1.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
2.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
3.Prediction of testicular histology in azoospermia patients through deep learning-enabled two-dimensional grayscale ultrasound.
Jia-Ying HU ; Zhen-Zhe LIN ; Li DING ; Zhi-Xing ZHANG ; Wan-Ling HUANG ; Sha-Sha HUANG ; Bin LI ; Xiao-Yan XIE ; Ming-De LU ; Chun-Hua DENG ; Hao-Tian LIN ; Yong GAO ; Zhu WANG
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(2):254-260
Testicular histology based on testicular biopsy is an important factor for determining appropriate testicular sperm extraction surgery and predicting sperm retrieval outcomes in patients with azoospermia. Therefore, we developed a deep learning (DL) model to establish the associations between testicular grayscale ultrasound images and testicular histology. We retrospectively included two-dimensional testicular grayscale ultrasound from patients with azoospermia (353 men with 4357 images between July 2017 and December 2021 in The First Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou, China) to develop a DL model. We obtained testicular histology during conventional testicular sperm extraction. Our DL model was trained based on ultrasound images or fusion data (ultrasound images fused with the corresponding testicular volume) to distinguish spermatozoa presence in pathology (SPP) and spermatozoa absence in pathology (SAP) and to classify maturation arrest (MA) and Sertoli cell-only syndrome (SCOS) in patients with SAP. Areas under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUCs), accuracy, sensitivity, and specificity were used to analyze model performance. DL based on images achieved an AUC of 0.922 (95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.908-0.935), a sensitivity of 80.9%, a specificity of 84.6%, and an accuracy of 83.5% in predicting SPP (including normal spermatogenesis and hypospermatogenesis) and SAP (including MA and SCOS). In the identification of SCOS and MA, DL on fusion data yielded better diagnostic performance with an AUC of 0.979 (95% CI: 0.969-0.989), a sensitivity of 89.7%, a specificity of 97.1%, and an accuracy of 92.1%. Our study provides a noninvasive method to predict testicular histology for patients with azoospermia, which would avoid unnecessary testicular biopsy.
Humans
;
Male
;
Azoospermia/diagnostic imaging*
;
Deep Learning
;
Testis/pathology*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Adult
;
Ultrasonography/methods*
;
Sperm Retrieval
;
Sertoli Cell-Only Syndrome/diagnostic imaging*
4.Mechanism of Polygonum capitatum on atherosclerosis based on data mining
Zi YE ; Yun-pei WANG ; Yu-hui WANG ; Xun-de XIAN ; Xiao-jie LI ; Chun-hua HUANG ; Yuan-zhu LIAO ; Di-dong LOU ; Yi-xia ZHOU
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2025;41(12):2369-2378
Aim To systematically investigate the ac-tive components,targets,and regulatory pathways of Po-lygonum capitatum in intervening atherosclerosis(AS)through network pharmacology,molecular docking and animal experiments.Methods Active components of Polygonum capitatum and AS-related targets were screened and identified through database searches.Protein-protein interaction(PPI)network analysis was performed using the STRING database,followed by GO and KEGG enrichment analyses via the David plat-form.Molecular docking validation was conducted with AutoDock.An AS model was established in Syrian golden hamsters fed a high-fat diet.Predicted pathways and targets were validated using qPCR,ELISA,and histopathological assessment of aortic and hepatic tis-sues via HE staining.Results Network pharmacology identified 27 potential active components of Polygonum capitatum(primarily flavonoids such as quercetin and luteolin)and 110 drug-disease intersection targets,in-cluding core targets MMP-9,ALB,and AKT1.GO and KEGG analyses enriched 593 and 125 pathways,re-spectively,with the NF-κB inflammatory pathway,TNF signaling pathway and lipid metabolism/atherosclerosis pathways highlighted as key mechanisms.Animal ex-periments demonstrated that Polygonum capitatum im-proved serum lipid profiles(reduced TC,TG,LDL-C)in AS hamsters,suppressed the MMP-9/NF-κB signa-ling pathway(downregulated MMP-9,p65 phosphoryla-tion,TNF-α,and IL-6),and inhibited VSMC synthetic phenotypic transformation(upregulated α-SMA and myocardin)by downregulating MCPIP1.Additionally,Polygonum capitatum ameliorated aortic lesions and he-patic lipid deposition in AS hamsters.Conclusions Polygonum capitatum alleviates AS by synergistically regulating the MMP-9/NF-κB/MCPIP1 axis through flavonoid components,suppressing vascular inflammato-ry cascades and maintaining VSMC contractile pheno-types.This reflects Polygonum capitatum's multi-com-ponent,multi-pathway,and multi-target characteristics in combating AS.
5.Mechanism of Polygonum capitatum on atherosclerosis based on data mining
Zi YE ; Yun-pei WANG ; Yu-hui WANG ; Xun-de XIAN ; Xiao-jie LI ; Chun-hua HUANG ; Yuan-zhu LIAO ; Di-dong LOU ; Yi-xia ZHOU
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2025;41(12):2369-2378
Aim To systematically investigate the ac-tive components,targets,and regulatory pathways of Po-lygonum capitatum in intervening atherosclerosis(AS)through network pharmacology,molecular docking and animal experiments.Methods Active components of Polygonum capitatum and AS-related targets were screened and identified through database searches.Protein-protein interaction(PPI)network analysis was performed using the STRING database,followed by GO and KEGG enrichment analyses via the David plat-form.Molecular docking validation was conducted with AutoDock.An AS model was established in Syrian golden hamsters fed a high-fat diet.Predicted pathways and targets were validated using qPCR,ELISA,and histopathological assessment of aortic and hepatic tis-sues via HE staining.Results Network pharmacology identified 27 potential active components of Polygonum capitatum(primarily flavonoids such as quercetin and luteolin)and 110 drug-disease intersection targets,in-cluding core targets MMP-9,ALB,and AKT1.GO and KEGG analyses enriched 593 and 125 pathways,re-spectively,with the NF-κB inflammatory pathway,TNF signaling pathway and lipid metabolism/atherosclerosis pathways highlighted as key mechanisms.Animal ex-periments demonstrated that Polygonum capitatum im-proved serum lipid profiles(reduced TC,TG,LDL-C)in AS hamsters,suppressed the MMP-9/NF-κB signa-ling pathway(downregulated MMP-9,p65 phosphoryla-tion,TNF-α,and IL-6),and inhibited VSMC synthetic phenotypic transformation(upregulated α-SMA and myocardin)by downregulating MCPIP1.Additionally,Polygonum capitatum ameliorated aortic lesions and he-patic lipid deposition in AS hamsters.Conclusions Polygonum capitatum alleviates AS by synergistically regulating the MMP-9/NF-κB/MCPIP1 axis through flavonoid components,suppressing vascular inflammato-ry cascades and maintaining VSMC contractile pheno-types.This reflects Polygonum capitatum's multi-com-ponent,multi-pathway,and multi-target characteristics in combating AS.
6.Iodine Nutrition,Thyroid-stimulating Hormone,and Related Factors of Postpartum Women from three Different Areas in China:A Cross-sectional Survey
Yun Xiao SHAN ; Yan ZOU ; Chun Li HUANG ; Shan JIANG ; Wen Wei ZHOU ; Lan Qiu QIN ; Qing Chang LIU ; Yan Xiao LUO ; Xi Jia LU ; Qian De MAO ; Min LI ; Yu Zhen YANG ; Chen Li YANG
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2024;37(3):254-265
Objective Studies on the relationship between iodine,vitamin A(VA),and vitamin D(VD)and thyroid function are limited.This study aimed to analyze iodine and thyroid-stimulating hormone(TSH)status and their possible relationships with VA,VD,and other factors in postpartum women. Methods A total of 1,311 mothers(896 lactating and 415 non-lactating)from Hebei,Zhejiang,and Guangxi provinces were included in this study.The urinary iodine concentration(UIC),TSH,VA,and VD were measured. Results The median UIC of total and lactating participants were 142.00 μg/L and 139.95 μg/L,respectively.The median TSH,VA,and VD levels in all the participants were 1.89 mIU/L,0.44 μg/mL,and 24.04 ng/mL,respectively.No differences in the UIC were found between lactating and non-lactating mothers.UIC and TSH levels were significantly different among the three provinces.The rural UIC was higher than the urban UIC.Obese mothers had a higher UIC and a higher prevalence of excessive TSH.Higher UICs and TSHs levels were observed in both the VD deficiency and insufficiency groups than in the VD-sufficient group.After adjustment,no linear correlation was observed between UIC and VA/VD.No interaction was found between vitamins A/D and UIC on TSH levels. Conclusion The mothers in the present study had no iodine deficiency.Region,area type,BMI,and VD may be related to the iodine status or TSH levels.
7.Network Meta-analysis of comparative efficacy of Chinese medicine injections for dilated cardiomyopathy.
Shi-Yi TAO ; Lin-Tong YU ; Jun LI ; Yong-Hao LI ; Xuan-Chun HUANG ; Tian-Tian XUE ; De-Shuang YANG ; Chao-Nan ZHENG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2024;49(22):6198-6213
Bayesian network Meta-analysis was conducted to assess the efficacy and safety of different Chinese medicine injections for dilated cardiomyopathy(DCM). CNKI, Wanfang, VIP, SinoMed, PubMed, Web of Science, EMbase, Cochrane Library, ProQuest, Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials, ClinicalTrials.gov were searched for the randomized controlled trial(RCT) from the inception to January 2024. The quality of the included RCT was evaluated using the Cochrane's risk of bias assessment tool, and the quality of evidence for outcomes was assessed by GRADE. Stata 16.0 and RevMan 5.4 softwares were used for Meta-analysis. A total of 57 RCTs involving 4 812 subjects, 6 Chinese medicine injections and 6 outcome indicators were included. Bayesian network Meta-analysis indicated that:(1) In terms of increasing clinical total effectiveness rate, except Shenqi Fuzheng Injection + conventional western medicine, other 5 Chinese medicine injections combined with conventional western medicine outperformed conventional western medicine alone, and Xinmailong Injection + conventional western medicine had the best effect.(2) In terms of improving left ventricular ejection fraction, all of the 6 Chinese medicine injections combined with conventional western medicine were superior to conventional western medicine alone, and Shengmai Injection + conventional western medicine had the highest likelihood of being the best intervention.(3) On account of reducing left ventricular end-diastolic dimension, Shenfu Injection + conventional western medicine, Shenmai Injection + conventional western medicine, Huangqi Injection + conventional western medicine, and Xinmailong Injection + conventional western medicine outperformed conventional western medicine alone except Shengmai Injection + conventional western medicine, and Huangqi Injection + conventional western medicine had the highest probability of being the best treatment.(4) In terms of decreasing BNP, Huangqi Injection + conventional western medicine, Shenfu Injection + conventional western medicine, and Shenmai Injection + conventional western medicine were better than conventional western medicine alone, and Huangqi Injection + conventional western medicine had the highest likelihood of being the best treatment.(5) Considering the improvement in 6-min walk test, Shenmai Injection + conventional western medicine were superior to conventional western medicine alone.(6) In the case of improving cardiac output, Shenmai Injection + conventional western medicine, Shengmai Injection + conventional western medicine, Xinmailong Injection + conventional western medicine, and Shenqi Fuzheng Injection + conventional western medicine outperformed conventional western medicine alone except Shenfu Injection + conventional western medicine, thereinto, Shenmai Injection + conventional western medicine might be the optimal choice for increasing cardiac output level.(7) For safety, no statistically significant difference in adverse events was recorded between the experimental group and the control group(P=0.24). Bayesian network Meta-analysis showed that the addition of Chinese medicine injections to conventional western medicine exerted a more positive effect for DCM, and had advantages in alleviating clinical symptoms and improving cardiac function. However, due to the overall low quality of the included articles, the low inclusion of certain Chinese medicine injections, and the lack of direct comparison between different Chinese medicine injections, the results need to be further confirmed.
Humans
;
Bayes Theorem
;
Cardiomyopathy, Dilated/physiopathology*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/administration & dosage*
;
Injections
;
Randomized Controlled Trials as Topic
;
Treatment Outcome
8.Antimicrobial resistance of Pseudomonas aeruginosa:surveillance report from Hunan Provincial Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance System,2012-2021
Jian-Long LIU ; Chun-Rong SONG ; Min FU ; Qiong HU ; Li-Hua CHEN ; Chen-Chao FU ; Chen LI ; Yan-Ming LI ; Jun LIU ; Xing-Wang NING ; Guo-Min SHI ; Jing-Min WU ; Huai-De YANG ; Hong-Xia YUAN ; Ming ZHENG ; Xun HUANG ; An-Hua WU ; Nan REN
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2023;22(12):1452-1459
Objective To understand the distribution and changes in antimicrobial resistance of clinically isolated Pseudomonas aeruginosa(P.aeruginosa)in the member hospitals of Hunan Provincial Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance System from 2012 to 2021.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility testing by disk diffusion or automa-ted instrument was performed on clinical isolates.Testing results were determined according to the standards of 2022 edition from American Clinical Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI).Statistical analysis was performed by WHONET 5.6 software.Data were analyzed by trend test(Cochran-armitage)and Chi-square test with SPSS.Results A total of 176 441 strains of P.aeruginosa were surveilled by Hunan Provincial Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance System from 2012 to 2021.99.4%of the strains were isolated from hospitalized patients,and about 70%of the strains were isolated from respiratory specimens.8.4%of P.aeruginosa were from children(0-17 years old),91.6%were from adults.Antimicrobial susceptibility testing results showed that P.aeruginosa was most sensitive to polymyxin B over 10 years,with a resis-tance rate of less than 6%.Resistance rates to piperacil-lin,piperacillin/tazobactam,ceftazidime,cefepime,aztreonam,imipenem,amikacin,gentamicin,tobramycin,cip-rofloxacin,levofloxacin,and polymyxin B all showed downward trends.A total of 29 920 carbapenem-resistant P.aeruginosa(CRPA)strains were detected.The average isolation rate of CRPA in this province was 18.0%over 10 years.CRPA detection rate from adult was 18.5%,higher than that from children(12.3%),and both showing downward trends.Conclusion The resistance rate of clinically isolated P.aeruginosa in Hunan Province to most commonly used antimicrobial agents is decreasing.
9.A multicenter epidemiological study of acute bacterial meningitis in children.
Cai Yun WANG ; Hong Mei XU ; Jiao TIAN ; Si Qi HONG ; Gang LIU ; Si Xuan WANG ; Feng GAO ; Jing LIU ; Fu Rong LIU ; Hui YU ; Xia WU ; Bi Quan CHEN ; Fang Fang SHEN ; Guo ZHENG ; Jie YU ; Min SHU ; Lu LIU ; Li Jun DU ; Pei LI ; Zhi Wei XU ; Meng Quan ZHU ; Li Su HUANG ; He Yu HUANG ; Hai Bo LI ; Yuan Yuan HUANG ; Dong WANG ; Fang WU ; Song Ting BAI ; Jing Jing TANG ; Qing Wen SHAN ; Lian Cheng LAN ; Chun Hui ZHU ; Yan XIONG ; Jian Mei TIAN ; Jia Hui WU ; Jian Hua HAO ; Hui Ya ZHAO ; Ai Wei LIN ; Shuang Shuang SONG ; Dao Jiong LIN ; Qiong Hua ZHOU ; Yu Ping GUO ; Jin Zhun WU ; Xiao Qing YANG ; Xin Hua ZHANG ; Ying GUO ; Qing CAO ; Li Juan LUO ; Zhong Bin TAO ; Wen Kai YANG ; Yong Kang ZHOU ; Yuan CHEN ; Li Jie FENG ; Guo Long ZHU ; Yan Hong ZHANG ; Ping XUE ; Xiao Qin LI ; Zheng Zhen TANG ; De Hui ZHANG ; Xue Wen SU ; Zheng Hai QU ; Ying ZHANG ; Shi Yong ZHAO ; Zheng Hong QI ; Lin PANG ; Cai Ying WANG ; Hui Ling DENG ; Xing Lou LIU ; Ying Hu CHEN ; Sainan SHU
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2022;60(10):1045-1053
Objective: To analyze the clinical epidemiological characteristics including composition of pathogens , clinical characteristics, and disease prognosis acute bacterial meningitis (ABM) in Chinese children. Methods: A retrospective analysis was performed on the clinical and laboratory data of 1 610 children <15 years of age with ABM in 33 tertiary hospitals in China from January 2019 to December 2020. Patients were divided into different groups according to age,<28 days group, 28 days to <3 months group, 3 months to <1 year group, 1-<5 years of age group, 5-<15 years of age group; etiology confirmed group and clinically diagnosed group according to etiology diagnosis. Non-numeric variables were analyzed with the Chi-square test or Fisher's exact test, while non-normal distrituction numeric variables were compared with nonparametric test. Results: Among 1 610 children with ABM, 955 were male and 650 were female (5 cases were not provided with gender information), and the age of onset was 1.5 (0.5, 5.5) months. There were 588 cases age from <28 days, 462 cases age from 28 days to <3 months, 302 cases age from 3 months to <1 year of age group, 156 cases in the 1-<5 years of age and 101 cases in the 5-<15 years of age. The detection rates were 38.8% (95/245) and 31.5% (70/222) of Escherichia coli and 27.8% (68/245) and 35.1% (78/222) of Streptococcus agalactiae in infants younger than 28 days of age and 28 days to 3 months of age; the detection rates of Streptococcus pneumonia, Escherichia coli, and Streptococcus agalactiae were 34.3% (61/178), 14.0% (25/178) and 13.5% (24/178) in the 3 months of age to <1 year of age group; the dominant pathogens were Streptococcus pneumoniae and the detection rate were 67.9% (74/109) and 44.4% (16/36) in the 1-<5 years of age and 5-<15 years of age . There were 9.7% (19/195) strains of Escherichia coli producing ultra-broad-spectrum β-lactamases. The positive rates of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) culture and blood culture were 32.2% (515/1 598) and 25.0% (400/1 598), while 38.2% (126/330)and 25.3% (21/83) in CSF metagenomics next generation sequencing and Streptococcus pneumoniae antigen detection. There were 4.3% (32/790) cases of which CSF white blood cell counts were normal in etiology confirmed group. Among 1 610 children with ABM, main intracranial imaging complications were subdural effusion and (or) empyema in 349 cases (21.7%), hydrocephalus in 233 cases (14.5%), brain abscess in 178 cases (11.1%), and other cerebrovascular diseases, including encephalomalacia, cerebral infarction, and encephalatrophy, in 174 cases (10.8%). Among the 166 cases (10.3%) with unfavorable outcome, 32 cases (2.0%) died among whom 24 cases died before 1 year of age, and 37 cases (2.3%) had recurrence among whom 25 cases had recurrence within 3 weeks. The incidences of subdural effusion and (or) empyema, brain abscess and ependymitis in the etiology confirmed group were significantly higher than those in the clinically diagnosed group (26.2% (207/790) vs. 17.3% (142/820), 13.0% (103/790) vs. 9.1% (75/820), 4.6% (36/790) vs. 2.7% (22/820), χ2=18.71, 6.20, 4.07, all P<0.05), but there was no significant difference in the unfavorable outcomes, mortility, and recurrence between these 2 groups (all P>0.05). Conclusions: The onset age of ABM in children is usually within 1 year of age, especially <3 months. The common pathogens in infants <3 months of age are Escherichia coli and Streptococcus agalactiae, and the dominant pathogen in infant ≥3 months is Streptococcus pneumoniae. Subdural effusion and (or) empyema and hydrocephalus are common complications. ABM should not be excluded even if CSF white blood cell counts is within normal range. Standardized bacteriological examination should be paid more attention to increase the pathogenic detection rate. Non-culture CSF detection methods may facilitate the pathogenic diagnosis.
Adolescent
;
Brain Abscess
;
Child
;
Child, Preschool
;
Escherichia coli
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Hydrocephalus
;
Infant
;
Infant, Newborn
;
Male
;
Meningitis, Bacterial/epidemiology*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Streptococcus agalactiae
;
Streptococcus pneumoniae
;
Subdural Effusion
;
beta-Lactamases
10.Efficacy and Safety of Mulberry Twig Alkaloids Tablet for Treatment of Type 2 Diabetes: A Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled Multicenter Clinical Study.
Ling QU ; Xiao-Chun LIANG ; Guo-Qing TIAN ; Gai-Li ZHANG ; Qun-Li WU ; Xiu-Mei HUANG ; Ya-Zhong CUI ; Yu-Ling LIU ; Zhu-Fang SHEN ; Guo-Qing MA ; Hao LU ; Yi LI ; Hong JIANG ; Xi-Yan YANG ; Guang-de ZHANG ; Chen-Hua YANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2022;28(4):304-311
OBJECTIVE:
To assess the efficacy and safety of mulberry twig alkaloids (Sangzhi alkaloids, SZ-A) for treatment of type 2 diabetes in a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled multicenter clinical trial.
METHODS:
A total of 200 patients were randomized to receive SZ-A (n=100) or placebo (n=100) for 16 weeks. The data analysis system for electronic data capture clinical trial central randomization system was used for randomization and dispensing of drugs. The primary outcome was the change in glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c) level. The secondary outcome included the proportions of cases with HbA1c <7.0% and HbA1c <6.5%, fasting blood glucose (FBG), postprandial blood glucose (PBG), area under curve for the PBG (AUC0-2h), body weight, and body mass index (BMI). Adverse events (AEs), severe adverse events (SAEs), treatment-related adverse events (TAEs), gastrointestinal disorders (GDs), blood pressure, routine blood tests, and liver and kidney function were monitored.
RESULTS:
Compared with baseline, the change of HbA1c at week 16 was -0.80% (95% CI: -0.98% to -0.62%) and -0.09% (95% CI: -0.27% to 0.09%) in SZ-A group and placebo group, respectively. The proportion of patients with HbA1c <7% and <6.5% was higher in the SZ-A group than in the placebo group (46.8% vs. 21.6% and 29.9% vs. 10.8%). The observed values and changes in FBG, 1 h-PBG, 2 h-PBG, and AUC0-2h differed significantly between groups (P<0.001), but differences were not significant in body weight and BMI (P>0.05). The incidence rates of AEs, TAEs, and GDs differed significantly between groups (P=0.010, P=0.005, and P=0.006, respectively), whereas the incidence rates of SAEs showed no significant differences between groups (P=1.000).
CONCLUSION
SZ-A are effective and safe for treatment of type 2 diabetes. The protocol was registered in http://www.chictr.org.cn/showproj.aspx?proj=60117 (ChiCTR2000038550).
Alkaloids
;
Blood Glucose
;
Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2/drug therapy*
;
Double-Blind Method
;
Glycated Hemoglobin A
;
Humans
;
Hypoglycemic Agents/therapeutic use*
;
Morus
;
Tablets/therapeutic use*
;
Treatment Outcome

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail