1.Changes of neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio before and after the first interventional treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma for predicting patient's overall survival
Xiaosong TAN ; Duanming DU ; Zhenpeng ZENG ; Ying WU ; Chenjie XIAO ; Huan MA ; Yumin WU ; Chunlin LIU ; Yuefei HONG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Imaging and Therapy 2025;22(2):86-90
Objective To observe the value of changes of neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio(NLR)before and after the first interventional treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC)for predicting patient's overall survival(OS).Methods Totally 92 HCC patients who underwent the first time TACE or TACE+hepatic artery infusion chemotherapy(HAIC)were retrospectively enrolled.The patients were divided into NLR ratio(NLRR)<1.29 group(n=54)and≥1.29 group(n=38)based on the ratio of NLR after to before treatment,also ΔNLR<0.87 group(n=60)and≥0.87 group(n=32)based on the difference of NLR after and before treatment.Clinical data were compared between groups,survival analysis was performed,and the value of NLRR and ΔNLR for predicting OS were analyzed.Results No significant difference of clinical data was found between NLRR<1.29 and≥1.29 groups,nor between ΔNLR<0.87 and≥0.87 groups(all P>0.05).The median OS of 92 patients was 30.90 months,which in NLRR<1.29 group(55.10 months)was longer than that in NLRR≥1.29 group(22.30 months,P=0.005),while in ΔNLR<0.87 group(55.10 months)was longer than that in ΔNLR≥0.87 group(14.20 months,P=0.003).Cox regression analysis showed that the maximum diameter of tumor≥5 cm,distant metastasis,ascites,NLRR≥1.29 and ΔNLR≥0.87 were all independent risk factors of OS(all P<0.05).Taken 1.29 and 0.87 as the best cut-off value,respectively,the area under the curve of NLRR and ΔNLR for predicting OS was 0.620 and 0.610,respectively.Conclusion NLRR and ΔNLR were helpful for predicting OS of HCC patient after the first interventional treatment.
2.Changes of neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio before and after the first interventional treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma for predicting patient's overall survival
Xiaosong TAN ; Duanming DU ; Zhenpeng ZENG ; Ying WU ; Chenjie XIAO ; Huan MA ; Yumin WU ; Chunlin LIU ; Yuefei HONG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Imaging and Therapy 2025;22(2):86-90
Objective To observe the value of changes of neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio(NLR)before and after the first interventional treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC)for predicting patient's overall survival(OS).Methods Totally 92 HCC patients who underwent the first time TACE or TACE+hepatic artery infusion chemotherapy(HAIC)were retrospectively enrolled.The patients were divided into NLR ratio(NLRR)<1.29 group(n=54)and≥1.29 group(n=38)based on the ratio of NLR after to before treatment,also ΔNLR<0.87 group(n=60)and≥0.87 group(n=32)based on the difference of NLR after and before treatment.Clinical data were compared between groups,survival analysis was performed,and the value of NLRR and ΔNLR for predicting OS were analyzed.Results No significant difference of clinical data was found between NLRR<1.29 and≥1.29 groups,nor between ΔNLR<0.87 and≥0.87 groups(all P>0.05).The median OS of 92 patients was 30.90 months,which in NLRR<1.29 group(55.10 months)was longer than that in NLRR≥1.29 group(22.30 months,P=0.005),while in ΔNLR<0.87 group(55.10 months)was longer than that in ΔNLR≥0.87 group(14.20 months,P=0.003).Cox regression analysis showed that the maximum diameter of tumor≥5 cm,distant metastasis,ascites,NLRR≥1.29 and ΔNLR≥0.87 were all independent risk factors of OS(all P<0.05).Taken 1.29 and 0.87 as the best cut-off value,respectively,the area under the curve of NLRR and ΔNLR for predicting OS was 0.620 and 0.610,respectively.Conclusion NLRR and ΔNLR were helpful for predicting OS of HCC patient after the first interventional treatment.
3.Comparison of postoperative complications between single- and multiple-perforator flaps: meta analysis
Chenjie TAN ; Dongchao XIAO ; Feng ZHU ; Sihong LI ; Junjie LI ; Xin WANG
Chinese Journal of Plastic Surgery 2023;39(4):408-415
Objective:To compare the incidence of postoperative complications of single- and multiple-perforator flaps, to provide reference for future clinical decision.Methods:Literatures on the comparison of postoperative complications of single- and multiple-perforator flaps at home and abroad from January 1995 to December 2020 were searched in PubMed, Cochrane Library, Embase, Wanfang, CNKI, VIP database. The literatures were screened and extracted according to the inclusion and exclusion criteria. Meta-analysis was performed using RevMan 5.3 software.Results:8 studies were included, including 1 008 flaps. There were 535(53%) single-perforator flaps, 473(47%) multiple-perforator flaps. Compared with multiple-perforator flaps, single-perforator flaps had a higher rate of venous crisis ( OR=2.29, 95% CI: 1.25-4.21, Z=2.67, P=0.008) and a higher rate of fat necrosis ( OR=2.04, 95% CI: 1.02-4.10, Z=2.10, P=0.040), the total necrosis rate of flaps was higher ( OR=2.71, 95% CI: 1.26-5.86, Z=2.54, P=0.010), and the differences were statistically significant. There were no significant differences in the incidence of arterial crisis ( OR=1.18, 95% CI: 0.48-2.90, Z=0.37, P=0.710) and partial necrosis of flaps ( OR=1.20, 95% CI: 0.61-2.36, Z=0.52, P=0.600). Conclusion:Compared with multiple-perforator flap, single-perforator flap may have higher incidence of venous crisis, fat necrosis and complete necrosis.
4.Clinical characteristics and follow-up status of patients aged 75 years and above undergoing coronary stenting and the rate of achieving low-density lipoprotein cholesterol
Chen CHEN ; Yanzhou YANG ; Xinjun LEI ; Chenjie SUN ; Yihui XIAO
Journal of Xi'an Jiaotong University(Medical Sciences) 2023;44(6):904-909
【Objective】 To investigate the clinical characteristics, long-term follow-up rate, level and control rate of low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) in patients with atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease (ASCVD) aged ≥75 years who underwent percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) during hospitalization. 【Methods】 We selected ASCVD patients aged ≥75 years with PCI from January 2016 to December 2020 in The First Affiliated Hospital of Xi’an Jiaotong University, collected the baseline data of the patients and the follow-up of 1 month, 3 months, 6 months and 12 months after discharge by HIS system, and analyzed their LDL-C and control rate at each follow-up. 【Results】 A total of 1 129 patients were enrolled in this study, aged 78 (ranging from 75 to 89) years. Among them 72.1% were male; myocardial infarction was the main type of ASCVD (71.5% ); hypertension was the most common risk factor, accounting for 85.2% (717/842), followed by diabetes, 58.6% (493/842); 74.6% met the ultra-high risk criteria of the 2020 Chinese Expert Consensus on Lipid Management in Ultra-High Risk ASCVD Patients, and the LDL-C control rate was only 8.1% . The four routine follow-up rates of 1 129 elderly ASCVD patients were 49.5%, 24.1%, 17.1%, and 24.6%, respectively. The detection rates of LDL-C during follow-up were 26.3%, 5.3%, 10.4%, and 13.8%, respectively. LDL-C control rates in ultra-high risk ASCVD were 59.4%, 45.1%, 37.1%, and 17.6%, respectively, while LDL-C control rates in non-ultra-high risk ASCVD patients were 67.3%, 55.6%, 47.4%, and 44.0%, respectively. 【Conclusion】 The elderly patients with ASCVD-PCI were mainly ultra-high risk patients. The routine follow-up rate and the LDL-C compliance rate during follow-up were low and showed a downward trend.
5.Comparison of postoperative complications between single- and multiple-perforator flaps: meta analysis
Chenjie TAN ; Dongchao XIAO ; Feng ZHU ; Sihong LI ; Junjie LI ; Xin WANG
Chinese Journal of Plastic Surgery 2023;39(4):408-415
Objective:To compare the incidence of postoperative complications of single- and multiple-perforator flaps, to provide reference for future clinical decision.Methods:Literatures on the comparison of postoperative complications of single- and multiple-perforator flaps at home and abroad from January 1995 to December 2020 were searched in PubMed, Cochrane Library, Embase, Wanfang, CNKI, VIP database. The literatures were screened and extracted according to the inclusion and exclusion criteria. Meta-analysis was performed using RevMan 5.3 software.Results:8 studies were included, including 1 008 flaps. There were 535(53%) single-perforator flaps, 473(47%) multiple-perforator flaps. Compared with multiple-perforator flaps, single-perforator flaps had a higher rate of venous crisis ( OR=2.29, 95% CI: 1.25-4.21, Z=2.67, P=0.008) and a higher rate of fat necrosis ( OR=2.04, 95% CI: 1.02-4.10, Z=2.10, P=0.040), the total necrosis rate of flaps was higher ( OR=2.71, 95% CI: 1.26-5.86, Z=2.54, P=0.010), and the differences were statistically significant. There were no significant differences in the incidence of arterial crisis ( OR=1.18, 95% CI: 0.48-2.90, Z=0.37, P=0.710) and partial necrosis of flaps ( OR=1.20, 95% CI: 0.61-2.36, Z=0.52, P=0.600). Conclusion:Compared with multiple-perforator flap, single-perforator flap may have higher incidence of venous crisis, fat necrosis and complete necrosis.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail