1.Risk-adapted scoring model to identify candidates benefiting from adjuvant chemotherapy after radical nephroureterectomy for localized upper urinary tract urothelial carcinoma: A multicenter study
Sung Jun SOU ; Ja Yoon KU ; Kyung Hwan KIM ; Won Ik SEO ; Hong Koo HA ; Hui Mo GU ; Eu Chang HWANG ; Young Joo PARK ; Chan Ho LEE
Investigative and Clinical Urology 2025;66(2):114-123
Purpose:
Adjuvant chemotherapy (AC) is recommended for muscle-invasive or lymph node-positive upper urinary tract urothelial carcinoma (UTUC) after radical nephroureterectomy (RNU). However, disease recurrences are frequently observed in pT1 disease, and AC may increase the risk of overtreatment in pT2 UTUC patients. This study aimed to validate a risk-adapted scoring model for selecting UTUC patients with ≤pT2 disease who would benefit from AC.
Materials and Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed 443 ≤pT2 UTUC patients who underwent RNU. A risk-adapted scoring model was applied, categorizing patients into low- or high-risk groups. Recurrence-free survival (RFS) and cancer-specific survival (CSS) were analyzed according to risk group.
Results:
Overall, 355 patients (80.1%) and 88 patients (19.9%) were categorized into the low- and high-risk groups, respectively, with the latter having higher pathological stages, concurrent carcinoma in situ, and synchronous bladder tumors. Disease recurrence occurred in 45 patients (10.2%), among whom 19 (5.4%) and 26 (29.5%) belonged to the low- and high-risk groups, respectively (p<0.001). High-risk patients had significantly shorter RFS (64.3% vs. 93.6% at 60 months; hazard ratio [HR] 13.66; p<0.001) and worse CSS (80.7% vs. 91.5% at 60 months; HR 4.25; p=0.002). Multivariate analysis confirmed that pT2 stage and the high-risk group were independent predictors of recurrence and cancer-specific death (p<0.001). Decision curve analysis for RFS showed larger net benefits with our model than with the T stage model.
Conclusions
The risk-adapted scoring model effectively predicts recurrence and identifies optimal candidates for AC post RNU in non-metastatic UTUC.
2.Nationwide surveillance of antimicrobial resistance for uncomplicated cystitis in 2023:Conducted by the Korean Association of Urogenital Tract Infection and Inflammation
Seong Hyeon YU ; Seung Il JUNG ; Seung-Ju LEE ; Mi-Mi OH ; Jin Bong CHOI ; Chang Il CHOI ; Yeon Joo KIM ; Dong Jin PARK ; Sangrak BAE ; Seung Ki MIN
Investigative and Clinical Urology 2025;66(2):161-171
Purpose:
This study aimed to report the results of Korean Antimicrobial Resistance Monitoring System (KARMS) for uncomplicated cystitis (UC) in 2023.
Materials and Methods:
KARMS was established for the surveillance of antimicrobial resistance in urinary tract infections with the cooperation of Korean nationwide medical centers. Data from patients with UC have been collected in the web-based KARMS database. Demographic data, uropathogen distribution, and antimicrobial susceptibility of representative pathogens were analyzed.
Results:
A total of 885 patients’ data were collected in KARMS database. The mean patient age was 56.39±18.26 years. The number of postmenopausal and recurrent cystitis were 530 (61.1%) and 102 (11.5%), respectively. Escherichia coli was the most frequently identified uropathogen (654/871, 75.1%). Regarding antimicrobial susceptibility, 94.9% were susceptible to fosfomycin, 90.5% to nitrofurantoin, 58.4% to ciprofloxacin, 83.6% to cefotaxime, and 100.0% to ertapenem. ESBL positivity was 13.7% (96/702), and significantly higher in tertiary hospital (23.1%, p<0.001), postmenopausal (15.9%, p=0.044), and recurrent cystitis (24.7%, p=0.001).Fluoroquinolone resistance was significantly higher in tertiary hospital (47.4%, p=0.001), postmenopausal (44.9%, p<0.001), and recurrent cystitis (59.8%, p<0.001). In addition, postmenopausal (odds ratio [OR] 1.96, 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.38–2.77, p<0.001) and recurrent cystitis (OR 2.37, 95% CI 1.44–3.92, p=0.001) were associated with increased fluoroquinolone resistance.
Conclusions
These data provide information on the distribution of uropathogen and the status of antimicrobial resistance in UC of South Korea. In addition, KARMS will be a useful reference in the future through the continuous surveillance system construction over the years.
3.Radiofrequency Ablation for Recurrent Thyroid Cancers:2025 Korean Society of Thyroid Radiology Guideline
Eun Ju HA ; Min Kyoung LEE ; Jung Hwan BAEK ; Hyun Kyung LIM ; Hye Shin AHN ; Seon Mi BAEK ; Yoon Jung CHOI ; Sae Rom CHUNG ; Ji-hoon KIM ; Jae Ho SHIN ; Ji Ye LEE ; Min Ji HONG ; Hyun Jin KIM ; Leehi JOO ; Soo Yeon HAHN ; So Lyung JUNG ; Chang Yoon LEE ; Jeong Hyun LEE ; Young Hen LEE ; Jeong Seon PARK ; Jung Hee SHIN ; Jin Yong SUNG ; Miyoung CHOI ; Dong Gyu NA ;
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(1):10-28
Radiofrequency ablation (RFA) is a minimally invasive treatment modality used as an alternative to surgery in patients with benign thyroid nodules, recurrent thyroid cancers (RTCs), and primary thyroid microcarcinomas. The Korean Society of Thyroid Radiology (KSThR) initially developed recommendations for the optimal use of RFA for thyroid tumors in 2009 and revised them in 2012 and 2017. As new meaningful evidence has accumulated since 2017 and in response to a growing global interest in the use of RFA for treating malignant thyroid lesions, the task force committee members of the KSThR decided to update the guidelines on the use of RFA for the management of RTCs based on a comprehensive analysis of current literature and expert consensus.
4.Radiofrequency Ablation for Recurrent Thyroid Cancers:2025 Korean Society of Thyroid Radiology Guideline
Eun Ju HA ; Min Kyoung LEE ; Jung Hwan BAEK ; Hyun Kyung LIM ; Hye Shin AHN ; Seon Mi BAEK ; Yoon Jung CHOI ; Sae Rom CHUNG ; Ji-hoon KIM ; Jae Ho SHIN ; Ji Ye LEE ; Min Ji HONG ; Hyun Jin KIM ; Leehi JOO ; Soo Yeon HAHN ; So Lyung JUNG ; Chang Yoon LEE ; Jeong Hyun LEE ; Young Hen LEE ; Jeong Seon PARK ; Jung Hee SHIN ; Jin Yong SUNG ; Miyoung CHOI ; Dong Gyu NA ;
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(1):10-28
Radiofrequency ablation (RFA) is a minimally invasive treatment modality used as an alternative to surgery in patients with benign thyroid nodules, recurrent thyroid cancers (RTCs), and primary thyroid microcarcinomas. The Korean Society of Thyroid Radiology (KSThR) initially developed recommendations for the optimal use of RFA for thyroid tumors in 2009 and revised them in 2012 and 2017. As new meaningful evidence has accumulated since 2017 and in response to a growing global interest in the use of RFA for treating malignant thyroid lesions, the task force committee members of the KSThR decided to update the guidelines on the use of RFA for the management of RTCs based on a comprehensive analysis of current literature and expert consensus.
5.Better Chemotherapeutic Response of Small Cell Lung Cancer in Never Smokers than in Smokers
Ha-Young PARK ; Hyung-Joo OH ; Hwa Kyung PARK ; Joon-Young YOON ; Chang-Seok YOON ; Bo Gun KHO ; Tae-Ok KIM ; Hong-Joon SHIN ; Chul-Kyu PARK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Yu-Il KIM ; Sung-Chul LIM ; Young-Chul KIM ; In-Jae OH
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):334-341
Background:
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is called ‘smoker’s disease’ because it is strongly associated with smoking and most cases occur in smokers. However, it can also occur in never smokers. We investigated the clinical features of never smokers with SCLC and compared their treatment outcomes with those of smokers with SCLC.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the clinical data of patients who had proven SCLC and had received chemotherapy at a single cancer center between July 2002 and April 2021.
Results:
Of 1,643 patients, 1,416 (86.2%) were enrolled in this study. A total of 162 (11.4%) and 1,254 (88.6%) patients were never smokers and smokers, respectively. There were more female never smokers than smokers (n=130; 80.2% vs. 79, 6.3%, p=0.000), and the incidence of ischemic heart disease was lower among never smokers than among smokers (4/1,416, [2.5%] vs. 83/1,416 [6.6%], p=0.036). Never smokers showed less symptoms at diagnosis than smokers (80.9% vs. 87.2%, p=0.037); however, they showed more toxicity after first-line treatment (61.7% vs. 47.8%, p=0.001). The objective response rate (ORR) was significantly higher in never smokers (74.1% vs. 59.6%, p=0.000). In the multivariate analysis, never smoking and second-line treatment were associated with a better ORR. However, progression-free survival and overall survival were not significantly different between never smokers and smokers.
Conclusion
In conclusion, never smokers accounted for 11.4% of patients with SCLC. They had distinguishing clinical characteristics and showed better chemotherapeutic responses than smokers.
6.Association of COX-2 Selectivity in Pain Medication Use with Endometriosis Incidence:Retrospective Cohort Study
Jongchan PARK ; Hye Jin CHANG ; Kyung Joo HWANG ; Sun Hyung YUM ; Chang Eun PARK ; Joo Hee KIM ; Miran KIM
Yonsei Medical Journal 2025;66(6):374-382
Purpose:
This retrospective cohort study aimed to investigate the association between the use of pain medications with varying cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) selectivity and the incidence of endometriosis (EMS) in women.
Materials and Methods:
Medical records from January 1, 1994, to December 31, 2022, were retrospectively analyzed. The cohort included 33406 patients diagnosed with any pain-related condition who were prescribed either selective COX-2 inhibitors or nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Patients were followed for up to 5 years from the cohort entry date. The incidence of EMS was compared between the two medication groups using Cox proportional hazards models, adjusting for confounding factors such as age, past drug use, and prior diagnosis.
Results:
The incidence rates of EMS were 3.00 per 1000 person-years in the COX-2 inhibitor group and 3.97 per 1000 person-years in the NSAIDs group. After adjustment for confounders, the hazard ratio for EMS incidence in the COX-2 inhibitor group compared to the NSAIDs group was 0.77 [95% confidence interval (CI), 0.63 to 0.93; p<0.01], indicating a significantly lower risk in the COX-2 inhibitor group. Subgroup analysis revealed that this association was particularly significant in younger women aged 20– 44 years, with a hazard ratio of 0.71 (95% CI, 0.54 to 0.95; p<0.05) in this age group.
Conclusion
The findings suggest that COX-2 inhibitors may reduce the incidence of EMS compared to traditional NSAIDs, highlighting their potential as a strategic option for managing EMS, particularly among younger women. Further prospective studies are needed to confirm these findings.
7.Radiofrequency Ablation for Recurrent Thyroid Cancers:2025 Korean Society of Thyroid Radiology Guideline
Eun Ju HA ; Min Kyoung LEE ; Jung Hwan BAEK ; Hyun Kyung LIM ; Hye Shin AHN ; Seon Mi BAEK ; Yoon Jung CHOI ; Sae Rom CHUNG ; Ji-hoon KIM ; Jae Ho SHIN ; Ji Ye LEE ; Min Ji HONG ; Hyun Jin KIM ; Leehi JOO ; Soo Yeon HAHN ; So Lyung JUNG ; Chang Yoon LEE ; Jeong Hyun LEE ; Young Hen LEE ; Jeong Seon PARK ; Jung Hee SHIN ; Jin Yong SUNG ; Miyoung CHOI ; Dong Gyu NA ;
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(1):10-28
Radiofrequency ablation (RFA) is a minimally invasive treatment modality used as an alternative to surgery in patients with benign thyroid nodules, recurrent thyroid cancers (RTCs), and primary thyroid microcarcinomas. The Korean Society of Thyroid Radiology (KSThR) initially developed recommendations for the optimal use of RFA for thyroid tumors in 2009 and revised them in 2012 and 2017. As new meaningful evidence has accumulated since 2017 and in response to a growing global interest in the use of RFA for treating malignant thyroid lesions, the task force committee members of the KSThR decided to update the guidelines on the use of RFA for the management of RTCs based on a comprehensive analysis of current literature and expert consensus.
8.Better Chemotherapeutic Response of Small Cell Lung Cancer in Never Smokers than in Smokers
Ha-Young PARK ; Hyung-Joo OH ; Hwa Kyung PARK ; Joon-Young YOON ; Chang-Seok YOON ; Bo Gun KHO ; Tae-Ok KIM ; Hong-Joon SHIN ; Chul-Kyu PARK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Yu-Il KIM ; Sung-Chul LIM ; Young-Chul KIM ; In-Jae OH
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):334-341
Background:
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is called ‘smoker’s disease’ because it is strongly associated with smoking and most cases occur in smokers. However, it can also occur in never smokers. We investigated the clinical features of never smokers with SCLC and compared their treatment outcomes with those of smokers with SCLC.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the clinical data of patients who had proven SCLC and had received chemotherapy at a single cancer center between July 2002 and April 2021.
Results:
Of 1,643 patients, 1,416 (86.2%) were enrolled in this study. A total of 162 (11.4%) and 1,254 (88.6%) patients were never smokers and smokers, respectively. There were more female never smokers than smokers (n=130; 80.2% vs. 79, 6.3%, p=0.000), and the incidence of ischemic heart disease was lower among never smokers than among smokers (4/1,416, [2.5%] vs. 83/1,416 [6.6%], p=0.036). Never smokers showed less symptoms at diagnosis than smokers (80.9% vs. 87.2%, p=0.037); however, they showed more toxicity after first-line treatment (61.7% vs. 47.8%, p=0.001). The objective response rate (ORR) was significantly higher in never smokers (74.1% vs. 59.6%, p=0.000). In the multivariate analysis, never smoking and second-line treatment were associated with a better ORR. However, progression-free survival and overall survival were not significantly different between never smokers and smokers.
Conclusion
In conclusion, never smokers accounted for 11.4% of patients with SCLC. They had distinguishing clinical characteristics and showed better chemotherapeutic responses than smokers.
9.Association of COX-2 Selectivity in Pain Medication Use with Endometriosis Incidence:Retrospective Cohort Study
Jongchan PARK ; Hye Jin CHANG ; Kyung Joo HWANG ; Sun Hyung YUM ; Chang Eun PARK ; Joo Hee KIM ; Miran KIM
Yonsei Medical Journal 2025;66(6):374-382
Purpose:
This retrospective cohort study aimed to investigate the association between the use of pain medications with varying cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) selectivity and the incidence of endometriosis (EMS) in women.
Materials and Methods:
Medical records from January 1, 1994, to December 31, 2022, were retrospectively analyzed. The cohort included 33406 patients diagnosed with any pain-related condition who were prescribed either selective COX-2 inhibitors or nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Patients were followed for up to 5 years from the cohort entry date. The incidence of EMS was compared between the two medication groups using Cox proportional hazards models, adjusting for confounding factors such as age, past drug use, and prior diagnosis.
Results:
The incidence rates of EMS were 3.00 per 1000 person-years in the COX-2 inhibitor group and 3.97 per 1000 person-years in the NSAIDs group. After adjustment for confounders, the hazard ratio for EMS incidence in the COX-2 inhibitor group compared to the NSAIDs group was 0.77 [95% confidence interval (CI), 0.63 to 0.93; p<0.01], indicating a significantly lower risk in the COX-2 inhibitor group. Subgroup analysis revealed that this association was particularly significant in younger women aged 20– 44 years, with a hazard ratio of 0.71 (95% CI, 0.54 to 0.95; p<0.05) in this age group.
Conclusion
The findings suggest that COX-2 inhibitors may reduce the incidence of EMS compared to traditional NSAIDs, highlighting their potential as a strategic option for managing EMS, particularly among younger women. Further prospective studies are needed to confirm these findings.
10.Cost-effectiveness of Fractional Flow Reserve Versus Intravascular Ultrasound to Guide Percutaneous Coronary Intervention: Results From the FLAVOUR Study
Doyeon HWANG ; Hea-Lim KIM ; Jane KO ; HyunJin CHOI ; Hanna JEONG ; Sun-ae JANG ; Xinyang HU ; Jeehoon KANG ; Jinlong ZHANG ; Jun JIANG ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Chang-Wook NAM ; Joon-Hyung DOH ; Bong-Ki LEE ; Weon KIM ; Jinyu HUANG ; Fan JIANG ; Hao ZHOU ; Peng CHEN ; Lijiang TANG ; Wenbing JIANG ; Xiaomin CHEN ; Wenming HE ; Sung Gyun AHN ; Ung KIM ; You-Jeong KI ; Eun-Seok SHIN ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Seung-Jea TAHK ; JianAn WANG ; Tae-Jin LEE ; Bon-Kwon KOO ;
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(1):34-46
Background and Objectives:
The Fractional Flow Reserve and Intravascular UltrasoundGuided Intervention Strategy for Clinical Outcomes in Patients with Intermediate Stenosis (FLAVOUR) trial demonstrated non-inferiority of fractional flow reserve (FFR)-guided percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) compared with intravascular ultrasound (IVUS)-guided PCI. We sought to investigate the cost-effectiveness of FFR-guided PCI compared to IVUS-guided PCI in Korea.
Methods:
A 2-part cost-effectiveness model, composed of a short-term decision tree model and a long-term Markov model, was developed for patients who underwent PCI to treat intermediate stenosis (40% to 70% stenosis by visual estimation on coronary angiography).The lifetime healthcare costs and quality-adjusted life-years (QALYs) were estimated from the healthcare system perspective. Transition probabilities were mainly referred from the FLAVOUR trial, and healthcare costs were mainly obtained through analysis of Korean National Health Insurance claims data. Health utilities were mainly obtained from the Seattle Angina Questionnaire responses of FLAVOUR trial participants mapped to EQ-5D.
Results:
From the Korean healthcare system perspective, the base-case analysis showed that FFR-guided PCI was 2,451 U.S. dollar lower in lifetime healthcare costs and 0.178 higher in QALYs compared to IVUS-guided PCI. FFR-guided PCI remained more likely to be cost-effective over a wide range of willingness-to-pay thresholds in the probabilistic sensitivity analysis.
Conclusions
Based on the results from the FLAVOUR trial, FFR-guided PCI is projected to decrease lifetime healthcare costs and increase QALYs compared with IVUS-guided PCI in intermediate coronary lesion, and it is a dominant strategy in Korea.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail