1.Association between improved erectile function and dietary patterns: a systematic review and meta-analysis.
Bin YANG ; Chao WEI ; Yu-Cong ZHANG ; De-Lin MA ; Jian BAI ; Zhuo LIU ; Xia-Ming LIU ; Ji-Hong LIU ; Xiao-Yi YUAN ; Wei-Min YAO
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(2):239-244
Erectile dysfunction (ED) is prevalent among men, but its relationship with dietary habits is uncertain. The aim of our study was to assess whether dietary patterns enhance erectile function by reviewing the literature published before August 1, 2022, via PubMed, Web of Science, and EMBASE databases. The data compiled included author details; publication dates, countries, treatments, patient numbers, ages, follow-ups, and clinical trial outcomes, such as ED cases, odds ratios (ORs), confidence intervals (CIs), and International Index of Erectile Function-5 (IIEF-5) scores with means and standard deviations. An analysis of 14 studies with 27 389 participants revealed that plant-based diets (OR = 0.71, 95% CI: 0.66-0.75; P < 0.00001), low-fat diets (OR = 0.27, 95% CI: 0.13-0.53; P = 0.0002), and alternative diets such as intermittent fasting and organic diets (OR = 0.54, 95% CI: 0.36-0.80; P = 0.002) significantly reduced ED risk. High-protein low-fat diets (hazard ratio [HR] = 1.38, 95% CI: 1.12-1.64; P < 0.00001) and high-carb low-fat diets (HR = 0.79, 95% CI: 0.55-1.04; P < 0.00001) improved IIEF-5 scores. Combined diet and exercise interventions decreased the likelihood of ED (OR = 0.49, 95% CI: 0.28-0.85; P = 0.01) and increased the IIEF-5 score (OR = 3.40, 95% CI: 1.69-5.11; P < 0.0001). Diets abundant in fruits and vegetables (OR = 0.97, 95% CI: 0.96-0.98; P < 0.00001) and nuts (OR = 0.54, 95% CI: 0.37-0.80; P = 0.002) were also correlated with lower ED risk. Our meta-analysis underscores a strong dietary-ED association, suggesting that low-fat/Mediterranean diets rich in produce and nuts could benefit ED management.
Humans
;
Male
;
Erectile Dysfunction/epidemiology*
;
Diet
;
Diet, Fat-Restricted
;
Feeding Behavior
;
Penile Erection/physiology*
;
Diet, Vegetarian
2.Quantitative Determination of Taurine in Functional Drinks by Pre-Column Derivatization Capillary Electrochromatography Coupled with Electrochemiluminescence Detection
Xin TIAN ; Min ZHOU ; Lin XIE ; De-Xia BAI ; Miao-Miao ZHU ; Yong-Jun MA
Chinese Journal of Analytical Chemistry 2025;53(6):1010-1018
Using a novel(OH)n-C60@SiO2@Tm2O3@Ca5(PO4)3(OH)quaternary nano-particles/cross-linked chitosan coated open-tubular capillary column(QNPsC-OTCC)as the analytical column,a new method for highly selective determination of taurine(TAU)in functional drinks using pre-column derivatization capillary electrochromatography coupled with electrochemiluminescence(CEC-ECL)detection was established.In the experiments,it was found that adding hexamethylenetetramine as a co-catalyst in N-methylation derivative reaction could quantitatively convert TAU into a single derivative product that cuold be detected by ECL.With the help of Ru(bpy)32+reagent,the ECL peak intensity of TAU derivative was increased by more than 1000 times compared to the original TAU.In addition,a Ru-containing d-f cyano-bridged heterometallic coordination polymer modified platinum electrode was used instead of a bare platinum electrode as working electrode for ECL detection,which resulted in a further increase of the peak response of TAU derivatives about 5.7 times.Under optimized analytical conditions,by using betastatin hydrochloride(BSH)as the internal standard and simultaneously derivatized with TAU,the relative ratio of peak intensity of TAU and BSH derivatives showed a linear relationship with the initial TAU concentration in a two-segment ranges of 0.2-6.0 mmol/L and 6.0-10 mmol/L.The limit of detection of TAU was 0.09 mmol/L(S/N=3).The developed method was applied to determination of TAU contents in four commercial functional drink samples,and the relative standard deviations(RSDs)for relative intensity ratio were less than 0.9%,and the recoveries were in the range of 95.0%~102.0%,indicating good practicability of the method.
3.Efficacy and Safety of Venetoclax in Combination with Hypometh-ylating Agents for the Treatment of High-Risk Myelodysplastic Syndromes
Yang XU ; Jian ZHANG ; Zhi-Hong LIN ; Jun CHEN ; Li-Min LIU ; Hui-Ying QIU ; De-Pei WU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(1):168-174
Objective:To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of venetoclax(VEN)in combination with hypomethylating agent(HMA)in the treatment of patients with high-risk myelodysplastic syndromes(MDS).Methods:A total of 30 patients with high-risk MDS who received the combination of VEN and HMA from March 2019 to November 2022 were included.The overall response rate(ORR),modified overall response rate(mORR),overall survival(OS),progression-free survival(PFS),and adverse events of all included patients were evaluated.Results:Among the 30 high-risk MDS patients treated with VEN combined with HMA regimen,24 cases achieved complete response(CR)/marrow complete response(mCR),2 cases achieved partial response(PR),the ORR was 24/30,the median OS was 28.1 months,and the median PFS was 28.1 months.In addition,patients who achieved complete remission/marrow complete remission after treatment had a significantly longer OS than those who did not.Moreover,12 patients were treated with allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(allo-HSCT).There were grade 3 or higher hematologic adverse events including thrombocytopenia(14 cases),neutropenia(14 cases),febrile neutropenia(10 cases)and anemia(7 cases)as well as gastrointestinal adverse events of any grade,such as vomiting(7 cases),diarrhea(5 cases),and constipation(4 cases).Conclusion:VEN in combination with HMA is an effective and safe treatment option in patients with high-risk MDS.This regimen combined with allo-HSCT can improve the prognosis of these patients.Continuous attention to the monitoring and management of adverse events is essential for the patients'safety in this combination therapy.
4.Thrombectomy in Stroke Patients With Low Alberta Stroke Program Early Computed Tomography Score: Is Modified Thrombolysis in Cerebral Infarction (mTICI) 2c/3 Superior to mTICI 2b?
Sameh Samir ELAWADY ; Brian Fabian SAWAY ; Hidetoshi MATSUKAWA ; Kazutaka UCHIDA ; Steven LIN ; Ilko MAIER ; Pascal JABBOUR ; Joon-Tae KIM ; Stacey Quintero WOLFE ; Ansaar RAI ; Robert M. STARKE ; Marios-Nikos PSYCHOGIOS ; Edgar A SAMANIEGO ; Adam ARTHUR ; Shinichi YOSHIMURA ; Hugo CUELLAR ; Jonathan A. GROSSBERG ; Ali ALAWIEH ; Daniele G. ROMANO ; Omar TANWEER ; Justin MASCITELLI ; Isabel FRAGATA ; Adam POLIFKA ; Joshua OSBUN ; Roberto CROSA ; Charles MATOUK ; Min S. PARK ; Michael R. LEVITT ; Waleed BRINJIKJI ; Mark MOSS ; Travis DUMONT ; Richard WILLIAMSON JR. ; Pedro NAVIA ; Peter KAN ; Reade De LEACY ; Shakeel CHOWDHRY ; Mohamad EZZELDIN ; Alejandro M. SPIOTTA ; Sami Al KASAB ;
Journal of Stroke 2024;26(1):95-103
Background:
and Purpose Outcomes following mechanical thrombectomy (MT) are strongly correlated with successful recanalization, traditionally defined as modified Thrombolysis in Cerebral Infarction (mTICI) ≥2b. This retrospective cohort study aimed to compare the outcomes of patients with low Alberta Stroke Program Early Computed Tomography Score (ASPECTS; 2–5) who achieved mTICI 2b versus those who achieved mTICI 2c/3 after MT.
Methods:
This study utilized data from the Stroke Thrombectomy and Aneurysm Registry (STAR), which combined databases from 32 thrombectomy-capable stroke centers between 2013 and 2023. The study included only patients with low ASPECTS who achieved mTICI 2b, 2c, or 3 after MT for internal carotid artery or middle cerebral artery (M1) stroke.
Results:
Of the 10,229 patients who underwent MT, 234 met the inclusion criteria. Of those, 98 (41.9%) achieved mTICI 2b, and 136 (58.1%) achieved mTICI 2c/3. There were no significant differences in baseline characteristics between the two groups. The 90-day favorable outcome (modified Rankin Scale score: 0–3) was significantly better in the mTICI 2c/3 group than in the mTICI 2b group (adjusted odds ratio 2.35; 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.18–4.81; P=0.02). Binomial logistic regression revealed that achieving mTICI 2c/3 was significantly associated with higher odds of a favorable 90-day outcome (odds ratio 2.14; 95% CI 1.07–4.41; P=0.04).
Conclusion
In patients with low ASPECTS, achieving an mTICI 2c/3 score after MT is associated with a more favorable 90-day outcome. These findings suggest that mTICI 2c/3 is a better target for MT than mTICI 2b in patients with low ASPECTS.
5.A systematic review of the spatial distribution of onychomycosis pathogens in China from 2010 to 2022
De-jun LIAO ; Bing-ying CAO ; Xi YANG ; Lin HUANG ; Zheng-min YANG
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(12):1526-1536
Objective To analyze the type of onychomycosis pathogens in China,and systematically study their spatial distribution characteristics.Methods Relevant literatures in China National Knowledge Infrastructure(CNKI)and PubMed from 2010 to 2022 were systematically reviewed.Results A total of 57 literatures were in-cluded in the analysis,covering 23 provinces,municipalities and autonomous regions in China.A total of 17 292 strains of pathogens were included in the study,with at least 28 genus and 60 species.Dermatophytes(DMPs),yeast,and on-dermatophyte molds(NDMs)accounted for 59.1%(n=10 223),35.1%(n=6 063),and 5.8%(n=1 006),respectively.The most common pathogen was Trichoton rubrum(44.9%,n=7 765),followed by Candi-da albicans(13.7%,n=2 371).The regional distribution of DMPs in the North was generally higher than that in the South,and the constituent ratio of DMPs gradually decreased with the geographical migration to the South.The distribution of yeast was opposite to that of DMPs,distribution of NDMs was scattered.In addition,DMPs was dominant in the climate regions with low accumulated temperature and less rainfall,yeast was more distributed in the climate regions with high accumulated temperature and more rainfall,distribution of NDMs was scattered.Conclusion The main pathogen causing onychomycosis in China is DMPs,among which Trichoton rubrum is the most important pathogen of onychomycosis in China.The spatial distribution of pathogens varies with geographical location and climate.
6.Research status of terpenoids in traditional Chinese medicine against osteoporosis
Yuan CHENG ; Liang-tong ZHANG ; Xing-wen XIE ; Wei-wei HUANG ; De-min LIN ; Dong LIU ; Bin YUE ; Yue-han ZHOU ; Hao MEI
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2024;40(21):3201-3205
Although conventional anti-osteoporotic drugs are effective in the prevention and treatment of osteoporosis(OP),they are also associated with a variety of adverse drug reactions in the course of their efficacy.Terpenoids have favorable therapeutic effects on bone resorption,bone formation,and concomitant inflammation.In this paper,we review a variety of herbal terpenoids commonly used in the treatment of OP,with a view to providing ideas for future clinical treatment and related basic research.
7.A systematic review of the spatial distribution of onychomycosis pathogens in China from 2010 to 2022
De-jun LIAO ; Bing-ying CAO ; Xi YANG ; Lin HUANG ; Zheng-min YANG
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(12):1526-1536
Objective To analyze the type of onychomycosis pathogens in China,and systematically study their spatial distribution characteristics.Methods Relevant literatures in China National Knowledge Infrastructure(CNKI)and PubMed from 2010 to 2022 were systematically reviewed.Results A total of 57 literatures were in-cluded in the analysis,covering 23 provinces,municipalities and autonomous regions in China.A total of 17 292 strains of pathogens were included in the study,with at least 28 genus and 60 species.Dermatophytes(DMPs),yeast,and on-dermatophyte molds(NDMs)accounted for 59.1%(n=10 223),35.1%(n=6 063),and 5.8%(n=1 006),respectively.The most common pathogen was Trichoton rubrum(44.9%,n=7 765),followed by Candi-da albicans(13.7%,n=2 371).The regional distribution of DMPs in the North was generally higher than that in the South,and the constituent ratio of DMPs gradually decreased with the geographical migration to the South.The distribution of yeast was opposite to that of DMPs,distribution of NDMs was scattered.In addition,DMPs was dominant in the climate regions with low accumulated temperature and less rainfall,yeast was more distributed in the climate regions with high accumulated temperature and more rainfall,distribution of NDMs was scattered.Conclusion The main pathogen causing onychomycosis in China is DMPs,among which Trichoton rubrum is the most important pathogen of onychomycosis in China.The spatial distribution of pathogens varies with geographical location and climate.
8.Research status of terpenoids in traditional Chinese medicine against osteoporosis
Yuan CHENG ; Liang-tong ZHANG ; Xing-wen XIE ; Wei-wei HUANG ; De-min LIN ; Dong LIU ; Bin YUE ; Yue-han ZHOU ; Hao MEI
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2024;40(21):3201-3205
Although conventional anti-osteoporotic drugs are effective in the prevention and treatment of osteoporosis(OP),they are also associated with a variety of adverse drug reactions in the course of their efficacy.Terpenoids have favorable therapeutic effects on bone resorption,bone formation,and concomitant inflammation.In this paper,we review a variety of herbal terpenoids commonly used in the treatment of OP,with a view to providing ideas for future clinical treatment and related basic research.
9.Establishment of a quantitative method for GC analysis of polyoxyethylene (35) castor oil in microemulsion extracts.
Yan-Jing WANG ; Yi CHENG ; Ze-Min OU ; Yao ZHANG ; Lin YAN ; Yan TONG ; Jin-Yu WANG ; De-Wen LIU
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2023;48(22):6075-6081
With the continuous exploration of microemulsions as solvents for traditional Chinese medicine extraction, polyoxyethy-lene(35) castor oil(CrEL), a commonly used surfactant, is being utilized by researchers. However, the problem of detecting residues of this surfactant in microemulsion extracts has greatly hampered the further development of microemulsion solvents. Based on the chemical structures of the components in CrEL and the content determination method of castor oil in the 2020 edition of the Chinese Pharmacopoeia(Vol. Ⅳ), this study employed gas chromatography(GC) and single-factor experiments to optimize the preparation method of methyl ricinoleate from CrEL. The conversion coefficient between the two was validated, and the optimal sample preparation method was used to process microemulsion extracts of Zexie Decoction from three batches. The content of methyl ricinoleate generated was determined, and the content of CrEL in the microemulsion extracts of Zexie Decoction was calculated using the above conversion coefficient. The results showed that the optimal preparation method for CrEL was determined. Specifically, 10 mL of 1 mol·L~(-1) KOH-methanol solution was heated at 60 ℃ for 15 min in a water bath. Subsequently, 10 mL of boron trifluoride etherate-methanol(1∶3) solution was heated at 60 ℃ for 15 min in a water bath, followed by extraction with n-hexane twice. CrEL could stably produce 20.84% methyl ricinoleate. According to this conversion coefficient, the average mass concentration of CrEL in the three batches of Zexie Decoction microemulsion extracts was 11.94 mg·mL~(-1), which was not significantly different from the CrEL mass concentration of 11.57 mg·mL~(-1) during microemulsion formulation, indicating that the established content determination method of this study was highly accurate, sensitive, and repeatable. It can be used for subsequent research on microemulsion extracts of Zexie Decoction and provide a reference for quality control of other drug formulations containing CrEL.
Polyethylene Glycols/chemistry*
;
Castor Oil
;
Methanol
;
Surface-Active Agents/chemistry*
;
Solvents
;
Water/chemistry*
;
Emulsions/chemistry*
10.Prediction and analysis of Q-markers of Elephantopus scaber based on its UPLC fingerprint, content determination of components, and in vitro a nti-tumor activity.
Can-Chao JIA ; Ling-Jie LI ; Zhi-Hao ZENG ; Rui-Yin TANG ; De-Zheng JIA ; Min-Juan YANG ; Jin-Yan QIU ; Dong-Mei LI ; Can-Hui XIE ; Guang-Ying WU ; Yang-Xue LI ; Jie-Yi JIANG ; Hong HUANG ; Guan-Lin XIAO ; Da-Ke CAI ; Xiao-Li BI
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2023;48(16):4421-4428
This study aimed to provide scientific evidence for predicting quality markers(Q-markers) of Elephantopus scaber by establishing UPLC fingerprint of E. scaber from different geographical origins and determining the content of 13 major components, as well as conducting in vitro anti-cancer activity investigation of the main components. The chromatographic column used was Waters CORTECS UPLC C_(18)(2.1 mm×150 mm, 1.6 μm), and the mobile phase consisted of acetonitrile and 0.1% formic acid solution(gradient elution). The column temperature was set at 30 ℃, and the flow rate was 0.2 mL·min~(-1). The injection volume was 1 μL, and the detection wavelength was 240 nm. The UPLC fingerprint of E. scaber was fitted using the Similarity Evaluation System for Chromatographic Fingerprint of Traditional Chinese Medicine(2012 edition) to determine common peaks, evaluate similarity, identify and determine the content of major components. The CCK-8 assay was used to explore the inhibitory effect of the main components on the proliferation of lung cancer cells. The results showed that in the established UPLC fingerprint of E. scaber, 35 common peaks were identified. Thirteen major components, including neochlorogenic acid(peak 1), chlorogenic acid(peak 2), cryptochlorogenic acid(peak 3), caffeic acid(peak 4), schaftoside(peak 6), galuteolin(peak 9), isochlorogenic acid B(peak 10), isochlorogenic acid A(peak 12), isochlorogenic acid C(peak 18), deoxyelephantopin(peak 28), isodeoxyelephantopin(peak 29), isoscabertopin(peak 31), and scabertopin(peak 32) were identified and quantified, and a quantitative analysis method was established. The results of the in vitro anti-cancer activity study showed that deoxyelephantopin, isodeoxyelephantopin, isoscabertopin, and scabertopin in E. scaber exhibited inhibition rates of lung cancer cell proliferation exceeding 80% at a concentration of 10 μmol·L~(-1), higher than the positive drug paclitaxel. These results indicate that the fingerprint of E. scaber is highly characteristic, and the quantitative analysis method is accurate and stable, providing references for the research on quality standards of E. scaber. Four sesquiterpene lactones in E. scaber show significant anti-cancer activity and can serve as Q-markers for E. scaber.
Humans
;
Chromatography, High Pressure Liquid
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/chemistry*
;
Asteraceae/chemistry*
;
Lung Neoplasms/drug therapy*

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail