1.A DPAL method for the identification of the synergistic target of drugs.
Dongyao WANG ; Yuxiao TANG ; Na LI ; Chenghua WU ; Jianxin YANG ; Mengpu WU ; Feng LU ; Yifeng CHAI ; Chenqi LI ; Hui SHEN ; Xin DONG ; Changquan LING
Journal of Pharmaceutical Analysis 2025;15(11):101351-101351
Image 1.
2.Long-term Outcomes of Endoscopic Radiofrequency Ablation versus Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Widespread Superficial Esophageal Squamous Cell Neoplasia
Xin TANG ; Qian-Qian MENG ; Ye GAO ; Chu-Ting YU ; Yan-Rong ZHANG ; Yan BIAN ; Jin-Fang XU ; Lei XIN ; Wei WANG ; Han LIN ; Luo-Wei WANG
Gut and Liver 2025;19(2):198-206
Background/Aims:
Endoscopic radiofrequency ablation (ERFA) is a treatment option for superficial esophageal squamous cell neoplasia (ESCN), with a relatively low risk of stenosis; however, the long-term outcomes remain unclear. We aimed to compare the long-term outcomes of patients with widespread superficial ESCN who underwent endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) or ERFA.
Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of patients with superficial ESCN who underwent ESD or ERFA between January 2015 and December 2021. The primary outcome measure was recurrence-free survival.
Results:
Ninety-two and 33 patients with superficial ESCN underwent ESD and ERFA, respectively. The en bloc, R0, and curative resection rates for ESD were 100.0%, 90.2%, and 76.1%, respectively. At 12 months, the complete response rate was comparable between the two groups (94.6% vs 90.9%, p=0.748). During a median follow-up of 66 months, recurrence-free survival was significantly longer in the ESD group than in the ERFA group (p=0.004), while no significant differences in overall survival (p=0.845) and disease-specific survival (p=0.494) were observed.Preoperative diagnosis of intramucosal cancer (adjusted hazard ratio, 5.55; vs high-grade intraepithelial neoplasia) was an independent predictor of recurrence. Significantly fewer patients in the ERFA group experienced stenosis compare to ESD group (15.2% vs 38.0%, p=0.016).
Conclusions
The risk of recurrence was higher for ERFA than ESD for ESCN but overall survival was not affected. The risk of esophageal stenosis was significantly lower for patients who underwent ERFA.
3.Long-term Outcomes of Endoscopic Radiofrequency Ablation versus Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Widespread Superficial Esophageal Squamous Cell Neoplasia
Xin TANG ; Qian-Qian MENG ; Ye GAO ; Chu-Ting YU ; Yan-Rong ZHANG ; Yan BIAN ; Jin-Fang XU ; Lei XIN ; Wei WANG ; Han LIN ; Luo-Wei WANG
Gut and Liver 2025;19(2):198-206
Background/Aims:
Endoscopic radiofrequency ablation (ERFA) is a treatment option for superficial esophageal squamous cell neoplasia (ESCN), with a relatively low risk of stenosis; however, the long-term outcomes remain unclear. We aimed to compare the long-term outcomes of patients with widespread superficial ESCN who underwent endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) or ERFA.
Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of patients with superficial ESCN who underwent ESD or ERFA between January 2015 and December 2021. The primary outcome measure was recurrence-free survival.
Results:
Ninety-two and 33 patients with superficial ESCN underwent ESD and ERFA, respectively. The en bloc, R0, and curative resection rates for ESD were 100.0%, 90.2%, and 76.1%, respectively. At 12 months, the complete response rate was comparable between the two groups (94.6% vs 90.9%, p=0.748). During a median follow-up of 66 months, recurrence-free survival was significantly longer in the ESD group than in the ERFA group (p=0.004), while no significant differences in overall survival (p=0.845) and disease-specific survival (p=0.494) were observed.Preoperative diagnosis of intramucosal cancer (adjusted hazard ratio, 5.55; vs high-grade intraepithelial neoplasia) was an independent predictor of recurrence. Significantly fewer patients in the ERFA group experienced stenosis compare to ESD group (15.2% vs 38.0%, p=0.016).
Conclusions
The risk of recurrence was higher for ERFA than ESD for ESCN but overall survival was not affected. The risk of esophageal stenosis was significantly lower for patients who underwent ERFA.
4.Long-term Outcomes of Endoscopic Radiofrequency Ablation versus Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Widespread Superficial Esophageal Squamous Cell Neoplasia
Xin TANG ; Qian-Qian MENG ; Ye GAO ; Chu-Ting YU ; Yan-Rong ZHANG ; Yan BIAN ; Jin-Fang XU ; Lei XIN ; Wei WANG ; Han LIN ; Luo-Wei WANG
Gut and Liver 2025;19(2):198-206
Background/Aims:
Endoscopic radiofrequency ablation (ERFA) is a treatment option for superficial esophageal squamous cell neoplasia (ESCN), with a relatively low risk of stenosis; however, the long-term outcomes remain unclear. We aimed to compare the long-term outcomes of patients with widespread superficial ESCN who underwent endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) or ERFA.
Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of patients with superficial ESCN who underwent ESD or ERFA between January 2015 and December 2021. The primary outcome measure was recurrence-free survival.
Results:
Ninety-two and 33 patients with superficial ESCN underwent ESD and ERFA, respectively. The en bloc, R0, and curative resection rates for ESD were 100.0%, 90.2%, and 76.1%, respectively. At 12 months, the complete response rate was comparable between the two groups (94.6% vs 90.9%, p=0.748). During a median follow-up of 66 months, recurrence-free survival was significantly longer in the ESD group than in the ERFA group (p=0.004), while no significant differences in overall survival (p=0.845) and disease-specific survival (p=0.494) were observed.Preoperative diagnosis of intramucosal cancer (adjusted hazard ratio, 5.55; vs high-grade intraepithelial neoplasia) was an independent predictor of recurrence. Significantly fewer patients in the ERFA group experienced stenosis compare to ESD group (15.2% vs 38.0%, p=0.016).
Conclusions
The risk of recurrence was higher for ERFA than ESD for ESCN but overall survival was not affected. The risk of esophageal stenosis was significantly lower for patients who underwent ERFA.
5.Long-term Outcomes of Endoscopic Radiofrequency Ablation versus Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Widespread Superficial Esophageal Squamous Cell Neoplasia
Xin TANG ; Qian-Qian MENG ; Ye GAO ; Chu-Ting YU ; Yan-Rong ZHANG ; Yan BIAN ; Jin-Fang XU ; Lei XIN ; Wei WANG ; Han LIN ; Luo-Wei WANG
Gut and Liver 2025;19(2):198-206
Background/Aims:
Endoscopic radiofrequency ablation (ERFA) is a treatment option for superficial esophageal squamous cell neoplasia (ESCN), with a relatively low risk of stenosis; however, the long-term outcomes remain unclear. We aimed to compare the long-term outcomes of patients with widespread superficial ESCN who underwent endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) or ERFA.
Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of patients with superficial ESCN who underwent ESD or ERFA between January 2015 and December 2021. The primary outcome measure was recurrence-free survival.
Results:
Ninety-two and 33 patients with superficial ESCN underwent ESD and ERFA, respectively. The en bloc, R0, and curative resection rates for ESD were 100.0%, 90.2%, and 76.1%, respectively. At 12 months, the complete response rate was comparable between the two groups (94.6% vs 90.9%, p=0.748). During a median follow-up of 66 months, recurrence-free survival was significantly longer in the ESD group than in the ERFA group (p=0.004), while no significant differences in overall survival (p=0.845) and disease-specific survival (p=0.494) were observed.Preoperative diagnosis of intramucosal cancer (adjusted hazard ratio, 5.55; vs high-grade intraepithelial neoplasia) was an independent predictor of recurrence. Significantly fewer patients in the ERFA group experienced stenosis compare to ESD group (15.2% vs 38.0%, p=0.016).
Conclusions
The risk of recurrence was higher for ERFA than ESD for ESCN but overall survival was not affected. The risk of esophageal stenosis was significantly lower for patients who underwent ERFA.
6.S100A9 as a promising therapeutic target for diabetic foot ulcers.
Renhui WAN ; Shuo FANG ; Xingxing ZHANG ; Weiyi ZHOU ; Xiaoyan BI ; Le YUAN ; Qian LV ; Yan SONG ; Wei TANG ; Yongquan SHI ; Tuo LI
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(8):973-981
BACKGROUND:
Diabetic foot is a complex condition with high incidence, recurrence, mortality, and disability rates. Current treatments for diabetic foot ulcers are often insufficient. This study was conducted to identify potential therapeutic targets for diabetic foot.
METHODS:
Datasets related to diabetic foot and diabetic skin were retrieved from the Gene Expression Omnibus database. Differentially expressed genes (DEGs) were identified using R software. Enrichment analysis was conducted to screen for critical gene functions and pathways. A protein interaction network was constructed to identify node genes corresponding to key proteins. The DEGs and node genes were overlapped to pinpoint target genes. Plasma and chronic ulcer samples from diabetic and non-diabetic individuals were collected. Western blotting, immunohistochemistry, and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays were performed to verify the S100 calcium binding protein A9 (S100A9), inflammatory cytokine, and related pathway protein levels. Hematoxylin and eosin staining was used to measure epidermal layer thickness.
RESULTS:
In total, 283 common DEGs and 42 node genes in diabetic foot ulcers were identified. Forty-three genes were differentially expressed in the skin of diabetic and non-diabetic individuals. The overlapping of the most significant DEGs and node genes led to the identification of S100A9 as a target gene. The S100A9 level was significantly higher in diabetic than in non-diabetic plasma (178.40 ± 44.65 ng/mL vs. 40.84 ± 18.86 ng/mL) and in chronic ulcers, and the wound healing time correlated positively with the plasma S100A9 level. The levels of inflammatory cytokines (tumor necrosis factor-α, interleukin [IL]-1, and IL-6) and related pathway proteins (phospho-extracellular signal regulated kinase [ERK], phospho-p38, phospho-p65, and p-protein kinase B [Akt]) were also elevated. The epidermal layer was notably thinner in chronic diabetic ulcers than in non-diabetic skin (24.17 ± 25.60 μm vs. 412.00 ± 181.60 μm).
CONCLUSIONS
S100A9 was significantly upregulated in diabetic foot and was associated with prolonged wound healing. S100A9 may impair diabetic wound healing by disrupting local inflammatory responses and skin re-epithelialization.
Calgranulin B/therapeutic use*
;
Diabetic Foot/metabolism*
;
Humans
;
Datasets as Topic
;
Computational Biology
;
Mice, Inbred C57BL
;
Animals
;
Mice
;
Protein Interaction Maps
;
Immunohistochemistry
7.Prognostic value of ultrasound carotid plaque length in patients with coronary artery disease.
Wendong TANG ; Zhichao XU ; Tingfang ZHU ; Yawei YANG ; Jian NA ; Wei ZHANG ; Liang CHEN ; Zongjun LIU ; Ming FAN ; Zhifu GUO ; Xianxian ZHAO ; Yuan BAI ; Bili ZHANG ; Hailing ZHANG ; Pan LI
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(14):1755-1757
8.Clinical research of multisystem inflammatory syndrome in children.
Ruo Hang WENG ; Wei Ying ZHAO ; Ting Yan HE ; Xiao Lin LI ; Xiao Qing LI ; Dong Mei ZHAO ; Yun Kun HAN ; Ping ZENG ; Xue Mei TANG ; Xiao Chuan WU ; Li LIU ; Jun YANG
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2023;61(12):1086-1091
Objective: To analyze the clinical characteristics of children with multisystem inflammatory syndrome (MIS-C) associated with SARS-CoV-2 in China, and to improve the understanding of MIS-C among pediatricians. Methods: Case series study.Collect the clinical characteristics, auxiliary examinations, treatment decisions, and prognosis of 64 patients with MIS-C from 9 hospitals in China from December 2022 to June 2023. Results: Among the 64 MIS-C patients, 36 were boys and 28 were girls, with an onset age being 2.8 (0.3, 14.0) years. All patients suffered from fever, elevated inflammatory indicators, and multiple system involvement. Forty-three patients (67%) were involved in more than 3 systems simultaneously, including skin mucosa 60 cases (94%), blood system 52 cases (89%), circulatory system 54 cases (84%), digestive system 48 cases (75%), and nervous system 24 cases (37%). Common mucocutaneous lesions included rash 54 cases (84%) and conjunctival congestion and (or) lip flushing 45 cases (70%). Hematological abnormalities consisted of coagulation dysfunction 48 cases (75%), thrombocytopenia 9 cases (14%), and lymphopenia 8 cases (13%). Cardiovascular lesions mainly affected cardiac function, of which 11 patients (17%) were accompanied by hypotension or shock, and 7 patients (12%) had coronary artery dilatation.Thirty-six patients (56%) had gastrointestinal symptoms, 23 patients (36%) had neurological symptoms. Forty-five patients (70%) received the initial treatment of intravenous immunoglobulin in combination with glucocorticoids, 5 patients (8%) received the methylprednisolone pulse therapy and 2 patients (3%) treated with biological agents, 7 patients with coronary artery dilation all returned to normal within 6 months. Conclusions: MIS-C patients are mainly characterized by fever, high inflammatory response, and multiple organ damage. The preferred initial treatment is intravenous immunoglobulin combined with glucocorticoids. All patients have a good prognosis.
Male
;
Child
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Immunoglobulins, Intravenous/therapeutic use*
;
Blood Coagulation
;
COVID-19
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Connective Tissue Diseases
;
Coronary Aneurysm
;
Fever
;
Systemic Inflammatory Response Syndrome/therapy*
9.Surgical treatment of retrograde type A aortic dissection after thoracic endovascular aortic repair for Stanford type B aortic dissection
Jie LU ; Yangfeng TANG ; Mengwei TAN ; Lin HAN
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2023;30(10):1440-1445
Objective To analyze the etiologies, surgical treatment and outcomes of retrograde type A aortic dissection (RTAD) after thoracic endovascular aortic repair (TEVAR) for Stanford type B aortic dissection. Methods The clinical data of patients with RTAD after TEVAR for Stanford type B aortic dissection receiving operations in Changhai Hospital from March 2014 to August 2018 were analyzed. All patients were followed-up by clinic interview or telephone. Results A total of 16 patients were enrolled, including 13 males and 3 females with a mean age of 49.1±12.2 years. The main symptoms of RTAD were chest pain in 12 patients, headache in 1 patient, conscious disturbance in 1 patient, and asymptomatic in 2 patients. All the 16 patients received total arch replacement with the frozen elephant trunk technique. Bentall procedure was used in 2 patients, aortic root plasticity in 10 patients and aortic valve replacement in 1 patient. The primary tear in 10 patients was located in the area which were anchored by bare mental stent, and in the other 6 patients it was located in the anterior part of ascending aorta. The mean cardiopulmonary bypass time was 152.2±29.4 min, aortic cross-clamping time was 93.6±27.8 min and selective cerebral perfusion time was 29.8±8.3 min. There was no death in hospital or within postoperative 30 days. The follow-up period was 32-85 (57.4±18.3) months. No death occurred during the follow-up period. One patient underwent TEVAR again 3 years after this operation and had an uneventful survival. Conclusion Total arch replacement with the frozen elephant trunk technique is a suitable strategy for the management of RTAD after TEVAR for Stanford type B aortic dissection.
10.Meta analysis on acceptance rate of HIV pre-exposure prophylaxis among men who have sex with men in China.
Meng Na DAI ; Yan XI ; Wen Qiang YIN ; Zhong Ming CHEN ; Yu Jie ZHANG ; Zhi Qiang FENG ; Changhai TANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2022;56(2):197-202
Objective: To systematically evaluate the acceptance of pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP)among men who have sex with men (MSM) in China, so as to provide reference for the promotion of preventive drug use before human immunodeficiency virus exposure in China. Methods: By searching the databases of China national knowledge infrastructure, VIP database, Wanfan knowledge service platform, PubMed, Web of Science, Embase and The Cochrane Library with key words of "men who have sex with men" "pre-exposure prophylaxis" "PrEP" and "MSM". The literature on the willingness of Chinese MSM population to accept PrEP was systematically collected, and the data of the literature meeting the inclusion criteria were extracted for Meta analysis. Results: A total of 12 articles were selected in this study, including 6 articles in English and 6 in Chinese. The score of bias risk assessment of eligible articles was 14-18, which was more than 70% of the total score. The total number of samples was 11 269. The overall acceptance rate of PrEP was 0.77(95%CI:0.71-0.82). In subgroup analysis, the acceptance rates of different nationalities, marriage, household registration, age, education background, income, sexual orientation, sexual behavior and awareness of PrEP were statistically significant. Conclusion: In general, the acceptance rate of PrEP in MSM population is higher, but the awareness rate is low. There are differences in the acceptance rate among different groups.
China/epidemiology*
;
Female
;
HIV Infections/prevention & control*
;
Health Knowledge, Attitudes, Practice
;
Homosexuality, Male
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Patient Acceptance of Health Care
;
Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis
;
Sexual Behavior
;
Sexual and Gender Minorities

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail