1.Survey of the Actual Practices Used for Endoscopic Removal of Colon Polyps in Korea: A Comparison with the Current Guidelines
Jeongseok KIM ; Tae-Geun GWEON ; Min Seob KWAK ; Su Young KIM ; Seong Jung KIM ; Hyun Gun KIM ; Sung Noh HONG ; Eun Sun KIM ; Chang Mo MOON ; Dae Seong MYUNG ; Dong-Hoon BAEK ; Shin Ju OH ; Hyun Jung LEE ; Ji Young LEE ; Yunho JUNG ; Jaeyoung CHUN ; Dong-Hoon YANG ; Eun Ran KIM ; Intestinal Tumor Research Group of the Korean Association for the Study of Intestinal Diseases
Gut and Liver 2025;19(1):77-86
Background/Aims:
We investigated the clinical practice patterns of Korean endoscopists for the endoscopic resection of colorectal polyps.
Methods:
From September to November 2021, an online survey was conducted regarding the preferred resection methods for colorectal polyps, and responses were compared with the international guidelines.
Results:
Among 246 respondents, those with <4 years, 4–9 years, and ≥10 years of experiencein colonoscopy practices accounted for 25.6%, 34.1%, and 40.2% of endoscopists, respectively. The most preferred resection methods for non-pedunculated lesions were cold forceps polypectomy for ≤3 mm lesions (81.7%), cold snare polypectomy for 4–5 mm (61.0%) and 6–9 mm (43.5%) lesions, hot endoscopic mucosal resection (EMR) for 10–19 mm lesions (72.0%), precut EMR for 20–25 mm lesions (22.0%), and endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) for ≥26 mm lesions (29.3%). Hot EMR was favored for pedunculated lesions with a head size <20 mm and stalk size <10 mm (75.6%) and for those with a head size ≥20 mm or stalk size ≥10 mm (58.5%). For suspected superficial and deep submucosal lesions measuring 10–19 mm and ≥20 mm, ESD (26.0% and 38.6%) and surgery (36.6% and 46.3%) were preferred, respectively. The adherence rate to the guidelines ranged from 11.2% to 96.9%, depending on the size, shape, and histology of the lesions.
Conclusions
Adherence to the guidelines for endoscopic resection techniques varied depend-ing on the characteristics of colorectal polyps. Thus, an individualized approach is required to increase adherence to the guidelines.
2.Risk Factors for Perforation in Endoscopic Treatment for Early Colorectal Cancer: A Nationwide ENTER-K Study
Ik Hyun JO ; Hyun Gun KIM ; Young-Seok CHO ; Hyun Jung LEE ; Eun Ran KIM ; Yoo Jin LEE ; Sung Wook HWANG ; Kyeong-Ok KIM ; Jun LEE ; Hyuk Soon CHOI ; Yunho JUNG ; Chang Mo MOON
Gut and Liver 2025;19(1):95-107
Background/Aims:
Early colorectal cancer (ECC) is commonly resected endoscopically. Perforation is a devastating complication of endoscopic resection. We aimed to identify the characteristics and predictive risk factors for perforation related to endoscopic resection of ECC.
Methods:
This nationwide retrospective multicenter study included patients with ECC who underwent endoscopic resection. We investigated the demographics, endoscopic findings at the time of treatment, and histopathological characteristics of the resected specimens. Logistic regression analysis was used to investigate the clinical factors associated with procedure-related perforations. Survival analysis was conducted to assess the impact of perforation on the overall survival of patients with ECC.
Results:
This study included 965 participants with a mean age of 63.4 years. The most common endoscopic treatment was conventional endoscopic mucosal resection (n=573, 59.4%), followed by conventional endoscopic submucosal dissection (n=259, 26.8%). Thirty-three patients (3.4%) experienced perforations, most of which were managed endoscopically (n=23/33, 69.7%). Patients who undergo endoscopic submucosal dissection-hybrid and precut endoscopic mucosal resection have a higher risk of perforation than those who undergo conventional endoscopic mucosal resection (odds ratio, 78.65 and 39.72, p<0.05). Procedure-related perforations were not associated with patient survival.
Conclusions
Perforation after endoscopic resection had no significant impact on the prognosis of ECC. The type of endoscopic resection was a crucial predictor of perforation. Large-scale prospective studies are needed to further investigate endoscopic resection of ECC.
3.Survey of the Actual Practices Used for Endoscopic Removal of Colon Polyps in Korea: A Comparison with the Current Guidelines
Jeongseok KIM ; Tae-Geun GWEON ; Min Seob KWAK ; Su Young KIM ; Seong Jung KIM ; Hyun Gun KIM ; Sung Noh HONG ; Eun Sun KIM ; Chang Mo MOON ; Dae Seong MYUNG ; Dong-Hoon BAEK ; Shin Ju OH ; Hyun Jung LEE ; Ji Young LEE ; Yunho JUNG ; Jaeyoung CHUN ; Dong-Hoon YANG ; Eun Ran KIM ; Intestinal Tumor Research Group of the Korean Association for the Study of Intestinal Diseases
Gut and Liver 2025;19(1):77-86
Background/Aims:
We investigated the clinical practice patterns of Korean endoscopists for the endoscopic resection of colorectal polyps.
Methods:
From September to November 2021, an online survey was conducted regarding the preferred resection methods for colorectal polyps, and responses were compared with the international guidelines.
Results:
Among 246 respondents, those with <4 years, 4–9 years, and ≥10 years of experiencein colonoscopy practices accounted for 25.6%, 34.1%, and 40.2% of endoscopists, respectively. The most preferred resection methods for non-pedunculated lesions were cold forceps polypectomy for ≤3 mm lesions (81.7%), cold snare polypectomy for 4–5 mm (61.0%) and 6–9 mm (43.5%) lesions, hot endoscopic mucosal resection (EMR) for 10–19 mm lesions (72.0%), precut EMR for 20–25 mm lesions (22.0%), and endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) for ≥26 mm lesions (29.3%). Hot EMR was favored for pedunculated lesions with a head size <20 mm and stalk size <10 mm (75.6%) and for those with a head size ≥20 mm or stalk size ≥10 mm (58.5%). For suspected superficial and deep submucosal lesions measuring 10–19 mm and ≥20 mm, ESD (26.0% and 38.6%) and surgery (36.6% and 46.3%) were preferred, respectively. The adherence rate to the guidelines ranged from 11.2% to 96.9%, depending on the size, shape, and histology of the lesions.
Conclusions
Adherence to the guidelines for endoscopic resection techniques varied depend-ing on the characteristics of colorectal polyps. Thus, an individualized approach is required to increase adherence to the guidelines.
4.Risk Factors for Perforation in Endoscopic Treatment for Early Colorectal Cancer: A Nationwide ENTER-K Study
Ik Hyun JO ; Hyun Gun KIM ; Young-Seok CHO ; Hyun Jung LEE ; Eun Ran KIM ; Yoo Jin LEE ; Sung Wook HWANG ; Kyeong-Ok KIM ; Jun LEE ; Hyuk Soon CHOI ; Yunho JUNG ; Chang Mo MOON
Gut and Liver 2025;19(1):95-107
Background/Aims:
Early colorectal cancer (ECC) is commonly resected endoscopically. Perforation is a devastating complication of endoscopic resection. We aimed to identify the characteristics and predictive risk factors for perforation related to endoscopic resection of ECC.
Methods:
This nationwide retrospective multicenter study included patients with ECC who underwent endoscopic resection. We investigated the demographics, endoscopic findings at the time of treatment, and histopathological characteristics of the resected specimens. Logistic regression analysis was used to investigate the clinical factors associated with procedure-related perforations. Survival analysis was conducted to assess the impact of perforation on the overall survival of patients with ECC.
Results:
This study included 965 participants with a mean age of 63.4 years. The most common endoscopic treatment was conventional endoscopic mucosal resection (n=573, 59.4%), followed by conventional endoscopic submucosal dissection (n=259, 26.8%). Thirty-three patients (3.4%) experienced perforations, most of which were managed endoscopically (n=23/33, 69.7%). Patients who undergo endoscopic submucosal dissection-hybrid and precut endoscopic mucosal resection have a higher risk of perforation than those who undergo conventional endoscopic mucosal resection (odds ratio, 78.65 and 39.72, p<0.05). Procedure-related perforations were not associated with patient survival.
Conclusions
Perforation after endoscopic resection had no significant impact on the prognosis of ECC. The type of endoscopic resection was a crucial predictor of perforation. Large-scale prospective studies are needed to further investigate endoscopic resection of ECC.
5.Survey of the Actual Practices Used for Endoscopic Removal of Colon Polyps in Korea: A Comparison with the Current Guidelines
Jeongseok KIM ; Tae-Geun GWEON ; Min Seob KWAK ; Su Young KIM ; Seong Jung KIM ; Hyun Gun KIM ; Sung Noh HONG ; Eun Sun KIM ; Chang Mo MOON ; Dae Seong MYUNG ; Dong-Hoon BAEK ; Shin Ju OH ; Hyun Jung LEE ; Ji Young LEE ; Yunho JUNG ; Jaeyoung CHUN ; Dong-Hoon YANG ; Eun Ran KIM ; Intestinal Tumor Research Group of the Korean Association for the Study of Intestinal Diseases
Gut and Liver 2025;19(1):77-86
Background/Aims:
We investigated the clinical practice patterns of Korean endoscopists for the endoscopic resection of colorectal polyps.
Methods:
From September to November 2021, an online survey was conducted regarding the preferred resection methods for colorectal polyps, and responses were compared with the international guidelines.
Results:
Among 246 respondents, those with <4 years, 4–9 years, and ≥10 years of experiencein colonoscopy practices accounted for 25.6%, 34.1%, and 40.2% of endoscopists, respectively. The most preferred resection methods for non-pedunculated lesions were cold forceps polypectomy for ≤3 mm lesions (81.7%), cold snare polypectomy for 4–5 mm (61.0%) and 6–9 mm (43.5%) lesions, hot endoscopic mucosal resection (EMR) for 10–19 mm lesions (72.0%), precut EMR for 20–25 mm lesions (22.0%), and endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) for ≥26 mm lesions (29.3%). Hot EMR was favored for pedunculated lesions with a head size <20 mm and stalk size <10 mm (75.6%) and for those with a head size ≥20 mm or stalk size ≥10 mm (58.5%). For suspected superficial and deep submucosal lesions measuring 10–19 mm and ≥20 mm, ESD (26.0% and 38.6%) and surgery (36.6% and 46.3%) were preferred, respectively. The adherence rate to the guidelines ranged from 11.2% to 96.9%, depending on the size, shape, and histology of the lesions.
Conclusions
Adherence to the guidelines for endoscopic resection techniques varied depend-ing on the characteristics of colorectal polyps. Thus, an individualized approach is required to increase adherence to the guidelines.
6.Risk Factors for Perforation in Endoscopic Treatment for Early Colorectal Cancer: A Nationwide ENTER-K Study
Ik Hyun JO ; Hyun Gun KIM ; Young-Seok CHO ; Hyun Jung LEE ; Eun Ran KIM ; Yoo Jin LEE ; Sung Wook HWANG ; Kyeong-Ok KIM ; Jun LEE ; Hyuk Soon CHOI ; Yunho JUNG ; Chang Mo MOON
Gut and Liver 2025;19(1):95-107
Background/Aims:
Early colorectal cancer (ECC) is commonly resected endoscopically. Perforation is a devastating complication of endoscopic resection. We aimed to identify the characteristics and predictive risk factors for perforation related to endoscopic resection of ECC.
Methods:
This nationwide retrospective multicenter study included patients with ECC who underwent endoscopic resection. We investigated the demographics, endoscopic findings at the time of treatment, and histopathological characteristics of the resected specimens. Logistic regression analysis was used to investigate the clinical factors associated with procedure-related perforations. Survival analysis was conducted to assess the impact of perforation on the overall survival of patients with ECC.
Results:
This study included 965 participants with a mean age of 63.4 years. The most common endoscopic treatment was conventional endoscopic mucosal resection (n=573, 59.4%), followed by conventional endoscopic submucosal dissection (n=259, 26.8%). Thirty-three patients (3.4%) experienced perforations, most of which were managed endoscopically (n=23/33, 69.7%). Patients who undergo endoscopic submucosal dissection-hybrid and precut endoscopic mucosal resection have a higher risk of perforation than those who undergo conventional endoscopic mucosal resection (odds ratio, 78.65 and 39.72, p<0.05). Procedure-related perforations were not associated with patient survival.
Conclusions
Perforation after endoscopic resection had no significant impact on the prognosis of ECC. The type of endoscopic resection was a crucial predictor of perforation. Large-scale prospective studies are needed to further investigate endoscopic resection of ECC.
7.Survey of the Actual Practices Used for Endoscopic Removal of Colon Polyps in Korea: A Comparison with the Current Guidelines
Jeongseok KIM ; Tae-Geun GWEON ; Min Seob KWAK ; Su Young KIM ; Seong Jung KIM ; Hyun Gun KIM ; Sung Noh HONG ; Eun Sun KIM ; Chang Mo MOON ; Dae Seong MYUNG ; Dong-Hoon BAEK ; Shin Ju OH ; Hyun Jung LEE ; Ji Young LEE ; Yunho JUNG ; Jaeyoung CHUN ; Dong-Hoon YANG ; Eun Ran KIM ; Intestinal Tumor Research Group of the Korean Association for the Study of Intestinal Diseases
Gut and Liver 2025;19(1):77-86
Background/Aims:
We investigated the clinical practice patterns of Korean endoscopists for the endoscopic resection of colorectal polyps.
Methods:
From September to November 2021, an online survey was conducted regarding the preferred resection methods for colorectal polyps, and responses were compared with the international guidelines.
Results:
Among 246 respondents, those with <4 years, 4–9 years, and ≥10 years of experiencein colonoscopy practices accounted for 25.6%, 34.1%, and 40.2% of endoscopists, respectively. The most preferred resection methods for non-pedunculated lesions were cold forceps polypectomy for ≤3 mm lesions (81.7%), cold snare polypectomy for 4–5 mm (61.0%) and 6–9 mm (43.5%) lesions, hot endoscopic mucosal resection (EMR) for 10–19 mm lesions (72.0%), precut EMR for 20–25 mm lesions (22.0%), and endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) for ≥26 mm lesions (29.3%). Hot EMR was favored for pedunculated lesions with a head size <20 mm and stalk size <10 mm (75.6%) and for those with a head size ≥20 mm or stalk size ≥10 mm (58.5%). For suspected superficial and deep submucosal lesions measuring 10–19 mm and ≥20 mm, ESD (26.0% and 38.6%) and surgery (36.6% and 46.3%) were preferred, respectively. The adherence rate to the guidelines ranged from 11.2% to 96.9%, depending on the size, shape, and histology of the lesions.
Conclusions
Adherence to the guidelines for endoscopic resection techniques varied depend-ing on the characteristics of colorectal polyps. Thus, an individualized approach is required to increase adherence to the guidelines.
8.Risk Factors for Perforation in Endoscopic Treatment for Early Colorectal Cancer: A Nationwide ENTER-K Study
Ik Hyun JO ; Hyun Gun KIM ; Young-Seok CHO ; Hyun Jung LEE ; Eun Ran KIM ; Yoo Jin LEE ; Sung Wook HWANG ; Kyeong-Ok KIM ; Jun LEE ; Hyuk Soon CHOI ; Yunho JUNG ; Chang Mo MOON
Gut and Liver 2025;19(1):95-107
Background/Aims:
Early colorectal cancer (ECC) is commonly resected endoscopically. Perforation is a devastating complication of endoscopic resection. We aimed to identify the characteristics and predictive risk factors for perforation related to endoscopic resection of ECC.
Methods:
This nationwide retrospective multicenter study included patients with ECC who underwent endoscopic resection. We investigated the demographics, endoscopic findings at the time of treatment, and histopathological characteristics of the resected specimens. Logistic regression analysis was used to investigate the clinical factors associated with procedure-related perforations. Survival analysis was conducted to assess the impact of perforation on the overall survival of patients with ECC.
Results:
This study included 965 participants with a mean age of 63.4 years. The most common endoscopic treatment was conventional endoscopic mucosal resection (n=573, 59.4%), followed by conventional endoscopic submucosal dissection (n=259, 26.8%). Thirty-three patients (3.4%) experienced perforations, most of which were managed endoscopically (n=23/33, 69.7%). Patients who undergo endoscopic submucosal dissection-hybrid and precut endoscopic mucosal resection have a higher risk of perforation than those who undergo conventional endoscopic mucosal resection (odds ratio, 78.65 and 39.72, p<0.05). Procedure-related perforations were not associated with patient survival.
Conclusions
Perforation after endoscopic resection had no significant impact on the prognosis of ECC. The type of endoscopic resection was a crucial predictor of perforation. Large-scale prospective studies are needed to further investigate endoscopic resection of ECC.
9.Dynamic analysis of acute deterioration in chronic liver disease patients using modified quick sequential organ failure assessment
Do Seon SONG ; Hee Yeon KIM ; Young Kul JUNG ; Tae Hyung KIM ; Hyung Joon YIM ; Eileen L YOON ; Ki Tae SUK ; Jeong-ju YOO ; Sang Gyune KIM ; Moon Young KIM ; Young CHANG ; Soung Won JEONG ; Jae Young JANG ; Sung-Eun KIM ; Jung-Hee KIM ; Jung Gil PARK ; Won KIM ; Jin Mo YANG ; Dong Joon KIM ; ; Ashok Kumar CHOUDHURY ; Vinod ARORA ; Shiv Kumar SARIN ;
Clinical and Molecular Hepatology 2024;30(3):388-405
Background/Aims:
Quick sequential organ failure assessment (qSOFA) is believed to identify patients at risk of poor outcomes in those with suspected infection. We aimed to evaluate the ability of modified qSOFA (m-qSOFA) to identify high-risk patients among those with acutely deteriorated chronic liver disease (CLD), especially those with acute-onchronic liver failure (ACLF).
Methods:
We used data from both the Korean Acute-on-Chronic Liver Failure (KACLiF) and the Asian Pacific Association for the Study of the Liver ACLF Research Consortium (AARC) cohorts. qSOFA was modified by replacing the Glasgow Coma Scale with hepatic encephalopathy, and an m-qSOFA ≥2 was considered high.
Results:
Patients with high m-qSOFA had a significantly lower 1-month transplant-free survival (TFS) in both cohorts and higher organ failure development in KACLiF than those with low m-qSOFA (Ps<0.05). Subgroup analysis by ACLF showed that patients with high m-qSOFA had lower TFS than those with low m-qSOFA. m-qSOFA was an independent prognostic factor (hazard ratios, HR=2.604, 95% confidence interval, CI 1.353–5.013, P=0.004 in KACLiF and HR=1.904, 95% CI 1.484– 2.442, P<0.001 in AARC). The patients with low m-qSOFA at baseline but high m-qSOFA on day 7 had a significantly lower 1-month TFS than those with high m-qSOFA at baseline but low m-qSOFA on day 7 (52.6% vs. 89.4%, P<0.001 in KACLiF and 26.9% vs. 61.5%, P<0.001 in AARC).
Conclusions
Baseline and dynamic changes in m-qSOFA may identify patients with a high risk of developing organ failure and short-term mortality among CLD patients with acute deterioration.
10.Association of decreased estimated glomerular filtration rate with lung cancer risk in the Korean population
Soonsu SHIN ; Min-Ho KIM ; Chang-Mo OH ; Hyejin CHUN ; Eunhee HA ; Hyo Choon LEE ; Seong Ho MOON ; Dong-Young LEE ; Dosang CHO ; Sangho LEE ; Min Hyung JUNG ; Jae-Hong RYOO
Epidemiology and Health 2024;46(1):e2024041-
OBJECTIVES:
Inconsistent results are available regarding the association between low estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) and lung cancer risk. We aimed to explore the risk of lung cancer according to eGFR category in the Korean population.
METHODS:
We included 358,293 adults who underwent health checkups between 2009 and 2010, utilizing data from the National Health Insurance Service-National Sample Cohort. Participants were categorized into 3 groups based on their baseline eGFR, as determined using the Chronic Kidney Disease Epidemiology Collaboration equation: group 1 (eGFR ≥90 mL/min/1.73 m2), group 2 (eGFR ≥60 to <90 mL/min/1.73 m2), and group 3 (eGFR <60 mL/min/1.73 m2). Incidences of lung cancer were identified using the corresponding codes from the International Classification of Diseases, 10th revision. Multivariate Cox proportional hazard models were employed to calculate the adjusted hazard ratios (HRs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) for lung cancer incidence up to 2019.
RESULTS:
In multivariate analysis, group 2 exhibited a 26% higher risk of developing lung cancer than group 1 (HR, 1.26; 95% CI, 1.19 to 1.35). Furthermore, group 3 demonstrated a 72% elevated risk of lung cancer relative to group 1 (HR, 1.72; 95% CI, 1.58 to 1.89). Among participants with dipstick proteinuria of 2+ or greater, group 3 faced a significantly higher risk of lung cancer than group 1 (HR, 2.93; 95% CI, 1.37 to 6.24).
CONCLUSIONS
Low eGFR was significantly associated with increased lung cancer risk within the Korean population. A particularly robust association was observed in individuals with severe proteinuria, emphasizing the need for further investigation.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail