1.Distribution of genetic subtypes and drug resistance characteristics of HIV-1 infected patients with antiretroviral treatment failure in Henan Province, 2023
Chaohong FU ; Jinjin LIU ; Qingxia ZHAO ; Xiaohua ZHANG ; Shuguang WEI ; Yuqi HUO
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2025;46(8):1379-1385
Objective:To explore the distribution of HIV-1 genetic subtypes and drug resistance profiles among HIV-1 infected patients with antiretroviral treatment (ART) failure in Henan Province and to provide evidence for optimizing ART regimens.Methods:HIV-1 infected patients who had received ART for at least 6 months with viral loads (VL) ≥200 copies/ml in 18 cities of Henan from January to December 2023. The plasma samples were collected, and partial pol gene sequences and full-length integrase ( int) gene sequences of HIV-1 were amplified using nested RT-PCR. HIV-1 subtypes were determined using the REGA HIV-1 subtyping tool, and drug resistance mutations were analyzed using the Stanford University HIV Drug Resistance Database ( http://hivdb.stanford.edu/). Chi-square tests and multivariate logistic regression were used to identify risk factors associated with drug resistance of HIV-1 infected patients. Results:Among 697 HIV-1 infected patients with ART failure, 14 HIV-1 genetic subtypes were identified. Subtype B was predominant (58.68%, 409/697), followed by CRF01_AE (21.95%, 153/697) and CRF07_BC (12.91%, 90/697). The overall drug resistance rate was 72.31% (504/697), with CRF55_01B exhibiting a resistance rate of 91.30% (21/23). Non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NNRTIs) had the highest resistance mutation rate (67.29%, 469/697), followed by nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NRTIs)(56.81%, 396/697), protease inhibitors (PIs)(5.74%, 40/697), and integrase strand transfer inhibitors (INSTIs)(2.75%, 19/691). The results of multivariate analysis showed that the positive correlation factor for drug resistance in HIV-1 infected individuals with failed ART was baseline CD4 +T lymphocyte counts <200 cells/μl (a OR=3.84, 95% CI: 1.69-8.72), and the negative correlation factor was ART duration of 3-5 years (a OR=0.32, 95% CI: 0.13-0.77), the initial treatment ART protocol used two types of NRTIs plus one type of PIs (a OR=0.14, 95% CI: 0.05-0.43) and two types of NRTIs plus one type of INSTIs protocol (a OR=0.12, 95% CI: 0.03-0.57). Conclusions:The drug resistance rate of HIV-1 infected patients with ART failure was relatively higher in Henan Province in 2023. Strengthening the monitoring of HIV-1 drug resistance is of great significance to improve the ART effect of HIV-1 infected patients.
2.Distribution of genetic subtypes and drug resistance characteristics of HIV-1 infected patients with antiretroviral treatment failure in Henan Province, 2023
Chaohong FU ; Jinjin LIU ; Qingxia ZHAO ; Xiaohua ZHANG ; Shuguang WEI ; Yuqi HUO
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2025;46(8):1379-1385
Objective:To explore the distribution of HIV-1 genetic subtypes and drug resistance profiles among HIV-1 infected patients with antiretroviral treatment (ART) failure in Henan Province and to provide evidence for optimizing ART regimens.Methods:HIV-1 infected patients who had received ART for at least 6 months with viral loads (VL) ≥200 copies/ml in 18 cities of Henan from January to December 2023. The plasma samples were collected, and partial pol gene sequences and full-length integrase ( int) gene sequences of HIV-1 were amplified using nested RT-PCR. HIV-1 subtypes were determined using the REGA HIV-1 subtyping tool, and drug resistance mutations were analyzed using the Stanford University HIV Drug Resistance Database ( http://hivdb.stanford.edu/). Chi-square tests and multivariate logistic regression were used to identify risk factors associated with drug resistance of HIV-1 infected patients. Results:Among 697 HIV-1 infected patients with ART failure, 14 HIV-1 genetic subtypes were identified. Subtype B was predominant (58.68%, 409/697), followed by CRF01_AE (21.95%, 153/697) and CRF07_BC (12.91%, 90/697). The overall drug resistance rate was 72.31% (504/697), with CRF55_01B exhibiting a resistance rate of 91.30% (21/23). Non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NNRTIs) had the highest resistance mutation rate (67.29%, 469/697), followed by nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NRTIs)(56.81%, 396/697), protease inhibitors (PIs)(5.74%, 40/697), and integrase strand transfer inhibitors (INSTIs)(2.75%, 19/691). The results of multivariate analysis showed that the positive correlation factor for drug resistance in HIV-1 infected individuals with failed ART was baseline CD4 +T lymphocyte counts <200 cells/μl (a OR=3.84, 95% CI: 1.69-8.72), and the negative correlation factor was ART duration of 3-5 years (a OR=0.32, 95% CI: 0.13-0.77), the initial treatment ART protocol used two types of NRTIs plus one type of PIs (a OR=0.14, 95% CI: 0.05-0.43) and two types of NRTIs plus one type of INSTIs protocol (a OR=0.12, 95% CI: 0.03-0.57). Conclusions:The drug resistance rate of HIV-1 infected patients with ART failure was relatively higher in Henan Province in 2023. Strengthening the monitoring of HIV-1 drug resistance is of great significance to improve the ART effect of HIV-1 infected patients.
3.Relationship between chlamydia pneumoniae and coronary heart disease
Pingshuan DONG ; Yuhao LIU ; Chaohong FU
Clinical Medicine of China 2001;0(07):-
Objective To study the relationship between chlamydia pneumoniae and coronary heart disease.Methods Serology and PCR for detecting chlamydia pneumoniae were conducted in groups of non coronary heart disease(NCHD),stable angina pectoris(SAP),unstable angina pectoris(UAP)and acute angina pectoris(SAP),unstable angina pectoris(UAP)and acute myocardial infarction(AMI).Results No significant difference was found in serology among each group.The positive rate of PCR of CHD group was higher than that of CHD group,and the positive rates of PCR of both UAP and AMI were higher than that of SAP group.There was no significant difference between the positive rates of PCR of UAP and AMI group.Conclusion Chlamydia pneumoniae contributes to the formation of coronary heart disease and the ustability of plaque.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail