1.Staged Efficacy of Qijia Rougan Prescription Combined with Entecavir for Chronic Hepatitis B-related Hepatic Fibrosis with Qi Deficiency and Collateral Stasis Syndrome Based on "Zhu Ke Jiao" Theory
Baixue LI ; Xin WANG ; Jibin LIU ; Li WEN ; Cen JIANG ; Wenjun WU ; Dong WANG ; Shuwan LIU ; Huabao LIU ; Yongli ZHENG ; Liang HUANG ; Yue SU ; Song ZHANG ; Yanan SHANG ; Hang ZHOU ; Quansheng FENG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(9):180-188
ObjectiveThis paper aims to investigate and evaluate the staged efficacy and safety of the representative empirical prescription of the “Zhu Ke Jiao” theory, Qijia Rougan prescription, combined with entecavir in the treatment of hepatic fibrosis in chronic hepatitis B. MethodsA multicenter randomized controlled clinical study was conducted, and 101 patients diagnosed with chronic hepatitis B-related hepatic fibrosis (CHB-HF) who met the diagnosis and inclusion criteria were randomly assigned to an observation group (Qijia Rougan prescription + entecavir) and a control group (entecavir). The treatment duration was 24 weeks. Liver stiffness measurement (LSM), fibrosis-4 index (FIB-4), portal vein diameter, hepatitis B serology, biochemical indicators, hepatic fibrosis markers in serum [hyaluronic acid (HA), laminin (LN), procollagen Ⅲ peptide (PⅢP), and type Ⅳ collagen (Ⅳ-C)], and traditional Chinese medicine syndrome scores were used as efficacy evaluation indicators. Efficacy assessments and explorations of different staged subgroups of Qijia Rougan prescription were conducted according to LSM values based on the Metavir pathological staging standard. ResultsA total of 98 cases were included for statistical analysis, with 49 cases in the observation group and 49 in the control group. The general data of the patients in both groups were comparable. Compared with the same group before treatment, the observation group showed a significant reduction in LSM and FIB-4 (P<0.01), as well as notable improvements in LN, Ⅳ-C, and various TCM syndrome scores (P<0.05, P<0.01). When compared to the control group after treatment, the observation group demonstrated significant improvements in LSM, FIB-4, and various TCM syndrome score indicators (P<0.05, P<0.01), indicating that the observation group performed better than the control group. Subgroup analysis of the regression of hepatic fibrosis stages showed that compared to the same group before treatment, the observation group had better improvement in regression of stages F2 and F3 (P<0.05). When compared to the control group after treatment, the observation group exhibited superior improvement in regression of stage F3 (P<0.05). No adverse events occurred in either group during the treatment period. ConclusionCompared with entecavir alone, the combination of Qijia Rougan prescription and entecavir significantly improves the degree of hepatic fibrosis and clinical TCM symptoms in patients. The optimal intervention period is primarily during stage F3, which is a potential “interception” point of the “Zhu Ke Jiao” theory.
2.Molecular Characterization Network of Dampness-heat Syndrome in Patients with Chronic Hepatitis B Complicated by Glucose Metabolism Disorder Based on Shadowless Scleral Imaging and Metabolomics Technology
Caiying HE ; Hang ZHOU ; Yanqi CHI ; Baixue LI ; Liang HUANG ; Zhu CHEN ; Dafeng LIU ; Dong WANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(14):271-285
ObjectiveThis paper aims to conduct the feature analysis and correlation analysis on the ocular collateral features and differential metabolites in patients with chronic hepatitis B (CHB) complicated by glucose metabolism disorder (GMD),particularly those with the damp-heat syndrome type,by integrating shadowless scleral imaging and metabolomics technologies. MethodsA total of 313 patients were recruited from the Hepatology and Endocrinology Outpatient Departments of Public Health Clinical Center of Chengdu according to the inclusion/exclusion criteria,and they were divided into a CHB group and a CHB complicated by GMD groups (damp-heat syndrome group and non-damp-heat syndrome group). All patients underwent high-definition ocular image acquisition and feature extraction using an intelligent analysis system for shadowless scleral imaging to analyze the differences in the counting of morphological feature scores of ocular collaterals among groups. By using a digital sampling method,24 patients from each group were randomly selected,along with 20 healthy volunteers,for untargeted metabolomic analysis of peripheral serum. Differential metabolites were identified,statistically analyzed,and subjected to potential biomarker analysis and pathway enrichment. Spearman method was performed to conduct the correlation analysis on the differential ocular collateral features and differential metabolites,followed by correlation network construction. ResultsCompared with those in the CHB group,patients with CHB complicated by GMD showed significant changes in ocular collateral feature scores such as "hillock","blood vessels",and "pale dusky coloration" (P<0.05). In comparison with those in the healthy group,metabolites including N-acetylglucosamine,acetylhomoserine,and myo-inositol (AUC>0.7) were identified as potential biomarkers for the disease. Compared with those in the CHB complicated by GMD group with non-damp-heat syndrome,patients with damp-heat syndrome exhibited significant changes in feature scores of "plaques","yellow coloration","spleen",and "gallbladder" (P<0.05). In comparison with those in the healthy group,metabolites such as O2′-4a-cyclic tetrahydrobiopterin,theobromine,xanthurenic acid,and L-glutamic acid 5-phosphate (AUC>0.7) were identified as potential biomarkers for the damp-heat syndrome type. The Spearman correlation analysis reveals weak to moderate linear correlations between the differential scleral collateral features and metabolites. By constructing a "disease-syndrome" network of ocular diagnosis and metabolites,"xanthurenic acid-gallbladder" and "theobromine-plaque/yellow coloration" were identified as specific molecular-phenotypic correlated biomarker clusters for CHB complicated by GMD with dampness-heat syndrome. ConclusionPatients with CHB complicated by GMD demonstrate differential ocular diagnostic features and serum metabolites corresponding to disease states and dampness-heat syndrome. These objective biomarkers can guide both clinical syndrome differentiation and medication. The macro-micro integration based on ocular feature clusters and potential metabolic biomarkers offers an innovative approach to a combined traditional Chinese and Western medicine diagnosis and treatment model for this disease.
3.Acetyl-coenzyme A synthetase 2-mediated acetyl-coenzyme A accumulation promotes mitophagy and tumor growth via increased H3K27ac in hepatitis B virus-related hepatocellular carcinoma
Shan LI ; Jie HU ; Yihan YAN ; Xinrui LIU ; Xiao DONG ; Huijun LIANG ; Xin TANG ; Junji TAO ; Rong ZHANG ; Yuan HU ; Ailong HUANG ; Kai WANG ; Ni TANG
Clinical and Molecular Hepatology 2026;32(2):661-682
Background/Aims:
Acetyl coenzyme A (acetyl-CoA) is one of the most essential metabolites in cell metabolism but its function and concentration in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) remain elusive and controversial.
Methods:
A comprehensive analysis of acetyl-CoA levels and acetyl-CoA synthetase 2 (ACSS2) expression across a range of samples, including patient specimens from both hepatitis B virus (HBV) positive and HBV negative HCC individuals, HBV-transgenic mouse HCC models, and multiple cell lines. Furthermore, to evaluate the functional significance of ACSS2 in HBV-related HCC, we implemented both genetic and pharmacological inhibition strategies targeting ACSS2. Molecular mechanism and mitophagy assessment were revealed by cleavage under target and tagmentation sequencing, RNA sequencing, bioinformatic analyses, transmission electron microscopy and JC-1 staining.
Results:
Our study revealed a distinct metabolic signature of HBV-related HCC, marked by elevated acetyl-CoA, which was driven by ACSS2. ACSS2 was upregulated by the carbohydrate response element-binding protein in HBV-related HCC. Furthermore, ACSS2 improved tumor cell proliferation, an effect that was dependent on its enzymatic activity. Mechanistically, ACSS2-induced acetyl-CoA accumulation activated voltage-dependent anion channels 1 transcription through increased H3K27ac occupancy, which subsequently promoted mitophagy and HBV-related HCC tumorigenesis. Notably, targeting ACSS2 by depletion or inhibition with a catalytic inhibitor significantly suppressed tumor growth.
Conclusions
These findings not only illustrate the interplay between metabolic reprogramming, epigenetic modification, and tumorigenesis in the context of HBV infection, but also highlight ACSS2 as a novel metabolic vulnerability in HBV-related HCC. Therefore, targeting ACSS2 could be a novel strategy against HBV-related HCC.
4.Microbial Culture Results and Pathogen Profiles of Donor Corneas in Eye Bank
Jianping JI ; Huicong HU ; Zhancong OU ; Rongrong CHEN ; Jiabi LIANG ; Nandan WU ; Xiaojuan DONG ; Ting HUANG
Journal of Sun Yat-sen University(Medical Sciences) 2026;47(5):886-898
ObjectiveTo analyze the microbial culture positivity rate, pathogen spectrum, prevalence of multidrug-resistant organisms (MDROs), and differences among donor procurement sources in corneas from the Eye Bank of Guangdong Province, and to provide evidence for eye bank quality control and the prevention of post-keratoplasty infections. MethodsThis retrospective study included 7 442 donor corneas procured by the Eye Bank of Guangdong Province and used for keratoplasty at Zhongshan Ophthalmic Center, Sun Yat-sen University, between 2018 and 2025. During surgery, donor corneoscleral rim tissue was excised for bacterial and fungal culture. Culture-positive specimens underwent microbial identification and antimicrobial susceptibility testing (AST). Culture-positive corneas were compared across study years, pathogen categories, and donor procurement sources. ResultsOf the 7 442 donor corneas, 251 were culture-positive, corresponding to an overall culture positivity rate of 3.37%, with annual rates ranging from 1.50% to 5.31%. Among culture-positive corneas, 178 (70.92%) yielded bacteria alone, 72 (28.68%) yielded fungi alone, and 1 (0.40%) yielded both bacteria and fungi. Candida spp. and Aspergillus spp. were the predominant fungal isolates. Gram-negative bacteria were more frequently isolated than Gram-positive bacteria. The most common bacterial isolates were Acinetobacter baumannii, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Stenotrophomonas maltophilia, Enterococcus faecium, and Pseudomonas fluorescens. MDROs accounted for 75.47% of bacterial isolates, predominantly Acinetobacter baumannii, Staphylococcus epidermidis, and Enterococcus faecium, and demonstrated an increasing trend over the study period. Donor corneas procured through the Hospital Cornea Retrieval Program (HCRP) had a higher culture positivity rate than those obtained through Organ Procurement Organization (OPO) (P<0.000 1). Among culture-positive donor corneas, the proportion of fungal culture-positive corneas was significantly higher in the HCRP group than in the OPO group (P=0.001 5), whereas the proportion of MDROs among bacterial culture-positive corneas was significantly higher in the OPO group than that in the HCRP group (P=0.005 2). ConclusionsThe overall culture positivity rate of donor corneas from the Eye Bank of Guangdong Province is relatively low, indicating that the risk of microbial contamination is controlled. However, pathogen profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns varies by procurement source. Ongoing microbiological and antimicrobial resistance surveillance, together with optimized donor risk assessment and timely reporting of culture results, may further improve eye bank quality management and help inform strategies for preventing post-keratoplasty infections.
5.Microbial Culture Results and Pathogen Profiles of Donor Corneas in Eye Bank
Jianping JI ; Huicong HU ; Zhancong OU ; Rongrong CHEN ; Jiabi LIANG ; Nandan WU ; Xiaojuan DONG ; Ting HUANG
Journal of Sun Yat-sen University(Medical Sciences) 2026;47(5):886-898
ObjectiveTo analyze the microbial culture positivity rate, pathogen spectrum, prevalence of multidrug-resistant organisms (MDROs), and differences among donor procurement sources in corneas from the Eye Bank of Guangdong Province, and to provide evidence for eye bank quality control and the prevention of post-keratoplasty infections. MethodsThis retrospective study included 7 442 donor corneas procured by the Eye Bank of Guangdong Province and used for keratoplasty at Zhongshan Ophthalmic Center, Sun Yat-sen University, between 2018 and 2025. During surgery, donor corneoscleral rim tissue was excised for bacterial and fungal culture. Culture-positive specimens underwent microbial identification and antimicrobial susceptibility testing (AST). Culture-positive corneas were compared across study years, pathogen categories, and donor procurement sources. ResultsOf the 7 442 donor corneas, 251 were culture-positive, corresponding to an overall culture positivity rate of 3.37%, with annual rates ranging from 1.50% to 5.31%. Among culture-positive corneas, 178 (70.92%) yielded bacteria alone, 72 (28.68%) yielded fungi alone, and 1 (0.40%) yielded both bacteria and fungi. Candida spp. and Aspergillus spp. were the predominant fungal isolates. Gram-negative bacteria were more frequently isolated than Gram-positive bacteria. The most common bacterial isolates were Acinetobacter baumannii, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Stenotrophomonas maltophilia, Enterococcus faecium, and Pseudomonas fluorescens. MDROs accounted for 75.47% of bacterial isolates, predominantly Acinetobacter baumannii, Staphylococcus epidermidis, and Enterococcus faecium, and demonstrated an increasing trend over the study period. Donor corneas procured through the Hospital Cornea Retrieval Program (HCRP) had a higher culture positivity rate than those obtained through Organ Procurement Organization (OPO) (P<0.000 1). Among culture-positive donor corneas, the proportion of fungal culture-positive corneas was significantly higher in the HCRP group than in the OPO group (P=0.001 5), whereas the proportion of MDROs among bacterial culture-positive corneas was significantly higher in the OPO group than that in the HCRP group (P=0.005 2). ConclusionsThe overall culture positivity rate of donor corneas from the Eye Bank of Guangdong Province is relatively low, indicating that the risk of microbial contamination is controlled. However, pathogen profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns varies by procurement source. Ongoing microbiological and antimicrobial resistance surveillance, together with optimized donor risk assessment and timely reporting of culture results, may further improve eye bank quality management and help inform strategies for preventing post-keratoplasty infections.
6.Clinical Efficacy of Tonifying Kidney and Replenishing Essence on Asthenospermia Patients with Syndrome of Kidney Essence Deficiency and Effect of This Method on Expression Levels of AMPK/mTORC1 Signaling Pathway-associated Proteins
Yuanjie FU ; Fuhao LI ; Chenghua PENG ; Dong XU ; Guoan YIN ; Xiaopeng HUANG ; Degui CHANG ; Liang DONG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(7):141-147
ObjectiveTo observe the clinical efficacy of tonifying kidney and replenishing essence on asthenozoospermia patients with the syndrome of kidney essence deficiency and the effects of this method on the adenosine 5′-monophosphate-activated protein kinase (AMPK)/mammalian target of rapamycin complex 1 (mTORC1) signaling pathway. MethodsSeventy-two eligible asthenozoospermia patients with the syndrome of kidney essence deficiency treated in the Affiliated Hospital of Chengdu University of Traditional Chinese Medicine from February 2023 to January 2024 were selected and randomly assigned into an observation group and a control group, with 36 patients in each group. The observation group received oral administration of Guilu Tianjing capsules, while the control group received oral administration of L-carnitine oral solution. The treatment course lasted for 4 weeks in both groups. The observed indicators included sperm progressive motility rate (PR), total sperm motility (PR+NP), percentage of normal mitochondrial membrane potential (MMP), and traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) symptom scores before and after treatment in both groups. A three-month follow-up was instituted to record the conception status of the patients’ spouses. Additionally, eight patients were randomly selected from the eligible patients in the observation group, and four healthy males with normal semen routine examination results were included as the control group for the determination of protein expression. Western blotting was conducted to assess the expression of AMPK, phosphorylated (p)-AMPK, regulatory-associated protein of mTOR (RAPTOR) and p-RAPTOR, and PTEN-induced putative kinase 1 (PINK1) in sperms from the observation group before and after treatment, as well as in the sperms of the control group. ResultsThe pregnancy rate of spouses in the observation group was 9.09% (3/33), which was higher than that (3.33%, 1/30) in the control group. The total response rate was 84.8% (28/33) in the observation group and 66.7% (20/30) in the control group, with no statistically significant difference. After treatment, both groups were improved considering PR, PR+NP, MMP, and TCM symptom scores (P<0.01). Moreover, the observation group exhibited more pronounced decreases in TCM symptom scores than the control group (P<0.05), while the changes in PR, PR+NP, and MMP showed no statistical significance between groups. Compared with the control group, the asthenozoospermia group exhibited upregulations in phosphorylation levels of AMPK and RAPTOR and protein level of PINK (P<0.01). The administration of Guilu Tianjing Capsules led to downregulations in the phosphorylation levels of AMPK and RAPTOR and protein level of PINK1 (P<0.01). However, the protein levels of AMPK and RAPTOR demonstrated no significant difference between before and after treatment. During the study period, neither group of patients exhibited any notable adverse reactions. ConclusionGuilu Tianjing capsules can enhance the sperm motility and percentage of normal mitochondrial membrane potential in asthenozoospermia patients with the syndrome of kidney essence deficiency by downregulating the AMPK/mTORC1 signaling pathway, lowering the protein level of PINK1, and inhibiting excessive activation of mitophagy.
7.Clinical Efficacy of Tonifying Kidney and Replenishing Essence on Asthenospermia Patients with Syndrome of Kidney Essence Deficiency and Effect of This Method on Expression Levels of AMPK/mTORC1 Signaling Pathway-associated Proteins
Yuanjie FU ; Fuhao LI ; Chenghua PENG ; Dong XU ; Guoan YIN ; Xiaopeng HUANG ; Degui CHANG ; Liang DONG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(7):141-147
ObjectiveTo observe the clinical efficacy of tonifying kidney and replenishing essence on asthenozoospermia patients with the syndrome of kidney essence deficiency and the effects of this method on the adenosine 5′-monophosphate-activated protein kinase (AMPK)/mammalian target of rapamycin complex 1 (mTORC1) signaling pathway. MethodsSeventy-two eligible asthenozoospermia patients with the syndrome of kidney essence deficiency treated in the Affiliated Hospital of Chengdu University of Traditional Chinese Medicine from February 2023 to January 2024 were selected and randomly assigned into an observation group and a control group, with 36 patients in each group. The observation group received oral administration of Guilu Tianjing capsules, while the control group received oral administration of L-carnitine oral solution. The treatment course lasted for 4 weeks in both groups. The observed indicators included sperm progressive motility rate (PR), total sperm motility (PR+NP), percentage of normal mitochondrial membrane potential (MMP), and traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) symptom scores before and after treatment in both groups. A three-month follow-up was instituted to record the conception status of the patients’ spouses. Additionally, eight patients were randomly selected from the eligible patients in the observation group, and four healthy males with normal semen routine examination results were included as the control group for the determination of protein expression. Western blotting was conducted to assess the expression of AMPK, phosphorylated (p)-AMPK, regulatory-associated protein of mTOR (RAPTOR) and p-RAPTOR, and PTEN-induced putative kinase 1 (PINK1) in sperms from the observation group before and after treatment, as well as in the sperms of the control group. ResultsThe pregnancy rate of spouses in the observation group was 9.09% (3/33), which was higher than that (3.33%, 1/30) in the control group. The total response rate was 84.8% (28/33) in the observation group and 66.7% (20/30) in the control group, with no statistically significant difference. After treatment, both groups were improved considering PR, PR+NP, MMP, and TCM symptom scores (P<0.01). Moreover, the observation group exhibited more pronounced decreases in TCM symptom scores than the control group (P<0.05), while the changes in PR, PR+NP, and MMP showed no statistical significance between groups. Compared with the control group, the asthenozoospermia group exhibited upregulations in phosphorylation levels of AMPK and RAPTOR and protein level of PINK (P<0.01). The administration of Guilu Tianjing Capsules led to downregulations in the phosphorylation levels of AMPK and RAPTOR and protein level of PINK1 (P<0.01). However, the protein levels of AMPK and RAPTOR demonstrated no significant difference between before and after treatment. During the study period, neither group of patients exhibited any notable adverse reactions. ConclusionGuilu Tianjing capsules can enhance the sperm motility and percentage of normal mitochondrial membrane potential in asthenozoospermia patients with the syndrome of kidney essence deficiency by downregulating the AMPK/mTORC1 signaling pathway, lowering the protein level of PINK1, and inhibiting excessive activation of mitophagy.
8.Imaging guided percutaneous microwave ablation for unresectable pancreatic cancer:A multicenter retrospective study
Shuilian TAN ; Jie ZHOU ; Ping LIANG ; Xiaoling YU ; Xin YE ; Gang DONG ; Xiang JING ; Guanghui HUANG ; Zhen WANG ; Mengfan PENG ; Yan ZHOU ; Jie YU ; Zhiyu HAN ; Fangyi LIU ; Hongjian GAO ; Yubo ZHANG ; Zhigang CHENG
Chinese Journal of Medical Imaging Technology 2025;41(7):1109-1112
Objective To explore the feasibility and safety of ultrasound-guided percutaneous microwave ablation for unresectable pancreatic cancer.Methods Totally 84 patients who underwent ultrasound-guided percutaneous microwave ablation for unresectable pancreatic cancer were enrolled,and the technical success rate,complete ablation rate,complication rate,pain relief rate and survival time,etc.were observed.Results The median age of 84 cases was 61.5 years.Totally 86 tumors,including 44.19%(38/86)at the head/neck and 55.81%(48/86)at the body/tail of pancreas were detected,and a total of 85 ablation sessions were performed with the median ablation energy applied per tumor of 9.90(1.08,21.60)kJ and the complete ablation rate of 42.86%(36/84).The technical success rate was 100%(85/85).Thirty-nine complication events occurred in 25 cases,no ablation-related death.Among 34 patients underwent ablation mainly for pain symptoms,the pain score decreased from(6.22±1.12)points before treatment to(1.94±1.64)points after treatment(P<0.001).During 6.8(3.3,12.9)months' follow-up,the mean survival time was(8.5±6.7)months,and all 47 patients died due to tumor progression.Conclusion Ultrasound-guided percutaneous microwave ablation was safe and feasible for unresectable pancreatic cancer.
9.Research on the prevalence of overweight and obesity among children
Xinyi LIANG ; Jingnan CHEN ; Xuelian ZHOU ; Ruimin CHEN ; Jingsi LUO ; Rongxiu ZHENG ; Chunxiu GONG ; Chunlin WANG ; Zhe SU ; Mireguli MAIMAITI ; Yan LIANG ; Hui YAO ; Haiyan WEI ; Hongwei DU ; Shaoke CHEN ; Yu YANG ; Feihong LUO ; Pin LI ; Min ZHU ; Wei WU ; Ke HUANG ; Guanping DONG ; Junfen FU
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(6):612-619
Objective:To investigate the prevalence and risk factors of overweight and obesity among Chinese children aged 3-18 years from 11 provinces, antonomous regions, or municipalities.Methods:This national cross-sectional community health survey utilized a multistage stratified cluster-random sampling method to recruit 193 997 nationally representative participants from 11 provinces, autonomous regions, or municipalities between January 2017 and December 2019. All participants underwent physical examinations, and their caregivers completed questionnaires assessing participants′ dietary, lifestyle, familial, and perinatal information. Multilevel multinomial logistic regression models were employed to identify the potential risk factors.Results:The cohort comprised 193 997 children (102 178 boys, 91 819 girls),aged (10±4) years. Overall prevalence rates were 30 574(15.8%)overweight children and 17 217(8.9%) obesity children. Boys exhibited higher overweight and obesity rates than girls (17.0% (17 368/102 178) vs. 14.4% (13 206/102 178), 11.3% (11 553/91 819) vs. 6.2% (5 664/91 819), χ2=249.12,1 578.69,both P<0.001). The detection rates of obesity in Tanner stage 2 and 3 were the highest in boys and girls, with 13.4%(2 231/16 665) and 8.6%(880/10 221) respectively. Risk factors for obesity included parental overweight (paternal OR=2.34 and maternal OR=2.29), annual household income of 100 000-200 000 yuan (compared with<100 000 yuan, OR=1.04), higher paternal education (compared with below high school,high school and a college education OR=1.09,1.14), birth weight >4.0 kg (≤5 and>5 years old OR=1.74, 1.44,respectively), and western food consumption≥1 time/month (compared with<1, 1-2, 3-4,>4 times/month OR=1.36, 1.30, 1.67(≤5 years), 1.19, 1.16, 1.15 (>5 years), respectively) (all P<0.05). Conversely, coarse grain intake≥1 times/week (compared with<1 times/week, every day, 3-4, 1-2 times/week OR=0.74, 0.80, 0.71 (≤5 years), 0.75, 0.87, 0.90(>5 years), respectively, all P<0.05) was associated with reduced obesity risk. Conclusions:Obesity epidemiology in children demonstrates significant heterogeneity across age, gender, geographic regions, and pubertal stages. It is necessary to establish a personalized prevention and control strategy.
10.Efficacy of anrikefon versus tegileridine for analgesia in patients with moderate-to-severe pain after abdominal surgery with general anesthesia
Ziyuan LI ; Wenjie SU ; Meirong WANG ; Jun LI ; Daolin XIA ; Yuanliang CHEN ; Guiming HUANG ; Liang DONG ; Jia DENG ; Kaiming DUAN
Chinese Journal of Anesthesiology 2025;45(10):1291-1297
Objective:To compare the efficacy of anrikefon and tegileridine for analgesia in patients with moderate-to-severe pain after abdominal surgery with general anesthesia.Methods:In this multicenter, randomized, double-blind, active-controlled clinical trial, 101 patients with moderate to severe pain (numeric pain rating scale [NRS] score ≥4 within 4 h after operation) after abdominal surgery with general anesthesia between February 24 and April 1, 2025, aged 18-70 yr, with a body mass index of 18-40 kg/m 2, were assigned to anrikefon group ( n=50) and tegileridine group ( n=51) in a 1∶1 ratio using stratified blocked randomization. Double-dummy design was employed to maintain blinding. Each group received an initial intravenous injection of anrikefon 1 μg/kg or tegileridine 1 mg, followed by connection to a patient-controlled intravenous analgesia (PCIA) pump (the PCIA solution contained normal saline in anrikefon group; the PCIA solution contained tegileridine 5 mg in tegileridine pump) within 10 min. If the patient′s NRS score ≥4 at 8 and 16 h after the initial injection, anrikefon 1 μg/kg was intravenously injected in anrikefon group, and tegileridine group received the equal volume of normal saline. The primary efficacy endpoint was the sum of pain intensity difference (SPID) over the first 24 h after the initial dose (SPID 0-24h). The secondary efficacy endpoints included the incidence and severity of vomiting and nausea, incidence of postoperative nausea and vomiting(PONV), the proportion of patients who received antiemetic treatment, and total consumption of antiemetics within 0-24 h after the initial dose, NRS score at rest ≤ 1 at 24 h after the initial dose, and NRS score at rest ≤ 3 over the first 24 h after the initial dose. Safety indicators included adverse events, vital signs, physical examination findings, 12-lead ECG and laboratory test indicators, and adverse events of special interest. Results:Compared with tegileridine group, no significant change was found in the SPID 0-24h ( P>0.05), and the incidence of vomiting, PONV, proportion of patients requiring antiemetic medication, and total consumption of antiemetics were significantly decreased within the first 24 h after the initial dose in tegileridine group ( P<0.05). One treatment-emergent adverse event of Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events grade 3 or higher occurred in tegileridine group, while no treatment-emergent adverse events of Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events grade 3 or higher were found in anrikefon group. Among the adverse events of special interest, one case of respiratory depression and one case of cough occurred in tegileridine group, while one case of cough occurred in anrikefon group, with no respiratory depression. Conclusions:Anrikefon and tegileridine provide comparable analgesic efficacy for moderate-to-severe pain after abdominal surgery with general anesthesia. However, anrikefon exhibits an advantage in reducing the risk of PONV, with a superior safety profile.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail