1.A Practical Immunohistochemistry-Based Model for Predicting Pathologic Complete Response in Estrogen Receptor-Strong Positive and HER2-Negative Breast Cancer
Su Min LEE ; Jeong Eon LEE ; Seok Jin NAM ; Seok Won KIM ; Jonghan YU ; Byung Joo CHAE ; Se Kyung LEE ; Jai Min RYU ; Eun Yoon CHO ; Hyunwoo LEE ; Woong Ki PARK
Journal of Breast Cancer 2026;29(2):128-140
Purpose:
While the benefit of neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) has been established in human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-positive and triple-negative breast cancers, its effectiveness in achieving pathological complete response (pCR) and optimal patient selection in estrogen receptor (ER)-positive, HER2-negative breast cancers remain less clearly defined. This study aimed to identify immunohistochemistry (IHC)-based predictors of pCR and to develop a scoring model for ER-strong positive/HER2-negative breast cancer.
Methods:
Data from a prospective cohort were retrospectively analyzed. We included 522 patients with ER-strong positive/HER2-negative tumors who received NAC and surgery between 2008 and 2021. IHC markers including progesterone receptor (PR), Ki-67, epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR), cytokeratin 5/6 (CK5/6), and p53 were evaluated to identify predictors of pCR. Independent predictors of pCR from multivariate logistic regression were used to develop a weighted 4-point model. Model performance was assessed using receiver operating characteristic analysis. The prognostic impact of pCR was evaluated using KaplanMeier and Cox regression analyses.
Results:
Independent predictors of pCR included PR-negative status, positivity for basallike markers (EGFR or CK5/6), and Ki-67 ≥ 50%. The scoring model demonstrated good discrimination for pCR (area under the curve = 0.754). pCR rates increased stepwise, with scores of 4.9% (low), 10.7% (intermediate), and 36.2% (high). In the high-score group, pCR was significantly associated with improved disease-free survival (hazard ratio [HR], 0.09; p = 0.023) and distant metastasis-free survival (HR, 0.11; p = 0.035), whereas no significant survival differences according to pCR status were observed in the low and intermediate score groups.
Conclusion
This IHC-based model predicts pCR and helps identify subgroups in which pCR is associated with meaningful survival benefit following NAC in ER-positive/HER2-negative breast cancers. High-scoring patients may benefit from NAC, while patients with low- or intermediatescores may be better managed with surgery and endocrine therapy. This model may support personalized treatment decisions regarding NAC.
2.Clinical Outcomes of Lobular Carcinoma In Situ: Risk of Invasive Cancer Development
Doyoun WOEN ; Ki Jo KIM ; Su Min LEE ; Seungah LEE ; Kawon OH ; Cho Eun LEE ; Seok Jin NAM ; Seok Won KIM ; Jeong Eon LEE ; Byung Joo CHAE ; Se Kyung LEE ; Jai Min RYU ; Woong Ki PARK ; Hyunwoo LEE ; Jonghan YU
Journal of Breast Cancer 2026;29(2):163-174
Purpose:
Lobular carcinoma In Situ (LCIS) is a noninvasive lesion associated with an increased risk of invasive cancer. Since its removal from the tumor, node, metastasis classification in the 8th edition of the American Joint Committee on Cancer (AJCC) guidelines, the clinical management of LCIS has shifted from surgery to surveillance. However, studies focusing on the risk and associated factors for invasive cancer development in pure LCIS without ductal carcinoma In Situ (DCIS) or invasive cancer remain limited.
Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed 106 patients diagnosed with pure LCIS between 2008 and 2018. This study evaluated the effect of tamoxifen use and histologic type on the development of invasive cancer.
Results:
All 106 patients underwent surgery, and nine (8.5%) developed invasive cancer over a median follow-up of 67.5 months. The incidence of invasive cancer was lower in the tamoxifen group (6.3%, n = 4) than in the non-tamoxifen group (11.9%, n = 5), although this difference was not statistically significant (p = 0.266). Pleomorphic LCIS had a significantly higher incidence of invasive cancer (30.0%, n = 3) than classic LCIS (6.3%, n = 6) (p = 0.045).Multivariable Cox regression analysis showed no significant difference in the risk of invasive cancer according to tamoxifen use (hazard ratio [HR], 2.031; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.544–7.579; p = 0.292). However, pleomorphic LCIS showed a trend toward an increased risk of invasive cancer compared to classic LCIS (HR, 3.856; 95% CI, 0.922–16.126; p = 0.064).
Conclusion
Postoperative tamoxifen did not significantly lower invasive cancer development in patients with pure LCIS. Pleomorphic LCIS may carry a higher risk than classic LCIS. These findings require tailored follow-up and treatment strategies based on the histologic subtype of LCIS.
3.Endoxifen Concentration Is Associated with Recurrence-Free Survival in Hormone-Sensitive Breast Cancer Patients
Beomki LEE ; Seok Jin NAM ; Seok Won KIM ; Jonghan YU ; Byung-Joo CHAE ; Se Kyung LEE ; Jai Min RYU ; Jeong Eon LEE ; Soo-Youn LEE
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(1):140-149
Purpose:
The metabolism of tamoxifen is influenced by various cytochrome p450 enzymes, including CYP2D6 and CYP2C19, leading to variations in the levels of endoxifen, even with the same tamoxifen dose. However, the clinical significance of endoxifen for the prognosis of breast cancer patients remains controversial. This study aimed to elucidate the relevance of endoxifen level to recurrence-free survival censored with tamoxifen discontinuation (RFSt), representing the RFS for tamoxifen itself, of breast cancer patients and determine a suitable cutoff for prognostication.
Materials and Methods:
The study included 478 breast cancer patients. Tamoxifen and its metabolites, including endoxifen, were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. An optimal cutoff was determined with maximally selected rank statistics. Survival analysis and Cox regression were conducted based on this cutoff.
Results:
An endoxifen level of 21.00 ng/mL was the optimal cutoff for prognostication. Survival analysis revealed a statistically significant difference in RFSt between the low endoxifen group (≤ 21.00 ng/mL) and the high endoxifen group (> 21.00 ng/mL) (log-rank test, p=0.032). The 10-year probability of RFSt was 83.2% (95% confidence interval [CI], 77.0 to 89.9) and 88.3% (95% CI, 83.3 to 93.5) in the low and high endoxifen groups, respectively. Multivariable Cox proportional hazards regression indicated endoxifen concentration as a significant factor associated with prognosis.
Conclusion
Endoxifen could serve as a marker for appropriate tamoxifen treatment with a cutoff of 21.00 ng/mL. Based on this cutoff, therapeutic drug monitoring would benefit patients displaying suboptimal endoxifen concentrations.
4.Whole genome sequencing analysis of enteropathogenic Escherichia coli from human and companion animals in Korea
Jae Young OH ; Kyung-Hyo DO ; Jae Hong JEONG ; SuMin KWAK ; Sujin CHOE ; Dongheui AN ; Jong-Chan CHAE ; Kwangjun LEE ; Kwang-Won SEO
Journal of Veterinary Science 2025;26(1):e1-
Objective:
To improve our understanding of EPEC, this study focused on analyzing and comparing the genomic characteristics of EPEC isolates from humans and companion animals in Korea.
Methods:
The whole genome of 26 EPEC isolates from patients with diarrhea and 20 EPEC isolates from companion animals in Korea were sequenced using the Illumina HiSeq X (Illumina, USA) and Oxford Nanopore MinION (Oxford Nanopore Technologies, UK) platforms.
Results:
Most isolates were atypical EPEC, and did not harbor the bfpA gene. The most prevalent virulence genes were found to be ompT (humans: 61.5%; companion animals:60.0%) followed by lpfA (humans: 46.2%; companion animals: 60.0%). Although pangenome analyses showed no apparent correlation among the origin of the strains, virulence profiles, and antimicrobial resistance profiles, isolates included in clade A obtained from both humans and companion animals exhibited high similarity. Additionally, all the isolates included in clade A encoded the ompT gene and did not encode the hlyE gene. The two isolates from companion animals harbored an incomplete bundle-forming pilus region encoding bfpA and bfpB. Moreover, the type IV secretion system-associated genes tra and trb were found in the bfpA-encoding isolates from humans.
Conclusions
and Relevance: Whole-genome sequencing enabled a more accurate analysis of the phylogenetic structure of EPEC and provided better insights into the understanding of EPEC epidemiology and pathogenicity.
5.Complete or incomplete revascularization in patients with left main culprit lesion acute myocardial infarction with multivessel disease: a retrospective observational study
Sun Oh KIM ; Hong-Ju KIM ; Jong-Il PARK ; Kang-Un CHOI ; Jong-Ho NAM ; Chan-Hee LEE ; Jang-Won SON ; Jong-Seon PARK ; Sung-Ho HER ; Ki-Yuk CHANG ; Tae-Hoon AHN ; Myung-Ho JEONG ; Seung-Woon RHA ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON ; In-Whan SEONG ; Kyung-Kuk HWANG ; Seung-Ho HUR ; Kwang-Soo CHA ; Seok-Kyu OH ; Jei-Keon CHAE ; Ung KIM
Journal of Yeungnam Medical Science 2025;42(1):18-
Background:
Complete revascularization has demonstrated better outcomes in patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) and multivessel disease. However, in the case of left main (LM) culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease, there is limited evidence to suggest that complete revascularization is better.
Methods:
We reviewed 16,831 patients in the Korea Acute Myocardial Infarction Registry who were treated from July 2016 to June 2020, and 399 patients were enrolled with LM culprit lesion AMI treated with percutaneous coronary intervention. We categorized the patients as those treated with complete revascularization (n=295) or incomplete revascularization (n=104). The study endpoint was major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events (MACCE), a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction, ischemia-driven revascularization, stent thrombosis, and stroke. We performed propensity score matching (PSM) and analyzed the incidence of MACCE at 1 year.
Results:
After PSM, the two groups were well balanced. There was no significant difference between the two groups in MACCE at 1 year (12.1% vs. 15.2%; hazard ratio, 1.28; 95% confidence interval, 0.60–2.74; p=0.524) after PSM. The components of MACCE and major bleeding were also not significantly different.
Conclusion
There was no significant difference in clinical outcomes between the groups treated with complete or incomplete revascularization for LM culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease.
6.Whole genome sequencing analysis of enteropathogenic Escherichia coli from human and companion animals in Korea
Jae Young OH ; Kyung-Hyo DO ; Jae Hong JEONG ; SuMin KWAK ; Sujin CHOE ; Dongheui AN ; Jong-Chan CHAE ; Kwangjun LEE ; Kwang-Won SEO
Journal of Veterinary Science 2025;26(1):e1-
Objective:
To improve our understanding of EPEC, this study focused on analyzing and comparing the genomic characteristics of EPEC isolates from humans and companion animals in Korea.
Methods:
The whole genome of 26 EPEC isolates from patients with diarrhea and 20 EPEC isolates from companion animals in Korea were sequenced using the Illumina HiSeq X (Illumina, USA) and Oxford Nanopore MinION (Oxford Nanopore Technologies, UK) platforms.
Results:
Most isolates were atypical EPEC, and did not harbor the bfpA gene. The most prevalent virulence genes were found to be ompT (humans: 61.5%; companion animals:60.0%) followed by lpfA (humans: 46.2%; companion animals: 60.0%). Although pangenome analyses showed no apparent correlation among the origin of the strains, virulence profiles, and antimicrobial resistance profiles, isolates included in clade A obtained from both humans and companion animals exhibited high similarity. Additionally, all the isolates included in clade A encoded the ompT gene and did not encode the hlyE gene. The two isolates from companion animals harbored an incomplete bundle-forming pilus region encoding bfpA and bfpB. Moreover, the type IV secretion system-associated genes tra and trb were found in the bfpA-encoding isolates from humans.
Conclusions
and Relevance: Whole-genome sequencing enabled a more accurate analysis of the phylogenetic structure of EPEC and provided better insights into the understanding of EPEC epidemiology and pathogenicity.
7.Complete or incomplete revascularization in patients with left main culprit lesion acute myocardial infarction with multivessel disease: a retrospective observational study
Sun Oh KIM ; Hong-Ju KIM ; Jong-Il PARK ; Kang-Un CHOI ; Jong-Ho NAM ; Chan-Hee LEE ; Jang-Won SON ; Jong-Seon PARK ; Sung-Ho HER ; Ki-Yuk CHANG ; Tae-Hoon AHN ; Myung-Ho JEONG ; Seung-Woon RHA ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON ; In-Whan SEONG ; Kyung-Kuk HWANG ; Seung-Ho HUR ; Kwang-Soo CHA ; Seok-Kyu OH ; Jei-Keon CHAE ; Ung KIM
Journal of Yeungnam Medical Science 2025;42(1):18-
Background:
Complete revascularization has demonstrated better outcomes in patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) and multivessel disease. However, in the case of left main (LM) culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease, there is limited evidence to suggest that complete revascularization is better.
Methods:
We reviewed 16,831 patients in the Korea Acute Myocardial Infarction Registry who were treated from July 2016 to June 2020, and 399 patients were enrolled with LM culprit lesion AMI treated with percutaneous coronary intervention. We categorized the patients as those treated with complete revascularization (n=295) or incomplete revascularization (n=104). The study endpoint was major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events (MACCE), a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction, ischemia-driven revascularization, stent thrombosis, and stroke. We performed propensity score matching (PSM) and analyzed the incidence of MACCE at 1 year.
Results:
After PSM, the two groups were well balanced. There was no significant difference between the two groups in MACCE at 1 year (12.1% vs. 15.2%; hazard ratio, 1.28; 95% confidence interval, 0.60–2.74; p=0.524) after PSM. The components of MACCE and major bleeding were also not significantly different.
Conclusion
There was no significant difference in clinical outcomes between the groups treated with complete or incomplete revascularization for LM culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease.
8.Rapid Recovery From SARS-CoV-2Infection Among Immunocompromised Children Despite Limited Neutralizing Antibody Response: A Virologic and Sero-Immunologic Analysis of a Single-Center Cohort
Doo Ri KIM ; Byoung Kwon PARK ; Jin Yang BAEK ; Areum SHIN ; Ji Won LEE ; Hee Young JU ; Hee Won CHO ; Keon Hee YOO ; Ki Woong SUNG ; Chae-Hong JEONG ; Tae Yeul KIM ; June-Young KOH ; Jae-Hoon KO ; Yae-Jean KIM
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2025;40(12):e52-
Background:
Immunocompromised (IC) pediatric patients are at increased risk of severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 infection, but the viral kinetics and seroimmunologic response in pediatric IC patients are not fully understood.
Methods:
From April to June 2022, a prospective cohort study was conducted. IC pediatric patients hospitalized for coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) were enrolled. Serial saliva swab and serum specimens were subjected to reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction assays with mutation sequencing, viral culture, anti-spike-protein, anti-nucleocapsid antibody assays, plaque reduction neutralization test (PRNT) and multiplex cytokine assays.
Results:
Eleven IC children were evaluated. Their COVID-19 symptoms resolved promptly (median, 2.5 days; interquartile range, 2.0–4.3). Saliva swab specimens contained lower viral loads than nasopharyngeal swabs (P = 0.008). All cases were BA.2 infection, and 45.5% tested negative within 14 days by saliva swab from symptom onset. Eight (72.7%) showed a time-dependent increase in BA.2 PRNT titers, followed by rapid waning. Multiplex cytokine assays revealed that monocyte/macrophage activation and Th 1 responses were comparable to those of non-IC adults. Activation of interleukin (IL)-1Ra and IL-6 was brief, and IL-17A was suppressed. Activated interferon (IFN)-γ and IL-18/IL-1F4 signals were observed.
Conclusion
IC pediatric patients rapidly recovered from COVID-19 with low viral loads.Antibody response was limited, but cytokine analysis suggested an enhanced IFN-γ- and IL-18-mediated immune response without excessive activation of inflammatory cascades. To validate our observation, immune cell-based functional studies need to be conducted among IC and non-IC children.
9.Rapid Recovery From SARS-CoV-2Infection Among Immunocompromised Children Despite Limited Neutralizing Antibody Response: A Virologic and Sero-Immunologic Analysis of a Single-Center Cohort
Doo Ri KIM ; Byoung Kwon PARK ; Jin Yang BAEK ; Areum SHIN ; Ji Won LEE ; Hee Young JU ; Hee Won CHO ; Keon Hee YOO ; Ki Woong SUNG ; Chae-Hong JEONG ; Tae Yeul KIM ; June-Young KOH ; Jae-Hoon KO ; Yae-Jean KIM
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2025;40(12):e52-
Background:
Immunocompromised (IC) pediatric patients are at increased risk of severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 infection, but the viral kinetics and seroimmunologic response in pediatric IC patients are not fully understood.
Methods:
From April to June 2022, a prospective cohort study was conducted. IC pediatric patients hospitalized for coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) were enrolled. Serial saliva swab and serum specimens were subjected to reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction assays with mutation sequencing, viral culture, anti-spike-protein, anti-nucleocapsid antibody assays, plaque reduction neutralization test (PRNT) and multiplex cytokine assays.
Results:
Eleven IC children were evaluated. Their COVID-19 symptoms resolved promptly (median, 2.5 days; interquartile range, 2.0–4.3). Saliva swab specimens contained lower viral loads than nasopharyngeal swabs (P = 0.008). All cases were BA.2 infection, and 45.5% tested negative within 14 days by saliva swab from symptom onset. Eight (72.7%) showed a time-dependent increase in BA.2 PRNT titers, followed by rapid waning. Multiplex cytokine assays revealed that monocyte/macrophage activation and Th 1 responses were comparable to those of non-IC adults. Activation of interleukin (IL)-1Ra and IL-6 was brief, and IL-17A was suppressed. Activated interferon (IFN)-γ and IL-18/IL-1F4 signals were observed.
Conclusion
IC pediatric patients rapidly recovered from COVID-19 with low viral loads.Antibody response was limited, but cytokine analysis suggested an enhanced IFN-γ- and IL-18-mediated immune response without excessive activation of inflammatory cascades. To validate our observation, immune cell-based functional studies need to be conducted among IC and non-IC children.
10.Endoxifen Concentration Is Associated with Recurrence-Free Survival in Hormone-Sensitive Breast Cancer Patients
Beomki LEE ; Seok Jin NAM ; Seok Won KIM ; Jonghan YU ; Byung-Joo CHAE ; Se Kyung LEE ; Jai Min RYU ; Jeong Eon LEE ; Soo-Youn LEE
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(1):140-149
Purpose:
The metabolism of tamoxifen is influenced by various cytochrome p450 enzymes, including CYP2D6 and CYP2C19, leading to variations in the levels of endoxifen, even with the same tamoxifen dose. However, the clinical significance of endoxifen for the prognosis of breast cancer patients remains controversial. This study aimed to elucidate the relevance of endoxifen level to recurrence-free survival censored with tamoxifen discontinuation (RFSt), representing the RFS for tamoxifen itself, of breast cancer patients and determine a suitable cutoff for prognostication.
Materials and Methods:
The study included 478 breast cancer patients. Tamoxifen and its metabolites, including endoxifen, were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. An optimal cutoff was determined with maximally selected rank statistics. Survival analysis and Cox regression were conducted based on this cutoff.
Results:
An endoxifen level of 21.00 ng/mL was the optimal cutoff for prognostication. Survival analysis revealed a statistically significant difference in RFSt between the low endoxifen group (≤ 21.00 ng/mL) and the high endoxifen group (> 21.00 ng/mL) (log-rank test, p=0.032). The 10-year probability of RFSt was 83.2% (95% confidence interval [CI], 77.0 to 89.9) and 88.3% (95% CI, 83.3 to 93.5) in the low and high endoxifen groups, respectively. Multivariable Cox proportional hazards regression indicated endoxifen concentration as a significant factor associated with prognosis.
Conclusion
Endoxifen could serve as a marker for appropriate tamoxifen treatment with a cutoff of 21.00 ng/mL. Based on this cutoff, therapeutic drug monitoring would benefit patients displaying suboptimal endoxifen concentrations.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail