1.Application of next-generation sequencing technology for the investigation of immunoglobulin variable region characteristics and their prognostic significance in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia
Zhen GUO ; Huimin JIN ; Tonglu QIU ; Liying ZHU ; Yujie WU ; Hairong QIU ; Yan WANG ; Yi MIAO ; Hui JIN ; Lei FAN ; Jianyong LI ; Yi XIA ; Chun QIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(3):261-268
Objective:To elucidate the genomic characteristics of the immunoglobulin (IG) heavy-chain variable region and light-chain variable region, the expression of subclones, and the prognostic significance in patients with CLL.Methods:Blood and/or bone marrow specimens were gathered from a cohort of 36 patients with CLL diagnosed at Jiangsu Province Hospital from December 2018 to May 2023, including 12 cases of B cell receptor (BCR) stereotyped patients. IG heavy-chain (IGH) and light-chain (IG Kappa [IGK] and IG lambda [IGL]) gene rearrangements were performed using next-generation sequencing (NGS) technology to analyze the characteristics and prognostic value in CLL.Results:NGS detection of IG variable region (IGHV) demonstrated a significant correlation and superior consistency with Sanger sequencing ( r=0.957, P < 0.001). Among the 36 patients, the IGH variant (IGHV) was observed in 9 (25.0%) but not in 27 (75.0%) participants. The incidence of the MYD88 mutation was higher among patients with mutated IGHV [1/27 (3.7%) vs 4/9 (44.4%), P=0.00]. A high incidence of trisomy 12 was observed in the IGHV #8/#8B subset [4/11 (36.4%) vs 1/25 (4.0%), P=0.023], which were more likely to develop Richter transformation [8/11 (72.7%) vs 4/25 (16.0%), P=0.002]. In the patient cohort, 36 individuals (36/36, 100.0%) used the IGK variable, whereas 15 individuals (15/36, 41.7%) employed the IGL variable (IGLV). IGLV3 - 21 reported the highest utilization rate in IGLV (5/15, 33.3%). Remarkably, patients with CLL with IGLV3-21 fragments were exclusively observed in the Binet C stage and Rai Phase Ⅲ-Ⅳ, with an incidence of del (13) (q14) at 60.0% (3/5). The median time to first treatment (TTFT) of patients with or without IGLV3 - 21 fragments was 5.2 (1.1 - 41.5) and 9.9 (0.1 - 94.4) months, respectively. Using the total reads threshold of 2.5%, 4 (4/36, 11.1%) samples were detected to have two IGHV productive clones. The median TTFT and overall survival (OS) time were 2.8 (0.9-72.7) and 12.8 months in patients with one mutated clone and 57.5 (32.0-120.7) and 51.8 months in those with two mutated clones, respectively. The median TTFT and OS time were 10.9 (0.3-94.4) and 6.3 (0.1 - 12.5) months in patients with one unmutated clone and 49.9 (22.2 - 211.1) and 30.0 (9.6 - 50.3) months in those with multiple unmutated clones, respectively ( P>0.05) . Conclusions:Detection of IG gene rearrangements using NGS technology not only facilitates the analysis of the IGHV mutation status, dominant clones, and prognostic value but also contributes to the exploration of IGK/IGL gene rearrangement fragments and the utilization of subclones. Further, it provides information about the poor prognosis of IGLV3 - 21 CLL. The shortened survival of the two unmutated clone groups in the IGHV unmutated group may indicate a poor prognosis.
2.Clinicopathological features and prognosis of aggressive natural killer-cell leukemia: an analysis of 27 cases
Hui WANG ; Rong WANG ; Yan WANG ; Yujie WU ; Chun QIAO ; Lei FAN
Chinese Journal of Pathology 2025;54(9):917-924
Objective:To investigate the clinicopathological features, diagnosis, and prognosis of aggressive natural killer-cell leukemia (ANKL).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 27 ANKL patients treated at the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from 2014 to 2024. Their clinical data, histomorphology, and immunophenotype were reviewed. Kaplan-Meier analysis was used to evaluate the overall survival (OS), and COX regression analysis was performed to identify prognostic factors affecting OS.Results:Among the 27 patients, 18 were male and 9 were female, with a male-to-female ratio of 2∶1. The age ranged from 15-75 years, with a median age of 42.0 (28.5, 54.5) years. Fever and splenomegaly were the most common signs and symptoms. Most patients presented with pancytopenia, coagulation abnormalities, and liver dysfunction; and all patients had elevated EBV loads. Microscopically, 16 cases showed marked to hypercellular bone marrow proliferation, with predominant interstitial infiltration (15 cases, 55.6%), followed by sinusoidal infiltration (3 cases), diffuse infiltration (6 cases, 22.2%), mixed infiltration (interstitial and focal, 3 cases, 11.1%), focal infiltration (2 cases, 7.4%), and nodular infiltration (1 case, 3.7%). The proportion of tumor cells among nucleated cells ranged from 2% to 80%, with a median of 30%. The tumor cells displayed variable morphology. Hemophagocytosis was observed in 23 cases. Immunohistochemistry revealed that all cases expressed CD56, with mostly expressing cytotoxic molecules (granzyme B, TIA-1). The Ki-67 proliferative index ranged from 50% to 90%. CD56-EBER dual staining showed that NK cells were the primary targets of the virus. Reticulin staining showed increased fibrosis. By flow cytometry, all cases were positive for CD2 but negative for surface CD3 (sCD3), CD4, CD5 and CD57. Among them, 21 cases (95.5%) exhibited a typical phenotype of strong CD56 expression (CD56str+) with CD16 negativity (CD16-), while only one case (4.5%) showed CD16 positivity (CD16+) with dim CD56 expression (CD56dim). In killer-cell immunoglobulin-like receptor (KIR) analysis, 6 out of 17 patients (6/17) demonstrated monoclonal expression, including CD158a (4/6), CD158i (1/6), and CD158e (1/6); the remaining 11 cases (11/17) showed complete absence of KIR expression. All tested cases (17/17) were negative for T-cell receptor (TCR) protein expression. Follow-up period was from 257 days, 1 patient was lost to follow-up, and the remaining 26 patients died. Kaplan-Meier analysis revealed that OS was significantly longer in patients who received chemotherapy compared to those who did not ( P<0.05). Univariate Cox proportional hazards model analysis indicated that age, bone marrow proliferation, proportion of tumor cells among nucleated cells, absolute neutrophil count, platelet count, and triglycerides and bilirubin levels significantly affected OS ( P<0.05). Multivariate COX regression analysis identified triglycerides and bilirubin levels as independent prognostic factors for OS. Conclusion:Aggressive natural killer-cell leukemia is a rare lymphoid malignancy with very poor prognosis. Tumor cells exhibit significant morphological variation, and bone marrow infiltration patterns are diverse. Accurate recognition, early diagnosis, and timely chemotherapy are critical to improving the prognosis of patients with ANKL.
3.Efficacy and long-term follow-up report of FCR regimen in the first-line treatment of chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma
Xiao LU ; Yi XIA ; Yi MIAO ; Tonglu QIU ; Luomengjia DAI ; Ziyuan ZHOU ; Hui JIN ; Hairong QIU ; Chun QIAO ; Yujie WU ; Lei FAN ; Wei XU ; Jianyong LI ; Huayuan ZHU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(11):1032-1037
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and long-term outcomes of fludarabine, cyclophosphamide, and rituximab (FCR) in treatment-na?ve patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (CLL/SLL) .Methods:Clinical data from 68 CLL/SLL patients treated with FCR at Jiangsu Province Hospital (August 2008–May 2021) were retrospectively analyzed to assess efficacy, safety, and survival outcomes.Results:Among 68 patients [46 males, 22 females; median age 55 (47, 60) years], 13.1% (8/61) had a complex karyotype, 32.3% (20/62) had immunoglobulin heavy variable region mutated (IGHV-M) type, 6.6% (4/61) had del (17p), and 14.8% (8/54) had del (11q). Patients received a median of 6 (4, 6) FCR cycles. The overall response rate was 88.2% (60/68), including 47.0% (32/68) complete remissions. Over a median follow-up of 82 (59, 98) months, 66.2% (45/68) experienced disease progression. Median progression-free survival was 56 (21, 123) months, while median overall survival was not reached. The 5- and 10-year PFS rates were 42.6% (95% CI: 31.9–56.8% ) and 28.7% (95% CI: 19.0–43.4% ), respectively. Poor PFS was associated with del (17p) ( HR=5.04, 95% CI: 1.72–14.74, P=0.003), del (11q) ( HR=5.27, 95% CI: 2.11–13.15, P<0.001), IGHV unmutated (IGHV-UM) ( HR=4.11, 95% CI: 1.72–9.79, P=0.001), complex karyotype (CK) ( HR=3.53, 95% CI: 1.58–7.85, P=0.002), β 2-microglobulin >3.5 mg/L ( HR=2.87, 95% CI: 1.37–6.01, P=0.005). In multivariate analysis, IGHV-UM remained an independent predictor of PFS ( HR=8.63, 95% CI: 1.09–68.40, P=0.042). Sixteen patients with IGHV-M and lacking del (17p) or CK had a median PFS of 123 (58,123) months and a 5-year PFS rate of 70.7% (95% CI: 49.7–99.1% ), reaching a plateau after 5 years with no recurrences by 10 years. Common grade 3–4 adverse events included hematologic toxicity (44.1%, 30/68), infection (36.7%, 25/68), and liver dysfunction (4.4%, 3/68). Among 25 patients receiving single-agent BTK inhibitors after FCR progression, median follow-up was 45 (26, 64) months; 36% (9/25) experienced disease progression, with a median PFS time of 55 (27, 55) months. Conclusion:First-line FCR provides durable long-term benefits for patients with IGHV-M CLL without del (17p) or CK.
4.Structural and Spatial Analysis of The Recognition Relationship Between Influenza A Virus Neuraminidase Antigenic Epitopes and Antibodies
Zheng ZHU ; Zheng-Shan CHEN ; Guan-Ying ZHANG ; Ting FANG ; Pu FAN ; Lei BI ; Yue CUI ; Ze-Ya LI ; Chun-Yi SU ; Xiang-Yang CHI ; Chang-Ming YU
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2025;52(4):957-969
ObjectiveThis study leverages structural data from antigen-antibody complexes of the influenza A virus neuraminidase (NA) protein to investigate the spatial recognition relationship between the antigenic epitopes and antibody paratopes. MethodsStructural data on NA protein antigen-antibody complexes were comprehensively collected from the SAbDab database, and processed to obtain the amino acid sequences and spatial distribution information on antigenic epitopes and corresponding antibody paratopes. Statistical analysis was conducted on the antibody sequences, frequency of use of genes, amino acid preferences, and the lengths of complementarity determining regions (CDR). Epitope hotspots for antibody binding were analyzed, and the spatial structural similarity of antibody paratopes was calculated and subjected to clustering, which allowed for a comprehensively exploration of the spatial recognition relationship between antigenic epitopes and antibodies. The specificity of antibodies targeting different antigenic epitope clusters was further validated through bio-layer interferometry (BLI) experiments. ResultsThe collected data revealed that the antigen-antibody complex structure data of influenza A virus NA protein in SAbDab database were mainly from H3N2, H7N9 and H1N1 subtypes. The hotspot regions of antigen epitopes were primarily located around the catalytic active site. The antibodies used for structural analysis were primarily derived from human and murine sources. Among murine antibodies, the most frequently used V-J gene combination was IGHV1-12*01/IGHJ2*01, while for human antibodies, the most common combination was IGHV1-69*01/IGHJ6*01. There were significant differences in the lengths and usage preferences of heavy chain CDR amino acids between antibodies that bind within the catalytic active site and those that bind to regions outside the catalytic active site. The results revealed that structurally similar antibodies could recognize the same epitopes, indicating a specific spatial recognition between antibody and antigen epitopes. Structural overlap in the binding regions was observed for antibodies with similar paratope structures, and the competitive binding of these antibodies to the epitope was confirmed through BLI experiments. ConclusionThe antigen epitopes of NA protein mainly ditributed around the catalytic active site and its surrounding loops. Spatial complementarity and electrostatic interactions play crucial roles in the recognition and binding of antibodies to antigenic epitopes in the catalytic region. There existed a spatial recognition relationship between antigens and antibodies that was independent of the uniqueness of antibody sequences, which means that antibodies with different sequences could potentially form similar local spatial structures and recognize the same epitopes.
5.Value of serum free light chain in the prognosis evaluation of patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia
Hui WANG ; Rong WANG ; Erfu XIE ; Xiaojiao SHI ; Lei FAN ; Chun QIAO ; Hairong QIU ; Yan WANG
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(1):142-148
Objective:To explore the prognostic value of serum free light chain in chronic lymphocytic leukemia patients.Methods:Retrospective cohort study was conducted. One hundred and fifty-six newly diagnosed chronic lymphocytic leukemia(CLL) patients in the first affiliated hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to December 2020 were included in the retrospective analysis. Among them, there were 106 males and 50 females, with a median age of 60.7 (53.4, 66.0) years old.Serum sample was collected, serum free light chains were detected, and patients were divided into a treatment group (106 cases) and a follow-up group (50 cases) based on the presence of treatment indications.The threshold of serum free light chain(sFLC) was defined by the reference range of the instruction manual and ROC curve. Three indicators were used, including sFLCR, sFLC(κ+λ) and sFLC(κ-λ). Patients were divided into normal sFLCR group ( n=61)and abnormal group( n=95), as well as sFLC (κ+λ) low value group ( n=88) and high value group ( n=68), and sFLC (κ-λ) low value group ( n=64) and high value group ( n=92).The abnormal group and high value group were enrolled as the experimental group, while the normal group and low value group were enrolled as control group. Chi-square test and Fisher′s exact test were used to compare the clinical data, cytogenetics, and molecular biology characteristics of patients in two groups, Kaplan-Meier method was used to analyze the median treatment-free survival (TFS) of the patients, and Cox regression was used to screen the prognostic factors of the patients. Results:The proportion of Rai stage Ⅰ-Ⅳ ( χ2=8.16, P<0.05 and χ2=7.63, P<0.05 and χ2=5.45, P<0.05), Binet stage B-C( χ2=4.11, P<0.05 and χ2=9.43, P<0.05 and χ2=7.34, P<0.05), β 2-microglobulin>3.5 mg/L( χ2=5.13, P<0.05 and χ2=18.3, P<0.05 and χ2=12, P<0.05), ATM gene mutation rate( χ2=6.21, P<0.05 and χ2=4.88, P<0.05 and χ2=5.19, P<0.05), and immunoglobulin heavy chain variable region (IGHV) mutation free rate ( χ2=18.9, P<0.05 and χ2=24.6, P<0.05 and χ2=10.4, P<0.05)in the experimental group were significantly higher than that in control group 1 ( P<0.05). Multivariate analysis indicated that sFLC(κ+λ) ( HR=1.615,95% CI 1.012-2.576, P=0.044), β 2-microglobulin>3.5 mg/L( HR=2.103,95% CI 1.356-3.262, P=0.001) and TP53 deletion and/or mutation( HR=1.892,95% CI 1.082-3.308, P=0.025) were independent prognostic factors affecting the patients time to first treatment(TFT). Conclusions:Serum free light chains can predict the risk of early treatment and have good prognostic significance in newly diagnosed CLL patients.
6.Changing resistance profiles of Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis isolates in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Hui FAN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Jia WANG ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Wenqi SONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Jiangwei KE ; Shuping ZHOU ; Hua ZHANG ; Fangfang HU ; Mei KANG ; Chao HE ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jiao FENG ; Ping GONG ; Miao SONG ; Lianhua WEI ; Xin WANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Yuxing NI ; Jingrong SUN ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xuefei HU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yi LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Hongqin GU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Jihong LI ; Bixia YU ; Cunshan KOU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Likang ZHU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):30-38
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinically isolated Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis in hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021,and provide evidence for rational use of antimicrobial agents.Methods Data of H.influenzae and M.catarrhalis strains isolated from 2015 to 2021 in CHINET program were collected for analysis,and antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed by disc diffusion method or automated systems according to the uniform protocol of CHINET.The results were interpreted according to the CLSI breakpoints in 2022.Beta-lactamases was detected by using nitrocefin disk.Results From 2015 to 2021,a total of 43 642 strains of Haemophilus species were isolated,accounting for 2.91%of the total clinical isolates and 4.07%of Gram-negative bacteria in CHINET program.Among the 40 437 strains of H.influenzae,66.89%were isolated from children and 33.11%were isolated from adults.More than 90%of the H.influenzae strains were isolated from respiratory tract specimens.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 53.79%in H.influenzae strains.The H.influenzae strains isolated from children showed higher resistance rate than the strains isolated from adults.Overall,779 strains of H.influenzae did not produce β-lactamase but were resistant to ampicillin(BLNAR).Beta-lactamase-producing strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to these antimicrobial agents than the β-lactamase-nonproducing strains.Of the 16 191 M.catarrhalis strains,80.06%were isolated from children and 19.94%isolated from adults.M.catarrhalis strains were mostly susceptible to both amoxicillin-clavulanic acid and cefuroxime,evidenced by resistance rate lower than 2.0%.Conclusions The emergence of antibiotic-resistant H.influenzae due to β-lactamase production poses a challenge for clinical anti-infective treatment.Therefore,it is very important to implement antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae and guide rational antibiotic use.All local clinical microbiology laboratories should actively improve antibiotic susceptibility testing and strengthen antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae.
7.Changing resistance profiles of Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis isolates in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Hui FAN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Jia WANG ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Wenqi SONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Jiangwei KE ; Shuping ZHOU ; Hua ZHANG ; Fangfang HU ; Mei KANG ; Chao HE ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jiao FENG ; Ping GONG ; Miao SONG ; Lianhua WEI ; Xin WANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Yuxing NI ; Jingrong SUN ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xuefei HU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yi LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Hongqin GU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Jihong LI ; Bixia YU ; Cunshan KOU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Likang ZHU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):30-38
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinically isolated Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis in hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021,and provide evidence for rational use of antimicrobial agents.Methods Data of H.influenzae and M.catarrhalis strains isolated from 2015 to 2021 in CHINET program were collected for analysis,and antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed by disc diffusion method or automated systems according to the uniform protocol of CHINET.The results were interpreted according to the CLSI breakpoints in 2022.Beta-lactamases was detected by using nitrocefin disk.Results From 2015 to 2021,a total of 43 642 strains of Haemophilus species were isolated,accounting for 2.91%of the total clinical isolates and 4.07%of Gram-negative bacteria in CHINET program.Among the 40 437 strains of H.influenzae,66.89%were isolated from children and 33.11%were isolated from adults.More than 90%of the H.influenzae strains were isolated from respiratory tract specimens.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 53.79%in H.influenzae strains.The H.influenzae strains isolated from children showed higher resistance rate than the strains isolated from adults.Overall,779 strains of H.influenzae did not produce β-lactamase but were resistant to ampicillin(BLNAR).Beta-lactamase-producing strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to these antimicrobial agents than the β-lactamase-nonproducing strains.Of the 16 191 M.catarrhalis strains,80.06%were isolated from children and 19.94%isolated from adults.M.catarrhalis strains were mostly susceptible to both amoxicillin-clavulanic acid and cefuroxime,evidenced by resistance rate lower than 2.0%.Conclusions The emergence of antibiotic-resistant H.influenzae due to β-lactamase production poses a challenge for clinical anti-infective treatment.Therefore,it is very important to implement antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae and guide rational antibiotic use.All local clinical microbiology laboratories should actively improve antibiotic susceptibility testing and strengthen antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae.
8.Application of next-generation sequencing technology for the investigation of immunoglobulin variable region characteristics and their prognostic significance in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia
Zhen GUO ; Huimin JIN ; Tonglu QIU ; Liying ZHU ; Yujie WU ; Hairong QIU ; Yan WANG ; Yi MIAO ; Hui JIN ; Lei FAN ; Jianyong LI ; Yi XIA ; Chun QIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(3):261-268
Objective:To elucidate the genomic characteristics of the immunoglobulin (IG) heavy-chain variable region and light-chain variable region, the expression of subclones, and the prognostic significance in patients with CLL.Methods:Blood and/or bone marrow specimens were gathered from a cohort of 36 patients with CLL diagnosed at Jiangsu Province Hospital from December 2018 to May 2023, including 12 cases of B cell receptor (BCR) stereotyped patients. IG heavy-chain (IGH) and light-chain (IG Kappa [IGK] and IG lambda [IGL]) gene rearrangements were performed using next-generation sequencing (NGS) technology to analyze the characteristics and prognostic value in CLL.Results:NGS detection of IG variable region (IGHV) demonstrated a significant correlation and superior consistency with Sanger sequencing ( r=0.957, P < 0.001). Among the 36 patients, the IGH variant (IGHV) was observed in 9 (25.0%) but not in 27 (75.0%) participants. The incidence of the MYD88 mutation was higher among patients with mutated IGHV [1/27 (3.7%) vs 4/9 (44.4%), P=0.00]. A high incidence of trisomy 12 was observed in the IGHV #8/#8B subset [4/11 (36.4%) vs 1/25 (4.0%), P=0.023], which were more likely to develop Richter transformation [8/11 (72.7%) vs 4/25 (16.0%), P=0.002]. In the patient cohort, 36 individuals (36/36, 100.0%) used the IGK variable, whereas 15 individuals (15/36, 41.7%) employed the IGL variable (IGLV). IGLV3 - 21 reported the highest utilization rate in IGLV (5/15, 33.3%). Remarkably, patients with CLL with IGLV3-21 fragments were exclusively observed in the Binet C stage and Rai Phase Ⅲ-Ⅳ, with an incidence of del (13) (q14) at 60.0% (3/5). The median time to first treatment (TTFT) of patients with or without IGLV3 - 21 fragments was 5.2 (1.1 - 41.5) and 9.9 (0.1 - 94.4) months, respectively. Using the total reads threshold of 2.5%, 4 (4/36, 11.1%) samples were detected to have two IGHV productive clones. The median TTFT and overall survival (OS) time were 2.8 (0.9-72.7) and 12.8 months in patients with one mutated clone and 57.5 (32.0-120.7) and 51.8 months in those with two mutated clones, respectively. The median TTFT and OS time were 10.9 (0.3-94.4) and 6.3 (0.1 - 12.5) months in patients with one unmutated clone and 49.9 (22.2 - 211.1) and 30.0 (9.6 - 50.3) months in those with multiple unmutated clones, respectively ( P>0.05) . Conclusions:Detection of IG gene rearrangements using NGS technology not only facilitates the analysis of the IGHV mutation status, dominant clones, and prognostic value but also contributes to the exploration of IGK/IGL gene rearrangement fragments and the utilization of subclones. Further, it provides information about the poor prognosis of IGLV3 - 21 CLL. The shortened survival of the two unmutated clone groups in the IGHV unmutated group may indicate a poor prognosis.
9.Clinicopathological features and prognosis of aggressive natural killer-cell leukemia: an analysis of 27 cases
Hui WANG ; Rong WANG ; Yan WANG ; Yujie WU ; Chun QIAO ; Lei FAN
Chinese Journal of Pathology 2025;54(9):917-924
Objective:To investigate the clinicopathological features, diagnosis, and prognosis of aggressive natural killer-cell leukemia (ANKL).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 27 ANKL patients treated at the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from 2014 to 2024. Their clinical data, histomorphology, and immunophenotype were reviewed. Kaplan-Meier analysis was used to evaluate the overall survival (OS), and COX regression analysis was performed to identify prognostic factors affecting OS.Results:Among the 27 patients, 18 were male and 9 were female, with a male-to-female ratio of 2∶1. The age ranged from 15-75 years, with a median age of 42.0 (28.5, 54.5) years. Fever and splenomegaly were the most common signs and symptoms. Most patients presented with pancytopenia, coagulation abnormalities, and liver dysfunction; and all patients had elevated EBV loads. Microscopically, 16 cases showed marked to hypercellular bone marrow proliferation, with predominant interstitial infiltration (15 cases, 55.6%), followed by sinusoidal infiltration (3 cases), diffuse infiltration (6 cases, 22.2%), mixed infiltration (interstitial and focal, 3 cases, 11.1%), focal infiltration (2 cases, 7.4%), and nodular infiltration (1 case, 3.7%). The proportion of tumor cells among nucleated cells ranged from 2% to 80%, with a median of 30%. The tumor cells displayed variable morphology. Hemophagocytosis was observed in 23 cases. Immunohistochemistry revealed that all cases expressed CD56, with mostly expressing cytotoxic molecules (granzyme B, TIA-1). The Ki-67 proliferative index ranged from 50% to 90%. CD56-EBER dual staining showed that NK cells were the primary targets of the virus. Reticulin staining showed increased fibrosis. By flow cytometry, all cases were positive for CD2 but negative for surface CD3 (sCD3), CD4, CD5 and CD57. Among them, 21 cases (95.5%) exhibited a typical phenotype of strong CD56 expression (CD56str+) with CD16 negativity (CD16-), while only one case (4.5%) showed CD16 positivity (CD16+) with dim CD56 expression (CD56dim). In killer-cell immunoglobulin-like receptor (KIR) analysis, 6 out of 17 patients (6/17) demonstrated monoclonal expression, including CD158a (4/6), CD158i (1/6), and CD158e (1/6); the remaining 11 cases (11/17) showed complete absence of KIR expression. All tested cases (17/17) were negative for T-cell receptor (TCR) protein expression. Follow-up period was from 257 days, 1 patient was lost to follow-up, and the remaining 26 patients died. Kaplan-Meier analysis revealed that OS was significantly longer in patients who received chemotherapy compared to those who did not ( P<0.05). Univariate Cox proportional hazards model analysis indicated that age, bone marrow proliferation, proportion of tumor cells among nucleated cells, absolute neutrophil count, platelet count, and triglycerides and bilirubin levels significantly affected OS ( P<0.05). Multivariate COX regression analysis identified triglycerides and bilirubin levels as independent prognostic factors for OS. Conclusion:Aggressive natural killer-cell leukemia is a rare lymphoid malignancy with very poor prognosis. Tumor cells exhibit significant morphological variation, and bone marrow infiltration patterns are diverse. Accurate recognition, early diagnosis, and timely chemotherapy are critical to improving the prognosis of patients with ANKL.
10.Efficacy and long-term follow-up report of FCR regimen in the first-line treatment of chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma
Xiao LU ; Yi XIA ; Yi MIAO ; Tonglu QIU ; Luomengjia DAI ; Ziyuan ZHOU ; Hui JIN ; Hairong QIU ; Chun QIAO ; Yujie WU ; Lei FAN ; Wei XU ; Jianyong LI ; Huayuan ZHU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(11):1032-1037
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and long-term outcomes of fludarabine, cyclophosphamide, and rituximab (FCR) in treatment-na?ve patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (CLL/SLL) .Methods:Clinical data from 68 CLL/SLL patients treated with FCR at Jiangsu Province Hospital (August 2008–May 2021) were retrospectively analyzed to assess efficacy, safety, and survival outcomes.Results:Among 68 patients [46 males, 22 females; median age 55 (47, 60) years], 13.1% (8/61) had a complex karyotype, 32.3% (20/62) had immunoglobulin heavy variable region mutated (IGHV-M) type, 6.6% (4/61) had del (17p), and 14.8% (8/54) had del (11q). Patients received a median of 6 (4, 6) FCR cycles. The overall response rate was 88.2% (60/68), including 47.0% (32/68) complete remissions. Over a median follow-up of 82 (59, 98) months, 66.2% (45/68) experienced disease progression. Median progression-free survival was 56 (21, 123) months, while median overall survival was not reached. The 5- and 10-year PFS rates were 42.6% (95% CI: 31.9–56.8% ) and 28.7% (95% CI: 19.0–43.4% ), respectively. Poor PFS was associated with del (17p) ( HR=5.04, 95% CI: 1.72–14.74, P=0.003), del (11q) ( HR=5.27, 95% CI: 2.11–13.15, P<0.001), IGHV unmutated (IGHV-UM) ( HR=4.11, 95% CI: 1.72–9.79, P=0.001), complex karyotype (CK) ( HR=3.53, 95% CI: 1.58–7.85, P=0.002), β 2-microglobulin >3.5 mg/L ( HR=2.87, 95% CI: 1.37–6.01, P=0.005). In multivariate analysis, IGHV-UM remained an independent predictor of PFS ( HR=8.63, 95% CI: 1.09–68.40, P=0.042). Sixteen patients with IGHV-M and lacking del (17p) or CK had a median PFS of 123 (58,123) months and a 5-year PFS rate of 70.7% (95% CI: 49.7–99.1% ), reaching a plateau after 5 years with no recurrences by 10 years. Common grade 3–4 adverse events included hematologic toxicity (44.1%, 30/68), infection (36.7%, 25/68), and liver dysfunction (4.4%, 3/68). Among 25 patients receiving single-agent BTK inhibitors after FCR progression, median follow-up was 45 (26, 64) months; 36% (9/25) experienced disease progression, with a median PFS time of 55 (27, 55) months. Conclusion:First-line FCR provides durable long-term benefits for patients with IGHV-M CLL without del (17p) or CK.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail