1.Key points of the International consensus guidelines on the implementation and monitoring of vosoritide therapy in individuals with Achondroplasia.
Hangyu PING ; Ran DING ; Cheng HUANG ; Yue PENG ; Zikang ZHONG ; Weiguo WANG
Chinese Journal of Medical Genetics 2026;43(1):5-12
Achondroplasia (ACH) is a common inherited skeletal dysplasia (inherited dwarfism) that compromises quality of life across the lifespan. In 2021, vosoritide became the first approved precision therapy for ACH and is now available in more than 40 countries. Compared with prior symptomatic measures, vosoritide has demonstrated favorable efficacy and a reassuring safety profile. Nevertheless, existing international ACH guidelines largely emphasize complication management and symptomatic care, and there is no unified consensus on pharmacologic therapy. To address this gap, an international expert group developed the International Consensus Guidelines for the Implementation and Monitoring of Vosoritide Therapy in Patients with Achondroplasia providing systematic recommendations that span the continuum of care - from initial patient contact and pre-treatment assessment to medication counseling, injection training, and long-term outcome monitoring. These recommendations complement and refine current management and nursing protocols for individuals with ACH and offer practical guidance for clinicians across diverse regions. This article highlights key elements of the guideline to provide evidence-based support and clinical direction for healthcare professionals in China treating children with ACH using vosoritide.
Humans
;
Achondroplasia/drug therapy*
;
Consensus
;
Practice Guidelines as Topic
;
Child
2.Clinical characteristics and prognosis of immunotherapy for recurrent/metastatic nasopharyngeal carcinoma: a single-center retrospective analysis
WANG Haoqiang ; LIU Baiyang ; YANG Ning ; LIU Peng ; CHENG Donghai ; PENG Lijun ; WANG Xianci ; HUANG Xueqin ; DONG Enlai ; JIANG Yiming ; ZHOU Juan ; XIE Bo
Chinese Journal of Cancer Biotherapy 2026;33(1):84-90
[摘 要] 目的:探讨复发/转移性鼻咽癌(NPC)接受含PD-1单抗免疫治疗的临床特征和预后影响因素。方法:回顾性分析2019年3月至2024年7月期间南部战区总医院确诊的95例NPC患者的临床资料和外周血生化及免疫学指标。预后分析采用Kaplan-Meier曲线,组间比较使用Log-rank检验,采用Cox比例风险模型进行单因素和多因素分析。结果:95例患者中男性81例,女性14例,中位年龄49.72岁(16~74岁),Ⅳ期91例(95.79%),所有患者均采用免疫治疗,联合或不联合化疗方案治疗,中位无进展生存期(mPFS)为10.5个月,客观缓解率(ORR)70.53%,疾病控制率(DCR)89.47%,接受含铂治疗方案患者PFS相对更长,且差异有统计学意义。紫杉醇 + 顺铂 + 氟尿嘧啶(TPF)对比吉西他滨 + 顺铂(GP)和紫杉醇 + 顺铂(TP)显示出更长的PFS,但差异无统计学意义。不同PD-1单抗治疗组间的PFS未显示出有统计学意义的差异。单因素及多因素Cox回归分析结果显示,肿瘤复发状态、初始血浆EBV感染状态、治疗周期数、基线外周血SII是复发/转移性NPC患者接受PD-1抑制剂治疗疗效预测的独立相关因素(均P < 0.05),并且非复发患者、初始血浆EBV DNA阳性、接受 ≥ 4治疗周期、基线外周血SII < 772.81的患者接受PD-1抑制剂治疗预后相对更好。结论:在接受PD-1抑制剂治疗的复发/转移性NPC患者中,非复发患者、初始血浆EBV DNA阳性、≥ 4治疗周期且外周血SII < 772.81者PFS相对更长,可早期识别免疫治疗效果不佳患者并精准干预。
3.Pharmacodynamic Substances and Mechanisms of Xinglou Chengqi Tang in Treating Post-stroke Complications: A Review
Yujin ZHANG ; Xiangzhuo LIU ; Zhouyang CHEN ; Zihao SONG ; Xinyi LIU ; Yizhi YAN ; Chaoya LI ; Yingyan FANG ; Shasha YANG ; Xueqin CHENG ; Zhou XIE ; Sijie TAN ; Peng ZENG ; Yue ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(1):327-337
Stroke is the leading cause of death and disability among adults in China, and its common complications include digestive system abnormalities, cognitive impairment, depression, stroke-associated pneumonia, and hemiplegia. The combination of traditional Chinese and Western medicine has great potential in treating post-stroke complications. Xinglou Chengqitang (XLCQT) is a representative prescription of alleviating the disease in the upper part by treating the lower part. It has definite therapeutic effect and high safety. Clinically, XLCQT is often used to treat stroke and its complications. However, the quantity and quality of clinical trials of XLCQT in treating post-stroke complications need to be improved. Additionally, since the basic research is weak, the material basis and multi-target mechanism for the efficacy of this prescription are unknown. This article reviews XLCQT in terms of the pharmacodynamic basis, medicinal properties, safety evaluation, and progress in clinical research and mechanisms in treating post-stroke complications. This article summarizes 22 key active ingredients of XLCQT in treating acute stroke complicated with syndrome of phlegm heat and fu-organ excess. Among these key active ingredients, resveratrol, kaempferol, luteolin, chrysoeriol, apigenin, (+)-catechin, and adenosine have good pharmacokinetic properties and high bioavailability. The mechanisms of XLCQT in treating post-stroke complications are complex, including inflammatory response, brain-gut axis, hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis, intestinal flora, neurotrophic factors, autophagy, oxidative stress, and free radical damage. This review helps to deeply understand the pharmacodynamic basis and mechanisms of XLCQT in treating post-stroke complications and provides a theoretical basis for the clinical application of XLCQT against post-stroke complications and the development of drugs.
4.Exploration on the connotation and implementation paths of narrative will for elderly end-of-life patients
Chinese Medical Ethics 2026;39(2):238-246
Narrative will represents an emerging concept in the context of population aging. Guided by life value orientation and premised on respecting individuals’ wishes and needs, it presents individuals’ unique life stories through narrative form. It conveys the holistic experience, meaning interpretation, and life understanding of the experienced events. Preserved and transmitted in a manner that aligns with individuals’ expectations, it also facilitates human beings’ pursuit, reflection, and growth in life meaning through interpersonal interactions that transcend space and time. This paper comprehensively introduced the essence of narrative wills by reviewing their conceptual evolution, connotation attributes, value manifestation, implementation paths, and specific case analysis, aiming to provide a reference for their implementation.
5.Clinical Efficacy and Economic Evaluation of 1293 Non-Severe Adult Patients with Community-Acquired Pneumonia Treated by the Jiangsu Traditional Chinese Medicine Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol for Dominant Diseases:A Multicenter,Retrospective Real-World Cohort Study
Ye MA ; Yeqing JI ; Zhichao WANG ; Fanchao FENG ; Mingzhi PU ; Hong LYU ; Xiaodong HU ; Gaohua FENG ; Xiaoqian FANG ; Guicai ZHANG ; Yanfen TANG ; Yeqing ZHANG ; Yao ZHUFU ; Wenpan PENG ; Hao WANG ; Cheng GU ; Zhichao ZHANG ; Shuang YANG ; Xinyu SUN ; Qi ZHAO ; Aojie GUO ; Xin TONG ; Zhuoyue WU ; Xiaoxiao WANG ; Jia LIU ; Hailang HE ; Xianmei ZHOU
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(9):966-974
ObjectiveTo evaluate the clinical efficacy and economic value of the Jiangsu Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol for Dominant Diseases (abbreviated as the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol) in adult patients with non-severe community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) based on real-world clinical data. MethodsA retrospective real-world cohort study was conducted using electronic medical records of adult patients hospitalized for non-severe CAP from September 1st, 2023 to December 31st, 2024 across 10 TCM hospitals in Jiangsu province. Patients were classified into an exposure group and a non-exposure group based on whether they received Chinese herbal medicine (CHM) according to the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol. The non-exposure group received only conventional western medicine, while the exposure group additionally received differentiated CHM for at least five consecutive days. Outcomes were compared between two patient groups, including cough resolution rate, sputum resolution rate (assessed by volume, color, and consistency), incidence of abnormal C-reactive protein (CRP), incidence of abnormal white blood cell (WBC) count, and radiographic resolution rate of pulmonary infiltrates on chest imaging. Multivariable logistic regression was performed to identify factors influencing clinical efficacy. Subgroup analyses were conducted according to age, gender, smoking status, history of hypertension, and pneumonia severity score (CURB-65), and the efficacy of treatment for cough and sputum was analyzed within each subgroup. Cost-effectiveness analysis was conducted using cough resolution rate as the outcome measure, evaluating the pharmacoeconomics of the two groups. ResultsA total of 1688 patients were included with 1293 in the exposure group and 395 in the non-exposure group. Compared to the non-exposure group, the exposure group demonstrated significantly higher resolution rates of cough, sputum volume, color, and consistency, as well as a significantly lower incidence of abnormal CRP (P<0.05). No statistically significant difference was observed between the groups in terms of abnormal WBC count and radiographic resolution rate of pulmonary infiltrates (P>0.05). Logistic regression analysis showed that the cough resolution rate in the exposure group was 1.83 times that of the non-exposure group, while the probabilities of resolution in sputum volume, color, and consistency were 1.37, 2.09, and 1.56 times those of the non-exposure group, respectively (P<0.05). Subgroup analyses showed that the exposure group achieved significantly higher cough resolution rates across most subgroups except for populations with a CURB-65 score ≥2 or those with a history of hypertension (P<0.05). Specifically, among females, patients aged ≥18 and <65 years, non-smokers, those without hypertension, and those with a CURB-65 score of 0, the exposure group showed a higher cough resolution rate than the non-exposure group (P<0.05). From an economic perspective, total hospitalization cost, length of stay, antibiotic cost, and CHM cost all differed significantly between groups (P<0.05). The cost-effectiveness ratio (CER) was 10,788.80 CNY/case in the exposure group, while 22,513.80 CNY/case in the non-exposure group. This implies that, compared with the exposure group, the non-exposure group incurred an additional 17,302.27 CNY to achieve one case of cough resolution. When the willingness-to-pay threshold ranged from 0 to 50,000 CNY, the probability of economic advantage was consistently higher in the exposure group than in the non-exposure group. ConclusionOn the basis of conventional western medicine, the addition of CHM in accordance with the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol can effectively improve clinical symptoms, reduce inflammatory markers, promote clinical recovery, and is more cost-effective in treating adults with non-severe CAP.
6.Efficacy and Economic Evaluation of Weishi Qingjin Formula (苇石清金方)in the Treatment of Adult Community-Acquired Pneumonia with Phlegm-Heat Obstructing the Lung Syndrome:A Multicenter Retrospective Real-World Cohort Study
Yeqing JI ; Ye MA ; Zhichao WANG ; Fanchao FENG ; Mingzhi PU ; Hong LYU ; Xiaodong HU ; Gaohua FENG ; Xiaoqian FANG ; Guicai ZHANG ; Yanfen TANG ; Yeqing ZHANG ; Yao ZHUFU ; Wenpan PENG ; Hao WANG ; Cheng GU ; Zhichao ZHANG ; Shuang YANG ; Xinyu SUN ; Qi ZHAO ; Aojie GUO ; Xin TONG ; Zhuoyue WU ; Xiaoxiao WANG ; Jia LIU ; Hailang HE ; Xianmei ZHOU
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(9):975-984
ObjectiveTo observe the real‑world effectiveness and economic outcomes of Weishi Qingjin Formula (苇石清金方, WQF) in the treatment of adult community‑acquired pneumonia (CAP) with phlegm‑heat obstructing the lung syndrome. MethodsBased on a multicenter, real-world retrospective cohort study, clinical data were collected from hospitalized adult patients diagnosed with non‑severe CAP and phlegm‑heat obstructing the lung syndrome in 10 traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) hospitals in Jiangsu province. Patients were divided into an exposure group (those who received oral WQF) and a non‑exposure group (those who did not). The following outcomes were compared between the two groups before and after treatment, which were remission rates of clinical symptoms including cough, expectoration (sputum volume, color, consistency), and chest pain, levels of inflammatory markers including C‑reactive protein (CRP) and white blood cell count (WBC), and the rate of pulmonary inflammatory absorption on chest CT. Subgroup analyses were performed based on age, gender, smoking status, presence of hypertension, and the severity of community-acquired pneumonia (CURB‑65) score, comparing the two groups in terms of cough remission rate, chest pain remission rate, and chest CT absorption rate. For health economic evaluation, cost‑effectiveness analysis was used to calculate the cost‑effectiveness ratio (CER) and incremental cost‑effectiveness ratio (ICER). Univariate sensitivity analysis and probabilistic sensitivity analysis were performed to test the robustness of the results. ResultsA total of 647 patients in the exposure group and 1491 patients in the non-exposure group were included in the final statistical analysis. There was no statistically significant difference in length of hospital stay, gender, marital status, smoking history, bronchoscopy history, and comorbidities between the groups (P>0.05), but age, CURB-65 score, and antibiotic use. The exposure group had significantly higher remission rates of cough and sputum consistency than the non-exposure group (P<0.05). After adjusting for confounders using propensity score matching and logistic regression, the cough remission rate in the exposure group was 1.49 times that of the non-exposure group (P<0.01). No significant difference was observed between groups in the reduction rates of CRP and WBC, and in the rate of pulmonary inflammatory absorption on chest CT (P>0.05). Subgroup analyses revealed that the cough remission rate in the exposure group was significantly better than that in the non-exposure group except for patients aged ≥65 years, smokers, hypertensive patients, those using other type antibiotics or not using antibiotics, and those with a CURB-65 score ≥1 (P<0.05). Among smokers, the chest pain remission rate in the exposure group was 4.38 times that of the non-exposure group (P<0.01). No significant difference in chest CT absorption rate was found between groups across subgroups of gender, age, hypertension status, or antibiotic type (P>0.05). In terms of economic evaluation, CER was 10,877.60 CNY/case in the exposure group and 16,773.10 CNY/case in the non-exposure group. Compared to the exposure group, the non-exposure group incurred an additional 15,034.26 CNY to achieve one case of cough resolution, indicating a more favorable cost-effectiveness profile. Probabilistic sensitivity analysis yielded results consistent with the cost-effectiveness analysis, confirming the robustness of the findings. ConclusionWQF demonstrates significant efficacy in improving cough symptoms in the treatment of adult CAP with phlegm-heat obstructing the lung syndrome, and also exhibits favorable economic benefits.
7.Clinical Efficacy and Economic Evaluation of 1293 Non-Severe Adult Patients with Community-Acquired Pneumonia Treated by the Jiangsu Traditional Chinese Medicine Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol for Dominant Diseases:A Multicenter,Retrospective Real-World Cohort Study
Ye MA ; Yeqing JI ; Zhichao WANG ; Fanchao FENG ; Mingzhi PU ; Hong LYU ; Xiaodong HU ; Gaohua FENG ; Xiaoqian FANG ; Guicai ZHANG ; Yanfen TANG ; Yeqing ZHANG ; Yao ZHUFU ; Wenpan PENG ; Hao WANG ; Cheng GU ; Zhichao ZHANG ; Shuang YANG ; Xinyu SUN ; Qi ZHAO ; Aojie GUO ; Xin TONG ; Zhuoyue WU ; Xiaoxiao WANG ; Jia LIU ; Hailang HE ; Xianmei ZHOU
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(9):966-974
ObjectiveTo evaluate the clinical efficacy and economic value of the Jiangsu Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol for Dominant Diseases (abbreviated as the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol) in adult patients with non-severe community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) based on real-world clinical data. MethodsA retrospective real-world cohort study was conducted using electronic medical records of adult patients hospitalized for non-severe CAP from September 1st, 2023 to December 31st, 2024 across 10 TCM hospitals in Jiangsu province. Patients were classified into an exposure group and a non-exposure group based on whether they received Chinese herbal medicine (CHM) according to the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol. The non-exposure group received only conventional western medicine, while the exposure group additionally received differentiated CHM for at least five consecutive days. Outcomes were compared between two patient groups, including cough resolution rate, sputum resolution rate (assessed by volume, color, and consistency), incidence of abnormal C-reactive protein (CRP), incidence of abnormal white blood cell (WBC) count, and radiographic resolution rate of pulmonary infiltrates on chest imaging. Multivariable logistic regression was performed to identify factors influencing clinical efficacy. Subgroup analyses were conducted according to age, gender, smoking status, history of hypertension, and pneumonia severity score (CURB-65), and the efficacy of treatment for cough and sputum was analyzed within each subgroup. Cost-effectiveness analysis was conducted using cough resolution rate as the outcome measure, evaluating the pharmacoeconomics of the two groups. ResultsA total of 1688 patients were included with 1293 in the exposure group and 395 in the non-exposure group. Compared to the non-exposure group, the exposure group demonstrated significantly higher resolution rates of cough, sputum volume, color, and consistency, as well as a significantly lower incidence of abnormal CRP (P<0.05). No statistically significant difference was observed between the groups in terms of abnormal WBC count and radiographic resolution rate of pulmonary infiltrates (P>0.05). Logistic regression analysis showed that the cough resolution rate in the exposure group was 1.83 times that of the non-exposure group, while the probabilities of resolution in sputum volume, color, and consistency were 1.37, 2.09, and 1.56 times those of the non-exposure group, respectively (P<0.05). Subgroup analyses showed that the exposure group achieved significantly higher cough resolution rates across most subgroups except for populations with a CURB-65 score ≥2 or those with a history of hypertension (P<0.05). Specifically, among females, patients aged ≥18 and <65 years, non-smokers, those without hypertension, and those with a CURB-65 score of 0, the exposure group showed a higher cough resolution rate than the non-exposure group (P<0.05). From an economic perspective, total hospitalization cost, length of stay, antibiotic cost, and CHM cost all differed significantly between groups (P<0.05). The cost-effectiveness ratio (CER) was 10,788.80 CNY/case in the exposure group, while 22,513.80 CNY/case in the non-exposure group. This implies that, compared with the exposure group, the non-exposure group incurred an additional 17,302.27 CNY to achieve one case of cough resolution. When the willingness-to-pay threshold ranged from 0 to 50,000 CNY, the probability of economic advantage was consistently higher in the exposure group than in the non-exposure group. ConclusionOn the basis of conventional western medicine, the addition of CHM in accordance with the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol can effectively improve clinical symptoms, reduce inflammatory markers, promote clinical recovery, and is more cost-effective in treating adults with non-severe CAP.
8.Efficacy and Economic Evaluation of Weishi Qingjin Formula (苇石清金方)in the Treatment of Adult Community-Acquired Pneumonia with Phlegm-Heat Obstructing the Lung Syndrome:A Multicenter Retrospective Real-World Cohort Study
Yeqing JI ; Ye MA ; Zhichao WANG ; Fanchao FENG ; Mingzhi PU ; Hong LYU ; Xiaodong HU ; Gaohua FENG ; Xiaoqian FANG ; Guicai ZHANG ; Yanfen TANG ; Yeqing ZHANG ; Yao ZHUFU ; Wenpan PENG ; Hao WANG ; Cheng GU ; Zhichao ZHANG ; Shuang YANG ; Xinyu SUN ; Qi ZHAO ; Aojie GUO ; Xin TONG ; Zhuoyue WU ; Xiaoxiao WANG ; Jia LIU ; Hailang HE ; Xianmei ZHOU
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(9):975-984
ObjectiveTo observe the real‑world effectiveness and economic outcomes of Weishi Qingjin Formula (苇石清金方, WQF) in the treatment of adult community‑acquired pneumonia (CAP) with phlegm‑heat obstructing the lung syndrome. MethodsBased on a multicenter, real-world retrospective cohort study, clinical data were collected from hospitalized adult patients diagnosed with non‑severe CAP and phlegm‑heat obstructing the lung syndrome in 10 traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) hospitals in Jiangsu province. Patients were divided into an exposure group (those who received oral WQF) and a non‑exposure group (those who did not). The following outcomes were compared between the two groups before and after treatment, which were remission rates of clinical symptoms including cough, expectoration (sputum volume, color, consistency), and chest pain, levels of inflammatory markers including C‑reactive protein (CRP) and white blood cell count (WBC), and the rate of pulmonary inflammatory absorption on chest CT. Subgroup analyses were performed based on age, gender, smoking status, presence of hypertension, and the severity of community-acquired pneumonia (CURB‑65) score, comparing the two groups in terms of cough remission rate, chest pain remission rate, and chest CT absorption rate. For health economic evaluation, cost‑effectiveness analysis was used to calculate the cost‑effectiveness ratio (CER) and incremental cost‑effectiveness ratio (ICER). Univariate sensitivity analysis and probabilistic sensitivity analysis were performed to test the robustness of the results. ResultsA total of 647 patients in the exposure group and 1491 patients in the non-exposure group were included in the final statistical analysis. There was no statistically significant difference in length of hospital stay, gender, marital status, smoking history, bronchoscopy history, and comorbidities between the groups (P>0.05), but age, CURB-65 score, and antibiotic use. The exposure group had significantly higher remission rates of cough and sputum consistency than the non-exposure group (P<0.05). After adjusting for confounders using propensity score matching and logistic regression, the cough remission rate in the exposure group was 1.49 times that of the non-exposure group (P<0.01). No significant difference was observed between groups in the reduction rates of CRP and WBC, and in the rate of pulmonary inflammatory absorption on chest CT (P>0.05). Subgroup analyses revealed that the cough remission rate in the exposure group was significantly better than that in the non-exposure group except for patients aged ≥65 years, smokers, hypertensive patients, those using other type antibiotics or not using antibiotics, and those with a CURB-65 score ≥1 (P<0.05). Among smokers, the chest pain remission rate in the exposure group was 4.38 times that of the non-exposure group (P<0.01). No significant difference in chest CT absorption rate was found between groups across subgroups of gender, age, hypertension status, or antibiotic type (P>0.05). In terms of economic evaluation, CER was 10,877.60 CNY/case in the exposure group and 16,773.10 CNY/case in the non-exposure group. Compared to the exposure group, the non-exposure group incurred an additional 15,034.26 CNY to achieve one case of cough resolution, indicating a more favorable cost-effectiveness profile. Probabilistic sensitivity analysis yielded results consistent with the cost-effectiveness analysis, confirming the robustness of the findings. ConclusionWQF demonstrates significant efficacy in improving cough symptoms in the treatment of adult CAP with phlegm-heat obstructing the lung syndrome, and also exhibits favorable economic benefits.
9.Study on the discrimination of roasting degree of Ziziphus jujuba based on the correlation of colorimetric values with component content
Yuan LI ; Yanmei LIU ; Cheng HUANG ; Tangyi PENG ; Yanquan HAN
China Pharmacy 2026;37(9):1148-1154
OBJECTIVE To investigate the correlation of component content with colorimetric values during the roasting process of Ziziphus jujuba , and to provide criteria for discriminating the roasting degree of Z. jujuba . METHODS Samples were prepared by dry stir-frying for different roasting times. The eight main components in raw Z. jujuba and the samples stir-fried for different roasting times-namely adenosine, magnoflorine, jujuboside A, spinosin, 6-feruloylspinosin, betulinic acid, oleic acid, and linoleic acid-were quantitativel y analyzed using ultra-performance liquid chromatography. The chromaticity values were determined using a UV spectrophotometer. The correlation and differences between the chromaticity values of Z. jujuba at different roasting times and their components content were analyzed by Pearson correlation analysis, linear regression analysis, principal component analysis (PCA) , cluster heatmap analysis (CHA), and partial least squares discriminant analysis (PLS-DA) to clarify the processing endpoint. RESULTS As the roasting time increased, the contents of linoleic acid and oleic acid decreased, while the contents of other components exhibited an increasing trend. Concurrently, the colorimetric value L* and E*ab were observed to decline, whereas the a* value demonstrated a gradual increase. Pearson correlation analysis revealed that L* and E*ab exhibited a significant negative correlation with the contents of adenosine, spinosin, 6-feruloylspinosin, jujuboside A, betulinic acid and magnoflorine ( P <0.05). The results of linear regression analysis indicate that the content of six components, including adenosine, in the medicinal material can be preliminarily predicted by analyzing the colorimetric values of Z. jujuba powder. PCA and CHA successfully classified raw and stir-fried samples. The PLS-DA results indicated that L*, E*ab, a*, linoleic acid content, and oleic acid content were the main parameters that differentiated the color and quality of Z. jujuba at different roasting times. After frying for 9 to 10 minutes, the colorimetric values L* and E*ab decreased to their minimum values and stabilized, while a* remained consistently high with little variation;simultaneously, the concentrations of the six major components, excluding linoleic acid and oleic acid, reached their peak levels. CONCLUSIONS A significant correlation between the colorimetric values of Z. jujuba and the contents of six components, including adenosine, is confirmed. The optimal roasting time range is determined to be 9-10 minutes. Furthermore, the colorimetric value-component content correlation analysis method established in this study proved to be practical and applicable for discriminating the roasting degree of Z. jujuba .
10.Comparative study on therapeutic effects between free fibular flap transfer and bone transport on treatment of infected humeral defects
Abula ABULAITI ; Peng REN ; Saimaiti GULI'AYIXIAMU ; Erlin CHENG ; Abulaiti ALIMUJIANG ; Yusufu AIHEMAITIJIANG
Chinese Journal of Microsurgery 2025;48(5):531-538
Objective:To preliminarily explore and compare the efficacy of free fibular flap transfer with vascular anastomosis and Ilizarov bone transport in treatment of infected bone defects after internal fixation of humeral fractures.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 29 patients who were treated by transfer of free fibular flap and Ilizarov bone transport for infected nonunion of humeral fractures after internal fixation in the Department of Trauma and Microreconstructive Surgery, the First Affiliated Hospital of Xinjiang Medical University between January 2017 and January 2023. Twelve patients with humeral defects at 4.0 - 6.0 cm in length (5.1 cm in average) were treated with free fibular flap transfer (flap transfer group) and 17 patients with humeral defect at 6.0-10.0 cm in length (7.3 cm in average) were treated by Ilizarov bone transport (bone transport group). All patients were included in the scheduled postoperative follow-up through a combination of outpatient visits and WeChat and telephone interviews. Follow-up included observation of humeral X-ray and shoulder-elbow function. Data were analysed using SPSS 27.0. Homogeneity tests were conducted on the basic data of the 2 groups, such as age, gender, length of bone defect, bone healing time and follow-up period. P<0.05 was considered statistically significant for the difference. Results:All 29 patients had completed the postoperative follow-up that lasted 8-89 months with 41.3 months in average. The lengths of bone defects were 5.2 cm±0.5 cm and 7.0 cm±1.2 cm, the bone healing time was 6.4 months±1.8 months and 14.2 months±4.6 months, and the follow-up time was 17.6 months±6.8 months and 34.4 months ±18.2 months in flap transfer group and bone transport group, respectively. Constant-Murley shoulder score was recorded of 86.0 ± 8.6 and 82.4±10.0 respectively for flap transfer group and bone transport group. Enneking Lower Extremity Functional Score in the flap transfer group was 25.0 ± 3.4, while that for bone transport group was not evaluated due to the absence of lower extremity surgery. There were statistically significant differences in bone defects, bone healing time, and follow-up time between the 2 groups ( P<0.01). There was no statistically significant differences in Constant-Murley shoulder score between the 2 groups ( P>0.05). However, in the flap transfer group, 1 patient developed a haematoma at fibular donor site after surgery, and the haematoma was removed in a secondary surgery, after which the surgical site healed smoothly. The external fixator had gone loose in 1 patient and resulted in a fracture of the transferred fibula. After the external fixator was re-fixed, the fracture healed at 8 months after surgery, and the external fixator was removed at 10 months after surgery. In the bone transport group, 3 patients had poor bone healing at fracture ends. Two patients had axial shifting of bones, the external fixator was adjusted during the bone transport process to correct the bone shifting. One patient suffered an incomplete radial nerve injury, and the radial nerve exploration and release surgery was performed. For that patient, an improvement of muscle strength was seen at 3 months and the wrist and digital extensions regained at 7 months after the radial nerve release surgery. The rest of humeri healed smoothly. Conclusion:In treatment of an infected humeral defect, it was found that a bone transport might be a better option for a larger humeral defect, while the free fibular flap transfer would be more suitable for a smaller humeral defect.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail