZHANG ; Jialin WEI ; Weihua ZHAI ; Mingzhe HAN ; Erlie JIANG ; Sizhou FENG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2024;45(4):383-387
Twelve DEK-NUP214 fusion gene-positive patients with acute myeloid leukemia and on allo-HSCT treatment at the Hematology Hospital of the Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences from November 2016 to August 2022 were included in the study, and their clinical data were retrospectively analyzed. The patients comprised five men and seven women with a median age of 34 (16-52) years. At the time of diagnosis, all the patients were positive for the DEK-NUP214 fusion gene. Chromosome karyotyping analysis showed t (6;9) (p23;q34) translocation in 10 patients (two patients did not undergo chromosome karyotyping analysis), FLT3-ITD mutation was detected in 11 patients, and high expression of WT1 was observed in 11 patients. Nine patients had their primary disease in the first complete remission state before transplantation, one patient had no disease remission, and two patients were in a recurrent state. All patients received myeloablative pretreatment, five patients received sibling allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, and seven patients received haploid hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. The median number of mononuclear cells in the transplant was 10.87 (7.09-17.89) ×10 8/kg, and the number of CD34 + cells was 3.29 (2.53-6.10) ×10 6/kg. All patients achieved blood reconstruction, with a median time of 14 (10-20) days for neutrophil implantation and 15 (9-27) days for platelet implantation. The 1 year transplant-related mortality rate after transplantation was 21.2%. The cumulative recurrence rates 1 and 3 years after transplantation were 25.0% and 50.0%, respectively. The leukemia free survival rates were (65.6±14.0) % and (65.6±14.0) %, respectively. The overall survival rates were (72.2±13.8) % and (72.2±13.8) %, respectively.
10.Clinical characteristics and prognostic analysis of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae bloodstream infections in patients with hematologic diseases
Lining ZHANG ; Yuqing CUI ; Qingsong LIN ; Chunhui XU ; Jiali SUN ; Yigeng CAO ; Wenbin CAO ; Chen LIANG ; Xin CHEN ; Weihua ZHAI ; Qiaoling MA ; Rongli ZHANG ; Jialin WEI ; Donglin YANG ; Aiming PANG ; Yi HE ; Erlie JIANG ; Mingzhe HAN ; Sizhou FENG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2024;45(11):1022-1027
Objectives:This study aimed to analyze the clinical and molecular characteristics of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae (CRE) bloodstream infection (BSI) in patients with hematological diseases and to explore prognostic risk factors.Methods:This retrospective study included patients with hematologic diseases with CRE BSI at the Institute of Hematology and Blood Diseases Hospital from January 2015 to December 2022. The clinical features, carbapenemase test results, antimicrobial treatments, and outcomes were analyzed.Results:A total of 120 patients developed CRE BSI. Escherichia coli (58/120, 48.3%) was the most prevalent Enterobacteriaceae, followed by Klebsiella pneumoniae (52/120, 43.3%). A total of 93 CRE strains were tested for carbapenemase, of which 75 strains produced carbapenemase (metalloenzyme: 51 strains; serine enzyme: 24 strains). The 30-day mortality rate after BSI was 24.2% (29/120). Univariate analysis revealed significantly lower mortality in patients treated with the ceftazidime-avibactam-containing regimen than in those treated with other antibiotics (7.8% vs 36.2%, P<0.001). Moreover, initiating active therapy within 24 h of BSI onset significantly reduced mortality (15.0% vs 33.3%, P=0.019). The proportion of patients with CRE colonization receiving active therapy within 12 and 24 h was significantly higher compared with patients without colonization (12 h: 14.5% vs 34.1%, P=0.012; 24 h: 40.8% vs 65.9%, P=0.008). Multivariate analysis revealed that septic shock ( HR=24.436, 95% CI 4.148 - 143.966, P<0.001) and pulmonary infection ( HR=9.346, 95% CI 2.718-32.140, P<0.001) were independent risk factors for death within 30 days. Appropriate therapy was initiated within 24 h ( HR=0.225, 95% CI 0.059 - 0.851, P=0.028), and treatment with the ceftazidime-avibactam-containing regimen ( HR=0.082, 95% CI 0.018-0.362, P=0.001) significantly reduced mortality. Conclusion:The prognosis of CRE BSI in patients with hematological diseases is poor. Timely, appropriate therapy and receipt of a ceftazidime-avibactam-containing regimen can improve survival and prognosis.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail