1.Shaoyaotang Alleviates Damage of Tight Junction Proteins in Caco-2 Cell Model of Inflammation by Regulating RhoA/ROCK Pathway
Nianjia XIE ; Dongsheng WU ; Hui CAO ; Yu ZHANG ; Yuting YANG ; Bo ZOU ; Da ZHAO ; Yi LU ; Mingsheng WU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(13):70-77
ObjectiveTo investigate the protective effect and mechanism of Shaoyaotang (SYD) on the lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced damage of tight junction proteins in the human colorectal adenocarcinoma (Caco-2) cell model of inflammation via the Ras homolog gene family member A (RhoA)/Rho-associated coiled-coil forming protein kinase (ROCK) pathway. MethodsCaco-2 cells were grouped as follows: Blank, model (LPS, 10 mg·L-1), SYD-containing serum (10%, 15%, and 20%), and inhibitor (Fasudil, 25 μmol·L-1). After 24 hours of intervention, the cell viability in each group was examined by the cell-counting kit 8 (CCK-8) method. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay was employed to determine the levels of endothelin-1 (ET-1), tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), interleukin-1β (IL-1β), and interleukin-6 (IL-6). Real-time fluorescence quantitative polymerase chain reaction (Real-time PCR) and Western blot were employed to determine the mRNA and protein levels, respectively, of RhoA, ROCK2, claudin-5, and zonula occludens-1 (ZO-1) in cells of each group. ResultsCompared with the blank group, the model group showcased a marked reduction in the cell viability (P<0.01), elevations in the levels of ET-1, TNF-α, IL-1β, and IL-6 (P<0.01), declines in both mRNA and protein levels of ZO-1 and claudin-5 (P<0.01), and rises in mRNA and protein levels of RhoA and ROCK2 (P<0.01). Compared with the model group, the Shaoyaotang-containing serum (10%, 15%, and 20%) groups had enhanced cell viability (P<0.01), lowered levels of ET-1, TNF-α, IL-1β, and IL-6 (P<0.01), up-regulated mRNA and protein levels of ZO-1 and claudin-5 (P<0.05, P<0.01), and down-regulated mRNA and protein levels of RhoA and ROCK2 (P<0.01). Moreover, the inhibitor group and the 15% and 20% Shaoyaotang-containing serum groups had lower levels of ET-1, TNF-α, IL-1β, and IL-6 (P<0.05, P<0.01), higher mRNA and protein levels of ZO-1 and claudin-5 (P<0.05, P<0.01), and lower mRNA and protein levels of RhoA and ROCK2 (P<0.05, P<0.01) than the 10% Shaoyaotang-containing serum group. ConclusionThe Shaoyaotang-containing serum can lower the levels of LPS-induced increases in levels of inflammatory cytokines and endothelin to ameliorate the damage of tight junction proteins of the Caco-2 cell model of inflammation by regulating the expression of proteins in the RhoA/ROCK pathway.
2.Shaoyaotang Alleviates Damage of Tight Junction Proteins in Caco-2 Cell Model of Inflammation by Regulating RhoA/ROCK Pathway
Nianjia XIE ; Dongsheng WU ; Hui CAO ; Yu ZHANG ; Yuting YANG ; Bo ZOU ; Da ZHAO ; Yi LU ; Mingsheng WU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(13):70-77
ObjectiveTo investigate the protective effect and mechanism of Shaoyaotang (SYD) on the lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced damage of tight junction proteins in the human colorectal adenocarcinoma (Caco-2) cell model of inflammation via the Ras homolog gene family member A (RhoA)/Rho-associated coiled-coil forming protein kinase (ROCK) pathway. MethodsCaco-2 cells were grouped as follows: Blank, model (LPS, 10 mg·L-1), SYD-containing serum (10%, 15%, and 20%), and inhibitor (Fasudil, 25 μmol·L-1). After 24 hours of intervention, the cell viability in each group was examined by the cell-counting kit 8 (CCK-8) method. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay was employed to determine the levels of endothelin-1 (ET-1), tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), interleukin-1β (IL-1β), and interleukin-6 (IL-6). Real-time fluorescence quantitative polymerase chain reaction (Real-time PCR) and Western blot were employed to determine the mRNA and protein levels, respectively, of RhoA, ROCK2, claudin-5, and zonula occludens-1 (ZO-1) in cells of each group. ResultsCompared with the blank group, the model group showcased a marked reduction in the cell viability (P<0.01), elevations in the levels of ET-1, TNF-α, IL-1β, and IL-6 (P<0.01), declines in both mRNA and protein levels of ZO-1 and claudin-5 (P<0.01), and rises in mRNA and protein levels of RhoA and ROCK2 (P<0.01). Compared with the model group, the Shaoyaotang-containing serum (10%, 15%, and 20%) groups had enhanced cell viability (P<0.01), lowered levels of ET-1, TNF-α, IL-1β, and IL-6 (P<0.01), up-regulated mRNA and protein levels of ZO-1 and claudin-5 (P<0.05, P<0.01), and down-regulated mRNA and protein levels of RhoA and ROCK2 (P<0.01). Moreover, the inhibitor group and the 15% and 20% Shaoyaotang-containing serum groups had lower levels of ET-1, TNF-α, IL-1β, and IL-6 (P<0.05, P<0.01), higher mRNA and protein levels of ZO-1 and claudin-5 (P<0.05, P<0.01), and lower mRNA and protein levels of RhoA and ROCK2 (P<0.05, P<0.01) than the 10% Shaoyaotang-containing serum group. ConclusionThe Shaoyaotang-containing serum can lower the levels of LPS-induced increases in levels of inflammatory cytokines and endothelin to ameliorate the damage of tight junction proteins of the Caco-2 cell model of inflammation by regulating the expression of proteins in the RhoA/ROCK pathway.
3.Role of miRNA in prostate cancer and research progress of traditional Chinese medicine intervention.
Sheng-Long LI ; Yong-Lin LIANG ; Xiu-Juan YANG ; Yong-Qiang ZHAO ; Hui LI ; Gang-Gang LU ; Xu MA ; Da-Cheng TIAN
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(10):2619-2630
Prostate cancer(PCa) is a common malignant tumor among elderly men, with high incidence and mortality rates worldwide, posing a serious threat to human health. Traditional treatments face limitations, highlighting the urgent need for novel therapeutic strategies. Recent studies on the regulatory mechanisms of micro ribonucleic acid(microRNA, miRNA) in tumor development has identified miRNA as new targets for PCa diagnosis and treatment. Traditional Chinese medicine(TCM), with its multi-mechanism, multi-target, and multi-pathway regulatory properties, shows promising potential in miRNA-based PCa therapy. This review summarized recent findings on miRNA' roles in PCa and research progress of TCM intervention and found that a variety of miRNA played important regulatory roles in cell differentiation, proliferation, apoptosis, invasion, metastasis, immune microenvironment, and drug resistance, and their potential as biomarkers for PCa diagnosis, prognosis, and therapy, indicating the potential to be a biomarker for the diagnosis, prognosis evaluation, and treatment of PCa. The review concluded that the active components of TCM(terpenoids, flavonoids, alkaloids, and others) and compounds(Yishen Tonglong Decoction, Shenhu Decoction, Zhoushi Qiling Decoction, Fuzheng Yiliu Decoction, and Qilan Formula) could regulate the expression of their downstream target genes by acting on specific miRNA and affect the above biological behaviors of PCa cells, thus playing a role in the treatment of PCa. This review aims to provide a theoretical basis for miRNA as potential biomarkers and therapeutic targets for PCa and suggest new avenues for further development of targeted therapy strategies against miRNA.
Humans
;
MicroRNAs/metabolism*
;
Prostatic Neoplasms/metabolism*
;
Male
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/therapeutic use*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Animals
;
Gene Expression Regulation, Neoplastic/drug effects*
4.Study on the effectiveness and safety of a novel intravascular shock wave balloon for pre-treatment of severe coronary artery calcification lesions
Rui-tao ZHANG ; Zhen-yu TIAN ; Yong ZENG ; Guo-sheng FU ; Li XU ; Jian LIU ; Jian-ping LI ; Zhi-hui ZHANG ; Xin-qun HU ; Xiang CHENG ; Wen LU ; Ming CUI ; Yi-da TANG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(2):61-70
Objective To evaluate the efficacy and safety of a novel intravascular lithotripsy(IVL)balloon—Vesscrack shockwave balloon—for vascular preparation before stent implantation in patients with severe coronary artery calcification(CAC).Methods This was a prospective,single-arm,multicenter study conducted in China from June 2022 to October 2022.Patients with severe CAC were treated with the Vesscrack shockwave balloon for lesion preparation,followed by drug-eluting stent(DES)implantation.Of these,33 patients underwent optical coherence tomography(OCT).The primary endpoint was procedural success,defined as successful stent implantation with residual stenosis≤30%and the absence of in-hospital major adverse events,including cardiac death,target vessel-related myocardial infarction,or target lesion revascularization.Results A total of 170 patients[mean age:(65.9±7.9)years,116 males]were enrolled.After treatment with IVL and DES,the minimum lumen diameter increased significantly compared to baseline[(2.34±0.40)mm vs.(0.95±0.33)mm,P<0.001],the degree of stenosis was significantly reduced[(13.24±6.60)%vs.(65.18±10.59)%,P<0.001].Procedural success was achieved in 100%of cases,and device success was 98.8%.The 30-day patient-related cardiovascular clinical composite endpoint(POCE)rate was 0.0,with no target lesion failure,no confirmed or potential thrombotic events were observed.The shockwave energy generator demonstrated excellent stability and ease of use.Among the 33 patients assessed with OCT,after IVL intervention,the maximum calcified area of the lumen[(3.51±1.51)mm2 vs.(2.85±1.80)mm2,P<0.001],and the minimum lumen area within the target lesion[(3.08±1.04)mm2 vs.(2.02±0.75)mm2,P<0.001],and after DES intervention,the luminal area of the largest calcified site[(6.59±1.64)mm2 vs.(2.85±1.80)mm2,P<0.001]and the minimum luminal area within the target lesion[(6.19±1.45)mm2 vs.(2.02±0.75)mm2,P<0.001]were significantly increased,and the differences were statistically significant.Conclusions The Vesscrack shockwave balloon is effective and safe for vascular preparation in patients with severe CAC prior to stent implantation.It achieves significant calcified plaque modification,high procedural success rates,and minimal complications.
5.Cell subsets and risk factors of rheumatoid arthritis associated with interstitial lung disease
Shuang CUI ; Xinyu GUAN ; Hui XU ; Zhimin LU ; Yuanyuan CHEN ; Zhanyun DA ; Jie QIAN
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2025;29(4):293-300
Objective:To investigate the characteristics of cell subsets in rheumatoid arthritis patients complicated with interstitial lung disease (RA-ILD).Methods:The clinical data of 344 patients with RA admitted to the Affiliated Hospital of Nantong University from June 2022 to November 2023 were analyzed. The patients were categorized into two groups based on the diagnostic criteria of ILD: 120 cases in the RA associated with ILD group (RA-ILD group) were included and 224 cases in the RA without ILD group (RA group), the clinical characteristics were compared between the RA-ILD group and the RA group. The influence factors of RA-ILD were analyzed by univariate and multivariate logistic regression.Results:Compared with RA patients, RA-ILD patients were more common in males, with older age, longer course of disease, and higher smoking rate ( P<0.05). The high titer anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide (CCP) antibody, white blood cells, neutrophil, neutrophil to lymphocyte count ratio, aspartate aminotr-ansferase(AST), creatinine (Cr) and lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) levels in RA-ILD patients were higher than those in RA patients. The triglyceride level was lower than that of RA patients ( P<0.05). The percentage of total T cells in peripheral blood lymphocyte subsets in RA-ILD patients [68.65%(62.22%, 76.78%)] was lower than that in RA patients [71.88%(65.83%, 78.39%)] ( Z=-2.26, P=0.024). The percentage of CD4 +T cells [40.2% (32.10%, 45.23%)] was lower than that of RA patients [46.5% (39.74%, 53.19%)] ( Z=-6.29, P<0.001). CD4 +T cell count [486.50 (324.25, 636.75)cells/μl] was lower than that of RA patients [564.50 (438.25, 752.00)cells/μl] ( Z=-4.50, P<0.001). CD4 +/CD8 + levels [1.86 (1.26, 2.18)] were lower than those of RA patients [2.03 (1.40, 2.94)] ( Z=-2.79, P=0.005). B cell count [127.00 (78.00, 207.25)cells/μl] was lower than that of RA patients [163.50 (91.25, 231.50)cells/μl] ( Z=-2.11, P=0.035), The percentage of NK cells in peripheral blood lymphocyte subsets in RA-ILD patients [19.72%(13.14%, 25.83%)] was higher than that in RA patients [12.55% (8.23%, 17.80%)] ( Z=6.13, P<0.001). NK cell count [182.50 (109.00, 293.75)cells/μl] was higher than that of RA patients [156.00 (89.00, 194.75)cells/μl] ( Z=3.17, P=0.002). The percentage of CD8 +T cells [25.10 %(18.74%, 29.86%)] was higher than that of RA patients [22.27% (17.32%, 29.21%)] ( Z=2.00, P=0.046). Imaging types of RA-ILD patients showed that usual interstitial pneumonia (UIP) was more common, followed by non-specific interstitial pneumonia (NSIP). CD8 + T cell count and percentage expression level in UIP were higher than NSIP, and CD4 +/CD8 + expression level was lower than NSIP ( P<0.05). Multivariate logistic regression analysis of indicators with statistical differences were male gender [ OR(95% CI)=2.888 (1.556, 5.360), P=0.001], age [ OR(95% CI)=1.065 (1.033, 1.098), P<0.001], disease duration [ OR(95% CI)=1.004 (1.001, 1.007), P=0.013], high titer anti-CCP antibody [ OR(95% CI)=2.764 (1.214, 6.292), P=0.015], LDH [ OR(95% CI)=1.006 (1.002, 1.009), P=0.001], CD4 +T cell percentage [ OR(95% CI)=0.964 (0.929, 1.000), P=0.049], CD4 +T cell count [ OR(95% CI)=0.998 (0.996, 1.000), P=0.011] and NK cell count [ OR(95% CI)=1.004 (1.001, 1.007), P=0.003]. These indicators were correlated factors for RA-ILD. Conclusion:Male patients with older age, history of smoking and a long disease course are more likely to develop ILD. Male gender with older, long disease course, high titer anti-CCP antibody, increased LDH and NK cell count, CD4 +T cell percentage and decreased CD4 +T cell count are correlation factors for RA-ILD, which may help RA patients to recognize ILD early.
6.The Effect of Different Heights of Salto Tibial Components on Stability of the Bone-Prosthesis Interface after Total Ankle Replacement Surgery
Shengyu PAN ; Da LU ; Yangyang XU ; Yong WU ; Le ZHANG ; Xueqing WU ; Hui DU ; Liangpeng LAI ; Baoqing PEI
Journal of Medical Biomechanics 2025;40(2):428-434
Objective To investigate the biomechanical characteristics of Salto Talaris tibial components with different heights at the bone-prosthesis interface during different gait support phases after total ankle replacement.Methods An ankle joint model was reconstructed using a weight-bearing CT from a 61-year-old female patient with ankle arthritis,and Salto Talaris tibial components with different heights(5,7,9,11 mm)were modelled to simulate the loading of the tibial-prosthesis during four gait support phases,and to analyse the micromotion and stresses at the bone-prosthesis interface.Results The 11 mm and 9 mm models had a poorer prosthesis stability,with the peak micromotion exceeding 50 μm and the peak internal tibial stresses of 30.75 MPa and 29.86 MPa,respectively,which exceeded the yield stress of the cancellous bone.The tibial stresses of the 7 mm and 5 mm models were within reasonable ranges and the average peak micromotions were only 42.66 μm and 40.32 μm.In contrast,the initial stability of the 5 mm model prosthesis was the best.Conclusions For total ankle replacement with Salto prosthesis,the height of the tibial component should be chosen appropriately,and the optimal height was about 5 mm.Excessive flexion and extension activities of the ankle joint should be avoided to maintain the stability of the prosthesis after surgery.This study provides a theoretical basis for the improvement of the structural parameters of the Salto prosthesis,which is valuable for the selection of clinical surgical prostheses and helps to improve the results of total ankle replacement.
7.The Effect of Different Heights of Salto Tibial Components on Stability of the Bone-Prosthesis Interface after Total Ankle Replacement Surgery
Shengyu PAN ; Da LU ; Yangyang XU ; Yong WU ; Le ZHANG ; Xueqing WU ; Hui DU ; Liangpeng LAI ; Baoqing PEI
Journal of Medical Biomechanics 2025;40(2):428-434
Objective To investigate the biomechanical characteristics of Salto Talaris tibial components with different heights at the bone-prosthesis interface during different gait support phases after total ankle replacement.Methods An ankle joint model was reconstructed using a weight-bearing CT from a 61-year-old female patient with ankle arthritis,and Salto Talaris tibial components with different heights(5,7,9,11 mm)were modelled to simulate the loading of the tibial-prosthesis during four gait support phases,and to analyse the micromotion and stresses at the bone-prosthesis interface.Results The 11 mm and 9 mm models had a poorer prosthesis stability,with the peak micromotion exceeding 50 μm and the peak internal tibial stresses of 30.75 MPa and 29.86 MPa,respectively,which exceeded the yield stress of the cancellous bone.The tibial stresses of the 7 mm and 5 mm models were within reasonable ranges and the average peak micromotions were only 42.66 μm and 40.32 μm.In contrast,the initial stability of the 5 mm model prosthesis was the best.Conclusions For total ankle replacement with Salto prosthesis,the height of the tibial component should be chosen appropriately,and the optimal height was about 5 mm.Excessive flexion and extension activities of the ankle joint should be avoided to maintain the stability of the prosthesis after surgery.This study provides a theoretical basis for the improvement of the structural parameters of the Salto prosthesis,which is valuable for the selection of clinical surgical prostheses and helps to improve the results of total ankle replacement.
8.Study on the effectiveness and safety of a novel intravascular shock wave balloon for pre-treatment of severe coronary artery calcification lesions
Rui-tao ZHANG ; Zhen-yu TIAN ; Yong ZENG ; Guo-sheng FU ; Li XU ; Jian LIU ; Jian-ping LI ; Zhi-hui ZHANG ; Xin-qun HU ; Xiang CHENG ; Wen LU ; Ming CUI ; Yi-da TANG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(2):61-70
Objective To evaluate the efficacy and safety of a novel intravascular lithotripsy(IVL)balloon—Vesscrack shockwave balloon—for vascular preparation before stent implantation in patients with severe coronary artery calcification(CAC).Methods This was a prospective,single-arm,multicenter study conducted in China from June 2022 to October 2022.Patients with severe CAC were treated with the Vesscrack shockwave balloon for lesion preparation,followed by drug-eluting stent(DES)implantation.Of these,33 patients underwent optical coherence tomography(OCT).The primary endpoint was procedural success,defined as successful stent implantation with residual stenosis≤30%and the absence of in-hospital major adverse events,including cardiac death,target vessel-related myocardial infarction,or target lesion revascularization.Results A total of 170 patients[mean age:(65.9±7.9)years,116 males]were enrolled.After treatment with IVL and DES,the minimum lumen diameter increased significantly compared to baseline[(2.34±0.40)mm vs.(0.95±0.33)mm,P<0.001],the degree of stenosis was significantly reduced[(13.24±6.60)%vs.(65.18±10.59)%,P<0.001].Procedural success was achieved in 100%of cases,and device success was 98.8%.The 30-day patient-related cardiovascular clinical composite endpoint(POCE)rate was 0.0,with no target lesion failure,no confirmed or potential thrombotic events were observed.The shockwave energy generator demonstrated excellent stability and ease of use.Among the 33 patients assessed with OCT,after IVL intervention,the maximum calcified area of the lumen[(3.51±1.51)mm2 vs.(2.85±1.80)mm2,P<0.001],and the minimum lumen area within the target lesion[(3.08±1.04)mm2 vs.(2.02±0.75)mm2,P<0.001],and after DES intervention,the luminal area of the largest calcified site[(6.59±1.64)mm2 vs.(2.85±1.80)mm2,P<0.001]and the minimum luminal area within the target lesion[(6.19±1.45)mm2 vs.(2.02±0.75)mm2,P<0.001]were significantly increased,and the differences were statistically significant.Conclusions The Vesscrack shockwave balloon is effective and safe for vascular preparation in patients with severe CAC prior to stent implantation.It achieves significant calcified plaque modification,high procedural success rates,and minimal complications.
9.Cell subsets and risk factors of rheumatoid arthritis associated with interstitial lung disease
Shuang CUI ; Xinyu GUAN ; Hui XU ; Zhimin LU ; Yuanyuan CHEN ; Zhanyun DA ; Jie QIAN
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2025;29(4):293-300
Objective:To investigate the characteristics of cell subsets in rheumatoid arthritis patients complicated with interstitial lung disease (RA-ILD).Methods:The clinical data of 344 patients with RA admitted to the Affiliated Hospital of Nantong University from June 2022 to November 2023 were analyzed. The patients were categorized into two groups based on the diagnostic criteria of ILD: 120 cases in the RA associated with ILD group (RA-ILD group) were included and 224 cases in the RA without ILD group (RA group), the clinical characteristics were compared between the RA-ILD group and the RA group. The influence factors of RA-ILD were analyzed by univariate and multivariate logistic regression.Results:Compared with RA patients, RA-ILD patients were more common in males, with older age, longer course of disease, and higher smoking rate ( P<0.05). The high titer anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide (CCP) antibody, white blood cells, neutrophil, neutrophil to lymphocyte count ratio, aspartate aminotr-ansferase(AST), creatinine (Cr) and lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) levels in RA-ILD patients were higher than those in RA patients. The triglyceride level was lower than that of RA patients ( P<0.05). The percentage of total T cells in peripheral blood lymphocyte subsets in RA-ILD patients [68.65%(62.22%, 76.78%)] was lower than that in RA patients [71.88%(65.83%, 78.39%)] ( Z=-2.26, P=0.024). The percentage of CD4 +T cells [40.2% (32.10%, 45.23%)] was lower than that of RA patients [46.5% (39.74%, 53.19%)] ( Z=-6.29, P<0.001). CD4 +T cell count [486.50 (324.25, 636.75)cells/μl] was lower than that of RA patients [564.50 (438.25, 752.00)cells/μl] ( Z=-4.50, P<0.001). CD4 +/CD8 + levels [1.86 (1.26, 2.18)] were lower than those of RA patients [2.03 (1.40, 2.94)] ( Z=-2.79, P=0.005). B cell count [127.00 (78.00, 207.25)cells/μl] was lower than that of RA patients [163.50 (91.25, 231.50)cells/μl] ( Z=-2.11, P=0.035), The percentage of NK cells in peripheral blood lymphocyte subsets in RA-ILD patients [19.72%(13.14%, 25.83%)] was higher than that in RA patients [12.55% (8.23%, 17.80%)] ( Z=6.13, P<0.001). NK cell count [182.50 (109.00, 293.75)cells/μl] was higher than that of RA patients [156.00 (89.00, 194.75)cells/μl] ( Z=3.17, P=0.002). The percentage of CD8 +T cells [25.10 %(18.74%, 29.86%)] was higher than that of RA patients [22.27% (17.32%, 29.21%)] ( Z=2.00, P=0.046). Imaging types of RA-ILD patients showed that usual interstitial pneumonia (UIP) was more common, followed by non-specific interstitial pneumonia (NSIP). CD8 + T cell count and percentage expression level in UIP were higher than NSIP, and CD4 +/CD8 + expression level was lower than NSIP ( P<0.05). Multivariate logistic regression analysis of indicators with statistical differences were male gender [ OR(95% CI)=2.888 (1.556, 5.360), P=0.001], age [ OR(95% CI)=1.065 (1.033, 1.098), P<0.001], disease duration [ OR(95% CI)=1.004 (1.001, 1.007), P=0.013], high titer anti-CCP antibody [ OR(95% CI)=2.764 (1.214, 6.292), P=0.015], LDH [ OR(95% CI)=1.006 (1.002, 1.009), P=0.001], CD4 +T cell percentage [ OR(95% CI)=0.964 (0.929, 1.000), P=0.049], CD4 +T cell count [ OR(95% CI)=0.998 (0.996, 1.000), P=0.011] and NK cell count [ OR(95% CI)=1.004 (1.001, 1.007), P=0.003]. These indicators were correlated factors for RA-ILD. Conclusion:Male patients with older age, history of smoking and a long disease course are more likely to develop ILD. Male gender with older, long disease course, high titer anti-CCP antibody, increased LDH and NK cell count, CD4 +T cell percentage and decreased CD4 +T cell count are correlation factors for RA-ILD, which may help RA patients to recognize ILD early.
10.Effect of Selinexor on Proliferation and Apoptosis of Acute Myeloid Leukemia Kasumi-1 Cells
Lu-Hui LIN ; Sun-Qiao GAO ; Xu-Qiao MEI ; Da-Yi LIN ; Yi-Feng CHEN ; Su-Dan LIN ; Li-Hong ZHUANG ; Cong-Meng LIN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2024;32(4):1085-1090
Objective:To investigate the effects of selinexor,a inhibitor of nuclear export protein 1(XPO1)on the proliferation inhibition and apoptosis of Kasumi-1 cells in acute myeloid leukemia(AML).Methods:MTS method was used to detect the inhibitory effect of different concentrations of selinexor on the proliferation of Kasumi-1 cells at different time points.The apoptosis rate and cell cycle changes after treatment with different concentration of selinexor were detected by flow cytometry.Results:Selinexor inhibited the growth of Kasumi-1 cells at different time points in a concentration-dependent manner(r24 h=0.7592,r48 h=0.9456,and r72 h=0.9425).Selinexor inhibited Kasumi-1 cells growth in a time-dependent manner(r=0.9057 in 2.5 μmol/L group,r=0.9897 in 5 μmol/L group and r=0.9994 in 10 μmol/L group).Selinexor could induce apoptosis of Kasumi-1 cells in a dose-dependent manner(r=0.9732),and the apoptosis of Kasumi-1 cells was more obvious with the increase of drug concentration.The proportion of G0/G1 phase was significantly increased and the proportion of S phase was significantly decreased after the treatment of Kasumi-1 cells by selinexor.With the increase of drug concentration,the proportion of Kasumi-1 cells cycle arrest in G0/G1 phase was increased and the cell synthesis was decreased.Conclusion:Selinexor can promote the death of tumor cells by inhibiting Kasumi-1 cells proliferation,inducing apoptosis and blocking cell cycle.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail