1.Secular trends in energy and macronutrient intake across different occupational groups in nine provinces of China, 1989–2018
Yu WU ; Jiguo ZHANG ; Liusen WANG ; Lixin HAO ; Chang QU ; Yumeng SONG ; Zhihong WANG ; Huijun WANG ; Bing ZHANG ; Hongru JIANG ; Gangqiang DING
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2026;43(2):145-152
Background With China's socio-economic development, the dietary structure of Chinese residents has gradually shifted from a traditional Eastern pattern characterized by high carbohydrate intake to a relatively high-fat Western dietary model, alongside a growing burden of chronic diseases. However, dietary changes may vary across different occupational groups. Objective To analyze the long-term trends in dietary energy and three major macronutrient intake among various occupational groups aged 18-59 years in nine provinces of China from 1989 to 2018, providing a scientific basis for developing occupation-specific dietary intervention strategies. Methods Based on 11 waves of data (1989–2018) from the China Health and Nutrition Survey (CHNS),
2.Impact of number of positive regional lymph nodes in N1 stage on the prognosis of patients with non-small cell lung cancer: A propensity score matching study
Dandan LIU ; Jiachen WANG ; Lidan CHANG ; Jia CHEN ; Ranran KONG ; Shiyuan LIU ; Minxia ZHU ; Jiantao JIANG ; Shaomin LI ; Zhengshui XU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2026;33(01):63-71
Objective To explore the impact of number of positive regional lymph nodes (nPRLN) in N1 stage on the prognosis of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients. Methods Patients with TxN1M0 stage NSCLC who underwent lobectomy and mediastinal lymph node dissection from 2010 to 2015 were screened from SEER database (17 Regs, 2022nov sub). The optimal cutoff value of nPRLN was determined using X-tile software, and patients were divided into 2 groups according to the cutoff value: a nPRLN≤optimal cutoff group and a nPRLN>optimal cutoff group. The influence of confounding factors was minimized by propensity score matching (PSM) at a ratio of 1 : 1. Kaplan-Meier curves and Cox proportional hazards models were used to evaluate overall survival (OS) and lung cancer-specific survival (LCSS) of patients. Results A total of 1316 patients with TxN1M0 stage NSCLC were included, including 662 males and 654 females, with a median age of 67 (60, 73) years. The optimal cutoff value of nPRLN was 3, with 1165 patients in the nPRLN≤3 group and 151 patients in the nPRLN>3 group. After PSM, there were 138 patients in each group. Regardless of before or after PSM, OS and LCSS of patients in the nPRLN≤3 group were superior to those in the nPRLN>3 group (P<0.001). N1 stage nPRLN>3 was an independent prognostic risk factor for OS [HR=1.52, 95%CI (1.22, 1.89), P<0.001] and LCSS [HR=1.72, 95%CI (1.36, 2.18), P<0.001]. Conclusion N1 stage nPRLN>3 is an independent prognostic risk factor for NSCLC patients in TxN1M0 stage, which may provide new evidence for future revision of TNM staging N1 stage subclassification.
3.Predictive and prognostic role of serum CA19-9 in metachronous peritoneal metastasis following surgery for stage Ⅱ-Ⅲ colorectal cancer
Chinese Journal of Cancer Biotherapy 2026;33(5):545-553
[摘 要] 目的:评估术前血清糖类抗原19-9(CA19-9)水平在Ⅱ~Ⅲ期结直肠癌术后发生异时性腹膜转移(mPM)中的预测和预后作用。方法: 回顾性分析2019年1月至2024年1月于山东第一医科大学第一附属医院肿瘤中心收治的Ⅱ~Ⅲ期结直肠癌患者临床病理信息,包括术前CA19-9和癌胚抗原(CEA)水平。采用ROC曲线及曲线下面积(AUC)评估其诊断效能。采用单因素与多因素Logistic回归及Cox比例风险回归模型分别识别风险因素与预后因素。通过倾向性评分匹配,比较CA19-9升高组和正常组无病生存期(DFS)及无腹膜转移生存期(PMFS)差异,使用Log-rank检验进行生存分析。结果: 本研究共纳入286例患者,术前CA19-9升高与黏液腺癌组织类型(P = 0.005)、T4分期(P < 0.001)、淋巴结转移(P = 0.02)、术前CEA升高(P = 0.024)、神经侵犯(P = 0.02)、低分化程度(P = 0.045)显著相关。升高的CA19-9水平对mPM的预测准确性优于CEA(AUC:0.73,95% CI:0.61~0.85 vs AUC:0.64,95% CI:0.55~0.73)。多因素Logistic回归分析显示,术前CA19-9升高是发生mPM的独立预测因子(OR = 5.59,95% CI:2.00~15.58,P = 0.001)。CA19-9升高患者的中位DFS[54.27个月 vs 未达到(NR),HR = 3.55,95% CI:1.96~6.44,P < 0.001]与PMFS(NR vs NR,HR = 6.93,95% CI:3.25~14.76,P < 0.001)显著缩短。倾向性评分匹配后,DFS(54.27个月 vs NR,HR = 4.26,95% CI:1.40~12.98,P = 0.006)与PMFS(NR vs NR,HR = 4.28,95% CI:1.19~15.34,P = 0.015)均维持显著性差异。多因素Cox回归分析显示,针对PMFS,术前CA19-9升高是患者不良预后的独立因素(HR = 3.70,95% CI:1.55~8.83,P = 0.003)。结论: 术前血清CA19-9升高是Ⅱ~Ⅲ期结直肠癌患者术后发生mPM的敏感生物标志物,可提供独立的风险预测和预后分层。
4.Salviae Miltiorrhizae Radix et Rhizoma Extract Regulates Blood Pressure in Rat Model of Metabolic Hypertension Induced by High-sugan and High-fat Diet via TRPC3/6/NOX2/4 Sigraling Pathway
Chang CHEN ; Hongyu WU ; Ling LI ; Yuebo JIANG ; Sheng ZHANG ; Yunna CHEN ; Weidong CHEN ; Daiyin PENG ; Lei WANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(19):217-228
ObjectiveTo explore the mechanisms of Salviae Miltiorrhizae Radix et Rhizoma in treating metabolic hypertension induced by a high-sugar and high-fat diet in rats based on network pharmacology, proteomics, and animal experiments. MethodsThirty male SD rats were randomized into the control, model, positive drug (tetrandrine, Tet, 50 mg·kg-1·d-1), low-dose Salviae Miltiorrhizae Radix et Rhizoma (DS-L, 45×104 mg·kg-1·d-1), and high-dose Salviae Miltiorrhizae Radix et Rhizoma (DS-H, 90×104 mg·kg-1·d-1) groups. Except for the control group, each group was fed a high-fat and high-sugar diet for 8 weeks for the modeling of metabolic hypertension. Following successful modeling, drug interventions were conducted through gavage for 4 weeks. Blood pressure and lipid indicators were monitored, and cardiac function was assessed via echocardiography. Samples from the thoracic aorta and cardiac tissue were collected for histopathological examination. Network pharmacology analysis identified key active components, potential targets, and mechanisms of Salviae Miltiorrhizae Radix et Rhizoma in treating hypertension. Proteomics technology was employed to analyze the differential proteins and major pathway targets to synergistically elucidate the antihypertensive mechanism of Salviae Miltiorrhizae Radix et Rhizoma. Ca2+ concentrations in the thoracic aorta and cardiac tissue were measured. The protein levels of transient receptor potential cation channel (TRPC)3, TRPC6, NADPH oxidase (NOX)2, and NOX4 were quantified via Western blotting. The levels of oxidative stress markers and inflammatory factors, including superoxide dismutase (SOD), malondialdehyde (MDA), tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), and interleukin-1β (IL-1β), were determined by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Molecular docking analysis was performed for the main components of Salviae Miltiorrhizae Radix et Rhizoma with TRPC3, TRPC6, NOX2, and NOX4. ResultsThe experimental results indicated that compared with the control group, the model group exhibited abnormally elevated blood pressure and increased lipid levels (P<0.01). Compared with the model group, the DS-L group exhibited reduced systolic blood pressure (SBP), diastolic blood pressure (DBP), and mean arterial pressure (MAP) (P<0.05), decreased serum levels of triglycerides (TG), total cholesterol (TC), and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) (P<0.05), and increased level of high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) (P<0.01). The DS-H and Tet groups showed more significant effects (P<0.01). Moreover, the interventions attenuated vascular wall thickening, myocardial cell injury, and collagen and lipid deposition. Network pharmacology and proteomics prediction results indicated that the core targets of Salviae Miltiorrhizae Radix et Rhizoma in treating hypertension were TRPC3, TRPC6, NOX2, and NOX4, and the core pathways included calcium signaling, cyclic guanosine monophosphate (cGMP)/cGMP-dependent protein kinase (PKG) signaling, and atherosclerosis-related pathways. The molecular mechanism experiment results indicated that compared with the control group, the model group exhibited significantly elevated tissue Ca2+ concentrations, exacerbated oxidative stress and inflammatory responses, and upregulated protein levels of TRPC3, TRPC6, NOX2, and NOX4 in the thoracic aorta and myocardial tissue (P<0.01). Compared with the model group, DS-L reduced the free Ca2+ concentration, lowered the levels of IL-1β, TNF-α, SOD, and MDA (P<0.05), and downregulated the protein levels of TRPC3, TRPC6, NOX2, and NOX4 in the thoracic aorta and myocardial tissue (P<0.05). DS-H and Tet exhibited more significant effects (P<0.01). Meanwhile, the main components of Salviae Miltiorrhizae Radix et Rhizoma had strong binding affinity with the core targets of hypertension. ConclusionSalviae Miltiorrhizae Radix et Rhizoma may ameliorate oxidative stress and mitigate inflammatory responses by regulating the TRPC3/6/NOX2/4 signaling pathway, thereby alleviating abnormal blood pressure abnormality and myocardial injury in hypertensive rats.
5.Real-world Cohort Study of Qingre Huoxue Prescription for Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis Complicated by Hyperhomocysteinemia
Ningyi WANG ; Quan JIANG ; Xun GONG ; Rouman ZHANG ; Tian CHANG ; Jiameng LIU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(20):162-170
ObjectiveTo evaluate the effects of Qingre Huoxue prescription combined with methotrexate (MTX) and folic acid (FA) on homocysteine (Hcy) levels and disease activity in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) complicated by hyperhomocysteinemia (HHcy). MethodsOn the basis of a multicenter real-world cohort from the China Registry of Traditional Chinese Medicine for Rheumatism (CERTAIN) platform,408 patients with RA complicated by HHcy were selected and included in this study. Treatment with Qingre Huoxue prescription was used as the exposure factor. According to whether Qingre Huoxue prescription was combined with MTX and FA,patients were assigned into an exposure group of 281 cases and a control group of 127 cases. Follow-ups were conducted every three months,with the primary outcome indicator being the achievement rate of target Hcy level. A generalized estimating equation model was adopted to analyze the dynamic changes in Hcy level under different medication regimens. Kaplan-Meier analysis was performed to evaluate the cumulative achievement rate of target Hcy level in the two groups,and Cox regression analysis was conducted to explore the predictive factors affecting the achievement rate of target Hcy level. Changes in erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR),C-reactive protein (CRP),28-joint disease activity score (DAS 28),and Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI) scores before and after the first combined treatment with Qingre Huoxue prescription were compared between the two groups. ResultsThe Hcy level in the exposure group showed a gradual decreasing trend over time,while the decrease in Hcy level was not significant in the control group. At the 12-month follow-up,the achievement rate of target Hcy level in the exposure group (124/281,44.13%) was higher than that in the control group (23/127,18.11%,P<0.01). Multivariable Cox regression analysis showed that treatment with Qingre Huoxue prescription [hazard ratio(HR)=3.013,95% confidence interval (CI) 2.188-4.149, P<0.001], absence of comorbidities (HR=2.035, 95%CI 1.352-3.061, P<0.001), and baseline Hcy <15 μmol·L-1 (HR=1.810, 95%CI 1.390-2.357, P<0.001) were significantly associated with an increased likelihood of achieving target Hcy levels within 6 months. In contrast, higher PGA scores were associated with a reduced likelihood of achieving target Hcy levels (HR=0.991, 95% CI 0.986-0.997, P=0.003). After treatment,the exposure group demonstrated reductions in ESR,CRP,and DAS 28 scores (P<0.05) and had lower ESR,CRP and DAS 28 scores than the control group (P<0.05). ConclusionEven after taking FA supplements,some RA patients undergoing MTX treatment still have high Hcy levels. When being used in conjunction with MTX and FA,Qingre Huoxue prescription can effectively lower the Hcy level and disease activity in RA patients with HHcy,outperforming Western treatment alone.
6.Real-world Cohort Study of Qingre Huoxue Prescription for Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis Complicated by Hyperhomocysteinemia
Ningyi WANG ; Quan JIANG ; Xun GONG ; Rouman ZHANG ; Tian CHANG ; Jiameng LIU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(20):162-170
ObjectiveTo evaluate the effects of Qingre Huoxue prescription combined with methotrexate (MTX) and folic acid (FA) on homocysteine (Hcy) levels and disease activity in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) complicated by hyperhomocysteinemia (HHcy). MethodsOn the basis of a multicenter real-world cohort from the China Registry of Traditional Chinese Medicine for Rheumatism (CERTAIN) platform,408 patients with RA complicated by HHcy were selected and included in this study. Treatment with Qingre Huoxue prescription was used as the exposure factor. According to whether Qingre Huoxue prescription was combined with MTX and FA,patients were assigned into an exposure group of 281 cases and a control group of 127 cases. Follow-ups were conducted every three months,with the primary outcome indicator being the achievement rate of target Hcy level. A generalized estimating equation model was adopted to analyze the dynamic changes in Hcy level under different medication regimens. Kaplan-Meier analysis was performed to evaluate the cumulative achievement rate of target Hcy level in the two groups,and Cox regression analysis was conducted to explore the predictive factors affecting the achievement rate of target Hcy level. Changes in erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR),C-reactive protein (CRP),28-joint disease activity score (DAS 28),and Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI) scores before and after the first combined treatment with Qingre Huoxue prescription were compared between the two groups. ResultsThe Hcy level in the exposure group showed a gradual decreasing trend over time,while the decrease in Hcy level was not significant in the control group. At the 12-month follow-up,the achievement rate of target Hcy level in the exposure group (124/281,44.13%) was higher than that in the control group (23/127,18.11%,P<0.01). Multivariable Cox regression analysis showed that treatment with Qingre Huoxue prescription [hazard ratio(HR)=3.013,95% confidence interval (CI) 2.188-4.149, P<0.001], absence of comorbidities (HR=2.035, 95%CI 1.352-3.061, P<0.001), and baseline Hcy <15 μmol·L-1 (HR=1.810, 95%CI 1.390-2.357, P<0.001) were significantly associated with an increased likelihood of achieving target Hcy levels within 6 months. In contrast, higher PGA scores were associated with a reduced likelihood of achieving target Hcy levels (HR=0.991, 95% CI 0.986-0.997, P=0.003). After treatment,the exposure group demonstrated reductions in ESR,CRP,and DAS 28 scores (P<0.05) and had lower ESR,CRP and DAS 28 scores than the control group (P<0.05). ConclusionEven after taking FA supplements,some RA patients undergoing MTX treatment still have high Hcy levels. When being used in conjunction with MTX and FA,Qingre Huoxue prescription can effectively lower the Hcy level and disease activity in RA patients with HHcy,outperforming Western treatment alone.
7.Characteristics of mitochondrial translational initiation factor 2 gene methylation and its association with the development of hepatocellular carcinoma
Huajie XIE ; Kai CHANG ; Yanyan WANG ; Wanlin NA ; Huan CAI ; Xia LIU ; Zhongyong JIANG ; Zonghai HU ; Yuan LIU
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2025;41(2):284-291
ObjectiveTo investigate the characteristics of mitochondrial translational initiation factor 2 (MTIF2) gene methylation and its association with the development and progression of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). MethodsMethSurv and EWAS Data Hub were used to perform the standardized analysis and the cluster analysis of MTIF2 methylation samples, including survival curve analysis, methylation signature analysis, the association of tumor signaling pathways, and a comparative analysis based on pan-cancer database. The independent-samples t test was used for comparison between two groups; a one-way analysis of variance was used for comparison between multiple groups, and the least significant difference t-test was used for further comparison between two groups. The Cox proportional hazards model was used to perform the univariate and multivariate survival analyses of methylation level at the CpG site. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to investigate the survival differences between the patients with low methylation level and those with high methylation level, and the Log-likelihood ratio method was used for survival difference analysis. ResultsGlobal clustering of MTIF2 methylation showed that there was no significant difference in MTIF2 gene methylation level between different races, ethnicities, BMI levels, and ages. The Kaplan-Meier survival curve analysis showed that the patients with N-Shore hypermethylation of the MTIF2 gene had a significantly better prognosis than those with hypomethylation (hazard ratio [HR]=0.492, P<0.001), while there was no significant difference in survival rate between the patients with different CpG island and S-Shore methylation levels (P>0.05). The methylation profile of the MTIF2 gene based on different ages, sexes, BMI levels, races, ethnicities, and clinical stages showed that the N-Shore and CpG island methylation levels of the MTIF2 gene decreased with the increase in age, and the Caucasian population had significantly lower N-Shore methylation levels of the MTIF2 gene than the Asian population (P<0.05); the patients with clinical stage Ⅳ had significantly lower N-Shore and CpG island methylation levels of the MTIF2 gene than those with stage Ⅰ/Ⅱ (P<0.05). Clinical validation showed that the patients with stage Ⅲ/Ⅳ HCC had a significantly lower methylation level of the MTIF2 gene than those with stage Ⅰ/Ⅱ HCC and the normal population (P<0.05). ConclusionN-Shore hypomethylation of the MTIF2 gene is a risk factor for the development and progression of HCC.
8.Synthetic MRI Combined With Clinicopathological Characteristics for Pretreatment Prediction of Chemoradiotherapy Response in Advanced Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma
Siyu CHEN ; Jiankun DAI ; Jing ZHAO ; Shuang HAN ; Xiaojun ZHANG ; Jun CHANG ; Donghui JIANG ; Heng ZHANG ; Peng WANG ; Shudong HU
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(2):135-145
Objective:
To explore the feasibility of synthetic magnetic resonance imaging (syMRI) combined with clinicopathological characteristics for the pre-treatment prediction of chemoradiotherapy (CRT) response in advanced nasopharyngeal carcinoma (ANPC).
Materials and Methods:
Patients with ANPC treated with CRT between September 2020 and June 2022 were retrospectively enrolled and categorized into response group (RG, n = 95) and non RGs (NRG, n = 32) based on the Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (RECIST) 1.1. The quantitative parameters from pre-treatment syMRI (longitudinal [T1] and transverse [T2] relaxation times and proton density [PD]), diffusion-weighted imaging (apparent diffusion coefficient [ADC]), and clinicopathological characteristics were compared between RG and NRG. Logistic regression analysis was applied to identify parameters independently associated with CRT response and to construct a multivariable model. The areas under the receiveroperating characteristic curve (AUC) for various diagnostic approaches were compared using the DeLong test.
Results:
The T1, T2, and PD values in the NRG were significantly lower than those in the RG (all P < 0.05), whereas no significant difference was observed in the ADC values between these two groups. Clinicopathological characteristics (Epstein–Barr virus [EBV]-DNA level, lymph node extranodal extension, clinical stage, and Ki-67 expression) exhibited significant differences between the two groups. Logistic regression analysis showed that T1, PD, EBV-DNA level, clinical stage, and Ki-67 expression had significant independent relationships with CRT response (all P < 0.05). The multivariable model incorporating these five variables yielded AUC, sensitivity, and specificity values of 0.974, 93.8% (30/32), and 91.6% (87/95), respectively.
Conclusion
SyMRI may be used for the pretreatment prediction of CRT response in ANPC. The multivariable model incorporating syMRI quantitative parameters and clinicopathological characteristics, which were independently associated with CRT response, may be a new tool for the pretreatment prediction of CRT response.
9.Cost-effectiveness of Fractional Flow Reserve Versus Intravascular Ultrasound to Guide Percutaneous Coronary Intervention: Results From the FLAVOUR Study
Doyeon HWANG ; Hea-Lim KIM ; Jane KO ; HyunJin CHOI ; Hanna JEONG ; Sun-ae JANG ; Xinyang HU ; Jeehoon KANG ; Jinlong ZHANG ; Jun JIANG ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Chang-Wook NAM ; Joon-Hyung DOH ; Bong-Ki LEE ; Weon KIM ; Jinyu HUANG ; Fan JIANG ; Hao ZHOU ; Peng CHEN ; Lijiang TANG ; Wenbing JIANG ; Xiaomin CHEN ; Wenming HE ; Sung Gyun AHN ; Ung KIM ; You-Jeong KI ; Eun-Seok SHIN ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Seung-Jea TAHK ; JianAn WANG ; Tae-Jin LEE ; Bon-Kwon KOO ;
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(1):34-46
Background and Objectives:
The Fractional Flow Reserve and Intravascular UltrasoundGuided Intervention Strategy for Clinical Outcomes in Patients with Intermediate Stenosis (FLAVOUR) trial demonstrated non-inferiority of fractional flow reserve (FFR)-guided percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) compared with intravascular ultrasound (IVUS)-guided PCI. We sought to investigate the cost-effectiveness of FFR-guided PCI compared to IVUS-guided PCI in Korea.
Methods:
A 2-part cost-effectiveness model, composed of a short-term decision tree model and a long-term Markov model, was developed for patients who underwent PCI to treat intermediate stenosis (40% to 70% stenosis by visual estimation on coronary angiography).The lifetime healthcare costs and quality-adjusted life-years (QALYs) were estimated from the healthcare system perspective. Transition probabilities were mainly referred from the FLAVOUR trial, and healthcare costs were mainly obtained through analysis of Korean National Health Insurance claims data. Health utilities were mainly obtained from the Seattle Angina Questionnaire responses of FLAVOUR trial participants mapped to EQ-5D.
Results:
From the Korean healthcare system perspective, the base-case analysis showed that FFR-guided PCI was 2,451 U.S. dollar lower in lifetime healthcare costs and 0.178 higher in QALYs compared to IVUS-guided PCI. FFR-guided PCI remained more likely to be cost-effective over a wide range of willingness-to-pay thresholds in the probabilistic sensitivity analysis.
Conclusions
Based on the results from the FLAVOUR trial, FFR-guided PCI is projected to decrease lifetime healthcare costs and increase QALYs compared with IVUS-guided PCI in intermediate coronary lesion, and it is a dominant strategy in Korea.
10.Synthetic MRI Combined With Clinicopathological Characteristics for Pretreatment Prediction of Chemoradiotherapy Response in Advanced Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma
Siyu CHEN ; Jiankun DAI ; Jing ZHAO ; Shuang HAN ; Xiaojun ZHANG ; Jun CHANG ; Donghui JIANG ; Heng ZHANG ; Peng WANG ; Shudong HU
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(2):135-145
Objective:
To explore the feasibility of synthetic magnetic resonance imaging (syMRI) combined with clinicopathological characteristics for the pre-treatment prediction of chemoradiotherapy (CRT) response in advanced nasopharyngeal carcinoma (ANPC).
Materials and Methods:
Patients with ANPC treated with CRT between September 2020 and June 2022 were retrospectively enrolled and categorized into response group (RG, n = 95) and non RGs (NRG, n = 32) based on the Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (RECIST) 1.1. The quantitative parameters from pre-treatment syMRI (longitudinal [T1] and transverse [T2] relaxation times and proton density [PD]), diffusion-weighted imaging (apparent diffusion coefficient [ADC]), and clinicopathological characteristics were compared between RG and NRG. Logistic regression analysis was applied to identify parameters independently associated with CRT response and to construct a multivariable model. The areas under the receiveroperating characteristic curve (AUC) for various diagnostic approaches were compared using the DeLong test.
Results:
The T1, T2, and PD values in the NRG were significantly lower than those in the RG (all P < 0.05), whereas no significant difference was observed in the ADC values between these two groups. Clinicopathological characteristics (Epstein–Barr virus [EBV]-DNA level, lymph node extranodal extension, clinical stage, and Ki-67 expression) exhibited significant differences between the two groups. Logistic regression analysis showed that T1, PD, EBV-DNA level, clinical stage, and Ki-67 expression had significant independent relationships with CRT response (all P < 0.05). The multivariable model incorporating these five variables yielded AUC, sensitivity, and specificity values of 0.974, 93.8% (30/32), and 91.6% (87/95), respectively.
Conclusion
SyMRI may be used for the pretreatment prediction of CRT response in ANPC. The multivariable model incorporating syMRI quantitative parameters and clinicopathological characteristics, which were independently associated with CRT response, may be a new tool for the pretreatment prediction of CRT response.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail