1.Glucocorticoid Discontinuation in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis under Background of Chinese Medicine: Challenges and Potentials Coexist.
Chuan-Hui YAO ; Chi ZHANG ; Meng-Ge SONG ; Cong-Min XIA ; Tian CHANG ; Xie-Li MA ; Wei-Xiang LIU ; Zi-Xia LIU ; Jia-Meng LIU ; Xiao-Po TANG ; Ying LIU ; Jian LIU ; Jiang-Yun PENG ; Dong-Yi HE ; Qing-Chun HUANG ; Ming-Li GAO ; Jian-Ping YU ; Wei LIU ; Jian-Yong ZHANG ; Yue-Lan ZHU ; Xiu-Juan HOU ; Hai-Dong WANG ; Yong-Fei FANG ; Yue WANG ; Yin SU ; Xin-Ping TIAN ; Ai-Ping LYU ; Xun GONG ; Quan JIANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(7):581-589
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the dynamic changes of glucocorticoid (GC) dose and the feasibility of GC discontinuation in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients under the background of Chinese medicine (CM).
METHODS:
This multicenter retrospective cohort study included 1,196 RA patients enrolled in the China Rheumatoid Arthritis Registry of Patients with Chinese Medicine (CERTAIN) from September 1, 2019 to December 4, 2023, who initiated GC therapy. Participants were divided into the Western medicine (WM) and integrative medicine (IM, combination of CM and WM) groups based on medication regimen. Follow-up was performed at least every 3 months to assess dynamic changes in GC dose. Changes in GC dose were analyzed by generalized estimator equation, the probability of GC discontinuation was assessed using Kaplan-Meier curve, and predictors of GC discontinuation were analyzed by Cox regression. Patients with <12 months of follow-up were excluded for the sensitivity analysis.
RESULTS:
Among 1,196 patients (85.4% female; median age 56.4 years), 880 (73.6%) received IM. Over a median 12-month follow-up, 34.3% (410 cases) discontinued GC, with significantly higher rates in the IM group (40.8% vs. 16.1% in WM; P<0.05). GC dose declined progressively, with IM patients demonstrating faster reductions (median 3.75 mg vs. 5.00 mg in WM at 12 months; P<0.05). Multivariate Cox analysis identified age <60 years [P<0.001, hazard ratios (HR)=2.142, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.523-3.012], IM therapy (P=0.001, HR=2.175, 95% CI: 1.369-3.456), baseline GC dose ⩽7.5 mg (P=0.003, HR=1.637, 95% CI: 1.177-2.275), and absence of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs use (P=0.001, HR=2.546, 95% CI: 1.432-4.527) as significant predictors of GC discontinuation. Sensitivity analysis (545 cases) confirmed these findings.
CONCLUSIONS
RA patients receiving CM face difficulties in following guideline-recommended GC discontinuation protocols. IM can promote GC discontinuation and is a promising strategy to reduce GC dependency in RA management. (Trial registration: ClinicalTrials.gov, No. NCT05219214).
Adult
;
Aged
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/drug therapy*
;
Glucocorticoids/therapeutic use*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Retrospective Studies
2.Changing antibiotic resistance profiles of the bacterial strains isolated from geriatric patients in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Xiaoman AI ; Yunjian HU ; Chunyue GE ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Hui LI ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):290-302
Objective To investigate the antimicrobial resistance of clinical isolates from elderly patients(≥65 years)in major medical institutions across China.Methods Bacterial strains were isolated from elderly patients in 52 hospitals participating in the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program during the period from 2015 to 2021.Antimicrobial susceptibility test was carried out by disk diffusion method and automated systems according to the same CHINET protocol.The data were interpreted in accordance with the breakpoints recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2021.Results A total of 514 715 nonduplicate clinical isolates were collected from elderly patients in 52 hospitals from January 1,2015 to December 31,2021.The number of isolates accounted for 34.3%of the total number of clinical isolates from all patients.Overall,21.8%of the 514 715 strains were gram-positive bacteria,and 78.2%were gram-negative bacteria.Majority(90.9%)of the strains were isolated from inpatients.About 42.9%of the strains were isolated from respiratory specimens,and 22.9%were isolated from urine.More than half(60.7%)of the strains were isolated from male patients,and 39.3%isolated from females.About 51.1%of the strains were isolated from patients aged 65-<75 years.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains(MRSA)was 38.8%in 32 190 strains of Staphylococcus aureus.No vancomycin-or linezolid-resistant strains were found.The resistance rate of E.faecalis to most antibiotics was significantly lower than that of Enterococcus faecium,but a few vancomycin-resistant strains(0.2%,1.5%)and linezolid-resistant strains(3.4%,0.3%)were found in E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible S.pneumoniae(PSSP),penicillin-intermediate S.pneumoniae(PISP),and penicillin-resistant S.pneumoniae(PRSP)was 94.3%,4.0%,and 1.7%in nonmeningitis S.pneumoniae isolates.The resistance rates of Klebsiella spp.(Klebsiella pneumoniae 93.2%)to imipenem and meropenem were 20.9%and 22.3%,respectively.Other Enterobacterales species were highly sensitive to carbapenem antibiotics.Only 1.7%-7.8%of other Enterobacterales strains were resistant to carbapenems.The resistance rates of Acinetobacter spp.(Acinetobacter baumannii 90.6%)to imipenem and meropenem were 68.4%and 70.6%respectively,while 28.5%and 24.3%of P.aeruginosa strains were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively.Conclusions The number of clinical isolates from elderly patients is increasing year by year,especially in the 65-<75 age group.Respiratory tract isolates were more prevalent in male elderly patients,and urinary tract isolates were more prevalent in female elderly patients.Klebsiella isolates were increasingly resistant to multiple antimicrobial agents,especially carbapenems.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance is helpful for accurate empirical antimicrobial therapy in elderly patients.
3.Changing antimicrobial resistance profiles of Burkholderia cepacia in hospitals across China:results from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Chunyue GE ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Hui LI ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(5):557-562
Objective To examine the changing prevalence and antimicrobial resistance profiles of Burkholderia cepacia in 52 hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021.Methods A total of 9 261 strains of B.cepacia were collected from 52 hospitals between January 1,2015 and December 31,2021.Antimicrobial susceptibility of the strains was tested using Kirby-Bauer method or automated antimicrobial susceptibility testing systems according to a unified protocol.The results were interpreted according to the breakpoints released in the Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)guidelines(2023 edition).Results A total of 9 261 strains of B.cepacia were isolated from all age groups,especially elderly patients.The proportion was 11.1%(1 032 strains)in children,significantly lower than the proportion in adults.About half(46.5%,4 310/9 261)of the strains were isolated from patients at least 60 years old and 42.3%(3 919/9 261)of the strains were isolated from young adults.Most isolates(71.1%)were isolated from sputum and respiratory secretions,followed by urine(10.7%)and blood samples(8.1%).B.cepacia isolates were highly susceptible to the five antimicrobial agents recommended in the CLSI M100 document(33rd edition,2023).B.cepacia isolates showed relatively higher resistance rates to meropenem and levofloxacin.However,the resistance rates to ceftazidime,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,and minocycline remained below 8.1%.The percentage of B.cepacia strains resistant to levofloxacin was the highest compared to other antibiotics in any of the three age groups(from 12.4%in the patients<18 years old to 20.6%in the patients aged 60 years or older).Conclusions B.cepacia is one of the clinically important non-fermenting gram-negative bacteria.Accurate and timely reporting of antimicrobial susceptibility test results and ongoing antimicrobial resistance surveillance are helpful for rational prescription of antimicrobial agents and proper prevention and control of nosocomial infections.
4.Changing antimicrobial resistance profiles of Burkholderia cepacia in hospitals across China:results from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Chunyue GE ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Hui LI ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(5):557-562
Objective To examine the changing prevalence and antimicrobial resistance profiles of Burkholderia cepacia in 52 hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021.Methods A total of 9 261 strains of B.cepacia were collected from 52 hospitals between January 1,2015 and December 31,2021.Antimicrobial susceptibility of the strains was tested using Kirby-Bauer method or automated antimicrobial susceptibility testing systems according to a unified protocol.The results were interpreted according to the breakpoints released in the Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)guidelines(2023 edition).Results A total of 9 261 strains of B.cepacia were isolated from all age groups,especially elderly patients.The proportion was 11.1%(1 032 strains)in children,significantly lower than the proportion in adults.About half(46.5%,4 310/9 261)of the strains were isolated from patients at least 60 years old and 42.3%(3 919/9 261)of the strains were isolated from young adults.Most isolates(71.1%)were isolated from sputum and respiratory secretions,followed by urine(10.7%)and blood samples(8.1%).B.cepacia isolates were highly susceptible to the five antimicrobial agents recommended in the CLSI M100 document(33rd edition,2023).B.cepacia isolates showed relatively higher resistance rates to meropenem and levofloxacin.However,the resistance rates to ceftazidime,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,and minocycline remained below 8.1%.The percentage of B.cepacia strains resistant to levofloxacin was the highest compared to other antibiotics in any of the three age groups(from 12.4%in the patients<18 years old to 20.6%in the patients aged 60 years or older).Conclusions B.cepacia is one of the clinically important non-fermenting gram-negative bacteria.Accurate and timely reporting of antimicrobial susceptibility test results and ongoing antimicrobial resistance surveillance are helpful for rational prescription of antimicrobial agents and proper prevention and control of nosocomial infections.
5.Changing antibiotic resistance profiles of the bacterial strains isolated from geriatric patients in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Xiaoman AI ; Yunjian HU ; Chunyue GE ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Hui LI ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):290-302
Objective To investigate the antimicrobial resistance of clinical isolates from elderly patients(≥65 years)in major medical institutions across China.Methods Bacterial strains were isolated from elderly patients in 52 hospitals participating in the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program during the period from 2015 to 2021.Antimicrobial susceptibility test was carried out by disk diffusion method and automated systems according to the same CHINET protocol.The data were interpreted in accordance with the breakpoints recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2021.Results A total of 514 715 nonduplicate clinical isolates were collected from elderly patients in 52 hospitals from January 1,2015 to December 31,2021.The number of isolates accounted for 34.3%of the total number of clinical isolates from all patients.Overall,21.8%of the 514 715 strains were gram-positive bacteria,and 78.2%were gram-negative bacteria.Majority(90.9%)of the strains were isolated from inpatients.About 42.9%of the strains were isolated from respiratory specimens,and 22.9%were isolated from urine.More than half(60.7%)of the strains were isolated from male patients,and 39.3%isolated from females.About 51.1%of the strains were isolated from patients aged 65-<75 years.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains(MRSA)was 38.8%in 32 190 strains of Staphylococcus aureus.No vancomycin-or linezolid-resistant strains were found.The resistance rate of E.faecalis to most antibiotics was significantly lower than that of Enterococcus faecium,but a few vancomycin-resistant strains(0.2%,1.5%)and linezolid-resistant strains(3.4%,0.3%)were found in E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible S.pneumoniae(PSSP),penicillin-intermediate S.pneumoniae(PISP),and penicillin-resistant S.pneumoniae(PRSP)was 94.3%,4.0%,and 1.7%in nonmeningitis S.pneumoniae isolates.The resistance rates of Klebsiella spp.(Klebsiella pneumoniae 93.2%)to imipenem and meropenem were 20.9%and 22.3%,respectively.Other Enterobacterales species were highly sensitive to carbapenem antibiotics.Only 1.7%-7.8%of other Enterobacterales strains were resistant to carbapenems.The resistance rates of Acinetobacter spp.(Acinetobacter baumannii 90.6%)to imipenem and meropenem were 68.4%and 70.6%respectively,while 28.5%and 24.3%of P.aeruginosa strains were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively.Conclusions The number of clinical isolates from elderly patients is increasing year by year,especially in the 65-<75 age group.Respiratory tract isolates were more prevalent in male elderly patients,and urinary tract isolates were more prevalent in female elderly patients.Klebsiella isolates were increasingly resistant to multiple antimicrobial agents,especially carbapenems.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance is helpful for accurate empirical antimicrobial therapy in elderly patients.
6.Risk Factors of Multiple Myeloma Complicated with Venous Thromboembolism.
Bing-Ni ZHAO ; Chun-Xia DONG ; Jian-Min KANG ; Xiao-Yann GE ; Jian-Hua ZHANG ; Mei-Fang WANG ; Lin-Hua YANG
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2023;31(4):1100-1107
OBJECTIVE:
To analyze the clinical characteristics of venous thromboembolism (VTE) in patients with multiple myeloma (MM) and to identify the risk factors of VTE in MM patients.
METHODS:
179 newly diagnosed MM (NDMM) patients admitted to The Second Hospital of Shanxi Medical University from January 2014 to December 2020 who were followed up for more than 6 months were collected, and they were divided into VTE group and control group according to whether combined with VTE. The clinical and laboratory data were compared between the two groups. Mann-whitney U test was used for inter-group comparison of measurement data, Chi-square test or Fisher's exact test was used for inter-group comparison of count data, and multivariate logistic regression analysis was performed to explore the risk factors of VTE in MM patients.
RESULTS:
Compared with control group, the serum albumin (ALB) level in VTE group was significantly lower (P =0.033), the fibrinogen (FIB) level was significantly higher (P =0.016), and the proportion of patients with D-dimer≥2 000 ng/ml was significantly higher than that in the control group (26.3% vs 4.4%, P =0.002). There was a significant difference in M-component type between the two groups (P =0.028), and the proportion of IgG type in VTE group was higher. There were no statistically significant differences between two groups in age, sex, body mass index (BMI), the proportions of patients with hypertension, diabetes, coronary heart disease and cerebral infarction, white blood cell (WBC) count, platelet (PLT) count, liver and kidney function, plasma cells ratio in bone marrow, serum globulin (GLO), lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), β2-microglobulin (β2-MG) level, C-reactive protein (CRP) level, erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), prothrombin time (PT), activated partial thromboplastin time (APTT), disease stage, thrombosis prevention and the use of immunomodulators (P >0.05). Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that FIB level (OR=1.578, 95%CI:1.035-2.407, P =0.034), D-dimer≥2 000 ng/ml (OR=5.467, 95%CI:1.265-23.621, P =0.023) and IgG type (OR=4.780, 95%CI: 1.221-18.712, P =0.025) were independent risk factors for VTE in MM patients.
CONCLUSION
MM patients are prone to VTE, and FIB level, D-dimer≥2 000 ng/ ml and IgG type are independent risk factors for VTE in MM patients.
Humans
;
Venous Thromboembolism
;
Multiple Myeloma/complications*
;
Risk Factors
;
Anticoagulants
;
Immunoglobulin G
;
Retrospective Studies
7.Cost-effectiveness analysis of Chaiyin Granules in treatment of influenza.
Li-Man DING ; Dao-Wen YANG ; Hong-Chun ZHANG ; Xiao MA ; Zhen-Gang YAN ; Sheng-Tang ZHANG ; Wu-Zhi MA ; Wei-Ge LI ; Dong-Xing WU ; Qing-Rong JIANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2023;48(16):4529-4535
This study aimed to evaluate the cost-effectiveness of Chaiyin Granules compared with Oseltamivir Phosphate Capsules in the treatment of influenza(exogenous wind-heat syndrome). Based on a randomized, double-blind, positive drug parallel control clinical trial, this study evaluated the pharmacoeconomics of Chaiyin Granules with cost-effectiveness analysis method. A total of 116 patients with influenza from eight hospitals(grade Ⅱ level A above) in 6 cities were selected in this study, including 78 cases in the experimental group with Chaiyin Granules and Oseltamivir Phosphate Capsules placebo, and 38 cases in the control group with Oseltamivir Phosphate Capsules and Chaiyin Granules placebo. The total cost of this study included direct medical cost, direct non-medical cost, and indirect cost. The remission time of clinical symptoms, cure time/cure rate, antipyretic onset time/complete antipyretic time, viral nucleic acid negative rate, and traditional Chinese medicine(TCM) syndrome curative effect were selected as the effect indicators for cost-effectiveness analysis. Four-quadrant diagram was used to estimate the incremental cost-effectiveness ratio. The results showed that Chaiyin Granules were not inferior to Oseltamivir Phosphate Capsules in the remission time of clinical symptoms of influenza(3.1 d vs 2.9 d, P=0.360, non-inferiority margin was 0.5 d). Compared with Oseltamivir Phosphate Capsules, Chaiyin Granules would delay the remission time of clinic symptoms of influenza for 1 d, but could save 213.9 yuan. 1 d delay in cure time could save 149.3 yuan; 1% reduction in the cure rate could save 8.2 yuan; 1 d delay in antipyretic onset time could save 295.4 yuan; 1 d delay in complete antipyretic time could save 114.3 yuan; 1% reduction in the 5-day cure rate of TCM syndrome could save 19.2 yuan. Different from other indicators, there was no statistically significant difference between two groups in the effect of negative conversion rate of viral nucleic acid, but the cost was lower and the effect was superior, and the pharmacoeconomics was not different from that of Oseltamivir Phosphate Capsules in the field of influenza treatment.
Humans
;
Antipyretics/therapeutic use*
;
Antiviral Agents/therapeutic use*
;
Cost-Effectiveness Analysis
;
Influenza, Human/drug therapy*
;
Nucleic Acids/therapeutic use*
;
Oseltamivir/therapeutic use*
;
Phosphates/therapeutic use*
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Double-Blind Method
9.A comparative study for the efficacies of transaxillary non-inflatable endoscopic surgery versus traditional surgery for papillary thyroid carcinoma.
Xiao Lei CHEN ; Chao LI ; Yu Qiu ZHOU ; Yong Cong CAI ; Yu Dong NING ; Chun Yan SHUI ; Xu WANG ; Zi Xun ZENG ; Gang QIN ; Ming Hua GE ; Chuan Ming ZHENG
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2023;58(4):351-357
Objective: To compare the efficacies between open surgery and axillary non-inflatable endoscopic surgery in papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC). Methods: A retrospective analysis was performed on 343 patients with unilateral PTC treated by traditional open surgery (201 cases) and transaxillary non-inflating endoscopic surgery (142 cases) from May 2019 to December 2021 in the Head and Neck Surgery of Sichuan Cancer Hospital. Among them, 97 were males and 246 were females, aged 20-69 years. 1∶1 propensity score matching (PSM) was performed on the enrolled patients, and the basic characteristics, perioperative clinical outcomes, postoperative complications, postoperative quality of life (Thyroid Cancer-Specific Quality of Life), aesthetic satisfaction and other aspects of the two groups were compared after successful matching. SPSS 26.0 software was used for statistical analysis. Results: A total of 190 patients were enrolled after PSM, with 95 cases in open group and 95 cases in endoscopic group. Intraoperative blood losses for endoscopic and open groups were [20 (20) ml vs. 20 (10) ml, M (IQR), Z=-2.22], postoperative drainage volumes [170 (70)ml vs. 101 (55)ml, Z=-7.91], operative time [135 (35)min vs. 95 (35)min, Z=-7.34], hospitalization cost [(28 188.7±2 765.1)yuan vs. (25 643.5±2 610.7)yuan, x¯±s, t=0.73], postoperative hospitalization time [(3.1±0.9)days vs. (2.6±0.9)days, t=-3.24], and drainage tube placement time [(2.5±0.8) days vs. (2.0±1.0)days, t=-4.16], with statistically significant differrences (all P<0.05). There was no significant difference in surgical complications (P>0.05). There were significant diffferences between two groups in the postoperative quality of life scores in neuromuscular, psychological, scar and cold sensation (all P<0.05), while there were no statistically significant differences in other quality of life scores (all P>0.05). In terms of aesthetic satisfaction 6 months after surgery, the endoscopic group was better than the open group, with statistically significant difference (χ2=41.47, P<0.05). Conclusion: Endoscopic thyroidectomy by a gasless unilateral axillary approach is a safe and reliable surgical method, which has remarkable cosmetic effect and can improve the postoperative quality of life of patients compared with the traditional thyroidectomy.
Male
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Thyroid Cancer, Papillary/surgery*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Quality of Life
;
Thyroid Neoplasms/pathology*
;
Endoscopy
;
Thyroidectomy/methods*
10.Construction of a Prognostic Model of Multiple Myeloma Based on Metabolism-Related Genes.
Ge-Liang LIU ; Xi-Meng CHEN ; Jun-Dong ZHANG ; Hao-Ran CHEN ; Zi-Ning WANG ; Peng ZHI ; Zhuo-Yang LI ; Pei-Feng HE ; Xue-Chun LU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2023;31(1):162-169
OBJECTIVE:
To screen the prognostic biomarkers of metabolic genes in patients with multiple myeloma (MM), and construct a prognostic model of metabolic genes.
METHODS:
The histological database related to MM patients was searched. Data from MM patients and healthy controls with complete clinical information were selected for analysis.The second generation sequencing data and clinical information of bone marrow tissue of MM patients and healthy controls were collected from human protein atlas (HPA) and multiple myeloma research foundation (MMRF) databases. The gene set of metabolism-related pathways was extracted from Molecular Signatures Database (MSigDB) by Perl language. The biomarkers related to MM metabolism were screened by difference analysis, univariate Cox risk regression analysis and LASSO regression analysis, and the risk prognostic model and Nomogram were constructed. Risk curve and survival curve were used to verify the grouping effect of the model. Gene set enrichment analysis (GSEA) was used to study the difference of biological pathway enrichment between high risk group and low risk group. Multivariate Cox risk regression analysis was used to verify the independent prognostic ability of risk score.
RESULTS:
A total of 8 mRNAs which were significantly related to the survival and prognosis of MM patients were obtained (P<0.01). As molecular markers, MM patients could be divided into high-risk group and low-risk group. Survival curve and risk curve showed that the overall survival time of patients in the low-risk group was significantly better than that in the high risk group (P<0.001). GSEA results showed that signal pathways related to basic metabolism, cell differentiation and cell cycle were significantly enriched in the high-risk group, while ribosome and N polysaccharide biosynthesis signaling pathway were more enriched in the low-risk group. Multivariate Cox regression analysis showed that the risk score composed of the eight metabolism-related genes could be used as an independent risk factor for the prognosis of MM patients, and receiver operating characteristic curve (ROC) showed that the molecular signatures of metabolism-related genes had the best predictive effect.
CONCLUSION
Metabolism-related pathways play an important role in the pathogenesis and prognosis of patients with MM. The clinical significance of the risk assessment model for patients with MM constructed based on eight metabolism-related core genes needs to be confirmed by further clinical studies.
Humans
;
Cell Cycle
;
Multiple Myeloma/genetics*
;
Prognosis
;
Risk Factors

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail