1.Clinical efficacy and failure analysis of biplane double-supported screw fixation in treatment of femoral neck fracture
Chang-tie LIU ; Yu-lin MAO ; Jun-lin LIU ; Shi-qiang WEI
Journal of Regional Anatomy and Operative Surgery 2025;34(10):876-881
Objective To explore the clinical efficacy of biplane double-supported screw fixation(BDSF)in the treatment of femoral neck fracture(FNF)and the influencing factors of surgical failure.Methods A total of 360 patients with FNF hospitalized in our hospital from November 2022 to May 2024 were selected as the research objects.According to the random number table method,the patients were divided into the observation group[application of BDSF under the multi-disciplinary treatment(MDT)and green channel mode]and the control group[application of cannulated compression screw(CCS)fixation under the MDT and green channel mode],with 180 cases in each group;According to the failure of surgical treatment or fixation in the observation group,the patients were further divided into the surgical failure group(n=50)and effective surgery group(n=130).The risk factors were analyzed by multivariate Logistic regression.The establishment and fitting of the model were analyzed by Logistic regression.The discrimination,prediction accuracy and clinical value of the model were evaluated by receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve,calibration curve and decision curve analysis(DCA)curve,respectively.Results Compared with the control group,the observation group had shorter operation time and hospitalization time(P<0.05),less intraoperative blood loss and fewer intraoperative fluoroscopy times(P<0.05),lower proportion of patients with avascular necrosis of femoral head and fixation failure(P<0.05),and higher Harris hip score 24 months after operation(P<0.05).Garden classification,fracture line location,reduction quality and preoperative traction were the independent influencing factors of surgical failure(P<0.05).The ROC curve analysis showed that the area under the curve(AUC)of the model to predict the risk of surgical failure was 0.867(95%CI:0.751 to 0.946).The calibration curve analysis results showed that the predicted probability of the model was approximately equal to the actual probability,with a Brier value of 0.095.DCA analysis results showed that the threshold probability of the model was 0.1 to 0.9,indicating a high net profit.Conclusion BDSF has a good effect in FNF surgery,which can shorten the operation time and hospitalization time,reduce the number of intraoperative fluoroscopy and bleeding,which is more conducive to hip joint function recovery.Garden classification,fracture line location,reduction quality,and preoperative traction are all the independent influencing factors for surgical failure.
2.Clinical efficacy and failure analysis of biplane double-supported screw fixation in treatment of femoral neck fracture
Chang-tie LIU ; Yu-lin MAO ; Jun-lin LIU ; Shi-qiang WEI
Journal of Regional Anatomy and Operative Surgery 2025;34(10):876-881
Objective To explore the clinical efficacy of biplane double-supported screw fixation(BDSF)in the treatment of femoral neck fracture(FNF)and the influencing factors of surgical failure.Methods A total of 360 patients with FNF hospitalized in our hospital from November 2022 to May 2024 were selected as the research objects.According to the random number table method,the patients were divided into the observation group[application of BDSF under the multi-disciplinary treatment(MDT)and green channel mode]and the control group[application of cannulated compression screw(CCS)fixation under the MDT and green channel mode],with 180 cases in each group;According to the failure of surgical treatment or fixation in the observation group,the patients were further divided into the surgical failure group(n=50)and effective surgery group(n=130).The risk factors were analyzed by multivariate Logistic regression.The establishment and fitting of the model were analyzed by Logistic regression.The discrimination,prediction accuracy and clinical value of the model were evaluated by receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve,calibration curve and decision curve analysis(DCA)curve,respectively.Results Compared with the control group,the observation group had shorter operation time and hospitalization time(P<0.05),less intraoperative blood loss and fewer intraoperative fluoroscopy times(P<0.05),lower proportion of patients with avascular necrosis of femoral head and fixation failure(P<0.05),and higher Harris hip score 24 months after operation(P<0.05).Garden classification,fracture line location,reduction quality and preoperative traction were the independent influencing factors of surgical failure(P<0.05).The ROC curve analysis showed that the area under the curve(AUC)of the model to predict the risk of surgical failure was 0.867(95%CI:0.751 to 0.946).The calibration curve analysis results showed that the predicted probability of the model was approximately equal to the actual probability,with a Brier value of 0.095.DCA analysis results showed that the threshold probability of the model was 0.1 to 0.9,indicating a high net profit.Conclusion BDSF has a good effect in FNF surgery,which can shorten the operation time and hospitalization time,reduce the number of intraoperative fluoroscopy and bleeding,which is more conducive to hip joint function recovery.Garden classification,fracture line location,reduction quality,and preoperative traction are all the independent influencing factors for surgical failure.
3.The Role of NK Cells in Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Micro-Transplantation for Acute Myeloid leukemia
Ru-Yu LIU ; Chang-Lin YU ; Jian-Hui QIAO ; Bo CAI ; Qi-Yun SUN ; Yi WANG ; Tie-Qiang LIU ; Shan JIANG ; Tian-Yao ZHANG ; Hui-Sheng AI ; Mei GUO ; Kai-Xun HU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2024;32(2):546-555
Objective:To explore the role of NK cells in allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell micro-transplantation(MST)in the treatment of patients with acute myeloid leukemia(AML).Methods:Data from 93 AML patients treated with MST at our center from 2013-2018 were retrospectively analyzed.The induction regimen was anthracycline and cytarabine combined with peripheral blood stem cells transplantation mobilization by granulocyte colony stimulating factor(GPBSC),followed by 2-4 courses of intensive treatment with medium to high doses of cytarabine combined with GPBSC after achieving complete remission(CR).The therapeutic effects of one and two courses of MST induction therapy on 42 patients who did not reach CR before transplantation were evaluated.Cox proportional hazards regression analysis was used to analyze the impact of donor NK cell dose and KIR genotype,including KIR ligand mismatch,2DS1,haplotype,and HLA-Cw ligands on survival prognosis of patients.Results:Forty-two patients received MST induction therapy,and the CR rate was 57.1%after 1 course and 73.7%after 2 courses.Multivariate analysis showed that,medium and high doses of NK cells was significantly associated with improved disease-free survival(DFS)of patients(HR=0.27,P=0.005;HR=0.21,P=0.001),and high doses of NK cells was significantly associated with improved overall survival(OS)of patients(HR=0.15,P=0.000).Donor 2DS1 positive significantly increases OS of patients(HR=0.25,P=0.011).For high-risk patients under 60 years old,patients of the donor-recipient KIR ligand mismatch group had longer DFS compared to the nonmismatch group(P=0.036);donor 2DS1 positive significantly prolonged OS of patients(P=0.009).Conclusion:NK cell dose,KIR ligand mismatch and 2DS1 influence the therapeutic effect of MST,improve the survival of AML patients.
4.Efficacy and Prognostic Factors of Nonmyeloablative Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation for Patients with Acute Myeloid Leukemia.
Yan-Ping SHI ; Bo CAI ; Chang-Lin YU ; Jian-Hui QIAO ; Xin-Rui CHEN ; Yang-Yang LEI ; Yi WANG ; Bo YAO ; Bing-Xia LI ; Tie-Qiang LIU ; Hui-Sheng AI ; Mei GUO
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2023;31(6):1852-1859
OBJECTIVE:
To retrospectively analyze the efficacy and complications of our institution's modified nonmyeloablative allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (NST) in treating intermediate-risk acute myeloid leukemia (AML) - first complete remission (CR1) and prognostic factors.
METHODS:
Clinical data of 50 intermediate-risk AML-CR1 patients who underwent matched related NST at the Fifth Medical Center of Chinese People's Liberation Army General Hospital from August 2004 to April 2021 were collected, the hematopoietic recovery, donor engraftment and complications were observed, and overall survival (OS) rate, leukemia-free survival (LFS) rate, treatment-related mortality (TRM), and cumulative relapse rate were calculated. Statistical analysis of factors affecting prognosis was also preformed.
RESULTS:
The median times for neutrophil and platelet recovery after transplantation were 10 (6-16) and 13 (6-33) days, respectively. One month after transplantation, 22 patients (44%) achieved full donor chimerism (FDC), and 22 patients (44%) achieved mixed chimerism (MC), among whom 18 cases gradually transited to FDC during 1-11 months, 4 cases maintained MC status. The overall incidence of acute graft-versus-host disease (aGVHD) was 36%, with a rate of 18% for grade II-IV aGVHD and a median onset time of 45 (20-70) days after transplantation. The overall incidence of chronic GVHD (cGVHD) was 34%, with 20% and 14% of patients having limited or extensive cGVHD, respectively. The incidence rates of infections, interstitial pneumonia, and hemorrhagic cystitis were 30%, 10%, and 16%, respectively. The 5-year OS rate, LFS rate, TRM, and cumulative relapse rate were 68%, 64%, 16%, and 20%, respectively. The increase of the number of CD34+ cells infused had shortened the recovery time for neutrophils and platelets (r =0.563, r =0.350). The number of CD34+ cells infused significantly influenced the occurrence of extensive cGVHD (OR =1.36, 95%CI : 1.06-1.84, P =0.024).
CONCLUSION
Modified NST is effective in treating intermediate-risk AML-CR1 patients, however, further expansion of sample size is needed to study prognostic factors.
Humans
;
Graft vs Host Disease
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation/adverse effects*
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/complications*
;
Prognosis
;
Recurrence
;
Retrospective Studies
5.A phase I study of subcutaneous envafolimab (KN035) monotherapy in Chinese patients with advanced solid tumors.
Rong Rui LIU ; Shan Zhi GU ; Tie ZHOU ; Li Zhu LIN ; Wei Chang CHEN ; Dian Sheng ZHONG ; Tian Shu LIU ; Nong YANG ; Lin SHEN ; Si Ying XU ; Ni LU ; Yun ZHANG ; Zhao Long GONG ; Jian Ming XU
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2023;45(10):898-903
Objective: To evaluate the safety and antitumor activity of envafolimab monotherapy in Chinese patients with advanced solid tumors. Methods: This open-label, multicenter phase I trial included dose escalation and dose expansion phases. In the dose escalation phase, patients received subcutaneous 0.1, 0.3, 1.0, 2.5, 5.0 or 10.0 mg/kg envafolimab once weekly (QW) following a modified "3+ 3" design. The dose expansion phase was performed in the 2.5 mg/kg and 5.0 mg/kg (QW) dose cohorts. Results: At November 25, 2019, a total of 287 patients received envafolimab treatment. During the dose escalation phase, no dose-limiting toxicities (DLT) was observed. In all dose cohorts, drug-related treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) for all grades occurred in 75.3% of patients, and grade 3 or 4 occurred in 20.6% of patients. The incidence of immune-related adverse reactions (irAE) was 24.0% for all grades, the most common irAEs (≥2%) included hypothyroidism, hyperthyroidism, immune-associated hepatitis and rash. The incidence of injection site reactions was low (3.8%), all of which were grades 1-2. Among the 216 efficacy evaluable patients, the objective response rate (ORR) and disease control rate (DCR) were 11.6% and 43.1%, respectively. Median duration of response was 49.1 weeks (95% CI: 24.0, 49.3). Pharmacokinetic (PK) exposure to envafolimab is proportional to dose and median time to maximum plasma concentration is 72-120 hours based on the PK results from the dose escalation phase of the study. Conclusion: Subcutaneous envafolimab has a favorable safety and promising preliminary anti-tumor activity in Chinese patients with advanced solid tumors.
Humans
;
East Asian People
;
Neoplasms/pathology*
;
Antibodies, Monoclonal, Humanized/therapeutic use*
6.A phase I study of subcutaneous envafolimab (KN035) monotherapy in Chinese patients with advanced solid tumors.
Rong Rui LIU ; Shan Zhi GU ; Tie ZHOU ; Li Zhu LIN ; Wei Chang CHEN ; Dian Sheng ZHONG ; Tian Shu LIU ; Nong YANG ; Lin SHEN ; Si Ying XU ; Ni LU ; Yun ZHANG ; Zhao Long GONG ; Jian Ming XU
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2023;45(10):898-903
Objective: To evaluate the safety and antitumor activity of envafolimab monotherapy in Chinese patients with advanced solid tumors. Methods: This open-label, multicenter phase I trial included dose escalation and dose expansion phases. In the dose escalation phase, patients received subcutaneous 0.1, 0.3, 1.0, 2.5, 5.0 or 10.0 mg/kg envafolimab once weekly (QW) following a modified "3+ 3" design. The dose expansion phase was performed in the 2.5 mg/kg and 5.0 mg/kg (QW) dose cohorts. Results: At November 25, 2019, a total of 287 patients received envafolimab treatment. During the dose escalation phase, no dose-limiting toxicities (DLT) was observed. In all dose cohorts, drug-related treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) for all grades occurred in 75.3% of patients, and grade 3 or 4 occurred in 20.6% of patients. The incidence of immune-related adverse reactions (irAE) was 24.0% for all grades, the most common irAEs (≥2%) included hypothyroidism, hyperthyroidism, immune-associated hepatitis and rash. The incidence of injection site reactions was low (3.8%), all of which were grades 1-2. Among the 216 efficacy evaluable patients, the objective response rate (ORR) and disease control rate (DCR) were 11.6% and 43.1%, respectively. Median duration of response was 49.1 weeks (95% CI: 24.0, 49.3). Pharmacokinetic (PK) exposure to envafolimab is proportional to dose and median time to maximum plasma concentration is 72-120 hours based on the PK results from the dose escalation phase of the study. Conclusion: Subcutaneous envafolimab has a favorable safety and promising preliminary anti-tumor activity in Chinese patients with advanced solid tumors.
Humans
;
East Asian People
;
Neoplasms/pathology*
;
Antibodies, Monoclonal, Humanized/therapeutic use*
8.Immunophenotypic Features and Clinical Prognosis of Patients with Mixed Phenotype Acute Leukemia.
Tie-Qiang LIU ; Shan HUANG ; Xin-Yang LI ; Bing-Xia LI ; Bo YAO ; Rui ZHANG ; Yi WANG ; Zhi-Qing LIU ; Kai-Xun HU ; Bo CAI ; Chang-Lin YU ; Jian-Hui QIAO ; Mei GUO
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2022;30(5):1305-1310
OBJECTIVE:
To retrospectively analyze the laborotary test results and clinical data of 31 patients with mixed phenotype acute leukemia (MPAL) in order to summarize and discuss the biological characteristics, curative effect, and prognosis of each subtype of MPAL based on immunophenotype results.
METHODS:
MPAL patients diagnosed and treated in our hospital from July 2013 to January 2019 were selected to analyze the data of cell morphology, immunophenotyping, cytogenetics, molecular biology (MICM), and routine blood at initial diagnosis. Follow-up was carried out until the last discharge time.
RESULTS:
Among 31 patients, there were 19 males and 12 females, with a median age of 41(12-76) years old. According to the results of immunophenotyping and EGIL score, there were 16 cases of myeloid-T lymphoid mixed phenotype (myeloid-T group), 9 cases of myeloid-B lymphoid mixed phenotype (myeloid-B group), 5 cases of T-B lymphoid mixed phenotype (T-B group), and 1 case of myeloid-T-B lymphoid mixed phenotype. Compared between different subtypes, the antigen expression characteristics were the highest positive rate and expression rate of HLA-DR in myeloid-B group, and the positive rate of CD2 in T-B group was significantly higher than that in the myeloid-T group. Meanwhile, the expression rates of CD7 and cCD3 (cytoplasmic CD3) in T-B group were higher than those in myeloid-T group, and cCD79a was positive in all cases of myeloid-B group and T-B group. The median WBC of T-B group was 81.92×109/L, which was significantly higher than that of the other two groups (P<0.05). The quantitative results of WT1 were higher than 10-4 in 92.6% of the patients, and the WT1 expression level in myeloid-B group was significantly lower than the other two groups (P<0.01). Among the 9 patients with myeloid-B mixed phenotype, 5 cases showed BCR-ABL positive. Among 28 patients followed up, 21 cases achieved complete remission (CR), the median time to first obtain CR was 32.5(9-75) days, and the median follow-up time was 16 months (range from 21 days to 6 years). The CR rate and median overall survival (OS) time in myeloid-B group were 88.9% and 40 months, which were higher than the other two groups. The CR rate and 3-year OS rate in T-B group were relatively lower (50.0%, 0).
CONCLUSION
WT1 gene is highly expressed in patients with MPAL, and each subgroup of MPAL based on immuophenotype has its unique antigen expression characteristics. Compared with myeloid-T group and T-B group, myeloid-B group can acquire higher remission rate and have better prognosis.
Acute Disease
;
Female
;
HLA-DR Antigens
;
Humans
;
Immunophenotyping
;
Leukemia
;
Male
;
Phenotype
;
Prognosis
;
Retrospective Studies
9.The value of hs-CRP and albumin ratio in predicting the prognosis of patients with in-hospital cardiac arrest
Chang LIU ; Jinlong WANG ; Yi ZHONG ; Bei LIU ; Jihui WANG ; Chenglei SU ; Ke CHEN ; Ningjun ZHAO ; Limei ZHAI ; Yigen PENG ; Rong HUA ; Xianliang YAN ; Tie XU
Chinese Journal of Emergency Medicine 2021;30(8):1002-1006
Objective:To investigate the predicting value of high sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) and albumin (Alb) ratio on prognosis of patients with in-hospital cardiac arrest (IHCA).Methods:A total of 107 patients with IHCA and spontaneous circulation recovery (ROSC) after cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) in the Affiliated Hospital of Xuzhou Medical University during January 1, 2017 and September 30, 2020 were selected as the subjects and divided into the survival group and death group according to the survival condition on day 14 after IHCA. The correlation between ratio of high sensitivity C-reactive protein/albumin (hs-CRP/Alb) and the prognosis of patients was analyzed.Results:No statistical significant differences were found between the survival and death groups in sex, age, medical history, ECG monitoring, recovery ventilation mode, percentage of first monitoring of heart rate and pre-resuscitation Alb (all P > 0.05). However, there were significant differences in the percentage of non-cardiogenic CA and adrenaline dose > 5 mg, time of CPR, concentrations of blood lactic acid, Alb, hs-CRP, and ratio of hs-CRP/Alb (all P < 0.05). Logistic regression analysis showed that percentage of adrenaline dose > 5 mg, concentration of blood lactic acid, time of CPR, and ratio of hs-CRP/Alb were independent risk factors for predicting death. ROC curve analysis showed that hs-CRP/Alb ratio, and concentration of hs-CRP and Alb had predictive value on the death of patients with IHCA; the areas under the curves of hs-CRP/Alb ratio, hs-CRP and Alb concentration were 0.876, 0.864 and 0.745, respectively. The predictive efficiency of hs-CRP/Alb ratio was better than that of hs-CRP concentration or Alb concentration. Conclusions:hs-CRP/Alb ratio has predictive value for the prognosis of patients with IHCA and the predictive value is superior to that of hs-CRP and Alb concentration.
10.Pharmacodynamic material basis and mechanism of Fufang Yuxingcao Mixture for the treatment of heat-clearing and detoxification based on network pharmacology
Yan-qi HAN ; Zhi-lin CHEN ; Yao-chen LIU ; Jiang-ning HU ; Jun XU ; Hong-bing ZHANG ; Jian-ting LIU ; Yang ZHANG ; Tie-jun ZHANG ; Chang-xiao LIU
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2021;56(6):1653-1662
We explored the pharmacodynamic material basis and network regulatory mechanism of Fufang Yuxingcao Mixture (FYM) for the treatment of fever and inflammation. Targets of the 25 compounds in FYM were predicted according to the reverse pharmacophore method and TCMSP, UniProt database. Gene ontology (GO) function enrichment and pathway analysis of the targets was analyzed by Omicsbean software and the Kyoto Gene and Genome Encyclopedia (KEGG) database. A "compound-target-pathway-pharmacological action-effect" network was established with Cytoscape 3.6.1 software. The lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced RAW264.7 cell inflammation model was used to verify the anti-inflammatory effects of FYM and its 10 important components. The network pharmacology experiment showed that 25 compounds affected 97 pathways through 211 targets, of which 15 key targets [including RAC-alpha serine/threonine-protein kinase (AKT1), insulin (INS), vascular endothelial growth factor A (VEGFA), interleukin-6 (IL-6), cellular tumor antigen p53 (TP53), tumor necrosis factor (TNF), transcription factor AP-1 (JUN), caspase-3 (CASP3), matrix metalloproteinase-9 (MMP9), interleukin-8 (IL-8), prostaglandin G/H synthase 2 (PTGS2), proto-oncogene c-Fos (FOS), tyrosine-protein kinase SRC (SRC), c-Jun N-terminal kinase 1 (MAPK8), estrogen receptor 1 (ESR1)] and 46 pathways (including NF-kappa B signaling pathway, Toll-like receptor signaling pathway, MAPK signaling pathway, IL-17 signaling pathway, arachidonic acid metabolism, cAMP signaling pathway, T cell receptor signaling pathway, calcium signaling pathway, inflammatory mediator regulation of TRP channels, chemokine signaling pathway, Th1 and Th2 cell differentiation, natural killer cell mediated cytotoxicity,

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail