1.Mechanism related to bile acids metabolism of liver injury induced by long-term administration of emodin.
Jing-Zhuo TIAN ; Lian-Mei WANG ; Yan YI ; Zhong XIAN ; Nuo DENG ; Yong ZHAO ; Chun-Ying LI ; Yu-Shi ZHANG ; Su-Yan LIU ; Jia-Yin HAN ; Chen PAN ; Chen-Yue LIU ; Jing MENG ; Ai-Hua LIANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(11):3079-3087
Emodin is a hydroxyanthraquinone compound that is widely distributed and has multiple pharmacological activities, including anti-diarrheal, anti-inflammatory, and liver-protective effects. Research indicates that emodin may be one of the main components responsible for inducing hepatotoxicity. However, studies on the mechanisms of liver injury are relatively limited, particularly those related to bile acids(BAs) metabolism. This study aims to systematically investigate the effects of different dosages of emodin on BAs metabolism, providing a basis for the safe clinical use of traditional Chinese medicine(TCM)containing emodin. First, this study evaluated the safety of repeated administration of different dosages of emodin over a 5-week period, with a particular focus on its impact on the liver. Next, the composition and content of BAs in serum and liver were analyzed. Subsequently, qRT-PCR was used to detect the mRNA expression of nuclear receptors and transporters related to BAs metabolism. The results showed that 1 g·kg~(-1) emodin induced hepatic damage, with bile duct hyperplasia as the primary pathological manifestation. It significantly increased the levels of various BAs in the serum and primary BAs(including taurine-conjugated and free BAs) in the liver. Additionally, it downregulated the mRNA expression of farnesoid X receptor(FXR), retinoid X receptor(RXR), and sodium taurocholate cotransporting polypeptide(NTCP), and upregulated the mRNA expression of cholesterol 7α-hydroxylase(CYP7A1) in the liver. Although 0.01 g·kg~(-1) and 0.03 g·kg~(-1) emodin did not induce obvious liver injury, they significantly increased the level of taurine-conjugated BAs in the liver, suggesting a potential interference with BAs homeostasis. In conclusion, 1 g·kg~(-1) emodin may promote the production of primary BAs in the liver by affecting the FXR-RXR-CYP7A1 pathway, inhibit NTCP expression, and reduce BA reabsorption in the liver, resulting in BA accumulation in the peripheral blood. This disruption of BA homeostasis leads to liver injury. Even doses of emodin close to the clinical dose can also have a certain effect on the homeostasis of BAs. Therefore, when using traditional Chinese medicine or formulas containing emodin in clinical practice, it is necessary to regularly monitor liver function indicators and closely monitor the risk of drug-induced liver injury.
Emodin/administration & dosage*
;
Bile Acids and Salts/metabolism*
;
Animals
;
Male
;
Liver/injuries*
;
Chemical and Drug Induced Liver Injury/genetics*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/adverse effects*
;
Humans
;
Rats, Sprague-Dawley
;
Mice
;
Rats
2.Expert Consensus on the Ethical Requirements for Generative AI-Assisted Academic Writing
You-Quan BU ; Yong-Fu CAO ; Zeng-Yi CHANG ; Hong-Yu CHEN ; Xiao-Wei CHEN ; Yuan-Yuan CHEN ; Zhu-Cheng CHEN ; Rui DENG ; Jie DING ; Zhong-Kai FAN ; Guo-Quan GAO ; Xu GAO ; Lan HU ; Xiao-Qing HU ; Hong-Ti JIA ; Ying KONG ; En-Min LI ; Ling LI ; Yu-Hua LI ; Jun-Rong LIU ; Zhi-Qiang LIU ; Ya-Ping LUO ; Xue-Mei LV ; Yan-Xi PEI ; Xiao-Zhong PENG ; Qi-Qun TANG ; You WAN ; Yong WANG ; Ming-Xu WANG ; Xian WANG ; Guang-Kuan XIE ; Jun XIE ; Xiao-Hua YAN ; Mei YIN ; Zhong-Shan YU ; Chun-Yan ZHOU ; Rui-Fang ZHU
Chinese Journal of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2025;41(6):826-832
With the rapid development of generative artificial intelligence(GAI)technologies,their widespread application in academic research and writing is continuously expanding the boundaries of sci-entific inquiry.However,this trend has also raised a series of ethical and regulatory challenges,inclu-ding issues related to authorship,content authenticity,citation accuracy,and accountability.In light of the growing involvement of AI in generating academic content,establishing an open,controllable,and trustworthy ethical governance framework has become a key task for safeguarding research integrity and maintaining trust within the academic community.This expert consensus outlines ethical requirements across key stages of AI-assisted academic writing-including topic selection,data management,citation practices,and authorship attribution.It aims to clarify the boundaries and ethical obligations surrounding AI use in academic writing,ensuring that technological tools enhance efficiency without compromising in-tegrity.The goal is to provide guidance and institutional support for building a responsible and sustainable research ecosystem.
3.Synthesis and Identification of Saturated Arsenic-containing Hydrocarbons
Jia-Jia CHEN ; Ying-Xiong ZHONG ; Xin-Huang KANG ; Chun-Mei DENG ; Bing-Bing SONG ; Xiao-Fei LIU ; Zhuo WANG ; Rui LI ; Jian-Ping CHEN ; Xue-Jing JIA ; Sai-Yi ZHONG
Chinese Journal of Analytical Chemistry 2025;53(3):472-480
Arsenic is a semi-metal,and lipid-soluble arsenic compounds are one of the widespread forms in the environment and food chain,but there is a lack of standards for lipid-soluble arsenic compounds,which is one of the bottlenecks in the current analytical detection and toxicological studies of organic arsenic.In this study,four saturated arsenic-containing hydrocarbons,AsHC 318,AsHC 332,AsHC 346,and AsHC 374(The number is relative molecular mass),were successfully synthesized in three steps by using dimethylarsinic acid,potassium iodide,sodium hydroxide,and four brominated alkanes(1-Bromotetradecane,1-bromopentadecane,1-bromohexadecane,and 1-bromooctadecane)as raw materials.The structures of these four saturated arsenic-containing hydrocarbons were characterized by proton nuclear magnetic resonance(1H NMR)spectroscopy,13C nuclear magnetic resonance(13C NMR)spectroscopy,and high-resolution mass spectrometry(HR-MS).The yields of the method were 8%-10%,and the synthesized compounds could be used in subsequent toxicity evaluation experiments to assess the toxic effects and mechanisms of action of arsenic-containing hydrocarbons.This study provided an effective method for synthesis of arsenic-containing hydrocarbons,enriching the synthesis methods of arsenic-containing hydrocarbons,and provided raw materials for the subsequent toxicological studies of arsenic-containing hydrocarbons.
4.Expert Consensus on the Ethical Requirements for Generative AI-Assisted Academic Writing
You-Quan BU ; Yong-Fu CAO ; Zeng-Yi CHANG ; Hong-Yu CHEN ; Xiao-Wei CHEN ; Yuan-Yuan CHEN ; Zhu-Cheng CHEN ; Rui DENG ; Jie DING ; Zhong-Kai FAN ; Guo-Quan GAO ; Xu GAO ; Lan HU ; Xiao-Qing HU ; Hong-Ti JIA ; Ying KONG ; En-Min LI ; Ling LI ; Yu-Hua LI ; Jun-Rong LIU ; Zhi-Qiang LIU ; Ya-Ping LUO ; Xue-Mei LV ; Yan-Xi PEI ; Xiao-Zhong PENG ; Qi-Qun TANG ; You WAN ; Yong WANG ; Ming-Xu WANG ; Xian WANG ; Guang-Kuan XIE ; Jun XIE ; Xiao-Hua YAN ; Mei YIN ; Zhong-Shan YU ; Chun-Yan ZHOU ; Rui-Fang ZHU
Chinese Journal of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2025;41(6):826-832
With the rapid development of generative artificial intelligence(GAI)technologies,their widespread application in academic research and writing is continuously expanding the boundaries of sci-entific inquiry.However,this trend has also raised a series of ethical and regulatory challenges,inclu-ding issues related to authorship,content authenticity,citation accuracy,and accountability.In light of the growing involvement of AI in generating academic content,establishing an open,controllable,and trustworthy ethical governance framework has become a key task for safeguarding research integrity and maintaining trust within the academic community.This expert consensus outlines ethical requirements across key stages of AI-assisted academic writing-including topic selection,data management,citation practices,and authorship attribution.It aims to clarify the boundaries and ethical obligations surrounding AI use in academic writing,ensuring that technological tools enhance efficiency without compromising in-tegrity.The goal is to provide guidance and institutional support for building a responsible and sustainable research ecosystem.
5.Comparison of clinical manifestations,laboratory characteristics,and treatment outcomes of 258 patients with acute and chronic brucellosis
Xu ZHAO ; Ke-mei NIU ; Xia GAO ; Chun-xu SONG ; Yu FAN ; Qing-qing XU ; Zhong-rong LU ; Kun LI ; Feng GAO ; Mei-chun HAO ; Bing-zhi LIU ; Hai JIANG
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(6):660-667
To compare and analyze the clinical manifestations,laboratory characteristics,imaging findings,and treatment outcomes of patients with acute and chronic brucellosis,a retrospective analysis was conducted on 258 patients with brucellosis(202 in the acute group and 56 in the chronic group)hospitalized in Xinkang Hospital in Dalad Banner,Ordos City,Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region,from November 2023 to November 2024.General data,epidemiological characteristics,clinical presentations,laboratory test results,imaging findings,treatment outcomes,and prognosis were collected.The incidences of fever(51.5%vs 7.1%),fatigue(30.2%vs 12.5%),joint pain(42.9%vs 16.1%),and muscle pain(9.9%vs.1.8%)were significantly higher in the acute phase group(all P<0.05).The incidence of osteoarthritis complications was higher in the chronic brucellosis group(51.8%vs 8.9%,χ2=75.697,P<0.01).Univariate ANOVA analysisshowed that the Serum Agglutination Tests(SAT),alanine aminotransferase(ALT),aspartate aminotransferase(AST),total bilirubin(TBIL),creatinine(CRE),C-reactive protein(CRP),erythrocyte sedimentation rate(ESR),and bone destructionexhibited statistically significant differences between the acute and chronic phases of brucellosis(all P<0.05).Multivariate logistic regression analysis indicated that abnormal ALT(OR=14.18,95%CI:1.11-181.72;P=0.041)and bone destruction(OR=0.16,95%CI:0.04-0.63;P=0.009)were associated with chronic brucellosis.After treatment,all patients experienced have symptom relief in varying degrees,with 157 patients(60.9%)cured and 101 patients(39.1%)symptomatic improved(P<0.01).In conclusion,the incidences of fever,fatigue,and joint pain in patients during the acute phase is significantly higher than that those in patients during the chronic phase,while the incidence of osteoarthritis complications is higher in chronic phase patients.The incidences of abnormal SAT,ALT,AST,TBIL,CRE,CRP,and ESR,and bone destruction varies at different stages of brucellosis.Of those,abnormal ALT and bone destruction show a stronger association with,which can assist the clinical staging of brucellosis.
6.Comparison of clinical manifestations,laboratory characteristics,and treatment outcomes of 258 patients with acute and chronic brucellosis
Xu ZHAO ; Ke-mei NIU ; Xia GAO ; Chun-xu SONG ; Yu FAN ; Qing-qing XU ; Zhong-rong LU ; Kun LI ; Feng GAO ; Mei-chun HAO ; Bing-zhi LIU ; Hai JIANG
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(6):660-667
To compare and analyze the clinical manifestations,laboratory characteristics,imaging findings,and treatment outcomes of patients with acute and chronic brucellosis,a retrospective analysis was conducted on 258 patients with brucellosis(202 in the acute group and 56 in the chronic group)hospitalized in Xinkang Hospital in Dalad Banner,Ordos City,Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region,from November 2023 to November 2024.General data,epidemiological characteristics,clinical presentations,laboratory test results,imaging findings,treatment outcomes,and prognosis were collected.The incidences of fever(51.5%vs 7.1%),fatigue(30.2%vs 12.5%),joint pain(42.9%vs 16.1%),and muscle pain(9.9%vs.1.8%)were significantly higher in the acute phase group(all P<0.05).The incidence of osteoarthritis complications was higher in the chronic brucellosis group(51.8%vs 8.9%,χ2=75.697,P<0.01).Univariate ANOVA analysisshowed that the Serum Agglutination Tests(SAT),alanine aminotransferase(ALT),aspartate aminotransferase(AST),total bilirubin(TBIL),creatinine(CRE),C-reactive protein(CRP),erythrocyte sedimentation rate(ESR),and bone destructionexhibited statistically significant differences between the acute and chronic phases of brucellosis(all P<0.05).Multivariate logistic regression analysis indicated that abnormal ALT(OR=14.18,95%CI:1.11-181.72;P=0.041)and bone destruction(OR=0.16,95%CI:0.04-0.63;P=0.009)were associated with chronic brucellosis.After treatment,all patients experienced have symptom relief in varying degrees,with 157 patients(60.9%)cured and 101 patients(39.1%)symptomatic improved(P<0.01).In conclusion,the incidences of fever,fatigue,and joint pain in patients during the acute phase is significantly higher than that those in patients during the chronic phase,while the incidence of osteoarthritis complications is higher in chronic phase patients.The incidences of abnormal SAT,ALT,AST,TBIL,CRE,CRP,and ESR,and bone destruction varies at different stages of brucellosis.Of those,abnormal ALT and bone destruction show a stronger association with,which can assist the clinical staging of brucellosis.
7.A multi-center epidemiological study on pneumococcal meningitis in children from 2019 to 2020
Cai-Yun WANG ; Hong-Mei XU ; Gang LIU ; Jing LIU ; Hui YU ; Bi-Quan CHEN ; Guo ZHENG ; Min SHU ; Li-Jun DU ; Zhi-Wei XU ; Li-Su HUANG ; Hai-Bo LI ; Dong WANG ; Song-Ting BAI ; Qing-Wen SHAN ; Chun-Hui ZHU ; Jian-Mei TIAN ; Jian-Hua HAO ; Ai-Wei LIN ; Dao-Jiong LIN ; Jin-Zhun WU ; Xin-Hua ZHANG ; Qing CAO ; Zhong-Bin TAO ; Yuan CHEN ; Guo-Long ZHU ; Ping XUE ; Zheng-Zhen TANG ; Xue-Wen SU ; Zheng-Hai QU ; Shi-Yong ZHAO ; Lin PANG ; Hui-Ling DENG ; Sai-Nan SHU ; Ying-Hu CHEN
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(2):131-138
Objective To investigate the clinical characteristics and prognosis of pneumococcal meningitis(PM),and drug sensitivity of Streptococcus pneumoniae(SP)isolates in Chinese children.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical information,laboratory data,and microbiological data of 160 hospitalized children under 15 years old with PM from January 2019 to December 2020 in 33 tertiary hospitals across the country.Results Among the 160 children with PM,there were 103 males and 57 females.The age ranged from 15 days to 15 years,with 109 cases(68.1% )aged 3 months to under 3 years.SP strains were isolated from 95 cases(59.4% )in cerebrospinal fluid cultures and from 57 cases(35.6% )in blood cultures.The positive rates of SP detection by cerebrospinal fluid metagenomic next-generation sequencing and cerebrospinal fluid SP antigen testing were 40% (35/87)and 27% (21/78),respectively.Fifty-five cases(34.4% )had one or more risk factors for purulent meningitis,113 cases(70.6% )had one or more extra-cranial infectious foci,and 18 cases(11.3% )had underlying diseases.The most common clinical symptoms were fever(147 cases,91.9% ),followed by lethargy(98 cases,61.3% )and vomiting(61 cases,38.1% ).Sixty-nine cases(43.1% )experienced intracranial complications during hospitalization,with subdural effusion and/or empyema being the most common complication[43 cases(26.9% )],followed by hydrocephalus in 24 cases(15.0% ),brain abscess in 23 cases(14.4% ),and cerebral hemorrhage in 8 cases(5.0% ).Subdural effusion and/or empyema and hydrocephalus mainly occurred in children under 1 year old,with rates of 91% (39/43)and 83% (20/24),respectively.SP strains exhibited complete sensitivity to vancomycin(100% ,75/75),linezolid(100% ,56/56),and meropenem(100% ,6/6).High sensitivity rates were also observed for levofloxacin(81% ,22/27),moxifloxacin(82% ,14/17),rifampicin(96% ,25/26),and chloramphenicol(91% ,21/23).However,low sensitivity rates were found for penicillin(16% ,11/68)and clindamycin(6% ,1/17),and SP strains were completely resistant to erythromycin(100% ,31/31).The rates of discharge with cure and improvement were 22.5% (36/160)and 66.2% (106/160),respectively,while 18 cases(11.3% )had adverse outcomes.Conclusions Pediatric PM is more common in children aged 3 months to under 3 years.Intracranial complications are more frequently observed in children under 1 year old.Fever is the most common clinical manifestation of PM,and subdural effusion/emphysema and hydrocephalus are the most frequent complications.Non-culture detection methods for cerebrospinal fluid can improve pathogen detection rates.Adverse outcomes can be noted in more than 10% of PM cases.SP strains are high sensitivity to vancomycin,linezolid,meropenem,levofloxacin,moxifloxacin,rifampicin,and chloramphenicol.[Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics,2024,26(2):131-138]
8.A survey on the management status and indicators of pathogen detection rate before antimicrobial treatment of inpatients in 265 medical institu-tions in Guangdong Province
Jia-jin CHEN ; Zhen-feng ZHONG ; Shi-yun WANG ; Ting HUANG ; Shu-xian CHEN ; Chen ZHU ; Yi-nan LI ; Li-li PENG ; Yuan-chun MO ; Min-shan CHEN ; Wei-qing LIN ; Xiu-juan QU ; Fang YU ; Zhi-xing LI ; Shu-mei SUN
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(12):1499-1507
Objective To evaluate the management and indicators of pathogen detection before antimicrobial treat-ment for inpatients in second level and above medical institutions(MIs)in Guangdong Province,and provide direc-tion and decision-making basis for the improvement of pathogen detection quality in the region.Methods The ma-nagement status,information system functions,and pathogen detection rate indicators of secondary and above MIs in 21 cities in Guangdong Province was surveyed through online questionnaire surveys and system submission.A baseline survey on sentinel monitoring MIs was conducted from July 15th to August 8th,2023.From November 7th to 30th,a baseline survey on non-sentinel monitoring MIs was launched.Surveys on indicator information of all MIs were completed from January 15th to 30th,2024.Results A total of 265 MIs were surveyed,and the proportions of establishing special working groups(83.98%),developing special action improvement plans(79.01%),estab-lishing pathogen detection rate management systems(91.71%),and developing management assessment plans(76.80%)of tertiary MIs were all higher than that of secondary MIs,differences were all statistically significant(all P<0.05).The proportion of tertiary MIs with various information system functions was higher than that of secondary MIs(all P<0.05).The pathogen detection rate(61.07%)before antimicrobial treatment and health-care-associated infection(HAI)diagnosis-related pathogen detection rate(88.00%)of inpatients in tertiary MIs were both higher than those in secondary MIs(both P<0.05).Among different types of MIs,pathogen detection rate before antimicrobial treatment of inpatients in maternal and child health MIs was higher than that in other types of MIs.HAI diagnosis-related pathogen detection rate in other specialized hospitals was the highest,and pathogen detection rate before combined use of key antimicrobial treatment in traditional Chinese medicine hospitals was the lowest,differences were all statistically significant(all P<0.05).Conclusion Tertiary MIs have more advantages in management strategies and information technology construction than secondary MIs,secondary MIs need more guidance and support.Monitoring and analysis of pathogen detection rate indicators in MIs of different levels and types should be strengthened through special actions.
9.Distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinical isolates from blood samples:results from China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network (CHINET) from 2015 to 2021
Min ZHONG ; Xiangning HUANG ; Hua YU ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Jihong LI ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Hui LI ; Ping JI ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Sufang GUO ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Fangfang HU ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Shifu WANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Xuefei HU ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Bixia YU ; Jiao FENG ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Shunhong XUE ; Hongqin GU ; Wen HE ; Jiangshan LIU ; Chunlei YUE ; Longfeng LIAO ; Lin JIANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):664-677
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance of bacterial isolates from blood samples in the hospitals participating in China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network (CHINET) from 2015 to 2021.Methods Bacterial strains isolated from blood samples were collected from 52 medical centers participating in CHINET from 2015 to 2021 for analysis of bacetrial distribution and antimicrobial resistance.Results A total of 153591 isolates were collected,48.8% of which were gram-positive bacteria and 51.2% were gram-negative bacteria.The top five bacterial strains were coagulase negative Staphylococcus (28.2%),Escherichia coli (20.7%),Klebsiella (13.7%),Enterococcus (7.2%),and Staphylococcus aureus (6.6%).Compard to female patients,male patients showed lower proportion of E.coli and higher proportions of other bacterial species in all the bacterial isolaets from blood samples.The proportions of Streptococcus pneumoniae and Salmonella in all the bacterial isolaets from blood samples were higher in children compared to adults.Enterobacterales species showed various resistance rates to antimicrobial agents.Overall,≥58.0%,≥36.8% and ≥56.8% of E.coli strains were resistant to cefotaxime,gentamicin and levofloxacin respectively over the 7-year period.However,less than 2.5% of the E.coli strains were resistant to carbapenems.K.pneumoniae showed higher resistance rates to imipenem and meropenem than other Enterobacterales species.During the 7-year period,the prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant K.pneumoniae increased from 21.4% and 19.9% in 2015 to 25.7% and 26.6% in 2021,respectively.However,carbapenems still maintained good antibacterial activity against other Enterobacterales,associaetd with lower resistance rates.In the 7-year period,Acinetobacter baumannii showed a dwonward trend in the resistance rates to imipenem and meropenem,but remained 72.9% and 73.2% respectively in 2021.The prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant P.aeruginosa decreased from 26.7% and 22.9% in 2015 to 18.5% and 14.7% in 2021,respectively.The prevalence of PRSP was 1.5% in the isolaets from adults and and 0.8% in the isolates from children.Less than 3.0% of the Enterococcus faecium and Enterococcus faecalis strains were resistant to vancomycin,teicolanin,or linezolid.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus (MRSA) and coagulase negative Staphylococcus (MRCNS) was 32.1% and 81.0%,respectively.The prevalence of MRSA was relatively stable,28.5% in 2015 and 28.0% in 2021.Conclusions Coagulase negative Staphylococcus,E.coli and K.pneumoniae were the main bacterial species isolated from blood samples in the hospitals participaing in the CHINET from 2015 to 2021.Significant sex and age differences were found in the distribution of bcterial isolates from blood samples.The overall resistance rates of the top bacetrial strains from blood samples to antimicrobial agents showed a downward trend.Ongoing surveillance of antimicrobial resistance for the isolates from blood samples is still essential for prescribing rational antimicrobial therapies and curbing bacterial resistance.
10.Clinical Study on Yiqi Huatan Tongluo Prescription Combined with Drug-Coated Balloon in the Treatment of Coronary Heart Disease of Qi Deficiency and Phlegm Stasis Obstructing Collateral Type
Mei-Chun HUANG ; Yu-Peng LIANG ; Pei-Zhong LIU ; Sheng-Yun ZHANG ; Se PENG ; Chuang-Peng LI ; He-Zhen ZHANG ; Tian-Wei LAI ; Chang-Jiang AI ; Qing LIU ; Ai-Meng ZHANG ; Shao-Hui LI
Journal of Guangzhou University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2024;41(10):2656-2662
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of Yiqi Huatan Tongluo Prescription(mainly composed of Fici Simplicissimae Radix,Notoginseng Radix et Rhizoma,Pinelliae Rhizoma Praeparatum,Poria,Nelumbinis Folium,and Glycyrrhizae Radix et Rhizoma,etc.)combined with drug-coated balloon(DCB)in the treatment of coronary heart disease(CHD)and to observe its effect on low-shear related serological indicators.Methods A total of 106 patients with CHD of qi deficiency and phlegm stasis obstructing collateral type who were scheduled to undergo percutaneous coronary intervention were randomly divided into a treatment group and a control group,with 53 cases in each group.The control group was treated with drug-eluting stent implantation,and the treatment group was treated with DCB.After the operation,the control group was given conventional antiplatelet aggregation drugs,and the treatment group was given oral administration of Yiqi Huatan Tongluo Prescription.The medication for the two groups lasted for 12 weeks.The changes in the serum levels of monocyte chemoattractant protein 1(MCP-1),interleukin 1 β(IL-1β)and vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF)in the two groups were observed before and after treatment.Moreover,the traditional Chinese medicine(TCM)syndrome efficacy after treatment and the incidence of adverse events one year after operation were compared between the two groups.Results(1)After 12 weeks of treatment,the total effective rate for TCM syndrome efficacy of the treatment group was 88.68%(47/53),and that of the control group was 75.47%(40/53).The intergroup comparison(tested by chi-square test)showed that the TCM syndrome efficacy in the treatment group was significantly superior to that in the control group(P<0.05).(2)The analysis of indicators related to endothelial dysfunction in the blood flow with low shear stress showed that after treatment,the levels of serum MCP-1,IL-1βand VEGF in the control group presented no obvious changes(P>0.05),but the serum levels of MCP-1 and IL-1β in the treatment group were significantly lowered compared with those before treatment(P<0.05).The intergroup comparison showed that the decrease of serum MCP-1,IL-1β and VEGF levels in the treatment group was significantly superior to that in the control group(P<0.05).(3)The one-year follow-up after the operation showed that the total incidence of adverse events in the treatment group was 18.87%(10/53),and that in the control group was 20.75%(11/53).There was no significant difference between the two groups(P>0.05).Conclusion Yiqi Huatan Tongluo Prescription combined with DCB has definite action on the targets related to endothelial dysfunction in coronary blood flow with low shear stress,which is conducive to reducing inflammatory response,improving the symptoms of angina pectoris and enhancing clinical efficacy.The incidence of adverse events did not increase one year after operation,indicating good safety and effectiveness.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail