1.A Novel Model of Traumatic Optic Neuropathy Under Direct Vision Through the Anterior Orbital Approach in Non-human Primates.
Zhi-Qiang XIAO ; Xiu HAN ; Xin REN ; Zeng-Qiang WANG ; Si-Qi CHEN ; Qiao-Feng ZHU ; Hai-Yang CHENG ; Yin-Tian LI ; Dan LIANG ; Xuan-Wei LIANG ; Ying XU ; Hui YANG
Neuroscience Bulletin 2025;41(5):911-916
2.Phase Ⅲ, multicenter, randomized comparative study of LY01005 and Zoladex ? for patients with premenopausal breast cancer
Xiying SHAO ; Qingyuan ZHANG ; Zhaofeng NIU ; Man LI ; Jingfen WANG ; Zhanhong CHEN ; Ruizhen LUO ; Guangdong QIAO ; Jianguo WANG ; Liyuan QIAN ; Ronghua YANG ; Zhendong CHEN ; Jian WANG ; Yumin YAO ; Jianghua OU ; Tao SUN ; Qiao CHENG ; Yongsheng WANG ; Jian HUANG ; Hongying ZHAO ; Wuyun SU ; Zhong OUYANG ; Yu DING ; Lilin CHEN ; Sumei YANG ; Mengsheng CUI ; Aimin ZANG ; Enxiang ZHOU ; Peizhi FAN ; Jing ZHANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yuee TENG ; Hui LI ; Jianyun NIE ; Jin YANG ; Xiaojia WANG ; Zefei JIANG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2025;47(4):340-348
Background:To compare the efficacy and safety of monthly administrations of gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH) agonists LY01005 and Zoladex ? in Chinese patients with premenopausal breast cancer. Methods:From October 2020 to November 2021, 188 premenopausal breast cancer patients were enrolled in 34 hospitals and randomized 1:1 to receive either LY01005 or Zoladex ? every 28 days for a total of three injections. All patients concomitantly received oral tamoxifen (TAM). The primary efficacy endpoint was cumulative probability of maintaining menopausal level [oestradiol (E2) ≤30 pg/ml] from day 29 to day 85. The second efficacy endpoint included changes in E2, luteinizing hormone (LH), and follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) compared with the baseline. Pharmacokinetics (PK), pharmacodynamics (PD), and safety were analyzed. The study also evaluated the pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic characteristics of LY01005. Results:A total of 188 patients were randomised and 187 patients received either LY01005 or Zoladex ?. Cumulative probabilities of maintaining menopausal level (E2≤30 pg/ml) from day 29 to day 85 were 93.1% for LY01005 and 86.3% for Zoladex ?. The between-group difference was 6.8% (95% CI: -2.3%, 15.9%) and primary efficacy in the LY01005 group was not inferior to that in the Zoladex ? group. Changes in E2, LH, and FSH levels compared with the baseline were equivalent between the two groups (E2: 89.34% to 90.23% vs. 82.11% to 85.02%; LH: 88.89% to 95.52% vs. 89.70% to 97.02%; FSH: 75.36% to 80.85% vs.73.07% to 80.24%, respectively). After three consecutive doses of LY01005, the LH and FSH levels of the subjects showed a transient increase after the first dose, reached a peak on the second day and then started to decrease. The LH and FSH reached a lower level and remained at or below that level until the 85th day. Both treatments were well-tolerated. Conclusion:LY01005 is as effective as Zoladex ? in suppressing E2 to menopausal levels in Chinese patients with premenopausal breast cancer, with a similar safety profile.
3.Study on Risk Factors and Etiology of Urinary Tract Infection Caused by Urinary Calculi in Eastern Fujian Region
Jian CHEN ; Jian-ping WU ; Jian-jun LI ; Guo-min LI ; Fei-hui FANG ; Qiao-ming LIN
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(9):1534-1541
Objective:To explore the risk factors and etiological characteristics of urinary tract infection caused by urinary calculi in eastern Fujian region,in order to attract clinical attention and improve the prevention and treatment of urinary tract infection caused by urinary calculi.Methods:A total of 154 patients with urinary calculi admitted to Ningde People's Hospital(n=80)and Ningde Mindong Hospital(n=74)from November 2022 to October 2023 were selected as the main research objects.According to whether the patients had urinary tract infection,they were divided into infection group and non-infection group.The baseline data of the two groups were analyzed in detail,and the risk factors and pathogen distribution of urinary tract infection in patients with urinary calculi were analyzed.Results:There were 33 cases of urinary tract infection in 154 patients with urinary calculi,accounting for 21.43%.Univariate analysis showed that the urinary white blood cell count in the infection group was higher than that in the non-infection group,and the proportion of patients with effusion,urinary tract obstruction,calculi in the upper urinary tract,staghorn calculi,smoking history,diabetes,and urinary nitrite positive was higher than that in the uninfected group(P<0.05).The results of binary logistic regression analysis showed that effusion,urinary tract obstruction,staghorn calculi,smoking history,diabetes,high urine white blood cell count and positive urine nitrite were independent risk factors for urinary tract infection in patients with urinary calculi(OR>1,P<0.05).A total of 33 strains of pathogenic bacteria were isolated from 33 patients in the infection group.Among them,23 strains(69.70%)were gram-negative bacteria,8 strains(24.24%)were gram-positive bacteria,and 2 strains(6.06%)were fungi.Among gram-negative bacteria,escherichia coli accounted for the highest proportion(48.48%),followed by klebsiella pneumoniae(9.09%).Among gram-positive bacteria,enterococcus faecalis accounted for the highest proportion(12.12%),followed by enterococcus faecium(6.06%).Candida and candida tropicalis in fungi was the same,accounted for 3.03%.Conclusion:The risk of urinary tract infection in patients with urinary calculi in eastern Fujian region is high.Effusion,urinary tract obstruction,staghorn calculi,smoking history,diabetes,high urine white blood cell count and positive urine nitrite are independent risk factors for urinary tract infection in patients with urinary calculi.The main urinary tract pathogens are gram-negative bacteria.
4.Short-term outcome study on cervical deep lymph node-venous anastomosis technique in the treatment of Alzheimer’s disease
Cheng GAN ; Zhengdong KONG ; Xiaoye RAN ; Shudong QIAO ; Yixin ZHANG ; Lu YUE ; Yingjie WANG ; Hui BI ; Dong YANG ; Hongtong MA ; Yuan CHEN ; Hongli CHAI ; Ying JIA ; Chenhao MA ; Zixiang CHEN ; Ke LI ; Miao WANG ; Liguo XUE ; Siwen ZHAO ; Ke WEN ; Lin YIN ; Bo DING ; Shan ZHU ; Yuanbo LIU ; Mengqing ZANG
Chinese Journal of Plastic Surgery 2025;41(2):130-143
Objective:To explore the short-term clinical effects of deep cervical lymph node-venous anastomosis in the treatment of Alzheimer’s disease (AD).Methods:A prospective exploratory study was conducted on the treatment of AD patients using the cervical deep lymph node-venous anastomosis technique in Scar and Wound Treatment Department, Plastic Surgery Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, from September to October 2024. The patients underwent high-frequency ultrasound to locate deep cervical lymph nodes and the external jugular vein. Under general anesthesia, bilateral deep cervical lymph node-venous anastomoses were performed. Indocyanine green (ICG) lymphography was conducted via subcutaneous injection behind the ear to visualize lymph nodes in levels Ⅱ and Ⅲ. After making a skin incision along the posterior margin of the sternocleidomastoid muscle, the external jugular vein, internal jugular veins, and associated lymph nodes were exposed. Adjacent veins were selected for anastomosis of lymph node. Using microsurgical techniques, end-to-side or end-to-end anastomosis was completed for lymph nodes in levels Ⅱ and Ⅲ. Preoperative assessments included the mini-mental state examination (MMSE, a higher score indicates better cognitive function), Alzheimer’s disease assessment scale-cognitive subscale (ADAS-Cog, a higher score indicates greater impairment of cognitive function), Alzheimer’s disease cooperative study scale for activities of daily living (ADCS-ADL, a higher score indicates better ability to perform daily activity), and neuropsychiatric inventory (NPI, a higher score indicates more severe behavioral and emotional symptom). Postoperative follow-up included the same scales to observe changes in cognitive function, activities of daily living, and emotional communication.Results:Four patients (1 male, 3 females, aged 58-79 years) with AD were included. All were diagnosed based on cerebrospinal fluid biomarkers. All patients successfully underwent bilateral deep cervical lymph node-venous anastomoses. On average, 4.3 (2-7 per person) anastomoses were performed per patient. Surgical procedures lasted an average of 6.5 h (5.5-8.5 h) with minimal blood loss (less than 50 ml). Patients resumed normal activity within 6 hours postoperatively and were discharged after an average of 4.1 d (3.5-5.0 d). Postoperative complications included one case each of aspiration pneumonia, lower limb venous thrombosis, and transient delirium, all of whom resolved without long-term effects. Clinical symptoms, including memory decline, mood swings, and anxiety, showed varying degrees of improvement. Patients reported enhanced quality of life, emotional stability, and social engagement, confirming the procedure’s safety and potential cognitive benefits. At one month postoperatively, the MMSE scores of the four patients increased by an average of 0.8 points compared to preoperative levels. Additionally, the two patients who completed the ADAS-Cog assessments showed a decrease in their scores (reduced by 1.0 points and 11.3 points, respectively, compared to preoperative scores), indicating a certain degree of improvement in cognitive function during this period. The ADCS-ADL and NPI scores of four patients varied significantly, without showing any clear pattern.Conclusion:Lymphovenous anastomosis of the deep cervical lymph node-venous anastomosis may provide a new surgical intervention approach for AD, but further large-scale studies and long-term follow-up are needed to validate its safety and effectiveness.
5.Engineered iNKNKG2A KO cells possess HLA-E specific anti-tumor activity
Wenhua QIAO ; Yi XU ; Peng DONG ; Wei HE ; Hui CHEN ; Jianmin ZHANG
Basic & Clinical Medicine 2025;45(5):599-607
Objective To target at the NKG2A-HLA-E inhibitory axis,a pluripotent stem cell(iPSC)-derived geneti-cally engineered natural killer cells(NK cells)with NKG2A knockout(NKG2A KO-iNK)were prepared and then their tumor-killing efficacy was evaluated in vitro.Methods NKG2A was knocked out in iPSCs using gene-editing technology.These cells were then differentiated into NKG2A KO-iNK cells.Surface markers at each differentiation stage were analyzed by flow cytometry.Western blot confirmed NKG2A knockout,and flow cytometry assessed expres-sion of activating receptors(NKG2D)and natural cytotoxicity receptors(NKp30,NKp44,NKp46)in NKG2A KO-iNK cells.Cytotoxic activity against tumor cell lines with varying human leukocyte antigen E(HLA-E)expression level was evaluated via lactate dehydrogenase(LDH)release assay.Results Co-transfection of iPSCs with Cas9 pro-tein and three small-guide RNAs(sgRNAs)targeting at exons 1 and 2 of the KLRC1 gene(encoding NKG2A)suc-cessfully generated monoclonal NKG2A-knockout iPSCs(NKG2A KO-iPSCs)with a single T-base insertion in exon 1.During iPSC differentiation into NK cells,CD34 expression reached 30%-50%at the embryoid body(EB)stage(day 8),while CD56 and CD 16 expression exceeded 80%by day 28.Western blot confirmed complete NKG2A knockout in NKG2A KO-iNK cells.Flow cytometry revealed comparable expression level of activating receptor NKG2D and cytotox-icity receptors(NKp30,NKp44,NKp46)between NKG2A KO-iNK and wild-type iNK(WT-iNK)cells.The LDH assay results indicated that the cytotoxic activity of NKG2A KO-iNK cells against the HLA-E highly-expressed B-cell precursor leukemia cell line Nalm6 cells was significantly higher than that of WT-iNK cells,while there was no signif-icant difference between them and human myeloma cell line H929 cells with low HLA-E expression and human hepa-tocellular carcinoma cell line HepG2 cells with almost no HLA-E expression.Interferon-γ(IFN-γ)pretreatment up regulated HLA-E expression in Nalm6 cells,further amplifying NKG2A KO-iNK-mediated cytotoxicity.Conclusions By disrupting the NKG2A-HLA-E inhibitory axis,NKG2A KO-iNK cells exhibit markedly enhanced in vitro cytotoxic-ity against HLA-E-high tumor cells.This result highlights their potential function as a novel adoptive cell therapy strategy for cancers reliant on HLA-E-mediated immune evasion.
6.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
7.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
8.Relationship between active exercise rehabilitation behavior and symptoms trajectory in middle aged patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Rong CHENG ; Zhixia ZHANG ; Limin LIU ; Qiuxia CHEN ; Zhen YANG ; Hui WU ; Fang JIANG ; Linru QIAO
Chinese Journal of Nursing 2025;60(16):1996-2002
Objective To explore the temporal characteristics and correlation between active exercise rehabilitation behaviour and related symptoms in middle-aged chronic obstructive pulmonary disease(COPD)patients,and to provide a basis for constructing a full cycle precision rehabilitation management system.Methods The ecological momentary assessment method was used to select 63 middle-aged COPD patients from the respiratory and critical care medicine department of a tertiary comprehensive hospital in Wuhan from October 15 to December 1,2024,using convenience sampling.Their active exercise rehabilitation behaviour(number of exercise projects,duration)and related symptoms(dyspnea,fatigue,anxiety)were continuously monitored for a week by using baseline survey,daily active exercise rehabilitation behavior assessment questionnaire,daily symptom assessment questionnaire.A multi-layer linear model was used to analyze the dynamic correlation between active exercise rehabilitation behaviour and symptoms.Results 58 patients were included.During the 1-week ecological momentary assessment,the system triggered a total of 1,218 momentary assessments and obtained 1,120 valid responses(with the valid response rate of 91.95%),with patients completing an average of(2.76±0.39)assessments per day.Multilevel linear models showed that momentary dyspnoea,fatigue,anxiety symptoms and baseline kinesiophobia all significantly negatively influenced active exercise rehabilitation behaviour(P<0.05).Conclusion There are dynamic changes in the active exercise rehabilitation behaviour and related symptoms of middle-aged COPD patients.Nursing staff should establish a precise rehabilitation intervention system based on symptom fluctuations,strengthen patient self-management efficiency through dynamic monitoring and hierarchical management,and achieve long-term optimization of lung rehabilitation effects.
9.Study on Risk Factors and Etiology of Urinary Tract Infection Caused by Urinary Calculi in Eastern Fujian Region
Jian CHEN ; Jian-ping WU ; Jian-jun LI ; Guo-min LI ; Fei-hui FANG ; Qiao-ming LIN
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(9):1534-1541
Objective:To explore the risk factors and etiological characteristics of urinary tract infection caused by urinary calculi in eastern Fujian region,in order to attract clinical attention and improve the prevention and treatment of urinary tract infection caused by urinary calculi.Methods:A total of 154 patients with urinary calculi admitted to Ningde People's Hospital(n=80)and Ningde Mindong Hospital(n=74)from November 2022 to October 2023 were selected as the main research objects.According to whether the patients had urinary tract infection,they were divided into infection group and non-infection group.The baseline data of the two groups were analyzed in detail,and the risk factors and pathogen distribution of urinary tract infection in patients with urinary calculi were analyzed.Results:There were 33 cases of urinary tract infection in 154 patients with urinary calculi,accounting for 21.43%.Univariate analysis showed that the urinary white blood cell count in the infection group was higher than that in the non-infection group,and the proportion of patients with effusion,urinary tract obstruction,calculi in the upper urinary tract,staghorn calculi,smoking history,diabetes,and urinary nitrite positive was higher than that in the uninfected group(P<0.05).The results of binary logistic regression analysis showed that effusion,urinary tract obstruction,staghorn calculi,smoking history,diabetes,high urine white blood cell count and positive urine nitrite were independent risk factors for urinary tract infection in patients with urinary calculi(OR>1,P<0.05).A total of 33 strains of pathogenic bacteria were isolated from 33 patients in the infection group.Among them,23 strains(69.70%)were gram-negative bacteria,8 strains(24.24%)were gram-positive bacteria,and 2 strains(6.06%)were fungi.Among gram-negative bacteria,escherichia coli accounted for the highest proportion(48.48%),followed by klebsiella pneumoniae(9.09%).Among gram-positive bacteria,enterococcus faecalis accounted for the highest proportion(12.12%),followed by enterococcus faecium(6.06%).Candida and candida tropicalis in fungi was the same,accounted for 3.03%.Conclusion:The risk of urinary tract infection in patients with urinary calculi in eastern Fujian region is high.Effusion,urinary tract obstruction,staghorn calculi,smoking history,diabetes,high urine white blood cell count and positive urine nitrite are independent risk factors for urinary tract infection in patients with urinary calculi.The main urinary tract pathogens are gram-negative bacteria.
10.Cross-sectional survey of healthcare-associated infection in 5 736 medical institutions across China in 2024
Cui ZENG ; Wuqiang GAO ; Fu QIAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Xu FANG ; Linping LI ; Xiuwen CHEN ; Jiansen CHEN ; Dan LI ; Yuan ZHOU ; Lingli YU ; Qinglan MENG ; Xia MOU ; Lijuan XIONG ; Weiguang LI ; Ding LIU ; Jiaqing XIAO ; Limei OU ; Baozhen LI ; Jun YIN ; Haojun ZHANG ; Qiang FU ; Qun LU ; Biao WU ; Ya-wei XING ; Shumei SUN ; Shuncai WANG ; Longmin DU ; Jingping ZHANG ; Wen-ying HE ; Gui CHENG ; Nan REN ; Xun HUANG ; Anhua WU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(11):1572-1583
Objective To understand the current situation of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in China,pro-vide data support and decision-making basis for formulating scientific and effective strategies for HAI prevention and control.Methods A nationwide cross-sectional survey on HAI was conducted among various types and levels of medical institutions in China according to a unified protocol of bedside surveys and case investigations.Results In 2024,a total of 5 736 medical institutions and 2 751 765 patients were surveyed.Among them,34 889 HAI cases were identified,with a prevalence rate of 1.27%.The number of HAI episodes was 38 032,and case prevalence rate was 1.38%.The prevalence rate of HAI in medical institutions in different regions of China ranged from 0.66%to 2.35%.Among medical institutions of different scales,those with a bed capacity of ≥900 had the high-est incidence of HAI,reaching 1.65%.The most common infection site was the lower respiratory tract(44.66%),followed by the urinary tract(12.94%),surgical site(9.32%),upper respiratory tract(7.02%),and bloodstream infection(5.78%).The top 3 departments with the highest HAI rates were the general intensive care unit(10.02%),department of neurosurgery(5.51%),and department(group)of hematology(5.34%).A total of 23 238 strains of HAI pathogens were detected,with 10 714 strains(46.10%)from lower respiratory tract speci-mens.The top 5 detected strains were Klebsiella pneumoniae(14.76%),Pseudomonas aeruginosa(13.33%),Escherichia coli(12.79%),Acinetobacter baumannii(9.23%),and Staphylococcus aureus(7.88%).231 944 pa-tients underwent class Ⅰ incision surgery were monitored,with 1 647 cases experienced surgical site infection,and the prevalence rate of surgical site infection was 0.71%.The number of patients who should undergo pathogen de-tection(patients receiving therapeutic and therapeutic combined prophylactic antimicrobial agents)was 715 179,while the actual number was 480 492,with a pathogen detection rate of 67.18%.425 225 patients received patho-genic detection before treatment,with a detection rate of 59.46%.Conclusion The overall HAI prevalence in Chi-na is lower,showing disparities among medical institutions of different regions and scales.Therefore,precise imple-mentation of measures is necessary for HAI prevention and control,with a focus on high-risk institutions and high-risk departments,key areas,and critical procedures.All levels of medical institutions should continuously reduce the incidence of HAI by strengthening monitoring,standardizing the use of antimicrobial agents,and reinforcing basic HAI prevention and control measures.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail