1.Toric-ICL shows better predictability and efficacy than FS-LASIK for myopia correction in patients with moderate to high myopia and astigmatism.
Hongyang LI ; Wenxiong LIAO ; Peng LEI ; Chunyuan YANG ; Yanying LI ; Liping XUE ; Duo TAN ; Sijing LIU ; Yi WU ; Meilan CHEN
Journal of Southern Medical University 2025;45(6):1113-1121
OBJECTIVES:
To compare the efficacy of toric implantable collamer lens (Toric-ICL) and femtosecond laser-assisted in situ keratomileusis (FS-LASIK) for myopia correction in patients with moderate to high myopia complicated with astigmatism.
METHODS:
We retrospectively collected data from 64 patients (aged 18-42 years) with moderate to high myopia complicated with astigmatism (128 eyes) undergoing either Toric-ICL (28 patients/56 eyes) or FS-LASIK (36 patients/72 eyes) at our department between January, 2019 and December, 2020. The changes of uncorrected distance visual acuity (UCVA), spherical equivalent (SE), mean astigmatism correction index (CI), corneal endothelial cell density (ECD) and intraocular pressure (IOP) following the procedures were compared between the two groups.
RESULTS:
In FS-LASIK group, all the eyes (72/72) achieved an UCVA≥1.0, similar to the rate in Toric-ICL group (55/56 eyes; P=0.2374). The postoperative SE was also comparable between FS-LASIK and Toric-ICL groups [0.43±0.06 D (range: -1.0 to 1.50 D) vs 0.38±0.05 D (range: -0.75 to 1.00 D); P=0.56]. The mean astigmatism CI was significantly higher in FS-LASIK group than in Toric-ICL group (0.8561 vs 0.7176; P<0.0001), and 88.89% of the eyes in FS-LASIK group and 69.64% in Toric-ICL group had postoperative astigmatism ≤0.50 D. No significant changes were observed in postoperative corneal ECD in FS-LASIK group, whereas ECD decreased significantly after the procedure in Toric-ICL group (P=0.0057). The patients undergoing Toric-ICL exhibited no significant changes of postoperative IOP, but the patients receiving FS-LASIK had significantly reduced IOP after the procedure (P<0.001).
CONCLUSIONS
Although the patients included in Toric-ICL group had higher myopia and astigmatism, Toric-ICL still showed better predictability and efficacy for astigmatic correction in Toric-ICL group. Toric-ICL is an effective and safe equivalent of FS-LASIK for correcting moderate myopia but can be more advantageous for correcting high myopia with astigmatism.
Humans
;
Astigmatism/complications*
;
Myopia/complications*
;
Keratomileusis, Laser In Situ/methods*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Adult
;
Visual Acuity
;
Adolescent
;
Young Adult
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Male
;
Lens Implantation, Intraocular/methods*
;
Female
;
Phakic Intraocular Lenses
;
Intraocular Pressure
2.Incidence and determinants of pulmonary nodules in 1 465 military flying personnel
Lidong WANG ; Tianhao ZHANG ; Xiaofeng JIA ; Ruizhi LIU ; Ling HU ; Le LI ; Puqiong HU ; Chunyuan GAO ; Bo BAI
Chinese Journal of Aerospace Medicine 2025;36(2):137-140
Objective:To study the results of detection of pulmonary nodules among military flying personnel and analyze the contributors to pulmonary nodules so as to provide data for early prevention and interventions.Methods:The physical examination data of 1 465 military flying personnel was retrospectively analyzed who had received the annual health checkup and undergone chest CT examinations at Lintong Rehabilitation and Recuperation Center. They were grouped by age (<40 years and ≥40 years), flying hour (<1 000 h and ≥1 000 h) and type of personnel [pilots and air support (technical) personnel]. The detection rates of pulmonary nodules among flying personnel were compared across groups, and a multivariate Logistic regression analysis was conducted to analyze the contributing factors to pulmonary nodules.Results:Among the 1 465 military flying personnel, 212 cases (14.47%) with pulmonary nodules were detected. A total of 230 pulmonary nodules were detected, including 35 pulmonary nodules (15.22%) in the left upper lung, 42 pulmonary nodules (18.26%) in the left lower lung, 52 pulmonary nodules (22.61%) in the right upper lung, 47 pulmonary nodules (20.43%) in the right middle lung, and 54 pulmonary nodules (23.48%) in the right lower lung. The detection rate of pulmonary nodules among military flying personnel in the ≥1 000 h group was higher than in the <1 000 h group, and the difference was statistically significant ( χ2=4.14, P=0.042). More pulmonary nodules were detected among military flying personnel who smoked than among those who did not, and the difference was statistically significant ( χ2=9.34, P=0.002). Age, types of personnel, body mass index, and complications with other lung diseases made no significant difference in the detection rate of pulmonary nodules (all P>0.05). Multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that smoking was a risk factor for pulmonary nodules ( OR=1.692, 95% CI: 1.217-2.351). Conclusions:Among military flying personnel, pulmonary nodules are more likely to occur in the right lung. Smoking is an independent risk factor for pulmonary nodules, suggesting that routine chest CT screening should be carried out during the annual physical examinations of military flying personnel in order to exercise early interventions.
3.μQFR after target vessel pretreatment can predict the occurrence of VOCE events in patients with de novo coronary artery disease treated with drug-coated balloon
Yueming YAO ; Guoli ZHAO ; Qunxing LI ; Jie YANG ; Yuan CHANG ; Chunyuan JIANG ; Qi CHENG ; Jiayu LIU ; Xianzhen PENG ; Delu YIN
Chinese Journal of Arteriosclerosis 2025;33(6):523-530
Aim To investigate the predictive value of the Murray law-based quantitative flow ratio(μQFR)after target vessel pretreatment for vascular-related adverse events in patients with de novo coronary lesions treated with drug-coated balloon.Methods This retrospective study included 223 lesions from 223 patients who underwent drug-coated balloon-only strategy and completed 2-year clinical follow-up.Coronary angiographic images of target vessels pre-procedure,post-balloon and post-procedure were collected,and analyzed using a novel Murray's law-based algorithm.The μQFR analysis of each target vessel included not only the μQFR value of the target vessel,but also the length of the target vessel,the degree of vessel diameter stenosis,the reference lumen diameter,the minimum lumen diameter and blood flow velocity.The primary endpoint was defined as the postoperative vessel-oriented composite endpoint(VOCE).Results During the2-year clinical follow-up period,a total of 25 patients(11.2%)experienced VOCE events.Com-pared with the control group,patients with VOCE events after pretreatment showed a decrease in μQFR(P<0.001).Multivariate Logistic analysis showed that a lower target vessel μQFR after pretreatment(OR=0.931,95%CI:0.894~0.969,P<0.001)was an independent predictor of VOCE events.ROC curve analysis showed that the cut-off value for predicting 2-year VOCE events using preprocessed μQFR was 0.83(95%CI:0.727~0.840),with a sensitivity of 72.7%and a specificity of 84.0%(AUC=0.773,95%CI:0.676~0.870,P<0.001).Survival analysis showed that compared with patients with μQFR>0.83,patients with μQFR≤0.83 had a significantly higher incidence of VOCE events at 1 and 2 years,increasing to 3.909 times(16.9%vs.4.6%,HR=3.909,95%CI:1.539~9.930,P=0.004)and 2.867 times(19.7%vs.7.2%,HR=2.867,95%CI:1.301~6.316,P=0.009).After adjusting for potential con-founds,patients with pretreated μQFR≤0.83 had a 2.567 times in 2-year incidence of VOCE events(HR=2.567,95%CI:1.151~5.727,P=0.021)and a 3.712 times in 1-year incidence of VOCE events(HR=3.712,95%CI:1.478~9.810,P=0.006)compared to patients with good pretreatment.Conclusions For patients with in situ coronary artery disease,a lower μQFR after pretreatment increases the risk of postoperative adverse clinical events.μQFR≤0.83 may be used to evaluate the effectiveness of lesion pretreatment.
4.Introduction to Implementation Science Theories, Models, and Frameworks
Lixin SUN ; Enying GONG ; Yishu LIU ; Dan WU ; Chunyuan LI ; Shiyu LU ; Maoyi TIAN ; Qian LONG ; Dong XU ; Lijing YAN
Medical Journal of Peking Union Medical College Hospital 2025;16(5):1332-1343
Implementation Science is an interdisciplinary field dedicated to systematically studying how to effectively translate evidence-based research findings into practical application and implementation. In the health-related context, it focuses on enhancing the efficiency and quality of healthcare services, thereby facilitating the transition from scientific evidence to real-world practice. This article elaborates on Theories, Models, and Frameworks (TMF) within health-related Implementation Science, clarifying their basic concepts and classifications, and discussing their roles in guiding implementation processes. Furthermore, it reviews and prospects current research from three aspects: the constituent elements of TMF, their practical applications, and future directions. Five representative frameworks are emphasized, including the Consolidated Framework for Implementation Research (CFIR), the Practical Robust Implementation and Sustainability Model (PRISM), the Exploration, Preparation, Implementation, Sustainment (EPIS)framework, the Behavior Change Wheel (BCW), and the Normalization Process Theory (NPT). Additionally, resources such as the Dissemination & Implementation Models Webtool and the T-CaST tool are introduced to assist researchers in selecting appropriate TMFs based on project-specific needs.
5.μQFR after target vessel pretreatment can predict the occurrence of VOCE events in patients with de novo coronary artery disease treated with drug-coated balloon
Yueming YAO ; Guoli ZHAO ; Qunxing LI ; Jie YANG ; Yuan CHANG ; Chunyuan JIANG ; Qi CHENG ; Jiayu LIU ; Xianzhen PENG ; Delu YIN
Chinese Journal of Arteriosclerosis 2025;33(6):523-530
Aim To investigate the predictive value of the Murray law-based quantitative flow ratio(μQFR)after target vessel pretreatment for vascular-related adverse events in patients with de novo coronary lesions treated with drug-coated balloon.Methods This retrospective study included 223 lesions from 223 patients who underwent drug-coated balloon-only strategy and completed 2-year clinical follow-up.Coronary angiographic images of target vessels pre-procedure,post-balloon and post-procedure were collected,and analyzed using a novel Murray's law-based algorithm.The μQFR analysis of each target vessel included not only the μQFR value of the target vessel,but also the length of the target vessel,the degree of vessel diameter stenosis,the reference lumen diameter,the minimum lumen diameter and blood flow velocity.The primary endpoint was defined as the postoperative vessel-oriented composite endpoint(VOCE).Results During the2-year clinical follow-up period,a total of 25 patients(11.2%)experienced VOCE events.Com-pared with the control group,patients with VOCE events after pretreatment showed a decrease in μQFR(P<0.001).Multivariate Logistic analysis showed that a lower target vessel μQFR after pretreatment(OR=0.931,95%CI:0.894~0.969,P<0.001)was an independent predictor of VOCE events.ROC curve analysis showed that the cut-off value for predicting 2-year VOCE events using preprocessed μQFR was 0.83(95%CI:0.727~0.840),with a sensitivity of 72.7%and a specificity of 84.0%(AUC=0.773,95%CI:0.676~0.870,P<0.001).Survival analysis showed that compared with patients with μQFR>0.83,patients with μQFR≤0.83 had a significantly higher incidence of VOCE events at 1 and 2 years,increasing to 3.909 times(16.9%vs.4.6%,HR=3.909,95%CI:1.539~9.930,P=0.004)and 2.867 times(19.7%vs.7.2%,HR=2.867,95%CI:1.301~6.316,P=0.009).After adjusting for potential con-founds,patients with pretreated μQFR≤0.83 had a 2.567 times in 2-year incidence of VOCE events(HR=2.567,95%CI:1.151~5.727,P=0.021)and a 3.712 times in 1-year incidence of VOCE events(HR=3.712,95%CI:1.478~9.810,P=0.006)compared to patients with good pretreatment.Conclusions For patients with in situ coronary artery disease,a lower μQFR after pretreatment increases the risk of postoperative adverse clinical events.μQFR≤0.83 may be used to evaluate the effectiveness of lesion pretreatment.
6.The Predictive Value of Murray's Law-based Quantitative Flow Ratio in Side Branches for Long-term Prognosis in Patients With Non-left Main Bifurcation Lesions After Simple Main Branch Stent Implantation
Yueming YAO ; Guoli ZHAO ; Qunxing LI ; Yuan CHANG ; Jie YANG ; Xianzhen PENG ; Chunyuan JIANG ; Qi CHENG ; Jiayu LIU ; Fei YE ; Delu YIN
Chinese Circulation Journal 2025;40(9):870-877
Objectives:To investigate the predictive value of Murray's law-based quantitative flow ratio(μQFR)in side branches for long-term clinical prognosis in patients with non-left main bifurcation lesions who underwent simple main branch stenting,and to provide a potential functional assessment standard for intervention decision-making on coronary bifurcation lesions.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted in 408 patients with non-left main bifurcation lesions who underwent simple main branch stenting at Lianyungang First People's Hospital and Nanjing First Hospital between July 2018 and January 2021.The study utilized third-generation QFR software to analyze pre-and post-procedure anatomical and functional parameters of the target lesion's main branch and key branches.The primary endpoint was target vessel failure(TVF)events during the 3-year follow-up.Patients were stratified into TVF and non-TVF groups.Baseline characteristics,procedural data,and pre-/post-procedural parameters of target vessels were compared between groups.Multivariable Cox regression was performed to identify predictors of TVF.Diagnostic efficacy of predictors was evaluated using area under the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve(AUC)with DeLong's method for comparison.Patients were dichotomized based on the optimal cutoffof post-procedural side branch μQFR,with TVF incidence rates compared via Cox regression and Kaplan-Meier analysis.Results:During 3-year follow-up,54 patients(13.2%)experienced TVF(TVF group),data were compared with 354 patients(86.76%)without TVF(non-TVF group).The TVF group showed higher post-procedural side branch diameter stenosis([32.93±17.80]%vs.[22.62±11.96]%,P<0.001)and lower μQFR(0.80±0.10 vs.0.89±0.07,P<0.001).Multivariate Cox regression identified higher post-procedural side branch μQFR as an independent protective factor against 3-year TVF(per 0.01 increase:HR=0.903,95%CI:0.850-0.959,P<0.001).ROC curves indicated that post-procedural side branch μQFR had moderate diagnostic efficacy for predicting 3-year TVF(AUC=0.769,95%CI:0.678-0.861,P<0.001),with a significantly higher AUC value than post-operative side branch area stenosis and minimal lumen diameter(both P<0.001),the optimal cutoffvalue was 0.84.Multivariate Cox regression and Kaplan-Meier survival analysis revealed markedly higher 3-year TVF rates in patients with μQFR≤0.84 compared to patients with μQFR>0.84(HR=4.007,95%CI:2.342-6.855,P<0.001;28.3%vs.7.9%,log-rank P<0.001).Conclusions:For patients with bifurcation lesions not involving the left main,the immediate post-procedural side branch μQFR could better predict 3-year TVF than anatomical indices.Maintaining post-stenting side branch μQFR>0.84 may optimize clinical outcomes when using a single-stent strategy.
7.The Predictive Value of Murray's Law-based Quantitative Flow Ratio in Side Branches for Long-term Prognosis in Patients With Non-left Main Bifurcation Lesions After Simple Main Branch Stent Implantation
Yueming YAO ; Guoli ZHAO ; Qunxing LI ; Yuan CHANG ; Jie YANG ; Xianzhen PENG ; Chunyuan JIANG ; Qi CHENG ; Jiayu LIU ; Fei YE ; Delu YIN
Chinese Circulation Journal 2025;40(9):870-877
Objectives:To investigate the predictive value of Murray's law-based quantitative flow ratio(μQFR)in side branches for long-term clinical prognosis in patients with non-left main bifurcation lesions who underwent simple main branch stenting,and to provide a potential functional assessment standard for intervention decision-making on coronary bifurcation lesions.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted in 408 patients with non-left main bifurcation lesions who underwent simple main branch stenting at Lianyungang First People's Hospital and Nanjing First Hospital between July 2018 and January 2021.The study utilized third-generation QFR software to analyze pre-and post-procedure anatomical and functional parameters of the target lesion's main branch and key branches.The primary endpoint was target vessel failure(TVF)events during the 3-year follow-up.Patients were stratified into TVF and non-TVF groups.Baseline characteristics,procedural data,and pre-/post-procedural parameters of target vessels were compared between groups.Multivariable Cox regression was performed to identify predictors of TVF.Diagnostic efficacy of predictors was evaluated using area under the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve(AUC)with DeLong's method for comparison.Patients were dichotomized based on the optimal cutoffof post-procedural side branch μQFR,with TVF incidence rates compared via Cox regression and Kaplan-Meier analysis.Results:During 3-year follow-up,54 patients(13.2%)experienced TVF(TVF group),data were compared with 354 patients(86.76%)without TVF(non-TVF group).The TVF group showed higher post-procedural side branch diameter stenosis([32.93±17.80]%vs.[22.62±11.96]%,P<0.001)and lower μQFR(0.80±0.10 vs.0.89±0.07,P<0.001).Multivariate Cox regression identified higher post-procedural side branch μQFR as an independent protective factor against 3-year TVF(per 0.01 increase:HR=0.903,95%CI:0.850-0.959,P<0.001).ROC curves indicated that post-procedural side branch μQFR had moderate diagnostic efficacy for predicting 3-year TVF(AUC=0.769,95%CI:0.678-0.861,P<0.001),with a significantly higher AUC value than post-operative side branch area stenosis and minimal lumen diameter(both P<0.001),the optimal cutoffvalue was 0.84.Multivariate Cox regression and Kaplan-Meier survival analysis revealed markedly higher 3-year TVF rates in patients with μQFR≤0.84 compared to patients with μQFR>0.84(HR=4.007,95%CI:2.342-6.855,P<0.001;28.3%vs.7.9%,log-rank P<0.001).Conclusions:For patients with bifurcation lesions not involving the left main,the immediate post-procedural side branch μQFR could better predict 3-year TVF than anatomical indices.Maintaining post-stenting side branch μQFR>0.84 may optimize clinical outcomes when using a single-stent strategy.
8.Incidence and determinants of pulmonary nodules in 1 465 military flying personnel
Lidong WANG ; Tianhao ZHANG ; Xiaofeng JIA ; Ruizhi LIU ; Ling HU ; Le LI ; Puqiong HU ; Chunyuan GAO ; Bo BAI
Chinese Journal of Aerospace Medicine 2025;36(2):137-140
Objective:To study the results of detection of pulmonary nodules among military flying personnel and analyze the contributors to pulmonary nodules so as to provide data for early prevention and interventions.Methods:The physical examination data of 1 465 military flying personnel was retrospectively analyzed who had received the annual health checkup and undergone chest CT examinations at Lintong Rehabilitation and Recuperation Center. They were grouped by age (<40 years and ≥40 years), flying hour (<1 000 h and ≥1 000 h) and type of personnel [pilots and air support (technical) personnel]. The detection rates of pulmonary nodules among flying personnel were compared across groups, and a multivariate Logistic regression analysis was conducted to analyze the contributing factors to pulmonary nodules.Results:Among the 1 465 military flying personnel, 212 cases (14.47%) with pulmonary nodules were detected. A total of 230 pulmonary nodules were detected, including 35 pulmonary nodules (15.22%) in the left upper lung, 42 pulmonary nodules (18.26%) in the left lower lung, 52 pulmonary nodules (22.61%) in the right upper lung, 47 pulmonary nodules (20.43%) in the right middle lung, and 54 pulmonary nodules (23.48%) in the right lower lung. The detection rate of pulmonary nodules among military flying personnel in the ≥1 000 h group was higher than in the <1 000 h group, and the difference was statistically significant ( χ2=4.14, P=0.042). More pulmonary nodules were detected among military flying personnel who smoked than among those who did not, and the difference was statistically significant ( χ2=9.34, P=0.002). Age, types of personnel, body mass index, and complications with other lung diseases made no significant difference in the detection rate of pulmonary nodules (all P>0.05). Multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that smoking was a risk factor for pulmonary nodules ( OR=1.692, 95% CI: 1.217-2.351). Conclusions:Among military flying personnel, pulmonary nodules are more likely to occur in the right lung. Smoking is an independent risk factor for pulmonary nodules, suggesting that routine chest CT screening should be carried out during the annual physical examinations of military flying personnel in order to exercise early interventions.
9.Non-uremic calciphylaxis: a rare complication of primary hyperparathyroidism and literature review
Chunyuan MA ; Tian XU ; Hong LIU ; Li SUN ; Liyuan ZHANG ; Xiaoliang ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Nephrology 2024;40(11):901-904
Calciphylaxis is a rare ischemic necrotic skin disease characterized by skin ischemia, necrosis, and severe pain. Histopathological features include systemic arteriolar media calcification, intimal fibrosis, and thrombosis. While calciphylaxis is predominantly found in uremic patients, there have been a few case reports in non-uremic patients. This article presented a case of a non-uremic patient with primary hyperparathyroidism who underwent parathyroidectomy and subsequently developed severe calciphylaxis. The patient presented with symptoms of lower limb dermatalgia and ulceration, consistent with the classic clinical features of calciphylaxis. Following a systematic therapeutic approach in accordance with the "Zhongda Scheme", a complete remission of the condition was achieved. At the same time, the authors reviewed the relevant literature on the risk factors and possible mechanisms of non-uremic calciphylaxis based on this case.
10.A multicenter retrospective study discussion on maintenance treatment strategies for mantle cell lymphoma
Ping YANG ; Lan LUO ; Shuozi LIU ; Chunyuan LI ; Yingtong CHEN ; Wei ZHANG ; Hui LIU ; Xiubin XIAO ; Hongmei JING
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2024;45(7):660-665
Objective:This study aims to explore the survival advantages of different maintenance strategies for MCL.Methods:Clinical data of 693 newly diagnosed MCL patients in multi-centers admitted from April 1999 to December 2019 were collected. 309 cases received maintenance treatment. The characteristics of patients in different maintenance treatment groups were summarized and Kaplan-Meier survival and prognosis analysis were conducted.Results:The overall 3-year and 5-year progression-free survival (PFS) rates were (73.5±2.9) % and (53.6±4.3) %, respectively. The 3-year and 5-year overall survival (OS) rates were (94.2±1.5) % and (82.7±3.2) %, respectively. The clinical features of different maintenance treatment groups were generally consistent. The 3-year PFS rates of rituximab maintenance, lenalidomide maintenance, BTK inhibitor maintenance and dual-drug maintenance were (70.4±4.1) %, (69.1±7.6) %, (86.9±5.0) %, and (80.4±5.1) %, respectively. Corresponding 3-year OS rates were (92.9±2.4) %, (97.3±2.7) %, (97.9±2.1) %, and (95.3±2.7) %, respectively. There were no significant difference in different groups ( P=0.632, 0.313). Survival analysis identified the MCL International Prognostic Index (MIPI) high-risk group and achieving complete remission before maintenance treatment as independent risk factors for PFS. The MIPI high-risk group, high-dose cytarabine application, treatment lines, and early disease progression (POD24) emerged as independent risk factors for OS. Conclusion:Comparing the different maintenance strategies of MCL, the result showed that BTK inhibitors (BTKi) maintenance demonstrated preliminary advantages in survival. Meanwhile, high-risk group according to MIPI and incomplete remission before maintenance treatment were significant factors related to disease progression.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail