1.Acupuncture as A Potential Therapeutic Approach for Tourette Syndrome: Modulation of Neurotransmitter Levels and Gut Microbiota.
Bing-Xin WU ; Jun-Ye MA ; Xi-Chang HUANG ; Xue-Song LIANG ; Bai-le NING ; Qian WU ; Shan-Ze WANG ; Jun-He ZHOU ; Wen-Bin FU
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(8):735-742
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the effects of acupuncture on the neurotransmitter levels and gut microbiota in a mouse model of Tourette syndrome (TS).
METHODS:
Thirty-six male C57/BL6 mice were randomly divided into 4 groups using a random number table method: 3,3'-iminodipropionitrile (IDPN) group, control group, acupuncture group, and tiapride group, with 9 mice in each group. In the IDPN group, acupuncture group, and tiapride group, mice received daily intraperitoneal injections of IDPN (300 mg/kg body weight) for 7 consecutive days to induce stereotyped behaviors. Subsequently, in the acupuncture intervention group, standardized acupuncture treatment was administered for 14 consecutive days to IDPN-induced TS model mice. The selected acupoints included Baihui (DU 20), Yintang (DU 29), Waiguan (SJ 5), and Zulinqi (GB 41). In the tiapride group, mice were administered tiapride (50 mg/kg body weight) via oral gavage daily for 14 consecutive days. The control group, IDPN group, and acupuncture group received the same volume of saline orally for 14 consecutive days. Stereotypic behaviors were quantified through behavioral assessments. Neurotransmitter levels, including dopamine (DA), glutamate (Glu), and aspartate (ASP) in striatal tissue were measured using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. Dopamine transporter (DAT) expression levels were additionally quantified through quantitative polymerase chain reaction (qPCR). Gut microbial composition was analyzed through 16S ribosomal RNA gene sequencing, while metabolic profiling was conducted using liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS).
RESULTS:
Acupuncture administration significantly attenuated stereotypic behaviors, concurrently reducing striatal levels of DA, Glu and ASP concentrations while upregulating DAT expression compared with untreated TS controls (P<0.05 or P<0.01). Comparative analysis identified significant differences in Muribaculaceae (P=0.001), Oscillospiraceae (P=0.049), Desulfovibrionaceae (P=0.001), and Marinifilaceae (P=0.014) following acupuncture intervention. Metabolomic profiling revealed alterations in 7 metabolites and 18 metabolic pathways when compared to the TS mice, which involved various amino acid metabolisms associated with DA, Glu, and ASP.
CONCLUSIONS
Acupuncture demonstrates significant modulatory effects on both central neurotransmitter systems and gut microbial ecology, thereby highlighting its dual therapeutic potential for TS management through gut-brain axis regulation.
Animals
;
Tourette Syndrome/metabolism*
;
Gastrointestinal Microbiome
;
Neurotransmitter Agents/metabolism*
;
Acupuncture Therapy
;
Male
;
Mice, Inbred C57BL
;
Mice
2.Ultrasonic Extraction-Single-Particle Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry for Analysis of Metal Nanoparticles in Seawater Sediments
Jie CHUN ; Yu-Mei SONG ; Chang WANG ; Rui-Ling ZHANG ; Peng-Ran GUO ; Wei-Xin LIANG ; Ting ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Analytical Chemistry 2025;53(6):987-997
Accurate analysis of metal nanoparticles(MNPs)in sediments is a prerequisite for assessing the ecological risks of MNPs in aquatic environmental sediments.In this study,an analytical method for quantitative detection of concentration and particle size distribution of silver-containing nanoparticles(Ag-NPs),zinc-containing nanoparticles(Zn-NPs),cerium-containing nanoparticles(Ce-NPs),and titanium-containing nanoparticles(Ti-NPs)in sediments was established based on ultrasonic extraction-single particle inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry(SP-ICP-MS).The effects of sample preparation conditions such as extraction solvent type,solid-liquid ratio,ultrasonic time,and settling time on the recovery of MNPs were investigated.The results showed that the extraction of MNPs from sediment by distilled water could effectively eliminate the high background signal interference introduced by the extractant under the conditions of solid-liquid ratio of 1∶400(g∶mL),ultrasonic extraction time of 1 h and settling time of 3 h.The detection limits for particle size of Ag-NPs,Zn-NPs,Ce-NPs and Ti-NPs in sediments were 31,35,26 and 85 nm,respectively,while the detection limits of particle concentrations were 1.21×104,1.90×104,5.26×107 and 1.48×107 particles/g,respectively.The spiking recoveries of Ag-NPs,Zn-NPs,Ce-NPs and Ti-NPs in sediments were 62.1%-108.7%,with relative standard deviations below 10%.This method could rapidly,accurately and simultaneously determine the concentration and particle size distribution of various MNPs in sediments,and was successfully applied to analysis of Ag-NPs,Zn-NPs,Ce-NPs,and Ti-NPs in authentic marine sediments.
3.Epidemiological Characteristics and infection sources of cholera in China from 2005 to 2024
Fengfeng LIU ; Yang SONG ; Yao YI ; Jingyun ZHANG ; Siping HUANG ; Jie ZHANG ; Weili LIANG ; Liping WANG ; Yanping ZHANG ; Biao KAN ; Zhaorui CHANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(6):877-883
Objective:To analyze the epidemiological characteristics and infection sources of cholera in China from 2005 to 2024.Methods:A total of 2 066 cholera cases were included in the study, which were obtained from the China Disease Control and Prevention Information System (CDPCIS) of China CDC. The information on cholera clusters was downloaded from the National Public Health Emergency Event Surveillance System (PHEESS) of China CDC. A total of 128 cholera clusters were included and analyzed in this study. The epidemiological characteristics and infection sources of cholera were analyzed. The Jointpoint model was applied to analyze the incidence trend, and annual percentage change (APC) was also quantified.Results:From 2005 to 2024, a total of 2 066 cholera cases were reported, with an average of 103 cases reported annually. Specifically, the incidence showed a marked downward trend from 2004 to 2015 ( APC=-26.78%, P=0.006). During 2015-2024, the disease remained at low endemic levels, with an average of 18 reported cases annually ( APC=-2.68%, P=0.807). Cholera peak season was from May to October. A total of 24 provinces reported cholera cases, which were mainly distributed in Zhejiang, Fujian, Beijing, Jiangsu, Anhui, Guangdong, and Hainan provinces, accounting for 78.03% of the total cases. Pathogen surveillance indicated an alternating prevalence of Vibrio cholerae serogroups O1 and O139 among laboratory-confirmed cases between 2005 and 2024. There was a disparity in the dominant serogroup of Vibrio cholerae by region. The results from 128 cholera clusters indicated that cholera outbreaks frequently occurred in rural banquets (64.84%), followed by regular restaurants (13.28%). Among these, 63 clusters (49.22%) with identified infection sources indicated that foodborne transmission (95.24%) was the primary mode of cholera transmission, which mainly through seafood and aquatic products, such as soft-shelled turtles, shrimp and shellfish. The characteristics of cholera clusters caused by Vibrio cholerae serogroups O1 and O139 showed statistically significant differences in scale, attack rate, place of residence, setting, and infection source ( P<0.05). Conclusion:Cholera incidence has remained consistently low since 2015 in China, mainly in sporadic cases. Rural gatherings (e.g., wedding banquets) are the main settings for cholera clusters. The main infection sources are predominantly caused by cross-contamination due to improper processing practices of aquatic products, such as soft-shelled turtles.
4.Epidemiological Characteristics and infection sources of cholera in China from 2005 to 2024
Fengfeng LIU ; Yang SONG ; Yao YI ; Jingyun ZHANG ; Siping HUANG ; Jie ZHANG ; Weili LIANG ; Liping WANG ; Yanping ZHANG ; Biao KAN ; Zhaorui CHANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(6):877-883
Objective:To analyze the epidemiological characteristics and infection sources of cholera in China from 2005 to 2024.Methods:A total of 2 066 cholera cases were included in the study, which were obtained from the China Disease Control and Prevention Information System (CDPCIS) of China CDC. The information on cholera clusters was downloaded from the National Public Health Emergency Event Surveillance System (PHEESS) of China CDC. A total of 128 cholera clusters were included and analyzed in this study. The epidemiological characteristics and infection sources of cholera were analyzed. The Jointpoint model was applied to analyze the incidence trend, and annual percentage change (APC) was also quantified.Results:From 2005 to 2024, a total of 2 066 cholera cases were reported, with an average of 103 cases reported annually. Specifically, the incidence showed a marked downward trend from 2004 to 2015 ( APC=-26.78%, P=0.006). During 2015-2024, the disease remained at low endemic levels, with an average of 18 reported cases annually ( APC=-2.68%, P=0.807). Cholera peak season was from May to October. A total of 24 provinces reported cholera cases, which were mainly distributed in Zhejiang, Fujian, Beijing, Jiangsu, Anhui, Guangdong, and Hainan provinces, accounting for 78.03% of the total cases. Pathogen surveillance indicated an alternating prevalence of Vibrio cholerae serogroups O1 and O139 among laboratory-confirmed cases between 2005 and 2024. There was a disparity in the dominant serogroup of Vibrio cholerae by region. The results from 128 cholera clusters indicated that cholera outbreaks frequently occurred in rural banquets (64.84%), followed by regular restaurants (13.28%). Among these, 63 clusters (49.22%) with identified infection sources indicated that foodborne transmission (95.24%) was the primary mode of cholera transmission, which mainly through seafood and aquatic products, such as soft-shelled turtles, shrimp and shellfish. The characteristics of cholera clusters caused by Vibrio cholerae serogroups O1 and O139 showed statistically significant differences in scale, attack rate, place of residence, setting, and infection source ( P<0.05). Conclusion:Cholera incidence has remained consistently low since 2015 in China, mainly in sporadic cases. Rural gatherings (e.g., wedding banquets) are the main settings for cholera clusters. The main infection sources are predominantly caused by cross-contamination due to improper processing practices of aquatic products, such as soft-shelled turtles.
5.The dismounted coronary stent was removed through the proximal radial artery and embedded in the distal radial artery:a case report
Fa ZHENG ; Shu-shuai SONG ; Chen-ji XU ; Chang-hong LU ; Xian-liang LI ; Qi SONG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(1):47-50
Stent entrapment is a rare complication of percutaneous coronary intervention.In recent years,with the development of distal radial artery puncture technology,the rare complications related to distal radial artery have been gradually understood.This article describes a patient who underwent coronary intervention through a distal radial approach,and the stent was dislodged and trapped in the far radial artery.The patient came to our hospital for stent implantation because of acute extensive anterolateral myocardial infarction.During the intervention,the balloon could not be filled when the stent was released from the left anterior descending artery,and the retracting stent could not be used to remove the guide catheter.The stent was dislodged and embedded in the distal vessel.The sheath was inserted through the proximal radial reverse puncture,and the stent was captured with a snare and removed.
6.The dismounted coronary stent was removed through the proximal radial artery and embedded in the distal radial artery:a case report
Fa ZHENG ; Shu-shuai SONG ; Chen-ji XU ; Chang-hong LU ; Xian-liang LI ; Qi SONG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(1):47-50
Stent entrapment is a rare complication of percutaneous coronary intervention.In recent years,with the development of distal radial artery puncture technology,the rare complications related to distal radial artery have been gradually understood.This article describes a patient who underwent coronary intervention through a distal radial approach,and the stent was dislodged and trapped in the far radial artery.The patient came to our hospital for stent implantation because of acute extensive anterolateral myocardial infarction.During the intervention,the balloon could not be filled when the stent was released from the left anterior descending artery,and the retracting stent could not be used to remove the guide catheter.The stent was dislodged and embedded in the distal vessel.The sheath was inserted through the proximal radial reverse puncture,and the stent was captured with a snare and removed.
7.Surgical versus medical castration following radical prostatectomy in patients with very high-risk prostate cancer
Yifan CHANG ; Chaozhao LIANG ; Zongyao HAO ; Shuiping YIN ; Li ZHANG ; Lingfan XU ; Junyue TAO ; Changhao SONG ; Jun ZHOU
Journal of Modern Urology 2025;30(9):748-754
Objective To compare the efficacy,economic burden,psychological impact,and quality of life between surgical and medical castration following radical prostatectomy(RP)in patients with very high-risk prostate cancer(VHR PCa).Methods Clinical data of 167 patients with VHR PCa who underwent RP in the Department of Urology,the First Affiliated Hospital of Anhui Medical University during Jul.2019 and Mar.2024 were retrospectively collected.Patients were divided into two groups:the surgical castration group(n=44)and medical castration group(n=123).The effects of different castration methods on the biochemical recurrence(BCR)were analyzed with Cox proportional hazards models.The survival curves of BCR-free and progress to castration-resistant prostate cancer(CRPC)were plotted with the Kaplan-Meier method.The differences in functional assessment of cancer therapy-prostate(FACT-P)and hospital anxiety and depression scale(HADS)between the two groups were evaluated with linear regression model.Results The total costs were significantly lower in the surgical castration group than in the medical castration group[(47 422.0±3 998.3)yuan vs.(59 017.2±8 014.1)yuan,P<0.001].One month postoperatively,the surgical castration group had significantly lower prostate-specific antigen(PSA)level[0.028(0.010,0.159)ng/mL vs.0.100(0.029,0.895)ng/mL,P=0.002].However,no significant differences were observed in the PSA level between the two groups at 3,6,and 12 months postoperatively,or in PSA nadir and time to nadir(P>0.05).Cox regression analysis suggested a potentially higher risk of BCR in the medical castration group(HR=2.23),but the difference was not statistically significant(P=0.112).The 1-and 3-year BCR-free survival rates were higher in the surgical castration group(90.9%vs.85.4%;86.4%vs.70.7%,respectively),whereas 1-and 3-year progression-free survival rates were comparable between the two groups(97.7%vs.97.6%;95.5%vs.91.9%),with no significant differences(P>0.05).No significant differences were found in FACT-P[(57.3±10.2)vs.(57.3±7.6)]or HADS[(12.6±5.1)vs.(11.3±4.8)]scores between the two groups(P>0.05).Conclusion In VHR PCa patients,surgical castration performed following RP is not inferior to drug castration in terms of PSA control,and potential delay of BCR.It had a lower cost and does not significantly increase the psychological burden.As an underutilized strategy,surgical castration can become an optional option for individualized treatment.
8.Surgical versus medical castration following radical prostatectomy in patients with very high-risk prostate cancer
Yifan CHANG ; Chaozhao LIANG ; Zongyao HAO ; Shuiping YIN ; Li ZHANG ; Lingfan XU ; Junyue TAO ; Changhao SONG ; Jun ZHOU
Journal of Modern Urology 2025;30(9):748-754
Objective To compare the efficacy,economic burden,psychological impact,and quality of life between surgical and medical castration following radical prostatectomy(RP)in patients with very high-risk prostate cancer(VHR PCa).Methods Clinical data of 167 patients with VHR PCa who underwent RP in the Department of Urology,the First Affiliated Hospital of Anhui Medical University during Jul.2019 and Mar.2024 were retrospectively collected.Patients were divided into two groups:the surgical castration group(n=44)and medical castration group(n=123).The effects of different castration methods on the biochemical recurrence(BCR)were analyzed with Cox proportional hazards models.The survival curves of BCR-free and progress to castration-resistant prostate cancer(CRPC)were plotted with the Kaplan-Meier method.The differences in functional assessment of cancer therapy-prostate(FACT-P)and hospital anxiety and depression scale(HADS)between the two groups were evaluated with linear regression model.Results The total costs were significantly lower in the surgical castration group than in the medical castration group[(47 422.0±3 998.3)yuan vs.(59 017.2±8 014.1)yuan,P<0.001].One month postoperatively,the surgical castration group had significantly lower prostate-specific antigen(PSA)level[0.028(0.010,0.159)ng/mL vs.0.100(0.029,0.895)ng/mL,P=0.002].However,no significant differences were observed in the PSA level between the two groups at 3,6,and 12 months postoperatively,or in PSA nadir and time to nadir(P>0.05).Cox regression analysis suggested a potentially higher risk of BCR in the medical castration group(HR=2.23),but the difference was not statistically significant(P=0.112).The 1-and 3-year BCR-free survival rates were higher in the surgical castration group(90.9%vs.85.4%;86.4%vs.70.7%,respectively),whereas 1-and 3-year progression-free survival rates were comparable between the two groups(97.7%vs.97.6%;95.5%vs.91.9%),with no significant differences(P>0.05).No significant differences were found in FACT-P[(57.3±10.2)vs.(57.3±7.6)]or HADS[(12.6±5.1)vs.(11.3±4.8)]scores between the two groups(P>0.05).Conclusion In VHR PCa patients,surgical castration performed following RP is not inferior to drug castration in terms of PSA control,and potential delay of BCR.It had a lower cost and does not significantly increase the psychological burden.As an underutilized strategy,surgical castration can become an optional option for individualized treatment.
9.Celastrol ameliorates atopic dermatitis by modulating Ezrin activation
Hong-Yu JIN ; Dan-Dan WANG ; Xin-Yi SONG ; Ke-Xin XU ; Guang-Hai YAN ; Liang-Chang LI
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2024;40(10):1921-1930
Aim To investigate the effect of Celastrol on the expression of Ezrin in tissues and HaCaT cells of DNCB sensitisation-induced atopic dermatitis(AD)mice.Methods BALB/c mice were taken and ran-domly divided into the control,DNCB group,Celastrol 25 μg,50 μg,75 μg treatment group,and Dex group,with 8 mice in each group;HaCaT cells were induced with TNF-α and treated with 1 μmol·L-1 Celastrol and Ezrin siRNA.The thickness of the skin on the ear and back of mice was measured by a thickness gauge,and the spleen and lymph nodes of mice were taken to observe the changes.HE and toluidine blue staining were used to observe the inflammatory cells and mast cell infiltration in mice.Flow cytometry was used to detect the levels of IL-4 and TNF-α in the lymph nodes of mice,and enzyme-linked immunosorbent was used to determine the levels of IL-4,TNF-α and IgE in serum of mice,and the expression of IL-4,IL-5 and IL-13 in the supernatant of HaCaT cells.Western blot was used to detect the expression of P-Ezrin and Ezrin in skin tissues.Results Celastrol significantly inhibited the swelling of ear and back skin tissues,reduced the de-granulation of inflammatory cells and mast cells,low-ered serum IgE and serum and lymph node levels of IL-4 and TNF-α,and reduced the activation of Ezrin in mice,and the expression of IL-4,IL-5 and IL-13 in the supernatant of HaCaT cells was restored by the treat-ment with Ezrin siRNA.Conclusion Celastrol amel-iorates AD,which may be achieved by modulating Ezrin activation.
10.Staged operations of acquired lymphangiectasia of the vulva: 10 cases clinical analysis
Chen LIANG ; Song XIA ; Yuguang SUN ; Kun CHANG ; Jianfeng XIN ; Xin LIU ; Ran AN ; Wenbin SHEN
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2024;59(10):794-801
Objective:To investigate the characteristics, diagnosis and therapeutic effect of acquired lymphangiectasia of the vulva (ALV).Methods:A retrospective analysis of clinicopathological and follow-up data was conducted on the patients treated in Capital Medical University Affiliated Beijing Shijitan Hospital due to female ALV from July 2009 to July 2023. The patients who completed the staged operations [partial labiectomy and reconstruction + thoracic ductplasty and (or) perineal lymphovenous anastomosis] were included in the study and followed up. The improvement of perineal swelling, blister range, fluid leakage volume and frequency were evaluated through outpatient visits by the symptom rating scale of ALV (hereinafter referred to as the symptom rating scale) before and after surgery.Results:A total of 48 patients were treated due to ALV from July 2009 to July 2023, of which 98% (47/48) were postoperative pelvic malignant tumors and 94% (45/48) had a history of radiotherapy. A total of 10 patients with ALV who completed the staged operations were included in this study. (1) Clinical characteristics and diagnosis: 10 patients had a median age of 60 years old (50, 63 years old ). The median duration from cervical cancer surgery and radiation therapy to vulvar swelling was 1.5 years (0.0, 2.0 years), and the median duration from vulvar swelling to blister formation and leakage was 0.0 years (0.0, 4.8 years). Seven patients (7/10) had a history of recurrent erysipelas; 7 patients (7/10) had the most severe symptom (widespread blisters, persistent fluid leakage, and large amount of fluid leakage); noncontrast magnetic resonance lymphography (NCMRL) showed edema signals in the perineal region of all the patients, and increase of agent in the perineal region was observed in lymphoscintigram (LS). (2) Surgical treatment and postoperative pathological examination: of the 10 ALV patients who completed staged surgical treatment, 6 cases (6/10) were diagnosed with thoracic duct outlet obstruction and underwent thoracic ductplasty and partial labiectomy and reconstruction. Perineal lymphovenous anastomosis and partial labiectomy and reconstruction were performed in 4 cases (4/10) without thoracic duct outlet obstruction. Postoperative routine pathological examination of 10 patients (10/10) showed dermal papilla lymphangiectasia. Immunohistochemical tests were performed on 5 patients, all of which were positive for D2-40 and negative for CD 34. (3) Efficacy: 8 patients completed the postoperative follow-up, and the median follow-up time was 31.0 months (17.5, 78.3 months). The perineal swelling and the blister fluid leakage were all significantly improved after the staged operations. All indexes of the symptom rating scale, including the degree of perineal swelling, blister range, fluid leakage volume and frequency, were significantly improved in 8 follow-up patients, and 3 (3/8) of them were cured; the median symptom score decreased significantly from 11.0 before surgery to 3.0 after surgery ( P<0.001). The incidence of erysipelas was significantly reduced from 7/10 before surgery to 2/8 after surgery ( P=0.035). Conclusions:The main causes of female ALV are pelvic tumor surgery and radiotherapy. The clinical diagnosis is made from relevant medical history, clinical manifestations, LS and magnetic resonance imaging. The diagnosis is confirmed by histopathological findings. Pathological results show lymphangiectasia in the dermal papilla, and immunohistochemical staining show positive for D2-40 and negative for CD 34. The effect of staged surgery on ALV is remarkable and even cured, and could effectively reduce the incidence of erysipelas.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail