1.The clinical study of azacitidine and lenalidomide combination in myelodysplastic neoplasm patients with TP53 mutations
Xin YAN ; Chenghao GUO ; Chan YANG ; Chengqi LIN ; Dandan SONG ; Zhimei CAI ; Ying WANG ; Lian WANG ; Zheng GE
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(11):1044-1051
Objective:To assess the efficacy and safety of azacitidine combined with lenalidomide in MDS patients and explore potential mechanisms of therapeutic response.Methods:Sixteen MDS patients with TP53 mutations received azacitidine plus lenalidomide at ZhongDa Hospital, Southeast University (January 2021–June 2025). Efficacy and safety were assessed, and TP53 mutation status was correlated with treatment response. Whole-transcriptome sequencing and bioinformatics were used to explore molecular biomarkers associated with therapeutic efficacy.Results:Sixteen patients (median age 69.5 years, range 52–82; 8 males, 8 females) were enrolled. According to the Molecular International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS-M), 1, 2, and 13 patients were classified as median low, high, and very high risk, respectively. Among 16 TP53-mutated patients, 11 had biallelic mutations and 5 had monoallelic mutations. Overall response rate was 56.3% (9/16), composite complete remission rate (CRc) was 31.3% (5/16), and hematology improvement rate was 25% (4/16). Among TP53-mutated patients, the response rate was 56.3% (9/16), with variant allele frequency dropping from 65.6% to 16.5% in responders ( P=0.017). In patients with TP53 mutations and complex karyotype, response rate was 53.8% (7/13), with 57.1% (4/7) showing disappearance of CK post-treatment. The most common grade 3–4 nonhematologic adverse events were infections (9/16, 56.3% ), including pneumonia (4/16, 25.0% ), gastrointestinal infections (3/16, 18.8% ), perianal infections (1/16, 6.3% ) and sepsis (1/16, 6.3% ). High CBX8 expression may be linked to treatment response. Conclusion:Azacitidine plus lenalidomide is an effective and safe therapy for MDS, including patients with TP53 mutations and complex karyotypes. Treatment markedly reduces TP53 variant allele frequency in responders, and high CBX8 expression may predict therapeutic response.
2.Application of NeoVI-RADS scoring in patients with bladder cancer undergoing neoadjuvant therapy
Lingkai CAI ; Xiao YANG ; Zhengye TAN ; Rongjie BAI ; Chenghao WANG ; Chang CHEN ; Qikai WU ; Hao YU ; Chenjiang WU ; Qiang LYU ; Qiang CAO
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(12):1111-1117
Objective:To evaluate the utility of neoadjuvant vesical imaging-reporting and data system (NeoVI-RADS) in predicting tumor residuals and diagnosing muscle-invasive bladder cancer (MIBC) in patients undergoing neoadjuvant therapy, as well as its application in prognostic stratification.Methods:A retrospective case series analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 91 patients with bladder cancer who received neoadjuvant therapy at the Department of Urology, First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from July 2014 to June 2024. There were 84 male cases and 7 female cases, with an age of (66±9) years (range:45 to 85 years). The clinical staging of the patients was ≥T2 based on imaging. All of them underwent three or more cycles of neoadjuvant therapy, and had post-treatment multiparametric MRI (mp-MRI) evaluation. Based on the results of mp-MRI, the NeoVI-RADS was established and employed to assess tumor residuals and muscle invasion. The receiver operating characteristic curve was plotted, and the area under the curve (AUC) was calculated. Kaplan-Meier survival curves based on overall survival (OS) and cancer-specific survival (CSS) were plotted, and the Log-rank test was used for survival analysis comparison between groups.Results:In the neoadjuvant treatment cohort, the AUC for predicting tumor residuals post-neoadjuvant therapy using NeoVI-RADS was 0.900, with an accuracy of 93.4%, sensitivity of 95.8%, and a specificity of 85.0%. The NeoVI-RADS demonstrated strong diagnostic performance for MIBC, achieving an AUC of 0.900. At a NeoVI-RADS score cutoff of 4, the accuracy was 84.5%, with a sensitivity of 87.5% and a specificity of 72.9%. Additionally, compared to patients with NeoVI-RADS scores of 0 (5-year OS and CSS rates both 100%) or scores of 1 to 3 (5-year OS and CSS rates both 90.9%), patients with scores of 4 to 5 had significantly worse OS (5-year rate 63.0%) and CSS (5-year rate 66.3%) (all P<0.05). There was no statistically significant difference in OS or CSS between patients with NeoVI-RADS scores of 0 and those with scores of 1 to 3 (all P>0.05). Conclusion:NeoVI-RADS demonstrates significant diagnostic and prognostic value in the context of neoadjuvant treatment for bladder cancer, effectively assessing tumor residuals and muscle invasion, thereby enhancing patient management and facilitating personalized treatment approaches.
3.Immune checkpoint inhibitors-associated myocarditis in 7 patients with bladder cancer
Rongjie BAI ; Xiao YANG ; Hao YU ; Lingkai CAI ; Chenghao WANG ; Qiang CAO ; Qiang LYU
Journal of Modern Urology 2025;30(10):848-853
Objective To explore the clinical characteristics and treatment of immune checkpoint inhibitors(ICIs)-associated myocarditis in patients with bladder cancer(BCa).Methods Clinical and follow-up data of 213 BCa patients treated with ICIs in our hospital during Jan.2020 and May 2024 were collected.The data of 7 patients(3.3%)who developed ICIs-associated myocarditis were analyzed.Results The cohort included 2 females and 5 males(median age:72 years).Four patients were asymptomatic,while 3 presented with chest tightness,dyspnea,or orthopnea.All patients showed significantly elevated high-sensitivity troponin T.Only 2 patients had markedly increased N-terminal pro-B-type natriuretic peptide.Electrocardiograms were normal in 4 patients,while 2 patients exhibited significantly reduced left ventricular global longitudinal strain on echocardiography,with cardiac magnetic resonance confirming acute myocarditis.All patients discontinued ICIs and received first-line methylprednisolone upon diagnosis.Two patients showed no improvement after 5 days of treatment and received second-line therapy.One patient received intravenous immunoglobulin and infliximab without response,but improved after third-line tofacitinib.One patient developed acute respiratory failure after intravenous immunoglobulin administration and was then transferred to ICU,and died of multiple organ failure after 10 days.Conclusion ICIs-associated myocarditis is a relatively rare but clinically distinct immune-related adverse reaction during BCa treatment.Methylprednisolone is the first-line therapy,while critically ill and steroid-resistant patients often require early combined immunosuppressants based on individualized multidisciplinary discussion.
4.Immune checkpoint inhibitors-associated myocarditis in 7 patients with bladder cancer
Rongjie BAI ; Xiao YANG ; Hao YU ; Lingkai CAI ; Chenghao WANG ; Qiang CAO ; Qiang LYU
Journal of Modern Urology 2025;30(10):848-853
Objective To explore the clinical characteristics and treatment of immune checkpoint inhibitors(ICIs)-associated myocarditis in patients with bladder cancer(BCa).Methods Clinical and follow-up data of 213 BCa patients treated with ICIs in our hospital during Jan.2020 and May 2024 were collected.The data of 7 patients(3.3%)who developed ICIs-associated myocarditis were analyzed.Results The cohort included 2 females and 5 males(median age:72 years).Four patients were asymptomatic,while 3 presented with chest tightness,dyspnea,or orthopnea.All patients showed significantly elevated high-sensitivity troponin T.Only 2 patients had markedly increased N-terminal pro-B-type natriuretic peptide.Electrocardiograms were normal in 4 patients,while 2 patients exhibited significantly reduced left ventricular global longitudinal strain on echocardiography,with cardiac magnetic resonance confirming acute myocarditis.All patients discontinued ICIs and received first-line methylprednisolone upon diagnosis.Two patients showed no improvement after 5 days of treatment and received second-line therapy.One patient received intravenous immunoglobulin and infliximab without response,but improved after third-line tofacitinib.One patient developed acute respiratory failure after intravenous immunoglobulin administration and was then transferred to ICU,and died of multiple organ failure after 10 days.Conclusion ICIs-associated myocarditis is a relatively rare but clinically distinct immune-related adverse reaction during BCa treatment.Methylprednisolone is the first-line therapy,while critically ill and steroid-resistant patients often require early combined immunosuppressants based on individualized multidisciplinary discussion.
5.The clinical study of azacitidine and lenalidomide combination in myelodysplastic neoplasm patients with TP53 mutations
Xin YAN ; Chenghao GUO ; Chan YANG ; Chengqi LIN ; Dandan SONG ; Zhimei CAI ; Ying WANG ; Lian WANG ; Zheng GE
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(11):1044-1051
Objective:To assess the efficacy and safety of azacitidine combined with lenalidomide in MDS patients and explore potential mechanisms of therapeutic response.Methods:Sixteen MDS patients with TP53 mutations received azacitidine plus lenalidomide at ZhongDa Hospital, Southeast University (January 2021–June 2025). Efficacy and safety were assessed, and TP53 mutation status was correlated with treatment response. Whole-transcriptome sequencing and bioinformatics were used to explore molecular biomarkers associated with therapeutic efficacy.Results:Sixteen patients (median age 69.5 years, range 52–82; 8 males, 8 females) were enrolled. According to the Molecular International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS-M), 1, 2, and 13 patients were classified as median low, high, and very high risk, respectively. Among 16 TP53-mutated patients, 11 had biallelic mutations and 5 had monoallelic mutations. Overall response rate was 56.3% (9/16), composite complete remission rate (CRc) was 31.3% (5/16), and hematology improvement rate was 25% (4/16). Among TP53-mutated patients, the response rate was 56.3% (9/16), with variant allele frequency dropping from 65.6% to 16.5% in responders ( P=0.017). In patients with TP53 mutations and complex karyotype, response rate was 53.8% (7/13), with 57.1% (4/7) showing disappearance of CK post-treatment. The most common grade 3–4 nonhematologic adverse events were infections (9/16, 56.3% ), including pneumonia (4/16, 25.0% ), gastrointestinal infections (3/16, 18.8% ), perianal infections (1/16, 6.3% ) and sepsis (1/16, 6.3% ). High CBX8 expression may be linked to treatment response. Conclusion:Azacitidine plus lenalidomide is an effective and safe therapy for MDS, including patients with TP53 mutations and complex karyotypes. Treatment markedly reduces TP53 variant allele frequency in responders, and high CBX8 expression may predict therapeutic response.
6.Application of NeoVI-RADS scoring in patients with bladder cancer undergoing neoadjuvant therapy
Lingkai CAI ; Xiao YANG ; Zhengye TAN ; Rongjie BAI ; Chenghao WANG ; Chang CHEN ; Qikai WU ; Hao YU ; Chenjiang WU ; Qiang LYU ; Qiang CAO
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(12):1111-1117
Objective:To evaluate the utility of neoadjuvant vesical imaging-reporting and data system (NeoVI-RADS) in predicting tumor residuals and diagnosing muscle-invasive bladder cancer (MIBC) in patients undergoing neoadjuvant therapy, as well as its application in prognostic stratification.Methods:A retrospective case series analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 91 patients with bladder cancer who received neoadjuvant therapy at the Department of Urology, First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from July 2014 to June 2024. There were 84 male cases and 7 female cases, with an age of (66±9) years (range:45 to 85 years). The clinical staging of the patients was ≥T2 based on imaging. All of them underwent three or more cycles of neoadjuvant therapy, and had post-treatment multiparametric MRI (mp-MRI) evaluation. Based on the results of mp-MRI, the NeoVI-RADS was established and employed to assess tumor residuals and muscle invasion. The receiver operating characteristic curve was plotted, and the area under the curve (AUC) was calculated. Kaplan-Meier survival curves based on overall survival (OS) and cancer-specific survival (CSS) were plotted, and the Log-rank test was used for survival analysis comparison between groups.Results:In the neoadjuvant treatment cohort, the AUC for predicting tumor residuals post-neoadjuvant therapy using NeoVI-RADS was 0.900, with an accuracy of 93.4%, sensitivity of 95.8%, and a specificity of 85.0%. The NeoVI-RADS demonstrated strong diagnostic performance for MIBC, achieving an AUC of 0.900. At a NeoVI-RADS score cutoff of 4, the accuracy was 84.5%, with a sensitivity of 87.5% and a specificity of 72.9%. Additionally, compared to patients with NeoVI-RADS scores of 0 (5-year OS and CSS rates both 100%) or scores of 1 to 3 (5-year OS and CSS rates both 90.9%), patients with scores of 4 to 5 had significantly worse OS (5-year rate 63.0%) and CSS (5-year rate 66.3%) (all P<0.05). There was no statistically significant difference in OS or CSS between patients with NeoVI-RADS scores of 0 and those with scores of 1 to 3 (all P>0.05). Conclusion:NeoVI-RADS demonstrates significant diagnostic and prognostic value in the context of neoadjuvant treatment for bladder cancer, effectively assessing tumor residuals and muscle invasion, thereby enhancing patient management and facilitating personalized treatment approaches.
7.Research advances on the influence of wound external microenvironment factors on wound healing
Chenghao CAI ; Chunmao HAN ; Xingang WANG
Chinese Journal of Burns 2024;40(5):489-494
Wound microenvironment is directly related to the speed and quality of wound healing, and it is composed of various physical, chemical, and biological factors, and these factors are in a dynamic balance under normal conditions. In order to understand the effects of various physical, chemical, and biological factors on wound healing and to create microenvironment that can promote wound healing, this paper reviewed several wound external microenvironment factors including temperature, humidity, pH values, oxygen, microorganism, and biomechanics.
8.Epidemiological characteristics, diagnosis, treatment and prognosis of gallbladder cancer in China: a report of 6 159 cases
Xuheng SUN ; Yijun WANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Yajun GENG ; Yongsheng LI ; Tai REN ; Maolan LI ; Xu'an WANG ; Xiangsong WU ; Wenguang WU ; Wei CHEN ; Tao CHEN ; Min HE ; Hui WANG ; Linhua YANG ; Lu ZOU ; Peng PU ; Mingjie YANG ; Zhaonan LIU ; Wenqi TAO ; Jiayi FENG ; Ziheng JIA ; Zhiyuan ZHENG ; Lijing ZHONG ; Yuanying QIAN ; Ping DONG ; Xuefeng WANG ; Jun GU ; Lianxin LIU ; Yeben QIAN ; Jianfeng GU ; Yong LIU ; Yunfu CUI ; Bei SUN ; Bing LI ; Chenghao SHAO ; Xiaoqing JIANG ; Qiang MA ; Jinfang ZHENG ; Changjun LIU ; Hong CAO ; Xiaoliang CHEN ; Qiyun LI ; Lin WANG ; Kunhua WANG ; Lei ZHANG ; Linhui ZHENG ; Chunfu ZHU ; Hongyu CAI ; Jingyu CAO ; Haihong ZHU ; Jun LIU ; Xueyi DANG ; Jiansheng LIU ; Xueli ZHANG ; Junming XU ; Zhewei FEI ; Xiaoping YANG ; Jiahua YANG ; Zaiyang ZHANG ; Xulin WANG ; Yi WANG ; Jihui HAO ; Qiyu ZHANG ; Huihan JIN ; Chang LIU ; Wei HAN ; Jun YAN ; Buqiang WU ; Chaoliu DAI ; Wencai LYU ; Zhiwei QUAN ; Shuyou PENG ; Wei GONG ; Yingbin LIU
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2022;21(1):114-128
Objective:To investigate the epidemiological characteristics, diagnosis, treat-ment and prognosis of gallbladder cancer in China from 2010 to 2017.Methods:The single disease retrospective registration cohort study was conducted. Based on the concept of the real world study, the clinicopathological data, from multicenter retrospective clinical data database of gallbladder cancer of Chinese Research Group of Gallbladder Cancer (CRGGC), of 6 159 patients with gallbladder cancer who were admitted to 42 hospitals from January 2010 to December 2017 were collected. Observation indicators: (1) case resources; (2) age and sex distribution; (3) diagnosis; (4) surgical treatment and prognosis; (5) multimodality therapy and prognosis. The follow-up data of the 42 hospitals were collected and analyzed by the CRGGC. The main outcome indicator was the overall survival time from date of operation for surgical patients or date of diagnosis for non-surgical patients to the end of outcome event or the last follow-up. Measurement data with normal distribu-tion were represented as Mean±SD, and comparison between groups was conducted using the t test. Measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M( Q1, Q3) or M(range), and com-parison between groups was conducted using the U test. Count data were described as absolute numbers or percentages, and comparison between groups was conducted using the chi-square test. Univariate analysis was performed using the Logistic forced regression model, and variables with P<0.1 in the univariate analysis were included for multivariate analysis. Multivariate analysis was performed using the Logistic stepwise regression model. The life table method was used to calculate survival rates and the Kaplan-Meier method was used to draw survival curves. Log-rank test was used for survival analysis. Results:(1) Case resources: of the 42 hospitals, there were 35 class A of tertiary hospitals and 7 class B of tertiary hospitals, 16 hospitals with high admission of gallbladder cancer and 26 hospitals with low admission of gallbladder cancer, respectively. Geographical distribution of the 42 hospitals: there were 9 hospitals in central China, 5 hospitals in northeast China, 22 hospitals in eastern China and 6 hospitals in western China. Geographical distribution of the 6 159 patients: there were 2 154 cases(34.973%) from central China, 705 cases(11.447%) from northeast China, 1 969 cases(31.969%) from eastern China and 1 331 cases(21.611%) from western China. The total average number of cases undergoing diagnosis and treatment in hospitals of the 6 159 patients was 18.3±4.5 per year, in which the average number of cases undergoing diagnosis and treatment in hospitals of 4 974 patients(80.760%) from hospitals with high admission of gallbladder cancer was 38.8±8.9 per year and the average number of cases undergoing diagnosis and treatment in hospitals of 1 185 patients(19.240%) from hospitals with low admission of gallbladder cancer was 5.7±1.9 per year. (2) Age and sex distribution: the age of 6 159 patients diagnosed as gallbladder cancer was 64(56,71) years, in which the age of 2 247 male patients(36.483%) diagnosed as gallbladder cancer was 64(58,71)years and the age of 3 912 female patients(63.517%) diagnosed as gallbladder cancer was 63(55,71)years. The sex ratio of female to male was 1.74:1. Of 6 159 patients, 3 886 cases(63.095%) were diagnosed as gallbladder cancer at 56 to 75 years old. There was a significant difference on age at diagnosis between male and female patients ( Z=-3.99, P<0.001). (3) Diagnosis: of 6 159 patients, 2 503 cases(40.640%) were initially diagnosed as gallbladder cancer and 3 656 cases(59.360%) were initially diagnosed as non-gallbladder cancer. There were 2 110 patients(34.259%) not undergoing surgical treatment, of which 200 cases(9.479%) were initially diagnosed as gallbladder cancer and 1 910 cases(90.521%) were initially diagnosed as non-gallbladder cancer. There were 4 049 patients(65.741%) undergoing surgical treatment, of which 2 303 cases(56.878%) were initially diagnosed as gallbladder cancer and 1 746 cases(43.122%) were initial diagnosed as non-gallbladder cancer. Of the 1 746 patients who were initially diagnosed as non-gallbladder cancer, there were 774 cases(19.116%) diagnosed as gallbladder cancer during operation and 972 cases(24.006%) diagnosed as gallbladder cancer after operation. Of 6 159 patients, there were 2 521 cases(40.932%), 2 335 cases(37.912%) and 1 114 cases(18.087%) undergoing ultrasound, computed tomography (CT) or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) examination before initial diagnosis, respec-tively, and there were 3 259 cases(52.914%), 3 172 cases(51.502%) and 4 016 cases(65.205%) undergoing serum carcinoembryonic antigen, CA19-9 or CA125 examination before initially diagnosis, respectively. One patient may underwent multiple examinations. Results of univariate analysis showed that geographical distribution of hospitals (eastern China or western China), age ≥72 years, gallbladder cancer annual admission of hospitals, whether undergoing ultrasound, CT, MRI, serum carcinoembryonic antigen, CA19-9 or CA125 examination before initially diagnosis were related factors influencing initial diagnosis of gallbladder cancer patients ( odds ratio=1.45, 1.98, 0.69, 0.68, 2.43, 0.41, 1.63, 0.41, 0.39, 0.42, 95% confidence interval as 1.21-1.74, 1.64-2.40, 0.59-0.80, 0.60-0.78, 2.19-2.70, 0.37-0.45, 1.43-1.86, 0.37-0.45, 0.35-0.43, 0.38-0.47, P<0.05). Results of multivariate analysis showed that geographical distribution of hospitals (eastern China or western China), sex, age ≥72 years, gallbladder cancer annual admission of hospitals and cases undergoing ultrasound, CT, serum CA19-9 examination before initially diagnosis were indepen-dent influencing factors influencing initial diagnosis of gallbladder cancer patients ( odds ratio=1.36, 1.42, 0.89, 0.67, 1.85, 1.56, 1.57, 0.39, 95% confidence interval as 1.13-1.64, 1.16-1.73, 0.79-0.99, 0.57-0.78, 1.60-2.14, 1.38-1.77, 1.38-1.79, 0.35-0.43, P<0.05). (4) Surgical treatment and prognosis. Of the 4 049 patients undergoing surgical treatment, there were 2 447 cases(60.435%) with complete pathological staging data and follow-up data. Cases with pathological staging as stage 0, stage Ⅰ, stage Ⅱ, stage Ⅲa, stage Ⅲb, stage Ⅳa and stage Ⅳb were 85(3.474%), 201(8.214%), 71(2.902%), 890(36.371%), 382(15.611%), 33(1.348%) and 785(32.080%), respectively. The median follow-up time and median postoperative overall survival time of the 2 447 cases were 55.75 months (95% confidence interval as 52.78-58.35) and 23.46 months (95% confidence interval as 21.23-25.71), respectively. There was a significant difference in the overall survival between cases with pathological staging as stage 0, stage Ⅰ, stage Ⅱ, stage Ⅲa, stage Ⅲb, stage Ⅳa and stage Ⅳb ( χ2=512.47, P<0.001). Of the 4 049 patients undergoing surgical treatment, there were 2 988 cases(73.796%) with resectable tumor, 177 cases(4.371%) with unresectable tumor and 884 cases(21.833%) with tumor unassessable for resectabi-lity. Of the 2 988 cases with resectable tumor, there were 2 036 cases(68.139%) undergoing radical resection, 504 cases(16.867%) undergoing non-radical resection and 448 cases(14.994%) with operation unassessable for curative effect. Of the 2 447 cases with complete pathological staging data and follow-up data who underwent surgical treatment, there were 53 cases(2.166%) with unresectable tumor, 300 cases(12.260%) with resectable tumor and receiving non-radical resection, 1 441 cases(58.888%) with resectable tumor and receiving radical resection, 653 cases(26.686%) with resectable tumor and receiving operation unassessable for curative effect. There were 733 cases not undergoing surgical treatment with complete pathological staging data and follow-up data. There was a significant difference in the overall survival between cases not undergoing surgical treatment, cases undergoing surgical treatment for unresectable tumor, cases undergoing non-radical resection for resectable tumor and cases undergoing radical resection for resectable tumor ( χ2=121.04, P<0.001). (5) Multimodality therapy and prognosis: of 6 159 patients, there were 541 cases(8.784%) under-going postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy and advanced chemotherapy, 76 cases(1.234%) under-going radiotherapy. There were 1 170 advanced gallbladder cancer (pathological staging ≥stage Ⅲa) patients undergoing radical resection, including 126 cases(10.769%) with post-operative adjuvant chemotherapy and 1 044 cases(89.231%) without postoperative adjuvant chemo-therapy. There was no significant difference in the overall survival between cases with post-operative adjuvant chemotherapy and cases without postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy ( χ2=0.23, P=0.629). There were 658 patients with pathological staging as stage Ⅲa who underwent radical resection, including 66 cases(10.030%) with postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy and 592 cases(89.970%) without postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy. There was no significant difference in the overall survival between cases with postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy and cases without postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy ( χ2=0.05, P=0.817). There were 512 patients with pathological staging ≥stage Ⅲb who underwent radical resection, including 60 cases(11.719%) with postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy and 452 cases(88.281%) without postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy. There was no significant difference in the overall survival between cases with postoperative adjuvant chemo-therapy and cases without post-operative adjuvant chemo-therapy ( χ2=1.50, P=0.220). Conclusions:There are more women than men with gallbladder cancer in China and more than half of patients are diagnosed at the age of 56 to 75 years. Cases undergoing ultrasound, CT, serum CA19-9 examination before initial diagnosis are independent influencing factors influencing initial diagnosis of gallbladder cancer patients. Preoperative resectability evaluation can improve the therapy strategy and patient prognosis. Adjuvant chemotherapy for gallbladder cancer is not standardized and in low proportion in China.
9.Nomogram for Predicting Central Lymph Node Metastasis in Papillary Thyroid Cancer: A Retrospective Cohort Study of Two Clinical Centers
Zheyu YANG ; Yu HENG ; Jianwei LIN ; Chenghao LU ; Dingye YU ; Lei TAO ; Wei CAI
Cancer Research and Treatment 2020;52(4):1010-1018
Purpose:
Central lymph node metastasis (CNM) are highly prevalent but hard to detect preoperatively in papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC) patients, while the significance of prophylactic compartment central lymph node dissection (CLND) remains controversial as a treatment option. We aim to establish a nomogram assessing risks of CNM in PTC patients, and explore whether prophylactic CLND should be recommended.
Materials and Methods:
One thousand four hundred thirty-eight patients from two clinical centers that underwent thyroidectomy with CLND for PTC within the period 2016–2019 were retrospectively analyzed. Univariate and multivariate analysis were performed to examine risk factors associated with CNM. A nomogram for predicting CNM was established, thereafter internally and externally validated.
Results:
Seven variables were found to be significantly associated with CNM and were used to construct the model. These were as follows: thyroid capsular invasion, multifocality, creatinine > 70 μmol/L, age < 40, tumor size > 1 cm, body mass index < 22, and carcinoembryonic antigen > 1 ng/mL. The nomogram had good discrimination with a concordance index of 0.854 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.843 to 0.867), supported by an external validation point estimate of 0.825 (95% CI, 0.793 to 0.857). A decision curve analysis was made to evaluate nomogram and ultrasonography for predicting CNM.
Conclusion
A validated nomogram utilizing readily available preoperative variables was developed to predict the probability of central lymph node metastases in patients presenting with PTC. This nomogram may help surgeons make appropriate surgical decisions in the management of PTC, especially in terms of whether prophylactic CLND is warranted.
10.Study of patient-derived xenograft model of bone and soft tissue sarcoma and its application
Mengxiong SUN ; Fei YIN ; Wei SUN ; Jiakang SHEN ; Xiaojun MA ; Zeze FU ; Chenghao ZHOU ; Zhuoying WANG ; Yingqi HUA ; Zhengdong CAI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2017;37(6):340-346
Objective Create patient-derived xenograft (PDX) model of bone and soft tissue sarcoma,and analyze the success rate of PDX model,observe the effects of chemotherapy on PDX models and its coincidence,and provide a theoretical basis for screening sensitive second and third line drugs.Methods Collected 31 cases of bone and soft tissue sarcoma from January 2015 to May 2016,which included 12 male and 19 female,with an average age of (28.5±19.9) y.The tumor tissue was obtained the day of operation,and it was cut into 2 mm3 pieces and injected into the flank of BAL B/C nude mice or SCID mice.Tumor was passaged when the diameter reached 1-2 cm and the P0 tissue was froze.If there was no obvious tumor mass grows out for 3 months,the model creation will be stopped.We inoculated the mice with patients sample with or without chemotherapy,observed the effect of chemotherapy on the success rate of PDX modeling and the success rate of modeling of different pathological types,and also observed the relationship between the success rate of PDX modeling and the prognosis of patients.For the drug sensitivity test,3 mice was used in each group,and chemotherapy was given,T/C was used to evaluate the inhibition ratio after drug treatment.Results 31 PDX models were inoculated.The total success rate is 45.2%.Pathology of the PDX models and their success rates:24 osteosarcoma models,success rate is 37%;2 leiomyosarcoma models,success rate is 100%;2 chondrosarcoma models,success rate is 50%;1 Ewing sarcoma model successed;1 fibrosarcoma model and 1 synovial sarcoma model,were not successed.Post chemotherapy model success rate is 33% (4/12),compared with 53%(10/19) of model success rate that without chemotherapy.And there is relationship between success rate of PDX model creation and patient outcome.The faster the PDX model creation,the worse the outcome.The drug sensitivity of PDX model coincides the clinical situation.Conclusion The success rate of creating PDX model of bone and soft tissue sarcoma is around 30%-40%,and it is related to the pathology and whether got chemotherapy or not,PDX models coincide sarcomas clinical situation,and it is hopefully to use PDX model in selecting personalized drugs.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail