1.Nationwide Survey on Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Early Gastric Cancer in Korea: Results From the Korean College of Helicobacter and Upper Gastrointestinal Research (KCHUGR) 2023 Survey
Jae Yong PARK ; Jeong Hoon LEE ; Tae-Se KIM ; Da Hyun JUNG ; Bong Eun LEE ; Yonghoon CHOI ; Wan-Sik LEE ; Young-Il KIM ; Sun Hyung KANG ; Hyunsoo CHUNG ; Su Jin KIM ; Joon Sung KIM ; Donghoon KANG ; Su Youn NAM ; Seung Han KIM ; Hyo-Joon YANG ; Hyun LIM ; Jin LEE ; Seon-Young PARK ; Seung-Woo LEE ; Sun Moon KIM ; Sam Ryong JEE ; Dae Young CHEUNG ; Chung Hyun TAE ; Seokin KANG ; Sung Chul PARK ; Seung In SEO ; Cheol Min SHIN ; Kee Don CHOI ; Jong Yeul LEE ;
Journal of Gastric Cancer 2026;26(2):169-183
Purpose:
Endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) has become a standard minimally invasive treatment for selected patients with early gastric cancer (EGC). This study presents the first nationwide survey of patients with EGC treated with ESD in 2023, conducted by the Korean College of Helicobacter and Upper Gastrointestinal Research.
Materials and Methods:
Data were retrospectively collected from participating referral centers across Korea using a standardized case report form covering patient characteristics, tumor features, procedural details, histopathological findings, and clinical outcomes.Descriptive and comparative analyses were conducted to summarize nationwide ESD practice patterns and outcomes.
Results:
Data from 5,460 ESD cases from 5,250 patients across 27 institutions were analyzed. The mean age was 67.4 years, with 74.1% males. Multiple synchronous lesions were identified in 3.7%. Most lesions were located in the lower third of the stomach (64.0%), and differentiated-type adenocarcinomas accounted for 87.8%. The en bloc and complete resection rates were 99.2% and 91.4%, respectively. Curative resection was achieved in 80.5%, whereas local non-curative resection (L-NCR) and surgical non-curative resection (S-NCR) were identified in 2.8% and 16.7%, respectively. Additional surgery was performed more frequently in patients with S-NCR than in those with L-NCR (59.3% vs. 24.7%). The bleeding and perforation rates were 3.6% and 0.9%, respectively, and were mostly managed conservatively or endoscopically. The median length of hospitalization was 4.0 days.
Conclusions
This first nationwide survey provides a comprehensive overview of the current practice of EGC treatment using ESD in Korea, demonstrating high technical success and safety, and establishing a baseline dataset for future longitudinal research.
2.Clinical Efficacy and Scalp Microbiome Changes Induced by AMPamide-Containing Shampoo in Patients With Seborrheic Dermatitis
Yi Na YOON ; Sae Hee KIM ; Ji Won LIM ; Myeong Jae KIM ; Hye-Jin KIM ; Woo Jun SUL ; Daehwan KIM ; Wonseok JEONG ; Jeonghwan HWANG ; Da-Ae YU ; Yong Beom CHOE ; Yang Won LEE
Annals of Dermatology 2026;38(3):237-247
Background:
Seborrheic dermatitis (SD) is a chronic inflammatory scalp disorder associated with Malassezia dysbiosis and increased sebum production. AMPamide has been suggested to have anti-inflammatory and sebum-regulating effects, but its clinical efficacy and microbiome-modulating effects in SD remain unclear.
Objective:
To evaluate the clinical efficacy and scalp microbiome changes following 4 weeks of use of an AMPamide-containing shampoo in patients with SD.
Methods:
In this observational study, 30 patients with SD applied an AMPamide-containing shampoo for 4 consecutive weeks. Clinical outcomes, including sebum levels and overall severity scores, were assessed. Scalp bacterial and fungal communities were analyzed to evaluate α- and β-diversity and changes in Malassezia composition.
Results:
Treatment resulted in significant reductions in sebum levels and clinical severity scores, particularly in erythema, dandruff, and pruritus. Bacterial community composition remained largely stable, while fungal α-diversity increased, and β-diversity analysis revealed a decrease in the ratio of Malassezia restricta to Malassezia globosa.
Conclusion
AMPamide-containing shampoo was associated with improved clinical symptoms and a shift toward a more balanced fungal community composition in patients with SD, supporting its potential as a non-steroidal therapeutic option for SD.
3.The Profile of Gut Microbiota in Carcinogenesis Driven by Mutant EGFR in Non–Small Cell Lung Cancer
Da-Som KIM ; Eun Hye KIM ; Ji Yong KIM ; Dong Ha KIM ; Yun Jung CHOI ; Jaeyi JEONG ; Young Hoon SUNG ; Dong-Cheol WOO ; Chong Jai KIM ; Jae Cheol LEE ; Miyong YUN ; Jin-Yong JEONG ; Jin Kyung RHO
Cancer Research and Treatment 2026;58(1):115-127
Purpose:
Accumulating evidence has clarified that gut dysbiosis is involved in lung cancer development and progression. Although the relationship between tumors and gut microbiota has been extensively studied using clinical samples, no studies have examined the association between mutant epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR)–induced lung carcinogenesis and dysbiosis in gut microbiota. Therefore, we investigated the gut microbiota profiles in stool samples from human lung-specific conditional EGFR-mutant transgenic mice during lung tumor carcinogenesis.
Materials and Methods:
Stool samples were collected before tamoxifen treatment (V1) and at each time point following mutant EGFR expression in lung tissue (V2) and lung tumor appearance (V3). Fecal 16S rRNA taxonomy was analyzed to assess microbial diversity, composition, and dynamic changes at each time point.
Results:
We found that microbiota richness and diversity were significantly elevated when tumors developed and grew in the lung. Phylogenetic analysis of the microbial community revealed that Lachnospiraceae, Ruminococcaceae, Porphyromonadaceae, Rhodospirillaceae, Odoribacteraceae, and Desulfovibrionaceae showed a significant increase at the V3 stage compared to the V1 stage at the family level. In contrast, Lactobacillaceae, Bacteroidaceae, Muribaculaceae, Coriobacteriaceae, and Rikenellaceae significantly decreased at the V3 stage compared to the V1 stage. Furthermore, Lactobacillus species, also known as short chain fatty acid-producing bacteria, were relatively abundant at the V1 stage but were depleted with the occurrence of lung tumors at the V3 stage.
Conclusion
Changes in gut microbiota, such as Lactobacillus species, may be a predictive factor for the emergence and progression of tumors in an animal model of lung adenocarcinoma induced by mutant EGFR.
4.A 3D Printed Poly(e-caprolactone)-Collagen Hybrid Mesh (TissueDerm) for Breast Reconstruction after Mastectomy in a Pig Model
Kyu-Sik SHIM ; Han-Saem JO ; Shin Hyun KIM ; Dohyun KIM ; Yong-Kyu PARK ; Da-Hye RYU ; Won-Jai LEE ; Tai-Suk ROH ; Wooyeol BAEK
Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine 2026;23(1):107-123
BACKGROUND:
Implant supporting materials are currently used in breast reconstruction. However, when used in humans, they are associated with several problems. To address these issues, a new mesh called TissueDerm was created by combining a collagen sponge with a 3D printed polycaprolactone (PCL) mesh. It has shown promising results in pig experiments and could potentially replace the most commonly used acellular dermal matrix (ADM) for breast reconstruction.
METHODS:
Four 12-month-old minipigs were used in this experiment. Silicone implants were wrapped with ADM or TissueDerm, and the breast tissue was excised and implanted along with the wrapped implants. Three months later, the minipigs were sacrificed and the skin and mammary gland tissue surrounding the implants were harvested for further analysis. Histological analyses and immunostaining were performed.
RESULTS:
Although there was no significant difference in capsule thickness between the ADM and TissueDerm groups, collagen was more involved in TissueDerm, leading to better tissue regeneration. TissueDerm also induced lower levels of inflammatory markers TNF-a and IL-6 compared to ADM. However, capsules induced with ADM had significantly higher collagen fiber alignment and alpha-smooth muscle actin (a-SMA) positive immunoreactivity, suggesting that TissueDerm may be less likely to cause spherical contractures in the porcine model compared to ADM.
CONCLUSIONS
The study found that TissueDerm has advantages over ADM in terms of easier tissue invasion and reduced spheroidization in a porcine model. The results showed that TissueDerm is a promising new mesh for implantbased breast reconstruction (IBBR) and could potentially replace ADM.
5.Nationwide Survey on Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Early Gastric Cancer in Korea: Results From the Korean College of Helicobacter and Upper Gastrointestinal Research (KCHUGR) 2023 Survey
Jae Yong PARK ; Jeong Hoon LEE ; Tae-Se KIM ; Da Hyun JUNG ; Bong Eun LEE ; Yonghoon CHOI ; Wan-Sik LEE ; Young-Il KIM ; Sun Hyung KANG ; Hyunsoo CHUNG ; Su Jin KIM ; Joon Sung KIM ; Donghoon KANG ; Su Youn NAM ; Seung Han KIM ; Hyo-Joon YANG ; Hyun LIM ; Jin LEE ; Seon-Young PARK ; Seung-Woo LEE ; Sun Moon KIM ; Sam Ryong JEE ; Dae Young CHEUNG ; Chung Hyun TAE ; Seokin KANG ; Sung Chul PARK ; Seung In SEO ; Cheol Min SHIN ; Kee Don CHOI ; Jong Yeul LEE ;
The Korean Journal of Helicobacter and Upper Gastrointestinal Research 2026;26(1):50-59
Objectives:
Endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) has become a standard minimally invasive treatment for selected patients with early gastric cancer (EGC). This study presents the first nationwide survey of patients with EGC treated with ESD in 2023, conducted by the Korean College of Helicobacter and Upper Gastrointestinal Research.
Methods:
Data were retrospectively collected from participating referral centers across Korea using a standardized case report form covering patient characteristics, tumor features, procedural details, histopathological findings, and clinical outcomes. Descriptive and comparative analyses were conducted to summarize nationwide ESD practice patterns and outcomes.
Results:
Data from 5460 ESD cases from 5250 patients across 27 institutions were analyzed. The mean age was 67.4 years, with 74.1% males. Multiple synchronous lesions were identified in 3.7%. Most lesions were located in the lower third of the stomach (64.0%), and differentiated-type adenocarcinomas accounted for 87.8%. The en bloc and complete resection rates were 99.2% and 91.4%, respectively. Curative resection was achieved in 80.5%, whereas local non-curative resection (L-NCR) and surgical non-curative resection (S-NCR) were identified in 2.8% and 16.7%, respectively. Additional surgery was performed more frequently in patients with S-NCR than in those with L-NCR (59.3% vs. 24.7%). The bleeding and perforation rates were 3.6% and 0.9%, respectively, and were mostly managed conservatively or endoscopically. The median length of hospitalization was 4.0 days.
Conclusions
This first nationwide survey provides a comprehensive overview of the current practice of EGC treatment using ESD in Korea, demonstrating high technical success and safety, and establishing a baseline dataset for future longitudinal research.
6.New Onset of Hair Loss Disorders During the Coronavirus Disease 2019Pandemic: A Korean Nationwide Population-Based Study
Youngjoo CHO ; Ji Won LIM ; Yi Na YOON ; Chang Yong KIM ; Yang Won LEE ; Yong Beom CHOE ; Da-Ae YU
Annals of Dermatology 2025;37(4):250-258
Background:
An increased incidence of hair loss disorders has been noted among patients with coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) and individuals vaccinated against COVID-19. However, research involving large populations on this topic is lacking.
Objective:
To investigate the risks associated with developing hair loss disorders in patients with COVID-19 and individuals vaccinated against COVID-19.
Methods:
This nationwide, population-based, cross-sectional study included patients diagnosed with COVID-19 and healthy individuals without a history of COVID-19 infection registered in the Korean National Health Insurance Service (NHIS) database between January 1, 2021, and December 31, 2021. COVID-19 infection and vaccine databases were integrated using this NHIS database. The odds ratios of hair loss disorders were compared using multivariate logistic regression models.
Results:
COVID-19 infection was associated with an increased risk of total alopecia (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 1.076; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.002–1.156), although this association was not significant after propensity score matching. No significant associations were found between COVID-19 infection and alopecia areata or telogen effluvium. However, COVID-19 vaccination was positively correlated with total alopecia (aOR, 1.266; 95% CI, 1.191–1.346), alopecia areata (aOR, 1.243; 95% CI, 1.154–1.339), and telogen effluvium (aOR, 1.495; 95% CI, 1.133–1.974).
Conclusion
COVID-19 vaccination was positively correlated with hair loss disorders but not COVID-19 infection. However, given the advantages of vaccines in reducing COVID-19 mortality and morbidity, alopecia may be relatively reversible and less severe. Physicians need to understand the benefits and possible side effects of the COVID-19 vaccine.
7.Clonal Distribution and Its Association With the Carbapenem Resistance Mechanisms of Carbapenem-Non-Susceptible Pseudomonas aeruginosa Isolates From Korean Hospitals
Nayeong KIM ; Seo Yeon KO ; Seong Yong PARK ; Seong Yeob KIM ; Da Eun LEE ; Ki Tae KWON ; Yu Kyung KIM ; Je Chul LEE
Annals of Laboratory Medicine 2024;44(5):410-417
Background:
Carbapenem resistance in Pseudomonas aeruginosa is a serious global health problem. We investigated the clonal distribution and its association with the carbapenem resistance mechanisms of carbapenem-non-susceptible P. aeruginosa isolates from three Korean hospitals.
Methods:
A total of 155 carbapenem-non-susceptible P. aeruginosa isolates collected between 2011 and 2019 were analyzed for sequence types (STs), antimicrobial susceptibility, and carbapenem resistance mechanisms, including carbapenemase production, the presence of resistance genes, OprD mutations, and the hyperproduction of AmpC β-lactamase.
Results:
Sixty STs were identified in carbapenem-non-susceptible P. aeruginosa isolates.Two high-risk clones, ST235 (N = 41) and ST111 (N = 20), were predominant; however, sporadic STs were more prevalent than high-risk clones. The resistance rate to amikacin was the lowest (49.7%), whereas that to piperacillin was the highest (92.3%). Of the 155 carbapenem-non-susceptible isolates, 43 (27.7%) produced carbapenemases. Three metalloβ-lactamase (MBL) genes, blaIMP-6 (N = 38), blaVIM-2 (N = 3), and blaNDM-1 (N = 2), were detected. blaIMP-6 was detected in clonal complex 235 isolates. Two ST773 isolates carried blaNDM-1 and rmtB. Frameshift mutations in oprD were identified in all isolates tested, regardless of the presence of MBL genes. Hyperproduction of AmpC was detected in MBL gene–negative isolates.
Conclusions
Frameshift mutations in oprD combined with MBL production or hyperproduction of AmpC are responsible for carbapenem resistance in P. aeruginosa. Further attention is required to curb the emergence and spread of new carbapenem-resistant P. aeruginosa clones.
8.Clonal Distribution and Its Association With the Carbapenem Resistance Mechanisms of Carbapenem-Non-Susceptible Pseudomonas aeruginosa Isolates From Korean Hospitals
Nayeong KIM ; Seo Yeon KO ; Seong Yong PARK ; Seong Yeob KIM ; Da Eun LEE ; Ki Tae KWON ; Yu Kyung KIM ; Je Chul LEE
Annals of Laboratory Medicine 2024;44(5):410-417
Background:
Carbapenem resistance in Pseudomonas aeruginosa is a serious global health problem. We investigated the clonal distribution and its association with the carbapenem resistance mechanisms of carbapenem-non-susceptible P. aeruginosa isolates from three Korean hospitals.
Methods:
A total of 155 carbapenem-non-susceptible P. aeruginosa isolates collected between 2011 and 2019 were analyzed for sequence types (STs), antimicrobial susceptibility, and carbapenem resistance mechanisms, including carbapenemase production, the presence of resistance genes, OprD mutations, and the hyperproduction of AmpC β-lactamase.
Results:
Sixty STs were identified in carbapenem-non-susceptible P. aeruginosa isolates.Two high-risk clones, ST235 (N = 41) and ST111 (N = 20), were predominant; however, sporadic STs were more prevalent than high-risk clones. The resistance rate to amikacin was the lowest (49.7%), whereas that to piperacillin was the highest (92.3%). Of the 155 carbapenem-non-susceptible isolates, 43 (27.7%) produced carbapenemases. Three metalloβ-lactamase (MBL) genes, blaIMP-6 (N = 38), blaVIM-2 (N = 3), and blaNDM-1 (N = 2), were detected. blaIMP-6 was detected in clonal complex 235 isolates. Two ST773 isolates carried blaNDM-1 and rmtB. Frameshift mutations in oprD were identified in all isolates tested, regardless of the presence of MBL genes. Hyperproduction of AmpC was detected in MBL gene–negative isolates.
Conclusions
Frameshift mutations in oprD combined with MBL production or hyperproduction of AmpC are responsible for carbapenem resistance in P. aeruginosa. Further attention is required to curb the emergence and spread of new carbapenem-resistant P. aeruginosa clones.
9.Clonal Distribution and Its Association With the Carbapenem Resistance Mechanisms of Carbapenem-Non-Susceptible Pseudomonas aeruginosa Isolates From Korean Hospitals
Nayeong KIM ; Seo Yeon KO ; Seong Yong PARK ; Seong Yeob KIM ; Da Eun LEE ; Ki Tae KWON ; Yu Kyung KIM ; Je Chul LEE
Annals of Laboratory Medicine 2024;44(5):410-417
Background:
Carbapenem resistance in Pseudomonas aeruginosa is a serious global health problem. We investigated the clonal distribution and its association with the carbapenem resistance mechanisms of carbapenem-non-susceptible P. aeruginosa isolates from three Korean hospitals.
Methods:
A total of 155 carbapenem-non-susceptible P. aeruginosa isolates collected between 2011 and 2019 were analyzed for sequence types (STs), antimicrobial susceptibility, and carbapenem resistance mechanisms, including carbapenemase production, the presence of resistance genes, OprD mutations, and the hyperproduction of AmpC β-lactamase.
Results:
Sixty STs were identified in carbapenem-non-susceptible P. aeruginosa isolates.Two high-risk clones, ST235 (N = 41) and ST111 (N = 20), were predominant; however, sporadic STs were more prevalent than high-risk clones. The resistance rate to amikacin was the lowest (49.7%), whereas that to piperacillin was the highest (92.3%). Of the 155 carbapenem-non-susceptible isolates, 43 (27.7%) produced carbapenemases. Three metalloβ-lactamase (MBL) genes, blaIMP-6 (N = 38), blaVIM-2 (N = 3), and blaNDM-1 (N = 2), were detected. blaIMP-6 was detected in clonal complex 235 isolates. Two ST773 isolates carried blaNDM-1 and rmtB. Frameshift mutations in oprD were identified in all isolates tested, regardless of the presence of MBL genes. Hyperproduction of AmpC was detected in MBL gene–negative isolates.
Conclusions
Frameshift mutations in oprD combined with MBL production or hyperproduction of AmpC are responsible for carbapenem resistance in P. aeruginosa. Further attention is required to curb the emergence and spread of new carbapenem-resistant P. aeruginosa clones.
10.Clonal Distribution and Its Association With the Carbapenem Resistance Mechanisms of Carbapenem-Non-Susceptible Pseudomonas aeruginosa Isolates From Korean Hospitals
Nayeong KIM ; Seo Yeon KO ; Seong Yong PARK ; Seong Yeob KIM ; Da Eun LEE ; Ki Tae KWON ; Yu Kyung KIM ; Je Chul LEE
Annals of Laboratory Medicine 2024;44(5):410-417
Background:
Carbapenem resistance in Pseudomonas aeruginosa is a serious global health problem. We investigated the clonal distribution and its association with the carbapenem resistance mechanisms of carbapenem-non-susceptible P. aeruginosa isolates from three Korean hospitals.
Methods:
A total of 155 carbapenem-non-susceptible P. aeruginosa isolates collected between 2011 and 2019 were analyzed for sequence types (STs), antimicrobial susceptibility, and carbapenem resistance mechanisms, including carbapenemase production, the presence of resistance genes, OprD mutations, and the hyperproduction of AmpC β-lactamase.
Results:
Sixty STs were identified in carbapenem-non-susceptible P. aeruginosa isolates.Two high-risk clones, ST235 (N = 41) and ST111 (N = 20), were predominant; however, sporadic STs were more prevalent than high-risk clones. The resistance rate to amikacin was the lowest (49.7%), whereas that to piperacillin was the highest (92.3%). Of the 155 carbapenem-non-susceptible isolates, 43 (27.7%) produced carbapenemases. Three metalloβ-lactamase (MBL) genes, blaIMP-6 (N = 38), blaVIM-2 (N = 3), and blaNDM-1 (N = 2), were detected. blaIMP-6 was detected in clonal complex 235 isolates. Two ST773 isolates carried blaNDM-1 and rmtB. Frameshift mutations in oprD were identified in all isolates tested, regardless of the presence of MBL genes. Hyperproduction of AmpC was detected in MBL gene–negative isolates.
Conclusions
Frameshift mutations in oprD combined with MBL production or hyperproduction of AmpC are responsible for carbapenem resistance in P. aeruginosa. Further attention is required to curb the emergence and spread of new carbapenem-resistant P. aeruginosa clones.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail