1.Investigation of reference values for high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T in middle-aged and elderly populations by GAMLSS: A cross-sectional study
Qian ZHANG ; Weiyan ZHOU ; Huiyi CHEN ; Meng WANG ; Wensong LIU ; Lijuan WANG ; Jiaqi ZHANG ; Chuanbao LI
Chinese Journal of Geriatrics 2025;44(2):156-161
Objective:to investigate age-related changes in high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T(hs-cTnT)levels among middle-aged and elderly individuals, and to establish reference values for the 99th percentile upper reference limit(99th URL)of hs-cTnT within this demographic.Methods:This research is designed as a cross-sectional study.Hs-cTnT test results were collected from outpatients at Beijing Hospital between January 2018 and December 2023.The final sample included 5, 677 outpatients aged 45 to 85 years(65±10), all of whom were free from cardiovascular diseases and other chronic heart-related conditions.Multiple linear regression was utilized to assess the impact of gender and age group on hs-cTnT concentrations within the middle-aged and elderly populations.Furthermore, a generalized additive model for location, scale, and shape(GAMLSS)was employed to generate percentile curves of hs-cTnT by gender in this cohort, with the aim of determining the 99th URLs for both middle-aged and elderly individuals.Results:Multiple linear regression analyses indicated that both gender and age significantly influenced hs-cTnT levels in middle-aged and elderly populations( β60-69 years=1.399, β≥70 years=5.306, βgender=-2.650, all Pvalues<0.001).The hs-cTnT data for both males and females conformed to Box-Cox-Cole-Green(BCCG)distributions, with percentile curves fitted at the 25th, 50th, 75th, and 99th percentiles according to gender.The percentile values of hs-cTnT in both males and females demonstrated a progressive increase with advancing age.Notably, males exhibited higher 99th percentile values than females across all age groups. Conclusions:The GAMLSS approach is employed to establish continuous reference intervals for hs-cTnT in the middle-aged and elderly population.This effort aims to provide a theoretical foundation for reference values specific to this demographic in China and to offer guidance for clinical diagnosis and treatment.
2.Retrospective analysis of quality results of mid-trimester serum screening in China from 2019 to 2023
Jinming ZHANG ; Xingtong CHEN ; Wei WANG ; Kun ZHONG ; Shuai YUAN ; Yuxuan DU ; Chuanbao ZHANG ; Falin HE
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(5):628-633
Objective:To analyze the quality level of maternal mid-trimester serum prenatal screening in China from 2019 to 2023.Methods:A questionnaire survey was conducted to collect information from laboratories participating in the National Health Commission′s Clinical Laboratory Center inter-laboratory quality assessment program for prenatal screening from 2019 to 2023. The collected data included screening protocols, detection methods, testing systems, and monthly laboratory screening quality indicators. The Chi-square test was used to compare the initial screening positive rates among different screening protocols, provinces, detection methods, and testing systems. A log-transformed linear regression analysis was performed to evaluate the relationship between the average annual sample size and the out-of-control rate of various median multiple of the median (mMoM) values.Results:This study included 806 laboratories from 29 provinces (including autonomous regions and municipalities). The five-year average out-of-control rates for mMoM values across indicators ranged from 15.8% to 31.3%. The initial positive rates of dual, triple, and quadruple screening protocols were statistically different ( χ2=760.2, P<0.001). The initial positive rates across different provinces ranged from 4.7% to 10.3%, with statistically significant differences ( χ2=35 388.0, P<0.001). There were also statistically significant differences in initial positive rates between different testing systems ( χ2=2 493.2, P<0.001). Testing systems using chemiluminescence methods had significantly higher initial positive rates compared to systems using time-resolved fluorescence methods (7.2% vs. 6.5%, χ2=533.6, P<0.001). Log-linear regression analysis showed that testing systems with larger annual average sample sizes had lower out-of-control rates for mMoM values (AFP: β=-0.100, P=0.005; hCG: β=-0.123, P=0.008; uE3: β=-0.139, P=0.007). Conclusion:There are significant differences in the quality of maternal mid-trimester serum screening across different detection methods, testing systems and provinces in China.
3.Proficiency testing for 11 clinical biobanks in Beijing City: simulation study and result analysis
Qian ZHANG ; Yun ZHANG ; Lu HAN ; Min LIU ; Yongbo YU ; Yan WANG ; Ying HU ; Hui ZHONG ; Dan GUO ; Shipeng SUN ; Jinxi LIN ; Siyuan XU ; Xiaokun TANG ; Gaoyuan SUN ; Chuanbao ZHANG ; Hexin LI
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(9):1590-1596
Objective:To evaluate the sample preparation proficiency and storage proficiency of 11 clinical biobanks in Beijing through simulated experiments, and to establish an assessment method for the quality comparability of biological samples.Methods:An exploratory research design was adopted. In November 2023, artificial composite serum quality control materials containing six recombinant human protein markers—recombinant human alanine aminotransferase (rhALT), recombinant human aspartate aminotransferase (rhAST), recombinant human creatine kinase (rhCK), recombinant human creatine kinase-MB (rhCK-MB), recombinant human B-type natriuretic peptide (rhBNP), and recombinant human troponin I (rhTNI)—were distributed to 11 clinical biobanks in Beijing City. Sample preparation and storage followed the standardized operating procedures. Proficiency differences were assessed through statistical analysis.Results:Three-way repeated measures ANOVA revealed all six protein markers showed a declining trend over storage time in ultra-low-temperature environments ( F values 11.68-4 179.66, all P<0.01). However, neither long-term/temporary refrigerator types ( F values 0.01-1.23, all P>0.05)nor placement locations within refrigerators significantly affected the stability of these six proteins ( F valus 0.03-1.47, all P>0.05). The biases in detection results for rhALT, rhAST, rhTNI, and rhBNP at different storage time points were within the allowable bias limits for each item, supporting their use as markers for protein stability in biobank samples. All 11 institutions passed the storage proficiency assessment. In the preparation proficiency assessment, deviations were observed in post-preparation sample results, with a notably high out-of-control rate for rhCK (36.36%). Conclusion:Sample preparation proficiency can serve as a quality control metric for clinical biobanks. Future external quality assessment systems for biobanks should focus on sample preparation rather than storage processes.
4.Retrospective analysis of quality results of mid-trimester serum screening in China from 2019 to 2023
Jinming ZHANG ; Xingtong CHEN ; Wei WANG ; Kun ZHONG ; Shuai YUAN ; Yuxuan DU ; Chuanbao ZHANG ; Falin HE
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(5):628-633
Objective:To analyze the quality level of maternal mid-trimester serum prenatal screening in China from 2019 to 2023.Methods:A questionnaire survey was conducted to collect information from laboratories participating in the National Health Commission′s Clinical Laboratory Center inter-laboratory quality assessment program for prenatal screening from 2019 to 2023. The collected data included screening protocols, detection methods, testing systems, and monthly laboratory screening quality indicators. The Chi-square test was used to compare the initial screening positive rates among different screening protocols, provinces, detection methods, and testing systems. A log-transformed linear regression analysis was performed to evaluate the relationship between the average annual sample size and the out-of-control rate of various median multiple of the median (mMoM) values.Results:This study included 806 laboratories from 29 provinces (including autonomous regions and municipalities). The five-year average out-of-control rates for mMoM values across indicators ranged from 15.8% to 31.3%. The initial positive rates of dual, triple, and quadruple screening protocols were statistically different ( χ2=760.2, P<0.001). The initial positive rates across different provinces ranged from 4.7% to 10.3%, with statistically significant differences ( χ2=35 388.0, P<0.001). There were also statistically significant differences in initial positive rates between different testing systems ( χ2=2 493.2, P<0.001). Testing systems using chemiluminescence methods had significantly higher initial positive rates compared to systems using time-resolved fluorescence methods (7.2% vs. 6.5%, χ2=533.6, P<0.001). Log-linear regression analysis showed that testing systems with larger annual average sample sizes had lower out-of-control rates for mMoM values (AFP: β=-0.100, P=0.005; hCG: β=-0.123, P=0.008; uE3: β=-0.139, P=0.007). Conclusion:There are significant differences in the quality of maternal mid-trimester serum screening across different detection methods, testing systems and provinces in China.
5.Proficiency testing for 11 clinical biobanks in Beijing City: simulation study and result analysis
Qian ZHANG ; Yun ZHANG ; Lu HAN ; Min LIU ; Yongbo YU ; Yan WANG ; Ying HU ; Hui ZHONG ; Dan GUO ; Shipeng SUN ; Jinxi LIN ; Siyuan XU ; Xiaokun TANG ; Gaoyuan SUN ; Chuanbao ZHANG ; Hexin LI
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(9):1590-1596
Objective:To evaluate the sample preparation proficiency and storage proficiency of 11 clinical biobanks in Beijing through simulated experiments, and to establish an assessment method for the quality comparability of biological samples.Methods:An exploratory research design was adopted. In November 2023, artificial composite serum quality control materials containing six recombinant human protein markers—recombinant human alanine aminotransferase (rhALT), recombinant human aspartate aminotransferase (rhAST), recombinant human creatine kinase (rhCK), recombinant human creatine kinase-MB (rhCK-MB), recombinant human B-type natriuretic peptide (rhBNP), and recombinant human troponin I (rhTNI)—were distributed to 11 clinical biobanks in Beijing City. Sample preparation and storage followed the standardized operating procedures. Proficiency differences were assessed through statistical analysis.Results:Three-way repeated measures ANOVA revealed all six protein markers showed a declining trend over storage time in ultra-low-temperature environments ( F values 11.68-4 179.66, all P<0.01). However, neither long-term/temporary refrigerator types ( F values 0.01-1.23, all P>0.05)nor placement locations within refrigerators significantly affected the stability of these six proteins ( F valus 0.03-1.47, all P>0.05). The biases in detection results for rhALT, rhAST, rhTNI, and rhBNP at different storage time points were within the allowable bias limits for each item, supporting their use as markers for protein stability in biobank samples. All 11 institutions passed the storage proficiency assessment. In the preparation proficiency assessment, deviations were observed in post-preparation sample results, with a notably high out-of-control rate for rhCK (36.36%). Conclusion:Sample preparation proficiency can serve as a quality control metric for clinical biobanks. Future external quality assessment systems for biobanks should focus on sample preparation rather than storage processes.
6.Investigation of reference values for high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T in middle-aged and elderly populations by GAMLSS: A cross-sectional study
Qian ZHANG ; Weiyan ZHOU ; Huiyi CHEN ; Meng WANG ; Wensong LIU ; Lijuan WANG ; Jiaqi ZHANG ; Chuanbao LI
Chinese Journal of Geriatrics 2025;44(2):156-161
Objective:to investigate age-related changes in high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T(hs-cTnT)levels among middle-aged and elderly individuals, and to establish reference values for the 99th percentile upper reference limit(99th URL)of hs-cTnT within this demographic.Methods:This research is designed as a cross-sectional study.Hs-cTnT test results were collected from outpatients at Beijing Hospital between January 2018 and December 2023.The final sample included 5, 677 outpatients aged 45 to 85 years(65±10), all of whom were free from cardiovascular diseases and other chronic heart-related conditions.Multiple linear regression was utilized to assess the impact of gender and age group on hs-cTnT concentrations within the middle-aged and elderly populations.Furthermore, a generalized additive model for location, scale, and shape(GAMLSS)was employed to generate percentile curves of hs-cTnT by gender in this cohort, with the aim of determining the 99th URLs for both middle-aged and elderly individuals.Results:Multiple linear regression analyses indicated that both gender and age significantly influenced hs-cTnT levels in middle-aged and elderly populations( β60-69 years=1.399, β≥70 years=5.306, βgender=-2.650, all Pvalues<0.001).The hs-cTnT data for both males and females conformed to Box-Cox-Cole-Green(BCCG)distributions, with percentile curves fitted at the 25th, 50th, 75th, and 99th percentiles according to gender.The percentile values of hs-cTnT in both males and females demonstrated a progressive increase with advancing age.Notably, males exhibited higher 99th percentile values than females across all age groups. Conclusions:The GAMLSS approach is employed to establish continuous reference intervals for hs-cTnT in the middle-aged and elderly population.This effort aims to provide a theoretical foundation for reference values specific to this demographic in China and to offer guidance for clinical diagnosis and treatment.
7.Effects of Unicompartmental and Total Knee Arthroplasty on the Biomechanical Characteristics of Patients with Knee Osteoarthritis During Stair Ascent and Descent
Chuanbao CAO ; Donglin SHI ; Guangwei CHAI ; Xin WANG ; Yanhong ZHANG ; Gang MA ; Shifang YAN
Journal of Medical Biomechanics 2024;39(4):670-676
Objective To explore the clinical efficacy of single unicompartmental knee arthroplasty(UKA)and total knee arthroplasty(TKA)for the treatment of knee osteoarthritis.Methods A total of 21 patients who underwent TKA and 15 who underwent UKA were randomly recruited.Biomechanical tests were performed before surgery and at 6th and 12th month after surgery.A Vicon infrared motion capture system and Kistler three-dimensional force plate were used to simultaneously acquire the kinematic and kinetic data of the patients during stair walking.Results During stair ascent,the peak knee flexion moment in the TKA group was significantly lower than that in the UKA group;the time to peak knee flexion/adduction moment,knee flexion moment impulse,and load rate of the peak knee adduction moment in the UKA group were significantly lower than those in the UKA group.During stair descent,the peak knee extension power in the UKA group was significantly lower before surgery and at 6th month after surgery;the load rate of the peak vertical ground reaction force was significantly higher before surgery and the peak knee extension moment was significantly greater at 6th month after surgery;at 12th month after surgery,there was no significant difference in the biomechanical characteristics during stair ascent and descent.Conclusions The TKA and UKA groups showed similar knee joint function after surgery;however,compared with the UKA group,the TKA group may adopt a different lower extremity biomechanical pattern.The UKA group showed better quadriceps control after surgery and improved postural control during stair descent,whereas the TKA group adopted a conservative stair gait strategy to reduce the knee load.Compared with the peak moment,the time to peak moment and load rate of the peak moment were more sensitive indicators for determining the difference in the knee load.
8.The application of IVIM-DWI in evaluating the efficacy and prognosis of TACE using different embolization materials for hepatocellular carcinoma
Qinglong GUAN ; Haibo CHNE ; Chenglong LIU ; Gengfei CAO ; Haixiao ZHANG ; Chuanbao CUI
Journal of Interventional Radiology 2024;33(2):140-145
Objective To discuss the clinical application of intravoxel incoherent motion-diffusion weighted imaging(IVIM-DWI)in evaluating the efficacy and prognosis of transcatheter arterial chemoembolization(TACE)using different embolization materials for the treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC).Methods The clinical data of a total of 84 patients with inoperable HCC,who received TACE treatment at the Second Affiliated Hospital of Shandong First Medical University of China and the First Affiliated Hospital of Xinjiang Medical University of China between June 30,2019 and December 30,2022,were collected.According to the patient's condition,different embolization materials were used during TACE.IVIM-DWI check-up was performed before treatment as well as at one,6,12 months after treatment.Based on the fixed b-value set by IVIM-DWI sequence,the ADC value of the order index model for different embolization materials and the pure diffusion coefficient of double exponential model(D value),the pseudo-diffusion coefficient(D*value)and perfusion fraction(f value)were analyzed.According to modified Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors(mRECIST)and the embolization material used,the patients were divided into the stable group and progression group,and the changes in the ADC value,D value,D*value and f value were compared between the two groups.Multivariate Cox regression analysis was used to analyze the four clinical parameters(including age,Child-Pugh grade,AFP level and tumor size)and the eight functional quantitative indexes(including preoperative and postoperative ADC value,D value,D* value and f value)so as to determine the IVIM parameters with prognostic predictive value.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)was adopted to analyze the diagnostic value and cut-off value of IVIM parameters with predictive value.Results After treatment,the ADC value of drug-loaded microspheres group(n=36)was significantly higher than that of iodized oil group(n=27),the D*value of drug-loaded microspheres group and iodized oil group was remarkably lower than that of PVA particle group(n=21),and the f value of drug-loaded microspheres group was strikingly lower than that of iodized oil group,the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.01).In the stable group,the efficacy of drug loaded microspheres group was obviously better than that of the iodized oil group and the PVA particle group.In the progression group,the iodized oil group was more likely to develop disease progression than the drug-loaded microspheres group and the PVA particle group.The preoperative f value in the stable group was prominently higher than that in the progression group(P=0.005),and the postoperative ADC value in the stable group was obviously higher than that in the progression group(P=0.029).ROC analysis showed that the median follow-up time in the drug-loaded microspheres group,iodized oil group,and PVA particle group was 30,19,and 26 months respectively,the overall average survival time was 25 months,and the difference was statistically significant(P<0.01).Multivariate Cox regression analysis showed that the preoperative D value(AUC=0.878),D*value(AUC=0.554)and postoperative D value(AUC=0.791),D*value(AUC=0.552),f value(AUC=0.467)were the independent factors affecting the short-term efficacy of TACE(all P<0.05).The preoperative and postoperative D value had higher diagnostic efficacy,while a preoperative D value of<0.505×10-3 mm2/s and a postoperative D value of<0.785×10-3 mm2/s predicted a poor prognosis.Conclusion The preoperative and postoperative D value is the optimal parameter for predicting the curative efficacy of TACE using different embolization materials for the treatment of HCC.
9.Epidemiological characteristics of HFMD and gene characteristics of Coxsackievirus A10 VP1 region in Linyi City in 2023
Chunyun JIANG ; Shengxiang JI ; Chuanbao WANG ; Xiangliang LIU ; Deqing YIN ; Ge ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2024;38(2):150-155
Objective:To understand the pathogenic situation of hand, foot and mouth disease (HFMD) in Linyi City, and to analyze the gene characteristics of Coxsackievirus A10 complete VP1 region.Methods:The samples of HFMD cases from Linyi City in 2023 were tested for typing and strain isolation, and the VP1 gene of CV-A10 isolate was amplified and sequenced. The obtained sequences were compared with those in the NCBI database, and the phylogenetic tree was constructed for gene characteristics and molecular epidemiological analysis.Results:In 2023, a total of 861 samples of HFMD were collected, and 594 (68.99%) were positive for nucleic acid tests. The male to female ratio of positive cases was 1.56∶1. Children under 5 years old accounted for 81.65%, and the highest incidence season was from June to August (83.84%). CV-A6 was the main pathogen (84.51%), followed by CV-A10 (9.93%). The nucleotide and amino acid homology of VP1 gene sequence among 13 isolates were 93.29%-100.00% and 97.65%-100.00%, respectively. The nucleotide and amino acid homology with AF081300-Kowalik/USA/1950 was lower (75.95%-76.62%, 91.72%-92.41%). The amino acid and nucleotide homology with C2c was the highest (94.28%-96.76%, 98.28%-100.00%), and the genetic distance was the closest (0.04-0.06). Amino acid site variation analysis showed that compared with the prototype strain AF081300-Kowalik/USA/1950, the isolates had more site variation, while only some isolates had I80V, E141K, P147S, T219I, E240K and V261I mutations compared with the representative strain C2c. The genetic evolution tree showed that the isolates were all in the same clade as the C2c representative strains, and they all belonged to the C2c genotype, and the isolates were further divided into two smaller clades.Conclusions:In 2023, CV-A6 was the main pathogen of HFMD in Linyi City, followed by CV-A10. All CV-A10 isolates were C2c genotypes and can be divided into two evolutionary clades. Continuous monitoring and genetic characterization of CV-A10 should be strengthened.
10.Evaluation of Coefficients of Variation for Clinical Chemistry Tests Based on Internal Quality Control Data Across 5,425 Laboratories in China From 2013 to 2022
Wei WANG ; Zhixin ZHANG ; Chuanbao ZHANG ; Haijian ZHAO ; Shuai YUAN ; Jiali LIU ; Na DONG ; Zhiguo WANG ; Fengfeng KANG
Annals of Laboratory Medicine 2024;44(3):245-252
Background:
Clinical chemistry tests are most widely used in clinical laboratories, and diverse measurement systems for these analyses are available in China. We evaluated the imprecision of clinical chemistry measurement systems based on internal QC (IQC) data.
Methods:
IQC data for 27 general chemistry analytes were collected in February each year from 2013 to 2022. Four performance specifications were used to calculate pass rates for CVs of IQC data in 2022. Boxplots were drawn to analyze trends of CVs, and differences in CVs among different groups were assessed using the Mann–Whitney U-test or Kruskal– Wallis test.
Results:
The number of participating laboratories increased significantly from 1,777 in 2013 to 5,425 in 2022. CVs significantly decreased for all 27 analytes, except creatine kinase and lipase. Triglycerides, total bilirubin, direct bilirubin, iron, and γ-glutamyl transferase achieved pass rates > 80% for all goals. Nine analytes with pass rates < 80% based on 1/3 allowable total error were further analyzed; the results indicated that closed systems exhibited lower CVs than open systems for all analytes, except total protein. For all nine analytes, differences were significant between tertiary hospitals and non-tertiary hospitals and between accredited and non-accredited laboratories.
Conclusions
The CVs of IQC data for clinical chemistry have seen a continuous overall improvement in China. However, there is ample room for imprecision improvement for several analytes, with stricter performance specifications.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail