1.Optimization of Quality Standards for Polygalae Radix Based on Characteristic Chromatograms and QAMS for Xanthones
Humin XIE ; Xiaoqing CUI ; Weihong FENG ; Yu LU ; Xiaoqian LIU ; Xiaoli SUN ; Yanrong LI ; Zhimin WANG ; Chun LI
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(9):196-204
ObjectiveTo address the limitations of the current quality standard for Polygalae Radix(PR), which relies on a single component for quality assessment and struggles to holistically control its intrinsic quality, by constructing a comprehensive quality evaluation system integrating "macro-characterization of chemical profile, synchronous quantification of multiple index components, and quantitative analysis of multi-components by single marker(QAMS) for key component groups". This study aims to facilitate the scientific revision of the quality standard for PR. MethodsHigh performance liquid chromatography(HPLC) characteristic chromatograms were established for 11 batches of PR medicinal materials(YZ), 10 batches of PR decoction pieces(YP), and 10 batches of licorice-processed PR decoction pieces(ZYZ), followed by similarity evaluation and identification of common peaks. HPLC-QAMS was developed for xanthones(sibiricaxanthone B, polygalaxanthone Ⅺ, polygalaxanthone Ⅲ) in the characteristic chromatograms. Simultaneously, the external standard method(ESM) was used to determine the contents of the corresponding xanthones and 3,6'-disinapoyl sucrose in YZ, YP, and ZYZ, followed by multivariate statistical analysis and Spearman correlation analysis. ResultsThe similarity between the characteristic chromatograms of 31 batches of PR samples and the reference chromatogram was>0.9. A total of 13 common peaks were identified, and 10 of these peaks were characterized through reference standard comparison. The successfully constructed QAMS method showed that the relative correction factors(RCFs) of sibiricaxanthone B and polygalaxanthone Ⅺ to polygalaxanthone Ⅲ were 0.76 and 0.88, and their relative retention times(RRTs) were 0.85 and 0.97, respectively. The results calculated by the QAMS method showed no significant difference from those obtained by the ESM. According to the limit standard for polygalaxanthone Ⅲ in the 2020 edition of the Pharmacopoeia of the People's Republic of China(hereinafter referred to as the Chinese Pharmacopoeia), the pass rate of 31 batches of samples was only 19.35%. Multivariate statistical analysis indicated certain compositional differences between different batches of YZ and YP, as well as between YP and ZYZ, with 3,6'-disinapoyl sucrose identified as the main differentiating component. Furthermore, correlation analysis revealed that the content of polygalaxanthone Ⅲ was positively correlated with the contents of sibiricaxanthone B and polygalaxanthone Ⅺ, but showed no association with the content of 3,6'-disinapoyl sucrose. ConclusionIt is recommended that the content limit for polygalaxanthone Ⅲ in YZ,YP and ZYZ be revised to not less than 0.07%, or the total content of polygalaxanthone Ⅲ, sibiricaxanthone B and polygalaxanthone Ⅺ be not less than 0.18%. The newly established triple quality control model of "holistic control via characteristic chromatograms, precise quantification of oligosaccharide esters, and efficient detection of xanthones by QAMS" provides a systematic and precise solution for quality evaluation of PR and similar Chinese herbal medicines.
2.Pharmacological Review, Challenges, and Future Prospects of Zhusha Anshenwan
Xiaosong HU ; Zhou LAN ; Ping WANG ; Li DING ; Chun GUI
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(9):329-335
Zhusha Anshenwan is a classical traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) formula originating from LI Dongyuan's Treatise on the Differentiation of Endogenous and Exogenous Injuries (Nei Wai Shang Bian Huo Lun) of the Jin-Yuan period. It is composed of five medicinal ingredients: Cinnabaris (Zhusha), Coptidis Rhizoma (Huanglian), Angelicae Sinensis Radix (Danggui), Rehmanniae Radix (Shengdihuang), and Glycyrrhizae Radix et Rhizoma (Gancao). Under the guidance of TCM theory, this formula is used to treat syndromes of disturbed spirit, including insomnia, palpitations, and anxiety, caused by hyperactivity of heart fire and deficiency of Yin-blood, and it also exerts auxiliary anticonvulsant effects in epilepsy and related conditions. However, the potential neurotoxicity, hepatotoxicity, and nephrotoxicity of its monarch drug, Cinnabaris (mainly composed of mercuric sulfide, HgS), together with the risk of in vivo accumulation, have rendered its clinical application controversial, and it has not yet been formally included in the Pharmacopoeia of the People's Republic of China. In addition, restrictions imposed by the Minamata Convention on Mercury have led to an increasing shortage of natural medicinal Cinnabaris resources, making the evaluation of the efficacy and safety of synthetic Cinnabaris particularly urgent. This contradiction highlights the complexity of safety evaluation for traditional medicines. Existing studies indicate that Zhusha Anshenwan exhibits definite pharmacological activities in calming the mind, improving sleep, and regulating emotional disorders. Moreover, other components of the formula may exert antagonistic effects on the toxicity of Cinnabaris, and reports of severe mercury poisoning caused by standardized clinical use of this prescription are extremely rare. Research suggests that other ingredients in the compound formula, such as Rehmanniae Radix, Coptidis Rhizoma, and Glycyrrhizae Radix et Rhizoma, may effectively alleviate the hepatorenal toxicity of Cinnabaris through mechanisms including modulation of the gut microbiota, formation of mercury complexes, and direct protection of target organs. This article aims to systematically review the progress in pharmacodynamic research on Zhusha Anshenwan, to explore its mechanisms of action in depth, and to analyze the toxicokinetic characteristics and safety risks of Cinnabaris, as well as the scientific connotations of toxicity reduction and efficacy enhancement achieved through compound compatibility. In addition, it compares Zhusha Anshenwan with other commonly used sedative formulas, with the aim of providing a scientific basis and forward-looking perspectives for the safe and rational application and in-depth development of this classical prescription in a modern context, and of emphasizing the important value of holistic research on TCM compound formulas in addressing the challenges of single-component toxicity.
3.Effects of Yangxin Tongmai Formula (养心通脉方) on Methylation Key Genes and the PERK/ATF4/CHOP Signaling Pathway in Myocardial Tissue of Coronary Heart Disease Model Rats with Blood Stasis Syndrome
Chun ZHANG ; Shumeng ZHANG ; Yan MAO ; Xing CHEN ; Huifang KUANG ; Yi YANG ; Lingli CHEN ; Jie LI
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(7):784-791
ObjectiveTo investigate the mechanism of Yangxin Tongmai Formula (养心通脉方, YTF) in trea-ting coronary heart disease with blood stasis syndrome based on DNA methylation. MethodsSeventy-two SD rats were randomly divided into a control group (n=12) and a modeling group (n=60). The modeling group was subjected to a high-fat diet, intragastric administration of vitamin D3, and subcutaneous injection of isoprenaline to establish the rat model of coronary heart disease with blood stasis syndrome. Forty-one successfully modeled rats were then randomly allocated into model group, YTF low-, medium-, and high-dose groups, and the atorvastatin calcium group, with 8 rats in each group and 1 rat reserved. The YTF low-, medium-, and high-dose groups received YTF at 6, 12, and 18 g/(kg·d) by gavage, respectively. The atorvastatin calcium group received atorvastatin calcium tablets at 1.8 mg/(kg·d) by gavage. The control group and the model group received 0.9% sodium chloride injection at 4 ml/(kg·d) by gavage. All administrations were performed once daily for 3 weeks. Twenty-four hours after the last administration, serum lipid levels including total cholesterol (TC), triglycerides (TG), low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C), and high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C), myocardial enzymes including cardiac troponin T (cTnT), creatine kinase MB (CK-MB), and lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), and inflammatory factors including interleukin-1β (IL-1β) and interleukin-10 (IL-10) were detected by ELISA. Pathological changes in myocardial tissue were observed via HE staining. Whole blood DNA methylation sequencing was used to analyze differential methylation gene expression among the control group, model group, and YTF high-dose group. Western Blotting was used to verify the protein levels of the key genes and downstream signaling pathways. ResultsCompared to the control group, the model group showed increased levels of TC, TG, LDL-C, cTnT, CK-MB, LDH, and IL-1β, along with decreased levels of HDL-C and IL-10 (P<0.05 or P<0.01). Compared to the model group, all treatment groups exhibited decreased levels of TC, LDL-C, CK-MB, and LDH, along with increased IL-10 levels. Among these, the high-dose YTF group demonstrated superior efficacy in reducing cTnT levels compared to the other TCM groups (P<0.05 or P<0.01). HE staining indicated that the YTF high-dose group ameliorated myocardial cell swelling, disordered arrangement, pyknosis, and disappearance of nuclei, thereby reducing myocardial cell damage. Whole blood DNA methylation sequencing identified 240 differentially methylated genes shared by the control group, model group, and YTF high-dose group, including 109 hypermethylated and 131 hypomethylated genes; eif2ak3 was identified as a key differentially methylated gene. Compared to the control group, the model group exhibited increased protein levels of eukaryotic translation initiation factor 2 alpha kinase 3 (eIf2ak3), phosphorylated protein kinase RNA-like endoplasmic reticulum kinase (p-PERK), activating transcription factor 4 (ATF4), C/EBP homologous protein (CHOP), and Bax, along with a decreased level of B-cell lymphoma-2 (Bcl-2) protein (P<0.05 or P<0.01). Compared to the model group, the YTF high-dose group showed decreased protein levels of eIf2ak3, p-PERK, ATF4, CHOP, and Bax, and an increased level of Bcl-2 protein (P<0.05 or P<0.01). ConclusionYTF may regulate key differentially methylated genes such as eIf2ak3 and the PERK/ATF4/CHOP signaling pathway, thereby inhibiting endoplasmic reticulum stress, reducing myocardial cell apoptosis, and exerting therapeutic effects in coronary heart disease blood stasis syndrome.
4.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
5.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
6.Comparison of Wild and Cultivated Gardeniae Fructus Based on Traditional Quality Evaluation
Yuanjun SHANG ; Bo GENG ; Xin CHEN ; Qi WANG ; Guohua ZHENG ; Chun LI ; Zhilai ZHAN ; Junjie HU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(5):225-234
ObjectiveBased on traditional quality evaluation of Gardeniae Fructus(GF) recorded in historical materia medica, this study systematically compared the quality differences between wild and cultivated GF from morphological characteristics, microscopic features, and contents of primary and secondary metabolites. MethodsVernier calipers and analytical balances were used to measure the length, diameter and individual fruit weight of wild and cultivated GF, and the aspect ratio was calculated. A colorimeter was used to determine the chromaticity value of wild and cultivated GF, and the paraffin sections of them were prepared by safranin-fast green staining and examined under an optical microscope to observe their microstructure. Subsequently, the contents of water-soluble and alcohol-soluble extracts of wild and cultivated GF were detected by hot immersion method under the general rule 2201 in volume Ⅳ of the 2020 edition of the Pharmacopoeia of the People's Republic of China, the starch content was measured by anthrone colorimetric method, the content of total polysaccharides was determined by phenol-sulfuric acid colorimetric method, the sucrose content was determined by high performance liquid chromatography coupled with evaporative light scattering detection(HPLC-ELSD), and the contents of representative components in them were measured by ultra-performance liquid chromatography(UPLC). Finally, correlation analysis was conducted between quality traits and phenotypic traits, combined with multivariate statistical analysis methods such as principal component analysis(PCA) and orthogonal partial least squares-discriminant analysis(OPLS-DA), key differential components between wild and cultivated GF were screened. ResultsIn terms of traits, the wild GF fruits were smaller, exhibiting reddish yellow or brownish red hues with significant variation between batches. While the cultivated GF fruits are larger, displaying deeper orange-red or brownish red. The diameter and individual fruit weight of cultivated GF were significantly greater than those of wild GF, while the blue-yellow value(b*) of wild GF was significantly higher than that of cultivated GF. In the microstructure, the mesocarp of wild GF contained numerous scattered calcium oxalate cluster crystals, while the endocarp contained stone cell class round, polygonal or tangential prolongation, undeveloped seeds were visible within the fruit. In contrast, the mesocarp of cultivated GF contained few calcium oxalate cluster crystals, or some batches exhibited extremely numerous cluster crystals. The stone cells in the endocarp were predominantly round-like, with the innermost layer arranged in a grid pattern. Seeds were basically mature, and only a few immature seeds existed in some batches. Regarding primary metabolite content, wild GF exhibited significantly higher total polysaccharide level than cultivated GF(P<0.01). In category-specific component content, wild GF exhibited significantly higher levels of total flavonoids and total polyphenols compared to cultivated GF(P<0.01). Analysis of 12 secondary metabolites revealed that wild GF exhibited significantly higher levels of Shanzhiside, deacetyl asperulosidic acid methyl ester, gardenoside and chlorogenic acid compared to cultivated GF(P<0.01). Conversely, the contents of genipin 1-gentiobioside, geniposide and genipin were significantly lower in wild GF(P<0.01). ConclusionThere are significant differences between wild and cultivated GF in terms of traits, microstructure, and contents of primary and secondary metabolites. At present, the quality evaluation system of cultivated GF remains incomplete, and this study provides a reference for guiding the production of high-quality GF medicinal materials.
7.Thromboelastographic features of patients with primary liver cancer and their value in assessing coagulation function
Chunjuan YE ; Chun ZHANG ; Jialu LI ; Sinan LIU ; Zheng WANG
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2026;42(1):111-116
ObjectiveTo investigate the clinical application value of thromboelastographic parameters in assessing coagulation function by analyzing the thromboelastographic features of patients with primary liver cancer (PLC), and to provide a basis for coagulation management and prognostic evaluation in liver cancer patients. MethodsA retrospective analysis was performed for 1 253 PLC patients who were admitted to The First Affiliated Hospital of Xi’an Jiaotong University from May 2015 to December 2022. According to the presence or absence of cirrhosis, the patients were divided into non-cirrhosis group with 262 patients and cirrhosis group with 991 patients, and according to the presence or absence of HBV infection, they were divided into HBV infection group with 1 055 patients and non-HBV infection group with 198 patients. The patients were stratified based on the severity of liver cirrhosis (Child-Pugh class and MELD score) and liver reserve function (indocyanine green retention rate at 15 minutes [ICGR15]), and thromboelastography was used to measure thromboelastographic parameters (reaction time [R], coagulation formation time [K], α-angle, maximum thrombosis amplitude [MA], and coagulation composite index [CI]) and conventional coagulation markers. The t-test was used for comparison of normally distributed continuous data between two groups; a one-way analysis of variance was used for comparison between multiple groups, and the least significant difference t-test was used for further comparison between two groups. The Mann-Whitney U test was used for comparison of non-normally distributed continuous data between two groups; the Kruskal-Wallis H test was used for comparison between multiple groups, and the Bonferroni correction method was used for further comparison between two groups. The chi-square test was used for comparison of categorical data between grouips, and the Spearman test was used for correlation analysis. ResultsAmong the 991 patients in the cirrhosis group, 826 had Child-Pugh class A (5 — 6 points), and 165 had Child-Pugh class B (7 — 9 points); 812 had an MELD score of <10, and 179 had an MELD score of ≥10; 679 had an ICGR15 of <10%, and 294 had an ICGR15 of ≥10%. Compared with the patients with Child-Pugh class A, the patients with Child-Pugh class B had a significantly longer K time and significant reductions in α-angle, MA, and CI (all P <0.001); compared with the MELD score <10 group, the MELD score ≥10 group had a significantly longer K time and significant reductions in α-angle, MA, and CI (all P<0.001); compared with the ICGR15 <10% group, the ICGR15 ≥10% group had a significantly longer K time and a significant reduction in MA (both P <0.001). Among the 1 253 patients, MA was strongly positively correlated with fibrinogen and platelet count (r=0.675 and 0.667, both P<0.001); The MA had a weak correlation with Child-Pugh score, MELD score, and ICGR15 (r=-0.112, -0.250, and -0.117, all P<0.001), while the K time,α-angle and CI were weakly correlated with the MELD score (r=0.222, -0.184, and -0.183, all P<0.001),R time was negatively correlated with ICGR15 (r=-0.080, P=0.005). The HBV infection group had significantly higher MA and CI than the non-HBV infection group (P<0.05). ConclusionThromboelastography can sensitively identify the hypocoagulable state associated with the progression of liver cirrhosis and the hypercoagulable tendency in HBV-related liver cancer, which provides an important reference for individualized anticoagulant therapy in clinical practice.
8.Chinese Materia Medica by Regulating Nrf2 Signaling Pathway in Prevention and Treatment of Ulcerative Colitis: A Review
Yasheng DENG ; Lanhua XI ; Yanping FAN ; Wenyue LI ; Tianwei LIANG ; Hui HUANG ; Shan LI ; Xian HUANG ; Chun YAO ; Guochu HUANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(1):321-330
Ulcerative colitis(UC) is a chronic non-specific inflammatory bowel disease characterized by inflammation and ulceration of the colonic mucosa and submucosa, and its complex pathogenesis involves immune abnormality, oxidative stress and other factors. The nuclear transcription factor E2-related factor 2(Nrf2), encoded by the Nfe212 gene, plays a central role in antioxidant responses. It not only activates various antioxidant response elements such as heme oxygenase-1(HO-1) and quinone oxidoreductase 1(NQO1), but also enhances the activity of glutathione-S-transferase(GST) and superoxide dismutase 1(SOD1), effectively eliminating reactive oxygen species(ROS) accumulated in the body, and mitigating oxidative stress-induced damage to intestinal mucosa. In addition, Nrf2 can reduce the release of inflammatory factors and infiltration of immune cells by regulating immune response, cell apoptosis and autophagy pathways, thereby alleviating intestinal inflammation and promoting the repair and regeneration of damaged mucosa. Based on this, this paper reviews the research progress of Chinese materia medica in the prevention and treatment of UC by modulating the Nrf2 signaling pathway. It deeply explores the physiological role of Nrf2, the molecular mechanism of activation, the protective effect in the pathological process of UC, and how active ingredients in Chinese materia medica regulate the Nrf2 signaling pathway through multiple pathways to exert their potential mechanisms. These studies have revealed in depth that Chinese materia medica can effectively combat oxidative stress by regulating the Nrf2 signaling pathway. It can also play a role in anti-inflammatory, promoting autophagy, inhibiting apoptosis, protecting the intestinal mucosal barrier, and promoting intestinal mucosal repair, providing new ideas and methods for the multi-faceted treatment of UC.
9.Compound Glycyrrhizin Tablets Ameliorate Liver Injury Induced by Tripterygium Glycosides Tablet by Regulating Cholesterol Metabolism
Xiaotong FU ; Chunyu CAO ; Chun LI ; Chenna LU ; Ting LIU ; Yifei YANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(2):46-55
ObjectiveTo investigate the mechanism of liver injury induced by tripterygium glycosides tablets (TG) and the molecular mechanism of compound glycyrrhizin tablets (CG) in alleviating the abnormalities of cholesterol metabolism caused by TG via cholesterol metabolism. MethodsAccording to the body weights, male Sprague-Dawley (SD) rats were randomly grouped as follows: control (pure water), low-dose TG (TG-L, 189.0 mg·kg-1·d-1), high-dose TG (TG-H, 472.5 mg·kg-1·d-1), TG-L+CG (189.0 mg·kg-1·d-1 TG + 20.25 mg·kg-1·d-1 CG), and TG-H+CG (472.5 mg·kg-1·d-1 TG + 20.25 mg·kg-1·d-1 CG), with 6 rats in each group. Rats were administrated with corresponding drugs once daily for 3 weeks. At the end of the last administration, the mRNA and protein levels of liver X receptor-alpha (LXR-α), low-density lipoprotein receptor (LDLR), adenosine triphosphate-binding cassette transporter A1 (ABCA1), adenosine triphosphate-binding cassette transporter G1 (ABCG1), 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl coenzyme A reductase (HMGCR), cholesterol 7α-hydroxylase (CYP7A1), cholesterol 12α-hydroxylase (CYP8B1), and sterol 27-hydroxylase (CYP27A1) in the liver tissue were determined by Real-time PCR and Western blotting, respectively. The level of 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl coenzyme A reductase (HMG-CoAR), a regulatory enzyme of cholesterol synthesis, was measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). HepG2 cells were used to observe the effect of TG on the cell proliferation in vitro. Specifically, HepG2 cells were grouped as follows: Low-dose TG (TG-l, 15 mg·L-1), medium-dose TG (TG-m, 45 mg·L-1), high-dose TG (TG-h, 135 mg·L-1), fenofibrate (FB, 10 μmol·L-1), CG extract, TG-h+FB (135 mg·L-1 TG + 10 μmol·L-1 FB), TG-m+FB (45 mg·L-1 TG + 10 μmol·L-1 FB), TG-l+FB (15 mg·L-1 TG + 10 μmol·L-1 FB), TG-h+CG (135 mg·L-1 TG + 60 μmol·L-1 CG), TG-m+CG (45 mg·L-1 TG + 60 μmol·L-1 CG), and TG-l+CG (15 mg·L-1 TG + 60 μmol·L-1 CG). The mRNA and protein levels of LXR-α, ABCG1, LDLR, CYP7A1, CYP8B1, and CYP27A1 in HepG2 cells were determined by Real-time PCR and Western blotting, respectively. ResultsThe rat experiment showed that compared with the control group, the TG-H group showed down-regulated mRNA levels of CYP7A1, CYP8B1, and CYP27A1 in the liver tissue (P<0.05, P<0.01), which were up-regulated by the application of CG (P<0.05, P<0.01), and the TG-H+CG group showed up-regulated mRNA level of LDLR (P<0.01). Compared with the control group, the TG-L and TG-H groups showed down-regulated protein levels of LDLR, CYP7A1, and CYP8B1 in the liver tissue (P<0.05, P<0.01). In addition, the protein levels of ABCG1 and LXR-α were down-regulated in the TG-H and TG-L groups, respectively (P<0.05). Compared with TG alone, TG+CG up-regulated the protein levels of ABCG1 and LDLR (P<0.05, P<0.01), and the protein levels of CYP7A1 and CYP8B1 in the TG-H+CG group were up-regulated (P<0.05, P<0.01). The cell experiment showed that compared with the control group, the TG-h group presented up-regulated mRNA level of LXR-α (P<0.01), and the TG-m and TG-h groups showcased down-regulated mRNA levels of LDLR and CYP7A1 (P<0.01) and up-regulated mRNA level of CYP27A1 (P<0.01) in HepG2 cells. The combination of CG with TG restored the above changes (P<0.01). Western blotting results showed that compared with the control group, the TG-m and TG-h groups showed down-regulated protein levels of LXR-α, ABCG1, LDLR, CYP7A1, CYP8B1, and CYP27A1 in HepG2 cells (P<0.01). Compared with the TG-h group, the TG-h+CG group showed up-regulated protein level of LDLR (P<0.05). Compared with the TG-m group, the TG-m+CG group showcased up-regulated protein levels of LDLR, ABCG1, CYP7A1, and CYP27A1 (P<0.05, P<0.01). ConclusionThe administration of TG at 189.0, 472.5 mg·kg-1 for 3 weeks could modulate the signaling pathways associated with cholesterol efflux, endocytosis, and cholesterol biotransformation in hepatocytes, leading to the accumulation of cholesterol and subsequent liver injury in rats. CG could ameliorate the liver injury induced by lipid metabolism disorders caused by TG by up-regulating the expression of LXR-α, LDLR, ABCG1, CYP7A1, CYP8B1, and CYP27A1 to promote cholesterol biotransformation.
10.Development and validation of the rapid health aging assessment scale for the Chinese population
Bingqi YE ; Jialu YANG ; Jianhua LI ; Wunong CHEN ; Jianhua YE ; Xiaotao ZHOU ; Yong WANG ; Siqi LI ; Qi ZHANG ; Wanying ZHAO ; Jiayi SONG ; Chun WANG ; Yan LIU ; Min XIA
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(7):1078-1083
Objective:To develop a rapid assessment scale for healthy aging suitable for the Chinese population.Methods:Based on existing healthy aging assessment scales, national standards, and expert consensus, an initial Healthy Aging Rapid Assessment Scale was drafted through two rounds of expert consultation. A pre-survey was conducted with 3 220 subjects recruited from Guangzhou between July 2023 and July 2024. Items were screened through item analysis and exploratory factor analysis to form the final scale. Reliability and validity of the final scale were validated across five cities: Guangzhou, Dongguan, Shenzhen, Baoding, and Chuxiong.Results:The initial version comprised 36 items, while the finalized scale contained 18 items across three dimensions: metabolic health, mental health, and cognitive health. Test-retest reliability ranged from 0.71 to 0.81 across all study sites. The Spearman-Brown coefficient varied between 0.91-0.96, Cronbach′s α between 0.77-0.83, comparative fit index (CFI) between 0.90-0.98, goodness-of-fit index (GFI) between 0.90-0.99, and root-mean-square error of approximation (RMSEA) between 0.03-0.09. For the three dimensions, reliability and validity metrics demonstrated consistency: Spearman-Brown coefficients 0.87-0.99, Cronbach′s α 0.77-0.83, CFI 0.90-0.98, GFI 0.90-0.99, and RMSEA 0.03-0.09 across four regions.Conclusion:The developed Healthy Aging Rapid Assessment Scale for the Chinese population exhibits robust reliability and validity.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail