1.Distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinical isolates of Nocardia in Hebei Province
Hongtao REN ; Dongyan SHI ; Kuo CHENG ; Xuerui ZHANG ; Dandan LIU ; Qiuxiang LEI
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):320-325
Objective The aim of this study was to investigate the microbiological characteristics and antimicrobial resistance of Nocardia isolates in Hebei Province during the 9-year period.Methods The medical records of all hospitalized patients from whom Nocardia was isolated from 2015 to 2023 were analyzed retrospectively.The isolates were identified to the species level by amplification and sequencing of 16S rRNA,secA1 and ropB genes of Nocardia.Antimicrobial susceptibility of Nocardia isolates were tested by microbroth dilution method.Results Of the 162 strains of Nocardia,128(79.0%)were isolated from respiratory tract specimens,followed by skin and soft tissue infection(25/162,15.4%).Most of the patients with respiratory tract infection were elderly(>65 years old).Most of the patients with skin and soft tissue infection were middle-aged and elderly(>45 years old).Twelve species were identified among the 162 isolates.The most common species were N.cyriacigeorgica(36.4%,59/162),N.farcinica(25.3%,41/162),and N.otitidiscaviarum(9.9%,16/162).The most common Nocardia species isolated from the respiratory tract was N.cyriacigeorgica,followed by N.farcinica.The most common species causing skin and soft tissue infection were N.cyriacigeorgica,N.farcinica and N.brasiliensis.All Nocardia strains were susceptible to linezolid,followed by 98.8%susceptible to amikacin and 98.1%susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole(TMP-SMZ).Conclusions Nocardia is mainly isolated from respiratory tract,skin and soft tissues.N.cyriacigeorgica and N.farcinica are the most prevalent species.TMP-SMZ is the first choice for treatment of nocardiosis.Combination therapy may be appropriate for moderate and severe infections according to the results of antimicrobial susceptibility testing.
2.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance in the bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units in China:results from 2020 to 2022
Jing LIU ; Huiyuan YAN ; Gangfeng YAN ; Guoping LU ; Pan FU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Danqun JIN ; Wenjia TONG ; Chenyu ZHANG ; Jianli CHEN ; Yi LIN ; Jia LEI ; Yibing CHENG ; Qunqun ZHANG ; Kaijie GAO ; Yuanyuan CHEN ; Shufang XIAO ; Juan HE ; Li JIANG ; Huimin XU ; Yuxia LI ; Hanghai DING ; Hehe CHEN ; Yao ZHENG ; Qunying CHEN ; Ying WANG ; Hong REN ; Chenmei ZHANG ; Zhenjie CHEN ; Mingming ZHOU ; Yucai ZHANG ; Yiping ZHOU ; Zhenjiang BAI ; Saihu HUANG ; Lili HUANG ; Weiguo YANG ; Weike MA ; Qing MENG ; Pengwei ZHU ; Yong LI ; Yan XU ; Yi WANG ; Yanqiang DU ; Huijun CAI ; Bizhen ZHU ; Huixuan SHI ; Shaoxian HONG ; Yukun HUANG ; Meilian HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):303-311
Objective This study aimed to investigate the antimicrobial resistance profiles of bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units(PICU)in China for better antimicrobial therapy.Methods Clinical isolates were collected from 17 institutions,including tertiary care children's hospitals and pediatric department of tertiary general hospitals in China from January 1,2020 to December 31,2022.Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was carried out according to a unified protocol using Kirby-Bauer method or automated systems.Results were interpreted according to the breakpoints released by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2020.Results A total of 10 688 isolates were collected,including gram-positive organisms(39.2%)and gram-negative organisms(60.8%).The top three organisms were S.aureus(13.6%,1 453/10 688),A.baumannii(10.0%,1 067/10 688),and coagulase-negative Staphylococcus(9.9%,1 058/10 688).Multi-drug resistant organisms(MDROs)were very common in children.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA),carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE),carbapenem-resistant E.coli,carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae(CRKP),carbapenem-resistant A.baumannii(CRAB),and carbapenem-resistant P.aeruginosa(CRPA)was 41.1%,19.4%,8.8%,30.9%,67.4%,and 28.8%,respectively.Overall,more than 50%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to cephalosporins,while nearly 25%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to carbapenems.MDROs were highly resistant to commonly used antibiotics.More than 80%of CRE and CRAB strains were resistant to all beta-lactam antibiotics.CRE and CRAB showed low resistance rates to tigecycline and polymyxin.CRPA showed lower resistance rates to piperacillin,beta-lactamase inhibitor combinations than the resistance rates to third and fourth generation cephalosporins.All of the Staphylococcus and Enterococcus isolates were susceptible to vancomycin and tigecycline.None of PRSP strains isolated from meningitis and nonmeningitis samples were resistant to rifampicin,vancomycin,or linezolid.The prevalence of β-lactamase-negative ampicillin-resistant(BLNAR)strains was 43.3%in Haemophilus influenzae.Conclusions MDROs were prevalent in PICU.It is necessary to establish an effective multidisciplinary team(MDT)to control the antimicrobial resistance.
3.Investigation of attention deficit hyperactivity disorder and subthreshold states among children in Chongqing
Xiuying YANG ; Zhanming SHI ; Yi LI ; Jiasheng LIU ; Dengguo CHENG ; Tingting HE ; Wei ZHAO ; Gang YUAN ; Ludan ZHANG ; Chunni HUANG ; Junhao LUAN ; Xiaoyue JIA ; Tiantian CHEN ; Mei WANG ; Shiping ZHENG ; Chunying WU ; Yuanming REN ; Mengfei LI
Sichuan Mental Health 2025;38(6):561-567
BackgroundAttention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) is a neurodevelopmental disorder characterized by age-inappropriate inattention, excessive activities incongruous with setting, and emotional impulsivity. Subthreshold ADHD (sADHD) is clinically defined as the presence of ADHD symptoms that do not meet the full diagnostic criteria for ADHD. Children with sADHD exhibit deficits in executive function, demonstrate more conduct, learning, and anxiety-related problems compared to typically developing children, and show even poorer working memory performance than children diagnosed with ADHD. Currently, there is limited epidemiological research on sADHD in China, with few studies simultaneously investigating the prevalence of both ADHD and sADHD in children. ObjectiveTo investigate the prevalence of ADHD and sADHD among children aged 6–13 years in Chongqing, analyzing their distribution characteristics within this population, with the aim of providing references for developing preventive measures against both ADHD and sADHD. MethodsFrom October to November 2023, a total of 3 398 students in grades 1–6 from six primary schools in Jiangbei District, Chongqing were selected using a stratified cluster random sampling method. The occurrence of ADHD and sADHD was evaluated by using the short version (18-item version) of the Swanson, Nolan, and Pelham IV rating scales (SNAP-IV) and the Chinese vision of Schedule for Affective Disorder and Schizophrenia for School-aged Children-Present and Lifetime Version (K-SADS-PL). ResultsThe ADHD detection rate among children in Chongqing was 1.90% (95% CI: 0.014–0.024). Boys showed a significantly higher ADHD detection rate than girls (χ2=7.733, P=0.005). No statistically significant differences were found in ADHD detection rates across different grades or age groups (χ2=7.347, 12.362, P>0.05). The sADHD detection rate was 6.32% (95% CI: 0.054–0.072). Similarly, boys exhibited significantly higher sADHD detection rates than girls (χ2=21.005, P<0.01). Significant differences emerged across different grades (χ2=20.559, P=0.001), while no statistically significant difference was observed in age groups (χ2=12.070, P=0.060). ConclusionThe ADHD detection rates were comparable across all grade levels and age groups from 6–13 years old. Second-grade children demonstrated notably higher sADHD rates compared to other grades, while boys demonstrated higher prevalence rates than girls for both ADHD and sADHD. [Funded by Science and Health Joint Medical Research Project in Jiangbei District, Chongqing City in the Second Half of 2023 (number, 2023JBKWLH022)]
4.Distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinical isolates of Nocardia in Hebei Province
Hongtao REN ; Dongyan SHI ; Kuo CHENG ; Xuerui ZHANG ; Dandan LIU ; Qiuxiang LEI
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):320-325
Objective The aim of this study was to investigate the microbiological characteristics and antimicrobial resistance of Nocardia isolates in Hebei Province during the 9-year period.Methods The medical records of all hospitalized patients from whom Nocardia was isolated from 2015 to 2023 were analyzed retrospectively.The isolates were identified to the species level by amplification and sequencing of 16S rRNA,secA1 and ropB genes of Nocardia.Antimicrobial susceptibility of Nocardia isolates were tested by microbroth dilution method.Results Of the 162 strains of Nocardia,128(79.0%)were isolated from respiratory tract specimens,followed by skin and soft tissue infection(25/162,15.4%).Most of the patients with respiratory tract infection were elderly(>65 years old).Most of the patients with skin and soft tissue infection were middle-aged and elderly(>45 years old).Twelve species were identified among the 162 isolates.The most common species were N.cyriacigeorgica(36.4%,59/162),N.farcinica(25.3%,41/162),and N.otitidiscaviarum(9.9%,16/162).The most common Nocardia species isolated from the respiratory tract was N.cyriacigeorgica,followed by N.farcinica.The most common species causing skin and soft tissue infection were N.cyriacigeorgica,N.farcinica and N.brasiliensis.All Nocardia strains were susceptible to linezolid,followed by 98.8%susceptible to amikacin and 98.1%susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole(TMP-SMZ).Conclusions Nocardia is mainly isolated from respiratory tract,skin and soft tissues.N.cyriacigeorgica and N.farcinica are the most prevalent species.TMP-SMZ is the first choice for treatment of nocardiosis.Combination therapy may be appropriate for moderate and severe infections according to the results of antimicrobial susceptibility testing.
5.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance in the bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units in China:results from 2020 to 2022
Jing LIU ; Huiyuan YAN ; Gangfeng YAN ; Guoping LU ; Pan FU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Danqun JIN ; Wenjia TONG ; Chenyu ZHANG ; Jianli CHEN ; Yi LIN ; Jia LEI ; Yibing CHENG ; Qunqun ZHANG ; Kaijie GAO ; Yuanyuan CHEN ; Shufang XIAO ; Juan HE ; Li JIANG ; Huimin XU ; Yuxia LI ; Hanghai DING ; Hehe CHEN ; Yao ZHENG ; Qunying CHEN ; Ying WANG ; Hong REN ; Chenmei ZHANG ; Zhenjie CHEN ; Mingming ZHOU ; Yucai ZHANG ; Yiping ZHOU ; Zhenjiang BAI ; Saihu HUANG ; Lili HUANG ; Weiguo YANG ; Weike MA ; Qing MENG ; Pengwei ZHU ; Yong LI ; Yan XU ; Yi WANG ; Yanqiang DU ; Huijun CAI ; Bizhen ZHU ; Huixuan SHI ; Shaoxian HONG ; Yukun HUANG ; Meilian HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):303-311
Objective This study aimed to investigate the antimicrobial resistance profiles of bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units(PICU)in China for better antimicrobial therapy.Methods Clinical isolates were collected from 17 institutions,including tertiary care children's hospitals and pediatric department of tertiary general hospitals in China from January 1,2020 to December 31,2022.Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was carried out according to a unified protocol using Kirby-Bauer method or automated systems.Results were interpreted according to the breakpoints released by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2020.Results A total of 10 688 isolates were collected,including gram-positive organisms(39.2%)and gram-negative organisms(60.8%).The top three organisms were S.aureus(13.6%,1 453/10 688),A.baumannii(10.0%,1 067/10 688),and coagulase-negative Staphylococcus(9.9%,1 058/10 688).Multi-drug resistant organisms(MDROs)were very common in children.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA),carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE),carbapenem-resistant E.coli,carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae(CRKP),carbapenem-resistant A.baumannii(CRAB),and carbapenem-resistant P.aeruginosa(CRPA)was 41.1%,19.4%,8.8%,30.9%,67.4%,and 28.8%,respectively.Overall,more than 50%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to cephalosporins,while nearly 25%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to carbapenems.MDROs were highly resistant to commonly used antibiotics.More than 80%of CRE and CRAB strains were resistant to all beta-lactam antibiotics.CRE and CRAB showed low resistance rates to tigecycline and polymyxin.CRPA showed lower resistance rates to piperacillin,beta-lactamase inhibitor combinations than the resistance rates to third and fourth generation cephalosporins.All of the Staphylococcus and Enterococcus isolates were susceptible to vancomycin and tigecycline.None of PRSP strains isolated from meningitis and nonmeningitis samples were resistant to rifampicin,vancomycin,or linezolid.The prevalence of β-lactamase-negative ampicillin-resistant(BLNAR)strains was 43.3%in Haemophilus influenzae.Conclusions MDROs were prevalent in PICU.It is necessary to establish an effective multidisciplinary team(MDT)to control the antimicrobial resistance.
6.Comparative effectiveness of small optical zone orthokeratology lenses and repeated low-level red-light therapy for controlling myopia in adolescents
Shi-mei LIU ; Li CHEN ; Da LUO ; Qi-hui LUO ; Yu CHENG ; Ren-xiang TANG ; Wei YANG ; Bo LIU
Journal of Regional Anatomy and Operative Surgery 2025;34(11):972-976
Objective To compare the effect of small optical zone orthokeratology lenses(OK lenses)and repeated low-level red-light(RLRL)therapy in controlling myopia progression for adolescents,and the therapeutic effectiveness of RLRL is evaluated.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 80 adolescent myopic patients in the First Affiliated Hospital of Army Medical University.The patients were divided into the RLRL group and the OK lenses group according to different intervention methods,with 40 cases in each group.Patients in the RLRL group received RLRL therapy combined with single-vision spectacles,and patients in the OK lenses group were treated with OK lenses.The changes of spherical equivalent(SE),axial length and subfoveal choroidal thickness(SFCT)1,3,6,and 12 months after treatment compared with the baseline,and color vision of patients were assessed.Based on the mean baseline axial length of the RLRL group,the patients in this group were subdivided into the short axial group and the long axial group,and the changes of the axial length and SFCT were further analyzed.Results The diopter 1,3,6,and 12 months after treatment in the RLRL group were not significantly different from the baseline(P>0.05).Axial lengths of patients in the RLRL group progressively shortened after treatment and returned close to the baseline 12 months after treatment.In contrast,axial lengths of patients in the OK lens continued to grow within 12 months after treatment;the axial lengths at each time point after treatment of patients in the two groups were significantly different from the baseline(P<0.05).The changes of axial length of patients in the RLRL group at each time point after treatment were significantly smaller than those in the OK lenses group(P<0.05).The SFCT changes of patients in the RLRL group at each time point after treatment were all greater than those in the OK lenses group(P<0.05).The SFCT at each time point after treatment in the RLRL group were significantly different from the baseline(P<0.05),whereas the SFCT at each time point after treatment in the OK lenses group were not significantly different from the baseline(P>0.05).The changes of axial length at each time point after treatment of patients in the long axial group were all greater than those in the short axial group(P<0.05);the SFCT changes 6 months after treatment of patients in the long axial group was greater than that in the short axial group(P<0.05);the SFCT at each time point after treatment of patients in the two groups were signifi-cantly different from the baseline(P<0.05).Color vision tests revealed no abnormities after treatment in the RLRL group and the OK lenses group.Conclusion RLRL therapy is effective in controlling myopia progression and demonstrates superior axial length control compared to orthokeratology lenses.
7.Comparative effectiveness of small optical zone orthokeratology lenses and repeated low-level red-light therapy for controlling myopia in adolescents
Shi-mei LIU ; Li CHEN ; Da LUO ; Qi-hui LUO ; Yu CHENG ; Ren-xiang TANG ; Wei YANG ; Bo LIU
Journal of Regional Anatomy and Operative Surgery 2025;34(11):972-976
Objective To compare the effect of small optical zone orthokeratology lenses(OK lenses)and repeated low-level red-light(RLRL)therapy in controlling myopia progression for adolescents,and the therapeutic effectiveness of RLRL is evaluated.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 80 adolescent myopic patients in the First Affiliated Hospital of Army Medical University.The patients were divided into the RLRL group and the OK lenses group according to different intervention methods,with 40 cases in each group.Patients in the RLRL group received RLRL therapy combined with single-vision spectacles,and patients in the OK lenses group were treated with OK lenses.The changes of spherical equivalent(SE),axial length and subfoveal choroidal thickness(SFCT)1,3,6,and 12 months after treatment compared with the baseline,and color vision of patients were assessed.Based on the mean baseline axial length of the RLRL group,the patients in this group were subdivided into the short axial group and the long axial group,and the changes of the axial length and SFCT were further analyzed.Results The diopter 1,3,6,and 12 months after treatment in the RLRL group were not significantly different from the baseline(P>0.05).Axial lengths of patients in the RLRL group progressively shortened after treatment and returned close to the baseline 12 months after treatment.In contrast,axial lengths of patients in the OK lens continued to grow within 12 months after treatment;the axial lengths at each time point after treatment of patients in the two groups were significantly different from the baseline(P<0.05).The changes of axial length of patients in the RLRL group at each time point after treatment were significantly smaller than those in the OK lenses group(P<0.05).The SFCT changes of patients in the RLRL group at each time point after treatment were all greater than those in the OK lenses group(P<0.05).The SFCT at each time point after treatment in the RLRL group were significantly different from the baseline(P<0.05),whereas the SFCT at each time point after treatment in the OK lenses group were not significantly different from the baseline(P>0.05).The changes of axial length at each time point after treatment of patients in the long axial group were all greater than those in the short axial group(P<0.05);the SFCT changes 6 months after treatment of patients in the long axial group was greater than that in the short axial group(P<0.05);the SFCT at each time point after treatment of patients in the two groups were signifi-cantly different from the baseline(P<0.05).Color vision tests revealed no abnormities after treatment in the RLRL group and the OK lenses group.Conclusion RLRL therapy is effective in controlling myopia progression and demonstrates superior axial length control compared to orthokeratology lenses.
8.Influencing factors of positive surgical margins after radical resection of prostate cancer
Chang-jie SHI ; Zhi-jian REN ; Ying ZHANG ; Ding WU ; Bo FANG ; Xiu-quan SHI ; Wen CHENG ; Dian FU ; Xiao-feng XU
National Journal of Andrology 2025;31(4):328-332
Objective:To investigate the influencing factors of pathological positive surgical margins(PSM)after radical resec-tion of prostate cancer.Methods:The clinical data of 407 patients who underwent radical resection of prostate cancer in our hospital from 2011 to 2020 were retrospectively analyzed.And the patients were divided into two groups according to postoperative pathological results.Single factor analysis was used to evaluate the differences in postoperative Gleason score,preoperative total prostate-specific antigen(tPSA),preoperative serum free prostate-specific antigen to preoperative tPSA ratio(fPSA/tPSA),clinical stage,postopera-tive pathological stage,operation method,age,body mass index(BMI),diameter and volume of prostate tumor.Multivariate logistic regression was used to determine the independent risk factor of PSM.Results:Among 407 patients with prostate cancer,179 cases(43.98%)were positive.Univariate analysis showed that there were significant differences in postoperative Gleason score,preopera-tive tPSA,clinical stage and postoperative pathological stage between the two groups(P<0.05).And Gleason score,preoperative tPSA and pathologic stage were independent risk factors for PSM.Conclusion:There are relationships between PSM and post opera-tive Gleason score,tPSA,clinical T stage,postoperative pathologic pT stage.Among them,postoperative Gleason score(Gleason=7 points,Gleason≥8 points),preoperative total prostate-specific antigen(tPSA>20 μg/L),and postoperative pathologic pT stage(pT3a,pT3b)were independent risk factors for positive pathological margins of prostate cancer.
9.One case report of adjuvant antidepressant therapy with vitamin D and calcium
Hao SHI ; Xiaochun CHENG ; Lingquan KONG ; Liyuan MU ; Xiang ZHANG ; Yuanyuan WANG ; Hongyuan LI ; Guosheng REN ; Kainan WU
Chinese Journal of Endocrine Surgery 2024;18(4):591-592
Depression is a common mental illness in adolescents, and some patients do not respond well after medication, which may be partly related to vitamin D deficiency and insufficient calcium intake. This paper reports a 15-year-old patient with depression, whose condition was still unstable and the effect was not good despite routine use of antidepressant drugs and psychological intervention. After adequate supplementation of vitamin D and calcium, the patient's depression improved significantly, and the follow-up for 4 months, the condition was stable and did not recur.
10.A real-world study of an ambulatory management model for vitrectomy surgery
Manqiao WANG ; Boshi LIU ; Bojie HU ; Zhaohui CHENG ; Jindong HAN ; Juping LIU ; Longli ZHANG ; Yan SHAO ; Yi SHI ; Xinjun REN ; Nan ZHANG ; Xiaorong LI
Chinese Journal of Ocular Fundus Diseases 2024;40(8):614-618
Objective:To evaluate changes in operational effectiveness after the implementation of ambulatory surgical management in pars plana vitrectomy (PPV).Methods:A retrospective clinical study. 17 528 surgeries in 10 895 eyes of 10 895 patients who underwent minimally invasive PPV on an ambulatory and/or inpatient basis at Tianjin Medical University Eye Hospital from August 2015 to June 2023 were included in this study. Among them, 5 346 eyes in 5 346 cases were male; 5 549 eyes in 5 549 cases were female. The age ranged from 0 to 95 years, with the mean age of (57.74±13.15) years. 6 381 surgeries in 3 615 eyes from August 2015 to December 2018 (the initial period of day surgery) were used as the control group; 11 147 surgeries in 7 280 eyes from January 2019 to June 2023 (the expanded period of day surgery) were used as the observation group. According to the management mode of ambulatory surgery, the observation group was subdivided into the decentralized management group (January 2019 to December 2020) and the centralized management group (January 2021 to June 2023), with 2 905 and 4 375 eyes and 4 646 and 6 501 surgeries, respectively. Changes in the percentage of day surgery, average hospitalization days, and average unplanned reoperation rate were compared. The Mann-Whitney U test was used to compare numerical variables between groups; the chi-square test or Fisher's exact test was used to compare categorical variables. Results:The number of cases of daytime PPV performed in the observation group and control group was 7 852 (70.44%, 7 852/11 147) and 24 (0.38%, 24/6 381) cases, respectively, and the average hospitalization days were 1 (1) and 5 (3) d. Compared with the control group, the observation group had a significantly higher percentage of day surgery ( χ2=8 051.01) and a considerably lower mean hospitalization day ( Z=4 536 844.50), and the differences were statistically significant ( P<0.000 1). The mean hospitalization days in the decentralized and centralized management groups were 2 (3) and 1 (0) d, respectively, and unplanned reoperations were 34 (0.73%, 34/4 646) and 171 (2.63%, 171/6 501) eyes, respectively. Compared with the decentralized management group, average hospitalization days was significantly lower ( Z=1 436.94) and unplanned reoperation rate was significantly higher ( χ2=54.10) were significantly lower in the centralized management group, both of which were statistically significant ( P<0.000 1). Conclusion:PPV ambulatory management model can significantly reduce the average hospitalization day, but also results in higher rates of unplanned reoperations.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail