1.Effects of astrocyte activation in cognitive impairment after traumatic brain injury
Xin LIANG ; Jia-qing LI ; Yu-bao WANG ; Xiao-guang CAO ; Hong-da HUO ; De-hai LIANG
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2024;40(21):3119-3123
Objective To explore astrocyte activation's impact on cognitive deficits post-traumatic brain injury(TBI).Methods SPF male rats were divided into control,sham-operation and model groups with 10 rats per group.Control group did not receive the surgical intervention;sham-operation group underwent craniotomy without damaging the dura mater;model group was struck with brain injury instrument after craniotomy.The rats with knockout overexpressed glial fibrillary acidic protein(GF AP)gene were set as the knockout group and overexpression group,with 10 rats per group.The knockout and overexpression groups were treated as the model group.Neurological function was evaluated by modified neurological severity score(mNSS).Escape latency was assessed with the Morris water maze test.The expression levels of GFAP in astrocytes were measured quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction.The positive expression of astrocytes was determined by immunohistochemistry.Results The mNSS of control,sham-operation,model,knockout and overexpression groups were 0,0,(9.60±1.17),(15.20±1.55)and(12.00±1.33)points;the escape latency period at day 7 was(16.15±2.48),(16.98±2.35),(40.72±5.42),(75.42±8.59)and(47.23±6.04)s;the number of positive astrocytes was(1 264.60±135.45),(1 289.20±132.29),(3 269.10±189.39),(103.90±11.09)and(5 301.50±236.29)cell·mm-2;the expression levels of GFAP gene in control,sham-operation,model and overexpression groups were 0.86±0.02,0.92±0.04,1.37±0.07 and 3.42±0.07.Compared with overexpression group,the differences of above indexes in control,sham-operation,model,knockout groups were statistically significant(all P<0.05).Conclusion TBI causes cognitive impairment and affects cognition and memory in rats,and the GFAP gene is associated with the activation of astrocytes and helps repair nerve damage.
2.Effects of astrocyte activation in cognitive impairment after traumatic brain injury
Xin LIANG ; Jia-qing LI ; Yu-bao WANG ; Xiao-guang CAO ; Hong-da HUO ; De-hai LIANG
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2024;40(21):3119-3123
Objective To explore astrocyte activation's impact on cognitive deficits post-traumatic brain injury(TBI).Methods SPF male rats were divided into control,sham-operation and model groups with 10 rats per group.Control group did not receive the surgical intervention;sham-operation group underwent craniotomy without damaging the dura mater;model group was struck with brain injury instrument after craniotomy.The rats with knockout overexpressed glial fibrillary acidic protein(GF AP)gene were set as the knockout group and overexpression group,with 10 rats per group.The knockout and overexpression groups were treated as the model group.Neurological function was evaluated by modified neurological severity score(mNSS).Escape latency was assessed with the Morris water maze test.The expression levels of GFAP in astrocytes were measured quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction.The positive expression of astrocytes was determined by immunohistochemistry.Results The mNSS of control,sham-operation,model,knockout and overexpression groups were 0,0,(9.60±1.17),(15.20±1.55)and(12.00±1.33)points;the escape latency period at day 7 was(16.15±2.48),(16.98±2.35),(40.72±5.42),(75.42±8.59)and(47.23±6.04)s;the number of positive astrocytes was(1 264.60±135.45),(1 289.20±132.29),(3 269.10±189.39),(103.90±11.09)and(5 301.50±236.29)cell·mm-2;the expression levels of GFAP gene in control,sham-operation,model and overexpression groups were 0.86±0.02,0.92±0.04,1.37±0.07 and 3.42±0.07.Compared with overexpression group,the differences of above indexes in control,sham-operation,model,knockout groups were statistically significant(all P<0.05).Conclusion TBI causes cognitive impairment and affects cognition and memory in rats,and the GFAP gene is associated with the activation of astrocytes and helps repair nerve damage.
3.Feasibility and clinical benefits of the double-ProGlide technique for hemostasis after cryoballoon atrial fibrillation ablation with uninterrupted oral anticoagulants.
Jia-Yin SUN ; Chang-Bo XUAN ; Hai-Liang YU ; Hai-Yang WANG ; Hong-Ya HAN ; Zhi-Ming ZHOU ; De-An JIA ; Dong-Mei SHI ; Yu-Jie ZHOU ; Shi-Wei YANG
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2023;20(4):268-275
OBJECTIVE:
To access the efficacy and safety of the double-ProGlide technique for the femoral vein access-site closure in cryoballoon ablation with uninterrupted oral anticoagulants (OAC), and its impact on the electrophysiology laboratory time as well as hospital stay after the procedure in this observational study.
METHODS:
Patients with atrial fibrillation undergoing cryoballoon ablation with uninterrupted OAC at Department of Cardiology, Beijing Anzhen Hospital, Capital Medical University, Beijing, China from May 2019 to May 2021 were enrolled in this study. From October 2020, double-ProGlide technique was consistently used for hemostasis (ProGlide group), and before that conventional manual compression was utilized (manual compression group). The occurrence of vascular and groin complications was accessed during the hospital stay and until the three-month follow-up.
RESULTS:
A total of 140 participants (69.30% of male, mean age: 59.21 ± 10.29 years) were evaluated, 70 participants being in each group. Immediate hemostasis was achieved in all the patients with ProGlide closure. No major vascular complications were found in the ProGlide group while two major vascular complications were occurred in the manual compression group. The incidence of any groin complication was obviously higher in subjects with manual compression than patients with ProGlide devices (15.71% vs. 2.86%, P = 0.009). In addition, compared with the manual compression group, the ProGlide group was associated with significantly shorter total time in the electrophysiology laboratory [112.0 (93.3-128.8) min vs. 123.5 (107.3-158.3) min, P = 0.006], time from sheath removal until venous site hemostasis [3.8 (3.4-4.2) min vs. 8.0 (7.6-8.5) min, P < 0.001], bed rest time [8.0 (7.6-8.0) h vs. 14.1 (12.0-17.6) h, P < 0.001] and hospital stay after the procedure [13.8 (12.5-17.8) h vs. 38.0 (21.5-41.0) h, P < 0.001].
CONCLUSIONS
Utilization of the double-ProGlide technique for hemostasis after cryoballoon ablation with uninterrupted OAC is feasible and safe, which has the clinical benefit in reducing the total electrophysiology laboratory time and the hospital stay length after the procedure.
4.HbA1c comparison and diagnostic efficacy analysis of multi center different glycosylated hemoglobin detection systems.
Ping LI ; Ying WU ; Yan XIE ; Feng CHEN ; Shao qiang CHEN ; Yun Hao LI ; Qing Qing LU ; Jing LI ; Yong Wei LI ; Dong Xu PEI ; Ya Jun CHEN ; Hui CHEN ; Yan LI ; Wei WANG ; Hai WANG ; He Tao YU ; Zhu BA ; De CHENG ; Le Ping NING ; Chang Liang LUO ; Xiao Song QIN ; Jin ZHANG ; Ning WU ; Hui Jun XIE ; Jina Hua PAN ; Jian SHUI ; Jian WANG ; Jun Ping YANG ; Xing Hui LIU ; Feng Xia XU ; Lei YANG ; Li Yi HU ; Qun ZHANG ; Biao LI ; Qing Lin LIU ; Man ZHANG ; Shou Jun SHEN ; Min Min JIANG ; Yong WU ; Jin Wei HU ; Shuang Quan LIU ; Da Yong GU ; Xiao Bing XIE
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2023;57(7):1047-1058
Objective: Compare and analyze the results of the domestic Lanyi AH600 glycated hemoglobin analyzer and other different detection systems to understand the comparability of the detection results of different detectors, and establish the best cut point of Lanyi AH600 determination of haemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) in the diagnosis of diabetes. Methods: Multi center cohort study was adopted. The clinical laboratory departments of 18 medical institutions independently collected test samples from their respective hospitals from March to April 2022, and independently completed comparative analysis of the evaluated instrument (Lanyi AH600) and the reference instrument HbA1c. The reference instruments include four different brands of glycosylated hemoglobin meters, including Arkray, Bio-Rad, DOSOH, and Huizhong. Scatter plot was used to calculate the correlation between the results of different detection systems, and the regression equation was calculated. The consistency analysis between the results of different detection systems was evaluated by Bland Altman method. Consistency judgment principles: (1) When the 95% limits of agreement (95% LoA) of the measurement difference was within 0.4% HbA1c and the measurement score was≥80 points, the comparison consistency was good; (2) When the measurement difference of 95% LoA exceeded 0.4% HbA1c, and the measurement score was≥80 points, the comparison consistency was relatively good; (3) The measurement score was less than 80 points, the comparison consistency was poor. The difference between the results of different detection systems was tested by paired sample T test or Wilcoxon paired sign rank sum test; The best cut-off point of diabetes was analyzed by receiver operating characteristic curve (ROC). Results: The correlation coefficient R2 of results between Lanyi AH600 and the reference instrument in 16 hospitals is≥0.99; The Bland Altman consistency analysis showed that the difference of 95% LoA in Nanjing Maternity and Child Health Care Hospital in Jiangsu Province (reference instrument: Arkray HA8180) was -0.486%-0.325%, and the measurement score was 94.6 points (473/500); The difference of 95% LoA in the Tibetan Traditional Medical Hospital of TAR (reference instrument: Bio-Rad Variant II) was -0.727%-0.612%, and the measurement score was 89.8 points; The difference of 95% LoA in the People's Hospital of Chongqing Liang Jiang New Area (reference instrument: Huizhong MQ-2000PT) was -0.231%-0.461%, and the measurement score was 96.6 points; The difference of 95% LoA in the Taihe Hospital of traditional Chinese Medicine in Anhui Province (reference instrument: Huizhong MQ-2000PT) was -0.469%-0.479%, and the measurement score was 91.9 points. The other 14 hospitals, Lanyi AH600, were compared with 4 reference instrument brands, the difference of 95% LoA was less than 0.4% HbA1c, and the scores were all greater than 95 points. The results of paired sample T test or Wilcoxon paired sign rank sum test showed that there was no statistically significant difference between Lanyi AH600 and the reference instrument Arkray HA8180 (Z=1.665,P=0.096), with no statistical difference. The mean difference between the measured values of the two instruments was 0.004%. The comparison data of Lanyi AH600 and the reference instrument of all other institutions had significant differences (all P<0.001), however, it was necessary to consider whether it was within the clinical acceptable range in combination with the results of the Bland-Altman consistency analysis. The ROC curve of HbA1c detected by Lanyi AH600 in 985 patients with diabetes and 3 423 patients with non-diabetes was analyzed, the area under curve (AUC) was 0.877, the standard error was 0.007, and the 95% confidence interval 95%CI was (0.864, 0.891), which was statistically significant (P<0.001). The maximum value of Youden index was 0.634, and the corresponding HbA1c cut point was 6.235%. The sensitivity and specificity of diabetes diagnosis were 76.2% and 87.2%, respectively. Conclusion: Among the hospitals and instruments currently included in this study, among these four hospitals included Nanjing Maternity and Child Health Care Hospital in Jiangsu Province (reference instrument: Arkray HA8180), Tibetan Traditional Medical Hospital of TAR (reference instrument: Bio-Rad Variant Ⅱ), the People's Hospital of Chongqing Liang Jiang New Area (reference instrument: Huizhong MQ-2000PT), and the Taihe Hospital of traditional Chinese Medicine in Anhui Province (reference instrument: Huizhong MQ-2000PT), the comparison between Lanyi AH600 and the reference instruments showed relatively good consistency, while the other 14 hospitals involved four different brands of reference instruments: Arkray, Bio-Rad, DOSOH, and Huizhong, Lanyi AH600 had good consistency with its comparison. The best cut point of the domestic Lanyi AH600 for detecting HbA1c in the diagnosis of diabetes is 6.235%.
Pregnancy
;
Child
;
Humans
;
Female
;
Glycated Hemoglobin
;
Cohort Studies
;
Diabetes Mellitus/diagnosis*
;
Sensitivity and Specificity
;
ROC Curve
5.Population structure of food-borne Staphylococcus aureus in China.
Ya Hui GUO ; Zi Long HE ; Qing Long JI ; Hai Jian ZHOU ; Fan Liang MENG ; Xiao Feng HU ; Xiao Yue WEI ; Jun Cai MA ; Yu Hua YANG ; Wei ZHAO ; Li Jin LONG ; Xin WANG ; Jia Ming FAN ; Xiao Jie YU ; Jian Zhong ZHANG ; De HUA ; Xiao Mei YAN ; Hai Bin WANG
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2023;44(6):982-989
Objective: To understand the population structure of food-borne Staphylococcus (S.) aureus in China. Methods: Whole genome sequencing was used to analyze 763 food-borne S. aureus strains from 16 provinces in China from 2006 to 2020. Multilocus sequence typing (MLST), staphylococcal protein A gene (spa) typing, and staphylococcal chromosome cassettemec (SCCmec) typing were conducted, and minimum spanning tree based on ST types (STs) was constructed by BioNumerics 7.5 software. Thirty-one S. aureus strains isolated from imported food products were also included in constructing the genome phylogenetic tree. Results: A total of 90 STs (20 novel types) and 160 spa types were detected in the 763 S. aureus isolates. The 72 STs (72/90, 80.0%) were related to 22 clone complexes. The predominant clone complexes were CC7, CC1, CC5, CC398, CC188, CC59, CC6, CC88, CC15, and CC25, accounting for 82.44% (629/763) of the total. The STs and spa types in the predominant clone complexes changed over the years. The methicillin-resistant S. aureus (MRSA) detection rate was 7.60%, and 7 SCCmec types were identified. The ST59-t437-Ⅳa (17.24%, 10/58), ST239-t030-Ⅲ (12.07%, 7/58), ST59-t437-Ⅴb (8.62%, 5/58), ST338-t437-Ⅴb (6.90%, 4/58) and ST338-t441-Ⅴb (6.90%, 4/58) were the main types in MRSA strains. The genome phylogenetic tree had two clades, and the strains with the same CC, ST, and spa types clustered together. All CC7 methicillin sensitive S. aureus strains were included in Clade1, while 21 clone complexes and all MRSA strains were in Clade2. The MRSA strains clustered according to the SCCmec and STs. The strains from imported food products in CC398, CC7, CC30, CC12, and CC188 had far distances from Chinese strains in the tree. Conclusions: In this study, the predominant clone complexes of food-borne strains were CC7, CC1, CC5, CC398, CC188, CC59, CC6, CC88, CC15, and CC25, which overlapped with the previously reported clone complexes of hospital and community-associated strains in China, suggesting that close attention needs to be paid to food, a vehicle of pathogen transmission in community and food poisoning.
Humans
;
Staphylococcus aureus/genetics*
;
Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus/genetics*
;
Multilocus Sequence Typing
;
Phylogeny
;
Staphylococcal Infections/epidemiology*
;
China/epidemiology*
6.A prospective study on the expansion rule of the directional skin and soft tissue expander in abdominal scar reconstruction.
Ji Dong XUE ; Yan LIANG ; Pei Peng XING ; Hai Ping DI ; Jian ZHANG ; Gao Yuan YANG ; Cheng De XIA
Chinese Journal of Burns 2023;39(2):150-157
Objective: To observe the expansion rule of directional skin and soft tissue expander (hereinafter referred to as expander) in abdominal scar reconstruction. Methods: A prospective self-controlled study was conducted. Twenty patients with abdominal scar who met the inclusion criteria and admitted to Zhengzhou First People's Hospital from January 2018 to December 2020 were selected by random number table method, including 5 males and 15 females, aged 12-51 (31±12) years, with 12 patients of type Ⅰ scar and 8 patients of type Ⅱ scar. In the first stage, two or three expanders with rated capacity of 300-600 mL were placed on both sides of the scar, of which at least one expander had rated capacity of 500 mL (as the follow-up observation object). After the sutures were removed, water injection treatment was started, with the expansion time of 4 to 6 months. After the water injection volume reached 2.0 times of the rated capacity of expander, abdominal scar excision+expander removal+local expanded flap transfer repair was performed in the second stage. The skin surface area at the expansion site was measured respectively when the water injection volume reached 1.0, 1.2, 1.5, 1.8, and 2.0 times of the rated capacity of expander, and the skin expansion rate of the expansion site at corresponding multiples of expansion (1.0, 1.2, 1.5, 1.8, and 2.0 times) and adjacent multiple intervals (1.0-1.2, 1.2-1.5, 1.5-1.8, and 1.8-2.0 times) were calculated. The skin surface area of the repaired site at 0 (immediately), 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 months after operation, and the skin shrinkage rate of the repaired site at different time points (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 months after operation) and different time periods (0-1, 1-2, 2-3, 3-4, 4-5, and 5-6 months after operation) were calculated. Data were statistically analyzed with analysis of variance for repeated measurement and least significant difference-t test. Results: Compared with the expansion of 1.0 time ((287.6±2.2) cm2 and (47.0±0.7)%), the skin surface area and expansion rate of the expansion site of patients ((315.8±2.1), (356.1±2.8), (384.9±1.6), and (386.2±1.5) cm2, (51.7±0.6)%, (57.2±0.6)%, (60.4±0.6)%, and (60.5±0.6)%) were significantly increased when the expansion reached 1.2, 1.5, 1.8, and 2.0 times (with t values of 46.04, 90.38, 150.14, 159.55, 45.11, 87.83, 135.82, and 118.48, respectively, P<0.05). Compared with the expansion of 1.2 times, the skin surface area and expansion rate of the expansion site of patients were significantly increased when the expansion reached 1.5, 1.8, and 2.0 times (with t values of 49.82, 109.64, 122.14, 144.19, 49.51, and 105.85, respectively, P<0.05). Compared with the expansion of 1.5 times, the skin surface area and expansion rate of the expansion site of patients were significantly increased when the expansion reached 1.8 times (with t values of 38.93 and 39.22, respectively, P<0.05) and 2.0 times (with t values of 38.37 and 38.78, respectively, P<0.05). Compared with the expansion of 1.8 times, the skin surface area and expansion rate of the expansion site of patients both had no statistically significant differences when the expansion reached 2.0 times (with t values of 4.71 and 4.72, respectively, P>0.05). Compared with the expansion of 1.0-1.2 times, the skin expansion rate of the expansion site of patient was significantly increased when the expansion reached 1.2-1.5 times (t=6.95, P<0.05), while the skin expansion rate of the expansion site of patient was significantly decreased when the expansion reached 1.5-1.8 and 1.8-2.0 times (with t values of 5.89 and 40.75, respectively, P<0.05). Compared with the expansion of 1.2-1.5 times, the skin expansion rate of the expansion site of patient was significantly decreased when the expansion reached 1.5-1.8 and 1.8-2.0 times (with t values of 10.50 and 41.92, respectively, P<0.05). Compared with the expansion of 1.5-1.8 times, the skin expansion rate of the expansion site of patient was significantly decreased when the expansion reached 1.8-2.0 times (t=32.60, P<0.05). Compared with 0 month after operation, the skin surface area of the repaired site of patient at 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 months after operation was significantly decreased (with t values of 61.66, 82.70, 96.44, 102.81, 104.51, and 102.21, respectively, P<0.05). Compared with 1 month after operation, the skin surface area of the repaired site of patient was significantly decreased at 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 months after operation (with t values of 37.37, 64.64, 69.40, 72.46, and 72.62, respectively, P<0.05), while the skin shrinkage rate was significantly increased (with t values of 32.29, 50.00, 52.67, 54.76, and 54.62, respectively, P<0.05). Compared with 2 months after operation, the skin surface area of the repaired site of patient was significantly decreased at 3, 4, 5, and 6 months after operation (with t values of 52.41, 60.41, 70.30, and 65.32, respectively, P<0.05), while the skin shrinkage rate was significantly increased (with t values of 52.97, 59.29, 69.68, and 64.50, respectively, P<0.05). Compared with 3 months after operation, the skin surface area of the repaired site of patient was significantly decreased at 4, 5, and 6 months after operation (with t values of 5.53, 38.00, and 38.52, respectively, P<0.05), while the skin shrinkage rate was significantly increased (with t values of 25.36, 38.59, and 37.47, respectively, P<0.05). Compared with 4 months after operation, the skin surface area (with t values of 41.10 and 50.50, respectively, P>0.05) and skin shrinkage rate (with t values of 48.09 and 50.00, respectively, P>0.05) of the repaired site of patients at 5 and 6 months after operation showed no statistically significant differences. Compared with 5 months after operation, the skin surface area and skin shrinkage rate of the repaired site of patient at 6 months after operation showed no statistically significant differences (with t values of 9.40 and 9.59, respectively, P>0.05). Compared with 0-1 month after operation, the skin shrinkage rate of the repaired site of patient at 1-2, 2-3, 3-4, 4-5, and 5-6 months after operation was significantly decreased (with t values of 13.56, 40.00, 49.21, 53.97, and 57.68, respectively, P<0.05). Compared with 1-2 months after operation, the skin shrinkage rate of the repaired site of patients at 2-3, 3-4, 4-5, and 5-6 months after operation was significantly decreased (with t values of 12.37, 27.72, 30.16, and 31.67, respectively, P<0.05). Compared with 2-3 months after operation, the skin shrinkage rate of the repaired site of patients at 3-4, 4-5, and 5-6 months after operation was significantly decreased (with t values of 33.73, 41.31, and 54.10, respectively, P<0.05). Compared with 3-4 months after operation, the skin shrinkage rate of the repaired site of patient at 4-5 and 5-6 months after operation showed no statistically significant differences (with t values of 10.90 and 23.60, respectively, P>0.05). Compared with 4-5 months after operation, the skin shrinkage rate of the repaired site of patient at 5-6 months after operation showed no statistically significant difference (t=20.90, P>0.05). Conclusions: The expander can effectively expand the abdominal skin, thus repairing the abdominal scar deformity. Maintained expansion for one month after the water injection expansion reaches 1.8 times of the rated capacity of the expander can be set as a phase Ⅱ operation node.
Female
;
Male
;
Humans
;
Cicatrix/surgery*
;
Prospective Studies
;
Tissue Expansion Devices
;
Skin
;
Abdominal Wall
7.Identification and characterization of circular RNAs in the testicular tissue of patients with non-obstructive azoospermia.
Zhe ZHANG ; Han WU ; Lin ZHENG ; Hai-Tao ZHANG ; Yu-Zhuo YANG ; Jia-Ming MAO ; De-Feng LIU ; Lian-Ming ZHAO ; Hui LIANG ; Hui JIANG
Asian Journal of Andrology 2022;24(6):660-665
Circular RNAs (circRNAs) are highly conserved and ubiquitously expressed noncoding RNAs that participate in multiple reproduction-related diseases. However, the expression pattern and potential functions of circRNAs in the testes of patients with non-obstructive azoospermia (NOA) remain elusive. In this study, according to a circRNA array, a total of 37 881 circRNAs were identified that were differentially expressed in the testes of NOA patients compared with normal controls, including 19 874 upregulated circRNAs and 18 007 downregulated circRNAs. Using quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR) analysis, we confirmed that the change tendency of some specific circRNAs, including hsa_circ_0137890, hsa_circ_0136298, and hsa_circ_0007273, was consistent with the microarray data in another larger sample. The structures and characteristics of these circRNAs were confirmed by Sanger sequencing, and fluorescence in situ hybridization revealed that these circRNAs were primarily expressed in the cytoplasm. Bioinformatics analysis was used to construct the competing endogenous RNA (ceRNA) network, and numerous miRNAs that could be paired with circRNAs validated in this study were reported to be vital for spermatogenesis regulation. Gene Ontology and Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes pathway enrichment analyses indicated that genes involved in axoneme assembly, microtubule-based processes, and cell proliferation were significantly enriched. Our data suggest that there are aberrantly expressed circRNA profiles in patients with NOA and that these circRNAs may help identify key diagnostic and therapeutic molecular biomarkers for NOA patients.
Male
;
Humans
;
RNA, Circular/genetics*
;
Azoospermia/genetics*
;
In Situ Hybridization, Fluorescence
;
MicroRNAs/metabolism*
8.Effectiveness and Safety of Acupoint Application of Guan Xin Su He Pill () for Patients with Chronic Stable Angina Pectoris: A Multi-Center, Randomized Controlled Trial.
De-Hua LI ; Jin XIE ; Yu-Lan REN ; Hui ZHENG ; Jun-Ling LYU ; Jun-Yan LENG ; Ling-Lin ZHANG ; Jie ZHANG ; Hai-Long FAN ; Fan-Rong LIANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2021;27(11):838-845
OBJECTIVE:
To assess the clinical effectiveness of acupoint application (AP) of Guan Xin Su He Pill (, GXSHP) for patients with chronic stable angina pectoris (CSAP).
METHODS:
This study was carried out in 3 local hospitals in Chengdu, China. After baseline evaluation, eligible patients were randomly assigned to the placebo application for acupoints (PAA) group or the herbal application for acupoints (HAA) group. Patients in the HAA group underwent AP with herbal powder, which was mainly GXSHP, and patients in the PAA group underwent AP with sham drugs. For each treatment session, unilateral acupoints including Neiguan (PC 6), Danzhong (RN 17), Xinshu (BL 15) and Jueyinshu (BL 14), were stimulated for both groups. AP was performed 3 times a week with a 2-day interval for 4 weeks. The primary outcome was the frequency of angina pectoris attacks per week, while the secondary outcomes included angina pain intensity measured by the Visual Analogue Scale (VAS), dose of rescue oral drugs (nitroglycerin), scores on the Seattle Angina Questionnaire (SAQ), Self-Rating Anxiety Scale scores (SAS) and Self-Rating Depression Scale scores (SDS). Clinical outcomes were measured at week 0, 4 and 8. The safety of AP of GXSHP treatment for CSAP were assessed.
RESULTS:
A total of 121 patients were enrolled. Baseline characteristics were comparable across the 2 groups. After treatment, the angina attack numbers in the HAA group were significantly reduced from 11.00 to 4.81 (P<0.05). While, for PAA group, the angina frequency was not significantly improved (baseline 10.55; post-treatment 11.05). The HAA group had significantly fewer angina attacks than the PAA group (P<0.05). Pain intensity measured by VAS in HAA group was significantly reduced from 4.06 to 3.02 (P<0.05). While, for PAA group, the VAS was significantly increased (baseline 3.62; post-treatment 3.96; P<0.05). Clinical outcomes showed better improvement after treatment in the HAA group than in the PAA group in terms of oral administration of rescue drugs, SAS, SDS and SAQ scores (P<0.05). The adverse events were also reported.
CONCLUSION
AP of GXSHP is a safe and effective treatment for CSAP patients (Registration No. NCT02029118).
Acupuncture Points
;
Angina, Stable/drug therapy*
;
China
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/adverse effects*
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Treatment Outcome
9.Characteristics of Hypertension Death in Low-income Regions of Inner Mongolia, China.
Di YU ; Mao Lin DU ; De Jun SUN ; Su Fang QIAO ; Yu Jia MA ; Li WANG ; Yu Min GAO ; Yong Sheng CHEN ; Yong Liang MENG ; Xiao Ling SUN ; Wen Fang GUO ; Qing Xia WANG ; Hai Rong ZHANG ; Wu Yun Ta Na LI ; Lei JIA ; Jing HAO ; Neng Jun ZHAO ; Juan SUN
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2020;33(1):53-57
10.Association of Overlapped and Un-overlapped Comorbidities with COVID-19 Severity and Treatment Outcomes: A Retrospective Cohort Study from Nine Provinces in China.
Yan MA ; Dong Shan ZHU ; Ren Bo CHEN ; Nan Nan SHI ; Si Hong LIU ; Yi Pin FAN ; Gui Hui WU ; Pu Ye YANG ; Jiang Feng BAI ; Hong CHEN ; Li Ying CHEN ; Qiao FENG ; Tuan Mao GUO ; Yong HOU ; Gui Fen HU ; Xiao Mei HU ; Yun Hong HU ; Jin HUANG ; Qiu Hua HUANG ; Shao Zhen HUANG ; Liang JI ; Hai Hao JIN ; Xiao LEI ; Chun Yan LI ; Min Qing LI ; Qun Tang LI ; Xian Yong LI ; Hong De LIU ; Jin Ping LIU ; Zhang LIU ; Yu Ting MA ; Ya MAO ; Liu Fen MO ; Hui NA ; Jing Wei WANG ; Fang Li SONG ; Sheng SUN ; Dong Ting WANG ; Ming Xuan WANG ; Xiao Yan WANG ; Yin Zhen WANG ; Yu Dong WANG ; Wei WU ; Lan Ping WU ; Yan Hua XIAO ; Hai Jun XIE ; Hong Ming XU ; Shou Fang XU ; Rui Xia XUE ; Chun YANG ; Kai Jun YANG ; Sheng Li YUAN ; Gong Qi ZHANG ; Jin Bo ZHANG ; Lin Song ZHANG ; Shu Sen ZHAO ; Wan Ying ZHAO ; Kai ZHENG ; Ying Chun ZHOU ; Jun Teng ZHU ; Tian Qing ZHU ; Hua Min ZHANG ; Yan Ping WANG ; Yong Yan WANG
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2020;33(12):893-905
Objective:
Several COVID-19 patients have overlapping comorbidities. The independent role of each component contributing to the risk of COVID-19 is unknown, and how some non-cardiometabolic comorbidities affect the risk of COVID-19 remains unclear.
Methods:
A retrospective follow-up design was adopted. A total of 1,160 laboratory-confirmed patients were enrolled from nine provinces in China. Data on comorbidities were obtained from the patients' medical records. Multivariable logistic regression models were used to estimate the odds ratio (
Results:
Overall, 158 (13.6%) patients were diagnosed with severe illness and 32 (2.7%) had unfavorable outcomes. Hypertension (2.87, 1.30-6.32), type 2 diabetes (T2DM) (3.57, 2.32-5.49), cardiovascular disease (CVD) (3.78, 1.81-7.89), fatty liver disease (7.53, 1.96-28.96), hyperlipidemia (2.15, 1.26-3.67), other lung diseases (6.00, 3.01-11.96), and electrolyte imbalance (10.40, 3.00-26.10) were independently linked to increased odds of being severely ill. T2DM (6.07, 2.89-12.75), CVD (8.47, 6.03-11.89), and electrolyte imbalance (19.44, 11.47-32.96) were also strong predictors of unfavorable outcomes. Women with comorbidities were more likely to have severe disease on admission (5.46, 3.25-9.19), while men with comorbidities were more likely to have unfavorable treatment outcomes (6.58, 1.46-29.64) within two weeks.
Conclusion
Besides hypertension, diabetes, and CVD, fatty liver disease, hyperlipidemia, other lung diseases, and electrolyte imbalance were independent risk factors for COVID-19 severity and poor treatment outcome. Women with comorbidities were more likely to have severe disease, while men with comorbidities were more likely to have unfavorable treatment outcomes.
Adult
;
Aged
;
COVID-19/virology*
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Comorbidity
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Severity of Illness Index
;
Treatment Outcome

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail