1.Expert consensus on peri-implant keratinized mucosa augmentation at second-stage surgery.
Shiwen ZHANG ; Rui SHENG ; Zhen FAN ; Fang WANG ; Ping DI ; Junyu SHI ; Duohong ZOU ; Dehua LI ; Yufeng ZHANG ; Zhuofan CHEN ; Guoli YANG ; Wei GENG ; Lin WANG ; Jian ZHANG ; Yuanding HUANG ; Baohong ZHAO ; Chunbo TANG ; Dong WU ; Shulan XU ; Cheng YANG ; Yongbin MOU ; Jiacai HE ; Xingmei YANG ; Zhen TAN ; Xiaoxiao CAI ; Jiang CHEN ; Hongchang LAI ; Zuolin WANG ; Quan YUAN
International Journal of Oral Science 2025;17(1):51-51
Peri-implant keratinized mucosa (PIKM) augmentation refers to surgical procedures aimed at increasing the width of PIKM. Consensus reports emphasize the necessity of maintaining a minimum width of PIKM to ensure long-term peri-implant health. Currently, several surgical techniques have been validated for their effectiveness in increasing PIKM. However, the selection and application of PIKM augmentation methods may present challenges for dental practitioners due to heterogeneity in surgical techniques, variations in clinical scenarios, and anatomical differences. Therefore, clear guidelines and considerations for PIKM augmentation are needed. This expert consensus focuses on the commonly employed surgical techniques for PIKM augmentation and the factors influencing their selection at second-stage surgery. It aims to establish a standardized framework for assessing, planning, and executing PIKM augmentation procedures, with the goal of offering evidence-based guidance to enhance the predictability and success of PIKM augmentation.
Humans
;
Consensus
;
Dental Implants
;
Mouth Mucosa/surgery*
;
Keratins
2.Analysis of differential expression of blood RNA in children with Juvenile idiopathic arthritis treated with TNF antagonists
Ping ZENG ; Ying TANG ; Feng LI ; Huishan CHEN ; Yanchao LI ; Ming LIU ; Mingqi ZHAO ; Caihong XU ; Wen TANG ; Dehua XU
Chinese Journal of Medical Genetics 2025;42(8):943-951
Objective:To evaluate the differential expression of RNA in blood monocytes in patients with Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) treated with TNF antagonists (TNFi), and to explore the effect and mechanism of gene expression on the efficacy of JIA.Methods:A total of 29 children with JIA treated with methotrexate (MTX) and TNFi in Guangzhou Women and Children′s Medical Center of Guangzhou Medical University from April 2021 to November 2023 were enrolled. After 6 months, the children were divided into two groups according to the treatment effect, 13 cases in the ineffective group and 16 cases in the effective group, the peripheral blood of the children was collected, the blood mononuclear cells were isolated for transcriptome sequencing, the differentially expressed genes between the groups were analyzed, the signaling pathways and metabolic pathways related to the efficacy of TNFi were analyzed by GO and KEGG enrichment, and the mechanism related to the efficacy of TNFi was explored. This study was approved by Medical Ethics Committee of the Guangzhou Women and Children′s Medical Center of Guangzhou Medical University (Ethics No.: 2023-330B00).Results:There was a statistically significant difference in the gender and age distribution between the two groups of children ( P<0.05), while no statistically significant differences were observed in disease duration, rheumatoid antibody levels, or JIA subtypes ( P> 0.05). After sequencing data quality control and comparison of reference genomes, a total of 18 523 protein-coding genes were identified in all children′s samples. A total of 705 differentially expressed genes (DEGs) were identified between the effective group and the invalid group through differential analysis, of which 579 were up-regulated in the effective group and 126 in the inactive group. GO function and KEGG pathway enrichment analysis showed that DEG was significantly enriched in 55 GO entries and 32 KEGG metabolic pathways, which were mainly related to IL-1β; production and regulation, cytokine production and regulation, cytokine-cytokine receptor interaction, immune response regulation, and Toll-like receptor signaling pathway. Conclusion:DEG between the effective and ineffective groups of TNFi treatment may be involved in the biological processes such as cytokine production and regulation, cytokine-receptor interaction, and immune response regulation, which will be helpful to predict the efficacy and prognosis of TNFi treatment for JIA.
3.Analysis of differential expression of blood RNA in children with Juvenile idiopathic arthritis treated with TNF antagonists.
Ping ZENG ; Ying TANG ; Feng LI ; Huishan CHEN ; Yanchao LI ; Ming LIU ; Mingqi ZHAO ; Caihong XU ; Wen TANG ; Dehua XU
Chinese Journal of Medical Genetics 2025;42(8):943-951
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the differential expression of RNA in blood monocytes in patients with Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) treated with TNF antagonists (TNFi), and to explore the effect and mechanism of gene expression on the efficacy of JIA.
METHODS:
A total of 29 children with JIA treated with methotrexate (MTX) and TNFi in Guangzhou Women and Children's Medical Center of Guangzhou Medical University from April 2021 to November 2023 were enrolled. After 6 months, the children were divided into two groups according to the treatment effect, i.e., 13 cases in the ineffective group and 16 cases in the effective group, the peripheral blood of the children was collected, the blood mononuclear cells were isolated for transcriptome sequencing, the differentially expressed genes between the groups were analyzed, the signaling pathways and metabolic pathways related to the efficacy of TNFi were analyzed by GO and KEGG enrichment, and the mechanism related to the efficacy of TNFi was explored. This study was approved by Medical Ethics Committee of the Guangzhou Women and Children's Medical Center of Guangzhou Medical University (Ethics No.: 2023-330B00).
RESULTS:
There was a statistically significant difference in the gender and age distribution between the two groups of children (P < 0.05), while no statistically significant differences were observed in disease duration, rheumatoid antibody levels, or JIA subtypes (P > 0.05). After sequencing data quality control and comparison of reference genomes, a total of 18 523 protein-coding genes were identified in all children's samples. A total of 705 differentially expressed genes (DEGs) were identified between the effective group and the invalid group through differential analysis, of which 579 were up-regulated in the effective group and 126 in the inactive group. GO function and KEGG pathway enrichment analysis showed that DEG was significantly enriched in 55 GO entries and 32 KEGG metabolic pathways, which were mainly related to IL-1β production and regulation, cytokine production and regulation, cytokine-cytokine receptor interaction, immune response regulation, and Toll-like receptor signaling pathway.
CONCLUSION
DEG between the effective and ineffective groups of TNFi treatment may be involved in the biological processes such as cytokine production and regulation, cytokine-receptor interaction, and immune response regulation, which will be helpful to predict the efficacy and prognosis of TNFi treatment for JIA.
Humans
;
Arthritis, Juvenile/blood*
;
Female
;
Male
;
Child
;
Methotrexate/therapeutic use*
;
Child, Preschool
;
Tumor Necrosis Factor-alpha/antagonists & inhibitors*
;
Transcriptome
;
Adolescent
;
RNA/genetics*
;
Signal Transduction
;
Gene Expression Profiling
4.Assessment and management of analgesic and sedation in critically ill patients from ICU in Guizhou Province.
Ya WEI ; Qianfu ZHANG ; Hongying BI ; Dehua HE ; Jianyu FU ; Yan TANG ; Xu LIU
Chinese Critical Care Medicine 2025;37(9):861-865
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the current status of early pain and agitation management in critically ill patients in Guizhou Province.
METHODS:
A retrospective study was performed using data collected from a quality control activity conducted between April and June 2021 in non-provincial public hospitals with general intensive care unit (ICU) in Guizhou Province. Hospital-level data included hospital name and grade, ICU staffing, and number of ICU beds. Patient-level data included characteristics of patients treated in the general ICU on the day of the survey (e.g., age, sex, primary diagnosis), as well as pain and agitation assessments and the types of analgesic and sedative medications administered within 24 hours of ICU admission.
RESULTS:
A total of 947 critically ill ICU patients from 145 hospitals were included, among which 104 were secondary-level hospitals and 41 were tertiary-level hospitals. Within 24 hours of ICU admission, 312 (32.9%) critically ill patients received pain assessments, and 277 (29.3%) received agitation assessments. Among the pain assessment tools, the critical care pain observation tool (CPOT) was used in 44.2% (138/312) of critically ill ICU patients, with a significantly higher usage rate in tertiary hospitals compared to secondary hospitals [52.3% (69/132) vs. 38.3% (69/180), P < 0.05]. The Richmond agitation-sedation scale (RASS) was used in 93.8% (260/277) of critically ill ICU patients for agitation assessment, with no significant difference between hospital levels. Among the 947 critically ill patients, 592 (62.5%) received intravenous analgesics within 24 hours, with remifentanil being the most commonly used [42.9% (254/592)]; 510 (53.9%) received intravenous sedatives, with midazolam being the most frequently used [60.8% (310/510)]. Mechanical ventilation data were available for 932 critically ill patients, of whom 579 (62.1%) received mechanical ventilation and 353 (37.9%) did not. Compared with non-ventilated patients, ventilated patients had significantly higher rates of analgesic and sedative use [analgesics: 77.9% (451/579) vs. 38.8% (137/353); sedatives: 71.8% (416/579) vs. 25.8% (91/353); both P < 0.05]. In terms of analgesic selection, ventilated patients were more likely to receive strong opioids than non-ventilated patients [85.8% (95/137) vs. 69.3% (387/451), P < 0.05]. For sedatives, ventilated patients preferred midazolam [66.6% (277/416)], whereas non-ventilated patients more often received dexmedetomidine [45.1 (41/91)]. Blood pressure within 24 hours of ICU admission were available for 822 critically ill patients, of whom 245 (29.8%) had hypotension and 577 (70.2%) did not. Compared with non-hypotensive patients, hypotensive patients had significantly higher rates of analgesic and sedative use [analgesics: 74.7% (183/245) vs. 59.8% (345/577); sedatives: 65.7% (161/245) vs. 51.3% (296/577); both P < 0.05], but there was no significant difference in the choice of analgesic or sedative agents between the two groups.
CONCLUSIONS
The proportion of critically ill ICU patients in Guizhou Province who received standardized pain and agitation assessments was relatively low. The most commonly used assessment tools were CPOT and RASS, while remifentanil and midazolam were the most frequently used analgesic and sedative agents, respectively. Secondary-level hospitals had a lower rate of using standardized pain assessment tools compared to tertiary-level hospitals. Mechanical ventilation and hypotension were associated with the use of analgesic and sedative medications.
Humans
;
Critical Illness
;
Intensive Care Units
;
Analgesics/therapeutic use*
;
Hypnotics and Sedatives/therapeutic use*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
China
;
Pain Measurement
;
Pain Management
;
Female
;
Male
;
Critical Care
;
Middle Aged
5.Diagnostic value of endoscopic ultrasound-guided fine needle aspiration for biopsy-negative esophageal strictures
Mireayi NUERMAIMAITI ; Dehua TANG ; Congqiang SHEN ; Xinyu TIAN ; Yuhang ZHUANG ; Shanshan SHEN ; Chunyan PENG ; Lei WANG ; Shu ZHANG ; Ying LYU
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2025;42(1):60-65
Objective:To investigate the diagnostic value of endoscopic ultrasound-guided fine needle aspiration (EUS-FNA) for biopsy-negative esophageal strictures suspected for malignancy.Methods:Patients who underwent EUS-FNA for esophageal strictures with negative endoscopic biopsies in Nanjing Drum Tower Hospital from January 2014 to March 2022 were analyzed retrospectively. The final diagnosis was based on the pathological outcomes of EUS-FNA or surgery, complemented by follow-up data. Diagnostic efficacy and complication rates of EUS-FNA were analyzed.Results:A total of 64 patients were included in this study,with 54 ultimately diagnosed with malignant lesions and 10 with benign lesions. Malignant lesions were diagnosed by EUS-FNA in 50 cases, suspected malignant lesions in 3 cases, and no clear basis for malignancy was observed in 11 cases. The diagnostic accuracy of EUS-FNA was 98.4% (63/64), with the malignant tumor detection rate of 98.1% (53/54). No post-procedure complications such as bleeding, perforation, or infection were observed in any patient.Conclusion:EUS-FNA is safe and effective for the diagnosis of biopsy-negative suspected malignant esophageal stricture with a high malignant lesion detection rate.
6.Long-term outcomes of endoscopic papillectomy for duodenal papillary adenomas and risk factors for incomplete resection
Kun LIU ; Xintong ZHANG ; Xiang ZHANG ; Muhan NI ; Peng YAN ; Bei TANG ; Wenting LI ; Dan XU ; Wen LI ; Pin WANG ; Dehua TANG ; Xiaoping ZOU ; Lei WANG ; Shanshan SHEN
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2025;42(7):545-551
Objective:To evaluate long-term outcomes of endoscopic papillectomy (EP) for duodenal papillary adenomas and to identify risk factors for incomplete resection.Methods:Clinical data of 180 patients diagnosed as having duodenal papillary adenoma via postoperative pathology after EP in Nanjing Drum Tower Hospital, the Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing University Medical School from January 2010 to December 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. Patients were divided into two groups based on their postoperative margin status: the complete resection group (negative resection margins) and the incomplete resection group (positive/uncertain resection margins). Recurrence rates were compared between the two groups, and logistic regression analysis was performed to identify risk factors for incomplete resection.Results:Among the 180 patients included in the study, 137 underwent complete resection, and 43 had incomplete resections. Recurrence rate was significantly higher in the incomplete resection group than that in the complete resection group (30.2% VS 15.3%, χ2=4.75, P=0.029). logistic regression analysis indicated that high-grade intraepithelial neoplasia was an independent risk factor for incomplete resection ( OR=2.43, 95% CI:1.12-5.26, P=0.024). Conclusion:Patients with incomplete resection after EP have a higher recurrence rate in the long-term follow-up. High-grade intraepithelial neoplasia is an independent risk factor for incomplete resection. Close surveillance and aggressive management are warranted for patients with positive or uncertain resection margins to mitigate the recurrence risk.
7.Incidence rates and high-risk factors of different typies of patient-ventilator asynchrony under assisted mechanical ventilation
Qimin CHEN ; Jiaoyangzi LIU ; Jia YUAN ; Dehua HE ; Ming LIU ; Caixue PAN ; Ying LIU ; Yan TANG ; Xu LIU ; Xianjun CHEN ; Chuan XIAO ; Shuwen LI ; Wei LI ; Daixiu GAO ; Feng SHEN
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(10):1509-1516
Objective To investigate the incidence and types of patient-ventilator asynchrony(PVA)in mechanically ventilated patients within the intensive care unit(ICU),and to identify associated high-risk factors,thereby providing a basis for reducing PVA,enhancing mechanical ventilation efficiency,and refining ventilation strategies.Methods A prospective observational study was conducted among patients admitted to the general ICU of the Affiliated Hospital of Guizhou Medical University from October to December 2024 who were receiving mechanical ventilation.Inclusion criteria were as follows:age ≥18 years and mechanical ventilation duration ≥12 hours.Exclusion criteria included complete controlled mechanical ventilation,palliative care or do-not-resuscitate status,and lack of informed consent.Senior respiratory therapists performed daily bedside observations of ventilator waveforms for 10~15 minutes between 08:00 and 12:00.PVA was diagnosed based on pressure-time and flow-time waveforms,with the types of PVA being recorded.Demographic and clinical data,including age,sex,body mass index(BMI),primary diagnosis,comorbidities,APACHEⅡ score at ICU admission,blood gas analysis,ventila-tion mode and parameters,analgesia and sedation status,duration of mechanical ventilation,and length of ICU stay,were collected.The incidence and types of PVA during the observation period were analyzed.Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were performed to identify high-risk factors for PVA.Clinical outcomes were compared between patients with and without PVA.Results A total of 105 patients and 453 episodes of assisted mechanical ventilation waveforms were analyzed.Among these,60.95%(64/105)experienced at least one episode of PVA.Of the 453 ventilation waveforms assessed,35.76%(162/453)demonstrated PVA.The types of PVA,ranked by incidence,were as follows:cycling mismatch(12.58%,57/453),double triggering(11.92%,54/453),ineffective triggering(9.49%,43/453),flow starvation(5.30%,24/453),and exhalation flow limitation(1.77%,8/453).The incidence of PVA varied significantly across different ventilation modes:45.7%in volume-assist/control ventilation(V-A/C),38.1%in pressure-assist/control ventilation(P-A/C),42.9%in synchronized intermittent mandatory ventilation(SIMV),and 16.7%in pressure support ventilation(PSV)(P<0.001).Multi-variate logistic regression analysis revealed that the mechanical ventilation mode[reference:PSV;V-A/C:OR=4.687,95%CI:2.140~10.263,P<0.001;P-A/C:OR=2.922,95%CI:1.489~5.734,P=0.002;SIMV:OR=4.682,95%CI:1.758~12.466,P=0.002]and actual respiratory rate(OR=1.07,95%CI:1.016~1.127,P=0.011)were significant high-risk factors for PVA.Patients with PVA had a significantly longer duration of mechanical ventilation[8.21(5.35,13.91)days vs.3.00(1.96,5.71)days,P<0.001]compared to those without PVA.Conclusions PVA is commonly observed in ICU patients receiving assisted invasive mechanical ventilation,with cycling mismatch,double triggering,and ineffective triggering being the most prevalent types.The incidence of PVA tends to be lower when using the PSV mode.Clinically,real-time monitoring of patient-ventilator synchrony via ventilator waveforms,along with the optimization of ventilator modes and parameters,should be employed to minimize the occurrence of PVA and enhance the efficiency of mechanical ventilation.
8.Incidence rates and high-risk factors of different typies of patient-ventilator asynchrony under assisted mechanical ventilation
Qimin CHEN ; Jiaoyangzi LIU ; Jia YUAN ; Dehua HE ; Ming LIU ; Caixue PAN ; Ying LIU ; Yan TANG ; Xu LIU ; Xianjun CHEN ; Chuan XIAO ; Shuwen LI ; Wei LI ; Daixiu GAO ; Feng SHEN
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(10):1509-1516
Objective To investigate the incidence and types of patient-ventilator asynchrony(PVA)in mechanically ventilated patients within the intensive care unit(ICU),and to identify associated high-risk factors,thereby providing a basis for reducing PVA,enhancing mechanical ventilation efficiency,and refining ventilation strategies.Methods A prospective observational study was conducted among patients admitted to the general ICU of the Affiliated Hospital of Guizhou Medical University from October to December 2024 who were receiving mechanical ventilation.Inclusion criteria were as follows:age ≥18 years and mechanical ventilation duration ≥12 hours.Exclusion criteria included complete controlled mechanical ventilation,palliative care or do-not-resuscitate status,and lack of informed consent.Senior respiratory therapists performed daily bedside observations of ventilator waveforms for 10~15 minutes between 08:00 and 12:00.PVA was diagnosed based on pressure-time and flow-time waveforms,with the types of PVA being recorded.Demographic and clinical data,including age,sex,body mass index(BMI),primary diagnosis,comorbidities,APACHEⅡ score at ICU admission,blood gas analysis,ventila-tion mode and parameters,analgesia and sedation status,duration of mechanical ventilation,and length of ICU stay,were collected.The incidence and types of PVA during the observation period were analyzed.Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were performed to identify high-risk factors for PVA.Clinical outcomes were compared between patients with and without PVA.Results A total of 105 patients and 453 episodes of assisted mechanical ventilation waveforms were analyzed.Among these,60.95%(64/105)experienced at least one episode of PVA.Of the 453 ventilation waveforms assessed,35.76%(162/453)demonstrated PVA.The types of PVA,ranked by incidence,were as follows:cycling mismatch(12.58%,57/453),double triggering(11.92%,54/453),ineffective triggering(9.49%,43/453),flow starvation(5.30%,24/453),and exhalation flow limitation(1.77%,8/453).The incidence of PVA varied significantly across different ventilation modes:45.7%in volume-assist/control ventilation(V-A/C),38.1%in pressure-assist/control ventilation(P-A/C),42.9%in synchronized intermittent mandatory ventilation(SIMV),and 16.7%in pressure support ventilation(PSV)(P<0.001).Multi-variate logistic regression analysis revealed that the mechanical ventilation mode[reference:PSV;V-A/C:OR=4.687,95%CI:2.140~10.263,P<0.001;P-A/C:OR=2.922,95%CI:1.489~5.734,P=0.002;SIMV:OR=4.682,95%CI:1.758~12.466,P=0.002]and actual respiratory rate(OR=1.07,95%CI:1.016~1.127,P=0.011)were significant high-risk factors for PVA.Patients with PVA had a significantly longer duration of mechanical ventilation[8.21(5.35,13.91)days vs.3.00(1.96,5.71)days,P<0.001]compared to those without PVA.Conclusions PVA is commonly observed in ICU patients receiving assisted invasive mechanical ventilation,with cycling mismatch,double triggering,and ineffective triggering being the most prevalent types.The incidence of PVA tends to be lower when using the PSV mode.Clinically,real-time monitoring of patient-ventilator synchrony via ventilator waveforms,along with the optimization of ventilator modes and parameters,should be employed to minimize the occurrence of PVA and enhance the efficiency of mechanical ventilation.
9.Analysis of differential expression of blood RNA in children with Juvenile idiopathic arthritis treated with TNF antagonists
Ping ZENG ; Ying TANG ; Feng LI ; Huishan CHEN ; Yanchao LI ; Ming LIU ; Mingqi ZHAO ; Caihong XU ; Wen TANG ; Dehua XU
Chinese Journal of Medical Genetics 2025;42(8):943-951
Objective:To evaluate the differential expression of RNA in blood monocytes in patients with Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) treated with TNF antagonists (TNFi), and to explore the effect and mechanism of gene expression on the efficacy of JIA.Methods:A total of 29 children with JIA treated with methotrexate (MTX) and TNFi in Guangzhou Women and Children′s Medical Center of Guangzhou Medical University from April 2021 to November 2023 were enrolled. After 6 months, the children were divided into two groups according to the treatment effect, 13 cases in the ineffective group and 16 cases in the effective group, the peripheral blood of the children was collected, the blood mononuclear cells were isolated for transcriptome sequencing, the differentially expressed genes between the groups were analyzed, the signaling pathways and metabolic pathways related to the efficacy of TNFi were analyzed by GO and KEGG enrichment, and the mechanism related to the efficacy of TNFi was explored. This study was approved by Medical Ethics Committee of the Guangzhou Women and Children′s Medical Center of Guangzhou Medical University (Ethics No.: 2023-330B00).Results:There was a statistically significant difference in the gender and age distribution between the two groups of children ( P<0.05), while no statistically significant differences were observed in disease duration, rheumatoid antibody levels, or JIA subtypes ( P> 0.05). After sequencing data quality control and comparison of reference genomes, a total of 18 523 protein-coding genes were identified in all children′s samples. A total of 705 differentially expressed genes (DEGs) were identified between the effective group and the invalid group through differential analysis, of which 579 were up-regulated in the effective group and 126 in the inactive group. GO function and KEGG pathway enrichment analysis showed that DEG was significantly enriched in 55 GO entries and 32 KEGG metabolic pathways, which were mainly related to IL-1β; production and regulation, cytokine production and regulation, cytokine-cytokine receptor interaction, immune response regulation, and Toll-like receptor signaling pathway. Conclusion:DEG between the effective and ineffective groups of TNFi treatment may be involved in the biological processes such as cytokine production and regulation, cytokine-receptor interaction, and immune response regulation, which will be helpful to predict the efficacy and prognosis of TNFi treatment for JIA.
10.Diagnostic value of endoscopic ultrasound-guided fine needle aspiration for biopsy-negative esophageal strictures
Mireayi NUERMAIMAITI ; Dehua TANG ; Congqiang SHEN ; Xinyu TIAN ; Yuhang ZHUANG ; Shanshan SHEN ; Chunyan PENG ; Lei WANG ; Shu ZHANG ; Ying LYU
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2025;42(1):60-65
Objective:To investigate the diagnostic value of endoscopic ultrasound-guided fine needle aspiration (EUS-FNA) for biopsy-negative esophageal strictures suspected for malignancy.Methods:Patients who underwent EUS-FNA for esophageal strictures with negative endoscopic biopsies in Nanjing Drum Tower Hospital from January 2014 to March 2022 were analyzed retrospectively. The final diagnosis was based on the pathological outcomes of EUS-FNA or surgery, complemented by follow-up data. Diagnostic efficacy and complication rates of EUS-FNA were analyzed.Results:A total of 64 patients were included in this study,with 54 ultimately diagnosed with malignant lesions and 10 with benign lesions. Malignant lesions were diagnosed by EUS-FNA in 50 cases, suspected malignant lesions in 3 cases, and no clear basis for malignancy was observed in 11 cases. The diagnostic accuracy of EUS-FNA was 98.4% (63/64), with the malignant tumor detection rate of 98.1% (53/54). No post-procedure complications such as bleeding, perforation, or infection were observed in any patient.Conclusion:EUS-FNA is safe and effective for the diagnosis of biopsy-negative suspected malignant esophageal stricture with a high malignant lesion detection rate.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail