1.Curcumin inhibits lipid metabolism in non-small cell lung cancer by downregulating the HIF-1α pathway.
Dandan LI ; Jiaxin CHU ; Yan YAN ; Wenjun XU ; Xingchun ZHU ; Yun SUN ; Haofeng DING ; Li REN ; Bo ZHU
Journal of Southern Medical University 2025;45(5):1039-1046
OBJECTIVES:
To investigate the effect of curcumin on lipid metabolism in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) and its molecular mechanism.
METHODS:
The inhibitory effect of curcumin (0-70 μmol/L) on proliferation of A549 and H1299 cells was assessed using MTT assay, and 20 and 40 μmol/L curcumin was used in the subsequent experiments. The effect of curcumin on lipid metabolism was evaluated using cellular uptake assay, wound healing assay, triglyceride (TG)/free fatty acid (NEFA) measurements, and Oil Red O staining. Western blotting was performed to detect the expressions of PGC-1α, PPAR-α, and HIF-1α in curcumin-treated cells. Network pharmacology was used to predict the metabolic pathways, and the results were validated by Western blotting. In a nude mouse model bearing A549 cell xenograft, the effects of curcumin (20 mg/kg) on tumor growth and lipid metabolism were assessed by measuring tumor weight and observing the changes in intracellular lipid droplets.
RESULTS:
Curcumin concentration-dependently inhibited the proliferation of A549 and H1299 cells and significantly reduced TG and NEFA levels and intracellular lipid droplets. Western blotting revealed that curcumin significantly upregulated PGC-1α and PPAR‑α expressions in the cells. KEGG pathway enrichment analysis predicted significant involvement of the HIF-1 signaling pathway in curcumin-treated NSCLC, suggesting a potential interaction between HIF-1α and PPAR‑α. Western blotting confirmed that curcumin downregulated the expression of HIF-1α. In the tumor-bearing mice, curcumin treatment caused significant reduction of the tumor weight and the number of lipid droplets in the tumor cells.
CONCLUSIONS
Curcumin inhibits NSCLC cell proliferation and lipid metabolism by downregulating the HIF-1α pathway.
Curcumin/pharmacology*
;
Humans
;
Hypoxia-Inducible Factor 1, alpha Subunit/metabolism*
;
Animals
;
Lipid Metabolism/drug effects*
;
Carcinoma, Non-Small-Cell Lung/pathology*
;
Lung Neoplasms/pathology*
;
Mice, Nude
;
Down-Regulation
;
Mice
;
Cell Proliferation/drug effects*
;
Cell Line, Tumor
;
Peroxisome Proliferator-Activated Receptor Gamma Coactivator 1-alpha
;
PPAR alpha/metabolism*
;
Signal Transduction/drug effects*
;
A549 Cells
2.Analysis of change trajectories and influencing factors of medication adherence in middle-aged and young patients with hypertension
Yun CHEN ; Yang YANG ; Lihua WANG ; Haiyan GU ; Dandan LI
Journal of Clinical Medicine in Practice 2025;29(11):79-84
Objective To identify latent classes of medication adherence change trajectories in middle-aged and young patients with hypertension based on the Latent Growth Mixture Modeling(LGMM)and analyze its influencing factors.Methods A convenience sampling method was used to select 258 middle-aged and young patients with hypertension as study subjects.A cross-sectional sur-vey was conducted on their general information,medication beliefs,self-management behaviors,and Family Care Index.Medication adherence was assessed one day before discharge(T0),one month after discharge(T1),three months after discharge(T2),and six months after discharge(T3).LGMM was used to identify latent classes of change trajectories,and univariate analysis and multivari-ate Logistic regression analysis were conducted to explore the influencing factors.Results After ex-cluding 30 invalid data,228 patients were ultimately included in this study.LGMM fitting results showed that medication adherence change trajectories comprised three latent classes:low adherence-fluctuating group(31.58%),medium adherence-continuously increasing group(32.46%),and high adherence-gradually declining group(35.96%).Multivariate Logistic regression analysis results indi-cated that age,medication types,medication belief scores,self-management behavior scores,and Fam-ily Care Index scores were all independent influencing factors for latent classes of medication adherence change trajectories in middle-aged and young patients with hypertension(P<0.05).Conclusion There is significant population heterogeneity in medication adherence among middle-aged and young pa-tients with hypertension,with varying change trajectories observed.Healthcare professionals should identify target populations early and formulate targeted intervention programs based on the influen-cing factors of different latent classes to effectively improve patients' medication adherence.
3.Optimization of promoter screening for heterologous expression of carbonic anhydrase and characterization of its enzymatic properties and carbon sequestration performance.
Dandan YAO ; Yunhui LI ; Xingjia FU ; Hui WANG ; Yun LIU
Chinese Journal of Biotechnology 2025;41(4):1588-1604
In this study, high-throughput promoter screening was employed to optimize the heterologous expression of Mesorhizobium loti carbonic anhydrase (MlCA) in order to reduce the costs associated with carbon capture and storage (CCS). To simplify the complexity of traditional vectors, a fusion protein expression system was constructed using superfolder green fluorescent protein (sfGFP) and MlCA. The synthetic promoter library in Escherichia coli was utilized for efficient one-step screening. Based on fluorescence intensity on agar plates, a total of 143 monoclonal colonies were identified, forming a library with varying expression levels. The top four recombinants with the highest fluorescence intensity were selected, among which MlCA driven by the promoter 342042/+ exhibited the highest enzymatic activity, with a specific activity of the 34.6 Wilbur-Anderson units (WAU)/mg. Optimization experiments revealed that MlCA exhibited the best performance when cultured for 4 days under pH 7.0 and 40 ℃ conditions. The Michaelis constant (Km·hdy) and maximum reaction rate (Vmax·hdy) for CO2 hydration were determined to be 62.46 mmol/L and 0.164 mmol/(s·L), respectively. For esterase hydrolysis, MlCA showed the Km and Vmax of 639.8 mmol/L and 0.035 mmol/(s·L), respectively. MlCA accelerated the CO2 hydration process, promoting CO2 mineralized into CaCO3 within 9 min at low pH and room temperature conditions. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and X-ray diffraction (XRD) analyses confirmed that the precipitated product was calcite. This study provides a low-cost and environmentally friendly alternative for future CCS applications.
Carbonic Anhydrases/biosynthesis*
;
Promoter Regions, Genetic/genetics*
;
Escherichia coli/metabolism*
;
Carbon Sequestration
;
Carbon Dioxide/metabolism*
;
Green Fluorescent Proteins/metabolism*
4.Strategies for management of trauma orthopedic implant and effect on control of infections in operating rooms
Lin LIU ; Ying XU ; Lianen ZHANG ; Dandan NI ; Yun WANG ; Jing XIE ; Lanmei HE
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(20):3168-3172
OBJECTIVE To explore the impact of trauma orthopedic implant management on the operating room in-fection control rate and the medical device vendor follow-up rate.METHODS Trauma orthopedic implant manage-ment was implemented at Shaoxing People's Hospital from Mar.2023 to Mar.2024,involving 2 047 trauma or-thopedic surgeries(study group).For comparison,a control group consisting of 2 067 trauma orthopedic surger-ies from Mar.2022 to Feb.2023 under routine management was selected.The impact of trauma orthopedic im-plant management on operating room efficiency,infection control rate and medical device vendor follow-up rate in both groups were analyzed.RESULTS The study group showed satisfaction rates of 78.65%and 91.35%for cir-culating cooperation familiarity and handwashing cooperation familiarity,respectively,both higher than those in the control group(P<0.001).The study group also demonstrated higher rates of standardized use of orthopedic trauma implants(96.43%),accurate item-code correspondence(98.19%)and timely availability(98.19%)than those in the control group,with a lower medical device vendor follow-up rate of 3.57%(P<0.001).The study group's monthly overtime hours,costs,time costs,average cost per re-disinfection and re-cleaning service and monthly re-disinfection re-cleaning frequency were 13.85 hours,235.86 yuan/day,25 233.51 yuan,0.35 yuan/time and 183.81 times/month,respectively,all lower than those in the control group(P<0.001).The study group had higher rates of consumable access compliance(99.22%),accurate charging(98.58%)and timely delivery(97.90%)than the control group(P<0.001).The study group also achieved a 100.00%implant regulatory recovery rate,higher than the control group(P<0.001).Furthermore,the surgical site infection rate in the study group was 1.91%,lower than that in the control group(P<0.001).CONCLUSIONS This study establishes a trauma orthopedic implant management system integrating supply chain management,an identification system and IoT technology.This model effectively addresses core issues such as the difficulty in regulating multiple vendors,blind spots in virtual warehousing and disorder in item-code tracing under the traditional vendor self-management model.It significantly improves operating room efficiency,reduces the surgical site infection rate,and achieves a notable decrease in the medical device vendor follow-up rate.
5.Characterisation of whole-brain resting-state functional connectivity in children with Chinese developmental dys-lexia
Dandan LUO ; Min SHEN ; Sujuan WANG ; Wengxin QIU ; Yuxuan ZHANG ; Yun WU ; Shengxiao WANG
Chinese Journal of Rehabilitation Theory and Practice 2025;31(9):1023-1031
Objective To examine resting-state whole-brain network connectivity in children with Chinese developmental dyslexia(DD)and typically developing(TD)children using functional near-infrared spectroscopy(fNIRS).Methods From November to December,2024,19 DD children aged six to twelve years in Children's Hospital of Fudan University were enrolled,along with 18 TD children matching age and sex.Regions of interest included frontal cortex(FC),temporal lobe(TL),occipital lobe(OL)and parietal lobe(PL).Resting-state data were acquired by fNIRS for five minutes in both groups.Functional connectivity strength was calculated at rest,and between-group differences in connectivity strength and brain networks were compared,based on the time series of oxyhe-moglobin concentration.Results The whole-brain functional connectivity strength was higher in DD group than in TD group(t=2.100,P<0.05).Connectivity between the right OL-right FC(t=2.426,P<0.05),right OL-left FC(t=2.483,P<0.05),right TL-right FC(t=2.568,P<0.05)and right TL-left FC(t=2.304,P<0.05)were stonger in DD group than in TD group.The major regions exhibiting differences of whole-brain connectivity between two groups were the right dorsolateral prefrontal cortex,right visual association cortex,right frontal cortex,left orbitofrontal cortex,left visual association cortex,left primary visual cortex and right primary motor cortex.Conclusion Children with DD exhibited significantly stronger connectivity in the right occipital and temporal lobes,as well as between these regions and the prefrontal cortex,suggesting possible right-hemispheric compensation for insufficiency in the left-hemisphere reading network.
6.Effect of blood pressure outcome on the risk of arteriosclerosis in non-hypertensive individuals
Zhexuan KANG ; Qing XIA ; Shiwei KANG ; Zongshuang SONG ; Feiyang GENG ; Zhuoyuan DU ; Zhe HUANG ; Dandan ZHAO ; Yun LI
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2025;53(7):806-812
Objective:To investigate the impact of blood pressure outcomes on the risk of arteriosclerosis in non-hypertensive populations.Methods:This study was a retrospective cohort study. All data were derived from Kailuan Cohort. Non-hypertensive individuals who completed two brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV) measurements between January 2014 and December 2019 (using the first measurement as the baseline and the second as the follow-up) were enrolled, and clinical data such as blood pressure and baPWV were collected. According to the blood pressure level at baseline and follow-up, participants were divided into new-onset hypertension group (no hypertension at baseline but diagnosed at follow-up) and non-hypertension group (no hypertension at both baseline and follow-up). Multiple linear regression and multivariate logistic regression were used to analyze the impact of new-onset hypertension on arteriosclerosis progression. Subgroup analysis further classified participants into six blood pressure transition categories: normal-maintained, normal-to-high-normal, normal-to-hypertensive, high-normal-to-normal, high-normal-maintained, and high-normal-to-hypertensive groups. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to assess the impact of different blood pressure outcomes on arteriosclerosis progression.Results:A total of 7 049 participants were enrolled, with the age of (40.45±9.04) years, including 3 645 males (51.71%). There were 800 cases in the new-onset hypertension group and 6 249 individuals in the non-hypertension group. During follow-up, arteriosclerosis occurred in 2 154 cases (30.56%). Multivariable linear regression analysis revealed a positive correlation between new-onset hypertension and baPWV levels. The baPWV in the new-onset hypertension group was significantly higher by 63.94 cm/s compared to the non-hypertension group ( β=63.94, P<0.01). Additionally, the risk of arteriosclerosis in the new-onset hypertension group was 2.09 times that of the non-hypertension group ( OR=2.09, 95% CI: 1.77-2.46, P<0.01). Subgroup analysis revealed significantly higher arteriosclerosis risks in normal-to-high-normal ( OR=1.65, 95% CI 1.38-1.98, P<0.01), normal-to-hypertensive ( OR=2.47, 95% CI 1.70-3.59, P<0.01), high-normal-maintained ( OR=1.50, 95% CI 1.21-1.86, P<0.01), and high-normal-to-hypertensive groups ( OR=2.86, 95% CI 2.20-3.73, P<0.01) than normal-maintained group, except for a non-significant difference in high-normal-to-normal group ( OR=0.95, 95% CI 0.74-1.20, P>0.05). Conclusion:Blood pressure outcome in non-hypertensive populations is closely related to arteriosclerosis risk. Progression to or maintenance of high-normal blood pressure or higher levels substantially increases arteriosclerosis risk, while regression from high-normal to normal blood pressure shows no significant increase in arteriosclerosis risk.
7.Effects of various mouse sample storage conditions on median fluores-cence intensity of antibodies and positive cell percentage using flow cy-tometry
Dongmei WEI ; Xianing GUO ; Na GUO ; Hao XU ; Minghua LÜ ; Dandan YUN ; Zhenyu ZHU ; Jing LUAN
Chinese Journal of Pathophysiology 2025;41(10):2064-2072
AIM:Flow cytometry was used to evaluate the effects of short-term storage conditions(fresh,frozen at-80℃for 7 d,and stored at 4℃for 7 d)on the median fluorescence intensity(MFI)of antibodies and the percentage of immune cell subsets in mouse peripheral blood mononuclear cells(PBMCs)and splenocytes.METHODS:The PBMC and splenocyte suspensions from six male Kunming mice were collected and analyzed under three different processing con-ditions to compare differences in the antibody MFI and percentages of monocyte subsets(Ly-6clow/Ly-6cmedium/Ly-6chigh),macrophages(M1/M2),and dendritic cells.RESULTS:Both tissue and antibody specificity were demonstrated by changes in the antibody MFI values.Following storage at-80℃,the MFIs of certain antibodies(such as CD45 and F4/80 in PBMCs,and CD115,Ly-6c,F4/80,CD80 and MHC-II in the spleen)were similar to those of the fresh groups,where-as after storage at 4℃,the MFIs of other antibodies(such as 7-AAD,CD115,Ly-6c and MHC-II in PBMCs,and CD11b,CD206 and CD11c in the spleen)were closer to those of the fresh groups.The MFI of most of the examined anti-bodies varied significantly following storage.Both storage conditions significantly reduced the viability of PBMCs and sple-nocytes.In PBMCs stored at 4℃,the percentages of total monocytes,Ly-6cmedium/Ly-6chigh monocytes,total macrophages,and dendritic cells were similar to those in the fresh group.Compared with the fresh group,both storage groups presented significantly lower percentages of M1 macrophages and dendritic cells(P<0.05).There were no statistically significant differences in the percentages of total monocytes,Ly-6cmedium monocytes,Ly-6chigh monocytes,total macrophages,M1 and M2 macrophages,or dendritic cells in the spleen among the three groups(P>0.05).The percentage of Ly-6clow monocytes did not differ substantially(P>0.05)between the fresh and-80℃frozen groups but was significantly lower in the 4℃storage group than in the fresh group(P<0.05).CONCLUSION:The storage conditions of the samples had a substantial effect on the flow cytometry results(antibody MFI and cell subset percentages)of the PBMCs and splenic cells,with tissue specificity.If the percentage of immune cell subgroups(particularly monocytes/macrophages/dendritic cells)in PBMCs is highly important,storage at 4℃for 7 d is preferable.If the MFI values of specific antibodies(such as CD45 and F4/80)are important,freezing at-80℃may be more appropriate.If the MFI values of most antibodies or the percentages of criti-cal subgroups(such as total monocytes/Ly-6chigh/total macrophages/dendritic cells)in splenic cells need to be close to those of fresh samples,4 ℃ storage for 7 d is more effective.Freezing at-80℃is preferable if the MFI values of particular anti-bodies(such as CD115 and Ly-6c)need to be determined.
8.Effects of various mouse sample storage conditions on median fluores-cence intensity of antibodies and positive cell percentage using flow cy-tometry
Dongmei WEI ; Xianing GUO ; Na GUO ; Hao XU ; Minghua LÜ ; Dandan YUN ; Zhenyu ZHU ; Jing LUAN
Chinese Journal of Pathophysiology 2025;41(10):2064-2072
AIM:Flow cytometry was used to evaluate the effects of short-term storage conditions(fresh,frozen at-80℃for 7 d,and stored at 4℃for 7 d)on the median fluorescence intensity(MFI)of antibodies and the percentage of immune cell subsets in mouse peripheral blood mononuclear cells(PBMCs)and splenocytes.METHODS:The PBMC and splenocyte suspensions from six male Kunming mice were collected and analyzed under three different processing con-ditions to compare differences in the antibody MFI and percentages of monocyte subsets(Ly-6clow/Ly-6cmedium/Ly-6chigh),macrophages(M1/M2),and dendritic cells.RESULTS:Both tissue and antibody specificity were demonstrated by changes in the antibody MFI values.Following storage at-80℃,the MFIs of certain antibodies(such as CD45 and F4/80 in PBMCs,and CD115,Ly-6c,F4/80,CD80 and MHC-II in the spleen)were similar to those of the fresh groups,where-as after storage at 4℃,the MFIs of other antibodies(such as 7-AAD,CD115,Ly-6c and MHC-II in PBMCs,and CD11b,CD206 and CD11c in the spleen)were closer to those of the fresh groups.The MFI of most of the examined anti-bodies varied significantly following storage.Both storage conditions significantly reduced the viability of PBMCs and sple-nocytes.In PBMCs stored at 4℃,the percentages of total monocytes,Ly-6cmedium/Ly-6chigh monocytes,total macrophages,and dendritic cells were similar to those in the fresh group.Compared with the fresh group,both storage groups presented significantly lower percentages of M1 macrophages and dendritic cells(P<0.05).There were no statistically significant differences in the percentages of total monocytes,Ly-6cmedium monocytes,Ly-6chigh monocytes,total macrophages,M1 and M2 macrophages,or dendritic cells in the spleen among the three groups(P>0.05).The percentage of Ly-6clow monocytes did not differ substantially(P>0.05)between the fresh and-80℃frozen groups but was significantly lower in the 4℃storage group than in the fresh group(P<0.05).CONCLUSION:The storage conditions of the samples had a substantial effect on the flow cytometry results(antibody MFI and cell subset percentages)of the PBMCs and splenic cells,with tissue specificity.If the percentage of immune cell subgroups(particularly monocytes/macrophages/dendritic cells)in PBMCs is highly important,storage at 4℃for 7 d is preferable.If the MFI values of specific antibodies(such as CD45 and F4/80)are important,freezing at-80℃may be more appropriate.If the MFI values of most antibodies or the percentages of criti-cal subgroups(such as total monocytes/Ly-6chigh/total macrophages/dendritic cells)in splenic cells need to be close to those of fresh samples,4 ℃ storage for 7 d is more effective.Freezing at-80℃is preferable if the MFI values of particular anti-bodies(such as CD115 and Ly-6c)need to be determined.
9.Strategies for management of trauma orthopedic implant and effect on control of infections in operating rooms
Lin LIU ; Ying XU ; Lianen ZHANG ; Dandan NI ; Yun WANG ; Jing XIE ; Lanmei HE
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(20):3168-3172
OBJECTIVE To explore the impact of trauma orthopedic implant management on the operating room in-fection control rate and the medical device vendor follow-up rate.METHODS Trauma orthopedic implant manage-ment was implemented at Shaoxing People's Hospital from Mar.2023 to Mar.2024,involving 2 047 trauma or-thopedic surgeries(study group).For comparison,a control group consisting of 2 067 trauma orthopedic surger-ies from Mar.2022 to Feb.2023 under routine management was selected.The impact of trauma orthopedic im-plant management on operating room efficiency,infection control rate and medical device vendor follow-up rate in both groups were analyzed.RESULTS The study group showed satisfaction rates of 78.65%and 91.35%for cir-culating cooperation familiarity and handwashing cooperation familiarity,respectively,both higher than those in the control group(P<0.001).The study group also demonstrated higher rates of standardized use of orthopedic trauma implants(96.43%),accurate item-code correspondence(98.19%)and timely availability(98.19%)than those in the control group,with a lower medical device vendor follow-up rate of 3.57%(P<0.001).The study group's monthly overtime hours,costs,time costs,average cost per re-disinfection and re-cleaning service and monthly re-disinfection re-cleaning frequency were 13.85 hours,235.86 yuan/day,25 233.51 yuan,0.35 yuan/time and 183.81 times/month,respectively,all lower than those in the control group(P<0.001).The study group had higher rates of consumable access compliance(99.22%),accurate charging(98.58%)and timely delivery(97.90%)than the control group(P<0.001).The study group also achieved a 100.00%implant regulatory recovery rate,higher than the control group(P<0.001).Furthermore,the surgical site infection rate in the study group was 1.91%,lower than that in the control group(P<0.001).CONCLUSIONS This study establishes a trauma orthopedic implant management system integrating supply chain management,an identification system and IoT technology.This model effectively addresses core issues such as the difficulty in regulating multiple vendors,blind spots in virtual warehousing and disorder in item-code tracing under the traditional vendor self-management model.It significantly improves operating room efficiency,reduces the surgical site infection rate,and achieves a notable decrease in the medical device vendor follow-up rate.
10.Characterisation of whole-brain resting-state functional connectivity in children with Chinese developmental dys-lexia
Dandan LUO ; Min SHEN ; Sujuan WANG ; Wengxin QIU ; Yuxuan ZHANG ; Yun WU ; Shengxiao WANG
Chinese Journal of Rehabilitation Theory and Practice 2025;31(9):1023-1031
Objective To examine resting-state whole-brain network connectivity in children with Chinese developmental dyslexia(DD)and typically developing(TD)children using functional near-infrared spectroscopy(fNIRS).Methods From November to December,2024,19 DD children aged six to twelve years in Children's Hospital of Fudan University were enrolled,along with 18 TD children matching age and sex.Regions of interest included frontal cortex(FC),temporal lobe(TL),occipital lobe(OL)and parietal lobe(PL).Resting-state data were acquired by fNIRS for five minutes in both groups.Functional connectivity strength was calculated at rest,and between-group differences in connectivity strength and brain networks were compared,based on the time series of oxyhe-moglobin concentration.Results The whole-brain functional connectivity strength was higher in DD group than in TD group(t=2.100,P<0.05).Connectivity between the right OL-right FC(t=2.426,P<0.05),right OL-left FC(t=2.483,P<0.05),right TL-right FC(t=2.568,P<0.05)and right TL-left FC(t=2.304,P<0.05)were stonger in DD group than in TD group.The major regions exhibiting differences of whole-brain connectivity between two groups were the right dorsolateral prefrontal cortex,right visual association cortex,right frontal cortex,left orbitofrontal cortex,left visual association cortex,left primary visual cortex and right primary motor cortex.Conclusion Children with DD exhibited significantly stronger connectivity in the right occipital and temporal lobes,as well as between these regions and the prefrontal cortex,suggesting possible right-hemispheric compensation for insufficiency in the left-hemisphere reading network.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail