1.Effect and mechanism of Erastin on ferroptosis of acute myeloid leukemia cells
Xiandong Jiang ; Yingying Huang ; Xiaoying Hong ; Xindi Lin ; Donghong Lin ; Liping Lin
Acta Universitatis Medicinalis Anhui 2025;60(1):15-21
Objective :
To explore the role of lysophosphatidylcholine acyltransferase 3(LPCAT3) in Erastin-induced ferroptosis of acute myeloid leukemia(AML) cells and its related molecular regulatory mechanisms.
Methods :
Tetrazolium salt(MTS) method was used to detect the sensitivity of different AML cells to the classic ferroptosis inducer Erastin, real time quantitative polymerase chain reaction(qPCR) was used to detect the basal expression level ofLPCAT3mRNA, and the correlation between them was analyzed. Lentivirus-mediatedLPCAT3overexpression AML cell lines(OE group) and negative control lines(NC group) were constructed. After Erastin intervention, MTS, flow cytometry, and micromethods were used to detect cell viability, lipid reactive oxygen species(ROS), and Malondialdehyde(MDA), respectively. qPCR and Western blot were used to detect unfolded protein response(UPR) classic pathway signaling molecules(PERK, ATF4, GRP78, etc.) expression levels. The above ferroptosis-related indicators were detected after combined intervention with the UPR inhibitor 4-phenylbutyric acid(4-PBA), and the regulatory relationship was analyzed.
Results :
Four different types of AML cells had different sensitivities to ferroptosis, among which K562 cells were relatively insensitive. The IC50of the four types of AML cells to Erastin was negatively correlated with the expression level ofLPCAT3(r=-0.919,P<0.001). After Erastin intervention, the cell viability of K562 cells in the OE group was significantly inhibited by Erastin compared with the NC group(P<0.001), and the levels of lipid ROS and MDA increased(P<0.001). The results of qPCR and Western blot showed that, compared with the NC group, the mRNA and protein expression of UPR classic pathway moleculesPERK,ATF4, andGRP78mRNA and protein increased in the OE group(P<0.01). After inhibiting the UPR pathway by 4-PBA, the viability of K562 cells decreased(P<0.01), and lipid ROS and MDA levels increased(P<0.01) compared with the uninhibited state.
Conclusion
Overexpression ofLPCAT3can promote ferroptosis in K562 cells, and this process is negatively regulated by the classical UPR pathway PERK/ATF.
2.Clinical distribution and drug resistance rates of Nocardia in a three-A hospital of Quanzhou from 2019 to 2024
Xihuan SUN ; Jiaming HUANG ; Peifen LI ; Yingying LIN ; Donghong HUANG
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(17):2664-2668
OBJECTIVE To understand the distribution and drug susceptibility rates of clinical Nocardia isolates so as to provide bases for standardized clinical diagnosis and treatment.METHODS The characteristics of clinical dis-tribution of the Nocardia strains that were isolated from The Second Affiliated Hospital of Fujian Medical Univer-sity between Aug.2019 and Aug.2024 were retrospectively analyzed.The isolated strains were identified by means of matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry(MALDI-TOF MS),16S rRNA and rpoB gene sequencing were performed for the strains with low score,and the drug susceptibility testing was carried out by broth micro dilution method.RESULTS Totally 35 strains of Nocardia were isolated from clinical specimens in the five years,11 of which were Nocardia cyriacigeorgica,4 were Nocardia asiatica,3 were No-cardia farcinica,3 were Nocardia brasiliensis,3 were Nocardia sputorum,2 were Nocardia nova,2 were No-cardia otitidiscaviarum,2 were Nocardia beijingensis,2 were Nocardia concava,1 was Nocardia abscessus,1 was Nocardia pseudobrasiliensis,and 1 was Nocardia terpenica.Totally 85.71%of the strains were isolated from lower respiratory tract specimens including sputum,bronchoalveolar lavage fluid,bronchial brushing and lung puncture tissues,and 11.43%were isolated from skin and soft tissues.It was basically same in the male to female ratio for the patients with Nocardia infections,there were 18 cases of male and 17 cases of female.The elderly patients were dominant,and the patients aged more than 60 years old accounted for 51.43%.The strains were mainly isolated from respiratory medicine department and critical care medicine department.The drug sus-ceptibility rates of all the isolated strains to amikacin and linezolid were 100%,the drug susceptibility rates to sul-famethoxazole-trimethoprim were 97.14%,and the drug susceptibility rates to tobramycin,ceftriaxone and imi-penem were 80%,65.71%and 62.86%,respectively;the drug resistance rates to clarithromycin and ciprofloxa-cin were 65.71%and 62.86%,respectively.Among the major species of isolated Nocardia strains,the N.cyri-acigeorgica strains were all sensitive to sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim,linezolid,tobramycin,amikacin,imipen-em and ceftriaxone,the strains were resistant to ciprofloxacin,and the drug resistance rate to clarithromycin reached up to 81.82%.CONCLUSIONS N.cyriacigeorgica is the predominant species of isolated Nocardia strains.The pulmonary infection is the major type of infection.There is little difference in the male to female ratio among the patients with Nocardia infection,and the elderly patients are dominant.Amikacin,linezolid and sulfame-thoxazole-trimethoprim are the most sensitive drugs,and the drug resistance rates of the stains to clarithromycin are high.
3.Development and application of an optimized focus-forming assay for quantitation of influenza A virus titer
Jia LI ; Qiaohong CHU ; Lingfang ZHANG ; Xuchang SHAN ; Tangqi WANG ; Ruiwen HAN ; Yujie JIANG ; Donghong WANG ; Baoying HUANG ; Yao DENG ; Wenjie TAN
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(1):45-52
Objective:To establish and optimize a novel method, focus forming assay (FFA), for quantitation of influenza A virus (FluA) and compare its application performance with traditional plague forming assay (PFA).Methods:The foci chromogenic effects of three peroxidase substrates in immunostaining were compared. The PFA and FFA methods were used to explore FluA incubation times and plaque morphology on 12-well plates, and to determine optimal incubation times and virus adsorption volumes for different FluA subtypes on 96-well plates. The correlation between FFA and PFA was evaluated, and the optimized FFA was applied to the in vitro antiviral efficacy analysis of Favipiravir and neutralization test against different subtypes of FluA. Results:TRUEBLUE substrate was identified as the optimal substrate for foci visualization. Compared with the PFA, the FFA showed improved sensitivity and reduced detection time in FluA titration, and good correlation was shown between the two methods′ results. By replacing the 96-well plate with the 12-well plate for FFA titration of different subtypes of FluA, the detection time was shortened, and the amount of serum samples used could be further reduced by optimizing the virus adsorption volume. The half-maximal effective concentration of favipiravir against influenza viruses assessed by the FFA and PFA methods showed no significant difference, and was consistent with the results obtained from quantitative PCR. Additionally, the focus reduction neutralization test and hemagglutination inhibition assays demonstrated strong correlation in determining antibody titers against FluA in serum neutralization assays.Conclusions:The improved FFA method developed here provides a more efficient experimental tool for FluA titration, antiviral drug screening and broad-spectrum vaccine evaluation.
4.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
5.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
6.Construction of hyperuricemic mouse model with Uox gene knockout based on CRISPR/Cas9 system
Yiwei ZHANG ; Weihu LONG ; Donghong TANG ; Shengtao FAN ; Peng WANG ; Chenyun WANG ; Zheli LI ; Zhangqiong HUANG ; Yousong YE
Acta Laboratorium Animalis Scientia Sinica 2025;33(3):411-419
Objective To construct a uricase-deficient mouse model with stable inheritance using the CRISPR/Cas9 system,and evaluate its ability to simulate the disease characteristics of patients with hyperuricemia.Methods Double single guide RNAs(sgRNAs)were designed on both sides of exon 2~4 of the Uox gene.sgRNA and Cas9 mRNA for gene knockout were microinjected into the fertilized eggs of mice.After culture for 2~4 h,the embryos were transferred to surrogate mother mice to produce an F0 generation.Uox-knockout mice were identified by polymerase chain reaction and sequencing analysis.Positive mice were then mated with wild-type(WT)mice to produce an F1 generation,and heterozygous female and male F1 mice were then selected to obtain homozygous F2 mice.Serum and urine levels of uric acid,creatinine,and urea,and serum alanine aminotransferase(ALT)and aspartate aminotransferase(AST)levels were detected and compared between homozygous and wild-type mice.Pathological changes in kidney and liver tissues were observed by hematoxylin and eosin and Masson staining.Results Urine levels of serum uric acid(male:(4116.8±1928.1)μmol/L,P<0.001;female:(2998.0±547.7)μmol/L,P<0.01)and serum levels of uric acid(male:(478.4±114.6)μmol/L,P<0.001;female:(507.7±129.6)μmol/L,P<0.001),creatinine((91.8±55.6)μmol/L,P<0.001),urea((28.6±13.9)mmol/L,P<0.05),ALT((53.3±23.3)U/L,P<0.01),and AST((203.3±70.3)U/L,P<0.001)were significantly increased in Uox-/-mice compared with WT mice.Histopathological examination showed moderate hepatocyte degeneration in the liver,moderate-to-severe tubular cystic dilation,degeneration,and fibrosis in the kidney,glomerular hypertrophy and hyperplasia,small-vessel dilation and congestion,and infiltration of stromal monocytes and lymphocytes in Uox-/-mice.Conclusions We successfully established a homozygous uricase-deficient mouse strain using CRISPR/Cas9 technology,as a suitable animal model for research in the field of hyperuricemia.
7.Clinical distribution and drug resistance rates of Nocardia in a three-A hospital of Quanzhou from 2019 to 2024
Xihuan SUN ; Jiaming HUANG ; Peifen LI ; Yingying LIN ; Donghong HUANG
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(17):2664-2668
OBJECTIVE To understand the distribution and drug susceptibility rates of clinical Nocardia isolates so as to provide bases for standardized clinical diagnosis and treatment.METHODS The characteristics of clinical dis-tribution of the Nocardia strains that were isolated from The Second Affiliated Hospital of Fujian Medical Univer-sity between Aug.2019 and Aug.2024 were retrospectively analyzed.The isolated strains were identified by means of matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry(MALDI-TOF MS),16S rRNA and rpoB gene sequencing were performed for the strains with low score,and the drug susceptibility testing was carried out by broth micro dilution method.RESULTS Totally 35 strains of Nocardia were isolated from clinical specimens in the five years,11 of which were Nocardia cyriacigeorgica,4 were Nocardia asiatica,3 were No-cardia farcinica,3 were Nocardia brasiliensis,3 were Nocardia sputorum,2 were Nocardia nova,2 were No-cardia otitidiscaviarum,2 were Nocardia beijingensis,2 were Nocardia concava,1 was Nocardia abscessus,1 was Nocardia pseudobrasiliensis,and 1 was Nocardia terpenica.Totally 85.71%of the strains were isolated from lower respiratory tract specimens including sputum,bronchoalveolar lavage fluid,bronchial brushing and lung puncture tissues,and 11.43%were isolated from skin and soft tissues.It was basically same in the male to female ratio for the patients with Nocardia infections,there were 18 cases of male and 17 cases of female.The elderly patients were dominant,and the patients aged more than 60 years old accounted for 51.43%.The strains were mainly isolated from respiratory medicine department and critical care medicine department.The drug sus-ceptibility rates of all the isolated strains to amikacin and linezolid were 100%,the drug susceptibility rates to sul-famethoxazole-trimethoprim were 97.14%,and the drug susceptibility rates to tobramycin,ceftriaxone and imi-penem were 80%,65.71%and 62.86%,respectively;the drug resistance rates to clarithromycin and ciprofloxa-cin were 65.71%and 62.86%,respectively.Among the major species of isolated Nocardia strains,the N.cyri-acigeorgica strains were all sensitive to sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim,linezolid,tobramycin,amikacin,imipen-em and ceftriaxone,the strains were resistant to ciprofloxacin,and the drug resistance rate to clarithromycin reached up to 81.82%.CONCLUSIONS N.cyriacigeorgica is the predominant species of isolated Nocardia strains.The pulmonary infection is the major type of infection.There is little difference in the male to female ratio among the patients with Nocardia infection,and the elderly patients are dominant.Amikacin,linezolid and sulfame-thoxazole-trimethoprim are the most sensitive drugs,and the drug resistance rates of the stains to clarithromycin are high.
8.Construction of hyperuricemic mouse model with Uox gene knockout based on CRISPR/Cas9 system
Yiwei ZHANG ; Weihu LONG ; Donghong TANG ; Shengtao FAN ; Peng WANG ; Chenyun WANG ; Zheli LI ; Zhangqiong HUANG ; Yousong YE
Acta Laboratorium Animalis Scientia Sinica 2025;33(3):411-419
Objective To construct a uricase-deficient mouse model with stable inheritance using the CRISPR/Cas9 system,and evaluate its ability to simulate the disease characteristics of patients with hyperuricemia.Methods Double single guide RNAs(sgRNAs)were designed on both sides of exon 2~4 of the Uox gene.sgRNA and Cas9 mRNA for gene knockout were microinjected into the fertilized eggs of mice.After culture for 2~4 h,the embryos were transferred to surrogate mother mice to produce an F0 generation.Uox-knockout mice were identified by polymerase chain reaction and sequencing analysis.Positive mice were then mated with wild-type(WT)mice to produce an F1 generation,and heterozygous female and male F1 mice were then selected to obtain homozygous F2 mice.Serum and urine levels of uric acid,creatinine,and urea,and serum alanine aminotransferase(ALT)and aspartate aminotransferase(AST)levels were detected and compared between homozygous and wild-type mice.Pathological changes in kidney and liver tissues were observed by hematoxylin and eosin and Masson staining.Results Urine levels of serum uric acid(male:(4116.8±1928.1)μmol/L,P<0.001;female:(2998.0±547.7)μmol/L,P<0.01)and serum levels of uric acid(male:(478.4±114.6)μmol/L,P<0.001;female:(507.7±129.6)μmol/L,P<0.001),creatinine((91.8±55.6)μmol/L,P<0.001),urea((28.6±13.9)mmol/L,P<0.05),ALT((53.3±23.3)U/L,P<0.01),and AST((203.3±70.3)U/L,P<0.001)were significantly increased in Uox-/-mice compared with WT mice.Histopathological examination showed moderate hepatocyte degeneration in the liver,moderate-to-severe tubular cystic dilation,degeneration,and fibrosis in the kidney,glomerular hypertrophy and hyperplasia,small-vessel dilation and congestion,and infiltration of stromal monocytes and lymphocytes in Uox-/-mice.Conclusions We successfully established a homozygous uricase-deficient mouse strain using CRISPR/Cas9 technology,as a suitable animal model for research in the field of hyperuricemia.
9.Development and application of an optimized focus-forming assay for quantitation of influenza A virus titer
Jia LI ; Qiaohong CHU ; Lingfang ZHANG ; Xuchang SHAN ; Tangqi WANG ; Ruiwen HAN ; Yujie JIANG ; Donghong WANG ; Baoying HUANG ; Yao DENG ; Wenjie TAN
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(1):45-52
Objective:To establish and optimize a novel method, focus forming assay (FFA), for quantitation of influenza A virus (FluA) and compare its application performance with traditional plague forming assay (PFA).Methods:The foci chromogenic effects of three peroxidase substrates in immunostaining were compared. The PFA and FFA methods were used to explore FluA incubation times and plaque morphology on 12-well plates, and to determine optimal incubation times and virus adsorption volumes for different FluA subtypes on 96-well plates. The correlation between FFA and PFA was evaluated, and the optimized FFA was applied to the in vitro antiviral efficacy analysis of Favipiravir and neutralization test against different subtypes of FluA. Results:TRUEBLUE substrate was identified as the optimal substrate for foci visualization. Compared with the PFA, the FFA showed improved sensitivity and reduced detection time in FluA titration, and good correlation was shown between the two methods′ results. By replacing the 96-well plate with the 12-well plate for FFA titration of different subtypes of FluA, the detection time was shortened, and the amount of serum samples used could be further reduced by optimizing the virus adsorption volume. The half-maximal effective concentration of favipiravir against influenza viruses assessed by the FFA and PFA methods showed no significant difference, and was consistent with the results obtained from quantitative PCR. Additionally, the focus reduction neutralization test and hemagglutination inhibition assays demonstrated strong correlation in determining antibody titers against FluA in serum neutralization assays.Conclusions:The improved FFA method developed here provides a more efficient experimental tool for FluA titration, antiviral drug screening and broad-spectrum vaccine evaluation.
10.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail