1.Molecular Mechanisms of Salvia Miltiorrhiza and Its Active Ingredients against Colorectal Cancer: A Review
Jianing GUO ; Xiaochen NI ; Kaiyuan ZHANG ; Wei FAN ; Chuhang WANG ; Chao XU ; Jianbo HUANG ; Tao JIANG ; Guangji ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(4):307-314
Colorectal cancer (CRC) is one of the most common cancers, with its incidence ranking high among cancers. It stands as the second leading cause of cancer-related death worldwide. In the early stages, CRC lacks specific symptoms, and most patients are diagnosed at advanced stages, making it a major research focus in the field of gastrointestinal tumors. Currently, clinical CRC treatments face several common challenges, including high surgical risks, frequent metastasis and recurrence, drug resistance, and significant side effects from chemotherapy and radiation therapy. With the development and application of traditional Chinese medicine (TCM), it has been found that TCM and its active ingredients can effectively inhibit CRC cell proliferation, invasion, migration, and angiogenesis, and promote apoptosis and autophagy, thereby slowing the progression of CRC. This has become a key focus of CRC treatment research. Salvia Miltiorrhiza has multiple pharmacological effects, including activating blood circulation to dispel blood stasis, unlocking meridians to relieve pain, clearing heat to calm irritability, and cooling blood to reduce abscesses. It contains a variety of chemical components, including diterpenoids, phenolic acids, flavonoids, polysaccharides, nitrogen-containing compounds, steroids, and lactone compounds. This review summarized the molecular mechanisms of Salvia miltiorrhiza and its active ingredients in the treatment of CRC. It is found that these ingredients exert anti-CRC effects through various molecular mechanisms, including cell cycle arrest, promotion of apoptosis, inhibition of cell invasion and migration, induction of autophagy, suppression of tumor angiogenesis, and remodeling of the tumor microenvironment. The review aims to provide new insights for the drug development and clinical application of Salvia miltiorrhiza in CRC treatment.
2.Role of myeloid cell transcription factor EB in alcohol-induced liver injury in mice
Sha Neisha Williams ; Kafayat Yusuf ; Xiaojuan Chao ; Hong-Min Ni ; Wen-Xing Ding
Liver Research 2026;10(1):71-81
Background and aims
Alcohol-associated liver disease (ALD) is a leading cause of liver-related morbidity and mortality worldwide, with no currently effective treatment. ALD is caused by excessive lipid buildup, which eventually triggers inflammation and fibrosis in the liver. Activation of hepatic Kupffer cells (KCs) and macrophages drives liver inflammation, which can worsen alcohol-induced liver injury. The autophagy-lysosome system is crucial for macrophages to support their innate immune functions. Transcription factor EB (TFEB) is a key regulator of autophagy and lysosomal biogenesis, but the role of macrophage TFEB in ALD development is unknown. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of Gao-binge alcohol consumption on myeloid cell TFEB and elucidate the role of myeloid TFEB in ALD.
Methods
Two-to-three-month-old male and female LysM Cre− (WT) and LysM Cre+ Tfeb Flox/Flox (f/f) (myeloid-Tfeb KO) mice were subjected to chronic alcohol feeding plus an acute binge following the Gao-binge model. Serum alanine aminotransferase, aspartate aminotransferase, triglycerides, and cholesterol content were determined using biochemical assays. Total hepatic protein content and messenger RNA (mRNA) levels of autophagy-related proteins and inflammatory markers were determined using immunoblotting, immunohistochemistry, and real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR). Isolated hepatic infiltrating macrophages and KCs from mice given intragastric ethanol infusions were analyzed by Western blot for TFEB and autophagy-related protein content. Raw 264.7 macrophages were treated with ethanol, lipopolysaccharide (LPS), and LPS plus ethanol to examine nuclear TFEB translocation using immunofluorescence.
Results
We found that TFEB levels were higher in macrophage/KC cells than in hepatocytes and cholangiocytes. While ethanol feeding increased serum alanine aminotransferase and aspartate aminotransferase levels, as well as hepatic triglyceride levels, no significant differences were observed between WT and myeloid-Tfeb KO mice. The number of F4/80-positive KCs/macrophages was similar in all four experimental groups, but hepatic neutrophil infiltration increased in alcohol-fed myeloid-Tfeb KO mice. LPS or ethanol alone induced nuclear TFEB translocation only moderately in Raw 264.7 macrophages.
Conclusions
Our findings suggest that myeloid TFEB is dispensable for alcohol-induced liver injury in mice.
3.Chinese expert consensus on the application of jejunal interposition for esophageal reconstruction in complex esophageal cancer surgery (2026 edition)
Wenshu CHEN ; Lilan ZHAO ; Zhaoxian LIN ; Debin OU ; Zhigang LI ; Chengchu ZHU ; Longqi CHEN ; Shuoyan LIU ; Xiangnan LI ; Chao CHENG ; Ni ZHANG ; Songping XIE ; Xufeng GUO ; Xu LI ; Xinyu MEI ; Xuefeng LENG ; Jianqun MA ; Zhijun HUANG ; Guojun GENG ; Lin ZHANG ; Hongyan WANG ; Yi ZHANG ; Weijie WANG ; Jiangbo LIN ; Jinbiao XIE ; Jun GUAN ; Rongqi HE ; Xing LIN ; Xiuhua TU ; Yong LI ; Lijie TAN ; Xiaojie PAN
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2026;33(10):1527-1543
Objective Jejunal interposition is an important option for restoring gastrointestinal continuity in patients with complex esophageal cancer in whom the stomach is unavailable for reconstruction due to previous gastrectomy, tumor involvement, failed gastric conduit, or other constraints. Although the jejunum offers a caliber similar to the esophagus, a rich blood supply, and preserved peristaltic function, anatomical variations in mesenteric length and vascular arcades render long-segment and high-level reconstruction susceptible to excessive tension, mesenteric torsion, venous congestion, and inadequate distal perfusion. This consensus aims to provide standardized recommendations for the application of jejunal interposition in this specific patient population. Methods This consensus was developed in accordance with the WHO Handbook for Guideline Development and Chinese national guideline development standards, with reference to the Appraisal of Guidelines for Research & Evaluation Ⅱ(AGREE Ⅱ), Reporting Items for Practice Guidelines in Healthcare (RIGHT), and Scientific, Transparent and Applicable Rankings (STAR) checklists. The project was registered on the international practice guidelines registry platform (PREPARE-2026CN1384). The working group systematically searched Chinese and English evidence addressing 12 clinical questions. Evidence was graded using the Oxford Centre for Evidence-Based Medicine (OCEBM) 2009 system, with structured appraisal of risk of bias, inconsistency, indirectness, and imprecision. Recommendations were formulated through two rounds of Delphi surveys and a face-to-face consensus meeting, with an agreement threshold of ≥75%. Results The consensus generated 12 recommendations covering indications, selection between jejunum and colon, preoperative assessment, surgical approach and reconstruction route, pedicled jejunal interposition (PJI), supercharged pedicled jejunal interposition (SPJ), indocyanine green (ICG) perfusion assessment, perioperative nutrition, management of anastomotic leakage, long-term follow-up, and special treatment scenarios. Given that the available direct evidence is predominantly derived from single-center retrospective cohorts and case series, recommendations extrapolated from general esophagectomy or other gastrointestinal surgical evidence are deliberately phrased with caution. Conclusion Jejunal interposition is a safe and effective approach for digestive tract reconstruction in patients with complex esophageal cancer in whom the stomach is unavailable. This consensus emphasizes that clinical decision-making should be individualized based on the patient's prior treatment history, reconstruction height, vascular anatomy, technical availability, and institutional experience in the Chinese context.
4.Mid-long term follow-up reports on head and neck rhabdomyosarcoma in children
Chao DUAN ; Sidou HE ; Shengcai WANG ; Mei JIN ; Wen ZHAO ; Xisi WANG ; Zhikai LIU ; Tong YU ; Lejian HE ; Xiaoman WANG ; Chunying CUI ; Xin NI ; Yan SU
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(1):62-69
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics of children with head and neck rhabdomyosarcoma (RMS) and to summarize the mid-long term efficacy of Beijing Children′s Hospital Rhabdomyosarcoma 2006 (BCH-RMS-2006) regimen and China Children′s Cancer Group Rhabdomyosarcoma 2016 (CCCG-RMS-2016) regimen.Methods:A retrospective cohort study. Clinical data of 137 children with newly diagnosed head and neck RMS at Beijing Children′s Hospital, Capital Medical University from March 2013 to December 2021 were collected. Clinical characteristic of patients at disease onset and the therapeutic effects of patients treated with the BCH-RMS-2006 and CCCG-RMS-2016 regimens were compared. The treatments and outcomes of patients with recurrence were also summarized. Survival analysis was performed by Kaplan-Meier method, and Log-Rank test was used for comparison of survival rates between groups.Results:Among 137 patients, there were 80 males (58.4%) and 57 females (41.6%), the age of disease onset was 59 (34, 97) months. The primary site in the orbital, non-orbital non-parameningeal, and parameningeal area were 10 (7.3%), 47 (34.3%), and 80 (58.4%), respectively. Of all patients, 32 cases (23.4%) were treated with the BCH-RMS-2006 regimen and 105 (76.6%) cases were treated with the CCCG-RMS-2016 regimen. The follow-up time for the whole patients was 46 (20, 72) months, and the 5-year progression free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) rates for the whole children were (60.4±4.4)% and (69.3±4.0)%, respectively. The 5-year OS rate was higher in the CCCG-RMS-2016 group than in BCH-RMS-2006 group ((73.0±4.5)% vs. (56.6±4.4)%, χ2=4.57, P=0.029). For the parameningeal group, the 5-year OS rate was higher in the CCCG-RMS-2016 group (61 cases) than in BCH-RMS-2006 group (19 cases) ((57.3±7.6)% vs. (32.7±11.8)%, χ2=4.64, P=0.031). For the group with meningeal invasion risk factors, the 5-year OS rate was higher in the CCCG-RMS-2016 group (54 cases) than in BCH-RMS-2006 group (15 cases) ((57.7±7.7)% vs. (30.0±12.3)%, χ2=4.76, P=0.029). Among the 10 cases of orbital RMS, there was no recurrence. In the non-orbital non-parameningeal RMS group (47 cases), there were 13 (27.6%) recurrences, after re-treatment, 7 cases survived. In the parameningeal RMS group (80 cases), there were 40 (50.0%) recurrences, with only 7 cases surviving after re-treatment. Conclusions:The overall prognosis for patients with orbital and non-orbital non-parameningeal RMS is good. However, children with parameningeal RMS have a high recurrence rate, and the effectiveness of re-treatment after recurrence is poor. Compared with the BCH-RMS-2006 regimen, the CCCG-RMS-2016 regimen can improve the treatment efficacy of RMS in the meningeal region.
5.Safety and Efficacy of Radiofrequency Ablation for Superficial Parotid Pleomorphic Adenoma
Chih-Ying LEE ; Wei-Che LIN ; Sheng-Dean LUO ; Pi-Ling CHIANG ; An-Ni LIN ; Cheng-Kang WANG ; Chun-Yuan CHAO
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(5):460-470
Objective:
To retrospectively compare the safety and efficacy of ultrasound-guided radiofrequency ablation (RFA) with parotidectomy for superficial pleomorphic adenoma (PA).
Materials and Methods:
From March 2022 to October 2023, 88 patients diagnosed with superficial parotid PA underwent either RFA (n = 12; mean age, 47.1 years) or parotidectomy (n = 76; mean age, 47.8 years). Patients in the RFA group were matched to those in the surgery group in a 1:1 ratio using propensity scores based on age, sex, tumor volume, diameter, location, and comorbidities. Ultrasound characteristics, cosmetic scores (0–4), numerical rating scale scores (0–10), and complications were assessed before the procedures and at 1-, 3-, and 6-month follow-ups. Outcomes were compared between baseline and follow-up in the RFA group and between the RFA and surgery groups.
Results:
In the RFA group, significant reductions in tumor volume were observed between baseline (median, 2.02 cm 3 ) and the 1-month follow-up (median, 1.21 cm 3 ; P = 0.015), between the 1-month and 3-month follow-ups (median, 0.53 cm 3 ; P= 0.002), and between the 3- and 6-month follow-ups (median, 0.23 cm 3 ; P = 0.003). The volume reduction ratios at 1, 3, and 6 months were 39.7%, 79.9%, and 88.0%, respectively. The cosmetic score was significantly lower at 3- and 6-month followup compared to baseline (median 1 and 1 vs. 4, P = 0.04). The numerical rating scale scores did not differ significantly from baseline throughout follow-up. In the propensity score-matched analysis (12 patients per group), RFA was associated with a shorter median procedure time (61.5 vs. 253.3 minutes; P < 0.001), shorter hospital stay (0 vs. 4 days; P < 0.001), and lower cost (1859.9 vs. 3512.4 USD; P < 0.001) than parotidectomy, with no significant difference in overall complication rates (33.3% [4/12] vs. 41.7% [5/12]; P = 1.000).
Conclusion
RFA may be a safe and effective alternative to surgery for superficial parotid PA, offering a shorter median procedure time, shorter hospital stay, and lower costs.
6.Epidemiological investigation of a nosocomial varicella outbreak triggered by a herpes zoster case
LUO Xiulan ; ZHENG Yongtao ; NI Mengjiao ; LU Chao ; XU Tingyan ; WENG Jiyan ; LAI Fenhua
Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;37(5):490-493
On August 24 2024, Xiaoshan District Center for Disease Control and Prevention, Hangzhou City, received a report of two cases of varicella infection among staff in the intensive care unit (ICU) of a hospital in its jurisdiction. The center immediately organized personnel to conduct an epidemiological investigation of the cases and their close contacts. The index case was a patient admitted to the ICU who had large areas of red rash and pustules on the chest, back, and right axilla. This case was diagnosed with herpes zoster by a dermatology consultation within the hospital. The other nine secondary cases were all nursing staff in the ICU, who were clinically diagnosed with varicella between August 21 and September 1, with an attack rate of 14.06%. All secondary varicella cases had a history of contact with the herpes zoster case and no history of varicella infection. Their varicella vaccination history was unknown. Based on the results of the on-site epidemiological and sanitary investigations, it was determined that this was an outbreak of varicella in the hospital caused by a herpes zoster case. After the last case was diagnosed, no new cases were reported within the longest incubation period (21 days), and the outbreak was declared over on September 21. Close contact with the herpes zoster case was likely the main cause of the outbreak. This highlights the need for early identification and isolation of suspected herpes zoster cases in hospitals in the future, as well as enhanced protective measures to prevent nosocomial infections.
7.Safety and Efficacy of Radiofrequency Ablation for Superficial Parotid Pleomorphic Adenoma
Chih-Ying LEE ; Wei-Che LIN ; Sheng-Dean LUO ; Pi-Ling CHIANG ; An-Ni LIN ; Cheng-Kang WANG ; Chun-Yuan CHAO
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(5):460-470
Objective:
To retrospectively compare the safety and efficacy of ultrasound-guided radiofrequency ablation (RFA) with parotidectomy for superficial pleomorphic adenoma (PA).
Materials and Methods:
From March 2022 to October 2023, 88 patients diagnosed with superficial parotid PA underwent either RFA (n = 12; mean age, 47.1 years) or parotidectomy (n = 76; mean age, 47.8 years). Patients in the RFA group were matched to those in the surgery group in a 1:1 ratio using propensity scores based on age, sex, tumor volume, diameter, location, and comorbidities. Ultrasound characteristics, cosmetic scores (0–4), numerical rating scale scores (0–10), and complications were assessed before the procedures and at 1-, 3-, and 6-month follow-ups. Outcomes were compared between baseline and follow-up in the RFA group and between the RFA and surgery groups.
Results:
In the RFA group, significant reductions in tumor volume were observed between baseline (median, 2.02 cm 3 ) and the 1-month follow-up (median, 1.21 cm 3 ; P = 0.015), between the 1-month and 3-month follow-ups (median, 0.53 cm 3 ; P= 0.002), and between the 3- and 6-month follow-ups (median, 0.23 cm 3 ; P = 0.003). The volume reduction ratios at 1, 3, and 6 months were 39.7%, 79.9%, and 88.0%, respectively. The cosmetic score was significantly lower at 3- and 6-month followup compared to baseline (median 1 and 1 vs. 4, P = 0.04). The numerical rating scale scores did not differ significantly from baseline throughout follow-up. In the propensity score-matched analysis (12 patients per group), RFA was associated with a shorter median procedure time (61.5 vs. 253.3 minutes; P < 0.001), shorter hospital stay (0 vs. 4 days; P < 0.001), and lower cost (1859.9 vs. 3512.4 USD; P < 0.001) than parotidectomy, with no significant difference in overall complication rates (33.3% [4/12] vs. 41.7% [5/12]; P = 1.000).
Conclusion
RFA may be a safe and effective alternative to surgery for superficial parotid PA, offering a shorter median procedure time, shorter hospital stay, and lower costs.
8.Changing prevalence and antibiotic resistance profiles of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Wenxiang JI ; Tong JIANG ; Jilu SHEN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(4):445-454
Objective To summarize the changing prevalence of carbapenem resistance in Enterobacterales based on the data of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021 for improving antimicrobial treatment in clinical practice.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using a commercial automated susceptibility testing system according to the unified CHINET protocol.The results were interpreted according to the breakpoints of the Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)M100 31st ed in 2021.Results Over the seven-year period(2015-2021),the overall prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE)was 9.43%(62 342/661 235).The prevalence of CRE strains in Klebsiella pneumoniae,Citrobacter freundii,and Enterobacter cloacae was 22.38%,9.73%,and 8.47%,respectively.The prevalence of CRE strains in Escherichia coli was 1.99%.A few CRE strains were also identified in Salmonella and Shigella.The CRE strains were mainly isolated from respiratory specimens(44.23±2.80)%,followed by blood(20.88±3.40)%and urine(18.40±3.45)%.Intensive care units(ICUs)were the major source of the CRE strains(27.43±5.20)%.CRE strains were resistant to all the β-lactam antibiotics tested and most non-β-lactam antimicrobial agents.The CRE strains were relatively susceptible to tigecycline and polymyxins with low resistance rates.Conclusions The prevalence of CRE strains was increasing from 2015 to 2021.CRE strains were highly resistant to most of the antibacterial drugs used in clinical practice.Clinicians should prescribe antimicrobial agents rationally.Hospitals should strengthen antibiotic stewardship in key clinical settings such as ICUs,and take effective infection control measures to curb CRE outbreak and epidemic in hospitals.
9.Changing distribution and antibiotic resistance profiles of the respiratory bacterial isolates in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Ying FU ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE ; Wenhui HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(4):431-444
Objective To characterize the changing species distribution and antibiotic resistance profiles of respiratory isolates in hospitals participating in the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021.Methods Commercial automated antimicrobial susceptibility testing systems and disk diffusion method were used to test the susceptibility of respiratory bacterial isolates to antimicrobial agents following the standardized technical protocol established by the CHINET program.Results A total of 589 746 respiratory isolates were collected from 2015 to 2021.Overall,82.6%of the isolates were Gram-negative bacteria and 17.4%were Gram-positive bacteria.The bacterial isolates from outpatients and inpatients accounted for(6.0±0.9)%and(94.0±0.1)%,respectively.The top microorganisms were Klebsiella spp.,Acinetobacter spp.,Pseudomonas aeruginosa,Staphylococcus aureus,Haemophilus spp.,Stenotrophomonas maltophilia,Escherichia coli,and Streptococcus pneumoniae.Each microorganism was isolated from significantly more males than from females(P<0.05).The overall prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus(MRSA)was 39.9%.The prevalence of penicillin-resistant S.pneumoniae was 1.4%.The prevalence of extended-spectrum β-lactamase(ESBL)-producing E.coli and K.pneumoniae was 67.8%and 41.3%,respectively.The overall prevalence of carbapenem-resistant E.coli,K.pneumoniae,Enterobacter cloacae,Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and Acinetobacter baumannii was 3.7%,20.8%,9.4%,29.8%,and 73.3%,respectively.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 96.1%in Moraxella catarrhalis and 60.0%in Haemophilus influenzae.The H.influenzae isolates from children(<18 years)showed significantly higher resistance rates to β-lactam antibiotics than the isolates from adults(P<0.05).Conclusions Gram-negative bacteria are still predominant in respiratory isolates associated with serious antibiotic resistance.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance should be strengthened in clinical practice to support accurate etiological diagnosis and appropriate antimicrobial therapy based on antimicrobial susceptibility testing results.
10.Detection of MYOD1-mutation of rhabdomyosarcoma and its clinicopathological characteristics
Meng ZHANG ; Xingfeng YAO ; Nan ZHANG ; Jiatong XU ; Chao JIA ; Xiaoxing GUAN ; Xin NI ; Lejian HE
Chinese Journal of Pathology 2025;54(6):604-611
Objective:To investigate a new method for rapid detection of the MYOD1 L122R mutation and to analyze the clinical and pathological characteristics of mutation-positive rhabdomyosarcoma.Methods:A MYOD1 mutation detection kit was developed using allele-specific Taqman fluorescence probe technology. A total of 80 rhabdomyosarcoma samples diagnosed at Beijing Children′s Hospital, Capital Medical University from June 2022 to June 2023 were collected for testing. The detection sensitivity, specificity, and consistency rate of the kit were compared with those of the gold standard Sanger sequencing. The demographic, histopathological, and molecular genetic characteristics of patients with MYOD1 mutations were analyzed.Results:Among the 80 rhabdomyosarcoma cases, there were 46 males and 34 females, with an age of onset ranging from 0 to 16 years [mean (6.0±4.4) years], including 32 embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma, 18 alveolar rhabdomyosarcoma, and 30 spindle cell/sclerosing rhabdomyosarcoma. The new kit screened a total of 11 mutations, of which 10 were spindle cell/sclerosing rhabdomyosarcoma and one was embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma. Patients with MYOD1 mutations were typically older (four cases over 10 years old) but could also occur in young children (the youngest being 3-year and 2-month-old). The primary sites were the head and neck region in eight cases, limbs in two cases, and pelvic cavity in one case. Among the six patients with available staging information at initial diagnosis, one was classified as stage 2 and five were stage 3, all of which were intermediate risk. Among the 11 mutation patients, six had recurrence and metastasis, with three deaths; the remaining patients had not shown tumor progression until last follow-up. Compared with the wild type group, the expression level of MYOD1 in mutation patients increased significantly ( χ2=10.66, P=0.01), while the event-free survival rate ( χ2=9.925, P<0.01) and overall survival ( χ2=4.53, P=0.03) rate decreased. Compared with Sanger sequencing, the kit achieved 100% sensitivity and specificity. The kit had a minimum mutation content detection limit of 2% and the reaction could be finished within 2 hours. Additionally, this kit might also be used to detect the expression of MYOD1, thereby aiding the diagnosis of rhabdomyosarcoma. Conclusions:The study has established a new method for accurate and rapid detection of MYOD1 mutation in rhabdomyosarcoma, particularly suitable for the formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded samples in clinical settings. MYOD1 mutations more likely occur in spindle cell/sclerosing rhabdomyosarcoma of the head and neck region in children. Patients with MYOD1 mutations have an extremely poor prognosis, which is independent of clinical staging and grading. MYOD1 mutation detection in rhabdomyosarcoma has significant value for auxiliary diagnosis and prognostic assessment.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail