1.Impact of adverse childhood experiences and psychological symptoms on health risk behaviors among college students
Chinese Journal of School Health 2026;47(3):398-402
Objective:
To explore the impact of adverse childhood experiences (ACEs) on health risk behaviors (HRBs) among college students and the mediating role of psychological symptoms, so as to provide a basis for developing intervention strategies.
Methods:
From March to April 2023, a convenience cluster sample of 1 801 students from 12 universities in Nanning, Liuzhou, Guilin, Wuzhou of Guangxi completed an online survey. A self designed questionnaire, Adverse Childhood Experiences-International Questionnaire (ACE-IQ) and Symptom Checklist-90 (SCL-90) were used for evaluation tools. Binary Logistic regression, structural equation modeling (SEM) and Bootstrap methods were used to analyze the associations and mediating effects.
Results:
Overall, 71.2% of college students experienced at least one type of ACE, with emotional neglect (40.3%) and emotional abuse ( 25.2 %) having the highest detection rates. The top three HRBs were unhealthy diet (77.8%), physical inactivity (54.1%), and smoking/alcohol use (18.5%). Logistic regression showed that poor family functioning, abuse, and extra familial violence were each associated with an increased risk of smoking/alcohol use ( OR =1.14, 1.11, 1.18) and deliberate self harm ( OR =1.26, 1.19,1.30) (all P <0.05). Experience of abuse increased the risk of high risk sexual behavior and family dysfunction increaded the risk of physical inactivity, respectively ( OR = 1.07 , 1.04, both P <0.05). Mediation analysis revealed that anxiety ( β =0.20) and depression ( β = 0.09 ) partially mediated the pathway from poor family functioning to deliberate self harm; paranoia ( β =0.02) partially mediated the pathway from abuse to high risk sexual behavior; and obsessive-compulsive symptoms ( β =0.26) and depression ( β =0.10) partially mediated the pathway from extra familial violence to deliberate self harm (all P <0.05).
Conclusion
Psychological symptoms play a mediating role in the association between ACEs and HRBs, and mental health interventions may reduce the risk of HRBs among college students.
2.Comparison of multilevel anterior cervical discectomy and fusion utilizing zero-profile self-locking cages versus the cage-with-plate system: a 5-year-minimum follow-up study
Haoyu HE ; Zhiwei YANG ; Lini DONG ; Ou ZHANG ; Yunlong LIAO ; Changyu PAN ; Lei KUANG
Asian Spine Journal 2026;20(1):20-33
Methods:
Sixty-two patients (2014–2019) were divided into the SC (n=32) and PC (n=30) groups. Clinical outcomes were evaluated using the Visual Analog Scale (VAS), modified Japanese Orthopedic Association (mJOA) score, and Neck Disability Index (NDI). Radiological parameters, including cervical lordosis (CL), fused segment angle (FSA), and disc height (DH), were assessed. Cage subsidence, adjacent segment degeneration (ASD), and other complications were also documented. The relationship between postoperative radiological changes and symptoms was also analyzed.
Results:
Both groups showed significant improvement in symptoms, with fusion achieved in all surgical segments. The SC group had a shorter operative time and reduced intraoperative blood loss. However, the SC group had a higher subsidence rate (16.7% vs. 5.6%, p=0.017). The PC group maintained better cervical alignment in terms of CL, FSA, and DH (p<0.05), with an increased incidence of dysphagia and ASD (p<0.05). Spearman correlation analyses showed that neither CL nor FSA loss at the 5-year follow-up was significantly associated with improvements in the mJOA, VAS, and NDI scores (p>0.05) in either group. Regression analyses indicated that subsidence or loss of lordosis did not correlate with the degree of postoperative symptoms (p<0.05).
Conclusions
Both SC and PC achieved sustained pain relief, neurological improvement, and solid fusion in three-level ACDF at the 5-year follow-up. SC demonstrated significant advantages in reducing dysphagia and ASD, while PC better maintained cervical alignment and segmental stability. Patient-specific factors should be used to guide implant selection. Further multicenter studies are required to validate these findings.
3.Comparison of the efficacy and prognosis of dapagliflozin versus empagliflozin in elderly patients with heart failure complicated by cardiac pacemaker implantation
Bo WANG ; Ou ZHANG ; Jie LI ; Dong HAN
China Pharmacy 2026;37(16):2166-2170
OBJECTIVE To compare the efficacy and prognosis between dapagliflozin and empagliflozin in elderly patients with heart failure (HF) complicated by cardiac pacemaker implantation.METHODS The clinical data of 237 elderly patients with HF complicated by cardiac pacemaker implantation, who were admitted to the Department of Cardiovascular Medicine at the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanyang Medical College from July 1, 2023, to January 1, 2025, were retrospectively collected. According to medication use, the patients were divided into the control group (conventional therapy, n =90), dapagliflozin group (conventional therapy plus dapagliflozin, n =77), and empagliflozin group (conventional therapy plus empagliflozin, n =70). Cardiac function and HF-related indicators were evaluated before treatment and after 6 months of treatment among the 3 groups. The incidence of major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE), HF rehospitalization rate, and the occurance of adverse reaction were compared among the 3 groups.RESULTS After 6 months of treatment, compared with the same group before treatment, left ventricular ejection fraction was significantly increased, 6-minute walk distance was significantly prolonged, left ventricular end-diastolic diameter and left ventricular end-systolic diameter were significantly shortened, and N-terminal pro-B-type natriuretic peptide and high-sensitivity C-reactive protein levels were significantly decreased in all 3 groups ( P <0.05). The improvements in most of the above indicators were greater in the dapagliflozin and empagliflozin groups than in the control group ( P <0.05), and were all greater in the empagliflozin group than in the dapagliflozin group ( P <0.05). The HF rehospitalization rate was significantly lower in both dapagliflozin and empagliflozin groups than in the control group ( P <0.05), and was significantly lower in the empagliflozin group than in the dapagliflozin group ( P <0.05). There was no statistically significant difference in the incidence of MACE among the 3 groups ( P >0.05), although the incidence was numerically lower in the dapagliflozin and empagliflozin groups than in the control group. There was also no statistically significant difference in the incidence of adverse reactions among the 3 groups ( P >0.05).CONCLUSIONS Both dapagliflozin and empagliflozin can improve cardiac function and HF-related indicators and reduce the risk of HF rehospitalization in elderly patients with HF complicated by cardiac pacemaker implantation on the basis of conventional therapy, without increasing the risk of adverse reactions. Compared with dapagliflozin, empagliflozin shows more pronounced effects.
4.Microbial Culture Results and Pathogen Profiles of Donor Corneas in Eye Bank
Jianping JI ; Huicong HU ; Zhancong OU ; Rongrong CHEN ; Jiabi LIANG ; Nandan WU ; Xiaojuan DONG ; Ting HUANG
Journal of Sun Yat-sen University(Medical Sciences) 2026;47(5):886-898
ObjectiveTo analyze the microbial culture positivity rate, pathogen spectrum, prevalence of multidrug-resistant organisms (MDROs), and differences among donor procurement sources in corneas from the Eye Bank of Guangdong Province, and to provide evidence for eye bank quality control and the prevention of post-keratoplasty infections. MethodsThis retrospective study included 7 442 donor corneas procured by the Eye Bank of Guangdong Province and used for keratoplasty at Zhongshan Ophthalmic Center, Sun Yat-sen University, between 2018 and 2025. During surgery, donor corneoscleral rim tissue was excised for bacterial and fungal culture. Culture-positive specimens underwent microbial identification and antimicrobial susceptibility testing (AST). Culture-positive corneas were compared across study years, pathogen categories, and donor procurement sources. ResultsOf the 7 442 donor corneas, 251 were culture-positive, corresponding to an overall culture positivity rate of 3.37%, with annual rates ranging from 1.50% to 5.31%. Among culture-positive corneas, 178 (70.92%) yielded bacteria alone, 72 (28.68%) yielded fungi alone, and 1 (0.40%) yielded both bacteria and fungi. Candida spp. and Aspergillus spp. were the predominant fungal isolates. Gram-negative bacteria were more frequently isolated than Gram-positive bacteria. The most common bacterial isolates were Acinetobacter baumannii, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Stenotrophomonas maltophilia, Enterococcus faecium, and Pseudomonas fluorescens. MDROs accounted for 75.47% of bacterial isolates, predominantly Acinetobacter baumannii, Staphylococcus epidermidis, and Enterococcus faecium, and demonstrated an increasing trend over the study period. Donor corneas procured through the Hospital Cornea Retrieval Program (HCRP) had a higher culture positivity rate than those obtained through Organ Procurement Organization (OPO) (P<0.000 1). Among culture-positive donor corneas, the proportion of fungal culture-positive corneas was significantly higher in the HCRP group than in the OPO group (P=0.001 5), whereas the proportion of MDROs among bacterial culture-positive corneas was significantly higher in the OPO group than that in the HCRP group (P=0.005 2). ConclusionsThe overall culture positivity rate of donor corneas from the Eye Bank of Guangdong Province is relatively low, indicating that the risk of microbial contamination is controlled. However, pathogen profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns varies by procurement source. Ongoing microbiological and antimicrobial resistance surveillance, together with optimized donor risk assessment and timely reporting of culture results, may further improve eye bank quality management and help inform strategies for preventing post-keratoplasty infections.
5.Microbial Culture Results and Pathogen Profiles of Donor Corneas in Eye Bank
Jianping JI ; Huicong HU ; Zhancong OU ; Rongrong CHEN ; Jiabi LIANG ; Nandan WU ; Xiaojuan DONG ; Ting HUANG
Journal of Sun Yat-sen University(Medical Sciences) 2026;47(5):886-898
ObjectiveTo analyze the microbial culture positivity rate, pathogen spectrum, prevalence of multidrug-resistant organisms (MDROs), and differences among donor procurement sources in corneas from the Eye Bank of Guangdong Province, and to provide evidence for eye bank quality control and the prevention of post-keratoplasty infections. MethodsThis retrospective study included 7 442 donor corneas procured by the Eye Bank of Guangdong Province and used for keratoplasty at Zhongshan Ophthalmic Center, Sun Yat-sen University, between 2018 and 2025. During surgery, donor corneoscleral rim tissue was excised for bacterial and fungal culture. Culture-positive specimens underwent microbial identification and antimicrobial susceptibility testing (AST). Culture-positive corneas were compared across study years, pathogen categories, and donor procurement sources. ResultsOf the 7 442 donor corneas, 251 were culture-positive, corresponding to an overall culture positivity rate of 3.37%, with annual rates ranging from 1.50% to 5.31%. Among culture-positive corneas, 178 (70.92%) yielded bacteria alone, 72 (28.68%) yielded fungi alone, and 1 (0.40%) yielded both bacteria and fungi. Candida spp. and Aspergillus spp. were the predominant fungal isolates. Gram-negative bacteria were more frequently isolated than Gram-positive bacteria. The most common bacterial isolates were Acinetobacter baumannii, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Stenotrophomonas maltophilia, Enterococcus faecium, and Pseudomonas fluorescens. MDROs accounted for 75.47% of bacterial isolates, predominantly Acinetobacter baumannii, Staphylococcus epidermidis, and Enterococcus faecium, and demonstrated an increasing trend over the study period. Donor corneas procured through the Hospital Cornea Retrieval Program (HCRP) had a higher culture positivity rate than those obtained through Organ Procurement Organization (OPO) (P<0.000 1). Among culture-positive donor corneas, the proportion of fungal culture-positive corneas was significantly higher in the HCRP group than in the OPO group (P=0.001 5), whereas the proportion of MDROs among bacterial culture-positive corneas was significantly higher in the OPO group than that in the HCRP group (P=0.005 2). ConclusionsThe overall culture positivity rate of donor corneas from the Eye Bank of Guangdong Province is relatively low, indicating that the risk of microbial contamination is controlled. However, pathogen profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns varies by procurement source. Ongoing microbiological and antimicrobial resistance surveillance, together with optimized donor risk assessment and timely reporting of culture results, may further improve eye bank quality management and help inform strategies for preventing post-keratoplasty infections.
6.Comparison of side-opening and front-opening approach bone cement injectors in percutaneous kyphoplasty for thoracolumbar osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures.
Wei-Xin DONG ; Zhen-Tao CHU ; Yong HU ; Ou-Jie LAI ; Zhen-Shan YUAN ; Xiao-Yang SUN
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2025;38(2):128-133
OBJECTIVE:
To compare clinical efficacy between side-opening and front-opening bone cement injectors in percutaneous kyphoplasty(PKP) for the management of thoracolumbar osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures(OVCFs).
METHODS:
A retrospective cohort study was conducted, comprising 62 patients with single-segment thoracolumbar OVCFs (T11-L2), who underwent bilateral PKP at our department during the period from June 2020 to October 2021. Patients were categorized into two groups based on the specific bone cement injector employed during the surgical procedure: the side-opening group (n=29) and the front-opening group (n=33). Among them, the side-opening group consisted of 6 male and 23 female patients, with a mean age of (73.32±9.11) years. The front-opening group included 7 male and 26 female patients, with a mean age of (71.29±10.39) years. The variables encompassed essential patient characteristics were recorded, such as gender, age, bone mineral density (BMD), and fracture level (T11-L2), as well as procedural aspects, including operation duration, cement injection volume, cement distribution type (lobular or diffuse), occurrence of cement leakage, pre-and post-operative visual analogue scale (VAS) pain scores, and vertebral compression ratio.
RESULTS:
All patients underwent successful surgery, with a mean follow-up duration of (15.37±3.03) months. There were no statistically significant differences in gender, age, BMD, fracture level, preoperative vertebral compression degree, and VAS scores between the side-opening group and the front-opening group (P>0.05). The operation time, the mean cement injection volumes, the distribution of bone cement within the vertebrae has no statistically significant difference between two groups(P>0.05). Both the side-opening and front-opening groups showed significant improvements in VAS scores at 3 days and 6 months after operation (P<0.05). However, there was no significant difference in VAS scores between the two groups at both 3 days and 6 months after the operation (P>0.05).
CONCLUSION
Side-opening bone cement injectors in bilateral PKP surgery for single-segment thoracolumbar OVCF achieve similar clinical efficacy as front-opening injectors, without significant improvement in cement distribution and containment.
Humans
;
Female
;
Male
;
Kyphoplasty/instrumentation*
;
Aged
;
Bone Cements
;
Fractures, Compression/surgery*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Spinal Fractures/surgery*
;
Thoracic Vertebrae/injuries*
;
Lumbar Vertebrae/injuries*
;
Osteoporotic Fractures/surgery*
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged, 80 and over
7.An experimental method for direct detection of lymphocyte γ-H2AX in mice peripheral blood and its application
Lei SHI ; Xing SHEN ; Ya DONG ; Qiaoyun ZHANG ; Hongling OU ; Xiujun SONG ; Yingying MA ; Xinru WANG
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2025;45(1):18-23
Objective:To develop a method of employing flow cytometry to directly detect the γ-H2AX expression levels in peripheral blood lymphocytes of mice through fixation and lysis and to evaluate the feasibility of applying this method to research on the radiation-related biological effects and the efficacy evaluation of radioprotective drugs.Methods:A total of 41 male C57BL/6J mice were used. First, 21 mice were randomly divided into 7 groups according to different radiation doses (0, 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, and 10 Gy) with 3 mice in each group. Blood samples were collected from the tail vein of mice at 1, 4, 8, and 24 h after irradiation and immediately fixed with formaldehyde. Red blood cells (RBC) were lysed with Triton X-100, and γ-H2AX was labeled with specific antibodies. DRAQ5 dye was used to further exclude debris and anucleate cells. The mean fluorescence intensity of γ-H2AX in lymphocyte populations was directly analyzed by flow cytometry through forward and side scatter, and dose-effect curves after irradiation were established. Then, the other 20 mice were divided into radiation alone groups and radiation combined with WR-2721 administration groups at 4 and 6 Gy, respectively, with 5 mice in each group. Blood samples were collected from the tail vein of mice at 1, 4, 8, and 24 h after irradiation to detect the average fluorescence intensity of γ-H2AX in lymphocytes, which was used to evaluate the degree of DNA damage in mice and the therapeutic effect of WR-2721.Results:The expression of γ-H2AX in peripheral blood lymphocytes of mice significantly increased with the increase of radiation doses, and reached a peak at 1-2 h and then decreased. The dose-effect relationship was significant ( R2 = 0.9914). At 24 h after 4 and 6 Gy irradiation, compared with the radiation alone groups, the average fluorescence intensity of γ-H2AX in the radiation combined with WR-2721 administration groups was lower (144.8 ± 8.0 and 109.5 ± 9.7, vs. 178.0 ± 18.5 and 136.6 ± 5.4), with statistically significant difference ( t = 3.78, 5.48, P < 0.05). The average fluorescence intensity of γ-H2AX at 24 h after irradiation was consistent with the lowest values of the three blood cell lines at 7 or 14 d after irradiation. Conclusions:The application of flow cytometry with a fixation/dissolution protocol to directly detect the mean fluorescence intensity of γ-H2AX in peripheral blood lymphocytes of mice has significant application value in radiation biology effect research, radiation protection drug screening, and efficacy evaluation.
8.Generalized Functional Linear Models: Efficient Modeling for High-dimensional Correlated Mixture Exposures.
Bing Song ZHANG ; Hai Bin YU ; Xin PENG ; Hai Yi YAN ; Si Ran LI ; Shutong LUO ; Hui Zi WEIREN ; Zhu Jiang ZHOU ; Ya Lin KUANG ; Yi Huan ZHENG ; Chu Lan OU ; Lin Hua LIU ; Yuehua HU ; Jin Dong NI
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(8):961-976
OBJECTIVE:
Humans are exposed to complex mixtures of environmental chemicals and other factors that can affect their health. Analysis of these mixture exposures presents several key challenges for environmental epidemiology and risk assessment, including high dimensionality, correlated exposure, and subtle individual effects.
METHODS:
We proposed a novel statistical approach, the generalized functional linear model (GFLM), to analyze the health effects of exposure mixtures. GFLM treats the effect of mixture exposures as a smooth function by reordering exposures based on specific mechanisms and capturing internal correlations to provide a meaningful estimation and interpretation. The robustness and efficiency was evaluated under various scenarios through extensive simulation studies.
RESULTS:
We applied the GFLM to two datasets from the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANES). In the first application, we examined the effects of 37 nutrients on BMI (2011-2016 cycles). The GFLM identified a significant mixture effect, with fiber and fat emerging as the nutrients with the greatest negative and positive effects on BMI, respectively. For the second application, we investigated the association between four pre- and perfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) and gout risk (2007-2018 cycles). Unlike traditional methods, the GFLM indicated no significant association, demonstrating its robustness to multicollinearity.
CONCLUSION
GFLM framework is a powerful tool for mixture exposure analysis, offering improved handling of correlated exposures and interpretable results. It demonstrates robust performance across various scenarios and real-world applications, advancing our understanding of complex environmental exposures and their health impacts on environmental epidemiology and toxicology.
Humans
;
Environmental Exposure/analysis*
;
Linear Models
;
Nutrition Surveys
;
Environmental Pollutants
;
Body Mass Index
9.Prognostic Value of Dynamic Monitoring of WT1 Expression Levels for Relapse and Overall Survival in AML Patients Undergoing Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation During First Complete Remission
Xiao-Ya HE ; Han-Yun REN ; Yu-Jun DONG ; Li JI ; Qing-Yun WANG ; Yuan LI ; Yue YIN ; Ze-Yin LIANG ; Qian WANG ; Wei-Lin XU ; Jin-Ping OU ; Bing-Jie WANG ; Wei LIU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1790-1796
Objective:To analyze the predictive role of WT1 expression levels pre-and early post-transplantation on relapse and overall survival(OS)in patients with acute myeloid leukemia(AML)undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(allo-HSCT)during their first complete remission(CR1).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 107 adult AML patients who underwent allo-HSCT during their CR1 at our center between May 2012 and December 2021.The predictive role of bone marrow WT1 expression levels before transplantation and at 3 and 6 months post-transplantation on relapse and OS was explored in combination with relevant clinical factors.Results:The median follow-up time for the 107 patients was 70(range:11-117)months.Among the patients,15 cases died.Kaplan-Meier survial analysis showed that the 3-year overall survival(OS)rate was 85.0%.20 patients experienced relapse,with a median time to relapse of 8(range:0.5-44)months and a l-year cumulative relapse rate of 13.1%.The overall median value of WT1 before transplantation,3 months after transplantation,and 6 months after transplantation was 0.26%(range:0%-23.64%),with an upper quartile value of 0.74%.No statistically significant differences in WT1 expression levels were observed among the pre-transplantation,3-month post-transplantation,and 6-month post-transplantation time points(P=0.227).Univariate analysis showed that patients with WT1 levels>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a higher 1-year relapse rate(P=0.029)and lower 3-year OS rate(P<0.001)compared to patients with WT1 levels ≤0.74%.Other significant factors affecting 1-year relapse included stem cell source(P=0.041)and chronic graft-versus-host disease(cGVHD)(P=0.013).For 3-year OS,additional influencing factors were genetic high risk(P=0.048)and stem cell source(P=0.016).Multivariate analysis revealed that WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a trend to affect 1-year relapse rate(HR=3.309,95%CI:0.958-11.431,P=0.058),while the absence of cGVHD was an independent risk factor for 1-year relapse(HR=3.473,95%CI:0.749-16.100,P=0.037).Only WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation was an independent risk factor for 3-year OS(HR=6.886,95%CI:2.402-19.738,P<0.001).Conclusion:High WT1 expression level at 3 months post-transplantation in AML patients undergoing allo-HSCT during CR1 affects the 1-year relapse rate and 3-year OS,and is an independent risk factor affecting 3-year OS.These findings suggest that dynamic monitoring of WT1 expression levels has certain value in prognostic assessment of AML patients who received allo-HSCT during CR1.
10.Prognostic Value of Dynamic Monitoring of WT1 Expression Levels for Relapse and Overall Survival in AML Patients Undergoing Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation During First Complete Remission
Xiao-Ya HE ; Han-Yun REN ; Yu-Jun DONG ; Li JI ; Qing-Yun WANG ; Yuan LI ; Yue YIN ; Ze-Yin LIANG ; Qian WANG ; Wei-Lin XU ; Jin-Ping OU ; Bing-Jie WANG ; Wei LIU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1790-1796
Objective:To analyze the predictive role of WT1 expression levels pre-and early post-transplantation on relapse and overall survival(OS)in patients with acute myeloid leukemia(AML)undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(allo-HSCT)during their first complete remission(CR1).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 107 adult AML patients who underwent allo-HSCT during their CR1 at our center between May 2012 and December 2021.The predictive role of bone marrow WT1 expression levels before transplantation and at 3 and 6 months post-transplantation on relapse and OS was explored in combination with relevant clinical factors.Results:The median follow-up time for the 107 patients was 70(range:11-117)months.Among the patients,15 cases died.Kaplan-Meier survial analysis showed that the 3-year overall survival(OS)rate was 85.0%.20 patients experienced relapse,with a median time to relapse of 8(range:0.5-44)months and a l-year cumulative relapse rate of 13.1%.The overall median value of WT1 before transplantation,3 months after transplantation,and 6 months after transplantation was 0.26%(range:0%-23.64%),with an upper quartile value of 0.74%.No statistically significant differences in WT1 expression levels were observed among the pre-transplantation,3-month post-transplantation,and 6-month post-transplantation time points(P=0.227).Univariate analysis showed that patients with WT1 levels>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a higher 1-year relapse rate(P=0.029)and lower 3-year OS rate(P<0.001)compared to patients with WT1 levels ≤0.74%.Other significant factors affecting 1-year relapse included stem cell source(P=0.041)and chronic graft-versus-host disease(cGVHD)(P=0.013).For 3-year OS,additional influencing factors were genetic high risk(P=0.048)and stem cell source(P=0.016).Multivariate analysis revealed that WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a trend to affect 1-year relapse rate(HR=3.309,95%CI:0.958-11.431,P=0.058),while the absence of cGVHD was an independent risk factor for 1-year relapse(HR=3.473,95%CI:0.749-16.100,P=0.037).Only WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation was an independent risk factor for 3-year OS(HR=6.886,95%CI:2.402-19.738,P<0.001).Conclusion:High WT1 expression level at 3 months post-transplantation in AML patients undergoing allo-HSCT during CR1 affects the 1-year relapse rate and 3-year OS,and is an independent risk factor affecting 3-year OS.These findings suggest that dynamic monitoring of WT1 expression levels has certain value in prognostic assessment of AML patients who received allo-HSCT during CR1.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail