1.Study on the correlation between myocardial fibrosis and heart failure severity in patients with heart failure via cardiac MR
Ping CUI ; Song WANG ; Jinxiang XIA ; Hu LIAN ; Hui WU ; Xing ZHONG ; Chuanmin LI ; Sutong WU
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(2):226-230
Objective To investigate the correlation between myocardial fibrosis(MF)and left ventricular ejection fraction(LVEF)and myocardial injury markers in heart failure patients via cardiac magnetic resonance(CMR).Methods Seventy-six patients with heart failure were selected,including 32 cases of heart failure with preserved ejection fraction(HFpEF)(HFpEF group),15 cases of heart failure with mid-range ejection fraction(HFmEF)(HFmEF group),and 29 patients of heart failure with reduced ejection fraction(HFrEF)(HFrEF group).Additionally,7 healthy individuals undergoing physical examinations were included(control group).CMR parameters and biological markers for the heart failure groups were collected for all subjects.The differences in native T1 value and extracellular volume fraction(ECV)between the heart failure group and the control group were compared,respectively.The differences in native T1 value,ECV,late gadolinium enhancement(LGE)score,serum creatine kinase-MB(CK-MB),cardiac troponin Ⅰ knockdown(cTnI-KD),and N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide(NT-proBNP)among heart failure subgroups were also compared,respectively.Spearman correlation analysis was used to examine the relationships between MF imaging indicators and LVEF,as well as NT-proBNP levels.Results The differences in native T1 value,ECV,LGE score,and NT-proBNP between the heart failure group and the control group,as well as between the heart failure subgroups were statistically significant(P<0.05).The native T1 value,ECV,and LGE score in the heart failure group were positively correlated with NT-proBNP,and negatively correlated with LVEF.Conclusion The native T1 value,ECV value and LGE score are correlated with heart failure severity.CMR can detect myocardial injury early in patients with HFpEF and provide valuable information for risk stratification of MF.
2.Study on the correlation between myocardial fibrosis and heart failure severity in patients with heart failure via cardiac MR
Ping CUI ; Song WANG ; Jinxiang XIA ; Hu LIAN ; Hui WU ; Xing ZHONG ; Chuanmin LI ; Sutong WU
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(2):226-230
Objective To investigate the correlation between myocardial fibrosis(MF)and left ventricular ejection fraction(LVEF)and myocardial injury markers in heart failure patients via cardiac magnetic resonance(CMR).Methods Seventy-six patients with heart failure were selected,including 32 cases of heart failure with preserved ejection fraction(HFpEF)(HFpEF group),15 cases of heart failure with mid-range ejection fraction(HFmEF)(HFmEF group),and 29 patients of heart failure with reduced ejection fraction(HFrEF)(HFrEF group).Additionally,7 healthy individuals undergoing physical examinations were included(control group).CMR parameters and biological markers for the heart failure groups were collected for all subjects.The differences in native T1 value and extracellular volume fraction(ECV)between the heart failure group and the control group were compared,respectively.The differences in native T1 value,ECV,late gadolinium enhancement(LGE)score,serum creatine kinase-MB(CK-MB),cardiac troponin Ⅰ knockdown(cTnI-KD),and N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide(NT-proBNP)among heart failure subgroups were also compared,respectively.Spearman correlation analysis was used to examine the relationships between MF imaging indicators and LVEF,as well as NT-proBNP levels.Results The differences in native T1 value,ECV,LGE score,and NT-proBNP between the heart failure group and the control group,as well as between the heart failure subgroups were statistically significant(P<0.05).The native T1 value,ECV,and LGE score in the heart failure group were positively correlated with NT-proBNP,and negatively correlated with LVEF.Conclusion The native T1 value,ECV value and LGE score are correlated with heart failure severity.CMR can detect myocardial injury early in patients with HFpEF and provide valuable information for risk stratification of MF.
3.Initial application experience of six-step method high power side-emitting greenlight laser transurethral anatomical vapor incision technique for the treatment of benign prostate hyperplasia
Jidong XU ; Ning JIANG ; Chuanyi HU ; Jing ZHANG ; Jingcun ZHENG ; Jian CHU ; Jian LI ; Yan GU ; He ZHANG ; Chuanmin CHU ; Jianwei CAO ; Xingang CUI
Chinese Journal of Urology 2021;42(3):197-202
Objective:To explore the efficacy and safety of transurethral anatomical vapor incision technique of prostate (VIT) with six-step method high power side-emitting greenlight laser in the treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH).Methods:A retrospective analysis of 82 patients with BPH who used high power side-out green laser in the treatment from October 2018 to June 2020 in Gongli Hospital of Naval Medical University was performed. Among them, 40 patients were treated with six-step method VIT, and 42 patients were treated with photoselective vaporization of prostate (PVP). The two groups of patients were compared in age [(71.1±8.7)years vs.(72.1±7.0)years], prostate volume [75 (68.25, 89.00) ml vs. 73 (63.25, 85.00) ml], and peak urinary flow rate (Q max) [6.20 (5.20, 8.20) ) ml/s vs. 5.9 (4.75, 7.50) ml/s], post-void residual volume (PVR) [74.00 (42.50, 103.75) ml vs. 67.00 (58.00, 84.50) ml], international prostate symptom score (IPSS) [(21.2±5.2) vs. ( 21.0±3.9)], quality of life score (QOL) [5 (4, 6) vs. 5 (4, 6) ], prostate specific antigen (PSA) [6.20 (4.12, 8.43) ng/ml vs. 5.40 (3.88, 7.13) ng/ml ]. In general, there was no statistical difference ( P>0.05). The VIT group adopts the six-step method of marking, removing film, grooving, excision, trimming and crushing. In the PVP group, the prostate tissue was uniformly vaporized layer by layer from the inside to the outside. Perioperative indexes and complications were compared between the two groups. The Q max, IPSS, QOL, PVR and PSA between the two groups before and 3 months after surgery were compared. Results:All patients in the VIT group and PVP group successfully completed the surgery, and there was no case of transfer to TURP or open surgery. The average operation time was [60.00(50.00, 73.75)min vs. 70.00(50.00, 73.75)min] ( P<0.05). There was no significant difference in the amount of postoperative hemoglobin decline[15.00(10.00, 17.75)g/L vs. 16.00(14.00, 19.25)g/L], average bladder irrigation time[1(1, 1)d vs. 1(1, 1)d], indwelling catheterization time[3(3, 3)]d vs. 3(3, 3)d] and hospitalization time in patients after operation[4(3, 4)d vs. 4(4, 4)d] ( P>0.05). All patients had no blood transfusion, second bleeding, readmission, TURS, urethral stricture and urinary incontinence.There were 2 cases (5.0%) of postoperative urinary tract infection in the VIT group and 9 cases (21.4%) of postoperative urinary tract infection in the PVP group ( P<0.05), and they were cured after anti-inflammatory treatment. Three months after operation, Q max, IPSS, QOL, PVR and PSA in the two groups were significantly improved compared with preoperatively. Among them, the differences of IPSS [(5.7±2.5) points vs. (7.5±2.8) points] and PSA [2.65(2.10, 3.90)ng/ml vs. 4.00(2.45, 4.45)ng/ml] in the VIT group and PVP group after operation were statistically significant ( P<0.05). Conclusions:Applying the six-step method high power side-emitting greenlight laser transurethral anatomical VIT to treat BPH, there is less intraoperative and postoperative bleeding, short operation time, significant decrease in PSA, and fewer complications. It is a safe and effective minimally invasive technology for the treatment of BPH.
4.Evaluation of tolerance and pharmacodynamics of nano-micelle irinotecan formulation
Tao CUI ; Weidang WU ; Xiaoyan CI ; Wei LI ; Chuanmin GUO ; Jing XU ; Xiulin YI ; Changxiao LIU
Journal of China Pharmaceutical University 2019;50(2):175-179
This study aimed to investigate the improvement of tolance and pharmacodynamics of nano-micelle irinotecan formulation compared with irinotecan hydrochloride injection(Campto). The toxic effects of the two formulations on colorectal cancer cells COLO205, HT-29, HCT-8 and SW480 were tested in vitro. COLO205 tumor-bearing mouse model was constructed. The two preparations were given via tail vein injection to investigate the maximum tolerance dose(MTD)of tumor-bearing mice to the two preparations, and then to explore the improvement of anti-tumor efficacy of nano-micelle irinotecan formulation near the MTD. The results showed that there was no significant difference in the inhibitory effect of the two formulations on the four colorectal cancer cells in vitro. The MTD of nano-micelle irinotecan formulation and Campto was 432. 0 and 276. 5 mg/m2 respectively. Both of the two formulations showed significant anti-tumor effect in vivo, and the relative tumor proliferation rate and tumor wet weight inhibition rate of nano-micelle irinotecan formulation at high dose(345. 6 mg/m2)were significantly better than those of Campto at two doses(177. 0 and 221. 2 mg/m2)(P< 0. 05).
5.Clinical application of 3D printing combined with 3D laparoscopy in partial nephron-sparing surgery for partial endogenous renal cell carcinoma
Qiwei YANG ; Sishun GAN ; Jianqing YE ; Chuanmin CHU ; Xiuwu PAN ; Lei WANG ; Lin LI ; Fajun QU ; Linhui WANG ; Xingang CUI
Chinese Journal of Urology 2019;40(5):333-339
Objective To investigate the clinical feasibility and effectiveness of 3-D printing (3DP) combined with 3-D laparoscopic nephron-sparing surgery (LNSS) for partial endogenous renal cell carcinoma.Methods A retrospective analysis was made of the clinical data of 79 patients with partial endogenous renal cell carcinoma who were admitted to our department from July 2015 to October 2018.There were 46 males and 33 females.Their average age was (50.9 ± 7.9) years old,ranged from 33 to 68 years old.Tumor stages were T1aN0M0 in 53 cases and T1bN0M0 in 26 cases.The preoperative serum creatinine ranged from 40 to 107 μmol/L,with an average of (72.4 ± 14.2) μmol/L.The preoperative GFR ranged from 19 to 54 ml/min,with an average of (40.2 ± 6.2) ml/min.Thirty-four patients underwent 2-D laparoscopic nephron-sparing surgery (2DLNSS) based on preoperative enhanced CT scans.Forty-five patients underwent 3-D printing (3DP) based on three-dimensional reconstruction of renal CT scans.Seventeen patients underwent 2-D laparoscopic nephron-sparing surgery guided by 3-D printing model(3DP-2DLNSS),and 28 patients underwent 3-D laparoscopic nephron-sparing surgery guided by 3-D printing (3DP-3DLNSS).Serum creatinine levels ranged from 42 to 122 μmol/L with an average of (86.3 ± 14.8) μmol/L,and creatinine levels ranged from 8 to 66 μmol/L with an average of (19.1 ± 14.1) μmol/L.Six months after operation,the GFR of the kidney was 9-36 ml/min with an average of (21.4 ± 6.4)ml/min,and the fluctuation range was 6-40 ml/min with an average of (19.2 ± 8.8) ml/min.There was no statistical difference in the incidence of complications and pathological types after operation.Results There was no statistical difference in general data of preoperative patients.In intraoperative and post-operative statistics,the time of exploring renal artery was shorter than that of 2DLNSS (33.7 ± 7.5) min in 3DP-2DLNSS (28.3 ± 8.2,P =0.015) min and 3DP-3DLNSS (27.8 ± 6.5,P =0.002) min.In tumor detection time,3 DP-2DLNSS was shorter than 2DLNSS group (41.2 ± 6.6 vs.46.5 ± 6.9 min,P =0.012),and 3 DP-3DLNSS was shorter than 3DP-2DLNSS (35.4 ± 7.3 vs.41.2 ± 6.6 min,P =0.009).In warm ischemia time,3DP-2DLNSS min was shorter than 2DLNSS (23.5 ±9.7 vs.33.9 ±7.5 min P <0.001),and 3DP-3DLNSS was shorter than 3DP-2DLNSS (18.3 ± 4.6 vs.23.5 ± 9.7,P =0.023).In surgical time,3DP-2DLNSS (115.7 ± 23.0) min and 3DP-3DLNSS (103.3 ± 22.8) min were shorter than 2DLNSS (132.4 ± 28.9) min (P =0.031,P < 0.001).In intraoperative bleeding volume,3 DP-3 DLNSS was less than 2DLNSS (117.9 ± 17.9 vs.130.6 ± 16.8,P =0.009) ml.Fasting for 1 to 4 days after operation,with an average of (1.7 ± 0.8) days.The indwelling catheterization ranged from 1 to 8 days after operation,with an average of (3.9 ± 1.3) days.Negative pressure drainage was removed 2-9 days after operation,with an average of (4.9 ± 1.4) days.And the hospitalization 5-11 days after operation,with an average of (7.3 ± 1.5) days.Conclusions Preoperative 3D printing combined with intraoperative 3D laparoscopic nephron sparing surgery for partial endogenous renal tumors is safe and effective,which is superior to the previous CT scan alone and intraoperative 2D laparoscopic treatment.
6.Detection and analysis of HIV antibody in a large teaching hospital from 2008 to 2013
Siyuan ZHU ; Dongdong LI ; Tingting WANG ; Kening YAN ; Tingfu YANG ; Chuanmin TAO
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2015;29(4):335-337
Objective To provide the scientific basis prevention of HIV infection in clinic,we studied the infection status and tendency of HIV among outpatients and inpatients in a large teaching hospital of southwest China.Methods From 2008 to 2013,the third generation Merieux enzyme-linked immunosorbent method of antibody or the fourth generation Roche electrochemiluminescence immunoassay were adopted in 644208 clinic patients for HIV antibody screening.The original detection method and Livzon enzyme-linked immunosorbent method of antibody were used for re-detection,and the positive specimens were sent to the local Center for Disease Control and Prevention or West China Hospital HIV confirmation laboratory for confirmation using western blot assay.Results A total of 1917 patients (0.30%) were confirmed as HIV-1 antibodies positive,of which,599 cases were outpatients (0.75%),1318 cases were inpatients (0.23%).These patients were mainly distributed in the department of outpatient service,department of infection center,department of dermatology,department of pneumology,department of integrated Chinese and western medicine.1917 including 1534 male cases and 383 female cases,most of HIV positive patients were distributed in young adults (1383 cases).Patients living with HIV were mainly infected through heterosexual transmitted route (1228 cases),an increasing trend of proportion of Homosexual transmission was noticed.Conclusion Rate of HIV infection was increasing year by year.Heterosexual transmission is the main way to spread and homosexual transmission gradually increased.Medical staff should enhance consciousness of self-protection,reduce hospital-acquired infection due to occupational exposure,avoid occurrence of medical dispute.National health education on HIV knowledge should be popularized.
7.Expression and significance of vascular endothelial growth factor and transforming growth factor β1 in hepatic fibrosis
Dong LI ; Xinyu LI ; Yuqing GONG ; Yue CHEN ; Chuanmin WANG
Clinical Medicine of China 2013;(2):161-163
Objective To explore the expression and significance of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and transforming growth factor β1 (TGF-β1) in hepatic fibrosis.Methods Fifty-six cases of patients with hepatic fibrosis were selected as observation group and 50 healthy persons as control group.Immunohistochemistry were performed to detect VEGF and TGF-β1 in two groups.Results Serum VEGF and TGF-β1 in observation group were significantly higher than those in control group(VEGF:(110.87 ±32.64) μg/L vs (15.98 ±6.75) μg/L,t =20.166,P <0.001;TGF-β1:(15.08 ±4.27) ng/L vs (7.17 ±2.86) ng/L,t =11.066,P < 0.001) ;There were significant differences on VEGF and TGF-β1 level among S1,S2,S3 and S4 subgroups(VEGF:(84.25 ±16.86) μg/L vs (101.87 ±36.70) μg/L vs (118.04 ±40.75)μg/L vs (134.65 ± 45.73) μg/L,F =15.689,P =0.015 ; TGF-β1:(10.87 ± 2.64) ng/L vs (13.06 ± 2.74)ng/L vs (17.87 ± 3.28) ng/L vs (22.76 ± 4.75) ng/L,F =12.438,P =0.026).VEGF had positive correlation with TGF-β1 (r =0.532,P =0.013).Conclusion VEGF and TGF-β1 level have close relationship with the occurrence and development of hepatic fibrosis.Combined detection of VEGF and TGF-β1 can be serum index for diagnosis and evaluation disease condition.
8.Analysis of the carbapenemase-producing mechanism of Enterobacteriaceae with decreased susceptibility to carbapenems.
Tingting WANG ; Dongdong LI ; Chuanmin TAO ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Zhixing CHEN
Journal of Southern Medical University 2013;33(11):1600-1604
OBJECTIVETo analyze the distribution of Enterobacteriaceae isolated from West China Hospital, investigate the antibiotic resistance profile of Enterobacteriaceae with decreased susceptibility to carbapenems and explore the molecular mechanism.
METHODSForty-five Enterobacteriaceae strains resistant or with reduced susceptibility to carbapenems were isolated from patients in West China Hospital. The antimicrobial susceptibility and carbapenemase-producing phenotypes of the bacteria were examined and specific PCR were performed to determine the molecular mechanism.
RESULTSOf the 45 isolates, 17, 21 and 36 were resistant or intermediate strains to imipenem, meropenem and ertapenem, respectively. The majority of these isolates showed resistance to cephalosporins. The modified Hodge test resulted in the highest positivity rate (77.8%), followed by EDTA disc test (57.8%) and PBA disc test (22.2%). BlaTEM, blaSHV and blaCTX-M were detected in 60.0%, 53.3% and 15.6% of these strains with reduced susceptibility. The rate of strains carrying 2 or more genes was 44.4%, and the detection rate of blaIMP was 48.9%. BlaKPC was identified in 4 (8.9%) high-level resistant strains and confirmed to locate on the plasmid.
CONCLUSIONProduction of carbapenemase contributes to reduced susceptibility of carbapenems in Enterobacteriaceae. The presence of blaKPC, MBL and ESBL, and their possible combinations can be the main factor contributing to carbapenem resistance or reduced susceptibility in Enterobacteriaceae. The KPC-2 carbapenemase gene located on the plasmids we found in this study can cause potential horizontal transmission across strains.
Anti-Bacterial Agents ; pharmacology ; Bacterial Proteins ; genetics ; metabolism ; Carbapenems ; pharmacology ; Cephalosporins ; pharmacology ; Enterobacteriaceae ; drug effects ; enzymology ; genetics ; Gene Amplification ; Imipenem ; pharmacology ; Microbial Sensitivity Tests ; Polymerase Chain Reaction ; Thienamycins ; pharmacology ; beta-Lactam Resistance ; beta-Lactamases ; genetics ; metabolism ; beta-Lactams ; pharmacology
9.Analysis of the carbapenemase- producing mechanism of Enterobacteriaceae with decreased susceptibility to carbapenems
Tingting WANG ; Dongdong LI ; Chuanmin TAO ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Zhixing CHEN
Journal of Southern Medical University 2013;(11):1600-1604
Objectives To analyze the distribution of Enterobacteriaceae isolated from West China Hospital, investigate the antibiotic resistance profile of Enterobacteriaceae with decreased susceptibility to carbapenems and explore the molecular mechanism. Methods Forty- five Enterobacteriaceae strains resistant or with reduced susceptibility to carbapenems were isolated from patients in West China Hospital. The antimicrobial susceptibility and carbapenemase-producing phenotypes of the bacteria were examined and specific PCR were performed to determine the molecular mechanism. Results Of the 45 isolates, 17, 21 and 36 were resistant or intermediate strains to imipenem, meropenem and ertapenem, respectively. The majority of these isolates showed resistance to cephalosporins. The modified Hodge test resulted in the highest positivity rate (77.8%), followed by EDTA disc test (57.8%) and PBA disc test (22.2%). BlaTEM, blaSHV and blaCTX-M were detected in 60.0%, 53.3% and 15.6% of these strains with reduced susceptibility. The rate of strains carrying 2 or more genes was 44.4%, and the detection rate of blaIMP was 48.9%. BlaKPC was identified in 4 (8.9%) high-level resistant strains and confirmed to locate on the plasmid. Conclusion Production of carbapenemase contributes to reduced susceptibility of carbapenems in Enterobacteriaceae. The presence of blaKPC, MBL and ESBL, and their possible combinations can be the main factor contributing to carbapenem resistance or reduced susceptibility in Enterobacteriaceae. The KPC- 2 carbapenemase gene located on the plasmids we found in this study can cause potential horizontal transmission across strains.
10.Analysis of the carbapenemase- producing mechanism of Enterobacteriaceae with decreased susceptibility to carbapenems
Tingting WANG ; Dongdong LI ; Chuanmin TAO ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Zhixing CHEN
Journal of Southern Medical University 2013;(11):1600-1604
Objectives To analyze the distribution of Enterobacteriaceae isolated from West China Hospital, investigate the antibiotic resistance profile of Enterobacteriaceae with decreased susceptibility to carbapenems and explore the molecular mechanism. Methods Forty- five Enterobacteriaceae strains resistant or with reduced susceptibility to carbapenems were isolated from patients in West China Hospital. The antimicrobial susceptibility and carbapenemase-producing phenotypes of the bacteria were examined and specific PCR were performed to determine the molecular mechanism. Results Of the 45 isolates, 17, 21 and 36 were resistant or intermediate strains to imipenem, meropenem and ertapenem, respectively. The majority of these isolates showed resistance to cephalosporins. The modified Hodge test resulted in the highest positivity rate (77.8%), followed by EDTA disc test (57.8%) and PBA disc test (22.2%). BlaTEM, blaSHV and blaCTX-M were detected in 60.0%, 53.3% and 15.6% of these strains with reduced susceptibility. The rate of strains carrying 2 or more genes was 44.4%, and the detection rate of blaIMP was 48.9%. BlaKPC was identified in 4 (8.9%) high-level resistant strains and confirmed to locate on the plasmid. Conclusion Production of carbapenemase contributes to reduced susceptibility of carbapenems in Enterobacteriaceae. The presence of blaKPC, MBL and ESBL, and their possible combinations can be the main factor contributing to carbapenem resistance or reduced susceptibility in Enterobacteriaceae. The KPC- 2 carbapenemase gene located on the plasmids we found in this study can cause potential horizontal transmission across strains.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail