1.Salvianolate injection ameliorates cardiomyopathy by regulating autophagic flux through miR-30a/becn1 axis in zebrafish.
Jianxuan LI ; Yang ZHANG ; Zhi ZUO ; Zhenzhong ZHANG ; Ying WANG ; Shufu CHANG ; Jia HUANG ; Yuxiang DAI ; Junbo GE
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(20):2604-2614
BACKGROUND:
Salvianolate is a compound mainly composed of salvia magnesium acetate, which is extracted from the Chinese herb Salvia miltiorrhiza . In recent years, salvianolate injection has been widely used in the treatment of cardiovascular diseases, but the mechanism of how it can alleviate cardiotoxicity remains unclear.
METHODS:
The cardiac injury model was constructed by treatment with doxorubicin (Dox) or azithromycin (Azi) in zebrafish larvae. Heart phenotype, heart rate, and cardiomyocyte apoptosis were observed in the study. RNA-sequencing (RNA-seq) analysis was used to explore the underlying mechanism of salvianolate treatment. Moreover, cardiomyocyte autophagy was assessed by in situ imaging. In addition, the miR-30a/becn1 axis regulation by salvianolate was further investigated.
RESULTS:
Salvianolate treatment reduced the proportion of pericardial edema, recovered heart rate, and inhibited cardiomyocyte apoptosis in Dox/Azi-administered zebrafish larvae. Mechanistically, salvianolate regulated the lysosomal pathway and promoted autophagic flux in zebrafish cardiomyocytes. The expression level of becn1 was increased in Dox-induced myocardial tissue injury after salvianolate administration; overexpression of becn1 in cardiomyocytes alleviated the Dox/Azi-induced cardiac injury and promoted autophagic flux in cardiomyocytes, while becn1 knockdown blocked the effects of salvianolate. In addition, miR-30a, negatively regulated by salvianolate, partially inhibited the cardiac amelioration of salvianolate by targeting becn1 directly.
CONCLUSION
This study has proved that salvianolate reduces cardiomyopathy by regulating autophagic flux through the miR-30a/becn1 axis in zebrafish and is a potential drug for adjunctive Dox/Azi therapy.
Animals
;
Zebrafish
;
MicroRNAs/genetics*
;
Autophagy/drug effects*
;
Myocytes, Cardiac/metabolism*
;
Cardiomyopathies/metabolism*
;
Beclin-1/genetics*
;
Apoptosis/drug effects*
;
Plant Extracts/therapeutic use*
;
Doxorubicin
2.Clinical characteristics of late-onset circulatory collapse in preterm infants
Yan HUANG ; Mei-Ying ZHU ; Jun-Feng LI ; Qian ZHANG ; Chuan-Lin DAI ; Zong-Tai FENG
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2025;27(12):1535-1539
Objective To explore the early clinical manifestations,random cortisol levels,and management of late-onset circulatory collapse(LCC)in preterm infants.Methods Preterm infants with LCC from October to December 2023 at the Affiliated Suzhou Hospital of Nanjing Medical University were included.Maternal perinatal factors and infants'early clinical symptoms,signs,random serum cortisol levels,treatment,and outcomes were retrospectively analyzed.Results Seven preterm infants with LCC were included,with gestational ages of 25 weeks+2 days to 29 weeks and birth weights of 800-1 150 g.At 3 weeks of age,abnormal weight gain[gain rate:21-28.5 g/(kg·d)],generalized edema,low serum sodium(129.5-135.2 mmol/L),and decreased random serum cortisol concentrations(13.6-44.6 nmol/L)were observed.After 1-2 weeks of hydrocortisone treatment,edema subsided and serum sodium increased.Conclusions In clinically stable preterm infants,early manifestations of LCC include abnormal weight gain,generalized edema,recurrent hyponatremia,and decreased random serum cortisol concentrations.Hydrocortisone treatment effectively improves symptoms.
3.Analysis of the safety of intravascular lithotripsy and rotational atherectomy in the management of coronary artery calcification
Zhang-ying WU ; Li ZHU ; Su LI ; Jia HUANG ; Yu-xiang DAI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(11):634-639
Objective To investigate the safety of intravascular lithotripsy(IVL)and coronary rotational atherectomy(RA)in the management of coronary artery calcification(CAC).Methods In this retrospective,matched-pair cohort study,210 patients with severe CAC treated at Zhongshan Hospital,Fudan University between December 2021 and April 2025 were enrolled.The cohort was equally divided into two interventional groups:IVL group(n=105)and RA group(n=105),based on the revascularization strategy employed.Procedure parameters,postoperative biochemical markers of myocardial injury,and incidence of in-hospital major adverse cardiovascular events(MACE)were compared between the two groups.Results Before propensity score matching(PSM),statistically significant differences were observed in terms of the proportions of the left anterior descending artery(77.1%vs.63.8%,P=0.034),the right coronary artery(14.3%vs.30.5%,P=0.005),and the percentage of target vessel stenosis[85%(80%,90%)vs.80%(80%,90%),P=0.014]between the IVL and RA groups.After PSM,these differences became insignificant(all P>0.05).There is no statistically significant differences in stent implantation rate,drug-coated balloon usage rate,stent diameter,or total stent length between the IVL and RA groups(all P>0.05).Compared to the RA group,although the IVL group had a higher utilization of tirofiban after the procedure,and a lower rate of intravenous nitrate during the procedure,these differences were not statistically significant(all P>0.05).cTnT levels increased significantly after the procedure in both the IVL and RA groups(all P<0.001).Before PSM,the preoperative cTnT levels were comparable between the IVL and RA groups(P=0.525),while a statistically significant difference emerged postoperatively(P=0.038).The incidence of in-hospital myocardial infarction showed no significant intergroup difference(8.6%vs.16.2%,P=0.094),and no events of death or target vessel revascularization occurred in either group.After PSM,despite no significant difference in preoperative cTnT levels between the IVL and RA groups(P=0.235),a significant difference was observed postoperatively(P=0.014).Furthermore,while no deaths or target vessel revascularization occurred in either group,the IVL group demonstrated a significantly lower incidence of in-hospital myocardial infarction compared to the RA group(9.9%vs.23.9%,P=0.025).Conclusions The use of intravascular lithotripsy for the pretreatment in patients with severe CAC is safe and promising.
4.Specific extraction and analysis of synthesized proteins from mesenchymal stem cells transplanted into the ischemic heart
Wan-Er LU ; Ying DAI ; Mu-Han TANG ; Kang WEI ; Shu-Jia CHEN ; Huai HUANG ; Jing LIN ; Hao-Rong PENG ; Li-Xuan ZHOU ; Dun-Zheng HAN
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2025;50(8):991-998
Objective To specifically extract and analyze nascent proteins synthesized by bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells(BMSCs)after transplantation into ischemic hearts using a technique employing mutant methionyl-tRNA synthetase(MetRSL247G)for nascent protein labeling,in order to explore the potential mechanisms of action in BMSCs post-transplantation.Methods Point mutation at position 274 of the MetRS gene in BMSCs was induced via lentiviral infection to enable azidonorleucine(ANL)-mediated labeling of nascent proteins in BMSCs.The labeling efficiency was verified by means of fluorescent non-canonical amino-acid tagging(FUNCAT).Thirty healthy female C57BL/6J mice(8-10 weeks old)were divided into control and experimental groups,with 15 mice in each group.The acute myocardial infarction model was constructed by ligating the left anterior descending coronary artery in experimental group,while control mice underwent only thoracotomy without coronary ligation.After modeling,both groups received intramyocardial injections of MetRSL247G-modified BMSCs(MetRSL247G-BMSCs)at 3 different sites in the peri-infarct ischemic region.Mice were intraperitoneally injected with ANL every 6 hours for 4 times on postoperative days 0,2,and 6(n=5 for each time point)respectively,euthanized 24 h after the last injection,and cardiac tissues were isolated.The newly synthesized and labeled proteins produced by BMSCs after transplantation into the myocardium of experimental and control groups were collected,using an enrichment technique for ANL-tagged proteins and liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry(LC-MS)analysis.Gene ontology(GO)analysis,Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes(KEGG)pathway analysis,protein-protein interaction(PPI)analysis,and heatmap visualization analysis were performed to identify differentially expressed proteins at the 3 time points and screen key pathways and genes.Results Under fluorescence microscopy,the MetRSL247G lentivirus-infected BMSCs were observed to be labelled with mCherry signals,confirming the successful construction of the MetRSL247G-BMSCs cell line.Green fluorescent signals were detected only in nascent proteins in culture medium containing both MetRSL247G-BMSCs and ANL,validating the sensitivity and specificity of the labeling method.GO analysis revealed that differentially expressed proteins were primarily involved in basic cellular biological processes such as extracellular exosome formation,extracellular matrix organization,and focal adhesion.KEGG and PPI analyses indicated that the differential proteins were mainly involved in complement and coagulation cascade pathway,actin cytoskeleton regulation pathway,and apoptosis pathway.Heatmap analysis showed significantly upregulated expression of anti-apoptosis and cell adhesion-related factors in experimental group on day 1(P<0.05),upregulated anti-apoptotic factors,pro-apoptotic factors,and cell adhesion-related factors on day 3(P<0.05),and upregulated anti-apoptotic factors,cell differentiation-related factors,and cell adhesion-related factors on day 7(P<0.05)compared with control group.Expression of apoptosis-inducing factor 1 was significantly downregulated on days 1 and 7(P<0.05).On day 3,most differentially expressed proteins,including anti-apoptosis factors(Protein S100-A11,Clusterin,Gelsolin),pro-apoptosis factor(Cathepsin B),cell differentiation-related factor(Transgelin-2),and cell adhesion-related factors(Cofilin-1,Periostin,Fibronectin)were significantly upregulated(P<0.05).Conclusions The MetRSL247G mutation enables BMSCs to incorporate ANL and synthesize labeled proteins,confirming the feasibility of this nascent protein labeling technique.Nascent proteins of BMSCs in ischemic myocardium primarily contribute to extracellular exosome secretion and extracellular matrix organization.BMSCs may adapt to and respond to ischemic and hypoxic environments by influencing complement and coagulation cascades,activating inflammatory factors,regulating actin cytoskeleton structure,and modulating apoptosis,thereby maintaining the survival of BMSCs.
5.Refractive Progression and Related Factors in Myopic School-age Children in Ethnic Minority Areas of Yunnan
Maosen CHEN ; Dafeng HUANG ; Peiqian LI ; Jie XIAO ; Zixue MA ; Chao FAN ; Yayi DAI ; Han ZHANG ; Ying HUANG
Journal of Kunming Medical University 2025;46(1):9-15
Objective To understand the refractive progression of myopic school-aged children in ethnic minority areas of Yunnan and explore related factors.Methods Based on an existing cohort,a first follow-up survey was conducted from October 2020 to June 2021 involving 1,774 students selected from three ethnic minority areas:Dali City(Bai ethnic group),Lijiang Ancient Town(Naxi ethnic group),and Menghai County in Xishuangbanna(Dai and Hani ethnic groups).Among them,816 myopic school-aged children at baseline were selected as research subjects to analyze changes in refractive error(△SE)and the degree of refractive progression(classified as rapid △SE and slow △SE)over one year.Binary logistic regression was used to analyze the influencing factors of refractive progression.Results After one year of follow-up,the change in refractive error for myopic school-aged children was-0.63(-1.00,-0.25)D,with 518 children experiencing rapid △SE and 298 children experiencing slow △SE.Comparisons by educational stage indicated that Dai ethnic group children in primary school were more likely to experience rapid △SE than those in junior high school(P<0.05).Logistic regression results showed that school-age children of Naxi ethnic group(OR=1.879,95%CI:1.132~2.999),and those who used their eyes in the classroom during breaks(OR=1.541,95%CI:1.088~2.181)were at higher risk of rapid refractive progression(P<0.05).Children of school age who engage in outdoor activities for at least 3 hours during the day(OR=0.539,95%CI:0.340~0.853)and those who frequently consume animal liver(OR=0.596,95%CI:0.399~0.892)have a lower risk of rapid myopic progression(P<0.05).Conclusion Myopic school-aged children in ethnic minority areas of Yunnan exhibit rapid refractive progression,with significant ethnic differen-ces.The refractive progression in these children is closely related to lifestyle habits,highlighting the need for targeted myopia prevention and control measures and research for children and adolescents in ethnic minority areas of Yunnan.
6.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
7.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
8.Distribution of spherical equivalent anisometropia and ocular biometric parameters in school aged children in ethnic minority areas of Yunnan Province
Chinese Journal of School Health 2025;46(11):1630-1634
Objective:
To analyze the distribution and related factors of spherical equivalent(SE) anisometropia in school aged children in ethnic minority areas of Yunnan Province, so as to provide a scientific basis for the intervention and control of SE anisometropia.
Methods:
In October 2021,a total of 1 852 school aged children in three counties/cities(Lijiang City,Dali City,Xishuangbanna) in Yunnan Province were examined by multi stage cluster random sampling method for computer optometry visual acuity examination for non ciliary paralysis and questionnaire survey.Demographic characteristics, ocular biological parameters and SE data were obtained for SE anisometropia. Group comparisons were conducted using Mann-Whitney U test or Kruskal-Wallis H test, and Logistic regression was used to explore the related factors of anisometropia in SE.
Results:
The prevalence of SE anisometropia among school age children was 23.0%, and the prevalence was higher in girls (24.2%) than that in boys (21.6%). Compared with non anisometropic children, school aged children with SE anisometropia had longer axial length (AL) [24.03 (23.41, 24.76), 23.93 (23.26, 24.61) mm] and corneal curvature radius (CR) [43.42 (42.43, 44.42), 43.14 (42.23, 44.04)mm], SE[-1.75(-2.75,-1.00),-0.94(-2.63,-0.25)D], smaller spherical scope [-1.38(-2.38,-0.75),-0.75(-2.38,0)D], deeper anterior chamber depth(ACD)[3.77(3.62, 3.93), 3.72(3.55, 3.89)mm], and grater differences in AL[0.58(0.32,0.82), 0.13( 0.06 ,0.22)mm], ACD[0.05(0.02,0.08), 0.03(0.01,0.06)mm] and AL/CR[0.01(0.01,0.02), 0.01(0.00,0.01)]( Z =-22.47 to -2.41, all P <0.05). The results of Logistic regression showed that mild myopia( OR =2.74), moderate myopia( OR =3.52), and high myopia( OR =8.92) had a relatively high risk of anisometropia SE in school aged children(all P <0.05).
Conclusion
The prevalence of SE anisometropia in school aged children in ethnic minority areas of Yunnan Province is relatively high, and the prevalence and degree of anisometropia were closely related to myopia degree and related refractive parameters.
9.A Study of Flow Sorting Lymphocyte Subsets to Detect Epstein-Barr Virus Reactivation in Patients with Hematological Malignancies.
Hui-Ying LI ; Shen-Hao LIU ; Fang-Tong LIU ; Kai-Wen TAN ; Zi-Hao WANG ; Han-Yu CAO ; Si-Man HUANG ; Chao-Ling WAN ; Hai-Ping DAI ; Sheng-Li XUE ; Lian BAI
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(5):1468-1475
OBJECTIVE:
To analyze the Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) load in different lymphocyte subsets, as well as clinical characteristics and outcomes in patients with hematologic malignancies experiencing EBV reactivation.
METHODS:
Peripheral blood samples from patients were collected. B, T, and NK cells were isolated sorting with magnetic beads by flow cytometry. The EBV load in each subset was quantitated by real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR). Clinical data were colleted from electronic medical records. Survival status was followed up through outpatient visits and telephone calls. Statistical analyses were performed using SPSS 25.0.
RESULTS:
A total of 39 patients with hematologic malignancies were included, among whom 35 patients had undergone allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT). The median time to EBV reactivation was 4.8 months (range: 1.7-57.1 months) after allo-HSCT. EBV was detected in B, T, and NK cells in 20 patients, in B and T cells in 11 patients, and only in B cells in 4 patients. In the 35 patients, the median EBV load in B cells was 2.19×104 copies/ml, significantly higher than that in T cells (4.00×103 copies/ml, P <0.01) and NK cells (2.85×102 copies/ml, P <0.01). Rituximab (RTX) was administered for 32 patients, resulting in EBV negativity in 32 patients with a median time of 8 days (range: 2-39 days). Post-treatment analysis of 13 patients showed EBV were all negative in B, T, and NK cells. In the four non-transplant patients, the median time to EBV reactivation was 35 days (range: 1-328 days) after diagnosis of the primary disease. EBV was detected in one or two subsets of B, T, or NK cells, but not simultaneously in all three subsets. These patients received a combination chemotherapy targeting at the primary disease, with 3 patients achieving EBV negativity, and the median time to be negative was 40 days (range: 13-75 days).
CONCLUSION
In hematologic malignancy patients after allo-HSCT, EBV reactivation commonly involves B, T, and NK cells, with a significantly higher viral load in B cells compared to T and NK cells. Rituximab is effective for EBV clearance. In non-transplant patients, EBV reactivation is restricted to one or two lymphocyte subsets, and clearance is slower, highlighting the need for prompt anti-tumor therapy.
Humans
;
Hematologic Neoplasms/virology*
;
Herpesvirus 4, Human/physiology*
;
Epstein-Barr Virus Infections
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
;
Virus Activation
;
Lymphocyte Subsets/virology*
;
Flow Cytometry
;
Killer Cells, Natural/virology*
;
Male
;
Female
;
B-Lymphocytes/virology*
;
Viral Load
;
Adult
;
T-Lymphocytes/virology*
;
Middle Aged
10.Analysis of the safety of intravascular lithotripsy and rotational atherectomy in the management of coronary artery calcification
Zhang-ying WU ; Li ZHU ; Su LI ; Jia HUANG ; Yu-xiang DAI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(11):634-639
Objective To investigate the safety of intravascular lithotripsy(IVL)and coronary rotational atherectomy(RA)in the management of coronary artery calcification(CAC).Methods In this retrospective,matched-pair cohort study,210 patients with severe CAC treated at Zhongshan Hospital,Fudan University between December 2021 and April 2025 were enrolled.The cohort was equally divided into two interventional groups:IVL group(n=105)and RA group(n=105),based on the revascularization strategy employed.Procedure parameters,postoperative biochemical markers of myocardial injury,and incidence of in-hospital major adverse cardiovascular events(MACE)were compared between the two groups.Results Before propensity score matching(PSM),statistically significant differences were observed in terms of the proportions of the left anterior descending artery(77.1%vs.63.8%,P=0.034),the right coronary artery(14.3%vs.30.5%,P=0.005),and the percentage of target vessel stenosis[85%(80%,90%)vs.80%(80%,90%),P=0.014]between the IVL and RA groups.After PSM,these differences became insignificant(all P>0.05).There is no statistically significant differences in stent implantation rate,drug-coated balloon usage rate,stent diameter,or total stent length between the IVL and RA groups(all P>0.05).Compared to the RA group,although the IVL group had a higher utilization of tirofiban after the procedure,and a lower rate of intravenous nitrate during the procedure,these differences were not statistically significant(all P>0.05).cTnT levels increased significantly after the procedure in both the IVL and RA groups(all P<0.001).Before PSM,the preoperative cTnT levels were comparable between the IVL and RA groups(P=0.525),while a statistically significant difference emerged postoperatively(P=0.038).The incidence of in-hospital myocardial infarction showed no significant intergroup difference(8.6%vs.16.2%,P=0.094),and no events of death or target vessel revascularization occurred in either group.After PSM,despite no significant difference in preoperative cTnT levels between the IVL and RA groups(P=0.235),a significant difference was observed postoperatively(P=0.014).Furthermore,while no deaths or target vessel revascularization occurred in either group,the IVL group demonstrated a significantly lower incidence of in-hospital myocardial infarction compared to the RA group(9.9%vs.23.9%,P=0.025).Conclusions The use of intravascular lithotripsy for the pretreatment in patients with severe CAC is safe and promising.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail