1.Correlation between objective short sleep duration and dyslipidemia in patients with chronic insomnia disorder
Nvshi ZHOU ; Xumei PENG ; Zhiyue CAO ; Chengcheng LIU ; Jing YAO
Sichuan Mental Health 2026;39(1):58-62
BackgroundChronic insomnia disorder has become a significant public health issue, and it may be associated with dyslipidemia. Previous studies on dyslipidemia in patients with chronic insomnia disorder have mainly focused on exploring the relationship between subjective short sleep duration and dyslipidemia, while there have been limited studies on the relationship between objective short sleep duration and dyslipidemia. ObjectiveTo explore the relationship between objective short sleep duration and dyslipidemia in patients with chronic insomnia disorder, in order to provide references for the prevention and intervention of dyslipidemia in this population. MethodsA total of 103 patients who were hospitalized at The Third Hospital of Mianyang from August 2022 to November 2023 and met the diagnostic criteria for chronic insomnia disorder as defined in the International Classification of Sleep Disorder, third edition (ICSD-3) were retrospectively collected. The objective sleep duration of the patients was obtained through polysomnography. The patients were divided into two groups based on their objective sleep duration: the group with objective sleep duration ≥ 7 hours (n=71) and the group with objective sleep duration < 7 hours (n=32). Binary Logistic regression analysis was used to explore the impact of objective sleep duration < 7 hours on dyslipidemia. ResultsAmong 103 patients with chronic insomnia disorder, 59 cases (57.28%) were identified with dyslipidemia. The comparison of dyslipidemia conditions between the group with objective sleep duration ≥ 7 hours and the group with objective sleep duration < 7 hours showed a statistically significant difference (χ2=5.956, P<0.05). Compared with the group with objective sleep duration ≥7 hours, the group with objective sleep duration < 7 hours exhibited significantly lower high-density lipoprotein cholesterol levels, and reduced sleep efficiency (t=-2.003, -5.482, P<0.05 or 0.01). Binary Logistic regression analysis results showed that the risk of abnormal blood lipids in patients with chronic insomnia disorder with objective sleep duration < 7 hours was 3.128 times higher than that of patients with objective sleep duration ≥ 7 hours (OR=3.128, 95% CI: 1.139–8.588). ConclusionObjective short sleep duration may be a risk factor for dyslipidemia in patients with chronic insomnia disorder.
2.Renal response and prognosis of newly diagnosed patients with multiple myeloma with renal impairment applying VRD and autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Xingyue WU ; Yue HUANG ; Hongmiao SHEN ; Hongying YOU ; Zhi YAN ; Yan XIE ; Weiqin YAO ; Shuang YAN ; Jing WANG ; Yingying ZHAI ; Xiaolan SHI ; Jingjing SHANG ; Song JIN ; Lingzhi YAN ; Depei WU ; Chengcheng FU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(9):839-847
Objective:To investigate the feasibility of the bortezomib, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone (VRD) regimen combined with autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (auto-HSCT) in patients with multiple myeloma (MM) and renal impairment, analyze treatment efficacy and renal responses stratified based on renal dysfunction severity, and explore the prognostic significance of early renal response and its affecting factors.Methods:This retrospective study, conducted at the First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University, categorized 316 patients with newly diagnosed MM (NDMM) from August 2018 to October 2022 based on renal function for analysis of clinical characteristics, treatment response, and prognosis. Continuous variables were compared using t-tests or Mann-Whitney U tests, categorical variables utilizing Chi-square tests, survival outcomes employing Kaplan-Meier and Log-rank tests, and renal response predictors with logistic regression.Results:Patients were stratified based on baseline estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) : normal [≥90 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1, n=160], mild [≥60 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1 to <90 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1, n=55], moderate [≥30 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1 to <60 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1, n=39], and severe impairment [<30 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1, n=62]. Moderate and severe renal impairment correlated with advanced International Staging System/Revised International Staging System classification, lower hemoglobin levels, frailty, and higher light-chain/IgD subtype prevalence ( P<0.05). Despite younger age ( P=0.001) and higher transplant rates ( P=0.041) in severe cases, overall response rates ( ORR: 93.7% ; ≥VGPR: 82.9% ) were comparable across groups ( P>0.05). Among 24 dialysis-dependent patients at diagnosis, 11 (45.8% ) achieved dialysis independence after induction [median: 3.0 (0.5–4.0) months], including 10 undergoing auto-HSCT. In 89 evaluable patients [baseline eGFR <50 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1], renal ORR (RORR) was 70.8% [rapid complete response: 31.5% ; rapid partial response: 11.2% ; rapid minimal response (RMR) : 28.1% ]. Renal response predicted better survival (overall survival: HR=0.36, 95% CI: 0.13–0.99, P=0.049). Moderate-to-severe renal impairment was associated with increased transplant-related adverse events and delayed engraftment ( P<0.05) ; however, auto-HSCT significantly improved outcomes after 33.5-month median follow-up (range: 2–65 months). Multivariate analysis identified 1q21+ ( OR=3.58, 95% CI: 1.17–11.02, P=0.026) and light-chain subtype ( OR=2.86, 95% CI: 1.08–7.69, P=0.036) as independent predictors of poor renal response. Conclusion:VRD regimen plus auto-HSCT demonstrates robust efficacy in NDMM, including patients with renal impairment, with a 70.8% RORR and manageable toxicity. Achieving ≥RMR correlates with superior prognosis, whereas 1q21+ and light-chain subtype independently predict inferior renal response.
3.Effect of insecure attachment on internet addiction in college students: the chain mediating pathway of self-compassion and psychological resilience
Xumei PENG ; Zhiyue CAO ; Nvshi ZHOU ; Chengcheng LIU ; Jing YAO
Sichuan Mental Health 2025;38(6):548-553
BackgroundInternet addiction poses serious harm to the physical and mental health of college students. Insecure attachment is one of the key factors of internet addiction, while self-compassion and psychological resilience serve as crucial psychological factors closely related to it. However, the chain mediating role of self-compassion and psychological resilience between insecure attachment and college students' internet addiction remains unclear. ObjectiveTo explore the mediating role of self-compassion and psychological resilience in the relationship between insecure attachment and internet addiction in college students, so as to provide references for the prevention and intervention of internet addiction in this population. MethodsFrom November 2023 to February 2024, a total of 1 380 college students were recruited using a cluster sampling method from two universities in Sichuan Province. The assessment was conducted using the Chinese Internet Addiction Scale (CIAS), the Self-Compassion Scale (SCS), the Experiences in Close Relationships Scale (ECR), and the Resilience Scale for Chinese Adolescents (RSCA). Pearson correlation analysis was conducted to examine the correlations of the scores of each scale. Model 6 in Process 4.2 was used to test the mediating roles of self-compassion and psychological resilience in the relationship between insecure attachment and internet addiction among college students. ResultsA total of 1 232 (89.28%) college students completed the valid questionnaire survey. The ECR score was positively correlated with the CIAS score (r=0.299, P<0.01), and SCS score was positively correlated with the RSCA score (r=0.299, P<0.01). The ECR score was negatively correlated with both SCS score and RSCA score (r=-0.122、-0.147,P<0.01); the SCS score was negatively correlated with both RSCA score and CIAS score (r=-0.238、-0.263, P<0.01). Self-compassion and psychological resilience were the pathways between insecure attachment and internet addiction, with effect sizes of 0.015 (95% CI: 0.007–0.023) and 0.010 (95% CI: 0.004–0.017), respectively. Self-compassion and psychological resilience played chain mediating role between insecure attachment and internet addiction, with effect sizes of 0.003 (95% CI: 0.001–0.006). ConclusionInsecure attachment can directly affect internet addiction in college students, and it can also influence internet addiction through independent pathway of self-compassion and psychological resilience, as well as the chain mediating pathways involving both self-compassion and psychological resilience.
4.Dynamic changes and prognostic significance of immunoparesis in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma patients
Zhi YAN ; Xingyue WU ; Weiqin YAO ; Lingzhi YAN ; Song JIN ; Jingjing SHANG ; Xiaolan SHI ; Depei WU ; Chengcheng FU
Journal of Shanghai Jiaotong University(Medical Science) 2025;45(7):807-814
Objective·To detect immunoglobulin(Ig)expression levels in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma(MM)patients before and after induction therapy,and to explore the clinical significance of Ig expression levels and their dynamic changes in relation to treatment efficacy,infection occurrence,and prognosis.Methods·Clinical data from 142 MM patients treated at the Department of Hematology,The First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University between August 2018 and September 2020 were analyzed.Baseline Ig expression levels and post-induction changes following bortezomib-lenalidomide-dexamethasone(VRD)regimen were assessed.Immunoparesis was defined as uninvolved Igs below the laboratory lower limit of normal.Patients were stratified by immunoparesis severity(mild,moderate,severe,extremely severe).ANOVA,rank-sum tests,and x2 tests were used to analyze correlations with baseline characteristics.The relationship between the improvement in immunoparesis and the induction efficacy,infection occurrence,and prognosis was analyzed based on the dynamic changes in immunoparesis.Results·Normal Igs were severely reduced in newly diagnosed MM patients.Immunoparesis was present in 128 patients(90.1%),with severe or extremely severe immunoparesis accounting for 76.1%.Patients with extensive immunoparesis(all uninvolved Ig levels below the lower normal limit)were more likely to have severe immunoparesis(P<0.05).There were no statistically significant differences in age,gender,presence of severe renal insufficiency,and high-risk cytogenetics among MM patients with different degrees of immunoparesis(P>0.05),but there were statistically significant differences in MM staging(P=0.008)and typing(P=0.010).Most patients with severe immunoparesis were at stage Ⅱ/Ⅲ based on the Revised International Staging System(R-ISS)and were of the IgG type.At diagnosis,the levels of the involved Ig or light chain were negatively correlated with normal Ig levels(P<0.05).Improvement in immunoparesis after induction therapy was positively correlated with treatment response(P=0.006).The infection rate was high(26.8%),but no significant correlation was found between immunoparesis and infection occurrence(P>0.05).After induction therapy,patients showing improvement in immunoparesis had significantly longer progression-free survival(PFS)(median PFS:not reached vs 38 months,P=0.025),but no significant impact on overall survival(OS)was observed(P=0.450).Conclusion·Immunoparesis is common and severe in newly diagnosed MM patients,with severity correlating with disease stage and subtype.VRD therapy can partially reverse immunoparesis,and improvement is positively associated with treatment response and PFS benefit.Infection risk appears unrelated to immunoparesis severity and warrants comprehensive prevention strategies.Humoral immune deficiency may serve as a prognostic indicator in MM,but its impact on OS requires further investigation.
5.Microenvironmental profiles of wound tissues with accelerated healing properties by HAMA hydrogel
Qianyu JIANG ; Chengcheng YAO ; Ping JI ; Ying WANG
Journal of Shanghai Jiaotong University(Medical Science) 2025;45(8):969-980
Objective·To explore the roles of hyaluronic acid methacryloyl(HAMA)hydrogel in skin wound healing and to characterize the microenvironmental landscape at wound sites.Methods·A full-thickness skin excision model was established in mice,which were randomly divided into a control group(n=3)and a HAMA group(n=3).The wound in the HAMA and control groups were covered with 100 μL of HAMA hydrogel and 100 μL of phenyl-2,4,6-trimethylbenzoylphosphonic acid lithium(LAP),respectively.Both groups were then irradiated with a UV lamp for 20 s.The residual wound areas was measured on days 0,3,7,10,and 14.Wound healing effects of HAMA hydrogel were analyzed by measuring the residual wound area and through H-E staining.Single-cell RNA sequencing technology was utilized to analyze the cellular profile of local wound skin tissues at day 14 post-injury.Immunofluorescence assay was used to detect the levels of type I collagen,type Ⅲ collagen,F4/80,CD206,and CD86 in the wound sites.The mRNA expression levels of Arg1,Nos2,Itgam,and Itgb2 in the mouse macrophage cell line Raw264.7 co-cultured with HAMA hydrogel for 24 h were detected by RT-qPCR.The fibroblasts and macrophages in the local skin of the mouse wound on day 14 were analyzed using the Seurat package,and the communication between fibroblasts and macrophages was analyzed using the CellChat package.Results·Mice treated with HAMA hydrogel exhibited a significantly faster rate of wound healing process compared to the control group.At day 14,wounds in the HAMA-treated mice had already healed,while those in the control group remained unhealed.Single-cell RNA sequencing analysis revealed a remarkable increase in the proportion of fibroblasts in the skin tissues of HAMA-treated wounds.The proportion of the Col3a1-high-expressing fibroblast subset increased(90.2%)compared to the control group(79.8%),while the proportion of the Col1a1-high-expressing fibroblast subset decreased(5.7%vs 15.9%).Immunofluorescence analysis confirmed that the level of type Ⅲ collagen in the wound tissues of the HAMA group was significantly higher than that in the control group(P=0.035),while the level of type Ⅰ collagen was significantly lower(P=0.044).Although there was no significant difference in the proportions of macrophages in the wound tissues between the HAMA-treated and control groups,scRNA sequencing data and in vitro experiments using Raw264.7 cells showed that HAMA hydrogel could induce the expression of Arg1 and decrease the expression of Nos2 in the macrophages(P<0.001).Additionally,macrophages in the HAMA-treated wounds expressed higher levels of CD206 and lower levels of CD86(P=0.042,P=0.011).The results of the CellChat analysis showed that,compared to the control group,increased communication intensity was observed between macrophages and fibroblasts subsets at the wound sites in the mice of HAMA group.Conclusion·The microenvironment after HAMA hydrogel treatment is conducive to skin wound healing,characterized by a local aggregation of anti-inflammatory macrophages and fibroblasts that secrete type Ⅲ collagen.
6.Dynamic changes and prognostic significance of immunoparesis in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma patients
Zhi YAN ; Xingyue WU ; Weiqin YAO ; Lingzhi YAN ; Song JIN ; Jingjing SHANG ; Xiaolan SHI ; Depei WU ; Chengcheng FU
Journal of Shanghai Jiaotong University(Medical Science) 2025;45(7):807-814
Objective·To detect immunoglobulin(Ig)expression levels in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma(MM)patients before and after induction therapy,and to explore the clinical significance of Ig expression levels and their dynamic changes in relation to treatment efficacy,infection occurrence,and prognosis.Methods·Clinical data from 142 MM patients treated at the Department of Hematology,The First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University between August 2018 and September 2020 were analyzed.Baseline Ig expression levels and post-induction changes following bortezomib-lenalidomide-dexamethasone(VRD)regimen were assessed.Immunoparesis was defined as uninvolved Igs below the laboratory lower limit of normal.Patients were stratified by immunoparesis severity(mild,moderate,severe,extremely severe).ANOVA,rank-sum tests,and x2 tests were used to analyze correlations with baseline characteristics.The relationship between the improvement in immunoparesis and the induction efficacy,infection occurrence,and prognosis was analyzed based on the dynamic changes in immunoparesis.Results·Normal Igs were severely reduced in newly diagnosed MM patients.Immunoparesis was present in 128 patients(90.1%),with severe or extremely severe immunoparesis accounting for 76.1%.Patients with extensive immunoparesis(all uninvolved Ig levels below the lower normal limit)were more likely to have severe immunoparesis(P<0.05).There were no statistically significant differences in age,gender,presence of severe renal insufficiency,and high-risk cytogenetics among MM patients with different degrees of immunoparesis(P>0.05),but there were statistically significant differences in MM staging(P=0.008)and typing(P=0.010).Most patients with severe immunoparesis were at stage Ⅱ/Ⅲ based on the Revised International Staging System(R-ISS)and were of the IgG type.At diagnosis,the levels of the involved Ig or light chain were negatively correlated with normal Ig levels(P<0.05).Improvement in immunoparesis after induction therapy was positively correlated with treatment response(P=0.006).The infection rate was high(26.8%),but no significant correlation was found between immunoparesis and infection occurrence(P>0.05).After induction therapy,patients showing improvement in immunoparesis had significantly longer progression-free survival(PFS)(median PFS:not reached vs 38 months,P=0.025),but no significant impact on overall survival(OS)was observed(P=0.450).Conclusion·Immunoparesis is common and severe in newly diagnosed MM patients,with severity correlating with disease stage and subtype.VRD therapy can partially reverse immunoparesis,and improvement is positively associated with treatment response and PFS benefit.Infection risk appears unrelated to immunoparesis severity and warrants comprehensive prevention strategies.Humoral immune deficiency may serve as a prognostic indicator in MM,but its impact on OS requires further investigation.
7.Microenvironmental profiles of wound tissues with accelerated healing properties by HAMA hydrogel
Qianyu JIANG ; Chengcheng YAO ; Ping JI ; Ying WANG
Journal of Shanghai Jiaotong University(Medical Science) 2025;45(8):969-980
Objective·To explore the roles of hyaluronic acid methacryloyl(HAMA)hydrogel in skin wound healing and to characterize the microenvironmental landscape at wound sites.Methods·A full-thickness skin excision model was established in mice,which were randomly divided into a control group(n=3)and a HAMA group(n=3).The wound in the HAMA and control groups were covered with 100 μL of HAMA hydrogel and 100 μL of phenyl-2,4,6-trimethylbenzoylphosphonic acid lithium(LAP),respectively.Both groups were then irradiated with a UV lamp for 20 s.The residual wound areas was measured on days 0,3,7,10,and 14.Wound healing effects of HAMA hydrogel were analyzed by measuring the residual wound area and through H-E staining.Single-cell RNA sequencing technology was utilized to analyze the cellular profile of local wound skin tissues at day 14 post-injury.Immunofluorescence assay was used to detect the levels of type I collagen,type Ⅲ collagen,F4/80,CD206,and CD86 in the wound sites.The mRNA expression levels of Arg1,Nos2,Itgam,and Itgb2 in the mouse macrophage cell line Raw264.7 co-cultured with HAMA hydrogel for 24 h were detected by RT-qPCR.The fibroblasts and macrophages in the local skin of the mouse wound on day 14 were analyzed using the Seurat package,and the communication between fibroblasts and macrophages was analyzed using the CellChat package.Results·Mice treated with HAMA hydrogel exhibited a significantly faster rate of wound healing process compared to the control group.At day 14,wounds in the HAMA-treated mice had already healed,while those in the control group remained unhealed.Single-cell RNA sequencing analysis revealed a remarkable increase in the proportion of fibroblasts in the skin tissues of HAMA-treated wounds.The proportion of the Col3a1-high-expressing fibroblast subset increased(90.2%)compared to the control group(79.8%),while the proportion of the Col1a1-high-expressing fibroblast subset decreased(5.7%vs 15.9%).Immunofluorescence analysis confirmed that the level of type Ⅲ collagen in the wound tissues of the HAMA group was significantly higher than that in the control group(P=0.035),while the level of type Ⅰ collagen was significantly lower(P=0.044).Although there was no significant difference in the proportions of macrophages in the wound tissues between the HAMA-treated and control groups,scRNA sequencing data and in vitro experiments using Raw264.7 cells showed that HAMA hydrogel could induce the expression of Arg1 and decrease the expression of Nos2 in the macrophages(P<0.001).Additionally,macrophages in the HAMA-treated wounds expressed higher levels of CD206 and lower levels of CD86(P=0.042,P=0.011).The results of the CellChat analysis showed that,compared to the control group,increased communication intensity was observed between macrophages and fibroblasts subsets at the wound sites in the mice of HAMA group.Conclusion·The microenvironment after HAMA hydrogel treatment is conducive to skin wound healing,characterized by a local aggregation of anti-inflammatory macrophages and fibroblasts that secrete type Ⅲ collagen.
8.Renal response and prognosis of newly diagnosed patients with multiple myeloma with renal impairment applying VRD and autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Xingyue WU ; Yue HUANG ; Hongmiao SHEN ; Hongying YOU ; Zhi YAN ; Yan XIE ; Weiqin YAO ; Shuang YAN ; Jing WANG ; Yingying ZHAI ; Xiaolan SHI ; Jingjing SHANG ; Song JIN ; Lingzhi YAN ; Depei WU ; Chengcheng FU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(9):839-847
Objective:To investigate the feasibility of the bortezomib, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone (VRD) regimen combined with autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (auto-HSCT) in patients with multiple myeloma (MM) and renal impairment, analyze treatment efficacy and renal responses stratified based on renal dysfunction severity, and explore the prognostic significance of early renal response and its affecting factors.Methods:This retrospective study, conducted at the First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University, categorized 316 patients with newly diagnosed MM (NDMM) from August 2018 to October 2022 based on renal function for analysis of clinical characteristics, treatment response, and prognosis. Continuous variables were compared using t-tests or Mann-Whitney U tests, categorical variables utilizing Chi-square tests, survival outcomes employing Kaplan-Meier and Log-rank tests, and renal response predictors with logistic regression.Results:Patients were stratified based on baseline estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) : normal [≥90 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1, n=160], mild [≥60 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1 to <90 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1, n=55], moderate [≥30 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1 to <60 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1, n=39], and severe impairment [<30 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1, n=62]. Moderate and severe renal impairment correlated with advanced International Staging System/Revised International Staging System classification, lower hemoglobin levels, frailty, and higher light-chain/IgD subtype prevalence ( P<0.05). Despite younger age ( P=0.001) and higher transplant rates ( P=0.041) in severe cases, overall response rates ( ORR: 93.7% ; ≥VGPR: 82.9% ) were comparable across groups ( P>0.05). Among 24 dialysis-dependent patients at diagnosis, 11 (45.8% ) achieved dialysis independence after induction [median: 3.0 (0.5–4.0) months], including 10 undergoing auto-HSCT. In 89 evaluable patients [baseline eGFR <50 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1], renal ORR (RORR) was 70.8% [rapid complete response: 31.5% ; rapid partial response: 11.2% ; rapid minimal response (RMR) : 28.1% ]. Renal response predicted better survival (overall survival: HR=0.36, 95% CI: 0.13–0.99, P=0.049). Moderate-to-severe renal impairment was associated with increased transplant-related adverse events and delayed engraftment ( P<0.05) ; however, auto-HSCT significantly improved outcomes after 33.5-month median follow-up (range: 2–65 months). Multivariate analysis identified 1q21+ ( OR=3.58, 95% CI: 1.17–11.02, P=0.026) and light-chain subtype ( OR=2.86, 95% CI: 1.08–7.69, P=0.036) as independent predictors of poor renal response. Conclusion:VRD regimen plus auto-HSCT demonstrates robust efficacy in NDMM, including patients with renal impairment, with a 70.8% RORR and manageable toxicity. Achieving ≥RMR correlates with superior prognosis, whereas 1q21+ and light-chain subtype independently predict inferior renal response.
9.Intranasal immunization with single-dose vaccine based on recombinant influenza virus H1N1 expressing the extracellular domain of respiratory syncytial virus G protein induces robust immunity and protection in mice
Ruiwen HAN ; Donghong WANG ; Tangqi WANG ; Xueting CHENG ; Jialuo BING ; Chengcheng ZHAI ; Shucai SUN ; Yao DENG ; Baoying HUANG ; Wenjie TAN
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2024;44(2):93-100
Objective:To construct a novel respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) vaccine based on a recombinant influenza virus vector and evaluate its immune protective effects in mice.Methods:A recombinant H1N1 influenza A virus (IAV) expressing the extracellular domain (Gecto) of RSV A2 G protein was constructed and rescued, named as PR8NAGecto/WSN. After in vitro verification of the Gecto expression and PR8NAGecto/WSN growth kinetics, a single dose of PR8NAGecto/WSN was used to immunize BALB/c mice through intranasal administration to evaluate the efficacy of PR8NAGecto/WSN by assessing humoral (IgG, neutralizing antibody), mucosal (IgA) and cellular immunity (IFN-γ ELISPOT). Four weeks after immunization, the mice were challenged with RSV A2 or RSV B9320 to evaluate the protective effects of PR8NAGecto/WSN by analyzing mouse body weight changes, lung tissue virus titers and pathological changes. Results:A single-dose intranasal immunization with PR8NAGecto/WSN induced robust humoral, mucosal and cellular immunity in mice. Moreover, the mice in the immunized group had lower lung virus loads and mild lung pathological damages following the challenge with RSV A or RSV B subtype as compared with the control group.Conclusions:A single-dose intranasal immunization with PR8NAGecto/WSN induces robust immunity and provide protection against RSV A and B challenges in mice. This study provides new ideas and reference for the development of novel mucosal vaccines against RSV.
10.Efficacy and safety of lenalidomide combined with bortezomib and dexamethasone induction therapy in newly diagnosed patients with multiple myeloma
Weiqin YAO ; Lingzhi YAN ; Jingjing SHANG ; Song JIN ; Xiaolan SHI ; Shuang YAN ; Zhi YAN ; Qingqing WANG ; Chengcheng FU ; Depei WU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2022;43(8):657-662
Objective:This study aimed to evaluate the efficacy and safety of lenalidomide combined with bortezomib and dexamethasone (VRD) in the treatment of newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (MM) .Methods:A total of 150 newly diagnosed patients with MM diagnosed in The First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University from November 2018 to February 2021 and received VRD as the induction regimen were included to evaluate the safety and efficacy of VRD induction therapy for newly diagnosed MM.Results:The median follow-up was 22 months, two patients (1.3%) died early after treatment, and 148 patients (98.7%) completed induction therapy. 116 patients (77.3%) were mobilized to collect autologous hematopoietic stem cells, 101 cases (87.1%) were qualified in the collection, of which 48 cases (41.4%) were excellent in the collection. The 3-year progression-free survival (PFS) rate was 59%, and the 3-year overall survival (OS) rate was 83%. After induction, complete remission (CR) /stringent CR rate was 54.4%, ≥ very good partial remission rate was 77.3%, overall response rate was 86.0%, and minimal residual disease negative rate was 46.0%. There was no statistically significant difference in the efficacy of cytogenetic high-risk patients compared with standard risk patients ( P=0.456) . The median PFS time of cytogenetic high-risk patients was shorter than that of standard risk patients (not reached vs 33 months, P=0.014) . There was no statistically significant difference in the median OS time (not reached vs not reached, P=0.072) . The highest incidence of hematological adverse events was thrombocytopenia (72%) , followed by neutropenia (42%) and anemia (20%) . The highest incidence of non-hematological adverse events was peripheral neuritis (56.7%) . The main digestive tract symptoms include constipation (30.0%) and diarrhea (17.3%) . Upper respiratory tract infection (23.3%) and lung infection (7.3%) are the main infections. The incidence of adverse thrombocytopenia (90.0% vs 63.7%, P=0.001) , neutropenia (54.2% vs 36.3%, P=0.038) , anemia (33.3% vs 13.7%, P=0.005) , diarrhea (27.1% vs 12.7%, P=0.030) , limb edema (20.8% vs 3.9%, P=0.030) , fever (20.8% vs 4.9%, P=0.006) , thrombosis (8.3% vs 0, P=0.016) , and renal function deterioration (20.8% vs 3.9%, P=0.030) in patients with renal insufficiency was higher than that in patients with normal renal function. Conclusion:The VRD regimen has a significant effect on newly diagnosed MM, does not affect the hematopoietic stem cell collection, and has controllable adverse events; however, the incidence of adverse events was higher in patients with renal insufficiency.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail