1.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
2.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
3.Mechanism of Yuzhi Zhixue Granules in treating polycystic ovary syndrome with insulin resistance in rats via metabolomics and proteomics.
Cong-Hui ZHANG ; Hai-Xin XIANG ; Xiu-Wen WANG ; He XIAO ; Fang-Jiao WEI ; Jing-Chun YAO ; En-Li WANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(12):3368-3376
Metabonomics and proteomics were employed to investigate the mechanism of Yuzhi Zhixue Granules in treating polycystic ovary syndrome with insulin resistance(PCOS-IR). The disease model was established by feeding a high-fat diet and gavage of letrozole solution and it was then treated with different doses of Yuzhi Zhixue Granules. The therapeutic effect of Yuzhi Zhixue Granules was evaluated based on the body mass, homeostasis model assessment of insulin resistance and insulin sensitivity index, serum levels of adipokines, and histopathological changes of rats. Metabolomics and proteomics were employed to find the action pathways of Yuzhi Zhixue Granules. The results showed that Yuzhi Zhixue Granules reduced the body mass, improved the insulin sensitivity and aromatase activity, improved the levels of leptin, adiponectin and other adipokines, and alleviated insulin resistance, histopathological changes, and metabolic disorders in PCOS-IR rats. Metabolomics results revealed 14 metabolites with altered levels in the ovarian tissue, which were closely related to glutathione metabolism and pyruvate metabolism. Proteomics results showed that the therapeutic effect of Yuzhi Zhixue Granules was mainly related to the adipokine, adenosine 5'-monophosphate(AMP)-activated protein kinase(AMPK), phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase/protein kinase B(PI3K/Akt), forkhead box protein O(FoxO), and mechanistic target of rapamycin(mTOR) signaling pathways. Western blot results showed that compared with the model group, Yuzhi Zhixue Granules treatment decreased the p-AMPK/AMPK and p-FoxO1/FoxO1 levels, increased the p-mTOR/mTOR level, and up-regulated the expression level of recombinant glucose transporter 4(GLUT4). Yuzhi Zhixue Granules can balance amino acid metabolism and pyruvate metabolism by regulating the AMPK/mTOR/FoxO/GLUT pathway to maintain the homeostasis of the ovarian environment and alleviate insulin resistance, thus treating PCOS-IR.
Animals
;
Female
;
Insulin Resistance
;
Polycystic Ovary Syndrome/genetics*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/administration & dosage*
;
Rats
;
Metabolomics
;
Proteomics
;
Rats, Sprague-Dawley
;
Humans
;
Ovary/metabolism*
;
Signal Transduction/drug effects*
4.Mechanism related to bile acids metabolism of liver injury induced by long-term administration of emodin.
Jing-Zhuo TIAN ; Lian-Mei WANG ; Yan YI ; Zhong XIAN ; Nuo DENG ; Yong ZHAO ; Chun-Ying LI ; Yu-Shi ZHANG ; Su-Yan LIU ; Jia-Yin HAN ; Chen PAN ; Chen-Yue LIU ; Jing MENG ; Ai-Hua LIANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(11):3079-3087
Emodin is a hydroxyanthraquinone compound that is widely distributed and has multiple pharmacological activities, including anti-diarrheal, anti-inflammatory, and liver-protective effects. Research indicates that emodin may be one of the main components responsible for inducing hepatotoxicity. However, studies on the mechanisms of liver injury are relatively limited, particularly those related to bile acids(BAs) metabolism. This study aims to systematically investigate the effects of different dosages of emodin on BAs metabolism, providing a basis for the safe clinical use of traditional Chinese medicine(TCM)containing emodin. First, this study evaluated the safety of repeated administration of different dosages of emodin over a 5-week period, with a particular focus on its impact on the liver. Next, the composition and content of BAs in serum and liver were analyzed. Subsequently, qRT-PCR was used to detect the mRNA expression of nuclear receptors and transporters related to BAs metabolism. The results showed that 1 g·kg~(-1) emodin induced hepatic damage, with bile duct hyperplasia as the primary pathological manifestation. It significantly increased the levels of various BAs in the serum and primary BAs(including taurine-conjugated and free BAs) in the liver. Additionally, it downregulated the mRNA expression of farnesoid X receptor(FXR), retinoid X receptor(RXR), and sodium taurocholate cotransporting polypeptide(NTCP), and upregulated the mRNA expression of cholesterol 7α-hydroxylase(CYP7A1) in the liver. Although 0.01 g·kg~(-1) and 0.03 g·kg~(-1) emodin did not induce obvious liver injury, they significantly increased the level of taurine-conjugated BAs in the liver, suggesting a potential interference with BAs homeostasis. In conclusion, 1 g·kg~(-1) emodin may promote the production of primary BAs in the liver by affecting the FXR-RXR-CYP7A1 pathway, inhibit NTCP expression, and reduce BA reabsorption in the liver, resulting in BA accumulation in the peripheral blood. This disruption of BA homeostasis leads to liver injury. Even doses of emodin close to the clinical dose can also have a certain effect on the homeostasis of BAs. Therefore, when using traditional Chinese medicine or formulas containing emodin in clinical practice, it is necessary to regularly monitor liver function indicators and closely monitor the risk of drug-induced liver injury.
Emodin/administration & dosage*
;
Bile Acids and Salts/metabolism*
;
Animals
;
Male
;
Liver/injuries*
;
Chemical and Drug Induced Liver Injury/genetics*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/adverse effects*
;
Humans
;
Rats, Sprague-Dawley
;
Mice
;
Rats
5.Effect and mechanism of Xintong Granules in ameliorating myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury in rats by regulating gut microbiota.
Yun-Jia WANG ; Ji-Dong ZHOU ; Qiu-Yu SU ; Jing-Chun YAO ; Rui-Qiang SU ; Guo-Fei QIN ; Gui-Min ZHANG ; Hong-Bao LIANG ; Shuai FENG ; Jia-Cheng ZHANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(14):4003-4014
This study investigates the mechanism by which Xintong Granules improve myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury(MIRI) through the regulation of gut microbiota and their metabolites, specifically short-chain fatty acids(SCFAs). Rats were randomly divided based on body weight into the sham operation group, model group, low-dose Xintong Granules group(1.43 g·kg~(-1)·d~(-1)), medium-dose Xintong Granules group(2.86 g·kg~(-1)·d~(-1)), high-dose Xintong Granules group(5.72 g·kg~(-1)·d~(-1)), and metoprolol group(10 mg·kg~(-1)·d~(-1)). After 14 days of pre-administration, the MIRI rat model was established by ligating the left anterior descending coronary artery. The myocardial infarction area was assessed using the 2,3,5-triphenyltetrazolium chloride(TTC) staining method. Apoptosis in tissue cells was detected by the terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase-mediated dUTP nick-end labeling(TUNEL) assay. Pathological changes in myocardial cells and colonic tissue were observed using hematoxylin-eosin(HE) staining. The levels of tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α), interleukin-1β(IL-1β), interleukin-6(IL-6), creatine kinase MB isoenzyme(CK-MB), and cardiac troponin T(cTnT) in rat serum were quantitatively measured using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA) kits. The activities of lactate dehydrogenase(LDH), creatine kinase(CK), and superoxide dismutase(SOD) in myocardial tissue, as well as the level of malondialdehyde(MDA), were determined using colorimetric assays. Gut microbiota composition was analyzed by 16S rDNA sequencing, and fecal SCFAs were quantified using gas chromatography-mass spectrometry(GC-MS). The results show that Xintong Granules significantly reduced the myocardial infarction area, suppressed cardiomyocyte apoptosis, and decreased serum levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines(TNF-α, IL-1β, and IL-6), myocardial injury markers(CK-MB, cTnT, LDH, and CK), and oxidative stress marker MDA. Additionally, Xintong Granules significantly improved intestinal inflammation in MIRI rats, regulated gut microbiota composition and diversity, and increased the levels of SCFAs(acetate, propionate, isobutyrate, etc.). In summary, Xintong Granules effectively alleviate MIRI symptoms. This study preliminarily confirms that Xintong Granules exert their inhibitory effects on MIRI by regulating gut microbiota imbalance and increasing SCFA levels.
Animals
;
Gastrointestinal Microbiome/drug effects*
;
Rats
;
Male
;
Myocardial Reperfusion Injury/genetics*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/administration & dosage*
;
Rats, Sprague-Dawley
;
Apoptosis/drug effects*
;
Humans
;
Tumor Necrosis Factor-alpha/metabolism*
;
Interleukin-6/genetics*
;
Malondialdehyde/metabolism*
6.Quality evaluation of Xinjiang Rehmannia glutinosa and Rehmannia glutinosa based on fingerprint and multi-component quantification combined with chemical pattern recognition.
Pan-Ying REN ; Wei ZHANG ; Xue LIU ; Juan ZHANG ; Cheng-Fu SU ; Hai-Yan GONG ; Chun-Jing YANG ; Jing-Wei LEI ; Su-Qing ZHI ; Cai-Xia XIE
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(16):4630-4640
The differences in chemical quality characteristics between Xinjiang Rehmannia glutinosa and R. glutinosa were analyzed to provide a theoretical basis for the introduction and quality control of R. glutinosa. In this study, the high performance liquid chromatography(HPLC) fingerprints of 6 batches of Xinjiang R. glutinosa and 10 batches of R. glutinosa samples were established. The content of iridoid glycosides, phenylethanoid glycosides, monosaccharides, oligosaccharides, and polysaccharides in Xinjiang R. glutinosa and R. glutinosa was determined by high performance liquid chromatography-diode array detection(HPLC-DAD), high performance liquid chromatography-evaporative light scattering detection(HPLC-ELSD), and ultraviolet-visible spectroscopy(UV-Vis). The determination results were analyzed with by chemical pattern recognition and entropy weight TOPSIS method. The results showed that there were 19 common peaks in the HPLC fingerprints of the 16 batches of R. glutinosa, and catalpol, aucubin, rehmannioside D, rehmannioside A, hydroxytyrosol, leonuride, salidroside, cistanoside A, and verbascoside were identified. Hierarchical cluster analysis(HCA) and principal component analysis(PCA) showed that Qinyang R. glutinosa, Mengzhou R. glutinosa, and Xinjiang R. glutinosa were grouped into three different categories, and eight common components causing the chemical quality difference between Xinjiang R. glutinosa and R. glutinosa in Mengzhou and Qinyang of Henan province were screened out by orthogonal partial least squares discriminant analysis(OPLS-DA). The results of content determination showed that there were glucose, sucrose, raffinose, stachyose, polysaccharides, and nine glycosides in Xinjiang R. glutinosa and R. glutinosa samples, and the content of catalpol, rehmannioside A, leonuride, cistanoside A, verbascoside, sucrose, and glucose was significantly different between Xinjiang R. glutinosa and R. glutinosa. The analysis with entropy weight TOPSIS method showed that the comprehensive quality of R. glutinosa in Mengzhou and Qinyang of Henan province was better than that of Xinjiang R. glutinosa. In conclusion, the types of main chemical components of R. glutinosa and Xinjiang R. glutinosa were the same, but their content was different. The chemical quality of R. glutinosa was better than Xinjiang R. glutinosa, and other components in R. glutinosa from two producing areas and their effects need further study.
Rehmannia/classification*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/chemistry*
;
Chromatography, High Pressure Liquid/methods*
;
Quality Control
7.Explainable machine learning model for predicting septic shock in critically sepsis patients based on coagulation indexes: A multicenter cohort study.
Qing-Bo ZENG ; En-Lan PENG ; Ye ZHOU ; Qing-Wei LIN ; Lin-Cui ZHONG ; Long-Ping HE ; Nian-Qing ZHANG ; Jing-Chun SONG
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(6):404-411
PURPOSE:
Septic shock is associated with high mortality and poor outcomes among sepsis patients with coagulopathy. Although traditional statistical methods or machine learning (ML) algorithms have been proposed to predict septic shock, these potential approaches have never been systematically compared. The present work aimed to develop and compare models to predict septic shock among patients with sepsis.
METHODS:
It is a retrospective cohort study based on 484 patients with sepsis who were admitted to our intensive care units between May 2018 and November 2022. Patients from the 908th Hospital of Chinese PLA Logistical Support Force and Nanchang Hongdu Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine were respectively allocated to training (n=311) and validation (n=173) sets. All clinical and laboratory data of sepsis patients characterized by comprehensive coagulation indexes were collected. We developed 5 models based on ML algorithms and 1 model based on a traditional statistical method to predict septic shock in the training cohort. The performance of all models was assessed using the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve and calibration plots. Decision curve analysis was used to evaluate the net benefit of the models. The validation set was applied to verify the predictive accuracy of the models. This study also used Shapley additive explanations method to assess variable importance and explain the prediction made by a ML algorithm.
RESULTS:
Among all patients, 37.2% experienced septic shock. The characteristic curves of the 6 models ranged from 0.833 to 0.962 and 0.630 to 0.744 in the training and validation sets, respectively. The model with the best prediction performance was based on the support vector machine (SVM) algorithm, which was constructed by age, tissue plasminogen activator-inhibitor complex, prothrombin time, international normalized ratio, white blood cells, and platelet counts. The SVM model showed good calibration and discrimination and a greater net benefit in decision curve analysis.
CONCLUSION
The SVM algorithm may be superior to other ML and traditional statistical algorithms for predicting septic shock. Physicians can better understand the reliability of the predictive model by Shapley additive explanations value analysis.
Humans
;
Shock, Septic/blood*
;
Machine Learning
;
Male
;
Female
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
Sepsis/complications*
;
ROC Curve
;
Cohort Studies
;
Adult
;
Intensive Care Units
;
Algorithms
;
Blood Coagulation
;
Critical Illness
8.Efficacy and Safety of Decitabine-Based Myeloablative Preconditioning Regimen for allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation in Patients with Acute Myeloid Leukemia.
Xia-Wei ZHANG ; Jing-Jing YANG ; Ning LE ; Yu-Jun WEI ; Ya-Nan WEN ; Nan WANG ; Yi-Fan JIAO ; Song-Hua LUAN ; Li-Ping DOU ; Chun-Ji GAO
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(2):557-564
OBJECTIVE:
To analyze the efficacy and safety of decitabine-based myeloablative preconditioning regimen for allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT) in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML).
METHODS:
The clinical characteristics and efficacy of 115 AML patients who underwent allo-HSCT at the First Medical Center of Chinese PLA General Hospital from August 2018 to August 2022 were retrospectively analyzed, including 37 patients treated with decitabine conditioning regimen (decitabine group) and 78 patients without decitabine conditioning regimen (non-decitabine group). The cumulative incidence of relapse (CIR), overall survival (OS), leukemia-free survival (LFS), non-relapse mortality (NRM) and graft versus host disease (GVHD) were analyzed.
RESULTS:
For the patients in first complete remission (CR1) state before allo-HSCT, the 1-year relapse rates of decitabine group(22 cases) and non-decitabine group(69 cases) were 9.1% and 29.6%, respectively, the difference was statistically significant(P =0.042). The 1-year cumulative incidence of acute graft-versus-host disease (aGVHD) in decitabine group and non-decitabine group was 62.2% and 70.5%, respectively, and the 1-year cumulative incidence of chronic inhibitor-versus-host disease (cGVHD) was 18.9% and 14.1%, respectively, there were no significant differences in the incidence of aGVHD and cGVHD between the two groups (P >0.05). Of the 115 patients, there were no significantly differences in the 1-year CIR(21.7% vs 28.8%, P =0.866), NRM(10.9% vs 3.9%, P =0.203), OS(75.2% vs 83.8%, P =0.131) and LFS(74.6% vs 69.1%, P =0.912) between the decitabine group(37 cases) and the non-decitabine group(78 cases).
CONCLUSION
Decitabine-based conditioning regimen could reduce the relapse rate of AML CR1 patients with good safety.
Humans
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/therapy*
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation/methods*
;
Decitabine/therapeutic use*
;
Transplantation Conditioning/methods*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Graft vs Host Disease
;
Transplantation, Homologous
;
Male
;
Female
;
Adult
;
Middle Aged
;
Adolescent
;
Young Adult
9.Characteristics of Gut Microbiota Changes and Their Relationship with Infectious Complications During Induction Chemotherapy in AML Patients.
Quan-Lei ZHANG ; Li-Li DONG ; Lin-Lin ZHANG ; Yu-Juan WU ; Meng LI ; Jian BO ; Li-Li WANG ; Yu JING ; Li-Ping DOU ; Dai-Hong LIU ; Zhen-Yang GU ; Chun-Ji GAO
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(3):738-744
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the characteristics of gut microbiota changes in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) undergoing induction chemotherapy and to explore the relationship between infectious complications and gut microbiota.
METHODS:
Fecal samples were collected from 37 newly diagnosed AML patients at four time points: before induction chemotherapy, during chemotherapy, during the neutropenic phase, and during the recovery phase. Metagenomic sequencing was used to analyze the dynamic changes in gut microbiota. Correlation analyses were conducted to assess the relationship between changes in gut microbiota and the occurrence of infectious complications.
RESULTS:
During chemotherapy, the gut microbiota α-diversity (Shannon index) of AML patients exhibited significant fluctuations. Specifically, the diversity decreased significantly during induction chemotherapy, further declined during the neutropenic phase (P < 0.05, compared to baseline), and gradually recovered during the recovery phase, though not fully returning to baseline levels.The abundances of beneficial bacteria, such as Firmicutes and Bacteroidetes, gradually decreased during chemotherapy, whereas the abundances of opportunistic pathogens, including Enterococcus, Klebsiella, and Escherichia coli, progressively increased.Analysis of the dynamic changes in gut microbiota of seven patients with bloodstream infections revealed that the bloodstream infection pathogens could be detected in the gut microbiota of the corresponding patients, with their abundance gradually increasing during the course of infection. This finding suggests that bloodstream infections may be associated with opportunistic pathogens originating from the gut microbiota.Compared to non-infected patients, the baseline samples of infected patients showed a significantly lower relative abundance of Bacteroidetes (P < 0.05). Regression analysis indicated that Bacteroidetes abundance is an independent predictive factor for infectious complications (P < 0.05, OR =13.143).
CONCLUSION
During induction chemotherapy in AML patients, gut microbiota α-diversity fluctuates significantly, and the abundance of opportunistic pathogens increase, which may be associated with bloodstream infections. Patients with lower baseline Bacteroidetes abundance are more prone to infections, and its abundance can serve as an independent predictor of infectious complications.
Humans
;
Gastrointestinal Microbiome
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/microbiology*
;
Induction Chemotherapy
;
Feces/microbiology*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
10.Correlation of ARID5B Gene Polymorphism and Risk of Childhood Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia and Minimal Residual Disease.
Yu MA ; Ya-Dai GAO ; Jing GUO ; Xiao-Min ZHENG ; Xiao-Chun ZHANG
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(5):1269-1273
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the correlation between single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of ARID5B gene and the risk of acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) and minimal residual disease (MRD) in children of Hui and Han nationality in Ningxia.
METHODS:
In this case-control study, 54 ALL children and control group with matched age, sex and nationality were detected for the polymorphism of ARID5B gene using fluorescence resonance energy transfer technique, and the susceptibility of different ALL genotypes and their correlation with MRD were analyzed.
RESULTS:
There were no significant differences in genotype and allele frequency of rs10994982, rs7089424, rs10740055, rs7073837, rs4245595 and rs7090445 between the two groups (P >0.05). At the locus of rs10821936, the frequencies of T/T genotype and T allele in ALL group were significantly higher than those in the control group (both P < 0.05). The C/C genotype of ARID5B gene SNP rs10821936 was a risk factor for early MRD positive in ALL children ( P < 0.05).
CONCLUSION
ARID5B gene SNP rs10821936 is related to the development of childhood ALL and MRD.
Humans
;
Precursor Cell Lymphoblastic Leukemia-Lymphoma/genetics*
;
Polymorphism, Single Nucleotide
;
Case-Control Studies
;
Neoplasm, Residual/genetics*
;
DNA-Binding Proteins/genetics*
;
Transcription Factors/genetics*
;
Genotype
;
Genetic Predisposition to Disease
;
Gene Frequency
;
Child
;
Male
;
Female
;
Alleles
;
Risk Factors
;
Child, Preschool

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail