1.Neuroprotective Mechanism of Yifei Xuanfei Jiangzhuo Prescription on VaD Rats Based on NF-κB/NLRP3 Signaling Pathway
Bingmao YUAN ; Wei CHEN ; Xiu LAN ; Lingfei JIANG ; Lin WU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(3):88-96
ObjectiveTo investigate the molecular mechanism by which Yifei Xuanfei Jiangzhuo prescription regulates the nuclear factor-κB (NF-κB)/NOD-like receptor protein 3 (NLRP3) signaling pathway to improve neuronal function in vascular dementia (VaD) rats. MethodsA VaD model was established by intermittently clamping the bilateral common carotid arteries (CCA) combined with bilateral vascular occlusion (2-VO). Eighty-four SD rats were randomly divided into a blank group, sham group, model group, piracetam group (0.2 g·kg-1), and low-, medium-, and high-dose Yifei Xuanfei Jiangzhuo prescription groups (6.09, 12.18, and 24.36 g·kg-1). Drug administration began on day 7 after surgery, once daily for 28 consecutive days. Behavioral experiments were used to evaluate learning and spatial memory. Hematoxylin-eosin (HE) staining was applied to observe pathological morphological changes in the CA1 region of the hippocampus. Transmission electron microscopy was used to examine the ultrastructure of hippocampal neurons. Terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase dUTP nick end labeling (TUNEL) was used to detect neuronal apoptosis in the CA1 region. Immunohistochemistry was performed to determine the positive expression rate of neuronal nuclear antigen (NeuN). Immunofluorescence single staining was used to assess nuclear expression of NF-κB p65 in brain tissue. Western blot was used to detect the protein expression levels of inhibitor of κB kinase (IKK), NF-κB p65, NLRP3, Caspase-1, apoptosis-associated speck-like protein (ASC), and interleukin-1β (IL-1β). ResultsCompared with the blank group, the model group showed a significant reduction in platform-crossing frequency (P0.01), aggravated hippocampal injury, a significant increase in neuronal apoptosis (P0.05), decreased NeuN positivity in the CA1 region (P0.05), increased nuclear expression of NF-κB p65 (P0.05), and significantly elevated expression of p-IKK, p-NF-κB p65, NLRP3, cleaved Caspase-1, ASC, and cleaved IL-1β (P0.05). Compared with the model group, all drug-treated groups improved learning and spatial memory in VaD rats, alleviated hippocampal pathological injury and neuronal apoptosis, and protected neuronal ultrastructure. Yifei Xuanfei Jiangzhuo prescription at doses of 12.18 and 24.36 g·kg-1 reduced hippocampal expression levels of p-IKK, p-NF-κB p65, NLRP3, Caspase-1, ASC, and cleaved IL-1β in VaD rats (P0.05), showing dose-dependent inhibition of the NF-κB/NLRP3 signaling pathway. ConclusionYifei Xuanfei Jiangzhuo prescription may exert neuroprotective effects by regulating the NF-κB/NLRP3 signaling pathway, thereby reducing neuroinflammation and inhibiting hippocampal neuronal apoptosis.
2.Neuroprotective Mechanism of Yifei Xuanfei Jiangzhuo Prescription on VaD Rats Based on NF-κB/NLRP3 Signaling Pathway
Bingmao YUAN ; Wei CHEN ; Xiu LAN ; Lingfei JIANG ; Lin WU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(3):88-96
ObjectiveTo investigate the molecular mechanism by which Yifei Xuanfei Jiangzhuo prescription regulates the nuclear factor-κB (NF-κB)/NOD-like receptor protein 3 (NLRP3) signaling pathway to improve neuronal function in vascular dementia (VaD) rats. MethodsA VaD model was established by intermittently clamping the bilateral common carotid arteries (CCA) combined with bilateral vascular occlusion (2-VO). Eighty-four SD rats were randomly divided into a blank group, sham group, model group, piracetam group (0.2 g·kg-1), and low-, medium-, and high-dose Yifei Xuanfei Jiangzhuo prescription groups (6.09, 12.18, and 24.36 g·kg-1). Drug administration began on day 7 after surgery, once daily for 28 consecutive days. Behavioral experiments were used to evaluate learning and spatial memory. Hematoxylin-eosin (HE) staining was applied to observe pathological morphological changes in the CA1 region of the hippocampus. Transmission electron microscopy was used to examine the ultrastructure of hippocampal neurons. Terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase dUTP nick end labeling (TUNEL) was used to detect neuronal apoptosis in the CA1 region. Immunohistochemistry was performed to determine the positive expression rate of neuronal nuclear antigen (NeuN). Immunofluorescence single staining was used to assess nuclear expression of NF-κB p65 in brain tissue. Western blot was used to detect the protein expression levels of inhibitor of κB kinase (IKK), NF-κB p65, NLRP3, Caspase-1, apoptosis-associated speck-like protein (ASC), and interleukin-1β (IL-1β). ResultsCompared with the blank group, the model group showed a significant reduction in platform-crossing frequency (P0.01), aggravated hippocampal injury, a significant increase in neuronal apoptosis (P0.05), decreased NeuN positivity in the CA1 region (P0.05), increased nuclear expression of NF-κB p65 (P0.05), and significantly elevated expression of p-IKK, p-NF-κB p65, NLRP3, cleaved Caspase-1, ASC, and cleaved IL-1β (P0.05). Compared with the model group, all drug-treated groups improved learning and spatial memory in VaD rats, alleviated hippocampal pathological injury and neuronal apoptosis, and protected neuronal ultrastructure. Yifei Xuanfei Jiangzhuo prescription at doses of 12.18 and 24.36 g·kg-1 reduced hippocampal expression levels of p-IKK, p-NF-κB p65, NLRP3, Caspase-1, ASC, and cleaved IL-1β in VaD rats (P0.05), showing dose-dependent inhibition of the NF-κB/NLRP3 signaling pathway. ConclusionYifei Xuanfei Jiangzhuo prescription may exert neuroprotective effects by regulating the NF-κB/NLRP3 signaling pathway, thereby reducing neuroinflammation and inhibiting hippocampal neuronal apoptosis.
3.Comparison of the clinical efficacy in staged open reduction internal fixation and external fixation combined with limited internal fixation for the treatment of high-energy tibial Pilon fracture.
Wei-Qing CHEN ; Ye-Hai CHEN ; Jun-Rong SHU ; Bao-Ping XU ; Bao-Lin CHEN ; Jun-Tao YANG ; Xiu-Po HU
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2025;38(7):716-721
OBJECTIVE:
To compare the clinical efficacy and complication rates of staged open reduction internal fixation (ORIF) and external fixation combined with limited internal fixation (EFLIF) in the treatment of high-energy Pilon fractures.
METHODS:
A retrospective selection was conducted on 78 patients diagnosed with high-energy tibial Pilon fractures who received treatment between January 2021 and October 2023. These patients were categorized into the staged ORIF group and the EFLIF group according to their respective treatment protocols. The staged ORIF group comprised 48 patients, including 29 males and 19 females, aged from 33 to 53 years old with a mean age of (43.25±4.67) years old. The time from injury to treatment averaged (6.54±2.21) hours. All patients received staged ORIF treatment. The EFLIF Group consisted of 30 patients, including 18 males and 12 females, aged from 36 to 54 years old with a mean age of (43.37±3.24) years old. The time from injury to treatment averaged (6.87±1.96) hours. All patients received EFLIF treatment. The recovery of ankle joint function, fracture reduction quality, fracture healing time, and surgical-related indicators between two groups were observed and compared six months after surgery. Additionally, the postoperative complications of the two groups were recorded.
RESULTS:
Both groups of patients were followed up and the duration ranged from 6 to 12 months, with an average of (8.97±1.26) months. At 6-month postoperative follow-up, the American Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Society (AOFAS) score in the ORIF group was (83.15±20.93), which did not show a statistically significant difference compared to the EFLIF group (81.88±20.67), P>0.05. The excellent and good rate of fracture reduction in the staged ORIF group was 33.33% (16/48), which did not show a statistically significant difference compared to the EFLIF group (30.00%, 9/30), P>0.05. The hospitalization duration and fracture healing time in the staged ORIF group were (16.57±1.25) days and (12.14±1.15) weeks, respectively. When compared to the EFLIF group, which demonstrated a hospitalization duration of (15.97±2.16 ) days and a fracture healing time of (12.36±1.17) weeks, no statistically significant differences were observed (P>0.05). The intraoperative blood loss in the staged ORIF group was (76.54±11.65) ml, which was significantly higher than that in the EFLIF group (70.15±10.29) ml, and the difference was statistically significant (P<0.05). The incidence of superficial tissue infection was 2.08%(1/48), which was significantly lower than that observed in the EFLIF group at 16.67% (5/30), and this difference was statistically significant (P<0.05).
CONCLUSION
Both staged ORIF and EFLIF were effective treatment options for high-energy closed Pilon fractures of the tibia. However, regarding the prevention of superficial tissue infection, staged ORIF demonstrates superior risk control compared to EFLIF.
Humans
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Adult
;
Tibial Fractures/physiopathology*
;
Fracture Fixation, Internal/methods*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
External Fixators
;
Open Fracture Reduction/methods*
;
Treatment Outcome
4.The Significance of Bone Marrow Plasma Cell Percentage and Immature Plasma Cells in the Prognosis of Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma Patients.
Yuan-Yuan ZHANG ; Qi-Ke ZHANG ; Xiao-Fang WEI ; You-Fan FENG ; Yuan FU ; Fei LIU ; Qiao-Lin CHEN ; Yang-Yang ZHAO ; Xiu-Juan HUANG ; Yang CHEN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(2):469-474
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the significance of the plasma cell percentage and immature plasma cells in the prognosis of patients with multiple myeloma (MM).
METHODS:
The clinical data of 126 newly diagnosed MM patients in Gansu Provincial Hospital from June 2017 to November 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. The enrolled patients were divided into a higher plasma cell percentage group (group A) and a lower plasma cell percentage group (group B) according to the median plasma cell percentage (33.5%). The clinicopathological data of the two groups were compared, and the effect of plasma cell percentage on the prognosis of MM patients was analyzed using survival curves. On this basis, group A and group B were divided into subgroups with immature plasma cells (A1 group, B1 group) and subgroups without immature plasma cells (A2 group, B2 group), respectively, then the survival curves were used to analyze the effect of immature plasma cells on the prognosis of MM patients.
RESULTS:
Among the 126 patients with MM, the proportions of patients with ISS stage III, elevated β2-microglobulin(β2-MG) level, and immature plasma cells in Group A were significantly higher compared those in Group B ( P =0.015, P =0.028, P =0.010). The median overall survival(OS) and progression-free survival(PFS) of group A were 32 months and 10 months, respectively. The median OS of group B was not reached, and the median PFS was 32 months. The 3-year OS rates of patients in group A and group B were 46.7% and 62.2%, respectively ( P =0.021), and the 3-year PFS were 29.2% and 42.5%, respectively ( P =0.033). There were no significant differences in OS and PFS between group A1 and group A2, or between group B1 and group B2 ( P >0.05). Multivariate COX survival analysis showed that the plasma cell percentage ≥33.5%(HR=1.253, 95%CI : 0.580-2.889, P =0.018), age ≥65 years (HR=2.206, 95%CI : 1.170-3.510, P =0.012), lactate dehydrogenase(LDH) ≥250 U/L (HR=1.180, 95%CI : 0.621-2.398, P =0.048) and β2-MG ≥3.5 mg/L (HR=1.507, 95%CI : 0.823-3.657, P =0.036) were independent risk factors affecting OS in MM patients.
CONCLUSION
MM patients with a higher plasma cell percentage (≥33.5%) at the initial diagnosis have a later disease stage, poorer OS and PFS, compared to the patients with a lower percentage(<33.5%) of plasma cells. The presence or absence of immature plasma cells has no significant impact on the survival of MM patients.
Humans
;
Multiple Myeloma/pathology*
;
Prognosis
;
Plasma Cells/cytology*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
Bone Marrow
5.Effective Salvage Mobilization of Peripheral Blood Stem Cells with High-Dose Etoposide in Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma Patients Who Failed Initial Mobilization with High-Dose Cyclophosphamide.
Yue-Qi WANG ; Shi-Hua ZHAO ; Yi MA ; Xi-Lin CHEN ; Shun-Zong YUAN ; Na-Na CHENG ; Guang-Ning SHI ; Wen-Rong HUANG ; Xiu-Bin XIAO
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(5):1380-1385
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the safety and efficacy of high-dose etoposide (VP-16) combined with recombinant human granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (rhG-CSF) as salvage mobilization for peripheral blood stem cells (PBSC) in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM) patients.
METHODS:
From April 2021 to May 2023, eight NDMM patients who had failed to yield sufficient PBSC during initial mobilization with high-dose cyclophosphamide (CTX) combined with rhG-CSF underwent salvage mobilization with 1.2 g/m2 etoposide combined with rhG-CSF 10 μg/(kg·d). The effects and adverse reactions of initial mobilization and salvage mobilization were analyzed.
RESULTS:
For salvage mobilization and initial mobilization, the numbers of PBSC collections were 16 and 18, respectively. The mean value of total collected CD34+ cells were (11.90±5.75)×106/kg and (1.67±0.75)×106/kg (P =0.0010) in salvage mobilization group and initial mobilization group, respectively. The proportion of patients with a total collection of CD34+ cell count≥2×106/kg were 100% and 37.5% (P =0.0625), and the proportion of patients with a total collection of CD34+ cell count≥5×106/kg were 87.5% and 0% (P =0.0156) in salvage mobilization group and initial mobilization group, respectively. For five patients who underwent high-dose CTX initial mobilization but had a total CD34+ cell count < 2×106/kg, successful collection was achieved through salvage mobilization with high-dose VP-16. Salvage mobilization with high-dose VP-16 was scheduled 2-3 weeks after failure of CTX mobilization. Adverse reactions of high-dose VP-16 mobilization did not increase compared to the initial mobilization with high-dose CTX.
CONCLUSION
As a salvage mobilization regimen, VP-16 1.2 g/m2 combined with rhG-CSF is safe and highly effective in NDMM patients who failed to initial mobilization with high-dose CTX combined with rhG-CSF.
Humans
;
Multiple Myeloma/therapy*
;
Etoposide/therapeutic use*
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Mobilization/methods*
;
Cyclophosphamide/therapeutic use*
;
Granulocyte Colony-Stimulating Factor
;
Salvage Therapy
;
Peripheral Blood Stem Cells
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Female
;
Peripheral Blood Stem Cell Transplantation
6.MRI Characteristics and Differential Diagnosis of Benign and Malignant Ductal Lesions with Microcalcifications Detected by Mammography
Lin CHEN ; Chun-hong ZHENG ; Feng JIANG ; Xiang-xiu ZHANG ; An-wen CAI
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(12):2034-2041
Objective:To investigate the MRI characteristics of ductal lesions with microcalcifications detected by mammography,and to evaluate the value of MRI in the differential diagnosis of benign and malignant ductal lesions.Methods:The clinical data of 112 patients with pathologically confirmed ductal lesions with microcalcifications detected by mammography in our hospital from January 2022 to June 2024 were retrospectively analyzed.All patients underwent mammography and MRI examinations.MRI morphological features,dynamic enhancement characteristics,diffusion-weighted imaging(DWI)findings,and apparent diffusion coefficient(ADC)values were analyzed and compared with pathological results.The diagnostic performance of various MRI features was analyzed using ROC curves.Results:Among the 112 patients,there were 47 benign lesions and 65 malignant lesions.Malignant lesions were more likely to present with irregular morphology,heterogeneous T2 signal,lobulation,and spiculation(P<0.05),while benign lesions were more likely to present with round or oval shapes and homogeneous T2 signal(P<0.05).Malignant lesions predominantly showed fast rise-fast washout(Washout type)enhancement curves(58.5%),while benign lesions predominantly showed persistent rise(Progressive type)enhancement curves(55.3%).The ADC values of malignant lesions(0.92±0.21× 10-3 mm2/s)were significantly lower than those of benign lesions(1.45±0.28× 10-3 mm2/s)(P<0.001).The combined application of morphological features,dynamic enhancement curves,and ADC values had the highest diagnostic performance,with a sensitivity of 92.3%,specificity of 89.4%,and accuracy of 91.1%.Conclusion:Multi-parameter MRI can comprehensively evaluate ductal lesions with microcalcifications detected by mammography.The combined application of morphological features,dynamic enhancement curve types,and ADC values can effectively improve the accuracy of differential diagnosis between benign and malignant lesions,providing important basis for clinical treatment decisions.
7.Impact of ischemia time and storage periods on RNA quality of fresh-frozen breast cancer and esophageal cancer tissue samples in biobank
Yang-si ZHENG ; Xuan-hao LIN ; Fan LI ; Kun-sheng XIAO ; Xi-feng CHEN ; Chun-peng LIU ; Pei-xiu YAO ; Shao-hong WANG
Fudan University Journal of Medical Sciences 2025;52(3):437-445
Objective To investigate the effects of ischemia time and storage periods on RNA quality in fresh-frozen breast cancer(BC)and esophageal cancer(EC)tissue samples in order to establish evidence-based protocols for biobank sample management.Methods The tumor(T)and paired normal(N)tissue samples from 6 cases of BC and 6 cases of EC were collected and cryopreserved in Biobank,Shantou Central Hospital.Mirror paraffin-embedded tissues were simultaneously prepared into sections for morphological analysis.The samples were divided into two groups of<15 min and 15-30 min according to ischemia time,and RNA quality was analyzed at 4 storage periods of 8-10 months(T1),14-16 months(T2),26-28 months(T3)and 38-40 months(T4).Results In 96 analyzed samples,93.8%(90/96)exhibited high quality(RIN≥6),with 89.6%(43/48)in BC and 97.9%(47/48)in EC.Significant differences in RIN were observed between BC group and EC group(8.050 vs.8.600,P=0.009).In EC group,RIN value was significantly negatively correlated with RNA yield(P<0.001).Moreover,RIN values of tumor-normal pairs exhibited markedly significant differences(7.550 vs.9.000,P<0.001).In contrast,no significant difference was detected in BC group(8.200 vs.7.700,P=0.348).Statistical analysis showed that RIN value was positively correlated with 28S/18S(P<0.001),but had no correlation with tumor content(P=0.676)and necrotic content(P=0.055).Neither ischemia time(<15 min vs.15-30 min:8.200 vs.8.300,P=0.932)nor storage periods(T1-T4:8.400,7.700,8.450,8.600,P=0.163)compromised RNA quality.Conclusion Organ origin and tissue type could influence RNA quality of fresh-frozen tissue samples.However,limited ischemia time(≤30 min)and long-term storage period(38-40 months)do not adversely affect RNA quality in fresh-frozen breast cancer and esophageal cancer tissue samples.
8.Study on the inhibition mechanism of melatonin for neuroglioma cell proliferation based on whole transcriptome sequencing
Li XU ; Xiu-jiao CHEN ; Wei-nan ZHENG ; Xin-ling MAO ; Li-bin LIN ; Qun XIE ; Qing-dong JIN
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2025;41(1):163-170
Aim To detect the non-coding RNA(ncRNA)expression profile of neuroglioma cells via whole transcriptome sequencing,establish the ceRNA network and reveal the molecular mechanism of ncRNA participating in the inhibition of neuroglioma cell prolif-eration by melatonin.Methods Neuroglioma cells were intervened with by 0,2,4,6 and 8 mmol·L-1 melatonin for 24,48 and 72 h,and the inhibitory effect of melatonin on cell proliferation was detected via CCK-8;after the intervention of 0 and 4 mmol·L-1 melatonin to U251 cells for 24 h,differentially ex-pressed miRNA(DEmiRNA),lncRNA(DElncRNA)and mRNA(DEmRNA)were detected through whole transcriptome sequencing,along with GO and KEGG enrichment analysis of DEmRNA;the ceRNA network was constructed,and the key gene expression of ceR-NA was verified through qRT-PCR.Results Melato-nin exerts a time-dose-dependent inhibitory effect on the proliferation of neuroglioma cells;a total of 5049 DEmRNA,635 DElncRNA and 146 DEmiRNA in 0 and 4 mmol·L-1 melatonin groups were screened out via whole transcriptome sequencing;DEmRNAs were mainly enriched in cancer-related signaling pathways,such as ferroptosis,mTOR signaling pathway,FoxO signaling pathway and cell cycle;the ceRNA network included 4 lncRNAs,3 miRNAs and 48 mRNAs.As verified through real-time PCR,the expressions of hsa-miR-129-5p,hsa-miR-362-5p,LINC00707 and SLC16A1-AS1 of U251 cells were consistent with the sequencing results,and the gene expression of U87 cells was basically consistent with the sequencing re-sults.Conclusions Melatonin affects cancer-related signaling pathways through the differential expression of ncRNA so as to inhibit the proliferation of U251 cells;the ceRNA network composed of LINC00707,SLC16A1-AS1,hsa-miR-129-5p and hsa-miR-362-5p may take a part in the molecular mechanism of melato-nin in inhibiting neuroglioma cell proliferation.
9.Job Preferences of Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Workers: A Discrete Choice Experiment in China.
Yan GUO ; Han Lin NIE ; Hao CHEN ; Stephen NICHOLAS ; Elizabeth MAITLAND ; Si Si CHEN ; Lie Yu HUANG ; Xiu Min ZHANG ; Xue Feng SHI
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(6):740-750
OBJECTIVE:
This study explored the job choice preferences of Center for Disease Prevention and Control (CDC) workers to provide CDC management information and recommendations for optimizing employee retention and motivation policies.
METHODS:
A discrete choice experiment was conducted in nine provinces across China. Seven key attributes were identified to analyze the job preferences of CDC workers. Mixed logit models, latent class models, and policy simulation tools were used.
RESULTS:
A valid sample of 5,944 cases was included in the analysis. All seven attributes significantly influenced the job choices of CDC workers. Heterogeneity analyses identified two main groups based on different levels of preference for attribute utility. Income-prioritizers were concerned with income and opportunities for career development, whereas bianzhi-prioritizers were concerned with bianzhi and welfare benefits. The policy simulation analysis revealed that income-prioritizers had a relatively higher sensitivity to multiple job preference incentives.
CONCLUSION
Income and bianzhi were the two key attributes influencing the job choices and retention preferences of CDC workers. Heterogeneity in job preferences was also identified. Based on the preference characteristics of different subgroups, policy content should be skewed to differentiate the importance of incentives.
China
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Female
;
Adult
;
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, U.S.
;
Middle Aged
;
Choice Behavior
;
Career Choice
;
Motivation
10.Classification of potential profiles of health literacy in patients with chronic atrophic gastritis and analysis of influencing factors
Xiu ZHANG ; Yanyan HONG ; Wanzhen CHEN ; Jiadi LIU ; Huiping LIN ; Yan WEN
Chinese Journal of Practical Nursing 2025;41(13):970-977
Objective:To explore the potential profiles of health literacy in patients with chronic atrophic gastritis (CAG) and analyze their influencing factors.Methods:A cross-sectional study was conducted to select CAG patients admitted to Nanjing Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine or attending outpatient clinics from January 2023 to June 2024 by convenience sampling method, and all patients participated in this study two months after treatment. The General Information Questionnaire, the General Self-Efficacy Scale, and the All-around Health Literacy Measurement Scale (AAHLS) were used to conduct the questionnaire survey. The three dimensions of AAHLS were used as exogenous indicators for potential profile analysis, to compare the differences in general information and self-efficacy of patients with different potential profiles, and to analyze the influencing factors of different potential profiles of health literacy in CAG patients by multi classification Logistic regression.Results:The recovery rate of valid questionnaires was 97.71%(256/262). Among the 256 patients, there were 164 males and 92 females, with 86 patients aged 18-44 years old, 110 patients aged 45-59 years old, and 60 patients aged ≥ 60 years old. The health literacy of CAG patients was categorized into 3 potential profiles, including the high health literacy-appraisal and application competence group (14.84%, 38/256), the medium health literacy-appraisal and application competence group (32.81%, 84/256), and the low health literacy-appraisal and application competence group (52.34%, 134/256). The results of multi classification Logistic regression analysis showed that when the low health literacy-appraisal and application competence group was used as a reference, aged 18-44 years old ( OR=8.954, 95% CI 2.049-39.127), poor self-efficacy ( OR=0.089, 95% CI 0.027-0.293), duration of disease <5 years ( OR=0.049, 95% CI 0.014-0.169), per capita monthly household income<3 000 yuan ( OR=0.072, 95% CI 0.018-0.299), and primary school education or below ( OR=0.016, 95% CI 0.003-0.088) were independent influences in the the high health literacy-appraisal and application competence group (all P<0.05); poorer self-efficacy ( OR=0.458, 95% CI 0.251-0.834) and per capita monthly household income<3 000 yuan ( OR=0.212, 95% CI 0.100-0.453) were independent influences in the medium health literacy-appraisal and application competence group (both P<0.05). Conclusions:The health literacy of CAG patients is obviously heterogeneous, and healthcare professionals in clinical work should adopt targeted assessment and intervention according to the different characteristics of each category in order to improve the health literacy of CAG patients.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail